Weekly scoreboard for the May 25 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, May 14 and Sunday, May 20. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Baseball

Southington 5, Conard 0

Monday, May 14

At Southington

CONARD

PLAYER AB R H BI
Main, cf 1 0 0 0
  Farley, cf 3 0 1 0
Carabello, rf 3 0 1 0
LaRosa, ss 2 0 0 0
Jones, 3b 2 0 1 0
Gaglioti, 1b 3 0 0 0
Niman, p 3 0 2 1
Wilson, dh 3 0 0 0
Ferrucci, c 2 0 1 0
  Mallinson, c 1 0 0 0
Wolski, 2b 2 0 1 0
Totals 25 0 7 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 3 3 2 0
Chiaro, rf 1 1 0 0
Paradis, lf 2 0 0 1
Mercier, 1b 2 0 1 1
Neuman, dh 3 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 1 1 0
Leifert, 3b 2 0 0 1
  Martin, ph 1 0 0 0
Vargas, c 2 0 0 0
  Panarella, c 1 0 0 0
Romano, ss 2 0 0 0
Totals 22 5 4 3

2B—Jones, Niman, Topper, Mercier. BB—LaRosa, Jones, Wolski, Mercier, Chiaro (2). SAC—Paradis.

Conard                          000 000 0 — 0 7 4

Southington                 102 110 x — 5 4 0

CONARD IP H R ER BB K
Niman, L 3.0 3 3 2 2 4
Wolski 1.7 1 2 1 1 1
Baazaglou 1.3 0 0 0 0 2
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Verrilli, W 5.0 5 0 0 2 4
Neuman 1.3 2 0 0 0 2
Weed 0.7 0 0 0 1 2

Records—CHS, 10-6. SHS, 9-8.

 

Southington 9, NFA 1

Wednesday, May 16

At Dickenman Field, Norwich

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 4 0 0 0
  Verrilli, ph 1 0 0 0
Chiaro, rf 2 2 1 1
Paradis, lf 4 2 2 0
Mercier, p 3 1 1 1
  Worth, p 1 0 0 0
Meade, dh 2 2 2 1
  Romano, ss 1 0 0 0
Neuman, 1b 1 1 1 1
  Kavanaugh, 1b 1 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 0 0 0
  Martin, lf 1 0 0 0
Leifert, 3b 3 0 0 0
  Strong, ph 1 0 0 0
Vargas, c 2 1 1 2
  Panarella, c 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 9 8 6

NFA

PLAYER AB R H BI
Pomroy, cf 4 0 1 0
Lake, ss 4 0 0 0
Gualtieri, rf 4 0 1 0
Synott, dh 3 0 2 1
Gallivan, lf 4 0 0 0
King, 1b 3 0 1 0
Briggs, p 3 0 2 0
Cofe, 2b 1 0 0 0
Trask, 3b 2 1 0 0
Totals 28 1 7 1

HR—Chiaro. 2B—Vargas, Gualtieri. BB—Chiaro (2), Paradis, Neuman (2), Panarella, Synott, Cofe, Trask. HBP—Chiaro, Meade, Martin, Cofe.

Southington                 121 500 0 — 9 8 0

NFA                                000 010 0 — 1 7 2

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Mercier, W 5.0 6 1 1 2 8
Worth 1.0 1 0 0 0 0
Gaudio 1.0 0 0 0 1 1
NFA IP H R ER BB K
Briggs, L 3.7 7 9 4 4 5
Graham 2.7 1 0 0 2 2
Angevine 0.7 0 0 0 0 0

Records—SHS, 10-8. NFA, 6-12.

 

Southington 4, Hall 3

(8 innings)

Friday, May 18

At Hall HS, West Hartford

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 4 0 1 0
Chiaro, rf 4 0 0 0
Paradis, cf 4 1 1 0
Mercier, dh 3 0 0 0
Meade, lf 3 3 2 0
Neuman, 1b 4 0 2 2
  Strong, pr 0 0 0 0
Leifert, 3b 3 0 1 2
Vargas, c 1 0 0 0
  Panarella, c 1 0 0 0
Romano, ss 1 0 0 0
  Martin, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 29 4 7 4

HALL

PLAYER AB R H BI
Kuzia, cf 4 0 0 0
Renker, 3b 4 1 2 0
Nicklas, 1b 4 0 1 1
Van Rye, p 4 0 0 0
Dobbins, c 3 0 0 0
Dionicio, dh 3 0 0 0
Ellovich, ss 1 1 0 0
  Keller, ph 1 0 0 0
Brockway, rf 3 0 0 0
Salomone, lf 3 1 1 0
Totals 30 3 4 1

2B—Topper, Meade, Renker. BB—Meade, Vargas, Romano, Ellovich. SAC—Mercier, Leifert.

