Weekly scoreboard for the May 11 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, April 30 and Sunday, May 6. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Baseball

Southington 8, East Catholic 2

Monday, April 30

At East Catholic HS, Manchester

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 3 2 1 0
Chiaro, rf 2 2 1 0
Paradis, lf 4 1 1 3
Mercier, p 3 0 0 0
  Martin, pr 0 0 0 0
Neuman, 1b 4 1 0 0
Panarella, c 4 1 2 1
  Meade, pr 0 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 1 0 0
Leifert, 3b 3 0 1 2
Worth, ss 3 0 1 0
Totals 29 8 7 6

EAST CATHOLIC

PLAYER AB R H BI
Caccavale, ss 4 0 0 0
Smith, 3b 3 0 0 0
Casey, p 3 0 0 0
Acosta, cf 3 1 1 0
Darby, 2b 3 1 1 0
McDowell, 1b 3 0 1 0
Keeler, c 2 0 0 0
Moriarty, rf 3 0 1 0
Stsinson, lf 3 0 1 0
Totals 27 2 5 0

HR—Paradis. 2B—Panarella. BB—Topper, Chiaro, Mercier, Keeler. HBP—Chiaro, Kohl.

Southington                 500 000 3 — 8 7 3

East Catholic               020 000 0 — 2 5 2

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Mercier, W 6.7 5 2 0 1 7
Neuman 0.3 0 0 0 0 0
EAST CATHOLIC IP H R ER BB K
Casey, L 6.7 7 8 3 3 7
Smith 0.3 0 0 0 0 1

Records—SHS, 6-6. ECHS, 7-4.

 

NW Catholic 8, Southington 3

Wednesday, May 2

At NW Catholic HS, West Hartford

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 3b 4 0 1 0
Chiaro, rf 3 0 0 0
Paradis, lf 2 0 0 0
  Martin, lf 1 0 0 0
Mercier, 1b 3 1 1 0
Panarella, c 2 0 1 1
  Vargas, c 0 1 0 0
Worth, ss 0 0 0 0
  Romano, ss 3 0 0 0
Leifert, 3b 3 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 1 1 1
Meade, dh 2 0 0 0
  Neuman, dh 1 0 1 1
Totals 27 3 5 3

NW CATHOLIC

PLAYER AB R H BI
Clark, cf 4 2 1 1
Fitzsimmons, 2b 3 1 0 0
Fox, p 3 1 1 2
Lytle, lf 4 1 3 2
Hungerford, 3b 3 1 0 1
Rice, 1b 3 1 2 0
Diangelo, ss 3 0 1 0
Lewczyk, dh 2 0 0 0
Walsh, rf 2 1 0 0
Totals 27 8 8 6

2B—Panarella, Kohl, Lytle. BB—Fitzsimmons, Fox, Hungerford. HBP—Vargas, Lewczyk, Walsh.

Southington                 000 100 2 — 3 5 3

NW Catholic                 300 500 x — 8 8 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Neuman, L 3.7 5 8 1 2 4
Verrilli 1.0 1 0 0 0 0
Krar 1.3 2 0 0 1 2
NW CATHOLIC IP H R ER BB K
Fox, W 6.0 5 3 3 0 7

Records—SHS, 6-7. NWC, 6-5.

Softball

Southington 3, South Windsor 0

Monday, April 30

At Southington

SOUTH WINDSOR

PLAYER AB R H BI
Gonzalez, 3b 3 0 1 0
Hanchuk, p 4 0 0 0
Wells, c 4 0 1 0
Kasheta, cf 3 0 0 0
Lemay, 1b 2 0 0 0
Darby, ss 3 0 0 0
Lucia, lf 2 0 0 0
B.Vesco, 2b 3 0 1 0
K.Vesco, rf 3 0 0 0
Totals 27 0 3 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Myrick, cf 3 0 0 0
Malachowski, rf 3 0 0 0
Marotto, ss 2 1 0 0
Lamson, c 2 0 1 0
Zazzaro, p 2 0 0 1
Gunderson, lf 2 0 0 0
  Greco, lf 1 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 1 1 0
Gendron, eh 1 1 0 0
Rocha, 3b 2 0 1 2
Totals 21 3 3 3

3B—Rocha. 2B—Ferrante. BB—Gonzalez, Lucia, Lamson, Gendron. HBP—Lemay, Marotto. SAC—Zazzaro.

