Weekly scoreboard for the Jan. 26 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Jan. 15 and Sunday, Jan. 21. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Ice Hockey

Hall-Southington 8, Redhawks 1

Monday, Jan. 15

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

Redhawks                    00 01 00 — 01

Hall-Southington         05 01 02 — 08

First period—1, Graham Kennedy (Nate Zmarlicki), H-S, 13:45;

2, Jake Albert (Andrew Mitchell), H-S, 12:37;

3, Michael DiPietro (Bobby Allan, Miles Aronow), H-S, 10:55;

4, Allan, H-S, 6:28;

5, DiPietro (Aronow, Allan), H-S, 3:36.

Second period—6, Mitchell (Kennedy, Zmarlicki), H-S, 10:37;

7, Andrew Bannon (Kenneth Beguhi), RH, 6:58.

Third period—8, Aronow, H-S, 5:49;

9, Jacob Mohr (Sam Kerrigan), H-S, 2:49.

Penalties—RH, 0 (0:00). H-S, 3 (6:00).

Shots—RH, 16. H-S, 59.

Saves—Spencer Flynn, RH, 51. Zach Monti, H-S, 15.

Records—RH, 3-7. H-S, 5-3.

 

Enfield-E. Granby-Stafford 2, Hall-Southington 1

(Overtime)

Saturday, Jan. 20

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

Enfield co-op               00 00 01/1 — 02

Hall-Southington         00 01 00/0 — 01

First period—No scoring.

Second period—1, Miles Aronow (Michael DiPietro), H-S, 4:53.

Third period—2, Ryan Murphy (Connor Juhasz, Robert Vose), E-EG-S, 10:14.

Overtime—3, Clayton Cowee (Patrick Fleming, Ryan Murphy), E-EG-S, 1:35.

Penalties—E-EG-S, 3 (14:00). H-S, 7 (14:00).

Shots—E-EG-S, 21. H-S, 28.

Saves—Ryan Groshans, E-EG-S, 27. Zach Monti, H-S, 19.

Records—E-EG-S, 5-4. H-S, 5-4.

Boys Basketball

Southington 52, Newington 44

Tuesday, Jan. 16

At Newington

Southington                 08 19 11 14 — 52

Newington                    11 06 17 10 — 44

SOUTHINGTON (52)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 0-4-4; Colin Burdette, 3-1-8; Ryan Middendorf, 0-0-0; Cameron Clynes, 2-2-7; Billy Wadolowski, 1-0-3; Adam Hunter, 0-0-0; Jeremy Mercier, 4-1-9; Andrew Lohneiss, 8-5-21. Totals: 18-13-52.

NEWINGTON (44)—JP Decastro, 0-0-0; James Holley, 2-4-8; Izayah Garcia, 0-0-0; Gunnar Johnson, 2-0-4; Louis Egbuna, 3-0-6; Julian Ortiz, 2-2-7; Keenan Esau, 0-0-0; Mason Romano, 6-0-15; Teddy Fravel, 1-2-4. Totals: 16-8-44.

Three point field goals—SHS (3): Burdette, Clynes, Wadolowski. NHS (4): Ortiz, Romano (3).

Records—SHS, 6-3. NHS, 2-7.

 

Southington 53, NW Catholic 47

Friday, Jan. 19

At Southington

NW Catholic                 07 08 12 20 — 47

Southington                 10 14 11 18 — 53

NW CATHOLIC (47)—Landell Green, 1-0-2; Luca Mirabello, 5-8-19; Luke Fox, 2-0-5; Nicholas Gomeau, 3-1-7; DeAnte Anderson, 1-2-4; Shayne Rice, 1-0-3; Jonah Obi, 0-1-1; Guy Ragland, 3-0-6. Totals: 16-12-47.

SOUTHINGTON (53)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 1-2-4; Colin Burdette, 1-3-5; Ryan Middendorf, 0-0-0; Cameron Clynes, 2-3-7; Billy Wadolowski, 0-0-0; Adam Hunter, 3-1-7; Jeremy Mercier, 5-1-12; Andrew Lohneiss, 5-7-18. Totals: 17-17-53.