Southington                 010 101 01 — 4 7 2

Hall                                 003 000 00 — 3 4 2

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Henderson 5.0 3 3 0 1 2
Krar, W 3.0 1 0 0 0 3
HALL IP H R ER BB K
Van Rye 7.0 6 3 2 2 7
Murchie, L 1.0 1 1 1 1 0

Records—SHS, 11-8. HHS, 4-14.

Softball

Southington 19, Conard 1

(5 innings)

Monday, May 14

At Conard HS, W. Hartford

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Marotto, ss 3 3 2 3
  Rogers, ss 1 0 0 0
Myrick, cf 4 2 1 1
  Fernandez, cf 1 1 1 0
Lamson, c 4 0 2 3
  Gendron, c 1 0 1 2
Zazzaro, p 3 0 2 2
  Theriault, p 1 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 4 1 4 3
  Williams, 1b 0 0 0 0
Greco, lf 1 1 0 1
  Perugini, lf 1 0 1 0
Gunderson, 3b 2 1 0 0
  Rocha, 3b 1 0 0 0
Malachowski, rf 3 2 2 2
  Lipski, rf 1 0 0 0
Beaupre, 2b 2 2 0 0
  Rose, 2b 0 1 0 0
Panerella 0 0 0 0
Verrelli 0 3 0 0
Pelletier 0 2 0 0
Totals 33 19 16 17

CONARD

PLAYER AB R H BI
Oriola, p 1 0 0 0
  Pinnette, p 0 1 0 0
Geohelf, lf 1 0 0 0
  Peodera, lf 1 0 0 0
Cummings, c 2 0 1 0
Theriault, ss 2 0 0 0
Mucka, cf 2 0 0 0
Borio, 2b 2 0 0 0
Jones, 1b 2 0 0 0
Lee, 2b 2 0 0 0
Couchman, rf 2 0 1 0
Totals 17 1 2 0

3B—Gendron, Zazzaro. 2B—Ferrante, Marrotto. BB—Marotto, Greco, Gunderson, Beaupre, Rose, Pinnette (2), Peodera. SAC—Greco, Zazzaro.

Southington                 301 13-2x x — 19 16 0

Conard                          000 10x x — 1 2 5

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 4.0 1 1 0 2 9
Theriault 1.0 1 0 0 1 1
CONARD IP H R ER BB K
Oriola,L 3.1 10 15 3 4 0
Pinnette 1.2 6 4 4 1 0

Records—SHS, 15-1. CHS, 4-12.

 

Southington 21, Hall 2

(5 innings)

Friday, May 18

At Southington

HALL

PLAYER AB R H BI
Lazinski, ss 2 0 0 0
Poulin, eh 3 1 0 0
Amato, 3b 3 1 1 0
I Amato, 1b 2 0 1 2
Markie, 2b 2 0 0 0
Porth, c 2 0 0 0
Stone, cf 2 0 0 0
Rouseau, eh 1 0 0 0
Kotsookos, lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 18 2 2 2

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Marotto, ss 3 3 2 1
  Fernandez, p 1 1 0 0
Greco, cf 1 3 1 1
  Myrick, cf 1 1 1 1
Lamson, c 3 2 3 3
  Gendron, c 1 1 1 1
Zazzaro, p 3 0 2 4
  Theriault, p 2 0 0 1
  Rogers, ss 2 1 1 1
Ferrante, 1b 2 1 1 1
  Williams,1 b 1 1 1 1
Malachowski, rf 3 1 2 2
  Lipski, rf 0 0 0 0
Gunderson, lf 2 1 1 2
  Perugini, lf 1 1 0 0
Rose, 2b 2 1 0 0
  Beaupre, 2b 2 1 2 1
Rocha, eh 2 2 2 1
Totals 32 21 20 21

2B—Beaupre, Rogers. BB—Lazinski, Rouseau, Kotsookos, Fernandez, Greco, Myrick, Ferrante, Lipski. HBP—Greco, Lamson, Perugini.