South Windsor            000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Southington                 021 000 x — 3 3 4

SOUTH WINDSOR IP H R ER BB K
Hanchuk, L 6.0 3 3 2 2 9
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 3 0 0 2 11

Records—SWHS, 6-4. SHS, 8-0.

 

Southington 16, NW Catholic 0

(5 innings)

Wednestday, May 2

At Southington

NW CATHOLIC

PLAYER AB R H BI
Midney, ss 2 0 0 0
Scott, p 2 0 1 0
Tessman, c 2 0 0 0
Popella, 1b 2 0 0 0
Discenza, rf 2 0 0 0
Smolenski, 3b 2 0 0 0
Kue, cf 2 0 0 0
Vandel, lf 1 0 0 0
Riglio, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 16 0 1 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Myrick, cf 3 2 0 0
Malachowski, rf 3 1 2 0
  Greco, rf 0 1 0 0
Marotto, ss 3 2 2 1
  Rose, ss 1 0 1 2
Lamson, c 3 2 3 3
  Gendron, c 1 0 1 1
Zazzaro, p 4 2 2 1
Gunderson, lf 3 1 1 1
  Williams, lf 0 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 0 3 0 0
Rocha, 3b 2 1 2 2
  Rogers, 3b 1 0 1 0
Beaupre, 2b 3 1 2 3
Totals 27 16 17 14

3B—Gunderson, Lamson, Rocha. 2B—Zazzaro. BB—Myrick, Greco, Ferrante (3).0020

NW Catholic                 000 00x x — 0 1 2

Southington                 561 4xx x — 16 17 1

NW CATHOLIC IP H R ER BB K
Scott, L 4.0 17 16 16 5 4
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 5.0 1 0 0 11 0

Records—NWC, 8-1. SHS, 9-0.

 

Southington 13, Fitch 3

Friday, May 4

At Southington

FITCH

PLAYER AB R H BI
Lopez, 2b 3 0 0 0
Carney, ss 3 1 0 0
Georgetti, 1b 3 0 0 0
Morales, cf 3 0 1 0
Giwoyna, 3b 3 0 0 0
Doak, lf 2 1 1 0
Travers, c 3 0 0 1
Lyon, rf 3 0 0 0
Hohlfielder, p 1 1 0 0
Totals 24 3 2 1

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Marotto, ss 4 1 2 3
  Rogers, ss 1 1 0 0
Myrick, cf 4 2 2 0
Lamson, c 3 2 1 0
Zazzaro, p 3 0 3 2
Malachowski, rf 3 1 1 1
  Gunderson, rf 1 1 1 1
Rocha, 3b 2 0 1 0
  Gendron, 3b 2 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 2 2 2 1
  Theriault, 1b 1 0 1 1
Rose, 2b 1 1 0 1
  Beaupre, 2b 0 1 0 0
Greco, lf 2 0 0 0
  Perugini, lf 1 0 1 1
  Fernandez, cf 0 1 0 0
Totals 30 13 15 11

3B—Doak, Zazzaro. 2B—Perugini, Theriault, Zazzaro. BB—Doak, Hohlfielder, Zazzaro, Ferrante, Rose, Beaupre (2), Greco. SAC—Lamson.

Fitch                               000 002 1 — 3 2 3

Southington                 033 214 x — 13 15 2

FITCH IP H R ER BB K
Hohlfielder, L 6.0 15 13 10 6 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 2 3 1 2 11

Records—FHS, 6-8. SHS, 10-0.