Three point field goals—NWC (3): Mirabello, Fox, Rice. SHS (2): Mercier, Lohneiss.

Records—NWC, 4-5. SHS, 7-3.

Girls Basketball

Southington 50, New Britain 33

Tuesday, Jan. 16

At Southington

New Britain                  00 09 15 09 — 33

Southington                 08 07 22 13 — 50

NEW BRITAIN (33)—Inanna Rice, 2-0-4; Maya Slisz, 3-2-10; Saniya Pellegrini, 0-0-0; Valentina Hernandez, 0-0-0; Savannah Gonzalez, 2-0-4; Brianna Clarke, 3-0-6; Emani James, 3-1-7; Gabby Roy, 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-33.

SOUTHINGTON (50)—Julia Collins, 1-3-6; Bri Harris, 1-1-3; Livvy Pizzitola, 0-1-1; Kristen Longley, 1-1-3; Alli Carr, 2-1-5; Madison Hulten, 2-0-4; Kelley Marshall, 0-2-2; Megan Mikosz, 0-4-4; Janette Wadolowski, 10-2-22, Taylor Starr, 0-0-0. Totals: 17-15-50.

Three point field goals—NBHS (2): Slisz (2). SHS (1): Collins.

Records—NBHS, 3-8. SHS, 7-4.

 

Southington 61, NW Catholic 20

Friday, Jan. 19

At NW Catholic HS, West Hartford

Southington                 18 16 18 09 — 61

NW Catholic                 02 04 08 06 — 20

SOUTHINGTON (61)—Julia Collins, 1-0-2; Bri Harris, 3-0-8; Livvy Pizzitola, 0-0-0; Marisa Imme, 2-0-6; Kristen Longley, 1-0-2; Alli Carr, 1-0-2; Madison Hulten, 1-0-2; Kelley Marshall, 1-2-5; Megan Mikosz, 1-0-2; Janette Wadolowski, 12-4-32. Totals: 23-6-61.

NW CATHOLIC (20)—Isabella Mortillaro, 1-1-3; Nora Staunton, 1-0-2; Anna Cenci, 4-4-13; Amber Charles, 0-0-0; Ava-Louise Griffin, 0-0-0; Taylor Popella, 1-0-2. Totals: 7-5-20.

Three point field goals—SHS (9): Harris (2), Imme (2), Marshall, Wadolowski (4). NWC (1): Cenci.

Records—SHS, 8-4. NWC, 0-12.

Boys Swimming

Glastonbury 102, Southington 79

Tuesday, Jan. 16

At Glastonbury HS

200 med relay—1, GHS, 1:43.89; 2, SHS (Tyler Heidgerd, Ben Wakefield, Derek Melanson, Evan Bender); 3, SHS (Sarah Meade, Jackson Malsheske, Jacob Holbrook, Alexander Kuhr).

200 free—1, Brendon Egan, SHS, 1:57.17; 2, Evan Fuller, GHS; 3, Brant Barbera-Hwang, GHS; 4, Brian Egan, SHS; 5, Jason Rubb, GHS.

200 IM—1, McAllistar Milne, GHS, 2:01.1; 2, Dan Lee, GHS; 3, Kevin Tierney, GHS; 4, Melanson, SHS; 5, Heidgerd, SHS.

50 free—1, Chris Walker, GHS, 22.93; 2, Adam Kim, GHS; 3, Bender, SHS; 4, Kuhr, SHS; 5, Brian Liao, GHS.

Diving—1, Nick Jefferson, GHS, 254.85; 2, Chase Galayda, SHS; 3, Jason Bagdasarian, GHS; 4, Ethan Godfrey, GHS; 5, Emerson Suski, SHS.

100 fly—1, Kim, GHS, 55.98; 2, Bre. Egan, SHS; 3, Matteo Wong, GHS; 4, Abhishek Malani, GHS; 5, Wakefield, SHS.