Hall                                 000 20x x — 2 2 3

Southington                 12-36 0xx x0 — 21 20 3

HALL IP H R ER BB K
Barrican, L 4.0 20 21 17 5 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 2.0 1 0 0 0 3
Theriault 1.0 0 0 0 0 2
Fernandez 1.0 1 2 0 0 2
Lipski 1.0 0 0 0 3 0

Records—HHS, 3-14. SHS, 16-1.

 

Southington 2, Fitch 0

Sunday, May 20

At Washington Park, Groton

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Marotto, ss 4 0 2 1
Myrick, cf 4 0 1 0
Lamson, c 3 0 0 0
Zazzaro, p 2 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 1 1 0
Malachowski, rf 3 0 1 1
Rose, 2b 3 0 0 0
Rocha, eh 3 0 0 0
Greco, lf 3 1 1 0
Totals 28 2 6 2

FITCH

PLAYER AB R H BI
Lopez, 2b 3 0 0 0
Carney, ss 2 0 0 0
Georgetti, 1b 2 0 0 0
Morales, cf 3 0 0 0
Giwoyna, 3b 3 0 0 0
Doak, rf 3 0 0 0
Guido, lf 2 0 0 0
Flax, eh 3 0 2 0
Holfielder, p 2 0 0 0
  Cabral, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 24 0 2 0

3B—Greco. 2B—Ferrante. BB—Zazzaro, Carney, Georgetti, Guido.

Southington                 011 000 0 — 2 6 2

Fitch                               000 000 0 — 0 2 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 2 0 0 3 13
FITCH IP H R ER BB K
Holfielder, L 7.0 6 2 2 1 1

Records—SHS, 17-1. FHS, 9-11.

Golf

Southington 149, Plainville 202

Monday, May 14

Par 35

At Hawks Landing CC, Southington

Medalist (tie): Cam Zegrzdyn and Austin Carta, 36.

SOUTHINGTON (149)—1 (tie), Cam Zegrzdyn and Austin Carta, 36; 3 (tie), Max Chubet and Shawn McKnerney, 39.

PLAINVILLE (20)—1, Zach Bartollini, 41; 2, Logan Manger, 50; 3, Alan Nilson, 53; 4, Christian Zamudio, 58.

Records—PHS, 7-4. SHS, 7-3-1.

 

Southington 151, Plainville 205

Southington 151, Cheshire 167

Cheshire 167, Plainville 205

Friday, May 18

Par 35

At Hawks Landing CC, Southington

Medalist: Max Chubet, SHS, 35.

SOUTHINGTON (151)—1, Max Chubet, 35; 2 (tie), Austin Carta and Shawn McKnerney, 38; 4, Cam Zegrzdyn, 40.

CHESHIRE (167)—1, Owen Reach, 40; 2 (tie), Colby Brabant and Jack Stanton, 41; 4 (tie), Drew Bellina and Justin Grove, 45.

PLAINVILLE (205)—1, Logan Manger, 46; 2, Alan Nilson, 50; 3, Jacob Deschaine, 53; 4, Chris Zamudio, 56.

Records—COMING IN: SHS, 9-3-1. PHS, 7-6. CHS, 7-8.

Boys Lacrosse

Hall 16, Southington 6

Monday, May 14

At Hall HS, West Hartford

Southington                 01 01 01 03 — 06

Hall                                 03 05 05 03 — 16

Goals—SHS (6): Ethan Thomson (2), Evan Johanns (2), Tagan Welch (2). HHS (16): Max Congdon (3), Mike Dipietro (2), Barrett Kanaga, Jack McHale (3), Griffin Smith (5), Nolan Tibball, Graham Kennedy.

Assists—SHS (3): Johanns (2), Seth Bogoslovski. HHS (9): Congdon (2), Dipietro, Kanaga, McHale, Tibball, Kennedy (3).

Shots—SHS, 11. HHS, 21.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 13. HHS, 5.

Records—SHS, 5-9. HHS, 12-2.

 

Southington 5, Avon 4

Friday, May 18

At Southington

Avon                              02 00 01 01 — 04

Southington                 02 00 01 01 — 05

Goals—AHS (4): Eric Schweitzer (2), Justin Meador, Tim Shon. SHS (5): Dylan Rodriguez, Tagan Welch (2), Evan Johanns (2).