 

NFA 2, Southington 0

Sunday, May 6

At Norwich

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Marotto, ss 3 0 0 0
Myrick, cf 2 0 0 0
Lamson, c 3 0 1 0
Zazzaro, p 2 0 1 0
Malachowski, rf 3 0 1 0
Rocha, 3b 3 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 0 0 0
Rose, 2b 2 0 0 0
Greco, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 0 3 0

NFA

PLAYER AB R H BI
Gendron, c 3 1 1 0
Schrader,2b 3 1 2 0
Vincent, 3b 3 0 0 0
Cote, ss 3 0 0 0
Burdick, lf 3 0 0 0
Comeau, p 3 0 1 0
Gottshall, 1b 2 0 1 0
McCaslin, rf 3 0 0 0
Dicocco, cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 25 2 5 0

2B—Lamson, Gendron. BB—Myrick, Zazzaro, Rose, Greco, Gottshall.

Southington                 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

NFA                                000 200 0 — 2 5 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, L 6.0 5 2 0 1 3
NFA IP H R ER BB K
Comeau, W 7.0 3 0 0 4 5

Records—NFA, 10-4. SHS, 10-1.

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Newington 2

(22-25, 25-21, 25-13, 26-28, 15-9)

Monday, April 30

At Newington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 21-for-21 serving, 1 ace, 28 assists, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 11 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 12-for-16 serving, 2 attacks, 33 digs; Rocco Possidento, 1 assist, 21 attacks, 8 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs; John Idian, 8-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 1 attack, 3 digs; William Pfanzelt, 12-for-14 serving, 3 aces, 24 assists, 35 attacks, 9 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs; Connor Brush, 14 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Adam Hunter, 7-for-9 serving, 23 attacks, 7 kills, 5 digs; Tim Walsh, 23-for-26 serving, 46 attacks, 19 kills, 1 block, 11 digs; Justin Miranda, 2-for-3 serving; Dan Hunter, 6-for-7 serving, 1 attack, 2 digs; Jonathan Clark, 8-for-8 serving, 1 assist, 19 attacks, 10 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs.

Newington: Darien Rodriguez, 0-for-1 serving; Louis Egbuna, 14-for-15 serving, 1 assist, 32 attacks, 9 kills, 6 digs; Evan Metzger, 10-for-11 serving, 2 aces, 6 digs; Collin Liedke, 14-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 4 assists, 1 attack, 9 digs; Jasper Cayunda, 7-for-8 serving; Dan Cloutier, 16-for-16 serving, 1 ace, 35 assists, 3 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Riley Miller, 13 attacks, 4 kills, 4 blocks; Leonel Caceres, 9-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 44 attacks, 16 kills, 4 digs; Razik Amadou, 1 attack, 1 kill; Julian Ortiz, 2 attacks; Mason Romano, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 3 blocks; Teddy Fravel, 2-for-2 serving, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 4 blocks.

Records—SHS, 8-1. NHS, 9-2.

 

Southington 3, Simsbury 0

(25-21, 25-23, 25-17)

Friday, May 4

At Simsbury

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 11-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 19 assists, 6 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 16-for-17 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 13 digs; Rocco Possidento, 9 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Jonathan Pierson, 2 digs; John Idian, 1 attack, 2 digs; William Pfanzelt, 10-for-10 serving, 12 assists, 20 attacks, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Connor Brush, 10 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Brett Hunter, 1-for-1 serving; Adam Hunter, 11-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 20 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Tim Walsh, 13-for-15 serving, 2 assists, 24 attacks, 10 kills, 13 digs; Justin Miranda, 6-for-6 serving; Dan Hunter, 1 dig; Jonathan Clark, 15 attacks, 11 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig.

Simsbury: No stats available.

Records—Southington, 9-1. Simsbury, 2-11.

Girls Tennis

Southington 7, Maloney 0

Monday, April 30

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Madison Clancy, MHS, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Sydney Bednarz, MHS, 6-0, 6-1; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Kadee Nowicky, MHS, 6-1, 6-0; 4, Jill Watson, SHS, def. Kaitlyn Valentine, MHS, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Abby Lespier-Haley Lespier, MHS, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Samantha Barmore-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, def. Tatyana Inman-Rachel Lawlor, MHS, 6-1, 6-1; 3, Kate Hardy-Isa Miani, SHS, def. Hailey Scott-May-Jocelyn Horan, MHS, 6-0, 6-1.