100 free—1, Walker, GHS, 50.3; 2, Bender, SHS; 3, Bri. Egan, SHS; 4, Will Garneau, GHS; 5, Kyle Buchanan, SHS.

500 free—1, Derek Melanson, 5:08.84; 2, Chris Davis, GHS; 3, Barbera-Hwang, GHS; 4, Kyle Kirshen, GHS; 5, Malsheske, SHS.

200 free relay—1, GHS, 1:36.24; 2, SHS (Bender, Egan, Kuhr, Egan); 3, GHS.

100 back—1, Tierney, GHS, 57.77; 2, Meade, SHS; 3, Fuller, GHS; 4, Meade, SHS; 5, Julia Wakefield, SHS.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 2-1.

 

Southington 97, Plainville 80

Friday, Jan. 19

At Plainville HS

200 med relay—1, SHS (Evan Bender, Brendon Egan, Jacob Holbrook, Alex Kuhr), 1:56.67; 2, SHS (Julie Wakefield, Jackson Marsheske, Sarah Meade, Quint Kimmel); 3, PHS.

200 free—1, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, 1:55.11; 2, Derek Melanson, SHS; 3, Taegan Brochu, PHS; 4, Kyle Buchanon, SHS; 5, Marcos Gutierrez, PHS.

200 IM—1, Bre. Egan, SHS, 2:09.48; 2, Joe Michalic, PHS; 3, Bender, SHS; 4, Ben Wakefield, SHS; 5, Graham Eyres, PHS.

50 free—1, Bri. Egan, SHS, 24.73; 2, Kimmel, SHS; 3, Kuhr, SHS; 4, Nate Lyman, PHS; 5, Chris St. Lawrence, PHS.

Diving—1, EJ Suski, SHS, 217.

100 fly—1, Brochu, PHS, 58.24; 2, Melanson, SHS; 3, Holbrook, SHS; 4, B. Wakefield, SHS; 5, St. Lawrence, PHS.

100 free—1, Bri. Egan, SHS, 54.26; 2, Michaliz, PHS; 3, Kimmel, SHS; 4, Gutierrez, PHS; 5, Meade, SHS.

500 free—1, Heidgerd, SHS, 5:14.21; 2, Marsheski, SHS; 3, Lyman, PHS; 4, Matt Lagassey, PHS; 5, Logan McInnis, SHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Bre. Egan, Bri. Egan, Alex Kuhr, Tyler Heidgerd), 1:43.04; 2, PHS; 3, PHS.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 3-1.

Gymnastics

Southington 125.25, Hall 99.15

Thursday, Jan. 18

At Whiting Lane Elementary School, West Hartford

Vault

Southington (31.95)—1, Natalie Reeves, 8.1; 2, Jen Thai, 8.05; 3, Mychele Vaillancourt, 8.0; 4, Kat Rothstein, 7.8.

Hall (25.5)—1, Katie Mahoney, 7.7; 2 (tie), Alex Bradley and DeAhna Fisher, 7.4; 4, Catie McNamara, 3.0.

Bars

SHS (30.05)—1, Reeves, 8.25; 2, Thai, 7.6; 3, Rothstein, 7.5; 4, Kaylin Leifert, 6.7.

HHS (20.7)—1, Ashley Johanson, 7.0; 2, Zoe Bradley, 4.7; 3, Fisher, 4.6; 4, Lily Guberman, 4.4.

Beam

SHS (31.5)—1, Rothstein, 8.6; 2, Reeves, 8.3; 3, Thai, 7.4; 4, Vaillancourt, 7.2.

HHS (26.5)—1, Johanson, 8.2; 2, Bradley, 6.5; 3, Fisher, 6.1; 4, Mahoney, 5.7.

Floor

SHS (31.75)—1, Reeves, 8.55; 2, Rothstein, 8.0; 3, Thai, 7.7; 4, Alexa Caron, 7.5.

HHS (26.45)—1, Johanson, 7.95; 2, Fisher, 6.9; 3, Bradley, 5.9; 4, Bradley, 5.7.

