Weekly scoreboard for the June 23 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, June 12 and Sunday, June 19. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

 

Boys Track

Decathlon

Tuesday, June 13 (Day One)

At WillowBrook Park

Overall results*—(64 athletes) 1, Dan Brown, Lyman Memorial, 3160; 2, Dustin Van Kirk, Canton, 3049; 3, Hayden Prawl, Bacon Academy, 2997; 4, Omar Gebril, N. Haven, 2988; 5, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, 2974; 6, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, 2921; 7, Donavan Dorce, New Britain, 2910; 8 (tie), Greston Walwyn, Newington, and, Parker Simpson, Enfield, 2862; 10, Devin Wasilefsky, Glastonbury, 2859; 11, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 2854; 12, Jacob Meadows, New Milford, 2844; 13, Jameson Weber, Northwestern, 2806; 14, Matthew Santy, Enfield, 2794; 15, Anthony Titus, Windham, 2737; 16, Austin Reynolds, Old Saybrook, 2733; 17, Joseph Antaya, Amity, 2731; 18, Jonathan Barber, E. Hampton, 2715; 19, Joshua Prouty, Ellington, 2696; 20, Jacob Wiggins, EO Smith, 2675; 21, Andrew Marinelli, ND-W. Haven, 2669; 22, Jared Sharp, Suffield, 2628; 23, Aaron Gable, Northwestern, 2625; 24, Craig Shanahan, New Milford, 2623; 25, Shane Smith, Stonington, 2602; 26, David Harvey, Fairfield Warde, 2598; 27, Ryan Haack, St. Joseph, 2594; 28, Nicholas Petruzzelli, ND-W. Haven, 2592; 29, Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, 2577; 30, Joseph Hinckley, Stonington, 2574; 31, Gene Bouthiette, Enfield, 2573; 32, Cameron Clynes, Southington, 2549; 33, Nolan Mazako, Oxford, 2543; 34, Jake Sanzone, St. Paul, 2536; 35, Carlum Caldwell, Newington, 2509; 36, Caleb Tarbell, Windsor Locks, 2501; 37, Keiran Owen, E. Hampton, 2499; 38, Jack Anderson, Lyman Memorial, 2490; 39, Cal Redman, RHAM, 2479; 40, Paul Barron, EO Smith, 2459; 41, Broderick Rheault, Somers, 2458; 42, Dylan Manning, RHAM, 2457; 43, Robert Farley, N. Haven, 2407; 44, Patrick Lagonigro, Canton, 2366; 45, Ethan Alves, Fitch, 2363; 46, Collin Beahn, E. Windsor, 2290; 47, Ryan Arnold, Watertown, 2281; 48, Ryan Cleaves, Suffield, 2277; 49, Travis Baldwin, Valley Regional, 2276; 50, Michael Cavanaugh, Canton, 2269; 51, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, 2158; 52, Nicholas Da Rosa, Watertown, 2118; 53, Alexander Herren, Wolcott, 2108; 54, Jack Kelley, Woodstock, 2095; 55, Nikolas Strickland, Montville, 2093; 56, Chris Holmes, Fitch, 2054; 57, Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, 1993; 58, Anthony Fernandez, E. Windsor, 1864; 59, Mark Rubin, Cheshire, 1811; 60, Jaxon Medvecky, Portland, 1807; 61, Devin Turchetta, Killingly, 1693; 62, Hunter Couchon, Windsor Locks, 1617; 63, Michael Hallee, Bacon Academy, 1501; 64, David Rull, Killingly, 1067.

*The top 32 scorers from day one plus anyone scoring 2,500 or more points will advance to the second day.

*The first six finishers receive medals.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m—(67 athletes) 1, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, 11.27; 2, Dan Brown, Lyman Memorial, 11.5; 3, Joseph Antaya, Amity, 11.53; 4, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, 11.59; 5, Omar Gebril, N. Haven, 11.63; 6, Dustin Van Kirk, Canton, 11.64; 7, David Harvey, Fairfield Warde, 11.76; 8, Greston Walwyn, Newington, 11.86; 9, Anthony Titus, Windham, 11.87; 10 (tie), Joshua Prouty, Ellington, and, Jack Kelley, Woodstock, 11.93; 12 (tie), Dylan Manning, RHAM;  and, Jonathan Barber, E. Hampton, 11.94; 14, Joseph Hinckley, Stonington, 11.95; 15, Hayden Prawl, Bacon Academy, 11.96; 16 (tie), Jaxon Medvecky, Portland, and, Jameson Weber, Northwestern, 11.97; 18, Carlum Caldwell, Newington, 11.98; 19, Devin Wasilefsky, Glastonbury, 12.0; 20, Jake Sanzone, St. Paul, 12.02; 21, Chris Holmes, Fitch, 12.03; 22, Ethan Alves, Fitch, 12.06; 23, Austin Reynolds, Old Saybrook, 12.08; 24, Andrew Marinelli, ND-W. Haven, 12.09; 25, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 12.12; 25, Caleb Tarbell, Windsor Locks, 12.12; 27, Anthony Fernandez, E. Windsor, 12.13; 28, Aaron Gable, Northwestern, 12.15; 28, Travis Baldwin, Valley Regional, 12.15; 30 (tie), Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, Parker Simpson, Enfield, 12.16; 32, Robert Farley, N. Haven, 12.18; 33, Donavan Dorce, New Britain, 12.19; 34, Jacob Meadows, New Milford, 12.21; 35, Gene Bouthiette, Enfield, 12.24; 36 (tie), Mark Rubin, Cheshire, Nolan Mazako, Oxford, 12.25; 38, Matthew Santy, Enfield, 12.26; 39, Ryan Haack, St. Joseph, 12.27; 40, Shane Smith, Stonington, 12.31; 41 (tie), Jacob Wiggins, EO Smith, Craig Shanahan, New Milford, 12.36; 43, Nikolas Strickland, Montville, 12.47; 44, Paul Barron, EO Smith, 12.48; 45, Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, 12.53; 46, Jack Anderson, Lyman Memorial, 12.55; 47, Keiran Owen, E. Hampton, 12.59; 48, Jared Sharp, Suffield, 12.6; 49 (tie), Devin Turchetta, Killingly, and, Cameron Clynes, Southington, 12.65; 51, Nicholas Petruzzelli, ND-W. Haven, 12.66; 52, Cal Redman, RHAM, 12.7; 53, Vincent Penisse, St. Paul, 12.75; 54 (tie), Michael Cavanaugh, Canton, and, Broderick Rheault, Somers, 12.77; 56, Ryan Arnold, Watertown, 12.79; 57, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, 12.9; 58, Collin Beahn, E. Windsor, 12.91; 59, Patrick Lagonigro, Canton, 12.93; 60, Alexander Herren, Wolcott, 12.99; 61, Michael Hallee, Bacon Academy, 13.12; 62 (tie), Ryan Cleaves, Suffield, and, Hunter Couchon, Windsor Locks, 13.26; 64, Nicholas Da Rosa, Watertown, 13.3; 65, Andrew Mascoli, Avon, 13.43; 66, David Apgar, EO Smith, 13.46; 67, David Rull, Killingly, 14.07.