Records—MHS, 4-4. SHS, 5-3.

 

Southington 7, Berlin 0

Wednesday, May 2

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Jasmine Nappi, BHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Audrey Feldman, BHS, 6-1, 6-0; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Grace Machata, BHS, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Joelle Stublarec, SHS, def. Tiana Hayek, BHS, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Kelly Sparmer-Makayla Miano, BHS, 6-3, 6-4; 2, Samantha Barmore-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, def. Alina Whiteside-Haley Nardelli, BHS, 6-4, 6-0; 3, Gianna Wadowski-Emma Wojcicki, SHS, def. Berlin, 6-4, 1-6, 10-5 (super tie-breaker).

Records—BHS, 0-10. SHS, 6-3.

 

Southington 7, Manchester 0

Thursday, May 3

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Kaitlyn Labrie, MHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Marriana Echevarria, MHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Taylor Mull, MHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Jill Watson, SHS, def. Linnea Camp, MHS, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Taylor Keyt-Mackenzie Corbitt, MHS, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Samantha Barmore-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, def. Jeanna Burke-Annabelle Watson, MHS, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Joelle Stublarec-Emma Wojcicki, SHS, def. Nora Hartnett-Gail Boahem, MHS, 6-0, 6-0.

Records—MHS, 1-7. SHS, 7-3.

Boys Tennis

Farmington 5, Southington 2

Tuesday, May 1

At Farmington

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Michael Nolan, FHS, 6-3, 6-4; 2, Pierson Elliott, FHS, def. Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Som Sedigh , FHS, def. Andrew Kudla, SHS, 6-0, 6-4; 4, Kameron Modarressi, FHS, def.Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Jeff Duan-Neel Mirani, FHS, 7-5, 2-6, 10-5 (super tie-breaker); 2, Kumar Darsh-Rohit Limaye, FHS, def. Adam Kosko-Kyle Naworol, SHS, 6-2, 6-2; 3, Tim Davenport-Vishanth Palanive, FHS, def. Mike Kwok-Marek Kryzanski, SHS, 6-0, 6-3.

Records—SHS, 4-2. FHS, 5-1.

 

Southington 7, New Britain 0

Wednesday, May 2

At New Britain

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Ali Saleh, NBHS, 6-2, 6-2; 2, Marek Kryzanski, SHS, def. Segan Foster, NBHS, 6-1, 6-0; 3, Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Luis Nazario, NBHS, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, def. Nick Makuch, NBHS, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Jon Kryzanski-Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. Sebby Tala-Jose Garcia, NBHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Nate Zmarlicki-Adam Kosko, SHS, def. Yasser Vasquez-Brandon Zapata, NBHS, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Kyle Naworol-Mike Kwok, SHS, forfeit.

Records—SHS, 5-2. NBHS, 1-6.

 

Southington 7, Enfield-Somers 0

Thursday, May 3

At Enfield HS

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Adam Coffey, E-S, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Tom Byron, E-S, 2-6, 6-2, 10-4 (super tie-breaker); 3, Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Kerry Fracasco, E-S, 6-0, 6-3; 4, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, def. Anthony Maiolo, E-S, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Brandon Dang-Jon Kelley, E-S, 6-3, 6-0; 2, Kyle Noworol-Mike Kwok, SHS, def. Arvind Kasilya-Connor Holmes, E-S, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Adam Kosko-Marek Kryzanski, SHS, Forfeit.

Records—SHS, 6-2. E-S, 2-7.

 

Southington 7, Manchester 0

Friday, May 4

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Jacob Haslet, MHS, 6-3, 6-2; 2, Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Tristan Beatty, MHS, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Kyle Lapper , MHS, 6-2, 7-5; 4, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, def. Ben Mushinski, MHS, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Jake Bolduc-Alex Holley, MHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Adam Kosko-Kyle Naworol, SHS, def. Billy Affini-Ryan Gauruder, MHS, 6-3, 6-4; 3, Mike Kwok-Marek Kryzanski, SHS, def. Brian Michaud-Tyler Roya , MHS, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Records—MHS, 5-3. SHS, 7-2.

