Weekly scoreboard for the April 27 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, April 16 and Sunday, April 22. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Conard 0

(25-20, 25-12, 25-15)

Monday, April 16

At Conard HS, West Hartford

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 14-for-14 serving, 18 assists, 2 attacks, 4 digs; Adam Hunter, 1-for-1 serving, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Tim Walsh, 5-for-10 serving, 3 aces, 30 attacks, 11 kills, 7 digs; Justin Miranda, 9-for-9 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 4 digs; Tyler Peruta, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Dan Hunter, 2-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 13-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 2 attacks, 14 digs; Jonathan Clark, 7 attacks, 3 kills; Rocco Possidento, 8 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block; John Idian, 0-for-1 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 dig; William Pfanzelt, 21-for-21 serving, 5 aces, 13 assists, 15 attacks, 7 kills, 7 digs; Connor Brush, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks.

Conard: Marcel Vicente, 8-for-10 serving, 15 assists, 4 digs; Douglas Olmstead, 5-for-5 serving, 1 attack, 1 dig; Christian Paredes, 3-for-3 serving, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks; Ryan Roller, 4-for-7 serving, 17 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Rusalraj Ghimire, 7-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs; Thomas Burnett, 7-for-7 serving, 10 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Noah Theriault, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Cameron Silver, 5-for-6 serving, 13 attacks, 5 kills, 3 digs.

Records—SHS, 2-1. CHS, 2-1.

 

Southington 3, Simsbury 0

(25-17, 25-11, 25-14)

Wednesday, April 18

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 19-for-19 serving, 16 assists, 3 digs; Adam Hunter, 0-for-1 serving, 10 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Tim Walsh, 14-for-19 serving, 3 aces, 24 attacks, 16 kills, 5 digs; Justin Miranda, 6-for-6 serving, 2 aces; Tyler Peruta, 1-for-2 serving, 1 attack, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Dan Hunter, 4-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 5 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig; Niko Sophroniou, 6-for-8 serving, 3 aces, 1 attack, 9 digs; Jonathan Clark, 6 attacks, 2 kills, 3 blocks; Rocco Possidento, 3 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block; Jonathan Pierson, 7-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 3 digs; John Idian, 1-for-1 serving; William Pfanzelt, 4-for-5 serving, 10 assists, 9 attacks, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Connor Brush, 9 attacks, 1 block.

Simsbury: No stats available.

Records—Simsbury, 1-6. Southington, 3-1.

 

Southington 3, Rockville 0

(25-7, 25-12, 25-8)

Thursday, April 19

At Rockville

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Zack Morgan, 11-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 10 assists, 2 attacks, 3 digs; Adam Hunter, 6-for-6 serving, 1 assist, 7 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block; Tim Walsh, 7-for-8 serving, 4 aces,12 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Robert Cantillon, 1-for-1 serving, 1 ace, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Justin Miranda, 6-for-6 serving, 1 dig; Tyler Peruta, 2 attacks, 2 kills, 2 attacks, 2 kills; Dan Hunter, 3-for-3 serving, 4 attacks, 2 kills, 2 dig; Niko Sophroniou, 9-for-10 serving, 2 assists, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 11 dig; Jonathan Clark, 5 attacks, 4 kills; Rocco Possidento, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 2 blocks; Jonathan Pierson, 3-for-4 serving; John Idian, 6-for-6 serving, 3 digs; William Pfanzelt, 12-for-13 serving, 4 aces, 7 assists, 11 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Connor Brush, 5 attacks, 2 kills; Brett Hunter, 5-for-5 serving, 3 assists, 2 digs.

Rockville: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 4-1. RHS, 2-2.

Golf

Avon 152, Southington 154

Tuesday, April 17

Par 36

At Blue Fox Run GC, Avon

Medalist: Sam Cuddeback, AHS, 35.

SOUTHINGTON (154)—1, Max Chubet, 37; 2, Cam Zegrzdyn, 38; 3, Austin Carta, 39; 4, CJ McManus, 40.

Records—SHS, 1-1. AHS, 1-0.

