Weekly scoreboard for the April 20 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, April 9 and Sunday, April 15. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Baseball

Southington 9, Berlin 7

Monday, April 9

At Sage Park, Berlin

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 5 2 3 0
Worth, ss 4 0 1 1
Chiaro, rf 2 1 1 0
Mercier, p 4 1 1 0
Kohl, cf 4 1 2 3
Paradis, lf 4 1 2 1
Leifert, 3b 2 1 0 0
Panarella, c 4 2 3 1
Neuman, 1b 2 0 0 0
Strong, pr 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 9 13 6

BERLIN

PLAYER AB R H BI
Fanelli, cf 4 2 2 1
Giove, dh 3 1 1 3
Williametz, p 2 0 0 0
Hyde, c 3 1 1 0
Valdesi, 2b 3 1 1 0
Murphy, lf 2 1 0 0
Skinner, pr 0 0 0 0
Bilinsky, rf 3 0 0 0
Carroll, ss 2 1 0 1
Puleini, 1b 2 0 0 0
Kuzioan, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 25 7 5 5

3B—Kohl, Giove. 2B—Paradis, Panarella (2), Fanelli. BB—Chiaro, Leifert (2), Neuman, Giove, Hyde, Carroll. HBP—Chiaro, Williametz, Murphy. SAC—Worth, Neuman, Williametz.

Southington                 120 060 0 — 9 13 2

Berlin                             200 500 0 — 7 5 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Mercier, W 5.0 5 7 6 3 5
Neuman, S 2.0 0 0 0 0 1
BERLIN IP H R ER BB K
Williametz, L 4.0 10 7 7 3 1
Murphy 3.0 3 2 1 1 0

Records—SHS, 1-2. BHS, 2-1.

 

Southington 5, Tolland 0

Wednesday, April 11

At Southington

TOLLAND

PLAYER AB R H BI
Gagnon, ss 2 0 0 0
Griffin, p 3 0 0 0
Popovitch, cf 3 0 0 0
Cerra, 3b 3 0 0 0
Gonzalez, rf 3 0 0 0
Vogler, c 3 0 0 0
Meagher, 1b 2 0 0 0
Doherty, dh 2 0 0 0
Sargent, 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 0 0 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 2 1 1 0
Worth, ss 3 2 1 1
Chiaro, rf 2 0 0 1
Mercier, dh 4 0 2 1
Romano, ss 0 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 0 2 2
Paradis, lf 3 0 1 0
Martin, lf 0 0 0 0
Leifert, 3b 3 0 0 0
Panarella, c 3 0 0 0
Neuman, 1b 1 1 0 0
Strong, pr 0 1 0 0
Totals 24 5 7 5

2B—Topper, Kohl. BB—Gagnon, Topper, Worth, Chiaro, Neuman (2). SAC—Topper, Chiaro.

Tolland                          000 000 0 — 0 0 2

Southington                 002 012 x — 5 7 2

TOLLAND IP H R ER BB K
Griffin, L 4.3 4 3 2 4 5
Doherty 1.7 3 2 2 1 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Krar, W 6.0 0 0 0 1 5
Worth 1.0 0 0 0 0 1

Records—THS, 0-2. SHS, 2-2.

 

Fitch 13, Southington 12

Friday, April 13

At Southington

FITCH

PLAYER AB R H BI
Cody, cf 5 3 2 0
Valentine, ss 3 2 1 0
C.Jacey, lf 3 1 1 1
Helbig, p 4 2 1 4
Nelli, c 5 1 3 1
W.Jacey, 1b 2 2 0 0
Vignato, rf 2 1 1 2
Taber, 3b 3 0 0 2
Rane-Castrodad, 2b 4 1 2 2
Totals 31 13 11 12

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 4 3 1 0
Worth, ss 4 2 1 2
Chiaro, rf 4 2 3 4
Mercier, dh 4 0 1 0
Kohl, cf 4 0 1 2
Paradis, lf 3 0 0 0
Neuman, 1b 2 1 0 0
   Leifert, 1b 1 0 1 0
Panarella, c 3 2 1 0
Romano, 3b 3 2 2 0
   Kavanagh, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 12 11 8

HR—Chiaro. 2B—Helbig, Nelli, Vignato, Chiaro, Kohl. BB—Valentine (2), W.Jacey (3), Vignato, Taber, Worth, Paradis, Neuman, Panarella. HBP—Helbig. SAC—Jacey (2), Vignato, Topper.

Fitch                               107 300 2 — 13 11 2

Southington                 255 000 0 — 12 11 2

FITCH IP H R ER BB K
Helbig 1.0 5 7 5 3 1
Taber 1.3 4 5 5 1 1
McLara, W 4.7 2 0 0 0 2
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Henderson 2.7 5 8 8 3 4
Weed 0.7 3 3 3 2 2
Neuman 1.7 3 0 0 1 2
Worth, L 2.0 1 2 0 1 0

Records—FHS, 5-0. SHS, 2-3.

Softball

Southington 6, Bristol Eastern 0

Monday, April 9

At Southington

BRISTOL EASTERN

PLAYER AB R H BI
No.6 2 0 1 0
No.2 3 0 0 0
No.10 3 0 0 0
No.3 2 0 0 0
No.8 3 0 1 0
No.13 2 0 0 0
No.7 2 0 0 0
No.4 2 0 0 0
No.9 3 0 0 0
Totals 22 0 2 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Rogers, 2b 3 0 0 0
Beaupre, 2b 1 1 0 0
Marotto, ss 4 1 1 1
Ferrante, 1b 4 2 2 0
Lamson, c 4 1 2 0
Zazzaro, p 4 0 3 3
Gendron,3b 4 1 1 0
Malachowski, rf 3 0 2 2
Lipski, cf 0 0 0 0
Theriault, cf 1 0 0 0
Gunderson, lf 1 0 0 0
Myrick, lf 2 0 2 0
Totals 31 6 13 6

HR—Marotto. 2B—No.6, Lamson, Zazzaro. BB—6, 3, 13, 7, 4, Lipski (2).