400m—(64 athletes) 1, Omar Gebril, N. Haven, 51.25; 2, Joseph Antaya, Amity, 52.15; 3, Parker Simpson, Enfield, 52.39; 4, Dan Brown, Lyman Memorial, 52.46; 5, Nikolas Strickland, Montville, 52.57; 6, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, 52.78; 7, Jared Sharp, Suffield, 52.82; 8, Devin Wasilefsky, Glastonbury, 52.89; 9, Jacob Wiggins, EO Smith, 53.31; 10, Gene Bouthiette, Enfield, 53.34; 11, Caleb Tarbell, Windsor Locks, 53.4; 12, Donavan Dorce, New Britain, 53.45; 13, Jake Sanzone, St. Paul, 53.57; 14, Nolan Mazako, Oxford, 53.60; 15, Austin Reynolds, Old Saybrook, 53.7; 16, Andrew Marinelli, ND-W. Haven, 54.05; 17, Anthony Titus, Windham, 54.09; 18, Keiran Owen, E. Hampton, 54.12; 19, Joseph Hinckley, Stonington, 54.22; 20, Greston Walwyn, Newington, 54.25; 21, Joshua Prouty, Ellington, 54.26; 22, Jameson Weber, Northwestern, 54.29; 23, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, 54.31; 24, Dustin Van Kirk, Canton, 54.35; 25, Shane Smith, Stonington, 54.6; 26, Ryan Haack, St. Joseph, 54.72; 27, Jonathan Barber, E. Hampton, 54.78; 28, Jack Anderson, Lyman Memorial, 55.14; 29, Ryan Arnold, Watertown, 55.26; 30, Jacob Meadows, New Milford, 55.54; 31, Paul Barron, EO Smith, 55.94; 32, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 56.08; 33, David Harvey, Fairfield Warde, 56.16; 34, Aaron Gable, Northwestern, 56.19; 35, Jack Kelley, Woodstock, 56.59; 36, Robert Farley, N. Haven, 56.62; 37, Hayden Prawl, Bacon Academy, 56.65; 38, Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, 56.68; 39, Ryan Cleaves, Suffield, 56.82; 40, Cameron Clynes, Southington, 56.84; 41, Matthew Santy, Enfield, 56.91; 42, Chris Holmes, Fitch, 56.98; 43, Dylan Manning, RHAM, 57.12; 44, Broderick Rheault, Somers, 57.3; 45, Collin Beahn, E. Windsor, 57.46; 46, Carlum Caldwell, Newington, 57.69; 47, Patrick Lagonigro, Canton, 57.73; 48, Michael Cavanaugh, Canton, 57.76; 49, Alexander Herren, Wolcott, 57.88; 50, Craig Shanahan, New Milford, 58.05; 51, Cal Redman, RHAM, 58.09; 52, Ethan Alves, Fitch, 58.54; 53, Mark Rubin, Cheshire, 58.6; 54, Anthony Fernandez, E. Windsor, 59.03; 55, Jaxon Medvecky, Portland, 59.35; 56, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, 59.4; 57, Travis Baldwin, Valley Regional, 1:00.16; 58, Nicholas Petruzzelli, ND-W. Haven, 1:00.19; 59, Nicholas Da Rosa, Watertown, 1:00.71; 60, Devin Turchetta, Killingly, 1:00.92; 61, David Rull, Killingly, 1:04.68; 62, Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, 1:05.52; 63, Hunter Couchon, Windsor Locks, 1:25.64; 64, Michael Hallee, Bacon Academy, 1:29.96.

High jump—(66 athletes) 1 (tie), Dan Brown, Lyman Memorial, and Matthew Santy, Enfield, 5’11.5”; 3 (tie), Dustin Van Kirk, Canton, Aaron Gable, Northwestern, Jonathan Barber, E. Hampton, Nicholas Petruzzelli, ND-W. Haven, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, and, Jacob Wiggins, EO Smith, 5’9.75”; 9 (tie), Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, Anthony Titus, Windham, Hayden Prawl, Bacon Academy,

and, Patrick Lagonigro, Canton, 5’7.75”; 13 (tie), Austin Reynolds, Old Saybrook, Devin Wasilefsky, Glastonbury, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, Omar Gebril, N. Haven, Greston Walwyn, Newington, Andrew Marinelli, ND-W. Haven, Donavan Dorce, New Britain, Ryan Cleaves, Suffield, and, Broderick Rheault, Somers, 22 (tie), Craig Shanahan, New Milford, Jameson Weber, Northwestern, Nicholas Da Rosa, Watertown, Ethan Alves, Fitch, Ryan Haack, St. Joseph, Carlum Caldwell, Newington, Collin Beahn, E. Windsor, David Harvey, Fairfield Warde, Jacob Meadows, New Milford, Cameron Clynes, Southington, and, Parker Simpson, Enfield, 5’3.75”; 33 (tie), Hunter Couchon, Windsor Locks, Cal Redman, RHAM, Gene Bouthiette, Enfield, Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, Joseph Hinckley, Stonington, Keiran Owen, E. Hampton, Jared Sharp, Suffield, Travis Baldwin, Valley Regional, and, Jack Anderson, Lyman Memorial, 5’1.75”; 42 (tie), Alexander Herren, Wolcott, Shane Smith, Stonington, Nolan Mazako, Oxford, Ryan Arnold, Watertown, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, Michael Cavanaugh, Canton, Robert Farley, N. Haven, Jake Sanzone, St. Paul, Paul Barron, EO Smith, Vincent Penisse, St. Paul, Joseph Antaya, Amity, Caleb Tarbell, Windsor Locks, Dylan Manning, RHAM, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, and, Joshua Prouty, Ellington, 4’11.75”; DQ, Anthony Fernandez, E. Windsor, Chris Holmes, Fitch, Jack Kelley, Woodstock, Devin Turchetta, Killingly, Nikolas Strickland, Montville, Michael Hallee, Bacon Academy, Andrew Mascoli, Avon, Mark Rubin, Cheshire, Jaxon Medvecky, Portland, and, David Rull, Killingly, Foul.