 

Southington 158, Hall 158

Thursday, April 19

Par 36

At Rockledge GC, West Hartford

Medalist: Cam Zegrzdyn, SHS, 36.

SOUTHINGTON (158)—1, Cam Zegrzdyn, 36; 2 (tie), Austin Carta and Max Chubet, 40; 4, Shawn McKnerney, 42.

HALL (158)—1, Mac Mahoney, 37; 2, Ryan Arnold, 38; 3, Max Berman, 41; 4, Will Hutensky, 42.

Records—SHS, 1-1-1. HHS, 1-1-1.

Boys Track

Hall 101, Southington 49

Tuesday, April 17

At Hall HS, West Hartford

4x800m relay—1, HHS, 8:27.4.

4x100m relay—1, HHS, 45.1.

110m hurdles—1, Elijah Rodriguez, SHS, 17.6; 2, Andrew Liew, HHS, 18.7; 3, SHS, 21.4.

100m—1, Yovan Rivera, HHS, 11.4; 2, Desmond Richards, HHS, 11.5; 3, Kolby Rogers, SHS, 11.5.

1600m—1, Trey Cormier, HHS, 4:35; 2, Mack Reynolds, HHS, 4:37; 3, Jake Rocheleau, HHS, 4:40.6.

400m—1, Anderson Miller, HHS, 51.2; 2, Ali Muhammad, HHS, 52.3; 3, Mason Stabile, HHS, 53.9.

300m IH—1, Jason Farrell, HHS, 46.3; 2, Liew, HHS, 48.7; 3, Julian Baker, HHS, 50.1.

800m—1, Dylan Rendon, HHS, 2:03.9; 2, Cole Canarie, HHS, 2:04.3; 3, Ryan Slesinski, SHS, 2:05.6.

200m—1, Rivera, HHS, 23.7; 2, Blake Morin, HHS, 23.7; 3, Naji Middleton, HHS, 23.7.

3200m—1, Cormier, HHS, 10:08:03; 2, Conner Leone, SHS, 10:14:08; 3, Josh Fernandes, HHS, 10:17:07.

4x400m relay—1, HHS, 3:43.7.

Javelin—1, Cameron Clynes, SHS, 137’5”; 2, Jack Hermes, SHS, 124’7”; 3, Miles McCarthy Reynolds, HHS, 116’2”.

Shot put—1, Brandon Beecher, HHS, 42’9”; 2, Jake Monson, SHS, 42’2”; 3, Owen Bouchard, SHS, 35’7”.

Discus—1, Beecher, HHS, 109’1”; 2, Monson, SHS, 108’3”; 3, Ryan Andrews, SHS, 84’2”.

Long jump—1, Jack Terray, SHS, 18’9”; 2, Darrell Mickey, HHS, 18’6”; 3, Crizauld Francois, HHS, 18’2”.

Triple jump—1, Jeffrey Hannigan, SHS, 38’10.5”; 2, Mickey, HHS, 38’4”; 3, Terray, SHS, 38’2”.

Pole vault—1, Zachary Burleigh, SHS, 11’0”; 2, Aiden Chesanow, SHS, 8’0”; 3, Ben Raggozine, SHS, 8’0”.

High jump—1, Xavier Phillips, HHS, 5’6”; 2, Mickey, HHS, 5’6”; 3 (tie), Terray, SHS, and Hannigan, SHS, 5’4”.

Records—SHS, 1-2.

Girls Track

Hall 82, Southington 68

Tuesday, April 17

At Hall HS, West Hartford

4x800m relay—1, HHS, 10:49.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 51.3.

110m hurdles—1, Olivia Bowes, HHS, 17.4; 2, Lily Scalise, SHS, 18.6; 3, Maddie Hepp, SHS, 19.7.

100m—1, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 13.0; 2, Livvy Pizzitola, SHS, 13.1; 3, Isabela Livingston, HHS, 13.2.

1600m—1, Jenna Zydanowicz, HHS, 5:26.61; 2, Kate Kemnitz, SHS, 5:33.6; 3, Francesca Lynch, HHS, 5:49.6.

400m—1, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 61.8; 2, Jessica Mason, HHS, 63.8; 3, Emily Mohler, HHS, 65.2.

