Weekly scoreboard for the July 20 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, July 9 and Sunday, July 15. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

American Legion Baseball

Meriden 3, Southington 0

Wednesday, July 11

At Legion Field, Meriden

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, lf 3 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 0 0 0
Chiaro, rf 3 0 0 0
Mercier, 1b 3 0 0 0
Panarella, c 3 0 1 0
Owsianko, 3b 3 0 0 0
Romano, ss 2 0 0 0
Avancha, dh 1 0 0 0
Patenaude, 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 0 1 0

MERIDEN

PLAYER AB R H BI
Dudley, dh 3 0 1 0
  Valentin, pr 0 1 0 0
Abrahams, rf 2 0 0 0
  Carlson, rf 1 0 0 0
Good, 3b 1 1 1 1
McCarthy, lf 3 1 2 0
Grignano, ss 1 0 0 0
Guyette, cf 2 0 0 1
Hernandez, c 3 0 0 0
Dupries, 1b 3 0 0 0
Thiel, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 20 3 4 2

2B—McCarthy. BB—Avancha, Grignano (2), Good, Thiel. HBP—Guyette. SAC—Good.

Southington             000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Meriden                    200 010 x — 3 4 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Krar, L 2.7 2 2 2 3 3
Padden 3.3 2 1 1 1 1
MERIDEN IP H R ER BB K
Coon, W 7.0 1 0 0 1 11

Records—Southington, 17-7. Meriden, 12-13.

 

Meriden 12, Southington 2

Thursday, July 12

At Legion Field, Meriden

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 3 1 1 0
Kohl, cf 3 0 1 1
Chiaro, rf 3 0 2 0
Mercier, p 3 0 0 0
Panarella, c 2 0 0 0
Romano, ss 3 1 1 0
Owsianko, 3b 3 0 0 0
Avancha, 1b 1 0 1 0
Cyr, lf 1 0 1 1
Totals 22 2 7 2

MERIDEN

PLAYER AB R H BI
Raymond, rf 4 2 1 0
Guyette, cf 4 1 0 0
  Carlson 1 1 1 0
Good, 3b 4 1 2 0
McCarthy, lf 3 2 2 4
Grignano, ss 2 2 1 3
Hartenstein, dh 3 1 2 1
Priebe, 2b 4 1 3 1
Hernandez, c 2 1 0 0
Dupries, 1b 3 0 1 2
Totals 30 12 13 11

3B—Chiaro. 2B—Grignano, McCarthy (2). BB—Panarella, Grignano (2), Hernandez (2), Good, McCarthy (2), Hartenstein, Raymond, Dupries. HBP—Cyr, Avancha, Grignano.

Southington             100 100 x — 2 7 3

Meriden                    360 012 x — 12 13 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Mercier, L 1.7 5 8 3 4 3
Cyr 4.0 8 4 4 6 2
Topper 0.0 0 0 0 0 0
MERIDEN IP H R ER BB K
Kolestar, W 6.0 7 2 2 1 1

Records—Southington, 17-8. Meriden, 13-13.

 

Southington 10, Guilford 0

Saturday, July 14

At Southington HS

GUILFORD

PLAYER AB R H BI
Driscoll, lf 2 0 1 0
Petonito, 2b 2 0 0 0
Miles, rf 2 0 0 0
Donlan, c 2 0 0 0
Panagoulias, cf 2 0 1 0
Stebbins, 3b 2 0 1 0
Vashel, ss 2 0 0 0
Ciardiello, 1b 1 0 0 0
  Rubino 1 0 1 0
Cargos, p 1 0 0 0
  McGrath 1 0 1 0
Totals 18 0 5 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Patenaude, 2b 2 1 0 1
Panarella, c 3 1 2 0
  Verrilli 1 0 0 0
Chiaro, rf 1 2 1 2
Cooney, 1b 2 1 1 3
Romano, ss 3 0 0 1
Kohl, cf 2 2 1 0
Topper, lf 3 1 2 0
Owsianko, dh 2 1 2 2
Avancha, 3b 1 1 0 1
Totals 20 10 9 10

3B—Panagoulias, Cooney, Chiaro, Kohl. 2B—Panarella. BB—Petonito, Cooney, Avancha, Patenaude (2), Chiaro (2), Owsianko, Kohl. HBP—Driscoll, Avancha.