Long jump—(67 athletes) 1, Hayden Prawl, Bacon Academy, 20’7.75”; 2, Greston Walwyn, Newington, 19’9”; 3, Parker Simpson, Enfield, 19’8.75”; 4, Austin Reynolds, Old Saybrook, 19’8.25”; 5, Matthew Santy, Enfield, 19’7.5”; 6, Dan Brown, Lyman Memorial, 19’2.5”; 7, Donavan Dorce, New Britain, 19’1.5”; 8, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, 19’0.5”; 9 (tie), Dustin Van Kirk, Canton, and, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, 19’0”; 11 (tie), Jared Sharp, Suffield, and, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 18’10”; 13, Cameron Clynes, Southington, 18’9.75”; 14, Devin Wasilefsky, Glastonbury, 18’9.25”; 15, Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, 18’9”; 16, Paul Barron, EO Smith, 18’7.25”; 17, Nolan Mazako, Oxford, 18’6”; 18 (tie), Nicholas Petruzzelli, ND-W. Haven, and, Andrew Marinelli, ND-W. Haven, 18’5.25”; 20 (tie), Jonathan Barber, E. Hampton, and, Anthony Titus, Windham, 18’4.5”; 22, Joshua Prouty, Ellington, 18’4.25”; 23, Shane Smith, Stonington, 18’3.25”; 24 (tie), Jameson Weber, Northwestern, and, Gene Bouthiette, Enfield, 18’1.75”; 26, Omar Gebril, N. Haven, 18’1.5”; 27, Jacob Meadows, New Milford, 18’0.25”; 28, David Harvey, Fairfield Warde, 17’11.75”; 29, Jacob Wiggins, EO Smith, 17’11”; 30, Nikolas Strickland, Montville, 17’10.25”; 31 (tie), Ryan Haack, St. Joseph, Michael Cavanaugh, Canton, and, Cal Redman, RHAM, 17’9.75”; 34, Keiran Owen, E. Hampton, 17’8.75”; 35, Chris Holmes, Fitch, 17’8.25”; 36 (tie), Michael Hallee, Bacon Academy, and, Patrick Lagonigro, Canton, 17’8”; 38, Joseph Hinckley, Stonington, 17’7”; 39 (tie), Dylan Manning, RHAM, and, Aaron Gable, Northwestern, 17’6.25”; 41 (tie), Carlum Caldwell, Newington, and, Craig Shanahan, New Milford, 17’6”; 43, Mark Rubin, Cheshire, 17’5.5”; 44 (tie), Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, and, Ryan Cleaves, Suffield, 17’4.75”; 46, Collin Beahn, E. Windsor, 17’4”; 47, Joseph Antaya, Amity, 17’2.75”; 48, Jack Kelley, Woodstock, 17’1.5”; 49, Anthony Fernandez, E. Windsor, 17’1.25”; 50, Vincent Penisse, St. Paul, 16’11.25”; 51 (tie), Ryan Arnold, Watertown, and, Jack Anderson, Lyman Memorial, 16’10.75”; 53, Ethan Alves, Fitch, 16’9.75”; 54, Jake Sanzone, St. Paul, 16’7.75”; 55, Caleb Tarbell, Windsor Locks, 16’7.25”; 56, Broderick Rheault, Somers, 16’5.25”; 57, Alexander Herren, Wolcott, 16’5”; 58, Robert Farley, N. Haven, 16’4.5”; 59, Travis Baldwin, Valley Regional, 16’3.25”; 60 (tie), Jaxon Medvecky, Portland, and, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, 16’3”; 62, Andrew Mascoli, Avon, 16’2.5”; 63, Nicholas Da Rosa, Watertown, 16’1”; 64, Devin Turchetta, Killingly, 15’7.5”; 65, Hunter Couchon, Windsor Locks, 15’0”; 66, David Rull, Killingly, 10’8.75”; DQ, David Apgar, EO Smith, Foul.

Shot put—(67 athletes) 1, Jacob Meadows, New Milford, 44’3.5”; 2, Craig Shanahan, New Milford, 40’9”; 3, Michael Hallee, Bacon Academy, 38’9.75”; 4, Hayden Prawl, Bacon Academy, 38’8.75”; 5, David Apgar, EO Smith, 37’6.75”; 6, Cal Redman, RHAM, 37’5.25”; 7, Donavan Dorce, New Britain, 37’0.25”; 8, Dustin Van Kirk, Canton, 36’8.5”; 9, Jameson Weber, Northwestern, 36’6.25”; 10, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, 36’4.25”; 11, Nicholas Petruzzelli, ND-W. Haven, 36’4”; 12, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 35’7.25”; 13, Broderick Rheault, Somers, 35’6.75”; 14, Dan Brown, Lyman Memorial, 33’10”; 15, Omar Gebril, N. Haven, 33’7.25”; 16 (tie), Jack Anderson, Lyman Memorial, and, Joshua Prouty, Ellington, 33’6”; 18, Shane Smith, Stonington, 33’4.75”; 19, Andrew Mascoli, Avon, 32’10.5”; 20, Cameron Clynes, Southington, 32’9”; 21, Cameron Whalen, Stonington, 32’6.5”; 22, Devin Wasilefsky, Glastonbury, 32’3”; 23, Robert Farley, N. Haven, 32’0.75”; 23, Vincent Penisse, St. Paul, 32’0.75”; 25, Jack Kelley, Woodstock, 31’11.25”; 26, Nicholas Da Rosa, Watertown, 31’10.25”; 27, Parker Simpson, Enfield, 31’8”; 28, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, 31’6.5”; 29, Hunter Couchon, Windsor Locks, 30’9”; 30, Devin Turchetta, Killingly, 30’7.5”; 31, Greston Walwyn, Newington, 30’5.75”; 32, Matthew Santy, Enfield, 30’5.5”; 33, Ryan Haack, St. Joseph, 30’2.75”; 34, Joseph Antaya, Amity, 29’10.75”; 34, Jake Sanzone, St. Paul, 29’10.75”; 36, Carlum Caldwell, Newington, 29’10.25”; 37, Travis Baldwin, Valley Regional, 29’9.25”; 38, Jared Sharp, Suffield, 29’8.75”; 39, Chris Holmes, Fitch, 29’7.5”; 40, Dylan Manning, RHAM, 29’5.5”; 41, Keiran Owen, E. Hampton, 29’4”; 42, Paul Barron, EO Smith, 29’0.5”; 43, Caleb Tarbell, Windsor Locks, 28’8.25”; 44, Aaron Gable, Northwestern, 28’1.5”; 45, David Rull, Killingly, 28’0”; 46, Michael Cavanaugh, Canton, 27’11.5”; 47, David Harvey, Fairfield Warde, 27’6.5”; 48, Joseph Hinckley, Stonington, 27’5.25”; 49, Collin Beahn, E. Windsor, 27’4”; 50 (tie), Patrick Lagonigro, Canton, and, Ethan Alves, Fitch, 26’9”; 52, Ryan Arnold, Watertown, 26’8.25”; 53, Gene Bouthiette, Enfield, 26’7.25”; 54, Andrew Marinelli, ND-W. Haven, 26’7”; 55, Nolan Mazako, Oxford, 26’5.5”; 56, Anthony Fernandez, E. Windsor, 26’4.25”; 57, Alexander Herren, Wolcott, 26’1.5”; 58, Ryan Cleaves, Suffield, 26’1”; 59, Nikolas Strickland, Montville, 26’0.25”; 60, Anthony Titus, Windham, 26’0”; 61, Jacob Wiggins, EO Smith, 25’4”; 62, Jaxon Medvecky, Portland, 24’10.5”; 63, Jonathan Barber, E. Hampton, 24’9.25”; 64, Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, 24’9”; 65, Austin Reynolds, Old Saybrook, 24’8.5”; 66, Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, 23’4.75”; 67, Mark Rubin, Cheshire, 22’7.25”.