300m IH—1, Lexi Nieves, HHS, 51.3; 2, Scalise, SHS, 54.8; 3, Janette Wadolowski, SHS, 55.2.

800m—1, Kemnitz, SHS, 2:31.1; 2, Emily Cubbage, HHS, 2:36.4; 3, Elizabeth Pillow, HHS, 2:42.3.

200m—1, Livingston, HHS, 26.9; 2, Shannon Litchfield, SHS, 27.0; 3, Olivia Bowes, HHS, 27.5.

3200m—1, Francesca Lynch, HHS, 12:24.51; 2, Erin McGuinness, HHS, 12:38.02; 3, Rose Kitz, HHS, 12:46.93.

4x400m relay—1, HHS, 4:20.9.

Javelin—1, Alijah Vega, SHS, 88’1”; 2, Hannah Duzy, HHS, 84’4”; 3, Julia Groll, SHS, 81’9”.

Shot put—1, Amanada Howe, SHS, 36’8”; 2, Izabell Raviv, HHS, 32’11.5”; 3, Katherine George, HHS, 32’7”.

Discus—1, Howe, SHS, 125’9”; 2, Trinity Cardillo, SHS, 92’6”; 3, Deborah Hannigan, SHS, 92’1”.

Long jump—1, Olivia Bowes, HHS, 14’9”; 2, Taylor Riddick, SHS, 13’6”; 3, Leann Gardner, HHS, 12’9”.

Triple jump—1, Gardner, HHS, 30’10”; 2, Bowes, HHS, 30’5”; 3, Riddick, SHS, 29’6.5”.

Pole vault—1, Megan Biscoglio, SHS, 10’0; 2, Julia Cianflone, HHS, 7’6”; 3, Livvy Pizzitola, SHS, 6’6”.

High jump—1, Taryn Smith, HHS, 4’6”; 2, Gardner, HHS, 4’4”; 3, Scalise, SHS, 4’4”.

Records—SHS, 2-1.

Softball

Southington 16, Conard 0

(5 innings)

Tuesday, April 17

At Sterling Field, West Hartford

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Myrick, lf 4 3 3 2
Malachowski, rf 3 1 1 3
  Grego 0 2 0 0
Marotto, ss 1 2 1 2
Lamson, c 2 1 0 0
  Williams, c 0 0 0 1
Zazzaro, p 3 0 2 0
  Theriault, pr 0 1 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 2 3 5
Gendron, 3b 2 0 1 0
  Gunderson, 3b 1 1 1 0
Rogers, 2b 1 2 1 0
  Beaupre, 2b 2 0 1 2
Perugini, dh 3 1 1 0
Totals 25 16 15 15

CONARD

PLAYER AB R H BI
No. 12, p 1 0 0 0
No. 7, ss 1 0 0 0
No. 10, c 1 0 0 0
No. 19, lf 2 0 0 0
No. 23, 3b 1 0 0 0
No. 15, 1b 2 0 0 0
No. 16, cf 2 0 0 0
No. 21, 2b 2 0 0 0
No. 4, rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 13 0 0 0

HR—Marotto, Ferrante. 2B—Malachowski, Zazzaro. BB—Greco, Marotto (2), Lamson, Theriault, Ferrante, Gunderson, Rogers, No. 12, No. 7. HBP—No. 23. SAC—Marotto, Williams, No. 10.

Southington                 102 76x x — 16 14 0

Conard                          000 00x x — 0 0 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 5.0 0 0 0 2 11
CONARD IP H R ER BB K
No. 12, L 4.1 14 16 13 8 2

Records—SHS, 3-0. CHS, 1-2.

