Scoreboard: Sports results on Sunday, May 6

These are the results for Southington High School’s varsity contests for Sunday, May 6. For more in-depth coverage, read next week’s Southington Observer.

Softball—The Lady Knights suffered their first loss of the season after falling, 2-0, to NFA (10-4) at the Recreation Department Softball Field in Norwich. The Knights were the only remaining undefeated team in Class LL coming into the game, but now have fallen into a five-way tie with teams that have one loss. The last time the Knights were shut out was last season to Westhill (1-13) at home by the same count. The Knights will look to bounce back from the loss and fight for better seeding in the Class LL Tournament next week with contests against Simsbury (4-6), Middletown (7-6), Avon (2-9), and Windsor (11-2). Southington is 10-1 overall and 5-0 in the CCC West Region.

 

SOUTHINGTON SPRING RECORDS

 

Regular Season:

Week 1—1-1 (1-1).

Week 2—8-5 (7-4).

Week 3—17-10 (9-5).

Week 4—27-19-1 (10-9-1).

Week 5—40-26-1 (13-7).

Week 6—57-33-1 (17-7).

 

Teams Qualified for State Tournaments—Softball (10-1), 4/30 vs. South Windsor; Boys Volleyball (9-1), 4/30 vs. Newington.

 

Males Qualified for Class LL Meet:

110m Hurdles (16.7)—Elijah Rodriguez, 15.5 (1st improved), 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School; Jack Terray, 16.5, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

300m Hurdles (43.0)—Elijah Rodriguez, 41.64, 4/28 at O’Grady Relays at Danbury High School.

100m Dash (11.5)—Johnny Carreiro, 11.23, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Carlos Velez, 11.3, 4/17 vs. Hall at Hall High School; Kolby Rogers, 11.49 (1st improved), 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

200m Dash (23.8)—Kolby Rogers, 23.5 (1st improved), 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School; Trevor Porter, 23.51, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

400m Dash (53.5)—Ryan Slesinski, 52.13, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Trevor Porter, 52.66 (1st improved), 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Joseph Verderame, 53.12, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Jimmy Ringrose, 53.66, 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School.

800m Run (2:05.5)—Shane Leone, 2:03.95, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Ryan Slesinski, 2:04.9, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School; Jeffrey Hannigan, 2:05.39, 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School.

3200m Run (10:10.0)—Conner Leone, 10:08.08, 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School; Matthew Penna, 10:09.84, 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School.

4x100m Relay (46.3)—Trevor Porter, James Ringrose, Kolby Rogers, Jack Terray, 44.7, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School; William Downes, Jamie Lamson, Ryan Middendorf, Tim O’Shea, 44.7, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School.

4x400m Relay (3:40)—James Ringrose, Trevor Porter, Joseph Verderame, Ryan Slesinski, 3:30.88, 4/28 at O’Grady Relays at Danbury High School.

4x800m Relay (8:50)—Jeffrey Hannigan, Conner Leone, Shane Leone, Ryan Slesinski, 8:16.34, 4/28 at O’Grady Relays at Danbury High School.

Triple Jump (39’6”)—Jeffrey Hannigan, 40’8” (2nd improved), 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

High Jump (5’10”)—Jack Terray, 6’, 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School.

Shot Put (41’)—Jake Monson, 45’7” (1st improved), 4/13 at R-J Invitational at Sheehan High School, Wallingford.

Discus Throw (115’)—Jake Monson, 121’, 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School.

Javelin Throw (140’)—Jamie Lamson, 149’10”, 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School; Cameron Clynes, 145’10”, 4/13 at R-J Invitational at Sheehan High School, Wallingford.

Pole Vault (11’)—Zach Burleigh, 13’ (2nd improved), 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School; Casey Selinske, 12’ (2nd improved), 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School.

 

Females Qualified for Class LL Meet:

100m Hurdles (17.5)—Lily Scalise, 17.44, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

100m Dash (13.3)—Livvy Pizzitola, 12.9 (1st improved), 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Natalie Verderame, 12.93, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Samantha Przybylski, 13.0, 4/17 vs. Hall at Hall High School; Abby Connolly, 13.2, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School.

200m Dash (28.0)—Natalie Verderame, 26.82 (2nd improved), 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Samantha Przybylski, 27.0, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Abby Connolly, 27.28, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Livvy Pizzitola, 27.53, 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School; Shannon Litchfield, 27.96, 4/13 at R-J Invitational at Sheehan High School.

400m Dash (63.8)—Natalie Verderame, 61.01 (1st improved), 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Kate Kemnitz, 63.77, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

800m Run (2:30)—Morgan Hubert, 2:27.94, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Sarah Minkiewicz, 2:28.42; 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School; Kate Kemnitz, 2:29.14, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

1600m Run (5:40)—Kate Kemnitz, 5:33.33 (1st improved), 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School.

4x100m Relay (54.5)—Tayler Riddick, Abby Connolly, Samantha Przybylski, Natalie Verderame, 50.2 (school record), 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School.

4x400m Relay (4:25)—Meghan Sheline, Allie Brown, Kate Kemnitz, Natalie Verderame, 4:20.5, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School.

4x800m Relay (11:00)—Anny Moquete-Volquez, Sarah Minkiewicz, Morgan Hubert, Kate Kemnitz, 10:24.0, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School.

Long Jump (15”)—Tayler Riddick, 15’2.75, 5/1 vs. Farmington at Farmington High School.

High Jump (4’8”)—Allison Brown, 5’, 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School; Amanda Brocki, 4’10” (1st improved), 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School.

Shot Put (30’)—Amanda Howe, 40’0.5” (3rd improved), 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School; Trinity Cardillo, 36’7.25” (1st improved), 4/28 at O’Grady Relays at Danbury High School; Julia Groll, 30’0.5”, 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School.

Discus Throw (85’)—Amanda Howe, 144’8” (1st improved), 4/28 at Penn Relays at University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA; Trinity Cardillo, 92’9.5” (1st improved), 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School; Deborah Hannigan, 92’1”, 4/17 vs. Hall at Hall High School.

Javelin Throw (90’)—Janette Wadolowski, 121’2” (2nd improved), 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School; Alijah Vega, 107’ (1st improved), 4/13 at R-J Invitational at Sheehan High School, Wallingford; Julia Groll, 97’10” (2nd improved), 4/13 at R-J Invitational at Sheehan High School, Wallingford; Mikaela June, 95’11”, 4/24 vs. Conard at Conard High School; Jessica Griffin, 93’11”, 4/13 at R-J Invitational at Sheehan High School, Wallingford; Gabriella Mondo, 90’11”, 4/21 at Panther Invitational at Plainfield High School.

Pole Vault (8’6”)—Megan Biscoglio, 12’5” (4th improved, school record), 5/5 at Middletown Invitational at Middletown High School.

 

 

For more in-depth coverage, see our weekly print edition. To contact sports writer Brian Jennings, email him at BJennings@SouthingtonObserver.com.

Leave a Reply