 

Steeplechase

Wednesday, June 13

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

2000m steeplechase*—(50 athletes) 1, Rhys Hammond, Stonington, 6:42.1; 2, Jalen Coleman, Middletown, 6:46.47; 3, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 6:55.93; 4, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 7:02.51; 5 (tie), Jacob Woznicki, Bristol Eastern, and Jamie Calderon, Hand, 7:05.91; 7, Chase Flynn, Stonington, 7:07.25; 8, Gager Collier, Fitch, 7:08.3; 9, Sergio Rodriguez, New Britain, 7:14.73; 10, Mike Duggan, Thomaston, 7:18.56; 11, Matthew Collins, Trumbull, 7:18.67; 12, Seth Munn, Ellington, 7:20.57; 13, Evan Gallagher, Bethel, 7:23.69; 14, Jackson Kaszas, Northwestern, 7:25.5; 15, Earl Snyder, Wolcott, 7:25.8; 16, Eric Desmarais, Thomaston, 7:27.07; 17, Griffin Grabowski, Wethersfield, 7:27.45; 18, Robert Yuja, Crosby, 7:28.16; 19, Darien Figueroa, New Britain, 7:32.92; 20, Tanner Sperry, Southington, 7:34.52; 21, Spencer Dodge, Watertown, 7:34.91; 22, Kyle Grenier, Watertown, 7:36.37; 23, Christopher Brown, Northwestern, 7:42.66; 24, Alec Drzewiecki, Cromwell, 7:45.64; 25, Robby Doyle, Bethel, 7:51.94; 26, Matthew Cantwell, Middletown, 7:53.05; 27, Matthew Maciejewski, Southington, 7:58.12; 28, Henry Specht, Bethel, 8:00.04; 29, Anthony Sidharta, Torrington, 8:00.06; 30, Jacob Mohr, Southington, 8:02.41; 31, John Doyon, Bristol Eastern, 8:02.59; 32, Bryan Buckley, Plainville, 8:02.9; 33, Erik Crook, Torrington, 8:03.37; 34, Nicholas Provenzano, Bristol Eastern, 8:04.98; 35, Matt Woznyk, Coginchaug, 8:08.57; 36, Dylan Karpel, Middletown, 8:09.32; 37, Corey Duncanson, Hand, 8:12.03; 38, Konstantin Ditc, Middletown, 8:13.75; 39, Zachary Martin, Bristol Eastern, 8:16.37; 40, Cale Gabrynowicz, Hand, 8:17.68; 41, Anthony Tata, Coventry, 8:17.74; 42, Daniel Gaiewski, Fitch, 8:19.8; 43, Michael Dorsey, Southington, 8:20.29; 44, Max Wojtas, Stonington, 8:25.07; 45, Ryan Asido, Southington, 8:36.36; 46, Istvan Reid, Northwestern, 8:38.66; 47, Christopher Paturzo, Watertown, 8:40.72; 48, Ethan Barker, Middletown, 8:41.89; 49, Jacob Collyer, Middletown, 8:56.47; 50, Benjamin Hoffman, Southington, 9:10.36.

3000m steeplechase*—(38 athletes) 1, Alexander Korczynski, Windham, 9:45.51; 2, Gavin Woodward, Northwestern, 9:56.08; 3, Christopher LeBeau, Bristol Eastern, 10:04.79; 4, Stephen Sutton, Tolland, 10:05.52; 5, Shane Henderson, Old Saybrook, 10:11.12; 6, Charlie Taubl, Trumbull, 10:21.0; 7, Aidan O’Donnell, Canton, 10:21.35; 8, Christopher Reeves, Glastonbury, 10:27.73; 9, Dillon Bell, Bethel, 10:27.79; 10, Matthew Roy, Bristol Central, 10:27.96; 11, Silas Olsen, Lyman Memorial, 10:33.94; 12, Conner Leone, Southington, 10:36.46; 13, Patrick Daly, Hall, 10:39.12; 14, Dylan Geissinger-Tuttle, Nonnewaug, 10:40.18; 15, Eddie Nicholas, Nonnewaug, 10:41.6; 16, Dillon Selfors, Xavier, 10:43.91; 17, Elias Field, Nonnewaug, 10:45.01; 18, Brian Oliveira, Lyman Hall, 10:45.95; 19, Cody Mathewson, Lyman Memorial, 10:56.67; 20, Christopher Lepore, Trumbull, 11:01.43; 21, Connor Spencer, Northwestern, 11:02.05; 22, Sophonias Dires, Conard, 11:08.86; 23, RJ Ottens, Lyman Hall, 11:09.26; 24, Sean Young, Southington, 11:09.73; 25, Matthew Lecky, Middletown, 11:14.7; 26, Alexandre Fishbein-Ouime, Lyman Hall, 11:20.37; 27, Owen Hopwood, Trumbull, 11:28.43; 28, Sam Schiffer, Northwestern, 11:31.73; 29, Ian Sagers, Conard, 11:40.6; 30, Matthew Seuch, Trumbull, 11:44.1; 31, Stephen Finck, Brookfield, 11:53.59; 32, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 11:58.62; 33, Connor McNamara, Plainville, 12:00.62; 34, William Allen, Conard, 12:12.25; 35, Sean McHugo, Coventry, 12:23.61; 36, Cole McNamara, Plainville, 12:27.49; 37, David Adams, Wethersfield, 12:29.97; 38, Matthew Penna, Southington, 12:29.99.

*The first six finishers receive medals.

 

Girls Track

Steeplechase

Tuesday, June 13

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

2000m steeplechase*—(56 athletes) 1, Mary Bibbey, Nonnewaug, 7:09.51; 2, Katherine Deloreto, Tolland, 7:24.18; 3, Shaelyn Pacheco, New Britain, 7:34.45; 4, Emily Foley, Avon, 7:40.14; 5, Jane Frawley, Canton, 7:48.52; 6, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 7:53.63; 7, Sydney Nash, Enfield, 7:59.69; 8, Ava Kelley, Ridgefield, 7:59.83; 9, Brooke Almeida, RHAM, 8:00.55; 10, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 8:04.04; 11, Francesca Lynch, Hall, 8:04.83; 12, Emily Wingard, Nonnewaug, 8:07.35; 13, Brittany Anderson, Glastonbury, 8:09.71; 14, Abigail Briggs, Canton, 8:11.57; 15, Lindsey Orr, Stonington, 8:13.59; 16, Stephanie Sullivan, Sacred Heart, 8:15.52; 17, Camille Lewis, Cheshire, 8:18.31; 18, Emily Ottens, Lyman Hall, 8:18.83; 19, Maeve Williams, Mercy, 8:22.72; 20, Liana Eisler, Conard, 8:23.83; 21, Amanda Addesso, Cheshire, 8:24.92; 22, Sophia Guerrera, Watertown, 8:28.97; 23, Anny Moquete Volquez, Southington, 8:30.72; 24, Sarah Woodward, Nonnewaug, 8:31.22; 25, Lily Anderson, Stonington, 8:31.3; 26, Christina Martin, Avon, 8:33.16; 27, Ann (Addie) Byars, Valley Regional, 8:36.42; 28, Cameron McCauley, Canton, 8:40.13; 29, Emily Schwab, Cheshire, 8:41.5; 30, Karissa Stanio, Suffield, 8:47.26; 31, Ingrid Boland, Old Saybrook, 8:48.35; 32, Carly Jacobs, Lyman Hall, 8:50.39; 33, Kailey Schmarr, Southington, 8:54.17; 34, Elizabeth DeMassa, Ridgefield, 8:54.46; 35, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 8:55.1; 36, Valensa Antoine, Bunnell, 8:56.46; 37, Samantha Hickey, Wolcott, 8:57.27; 38, Lauren Daddi, Cheshire, 8:58.21; 39, Alison Holmes, Housatonic, 8:58.63; 40, Carly Andrew, Nonnewaug, 9:00.65; 41, Lillian Whittacker, E. Lyme, 9:00.8; 42, Catherine Myers, Southington, 9:02.1; 43, Nora Dynowski, Conard, 9:02.52; 44, Emily Longmore, Cheshire, 9:03.42; 45, Maya Kreidwise, Cheshire, 9:04.22; 46, Emily Connelly, Hand, 9:21.07; 47, Alexandra Kenealy, Shelton, 9:23.4; 48, Jacenda O’Dwyer, Avon, 9:23.96; 49, Jade Law, Hand, 9:25.26; 50, Mary McNeil, Shelton, 9:28.59; 51, Rachel Parthasarthy, Hand, 9:29.78; 52, Mouna Sy, Lyman Hall, 9:30.07; 53, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 9:39.59; 54, Chloe Kurtz, Cheshire, 9:41.85; 55, Megan Lung, Coventry, 10:02.45; 56, Grisela Rodriguez, E. Hartford, 10:14.13.