Assists—AHS (3): Tom Hartigan (2), Shon. SHS (3): Ethan Thomson, Jacob Cardozo, Johanns.

Shots—AHS, 22. SHS, 15.

Saves—Justin Folkwein, AHS, 10. Garrett Brown, SHS, 18.

Records—AHS, 5-9. SHS, 6-9.

Girls Lacrosse

Conard 19, Southington 5

Wednesday, May 16

At Conard HS, West Harford

Southington                 04 01 — 05

Conard                          11 08 — 19

First half—1, Tallie Richardson, SHS, 24:48; 2, Kate Shaffer, CHS, 20:40; 3, Anna Czajkowski, CHS, 18:05; 4, Czajkowski (Gillian Haverty), CHS, 17:32; 5, Coco Haverty (Ali Turner), CHS, 17:17; 6, Emma Doran, SHS, 16:35; 7, Shaffer, CHS, 14:51; 8, Ally Tousignant (Shaffer), CHS, 12:30; 9, Czajkowski, CHS, 12:05; 10, G.Haverty, CHS, 9:28; 11, Czajkowski (Shaffer), CHS, 8:58; 12, Doran, SHS, 4:37; 13, Addie Kilgore, SHS, 3:18; 14, C.Haverty (Shaffer), CHS, 2:13; 15, Tousignant (G.Haverty), CHS, 1:43.

Second half—16, Tousignant (G.Haverty), CHS, 24:03; 17, Shaffer, CHS, 23:26; 18, C.Haverty (22), CHS, 16:15; 19, Rachel Massey, CHS, 14:54; 20, Tousignant, CHS, 12:18; 21, Czajkowski, CHS, 9:22; 22, Richardson (Brooke Lynch), SHS, 7:07; 23, Libby Geisler, CHS, 5:17; 24, G.Haverty, CHS, 3:37.

Shots—SHS, 8. CHS, 28.

Saves—Julia Wells, SHS, 9. Maggie Yezza, CHS, 2. Emma Alford, CHS, 1.

Records—SHS, 5-8. CHS, 8-6.

 

Southington 17, Avon 13

Friday, May 18

At Southington

Avon                              09 04 — 13

Southington                 09 08 — 17

First half—1, Stephanie Zera, SHS, 22:20; 2, Amy Chudy, SHS, 21:41; 3, Sydney Walter (Peyton Edwards), AHS, 19:43; 4, Edwards (Mollie Morrison), AHS, 19:02; 5, Morrison (Walter), AHS, 18:44; 6, Morrison, AHS, 17:58; 7, Emma Doran, SHS, 17:32; 8, Tallie Richardson, SHS, 13:31; 9, Julia Jackman (Anna Laone), SHS, 12:23; 10, Edwards (Walter), AHS, 10:20; 11, Brooke Lynch (Richardson), SHS, 9:36; 12, Richardson (Laone), SHS, 9:18; 13, Edwards (Morrison), AHS, 6:13; 14, Morrison, AHS, 5:11; 15, Walter (Edwards), AHS, 4:15; 16, Edwards (Morrison), AHS, 2:27; 17, Zera, SHS, 1:41; 18, Richardson, SHS, 0:49.

Second half—19, Chudy, SHS, 21:20; 20, Jackman, SHS, 17:11; 21, Richardson, SHS, 16:36; 22, Doran, SHS, 16:11; 23, Morrison, AHS, 11:56; 24, Rachel Spivak (Walter), AHS, 11:02; 25, Chudy, SHS, 10:05; 26, Spivak, AHS, 9:15; 27, Sarah Mafale, SHS, 7:47; 28, Morrison, AHS, 7:09; 29, Richardson, SHS, 5:02; 30, Richardson (Lauren Graef), SHS, 1:10.

Shots—AHS, 24. SHS, 31.

Saves—Ann Hayes, AHS, 14. Julia Wells, SHS, 11.

Records—AHS, 2-13. SHS, 6-8.