All-Around

1, Natalie Reeves, SHS, 33.2; 2, Kat Rothstein, SHS, 31.9; 3, Jen Thai, SHS, 30.75; 4, DeAhna Fisher, HHS, 25.0; 5, Alex Bradley, HHS, 23.8.

Records—SHS, 1-1. HHS, 0-3.

Indoor Track

Yale Interscholastic Track and Field Classic

Friday, Jan. 19 to Saturday, Jan. 20

At Coxe Cage, New Haven

Girls Results

55m(104 athletes) 1, Dinedye Denis, Simsbury, 7.33; 2, Maya Mocarski, Fairfield Lu, 7.36; 3, Indya Hunter, Amityville, 7.40; 4, Cameron Lucey, Padua, 7.40; 5, Magnalen Camara, Amistad High, 7.45; 6, Zeandrea Ward, Weaver, 7.48; 54, Kayla Pelletier, Southington, 7.88; 73, Samantha Przybylski, Southington, 8.02.

400m(74 athletes) 1, Jillian Mars, Bloomfield, 57.22; 2, Carly Swierbut, Newtown, 57.99; 3, Aliya Barrows, St. Mary Bay, 58.42; 4, Jada Boyd, James Hillho, 58.47; 5, Laura Murphy, East Greenwi, 59.10; 6, Kelly Hamlin, Shenendehowa, 59.23; 42, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 63.62.

800m(60 athletes) 1, Samantha Friborg, Acton-Boxbor, 2:10.26; 2, Erin McGill, Glastonbury, 2:15.30; 3, Lydia Olivere, Padua, 2:16.95; 4, Juliana Geniti, Scotia-Glenv, 2:17.63; 5, Avery Leydon, Woburn, 2:19.73; 6, Keelin Hays, Tatnall, 2:19.85; 35, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 2:29.16.

3000m(232 athletes) 1, Katherine Lee, Shoreham-Wad, 9:48.36; 2, Lydia Olivere, Padua, 9:49.58; 3, Rebecca Durham, Milford, 9:52.57; 4, Reilly Siebert, Syosset, 9:54.34; 5, Grace Connolly, La Salle Aca, 10:10.60; 6, Emily Kane, La Salle Aca, 10:11.10; 114, Lauren Verrilli, Southington, 11:36.68; 164, Grace Michaud, Southington, 12:01.39; 183, Natalie Adamcyzk, Southington, 12:12.68; 211, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 12:45.48; 222, Julia Michnowicz, Southington, 12:55.06.

55m(73 athletes) 1, Cameron Lucey, Padua, 8.38; 2, Tereza Bolibruch, North Kingst, 8.50; 3, Caroline Reiner, North Shore, 8.52; 4, Elizabeth Herlihy, Shelton, 8.56; 5, Katherine Jacobs, Northwest Cathol, 8.70; 6, Jia Anderson, Padua, 8.71; 58, Lily Scalise, Southington, 10.54.

High jump(19 athletes) 1, Patricia Mroczkowski, Berlin, 5’04.00”; 2, Jummie Akinwunmi, Beacon, 5’03.00”; 3, Lyndsey Marjanski, South Hadley HS, J5’03.00”; 4 (tie), Tess Stapleton, Fairfield Lu, and Nia Christie, Saint Joseph, 5’01.00”; 6, Monique Anderson, Bloomfield, J5’01.00”; 7, Sarah Merriwether, Great Valley, J5’01.00”; 8, Sydney Garrison, Southington, J5’01.00”.

Pole vault(18 athletes) 1, Alana Carroll, Averill Park, 13’00.00”; 2, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, 12’00.00”; 3, Lena Calkins, Mohonasen, 11’00.00”; 4, Paige Martin, Norwich Free, 10’06.00”; 5, Emily Racana, Mohonasen, 10’00.00”; 6, Elise Russell, Weston, J10’00.00”.

Long jump(40 athletes) 1, Tess Stapleton, Fairfield Lu, 17’06.00”; 2, Jummie Akinwunmi, Beacon, 17’03.00”; 3, Zekiah Lewis, St. Johnsbur, 17’01.50”; 4, Kayla Woods, Tatnall, 16’11.00”; 5, Kristen Washington, James Hillho, 16’05.00”; 6, Kisha Francois, East Haven, 16’04.25”; 28, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 14’07.00”.