*The first six finishers receive medals.

 

Hammer Throw

Tuesday, June 13

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Hammer Throw*—(28 athletes) 1, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 162’2”; 2, Amanda Howe, Southington, 142’10”; 3, Nyla Pouncey, Bloomfield, 131’2”; 4, Veronica Meyer, Middletown, 127’0”; 5, Naomi Boisette, E. Hartford, 126’5”; 6, Angela Tabor, Housatonic, 115’1”; 7, Breanna Flores, Wethersfield, 114’0”; 8, Julia Groll, Southington, 113’11”; 9, Olivia Pease, Windham Tech, 112’1”; 10, Jamie Foster, E. Lyme, 108’6”; 11, Justyce Wilson, Bloomfield, 108’0”; 12, Marissa Yambao, Stonington, 106’3”; 13, Jalynn McCown, Hillhouse, 96’8”; 14, Teaira Edwards, Hillhouse, 95’1”; 15, Kelly Musante, Sheehan, 94’6”; 16, Jenna McCarthy, Sheehan, 94’0”; 17, Kailyn Mobley, Bloomfield, 93’6”; 18, Clara Asimonye, Bloomfield, 90’0”; 19, Brooke Dutton, Coventry, 84’5”; 20, Maddie Longdin, Lewis Mills, 82’9”; 21, Zoe Chafouleas, EO Smith, 80’10”; 22, Rochelle Buchanan, Bunnell, 80’2”; 23, Taylor Denno, Windsor Locks, 73’9”; 24, Amaya Quintana-Wright, Windsor Locks, 66’10”; 25, Morgan Sartor, Innovation, 60’2”; 26, Katelin Berube, Ellington, 60’0”; 27, Ariana Garcia, Enfield, 44’3”; DQ, Lindsey Riordan, Lewis Mills, Foul.

*The first six finishers receive medals.

Youth Track

Knights Cup

Sunday, June 11

At Southington HS

Middle School Division

Overall school results—(2 schools) 1, Kennedy, 137; 2, DePaolo, 81.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m—(9 athletes) 1, Sean Lafontaine, DePaolo, 13.62; 2, Jake Nafis, DePaolo, 14.64; 3, Lindsay Stablerec, Kennedy, 15.19; 4, Ryan Grove, Unk, 15.63; 5, Lincoln Cardillo, DePaolo, 16.06; 6, Jacob Watson, DePaolo, 16.09; 7, Avery Martin, DePaolo, 16.47; 8, Kent Cartright, DePaolo, 19.57; 9, Tyler Hubeny, Kennedy, 23.07.

1600m—(6 athletes) 1, Drew Nafis, DePaolo, 5:42.3; 2, Grayson Borla, Kennedy, 5:51.9; 3, Jared Rivera, Kennedy, 5:58.52; 4, Evan Kristopik, Kennedy, 6:00.5; 5, Jake Nafis, DePaolo, 6:13.18; 6, Isabelle Hoffman, DePaolo, 7:12.22.

400m—(7 athletes) 1, Jared Rivera, Kennedy, 62.74; 2, Caitlyn Hourigan, Kennedy, 70.43; 3, Kelsi Hourigan, Kennedy, 72.0; 4, Sean Lafontaine, DePaolo, 74.44; 5, Lincoln Cardillo, DePaolo, 76.2; 6, Brendan Leone, Kennedy, 89.38; 7, Juliana Aulbach, Kennedy, 89.57.

Shot put—(4 athletes) 1, Ryan Ogren, Kennedy, 23’4”; 2, Lincoln Cardillo, DePaolo, 22’10”; 3, Cameron Parke, Kennedy, 20’3”; 4, Addie Padua, DePaolo, 17’9”.

Long jump—(6 athletes) 1, Kelsi Hourigan, Kennedy, 13’11.5”; 2, Grayson Borla, Kennedy, 13’10”; 3, Jacob Watson, DePaolo, 12’8”; 4, Drew Nafis, DePaolo, 12’8”; 5, Kaitlyn Hourigan, Kennedy, 11’2”; 6, Juliana Aulbach, Kennedy, 9’6”.

Turbo javelin—(6 athletes) 1, Evan Kristopik, Kennedy, 72’5”; 2, Cameron Parke, Kennedy, 59’0”; 3, Jasmine Hallett, Kennedy, 52’5”; 4, Ryan Ogren, Kennedy, 48’0”; 5, Tralee Shea, Kennedy, 47’9”; 6, Avery Martin, DePaolo, 24’9”.

Softball throw—(1 athlete) 1, Tralee Shea, Kennedy, 92’10”.

Elementary School Division

Overall school results—(4 schools) 1, Thalberg, 117; 2, Hatton, 48; 3, Derynoski, 14; 4, Kelley, 8.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m—(12 athletes) 1, Riley Prozzo, Thalberg, 15.0; 2, Miranda Poirer, Hatton, 15.0; 3, Aiden Halpin, Derynoski, 15.34; 4, Chris Regalbuti, Thalberg, 15.84; 5, Sonja Vesneski, Kelly, 16.09; 6, Claire O’Neill, Thalberg, 16.51; 7, Emily Bedulla, Thalberg, 16.51; 8, Kaylee Regalbuti, Thalberg, 16.79; 9, Jake Rivera, Derynoski, 17.09; 10, Evan Camright, Hatton, 17.3; 11, Nathaniel Summers, Thalberg, 17.79; 12, Olivia Bedulla, Thalberg, 18.63.

1600m—(5 athletes) 1, Jason Matthews, Thalberg, 6:39.3; 2, Kaylee Regabuti, Thalberg, 7:20.1; 3, Aiden Halpin, Derynoski, 7:59.3; 4, Emily Bedulla, Thalberg, 8:14; 5, Olivia Bedulla, Thalberg, 9:07.