Boys Golf

Simsbury 143, Southington 156

Tuesday, May 1

Par 34

At Hawks Landing CC, Southington

Medalist (tie): James Bosworth, Simsbury, and Tommy Dallahan, Simsbury, 35.

SOUTHINGTON (156)—1, Cam Zegrzdyn, 36; 2, Max Chubet, 38; 3, Shawn McKnerney, 41; 4, Austin Carta, 43.

SIMSBURY (143)—1 (tie), James Bosworth and Tommy Dallahan, 35.

Records—Simsbury, 6-0. Southington, 2-3-1.

 

Southington 152, Conard 157

Thursday, May 3

Par 36

At Rockledge Golf Course, West Hartford

Medalist (tie): Shawn McKnerney, SHS, and Luke Carroll, CHS, 36.

SOUTHINGTON (152)—1, Shawn McKnerney, 36; 2, Austin Carta, 37; 3, CJ McManus, 39; 4, Max Chubet, 40.

CONARD (157)—1, Luke Carroll, 36; 2, Matt Chorches, 38; 3, Garrett Brown, 40; 4, Charlie Kristofak, 43.

Records—SHS, 3-3-1. CHS, 3-4.

Boys Lacrosse

Berlin 9, Southington 5

Tuesday, May 1

At Sage Park, Berlin

Southington                 02 02 01 00 — 05

Berlin                             03 03 02 01 — 09

Goals—SHS (5): Evan Johanns (3), Angelo Plantamuro, Tagan Welch. BHS (9): Mitch Fliss (3), Peter Albert (2), Tyler Ralph, Joe Pettinelli, Mark Bednarczyk (2).

Assists—SHS (2): Johanns, Seth Bogoslovski. BHS (5): Albert, Ralph (3), Pettinelli.

Shots—SHS, 12. BHS, 28.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 19. Evan Graves, BHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 5-5. BHS, 8-3.

 

Simsbury 16, Southington 1

Thursday, May 3

At Simsbury HS

Southington                 01 00 00 00 — 01

Simsbury                      08 04 02 02 — 16

Goals—Southington (1): Ethan Thomson. Simsbury (16): Jake Ober (5), Skylar Hewes (2), Jorden Wunderle (4), Zack Gilbert (3), Dom Francis, Jackson Bulger.

Assists—Southington: none. Simsbury (6): Ober, Wunderle, Gilbert, Francis, Jack Earnheart, Rob Leconch.

Shots—Southington, 10. Simsbury, 38.

Saves—Garrett Brown, Southington, 22. Trey McCahn, Simsbury, 9.

Records—Southington, 5-6. Simsbury, 5-6.

Girls Lacrosse

Southington 16, South Windsor 11

Tuesday, May 1

At Southington

South Windsor            04 07 — 11

Southington                 07 09 — 16

First half—1, Karen Joy, SWHS, 23:28; 2, Lauren Landino, SWHS, 22:23; 3, Emma Doran (Talie Richardson), SHS, 20:22; 4, Molly Dobratz, SHS, 20:11; 5, Doran, SHS, 18:01; 6, Amy Chudy, SHS, 17:36; 7, Richardson (Brooke Lynch), SHS, 13:37; 8, Lauren Crusha, SWHS, 12:58; 9, Kaylee Klemba, SWHS, 9:15; 10, Dobratz, SHS, 4:27; 11, Lynch (Doran), SHS, 2:48.

Second half—12, Richardson, SHS, 24:25; 13, Richardson (Julia Jackman), SHS, 18:18; 14, Gabby Inkel, SWHS, 18:06; 15, Chloe Kapisak, SWHS, 17:53; 16, Doran (Lynch), SHS, 16:52; 17, Doran, SHS, 15:44; 18, Morgan Saylor, SWHS, 13:44; 19, Richardson (Chudy), SHS, 12:18; 20, Richardson, SHS, 10:44; 21, Kapisak, SWHS; 22, Inkel, SWHS, 7:40; 23, Doran (Richardson), SHS, 6:23; 24, Lynch, SHS, 4:41; 25, Kapisak, SWHS, 3:58; 26, Gabby Fiora (Dobratz), SHS, 3:14; 27, Crusha, SWHS, 1:44.