Guilford                   000 00x x — 0 5 0

Southington             050 5xx x — 10 9 0

GUILFORD IP H R ER BB K
Cargos, L 4.0 9 10 10 8 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Sheehan, W 4.0 2 0 0 1 2
Henderson 1.0 3 0 0 0 0

Records—Guilford, 14-13. Southington, 18-8.

 

Southington 3, Guilford 2

(9 innings)

Sunday, July 15

At Southington HS

GUILFORD

PLAYER AB R H BI
Driscoll, cf 3 0 2 0
Petonito, 2b 4 0 1 1
Donlan, c 3 0 1 0
Miles, rf 4 0 0 0
Panagoulias, lf 4 1 0 0
Stebbins, 3b 4 0 0 0
Vashel, ss 4 0 1 0
Ciardiello, 1b 3 0 0 0
  McGrath 1 0 0 1
Rubino, p 2 1 1 0
  Johnson, p 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 2 6 2

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 3 1 1 0
Chiaro, rf 4 1 1 1
Kohl, cf 4 0 2 0
Panarella, c 3 0 0 1
Romano, ss 3 1 1 0
Padden, 3b 1 0 0 0
  Patenaude, 2b 2 0 1 0
Avancha, dh 3 0 1 1
Owsianko, 1b 3 0 1 0
Weed, lf 1 0 0 0
  Cyr, lf 2 0 1 0
Totals 29 3 9 3

2B—Rubino, Donlan, kohl (2). BB—Rubino, Donlan, Avancha, Romano. HBP—Driscoll. SAC—Panarella, Padden, Topper.

Guilford                   000 011 000 — 2 6 2

Southington             200 000 001 — 3 9 2

GUILFORD IP H R ER BB K
Rubino 7.0 6 2 2 2 7
Johnson, L 1.33 3 1 1 0 1
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Verrilli 5.3 5 2 1 2 3
Borkowski 2.7 0 0 0 0 0
Henderson, W 1.0 1 0 0 0 0

Records—Guilford, 14-14. Southington, 19-8.

 

Southington 6, Cheshire 2

Monday, July 16

At Southington HS

CHESHIRE

PLAYER AB R H BI
Strolb, cf 4 0 0 0
Scena, ss 2 0 0 0
Shadec, 1b 4 0 0 1
Battapaglia, 3b 4 0 1 0
Escata, c 1 1 0 0
Villeco, 2b 2 0 2 0
Geyda, p 2 0 0 0
  Cyr, cf 1 0 0 0
Sikolic, lf 2 1 0 0
Battapaglia, rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 24 2 3 1

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 3b 1 0 0 2
Chiaro, rf 3 0 1 1
Kohl, cf 3 0 0 1
Owsianko, dh 3 0 1 0
  Weed, pr 0 1 0 0
Panarella, c 3 1 0 0
Romano, ss 3 0 0 0
Cyr, lf 1 1 0 0
Avancha, 1b 1 2 0 0
Patenaude, 2b 1 1 0 1
Totals 19 6 2 5

BB—Battapaglia, Villeco, Scena, Escata (2), Sikolic, Cyr (2), Weed, Avancha (2), Patenaude (2), Topper (2), Kohl. HBP—Scena, Panarella, Chiaro, Topper. SAC—Romano.

Cheshire                  010 000 1 — 2 3 0

Southington             030 030 x — 6 2 4

CHESHIRE IP H R ER BB K
Geyda, L 1.3 0 2 2 3 1
Scena 3.3 2 4 4 6 3
Strolb 1.3 0 0 0 1 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Krar, W 5.7 3 1 0 6 4
Borkowski 1.3 0 1 0 0 1

Records—Cheshire, 24-3. Southington, 20-8.

 

Regular season standings

As of Tuesday, July 17

Team W L GB
Cheshire 24 3
Southington 20 8 4.5
Middletown 16 12 8.5
Meriden 14 14 10.5
Guilford 14 14 10.5
Wallingford 12 14 11.5
Madison 6 20 17.5
East Haddam 2 23 21

2018 Wayton Open Tennis Tournament

July 7-16

At Southington High School, Memorial Park, and Berlin tennis courts

Men’s A Singles

First Round—Byungik Chang def. Luke Pfanzelt, 3-6, 7-6(2), 7-5; Stephen Penn def. Andrew Tichow, 6-3, 6-1; Daksh Rampal def. Jeff Korp, 6-3, 6-2; Youngkwang Jeon def. Jon Sadusky, 6-3, 6-1; Matt Balaoing def. Kevin Yawgel, 6-3, 6-2; Karthik Murali def. Nicholas Loveland, 6-3, 6-1; Steven Block def. Houssein El Turkey, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Ridhwan Abdul-Salam def. Neil Nery, 6-2, 0-6, 6-2; Hussein Akbar def. Thomas Bissell, 7-5, 7-6(4).