Shot put(27 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 40’02.75”; 2, Sarah Mitchell, Prout School, 37’07.50”; 3, Celyna Custodio, Danbury, 36’03.75”; 4, Sydney Mello, Lewis Mills, 36’03.00”; 5, Leah Moore, James Hillho, 36’01.00”; 6, Trinity Cardillo, Southington, 35’00.00”; 22, Julia Groll, Southington, 29’09.50”.

Weight throw(17 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 53’02.00”; 2, Annika Kelly, Barrington, 51’00.00”; 3, Cheyenne Figueroa, Classical, 50’06.00”; 4, Joangely Mata, Mt. Pleasant, 49’07.00”; 5, Nicole Valdez, Hope, 48’01.00”; 6, Marissa Henley, Woonsocket, 46’08.00”.

300m(123 athletes) 1, Aisha Gay, Hamden, 40.06; 2, Dinedye Denis, Simsbury, 40.57; 3, Carly Swierbut, Newtown, 40.64; 4, Jillian Mars, Bloomfield, 40.81; 5, Kalli’ana Botelho, Griswold, 41.45; 6, Laura Turner, Norwalk, 41.93; 43, Allie Brown, Southington, 45.17.

4×800(18 relays) 1, Fairfield Ludlowe, 9:42.10; 2, Guilford, 9:53.10; 3, Weston, 9:54.04; 4, Danbury, 10:02.00; 5, Simsbury, 10:04.98; 6, Trumbull, 10:08.62; 12, Southington (Brooke Lynch, Kailey Schmarr, Anny Moquete, Lauren Verrilli), 10:41.03.

4x200m(49 relays) 1, Greenwich, CT., 1:46.29; 2, Tatnall, 1:46.48; 3, Shenendehowa, 1:47.76; 4, Conard, 1:48.71; 5, Sachem East, 1:48.87; 6, Brien McMahon, 1:49.22; 14, Southington (Tayler Riddick, Abby Connolly, Samantha Przybylski, Natalie Verderame), 1:50.97.

4x400m(28 relays) 1, Greenwich, CT., 4:02.35; 2, Monroe Woodbury, 4:06.90; 3, St. Anthony’s, 4:07.14; 4, Glastonbury, 4:08.67; 5, Westerly, 4:09.90; 6, Kennett, 4:12.90; 11, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Allie Brown, Meghan Sheline, Natalie Verderame), 4:19.98.

Boys Results

55m(113 athletes) 1, Heron Maurisseau-O’Neal, St. Anthony’, 6.43Q; 2, Erik Lorent, Shelton, 6.54Q; 3, Josiah Thompson, Metropolitan, 6.56Q; 4, Antoine McCray, Brockton, 6.58q; 5, Leon Campbell, Hartford Pub, 6.58q; 5, Marcus Qualls, Woburn, 6.58q; 48, William Downes, Southington, 6.95; 62, Jack Terray, Southington, 7.04; 80, Johnny Carrerio, Southington, 7.15.

400m(75 athletes) 1, Phillips Magre, Somerville, 48.97; 2, Kai Cummings, Germantown F, 49.20; 3, Chris Colbert, Wilton, 50.20; 4, Gregory Clark, Montville, 50.23; 5, Thomas Wilson, Pearl River, 50.29; 6, Sean-Michael Parkinson, Danbury, 50.49; 45, Joe Verderame, Southington, 54.31; 54, Jeffery Hannigan, Southington, 54.75.

800m(58 athletes) 1, Mason Gatewood, St. Anthony’, 1:54.36; 2, Malcom Going, Danbury, 1:55.33; 3, Cebastian Gentil, East Greenwi, 1:56.60; 4, Ian Bartlett, Fairfield Lu, 1:56.71; 5, Conor Murphy, Classical, 1:56.98; 6, Brett Zatlin, Great Valley, 1:57.13; 52, Shane Leone, Southington, 2:11.31.