Boys Tennis

Southington 4, Conard 3

Monday, May 14

At Conard HS, West Hartford

SINGLES

1, Max Schweitzer, CHS, def. Matt Balaoing, SHS, 6-3, 6-2; 2, Casey Shane, CHS, def. Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-2, 6-3; 3, Andrew Kudla, SHS, def.Graham Douglas, CHS, 5-7, 6-2 (10-5 super tiebreaker); 4, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, def. Daniel Monyak, CHS, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Kyle Armstrong-Yash Nair, CHS, 6-2, 6-1; 2, Sam Bourquin-Liam Lacroix, CHS, def. Adam Kosko-Kyle Naworol, SHS, 6-2, 6-4; 3, Mike Kwok-Marek Kryzanski, SHS, def. Alex Almazan-Tom Dowd, CHS, 6-3, 2-6 (10-3 super tiebreaker).

Records—SHS, 10-3. CHS, 9-4.

 

Hall 5, Southington 2

Wednesday, May 16

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Rithik Rayi, HHS, 6-3, 6-2; 2, Gabriel Santos, HHS, def Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-4, 7-6 (4); 3, Matt Glassman, HHS, def. Andrew Kudla, SHS, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Ansh Chandra, HHS, def. Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, 6-2, 7-5.

DOUBLES

1, Will Carpenter-Henry Glucksman, HHS, def. Jon Kryzanski-Kevin Chudy, SHS, 6-1, 6-4; 2, Adam Glassman-Josh Liebman, HHS, def. Adam Kosko-Kyle Naworol, SHS, 6-4, 6-1; 3, Mike Kwok-Marek Kryzanski, SHS, def. John Taylor-Mateo Maturana, HHS, 4-6, 6-3 (10-7 super tiebreaker).

Records—HHS, 14-1. SHS, 10-4.

 

Southington 7, NW Catholic 0

Friday, May 18

At St. Joseph’s College, West Hartford

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Justin Miguel, NWC, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Justin Lam, NWC, 6-3, 6-3; 3, Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Noble Qu, NWC, 6-2, 6-0; 4, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, def. Joe Janaskie, NWC, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Quincy Jacques-Sean Kelley, NWC, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Marek Kryzanski-Adam Kosko, SHS, def. Hassan Ismall-Aurther Sfdey, NWC, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Mike Kwok-Kyle Naworol, SHS, forfeit.

Records—SHS, 11-7. NWC, 5-8.

Girls Tennis

Southington 6, Conard 1

Monday, May 14

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Anna Patterson, CHS, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Ellie Brown, CHS, 6-1, 6-4; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Michelle Cardona, CHS, 6-4, 6-1; 4, Joelle Stublarec, SHS, def. Chloe Macko, CHS, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Nicole LaPorte-Chloe Toutain, CHS, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Samantha Barmore-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, def. Lauren Jacobs-Mackenzie Brink, CHS, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Maggie Noble-Nora McGowan, CHS, def. Gianna Wadowski-Emma Wojcicki 7-6(6), 7-5.

Records—CHS, 9-4. SHS, 12-3.

 

Hall 4, Southington 3

Wednesday, May 16

At Hall HS

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Katelyn Seidman, HHS, 6-3, 6-0; 2, Amber Raisner, HHS, def. Coral Tommervik, SHS, 6-2, 6-3; 3, Jessie Xu, HHS, def. Molly Murphy, SHS, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (2); 4, Zoe Chester, HHS, def. Joelle Stublarec, SHS, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Hannah Maidman-Claire Belluci, HHS, 6-4, 6-2; 2, Ari Edgar-Olivia DeMaio, HHS, def. Samantha Barmore-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, 7-6 (5), 6-4; 3, Gianna Wadowski-Emma Wojcicki, SHS, def. Leah O’Brien-Milli Block, HHS, 6-2, 6-1.

Records—SHS, 12-4. HHS, 12-4.

 

Southington 4, NW Catholic 3

Friday, May 18

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Katelyn Mogelnicki 6-2, 6-3; 2, Lauren Mogelnicki, NWC, def. Coral Tommervik, SHS, 7-6 (3), 6-2; 3, Elizabeth Murphy, NWC, def. Molly Murphy, SHS, 6-4, 6-1; 4, Elizabeth O’Neil, NWC, def. Joelle Stublarec, SHS, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Kenzi Lee-Isabella Mortillaro, NWC, 6-1, 6-2; 2, Samantha Barmore-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, def. Kelci Goodson-Isabella Krocheski, NWC, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; 3, Gianna Wadowski-Emma Wojcicki, SHS, def. Taylor Griffith-Olivia Chappano, NWC, 6-0, 6-1.