Second Round—Eric Henne def. Chang, 7-5, 6-1; Penn def. Matthew Wayton, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; Mark Habek def. Rampal, 6-4, 6-4; Balaoing def. Jeon, 6-2, 6-4; Murali def. Ben Doolittle, 7-6(7), 1-6, 13-11; Dylan Avena def. Block, 1-6, 7-6(9), 7-6(7); Saurabh Kumar def. Abdul-Salam, 6-2, 6-1; Matt Downes def. Akbar, 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals—Henne def. Penn, 6-3, 6-0; Balaoing def. Habek, 0-6, 6-3, 6-2; Avena def. Murali, 6-2, 6-4; Kumar def. Downes, 6-4, 6-2.

Semifinals—Henne def. Balaoing, 6-4, 2-6, 6-0; Kumar def. Avena, 6-1, 6-2.

Championship—Henne def. Kumar, 6-7(6), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-4.

Men’s B Singles

Qualifying Round—Sinclair Bush def. Kaname Tanaka, W/O; Eric Azuala def. Bienvinido Balaoing, 6-2, 6-3; Piotr Moskal def. AJ Cortes, W/O; Phil Gordon def. Brian Ries, 6-3, 6-1.

First Round—Winchester Brown def. Bush, 6-2, 6-2; Shpetim Bytyqi def. Matthew Douty; Tom Hollowell def. Keith Arneson, W/O; Al Daniels def. Kevin Murray, W/O; Azuala def. David Fahey, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Adam Embler def. Sebastian Colbert, 6-4, 6-4; Greg Plochocki def. Michael Bush, 6-1, 6-2; Erik Chupron def. Joseph Sorrentino, 6-2, 6-0; Moskal def. Alphonso Gordon, 7-5, 6-7, 6-2; Bill Kamenoff def. Joseph White; Richard Villareal def. Rohit Saundankar, W/O; Ken Maddalena def. Akos Horvath, 6-3, 6-1; P. Gordon def. Eric Piurkowski, 6-3, 6-4; Jojo Villaluz def. Brett Daigle, 6-4, 6-0; Corey Wayton def. Dean Wayton, 6-4, 6-0; Rohan Kataria def. Tim Goldberg, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Second Round—Brown def. Bytyqi, 6-1, 6-1; Hollowell def. Daniels, 6-4, 6-4; Embler def. Azuala, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3; Chupron def. Plochocki, 6-3, 6-3; Moskal def. Kamenoff, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; Villareal def. Maddalena, 6-7(4), 7-6(6), 7-6(11); P. Gordon def. Villaluz, 6-0, 6-1; Kataria def. C. Wayton, 3-0 (ret.).

Quarterfinals—Brown def. Hollowell, 6-2, 6-4; Chupron def. Embler, 6-3, 6-3; Villareal def. Moskal, W/O; P. Gordon def. Kataria, 6-4, 6-1.

Semifinals—Chupron def. Brown, 6-4, 6-4; P. Gordon def. Villareal 6-3, 6-2.

Championship—P. Gordon def. Chupron, 7-5, 6-2, 1-6, 6-2.

Men’s A Doubles

First Round—Jeon/El Turkey def. Spinella/Sidorak, 6-0, 6-1; Sadusky/Downes def. Mohan/Rathore , 6-4, 7-6(5).

Quarterfinals—Mark Habek/Eric Henne def. Jeon/El Turkey, 6-3, 7-6(6); Ajello/Ajello def. Murray/Light, 6-4, 6-4; Kataria/Kataria def. Sadusky/Downes, 6-3, 6-4; Brandon Sanford/Alex Schade def. Tran/Spear, 6-4, 6-1.

Semifinals—Habek/Henne def. Ajello/Ajello, 7-6(7), 6-1; Sanford/Schade def. Kataria/Kataria, 6-1, 6-2.