Shots—SWHS, 26. SHS, 23.

Saves—Allie Pagliaruli, SWHS, 7. Julia Wells, SHS, 15.

Records—SWHS, 4-5. SHS, 3-5.

 

Glastonbury 20, Southington 2

Thursday, May 3

At Southington

Glastonbury                 11 09 — 20

Southington                 02 00 — 02

First half—1, Sam Forrest, GHS, 22:18; 2, Emma Doran (Brooke Lynch), SHS, 19:09; 3, Talie Richardson, SHS, 17:22; 4, Marina DiPiazza, GHS, 17:07; 5, DiPiazza, GHS, 14:57; 6, Forrest, GHS, 13:20; 7, Tori Hurley, GHS, 8:26; 8, Mary Norman, GHS, 7:31; 9, DiPiazza, GHS, 3:37; 10, DiPiazza, GHS, 2:38; 11, Mini Baker, GHS, 2:12; 12, DiPiazza, GHS, 0:14; 13, Forrest, GHS, 0:01.

Second half—14, Abby Baker, GHS, 23:41; 15, Alli McLaughlin, GHS, 22:18; 16, McLaughlin, GHS, 20:18; 17, Izzy Hawkins, GHS, 19:13; 18, Norman, GHS, 17:15; 19, Hurley, GHS, 16:17; 20, M. Baker, GHS, 11:50; 21, Hawkins, GHS, 3:28; 22, Joelle Solecki, GHS, 1:21.

Shots—GHS, 35. SHS, 14.

Saves—Maura Shiring, GHS, 12. Julia Wells, SHS, 15.

Records—GHS, 6-4. SHS, 3-6.

 

Southington 14, Ellington 8

Friday, May 4

At Ellington HS

Southington                 08 06 — 14

Ellington                        06 02 — 08

First half—1, Katherine O’Connell, EHS, 23:17; 2, Molly Dobratz, SHS, 18:45; 3, Sydeny Schultz, EHS, 17:27; 4, O’Connell, EHS, 16:42; 5, Taylor Borla, SHS, 14:55; 6, Talie Richardson (Emma Doran), SHS, 12:36; 7, Schultz, EHS, 12:33; 8, Doran, SHS, 10:56; 9, Richardson, SHS, 9:08; 10, Doran, SHS, 6:50; 11, Addie Kilgore, SHS, 3:58; 12, O’Connell, EHS, 3:22; 13, Dobratz, SHS, 3:07; 14, Schultz, EHS, 1:02.

Second half—15, Dobratz, SHS, 24:16; 16, Richardson, SHS, 20:49; 17, Schultz, EHS, 13:19; 18, Clarissa Welti, EHS, 11:06; 19, Doran, SHS, 8:29; 20, Brooke Lynch, SHS, 4:28; 21, Richardson (Julia Jackman), SHS, 3:40; 22, Richardson, SHS, 2:02.

Shots—SHS, 37. EHS, 20.

Saves—Julia Wells, SHS, 12. Hannah Mozzer, EHS, 23.

Records—SHS, 4-6. EHS, 1-10.

Boys Track

Southington 103, Farmington 34

Tuesday, May 1

At Farmington HS

4x800m relay—1, FHS, 9:47.84.

4x100m relay—1, FHS, 46.02.

110m hurdles—1, Terray, SHS, 16.5; 2, Verbo, FHS, 16:91; 3, Kang, FHS, 18:06.

100m—1, Carreiro, SHS, 11.23; 2, Rogers, SHS, 11.49; 3, Green, FHS, 11:5.

1600m—1, Zimmerman, FHS, 5:01.54; 2, Stambaugh, FHS, 5:02.64; 3, Ditota, SHS, 5:08.14.