Records—NWC, 11-6. SHS, 13-4.

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Farmington 0

(25-20, 25-6, 25-17)

Monday, May 14

At Farmington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 17-for-19 serving, 1 ace, 16 assists, 2 attacks, 2 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 11-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 15 digs; William Pfanzelt, 15-for-16 serving, 1 ace, 14 assists, 19 attacks, 7 kills, 7 digs; Connor Brush, 9 attacks, 3 kills; Adam Hunter, 8-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs; Tim Walsh, 8-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 19 attacks, 13 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs; Justin Miranda, 6-for-6 serving, 2 aces; Tyler Peruta, 5 attacks, 3 kills; Dan Hunter, 1 attack, 6 digs; Jonathan Clark, 12 attacks, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig.

Farmington: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 13-1. FHS, 7-7.

 

Southington 3, Hall 0

(25-23, 25-16, 25-21)

Wednesday, May 16

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 14-for-14 serving, 13 assists, 2 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 14-for-18 serving, 4 aces, 1 assist, 1 attack, 20 digs; Jonathan Pierson, 1-for-1 serving, 4 digs; John Idian, 2 digs; William Pfanzelt, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 17 assists, 14 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs; Connor Brush, 1 assist, 14 attacks, 5 kills, 4 digs; Adam Hunter, 9-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Tim Walsh, 8-for-9 serving, 2 assists, 28 attacks, 15 kills, 1 block, 8 digs; Justin Miranda, 8-for-8 serving, 2 digs; Tyler Peruta, 5 attacks, 3 blocks, 4 digs; Dan Hunter, 4-for-4 serving, 2 attacks, 2 digs; Jonathan Clark, 9 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs.

Hall: Kenny Nyugen, 8-for-10 serving, 1 ace, 14 digs; Alex Perdomo, 8-for-8 serving, 8 kills, 9 digs; Alex Miner, 9-for-10 serving, 11 kills, 5 digs; Kachi Onoh, 1 assist, 11 kills, 2 digs; George Zugravu, 3-for-5 serving, 1 assist, 2 kills, 3 digs; Jason Cramer, 2-for-3 serving, 1 kill; Brennan George, 6-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 5 digs; Josh Kursman, 13-for-14 serving, 2 aces, 29 assists, 2 digs.

Records—HHS, 12-5. SHS, 14-1.

 

Southington 3, East Hartford 1

(25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 25-17)

Friday, May 18

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 26-for-26 serving, 2 aces, 29 assists, 1 attack, 6 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 8-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 17 digs; Rocco Possidento, 14 attacks, 7 kills, 6 blocks, 2 digs; Jonathan Pierson, 2 digs; John Idian, 4 digs; William Pfanzelt, 11-for-11 serving, 15 assists, 33 attacks, 13 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs; Connor Brush, 13 attacks, 3 kills, 3 digs; Adam Hunter, 9-for-11 serving, 14 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Tim Walsh, 13-for-16 serving, 3 aces, 2 assists, 27 attacks, 10 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs; Justin Miranda, 16-for-17 serving, 2 aces, 7 digs; Dan Hunter, 4-for-4 serving, 1 attack, 5 digs; Jonathan Clark, 22 attacks, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs.

East Hartford: Patrick Agyemang, 12 kills, 1 dig; Pedro De Jesus, 3 kills, 32 assists.

Records—SHS, 15-1. EHHS, 17-1.

Boys Track

Southington 107, NW Catholic 38

Monday, May 14

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, SHS, 8:47.17.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 45.42.

110m hurdles—1, Elijah Rodriguez, SHS, 15.65.

100m—1, Deante Anderso, NWC, 11.41; 2, Johnny Carriero, SHS, 11.67; 3, Paris Carpente, NWC, 11.81.

1600m—1, Conner Leone, SHS, 4:53.57; 2, Ryan Slesinski, SHS, 5:04.61; 3, Sean Young, SHS, 5:06.99.

400m—1, Joseph Verderame, SHS, 52.65; 2, Michael Stam, NWC, 53.27; 3, Brandon Drummo, NWC, 54.75.

300m IH—1, Cameron Clynes, SHS, 47.13; 2, Craig McPherson, SHS, 48.77.