 

Southington 17, Glastonbury 1

(5 innings)

Wednesday, April 18

At Southington

GLASTONBURY

PLAYER AB R H BI
Petow, ss 3 0 1 0
Bronzi, 2b 3 0 1 0
No. 20, 3b 3 0 0 0
No. 13, 1b 1 0 0 0
McMorrow 1 1 0 0
Williams, cf 2 0 0 0
Minoudis 2 0 1 1
Tierinni, lf 2 0 0 0
Hart, rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 19 1 3 1

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Myrick, lf 4 2 3 3
Greco, eh 3 1 1 1
Marotto, ss 3 2 1 0
Lamson, c 4 1 2 3
Zazzaro, p 3 0 3 1
  Gunderson, pr 0 2 0 0
  Theriault, pr 0 0 0 0
  Fernandez, pr 0 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 4 2 2 1
Malachowski, rf 1 3 1 1
  Perugini, rf 0 0 0 0
  Williams, lf 1 0 0 0
Gendron, 3b 1 2 1 0
  Gunderson, 3b 1 0 1 0
Rogers, 2b 2 2 2 5
  Beaupre, 2b 1 0 1 0
Totals 28 17 18 15

3B—Lamson, Zazzaro. 2B—Lamson, Rogers. BB—No. 13, McMorrow, Greco, Marotto, Zazzaro, Malachowski (2), Gendron.

Glastonbury                 000 10x x — 1 3 4

Southington                 0-16-1 0xx x — 17 18 1

GLASTONBURY IP H R ER BB K
Foyle, L 2.0 14 16 15 5 1
No. 21 2.0 4 1 1 1 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 5.0 3 1 1 2 8

Records—GHS, 4-4. SHS, 4-0.

 

Southington 13, Farmington 0

Friday, April 20

At Tunxis Mead Park, Farmington

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Myrick, lf 4 2 1 1
Malachowski, rf 3 1 1 1
  Greco, rf 1 0 0 0
Marotto, ss 3 1 2 1
  Rose, lf 1 1 1 1
Lamson, c 3 2 2 1
  Gendron, c 1 1 1 1
Zazzaro, p 3 0 0 0
  Theriault 1 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 1 1 1
  Williams, lf 0 1 0 0
Gunderson, 3b 2 1 1 0
  Rocha, 3b 2 1 1 1
Rogers, 2b 1 1 1 1
  Beaupre, 2b 1 0 0 0
Perugini, cf 2 0 0 0
  Fernandez, cf 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 13 12 9

FARMINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Piera 2 0 0 0
Daugherty 4 0 1 0
Blades 2 0 0 0
Sargent 4 0 0 0
Wolkoff 1 0 1 0
Freeman 2 0 0 0
Mihalek 3 0 0 0
Ross 2 0 0 0
No.28 3 0 0 0
Caccamo 1 0 0 0
Totals 24 0 2 0

HR—Rose, Gendron. 3B—Marotto, Lamson, Rocha. BB—Beaupre, Piera, Mihalek. HBP—Williams. SAC—Rogers, Perugini.

Southington                 050 140 3 — 13 11 0

Farmington                  000 000 0 — 0 2 8

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 2 0 0 2 14
FARMINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Mihalek, L 7.0 11 13 8 1 7

Records—SHS, 5-0. FHS, 2-3.

Baseball

Southington 13, Glastonbury 1

(5 innings)

Wednesday, April 18

At Glastonbury

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 4 3 4 1
Worth, ss 1 2 1 0
Kohl, cf 2 1 0 2
Mercier, p 3 0 1 1
  Strong, pr 0 1 0 0
Paradis, lf 3 3 3 4
Leifert, 3b 4 0 2 3
Panarella, c 4 0 0 0
Neuman, 1b 4 1 1 0
Martin, rf 2 2 1 0
Totals 27 13 13 11

GLASTONBURY

PLAYER AB R H BI
Botelho, 2b 3 0 0 0
Diamond, rf 3 0 0 0
Molinari, cf 2 1 1 0
Tabellione, dh 1 0 0 0
Zarrilli, ss 2 0 1 0
Fisher, c 2 0 1 1
Stephens, 3b 2 0 0 0
Feeney, 1b 2 0 0 0
Hendricks, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 19 1 3 1

HR—Paradis. 3B—Paradis. 2B—Paradis. BB—Worth (3), Mercier, Paradis. HBP—Kohl, Martin, Tabellione. SAC—Kohl.