400m—(9 athletes) 1, Chris Regalbuti, Thalberg, 76.94; 2, Riley Prozzo, Thalberg, 77.0; 3, Miranda Poirier, Hatton, 77.7; 4, Claire O’Neill, Thalberg, 88.25; 5, Alvi Bylyka, Hatton, 89.8; 6, Nathaniel Summers, Thalberg, 90.52; 7, Jake Rivera, Derynoski, 90.89; 8, Logan Schmidt, Thalberg, 93.25; 9, Ihor Voronchak, Hatton, 101.67.

Shot put—(5 athletes) 1, Kevin O’Neill, Thalberg, 15’11”; 2, Claire O’Neill, Thalberg, 11’7”; 3, Miranda Poirier, Hatton, 12’1”; 4, Jason Matheis, Thalberg, 19’2”; 5, Lincoln Cardillo, DePaolo, 22’10”.

Long jump—(2 athletes) 1, Alvi Bylykic, Hatton, 11’8”; 2, Ihor Voronchak, Hatton, 11’3”.

Turbo javelin—(7 athletes) 1, Devin Grove, Unk, 53’5”; 2, Jason Mathews, Thalberg, 49’11”; 3, Sonja Vesneski, Kelley, 42’6”; 4, Logan Schmidt, Thalberg, 41’9”; 5, Daniel Buzzell, Hatton, 38’5”; 6, Evan Carnwright, Hatton, 38’5”; 7, Kevin O’Neill, Thalberg, 28’4”.

American Legion Baseball

Southington 3, Wolcott 1

Tuesday, June 13

At Southington HS

WOLCOTT AB R H BI   SOUTHINGTON AB R H BI
Murphy 3 1 1 0 Gray 3 2 2 0
Urbanski 3 0 1 0 Cooney 2 0 1 2
Warren 2 0 1 1 Panarella 2 0 0 0
Nicol 3 0 0 0 Topper 3 0 0 1
Taylor 2 0 0 0 Robarge 2 0 0 0
Gillotti 3 0 1 0 Sheehan 3 0 0 0
Nastri 3 0 1 0 Semmel 2 0 1 0
Negretti 3 0 0 0 Mackles 1 0 0 0
Hassan 3 0 1 0 Dibble 2 1 0 0
Totals 25 1 6 1   Totals 20 3 4 3

2B—Murphy, Semmel. 3B—Warren, Cooney. BB—Taylor, Murphy, Warren, Panarella, Mackles (2), Cooney, Robarge, Semmel, Dibble. SB—Mackles, Cooney, Gray, Topper (2).

Wolcott                          100 000 0 — 1 6 0

Southington                 100 020 x — 3 4 0

WOLCOTT IP H R ER BB K
Hassan, L 1.0 1 1 1 5 1
Gillotti 3.2 2 2 2 1 1
Taylor 1.1 1 0 0 1 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Robarge, W 7.0 6 1 1 3 6

Records—Wolcott, 3-2. Southington, 2-3.

 

Southington 15, Torrington 3

(5 innings)

Wednesday, June 14

At Fuessenich Park, Torrington

SOUTHINGTON AB R H BI   TORRINGTON AB R H BI
Gray 4 1 1 1 Todd 3 0 1 1
Topper 3 1 1 0 Reynolds 3 1 0 0
Verilli 0 1 0 0 Paniati 3 0 3 1
Babon 2 3 2 2 Coe 3 0 2 0
Cooney 3 2 2 0 Fosbrook 3 0 0 0
Panarella 3 2 0 1 Richardson 3 1 1 0
Sheehan 4 1 1 0 Swanson 3 0 1 0
Semmel 3 3 2 1 Curry 2 0 0 0
Mackles 1 0 0 1 Bharara 1 0 0 0
Dibble 2 0 0 3 Ryle 1 1 0 0
Weed 4 1 2 4
Totals 29 15 11 13   Totals 25 3 8 2

2B—Sheehan, Gray, Weed, Babon, Paniati. 3B—Cooney, Babon. BB—Panarella, Mackles, Cooney, Semmel, Babon (2), Verilli, Ryle. SB—Babon, Reynolds. HBP—Gray.

Southington                 007 35x x — 15 11 2

Torrington                    010 20x x — 3 8 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Borkowski, W 3.0 5 1 0 0 4
Verilli 2.0 3 2 2 1 0
TORRINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Vanotti, L 4.0 9 10 7 4 2
Balducci 1.0 2 5 4 3 0

Records—Southington, 3-3. Torrington, 1-6.

 

Southington 7, Unionville 6

Thursday, June 15

At Tunxis Mead Park, Farmington

SOUTHINGTON AB R H BI   UNIONVILLE AB R H BI
Gray 5 0 2 2 Scolagiovanni 4 0 0 0
Topper 5 1 2 0 Lester 1 1 0 0
Cooney 2 2 1 0 Conrad 4 1 1 0
Babon 4 0 1 0 Nadel 4 2 2 2
Kohl 2 0 0 2 Arnold 2 1 1 0
Viturale 0 1 0 0 Sowinski 2 1 1 1
Mackles 1 0 0 0 Dunst 4 0 1 0
Panarella 3 1 2 2 Siuta 3 0 0 3
Weed 3 1 0 0 Arnold 3 0 0 0
Robarge 4 0 1 1
Dibble 4 0 1 0
Semmel 0 1 0 0
Totals 33 7 10 7   Totals 27 6 6 6

2B—Cooney, Topper, Conrad, Nadel. BB—XX. SB—Cooney, Semmel, Gray, Babon, Viturale, Topper (2), Dibble (2), Conrad, Nadel (2). SAC—Panarella.

Southington                 201 010 3 — 7 10 3

Unionville                     010 140 0 — 6 6 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Weed 3.2 2 4 2 7 3
Viturale, W 3.1 4 2 1 1 5
UNIONVILLE IP H R ER BB K
Bagley 3.1 5 4 3 3 2
Walsh, L 3.2 5 3 1 1 2

Records—Southington, 4-3. Unionville, 1-5.

 

Southington 14, Simsbury 2

(5 innings)

Friday, June 16

At Southington HS

SIMSBURY AB R H BI   SOUTHINGTON AB R H BI
Attianese 3 0 0 0 Gray 3 2 1 1
Fulham 3 0 0 0 Topper 3 2 2 1
Eberly 1 0 0 0 Babon 3 2 1 2
Wilson 2 0 0 0 Kohl 2 1 0 1
Nichols 2 1 2 0 Dibble 1 0 0 0
Orluk 1 1 0 0 Cooney 4 2 2 4
Schaetzel 1 0 0 1 Panarella 2 1 2 0
Duford 2 0 1 1 Semmel 3 0 1 1
Montgomery 2 0 0 0 Robarge 3 2 1 3
Mackles 2 2 1 1
Totals 17 2 3 2   Totals 26 14 11 14

2B—Nichols, Cooney, Robarge. BB—Orluk, Eberly, Panarella, Mackles, Gray, Topper, Kohl. SB—Eberly, Duford, Babon, Topper. HBP—Babon. SAC—Schaetzel.

Simsbury                      020 00x x — 2 3 3

Southington                 00-14 0xx x — 14 11 0

SIMSBURY IP H R ER BB K
Phillips, L 2.2 7 10 3 3 4
Patrina 1.1 3 0 0 0 1
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
McDonough, W 4.0 3 2 2 2 5
Borkowski 1.0 0 0 0 0 0

Records—Simsbury, 3-3-1. Southington, 5-3.