400m—1, Slesinski, SHS, 52.13; 2, Porter, SHS, 52.66; 3, Verderame, SHS, 53.12.

300m IH—1, Rodriguez, SHS, 41.97; 2, Kang, FHS, 42.6; 3, Verbo, FHS, 46.03.

800m—1, Leone, SHS, 2:03.95; 2, Hannigan, SHS, 2:06.71; 3, Dorsey, SHS, 2:19.

200m—1, Porter, SHS, 23.59; 2, Green, FHS, 23.65; 3, Verderame, SHS, 23.97.

3200m—1, Riccio, SHS, 11:21.57; 2, Stambaugh, FHS, 11:42.99; 3, Grubelich, FHS, 11:44.06.

4x400m relay—1, FHS.

Javelin—1, Lamson, SHS, 141’6”; 2, Herms, SHS, 137’6”; 3, Middendorf, SHS, 127’9”.

Shot put—1, Monson, SHS, 41’6; 2, Sullivan, SHS, 36’1; 3, Lagasz, FHS, 35’8”.

Discus—1, Monson, SHS, 87’8”; 2, Andrews, SHS, 83’7”; 3, Gaudiosi, SHS, 83’5”.

Long jump—1, Gebrez, FHS, 19’3.5”; 2, Rogers, SHS, 18’8”; 3, Penta, SHS, 18’4.5”.

Triple jump—1, Hannigan, SHS, 40’8”; 2, Penta, SHS, 36’10”; 3, Fournier, FHS, 33’11.5”.

High jump—1 (tie), Herms, SHS, and O’Shea, SHS, 5’4”; 3 (tie), Hannigan, SHS, and Terray, SHS, 5’8”

Records—SHS, 3-2.

Girls Track

Southington 118, Farmington 27

Tuesday, May 1

At Farmington HS

4x800m relay—1, SHS.

4x100m relay—1, SHS.

110m hurdles—1, Lily Scalise, SHS, 17.44; 2, FHS; 3, FHS.

100m—1, Livvy Pizzitola, SHS, 12.9; 2, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 13.03; 3, Abby Connolly, SHS, 13.25.

1600m—1, FHS; 2, Natalia Adamczyk, SHS, 6:10.6; 3, Jenna Famiglietti, 6:22.9.

400m—1 Natalie Verderame, SHS, 61.01; 2, Kate Kemnitz, SHS, 63.77; 3, Meghan Sheline, SHS, 64.78.

300m IH—1, Lily Scalise, SHS, 52.15; 2, FHS; 3, FHS.

800m—1, Morgan Hubert, SHS, 2:27.9; 2, Sarah Minkiewicz, SHS, 2:28.6; 3, Kate Kemnitz, SHS, 2:29.1.

200m—1, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 26.82; 2, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 27.0; 3, Abby Connolly, SHS, 27.28.

3200m—1, FHS; 2, Laini Pizzitola, SHS, 13:27; 3, FHS.

4x400m relay—1, SHS.

Javelin—1, Alijah Vega, SHS, 95’4”; 2, Janette Wadolowski, SHS, 93’8”; 3, Julia Groll, SHS, 91’0”.

Shot put—1, Amanda Howe, SHS, 37’2”; 2, Trinity Cardillo, SHS, 35’6”; 3, Julia Groll, SHS, 29’1”.

Discus—1, Amanda Howe, SHS, 138’6”; 2, Trinity Cardillo, SHS, 90’8”; 3, Deborah Hannigan, SHS, 87’2”.

Long jump—1, Tayler Riddick, SHS, 15’2.75”; 2, FHS; 3, Ella Shamus-Udicious, SHS, 13’6.5”.

Triple jump—1, Tayler Riddick, SHS, 31’6”; 2, FHS; 3, FHS.

Pole vault—1, Kayla Markette, SHS, 7’0”; 2, Victoria Godlewski, 7’6”; 3, Sarah Selinske, SHS, 5’6”.

High jump—1, Allie Brown, SHS, 4’10”; 2, Amanda Brocki, SHS, 4’4”; 3, FHS.

Records—SHS, 3-2.

Leave a Reply