Southington                 422 14x x — 13 13 1

Glastonbury                 000 10x x — 1 3 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Mercier, W 5.0 3 1 1 0 4
GLASTONBURY IP H R ER BB K
DiLauro, L 1.3 4 6 6 1 0
Haddad 3.7 9 7 7 4 2

Records—SHS, 3-3. GHS, 3-2.

 

Farmington 2, Southington 1

Friday, April 20

At Southington

FARMINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Calagiovanni, ss 2 0 0 0
Ferrigno, 2b 3 0 0 0
Cortland, 3b 3 0 0 0
Sowinski, 1b 2 1 1 0
Dunst, c 3 1 1 0
Z.Conrad, p 2 0 0 1
Arnold, cf 3 0 1 1
J.Conrad, rf 3 0 0 0
Kowalczyk, lf 3 0 1 0
Totals 24 2 4 2

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 3 0 0 0
Worth, ss 3 0 0 0
Chiaro, rf 3 0 0 0
Mercier, dh 3 1 1 0
Paradis, lf 2 0 1 0
Kohl, cf 2 0 0 1
Leifert, 3b 3 0 0 0
Neuman, 1b 1 0 0 0
Panarella, c 2 0 1 0
Totals 22 1 3 1

2B—Paradis. BB—Calagiovanni (2), Sowinski, Paradis, Neuman. SAC—Conrad, Kohl.

Farmington                  020 000 0 — 2 4 0

Southington                 000 100 0 — 1 3 1

FARMINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Conrad, W 7.0 3 1 1 2 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Krar, L 5.3 4 2 1 3 5
Verrilli 1.7 0 0 0 0 3

Records—FHS, 2-4. SHS, 3-4.

 

Southington 8, Hall 4

Saturday, April 21

At Southington

HALL

PLAYER AB R H BI
Jeter, cf 4 1 1 0
Dionicio, 2b 3 1 0 0
Renker, 3b 4 0 2 1
Nicklas, 1b 4 0 1 1
Ellovich, ss 2 0 0 0
Kuzia, lf 3 1 2 1
VanRye, p 3 0 1 1
Flynn, dh 3 0 0 0
Salomers, rf 3 0 0 0
Totals 29 4 7 4

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 4 1 1 0
Chiaro, cf 3 1 1 0
Paradis, lf 4 2 1 0
Mercier, 1b 4 0 1 2
  Strong, pr 0 0 0 0
Kavanagh, dh 3 1 1 0
Martin, rf 3 1 1 1
Worth, ss 2 0 1 1
Romano, 3b 3 1 1 0
Vargas, c 1 1 0 0
  Panarella, c 1 0 0 0
Totals 18 8 8 4

2B—VanRye, Paradis. BB—Dionicio, Ellovich, Kavanagh. HBP—Chiaro. SAC—Martin, Worth, Vargas.

Hall                                 200 001 1 — 4 7 5

Southington                 060 002 x — 8 8 2

HALL IP H R ER BB K
VanRye, L 5.0 5 6 1 1 4
No. 11 1.0 3 2 2 0 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Henderson, W 4.0 3 2 0 1 4
Varrilli 2.0 2 1 1 0 2
Neuman 1.0 2 1 1 1 2

Records—HHS, 2-4. SHS, 4-4.

Girls Tennis

Southington 7, East Hartford 0

Tuesday, April 17

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Nadia Tamri, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Jessica Wlochowski, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Sarah Fletcher, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Joelle Stublarec, SHS, def. Michelle Zheng, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Efua Koomson-Sandra Osei-Boasiako, EHHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Samantha Barmore-Gianna Wadowski, SHS, def. Jemmea Jean-Gilles-Sarah Ghonaim, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Emma Wojcicki-Kate Hardy, SHS, def. Kareema Chariwala-Ahsley Nguyen, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0.

Records—EHHS, 0-2. SHS, 3-1.