 

Southington 5, Simsbury 4

(Game One)

Sunday, June 18

At Memorial Field, Simsbury

SOUTHINGTON AB R H BI   SIMSBURY AB R H BI  
Gray 3 0 0 1   Attianese 4 0 0 0
Topper 4 0 0 0   Fulham 3 1 1 1
Babon 3 0 0 0   Wilson 3 0 0 0
Cooney 4 0 2 0   Eberly 3 1 2 1
Kohl 4 0 0 0   Orluk 3 0 0 0
Panarella 1 2 0 0   Schaetzel 3 1 1 0
Dibble 0 1 0 0   Williams 1 0 0 1
Robarge 4 0 1 0   Patrina 2 0 1 0
Mackles 2 1 1 1   Phillips 1 0 0 0
Semmel 2 0 2 3   Nichols 2 0 1 1
Verilli 0 1 0 0   Duford 2 1 1 0
Totals 27 5 6 5   Totals 27 4 7 4  

2B—Fulham, Nichols. BB—Panarella (2), Mackles (2), Semmel (2), Gray (2), Babon, Dibble, Duford. SB—Panarella, Mackles (2), Cooney, Semmel (2), Patrina (2), Eberly (2), Duford.

Southington                 000 101 3 — 5 6 1

Simsbury                      010 012 0 — 4 7 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Robarge, W 6.0 6 4 3 0 1
Borkowski, S 1.0 0 0 0 0 2
SIMSBURY IP H R ER BB K
Nichols, L 4.0 2 1 1 5 6
Schaetzel 1.1 1 1 1 4 0
Eberly 1.2 3 3 3 1 1

Records—Southington, 6-3. Simsbury, 3-4-1.

 

Simsbury 9, Southington 1

(Game Two)

Sunday, June 18

At Memorial Field, Simsbury

SOUTHINGTON AB R H BI   SIMSBURY AB R H BI
Gray 4 0 0 0 Eberly 3 2 1 3
Topper 3 1 0 0 Fulham 4 1 1 2
Cooney 3 0 0 0 Wilson 3 0 1 0
Babon 3 0 0 0 Nichols 3 0 0 0
Kohl 2 0 0 0 Schaetzel 3 1 0 0
Verilli 0 0 0 0 Orluk 2 2 1 0
Borkowski 1 0 0 0 Enns 1 2 0 0
Robarge 3 0 1 0 Montgomery 3 0 1 0
Panarella 1 0 1 0 Patrina 1 0 0 0
Dibble 0 0 0 0 Phillips 1 0 0 1
Mackles 2 0 0 0 Williams 1 1 1 0
Semmel 3 0 0 0
Totals 25 1 2 0   Totals 25 9 6 6

2B—Eberly. BB—Panarella, Mackles, Topper, Dibble, Enns (2), Orluk, Wilson, Schaetzel, Nichols, Eberly. SB—Panarella, Borkowski, Topper (3), Fulham, Eberly.

Southington                 001 000 0 — 1 2 5

Simsbury                      000 540 x — 9 6 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Viturale, L 3.2 3 5 0 4 2
Verilli 2.1 3 4 3 3 1
SIMSBURY IP H R ER BB K
Benneche, W 6.2 2 1 1 4 8
Eberly 0.1 0 0 0 0 0

Records—Southington, 6-3. Simsbury, 3-4-1.

Bristol Blues

Brockton Rox 8, Bristol Blues 4

Monday, June 12

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

ROX AB R H BI   BLUES AB R H BI
DeJongh, cf 5 3 2 0 David, cf 3 2 1 0
Berry, 2b 5 2 2 0 Frasca, ss 4 0 1 0
Simon, 1b 4 3 3 3 Guilmette, 3b 4 1 3 2
Jung, dh 5 0 1 1 Shanfeldt, dh 5 0 1 0
Smith, c 4 0 1 0 Maycock, lf 4 0 1 1
Silva, rf 5 0 2 1 Grover, rf 5 1 0 0
Spears, lf 3 0 1 0 Zbierski, c 4 0 0 0
Cochrane, lf 0 0 0 0 Pileski, 1b 4 0 0 0
Ohara, 3b 5 0 1 0 Goione, 2b 2 0 0 0
Ruth, ss 5 0 1 0
Totals 41 8 14 5   Totals 35 4 7 3

2B—De Jongh, Silva, Maycock. HR—Simon. BB—DeJongh, Simon, Smith, Cochrane, Davis (2), Frasca, Guilmette, Maycock, Goione. SB—Berry, Simon, Davis (2), Guilmette. HBP—Spears.

Rox                                002 032 010 — 8 14 1

Blues                             200 010 010 — 4 7 4

ROX IP H R ER BB K
Fogarty 4.0 3 2 2 1 6
Titus, W 2.1 1 1 1 4 3
Griffin 0.2 2 0 0 0 2
Saviano 1.0 0 1 0 2 2
Nesseralla 1.0 1 0 0 0 1
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Stiehl, L 5.0 7 5 2 3 3
Halpin 3.0 6 3 0 0 1
Sitar 1.0 1 0 0 1 1

Records—Rox, 5-2. Blues, 5-3.

 

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 5, Bristol Blues 4

Tuesday, June 13

At Doyle Field, Leominster, Mass.

BLUES AB R H BI   DIRT DAWGS AB R H BI
Davis, cf 5 0 0 0 Kessinger, rf 3 2 1 1
Tumosa, 2b 5 1 2 0 Fedko, 2b 4 0 1 2
Guilmette, lf 1 0 0 0 Pangallo, ss 3 1 0 0
Roy, lf 1 0 0 0 Tower, dh 3 1 1 0
Mrowka, 3b 3 0 1 0 Stanton, cf 4 0 2 1
Williams, 1b 4 0 0 0 Coulon, 1b 2 0 0 0
Maycock, rf 4 0 1 1 Walsh, 1b 1 0 0 0
Shanfeldt, c 4 1 1 0 Jumonville, 1b 1 0 1 1
Grover, dh 4 1 0 0 McFadden, 1b 0 0 0 0
Goione, ss 3 1 2 1 Sharkey, lf 2 0 1 0
Cala, lf 1 0 0 0
Webster, lf 1 0 0 0
Melendez, c 3 1 1 0
Wood 3 0 1 0
Totals 34 4 7 2   Totals 31 5 9 5

2B—Tumosa, Stanton (2), Jumonville. 3B—Fedko. HR—Goione, Kessinger. BB—Guilmette, Roy, Mrowka (2), Maycock, Goione, Kessinger, Pangallo, Tower, Melendez. HBP—Williams. SAC—Roy.