800m—1, Shane Leone, SHS, 2:05.42; 2, Aaron Belletsk, NWC, 2:05.82; 3, Thomas Rizz, NWC, 2:10.09.

200m—1, Samuel Devea, NWC, 23.44; 2, Verderame, SHS, 24.34; 3, Justin Tavares, NWC, 24.56.

3200m—1, Michael Stam, NWC, 10:21.58; 2, C. Leone, SHS, 10:37.82; 3, Matthew Penna, SHS, 10:53.19.

4x400m relay—1, SHS, 3:36.87.

Javelin—1, Clynes, SHS, 160’5.5”; 2, Ryan Middendorf, SHS, 136’7”; 3, Jack Herms, SHS, 133’0”.

Shot put—1, Jake Monson, SHS, 43’9”; 2, Brendan Wicchio, NWC, 39’5”; 3, Samuel McCarty, SHS, 36’7”.

Discus—1, Monson, SHS, 103’1”; 2, Skye Dolc, NWC, 100’10”; 3, Ryan Andrews, SHS, 91’7”.

Long jump—1, Anderso, NWC, 21’9”; 2, Jack Terray, SHS, 20’10.5”; 3, Carpente, NWC, 19’9”.

Triple jump—1, Jeffrey Hannigan, SHS, 39’11”; 2, Anthony Penta, SHS, 36’1”; 3, Mateo Mora, NWC, 32’11”.

Pole vault—1, Casey Selinske, SHS, 11’6”; 2, Aiden Chesanow, SHS, 10’6”; 3, Emerson Suski, SHS, 10’0”.

High jump—1, Terray, SHS, 5’8”; 2, Chesanow, SHS, 5’6”; 3, Hannigan, SHS, 5’4”.

Record—SHS, 5-2.

Girls Track

Southington 120, NW Catholic 22

Monday, May 14

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, SHS, 12:27.44.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 50.96.

110m hurdles—1, Katherine Jacobs, NWC, 15.11; 2, Lily Scalise, SHS, 18.39; 3, Maddie Hepp, SHS, 19.91.

100m—1, Livvy Pizzitola, SHS, 13.24; 2, Kiana Woods, NWC, 13.27; 3, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 13.52.

1600m—1, Natalia Adamczyk, SHS, 6:08.38; 2, Jordyn Rogala, SHS, 6:21.57; 3, Melania Gluch, NWC, 6:22.42.

400m—1, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 1:01.45; 2, Meghan Sheline, SHS, 1:05.16; 3, Logan Fischer, SHS, 1:06.35.

300m IH—1, Scalise, SHS, 51.39; 2, Micaela Potamis, SHS, 54.47; 3, Janet Wadolowski, SHS, 54.54.

800m—1, Kate Kemnitz, SHS, 2:28.14; 2, Anny Moquete-Volquez, SHS, 2:29.43; 3, Morgan Hubert, SHS, 2:30.56.

200m—1, Sheena Wolliston, NWC, 27.07; 2, Pizzitola, SHS, 27.81; 3, Katherine Jacobs, NWC, 28.22.

3200m—1, Kailey Schmarr, SHS, 12:51.61.

4x400m relay—1, SHS, 4:27.08.

Javelin—1, Janette Wadolowski, SHS, 101’3″; 2, Gabriella Mondo, SHS, 92’5”; 3, Alijah Vega, SHS, 90’9”.

Shot put—1, Trinity Cardillo, SHS, 30’7.5”; 2, Sophia Boudreaux, NWC, 24’7”; 3, Deborah Hannigan, SHS, 23’2.25”.

Discus—1, Cardillo, SHS, 94’2”; 2, Hannigan, SHS, 76’9”; 3, Boudreaux, NWC, 64’6”.

Long jump—1, Tayler Riddick, SHS, 14’7”; 2, Megan Biscoglio, SHS, 14’4”; 3, Vega, SHS, 14’4”.

Triple jump—1, Riddick, SHS, 32’1”.

Pole vault—1, Biscoglio, SHS, 12’0”; 2, Victoria Godlewski, SHS, 7’6”; 3, Kayla Markette, SHS, 7’6”.

High jump—1, Amanda Brocki, SHS, 4’8”; 2, Audrey Bonk, NWC, 4’4”; 3, Scalise, SHS, 4’4”.

Records—SHS, 5-2.

Leave a Reply