 

Glastonbury 7, Southington 0

Friday, April 20

At Glastonbury

SINGLES

1, Maddy DeNucci, GHS, def. Abby Murphy, SHS, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Rielly Malz, GHS, def. Molly Murphy, SHS, 6-1, 6-0; 3, Ava Kaverud, GHS, def. Gianna Wadowski, SHS, 6-2, 6-0; 4, Sydney Baird , GHS, def. Jill Watson, SHS, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Alexa Desaulniers-Eden Baker, GHS, def. Coral Tommervik-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Niyati Hora-Dolly Agrawal, GHS, def. Emma Wojcicki-Kate Hardy, SHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Emily Jacy-Gwen Butterfield, GHS, def. Madison Beaudoin-Isa Miani, SHS, 6-0, 6-0.

Records—SHS, 3-2. GHS, 4-0.

Boys Tennis

Glastonbury 5, Southington 2

Friday, April 20

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Dante Morgera, GHS, def. Matt Balaoing, SHS, 4-6, 6-2, 10-5 (super tiebreaker); 2, Ryan Schuck, GHS, def. Jon Kryzanski, SHS, 6-0, 6-1; 3, Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Samarth Menta, GHS, 4-6, 6-3, 10-4 (super tiebreaker); 4, David Wu, GHS, def. Marek Kryzanski, SHS, 4-6, 6-4, 10-7 (super tiebreaker).

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Ethan Longo-Matt Parker, GHS, 6-2, 6-4; 2, Geoff Kollmer-Ben Harris, GHS, def. Adam Kosko-Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, 6-2, 6-2; 3, Chris. Andreoli-Kyle Macdonald, GHS, def. Mike Kwok-Kyle Narowol, SHS, 6-2, 4-6, 10-6 (super tiebreaker).

Records—GHS, 2-1. SHS, 1-0.

 

Southington 5, EO Smith 2

Saturday, April 21

At EO Smith HS, Storrs

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Quentin Walliser, EOS, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6 (super tiebreaker); 2, Henry Willis, EOS, def. Jon Kryzanski, SHS, 6-0, 6-3; 3, Pietro Albini, EOS, def. Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-3, 6-3; 4, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, forfeit.

DOUBLES

1, Kevin Chudy-Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Mike Lin-Kenny Wu, EOS, 6-2, 6-2; 2, Adam Kosko-Marek Kryzanski, SHS, def. Zachary Scruggs-Reza Shahroudi, EOS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Mike Kwok-Kyle Narowol, SHS, forfeit.

Records—SHS, 3-1. EOS, 2-2.

Boys Lacrosse

Farmington 9, Southington 8

Thursday, April 19

At Southington

Farmington                  02 03 03 01 — 09

Southington                 03 01 03 01 — 08

Goals—FHS (9): Nick Vendetti (3), Tim Arenna (2), Ted Colazecchio, Kevin Setzko, Alex Wackelin (2). SHS (8): Tagan Welch (2), Ethan Thompson, Evan Johanns (3), Angelo Plantamuro (2).

Assists—FHS (2): Vendetti, Arenna. SHS: none.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 15.

Records—FHS, 3-1. SHS, 4-2.

 

NW Catholic 12, Southington 11

Saturday, April 21

At Southington

NW Catholic                 05 02 02 03 — 12

Southington                 03 04 01 03 — 11

Goals—NWC (12): Griffin Maccury, James Nicholas (3), Brennan Nova, Spencer Merlcer (5), Will Robinson, Chris Muser. SHS (11): Tagan Welch (2), Ethan Thomson (3), Evan Johanns (3), Dylan Rodriquez, Angelo Plantamuro (2).

Assists—NWC (1): Merlcer. SHS (2): Johanns (2).

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 11.

Records—NWC, 4-1. SHS, 4-3.

Girls Lacrosse

Brien McMahon 13, Southington 6

Thursday, April 19

At Southington

Brien McMahon          05 08 — 13

Southington                 04 02 — 06

Goals—BMHS (13): Anna Bean (3), Tatianna Arias (4), Anna Makover (2), Caitlyn Hocker (3), Maggie Sovak. SHS (6): Talie Richardson (3), Emma Doran (2), Anna Leone.

Assists—none.

Shots—BMHS, 23. SHS, 19.

Saves—Nicole Ostaszewski, BMHS, 13. Julia Wells, SHS, 10.

Records—BMHS, 4-3. SHS, 1-3.

Leave a Reply