Championship—Habek/Henne def. Sanford/Schade, 6-3, 6-4.

Men’s B Doubles

First Round—Jason Duan/Jeff Duan def. Cortes/Cortes, 6-1, 6-1; Kamenoff/Suzio def. Murray/Light, 6-3, 6-2; Hussey/Hussey def. Wayton/Pryzbek, 6-1, 6-3; Villareal/Hollowell def. M. Wayton/Maddalena, 6-2, 6-7(9), 6-2.

Quarterfinals—Duan/Duan def. Brown/Ouellette, 6-1, 6-2; Kamenoff/Suzio def. Jackson/Lewis, 6-3, 6-2; Pfanzelt/Daigle def. Hussey/Hussey, 6-2, 6-4; Jaden Tiriolo/Mike Toscano def. Villareal/Hollowell, 6-2, 6-4.

Semifinals—Duan/Duan def. Kamenoff/Suzio, 6-3, 6-3; Tiriolo/Toscano def. Pfanzelt/Daigle, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5).

Championship—Duan/Duan def. Tiriolo/Toscano, 6-2, 6-4.

High School Boys Singles

First Round—Sion Moon def. Pranva Vunnava, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals—Moon def. Nick Cristante, 6-4, 6-4; Adam Kosko def. Keith Arneson, 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-4; Kade Huang-Savino def. Alex Roy, 7-6, 6-7, 6-3; Andrew Kudla def. Samuele Raniolo, 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinals—Moon def. Kosko, 6-2, 6-4; Kudla def. Huang-Savino, 5-7, 6-0, 6-4.

Championship—Moon def. Kudla, 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-3.

Women’s Singles

First Round—Abby Weaver def. Carolyn Callahan, 6-1, 6-2; April Ries def. Danielle Boccher, 6-1, 6-1; Beth Hines def. Teresa Brooks, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Sell def. Mary Ellen Mustone, 6-0, 6-1; Cara Habek def. Kristen Bell; Katelyn Seidman def. Savi Agarwal, W/O.

Quarterfinals—Ellie Doolittle def. Weaver, 6-0, 6-0; Hines def. Ries 6-2, 6-1; Varsha Rathore def. Sell, 7-5, 6-0; Seidman def. Habek, 6-0, 7-5.

Semifinals—Doolittle def. Hines, 6-3, 6-0; Rathore def. Seidman, 6-1, 6-2.

Championship—Rathore def. Doolittle, 6-1, 6-1.

Women’s Doubles

First Round—Henne/Anderson def. Hardy/Korp, 6-1, 6-1; Zofia Lavoie/Judi Blanchet def. Hines/Kilbourne, 6-4, 6-4; Shawna Baron/Lynn Siebert def. Park/Kwon, W/O; Canales/Regan def. Murray/Light, 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals—Lavoie/Blanchet def. Henne/Anderson, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Baron/Siebert def. Canales/Regan, 6-0, 7-6.

Championship—Lavoie/Blanchet def. Baron/Siebert, 6-7, 7-6, 10-8.

Mixed Doubles

First Round—Henne/Henne def. Tezcan/Tezcan, 6-2, 6-4; Mahmood/Nafees def. Baron/Ajello, 7-5, 7-6(4); Pec/Fitzgerald def. Hollowell/Caserta, 6-1, 6-0; Sam Rathore/Varsha Rathore def. Light/Light, 6-1, 6-1; Ben Doolittle/Ellie Doolittle def. Ostov/Ostov, 6-1, 6-0; Sell/Tran def. Tawfik/Ackerman, W/O; Habek/Habek def. DeJuan/Rubino, 6-1, 6-1; Piurkowski/McQueeney def. Murray/Murray, 6-0, 6-4.

Quarterfinals—Henne/Henne def. Baron/Ajello, 6-4, 6-3; Rathore/Rathore def. Pec/Fitzgerald, 6-3, 6-2; Doolittle/Doolittle def. Sell/Tran, 6-4, 6-4; Piurkowski/McQueeney def. Habek/Habek, 6-4, 0-6, 6-3.

Semifinals—Rathore/Rathore def. Henne/Henne, 6-3, 7-5; Doolittle/Doolittle def. Piurkowski/McQueeney, 6-2, 6-0.

Championship—Rathore/Rathore def. Doolittle/Doolittle, 7-5, 6-3.

 

 

Leave a Reply