Blues                             001 010 020 — 4 7 0

Dirt Dawgs                   100 010 21x — 5 9 4

BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Grant 6.0 7 2 2 1 6
Frasca 1.0 1 2 2 2 2
Wallace, L 1.0 1 1 1 1 1
DIRT DAWGS IP H R ER BB K
Harlan 4.1 4 2 2 3 5
Galbraith 2.2 2 0 0 2 2
Lodge 0.2 1 2 0 0 0
Simeone, W 1.1 0 0 0 1 2

Records—Blues, 5-4. Dirt Dawgs, 4-5

 

Bristol Blues 6, Worcester Bravehearts 5

Wednesday, June 14

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

BRAVEHEARTS AB R H BI   BLUES AB R H BI
Johnson, cf 5 0 1 1 Goione, 2b 4 1 1 0
Walraven, ss 5 0 2 0 Frasca, ss 4 1 1 3
Jensen, rf 5 0 0 0 Guilmette, dh 4 0 2 0
Kocinski, 1b 5 1 2 1 Mrowka, lf 3 0 0 0
Caico, dh 4 2 2 0 Grover, rf 4 0 1 0
Friday, 3b 4 0 1 1 Roy, pr 0 1 0 0
Coffel, c 4 1 2 1 Zbierski, c 4 0 0 0
Ricciardi, 2b 4 0 1 1 Pileski, 1b 3 2 1 0
Doody, lf 3 1 2 0 Tumosa, 3b 4 1 1 0
Davis, cf 4 0 1 2
Totals 39 5 13 5   Totals 34 6 8 5

2B—Caico (2), Coffel, Davis. HR—Kocinski, Frasca. BB—Doody, Mrowka, Pileski. SB—Walraven, Doody.

Bravehearts                011 010 020 — 5 13 2

Blues                             001 030 002 — 6 8 2

BRAVEHEARTS IP H R ER BB K
Gruszecki 5.0 5 4 3 2 3
Lonestar, L 3.2 3 2 2 0 4
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Genaro 5.0 9 3 3 1 1
Natoli, W 4.0 4 2 0 0 3

Records—Blues, 6-4. Bravehearts, 6-5

 

Bristol Blues 7, North Shore Navigators 2

Thursday, June 15

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

NAVIGATORS AB R H BI   BLUES AB R H BI
Pena, ss 4 0 0 0 Goione, 2b 3 1 0 0
Berezo, 2b 3 1 1 0 Frasca, ss 4 1 2 0
Kapuscinski, 1b 1 1 0 0 Guilmette, dh 1 0 0 1
Brickman, dh 4 0 2 2 Mrowka, 3b 4 1 1 1
Carballo, cf 4 0 0 0 Maycock, rf 4 1 1 2
Fuhrmann, 3b 4 0 2 0 Shanfeldt, c 4 0 1 1
Singleton, lf 3 0 0 0 Williams, 1b 4 1 1 0
Cargin, c 3 0 0 0 Tumosa, 3b 1 1 1 0
Linnane, ph 0 0 0 0 Roy, lf 3 0 0 0
Warnock, pr 0 0 0 0 Davis, cf 3 1 3 2
Mejia, rf 3 0 0 0
Leathersich, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 2 5 2   Totals 31 7 10 7

2B—Brickman, Furhmann, Mrowka, Williams, Davis. 3B—Brickman (2), Davis. BB—Pena, Berezo, Kupuscinski (3), Linnane, Goione, Guilmette (2). SB—Tumosa, Davis. SAC—Guilmette.

Navigators                   200 000 0 — 2 5 0

Blues                             001 010 x — 7 10 0

NAVIGATORS IP H R ER BB K
OConnor 5.0 4 2 2 1 4
Bradley, L 3.0 6 5 5 2 1
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Edmond 5.0 4 2 2 3 4
Morrone, W 3.0 1 0 0 2 3
Rubino 1.0 0 0 0 1 0

Records—Navigators, 1-10. Blues, 5-8.

 

Bristol Blues 7, Seacoast Mavericks 4

Saturday, June 17

At Leary Field, Portsmouth, N.H.

BLUES AB R H BI   MAVERICKS AB R H BI
Goione, 2b 5 0 0 0 Bury, rf 4 1 1 0
Frasca, ss 5 0 1 0 Palmer, 2b 4 0 0 0
Guilmette, lf 2 3 1 1 Lebel, 1b 3 2 2 3
Roy, lf 1 0 0 0 Goodrich, c 4 1 3 1
Mrowka, 3b 4 1 1 0 DiFillipo, 3b 3 0 1 0
Maycock, rf 2 3 1 1 Irvine, lf 4 0 0 0
Williams, c 3 0 2 2 Forte, dh 3 0 0 0
Pileski, dh 5 0 1 2 Cabrera, ph 1 0 0 0
Grover, 1b 2 0 0 1 Henderson, ss 4 0 0 0
Davis, cf 4 0 1 0 Kanios, c 2 0 0 0
Totals 33 7 8 7   Totals 32 4 7 4

2B—Frasca. HR—Guilmette, Maycock, Lebel (2), Goodrich. BB—Guilmette (2), Maycock (2), Williams (2), Grover (2), Lebel, DiFillipo, Kanios. SB—Guilmette. HBP—Maycock.

Blues                             010 220 200 — 7 8 2

Mavericks                    002 002 000 — 4 7 1

BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Weiner, W 5.0 5 4 4 3 6
Halpin 3.0 2 0 0 0 3
Curtin, S 1.0 0 0 0 0 2
MAVERICKS IP H R ER BB K
Herterick, L 4.2 5 5 5 6 5
Bachman 1.1 1 0 0 0 0
Gobillot 1.0 1 2 2 3 0
Himstead 2.0 1 0 0 0 2

Records—Blues, 6-8. Mavericks, 5-8.

 

Bristol Blues 11, Brockton Rox 7

Sunday, June 18

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

ROX AB R H BI   BLUES AB R H BI
Cochrane, cf 3 1 1 1 Goione, 2b 6 0 2 1
Peterson, cf 1 1 0 0 Frasca, ss 4 1 2 1
Berry, 3b 4 0 1 1 Guilmette, lf 5 2 2 1
Simon, 1b 5 0 4 3 Mrowka, 3b 5 1 2 2
Garland, rf 5 0 1 0 Maycock, rf 3 2 1 0
Smith, c 5 1 1 0 Williams, 1b 4 2 2 1
Olson, dh 5 1 1 0 Shanfeldt, dh 4 0 2 3
Spears, lf 4 1 1 1 Zbierski, c 4 2 1 0
Ruth, 2b 4 1 1 1 Davis, cf 5 1 3 1
Cerelli, ss 4 1 1 0
Totals 40 7 12 7   Totals 40 11 17 10

2B—Garland, Smith, Spears, Frasca, Mrowka, Maycock, Davis. BB—Cochrane, Berry, Frasca (2), Maycock, Williams, Shanfeldt, Zbierski. HBP—Spears, Maycock.

Rox                                030 201 010 — 7 12 3

Blues                             016 121 00x — 11 17 1

ROX IP H R ER BB K
Hetherman, L 2.0 5 5 4 2 2
Saviano 1.0 2 2 1 1 2
Griffin 1.1 5 3 3 1 1
Henderson 1.2 4 1 1 0 2
Lagos 1.0 1 0 0 1 1
Brierly 1.0 0 0 0 1 0
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Hodgson, W 5.0 9 5 5 1 1
Natoli 2.0 1 1 1 1 3
Wallace 2.0 2 1 0 0 2

Records—Rox, 9-3. Blues, 7-8.

 

Leave a Reply