3000m(326 athletes) 1, Will Landowne, Staples, 8:33.81; 2, DREW THOMPSON, Fairfield Co, 8:37.77; 3, Matthew Payamps, St. Anthony’, 8:38.84; 4, Connor Nisbet, Wilmington F, 8:40.86; 5, Brendan Murray, Cheshire, 8:43.33; 6, Trey Cormier, William Hall, 8:46.60; 107, Conner Leone, Southington, 9:34.64; 200, Matthew Penna, Southington, 9:59.58; 242, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 10:20.74.

55m hurdles(76 athletes) 1, Edward Williams, Sacred Heart, 7.51; 2, Elisha George, Woburn, 7.66; 3, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, 7.79; 4, Charlie Webb, West Chester, 7.81; 5, Brendan Tumwesigye, Woburn, 7.81; 6, Jordan Williams, Brockton, 7.86; 7, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 7.91.

Pole vault(21 athletes) 1, Scott Rathbun, Keene, 14’06.00”; 2, Julio Almanzar, Classical, J14’06.00”; 3, Zach Burliegh, Southington, 13’06.00”; 4, Christopher Weir, Norwich Free, J13’06.00”; 5, Nick Petruzzelli, Notre Dame (, 13’00.00”; 6, Luke Lasure, Great Valley, 12’06.00”; 6, Nathaniel Llanos, Danbury, 12’06.00”.

Long jump(38 athletes) 1, Jack Jones, Trumbull, 22’03.50”; 2, Jaylynn Cundiff, Brockton, 21’11.75”; 3, Ja’syn Jones, Wilbur Cross, 21’11.00”; 4, Adetoni Aboyade-Cole, Fordham Prep, 21’02.50”; 5, Kahlin Watkins, Bishop Hendr, 21’02.00”; 6, Bobby Melms, Seymour, 20’09.75”; 20, Kolby Rogers, Southington, 19’00.00”; 26, Jack Terray, Southington, 18’00.50”.

Shot put(22 athletes) 1, Michael Browning, RHAM, 56’03.25”; 2, Jamie Cocca, Averill Park, 51’03.25”; 3, Clinton Nicolai, Portland, 49’05.50”; 4, Cameron Croce, La Salle Aca, 49’04.25”; 5, Michael Gabriel, Greenwich, 49’04.00”; 6, Brian Callery, Lowell, 46’07.00”; 21, Keegan Jarvis, Southington, 39’01.50”.

300m(136 athletes) 1, Gregory Clark, Montville, 35.25; 2, Chris Colbert, Wilton, 35.36; 3, Sean-Michael Parkinson, Danbury, 35.63; 4, Garrett Dandridge, Middletown, 35.71; 5, Jaylon Nealy, Bloomfield, 36.10; 6, Blake Jandreau, Lyman Hall, 36.27; 76, Teagan Duffy, Southington, 39.78.

Distance medley(10 athletes) 1, Manchester, 10:48.40; 2, Tolland, 10:48.55; 3, Haddam-Killingworth, 11:02.60; 4, Darien, 11:04.70; 5, Canton, 11:09.77; 6, Southington (Ryan Slesinski, Teagan Duffy, Shane Leone, Conner Leone), 11:16.12.

4x200m(49 relays) 1, Hamden, 1:32.57; 2, Somerville, 1:32.94; 3, Bishop Hendricken, 1:33.08; 4, St. Anthony’s, 1:33.68; 5, Masuk, 1:33.88; 6, Classical, 1:33.92; 12, Southington (Jack Terray, Elijah Rodriguez, Trevor Porter, Kolby Rogers), 1:35.03.

4x400m(13 athletes) 1, Columbia, 3:29.77; 2, Washingtonville, 3:31.64; 3, Westerly, 3:32.65; 4, Southington (Jeff Hannigan, Trevor Porter, Elijah Rodriguez, Joe Verderame), 3:34.35; 5, Northern Highlands, 3:36.75; 6, Suffern, 3:36.78.

 

Leave a Reply