Bristol Eastern           000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Southington                 103 200 x — 6 13 0

BRISTOL EASTERN IP H R ER BB K
No.17, L 6.0 13 6 6 2 6
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 2 0 0 5 9

Records—BEHS, 1-1. SHS, 1-0.

 

Southington 20, RHAM 1

(5 innings)

Wednesday, April 11

At RHAM HS, Hebron

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Myrick, lf 3 3 2 1
Gunderson 0 2 0 0
Marotto, ss 3 4 2 2
Ferrante, 1b 2 3 1 2
Lamson, c 4 1 2 6
Zazzaro, p 1 2 1 2
Beaupre 2 1 1 0
Theriault, p 2 0 0 0
Malachowski, rf 4 2 3 1
Gendron, 3b 3 1 2 2
Williams, rf 1 0 0 0
Rogers, 2b 1 1 0 0
Greco, eh 2 0 0 0
Lipski, cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 30 20 14 16

RHAM

PLAYER AB R H BI
Taylor 3 0 0 0
No.4 2 0 1 1
Crean 2 0 0 0
Clifford 1 0 0 0
Hageraty 0 0 0 0
No.26 1 0 0 0
No.3 1 0 0 0
No.6 1 1 0 0
No.2 2 0 0 0
Totals 13 1 1 1

HR—Lamson. 3B—Marotto. 2B—Gendron, Marotto. BB—Myrick, Gunderson, Marotto, Ferrante (2), Lamson, Zazzaro (2), Malachowski, Rogers (2), Greco, Clifford, Hageraty, No.26, No.6. HBP—Marotto, Williams. SAC—Ferrante, Hageraty.

Southington                 4-12-0 04x x — 20 14 0

RHAM                            001 000 0 — 1 1 6

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 3.0 1 1 0 2 5
Theriault 2.0 0 0 0 2 2
RHAM IP H R ER BB K
No.4 5.0 14 20 10 12 0

Records—SHS, 2-0. RHAM, 0-2.

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Glastonbury 1

(25-18, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20)

Monday, April 9

At Glastonbury

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: William Pfanzelt, 18-for-18 serving, 2 aces, 25 assists, 18 attacks, 7 kills, 14 digs; Adam Hunter, 3-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 4 digs; Jonathan Clark, 5-for-6 serving, 24 attacks, 10 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs; Connor Brush, 1 assist, 21 attacks, 3 kills, 1 blocks, 2 digs; Tim Walsh, 13-for-16 serving, 4 aces, 49 attacks, 12 kills, 16 digs; Rocco Possidento, 1-for-1 serving, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 1 blocks; Niko Sophroniou, 13-for-14 serving, 3 aces, 4 assists, 1 attacks, 0 kills, 18 digs; Dan Hunter, 1-for-1 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 4 attacks, 2 kills, 1 digs; Zack Morgan, 19-for-19 serving, 1 ace, 12 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill, 11 digs; John Idian, 5-for-10 serving, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 4 digs; Justin Miranda, 3-for-3 serving.

Glastonbury: Orgest Nazarko, 4-for-7 serving, 15 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block; Jared Sitner, 11-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 5 assists, 2 digs; Adian Stanbury, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks; Pat Gleason, 12 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks; John Leahy, 15-for-16 serving, 3 aces, 4 assists, 1 dig; M. Andriyashko, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 7 attacks; Will Miller, 7-for-8 serving, 18 digs; Thomas Kollmer, 0-for-1 serving, 2 attacks, 1 block, 3 digs; Jake Harasyko, 17-for-17 serving, 2 aces, 25 attacks, 6 kills, 7 digs; Ryan Kelly, 16-for-17 serving, 1 ace, 10 assists, 5 attacks, 3 digs.

Records—SHS, 1-0. GHS, 2-2.

 

Staples 3, Southington 0

(25-16, 25-18, 25-17)

Wednesday, April 11

At Staples HS, Westport

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: William Pfanzelt, 7-for-9 serving, 11 assists, 15 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Adam Hunter, 1-for-1 serving, 5 attacks, 1 dig; Jonathan Clark, 11 attacks, 1 kill, 2 digs; Connor Brush, 1 assist, 9 attacks, 1 kill, 6 digs; Tim Walsh, 4-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 25 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 9 digs; Tyler Peruta, 2 attacks, 2 blocks; Niko Sophroniou, 6-for-6 serving, 2 attacks, 8 digs; Rocco Possidento, 9 attacks, 4 kills; Dan Hunter, 3-for-5 serving, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig; Zack Morgan, 9-for-9 serving, 13 assists, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 6 digs; John Idian, 1-for-2 serving, 1 attack, 2 digs; Justin Miranda, 9-for-10 serving.

Staples: No stats available.

Records—Southington, 1-1. Staples, 4-0.

Boys Lacrosse

Southington 8, Newington 5

Tuesday, April 10

At Newington

Southington                 02 01 02 03 — 08

Newington                    02 01 01 01 — 05

Goals—SHS (8): Tagan Welch, Evan Johanns (2), Ethan Thomson (4), Matt Thompson. NHS (5): Dan Pestrichello, Scott Robidoux, Mike Ganley, Owen Freeman (2).

Assists—SHS (3): Welch, Seth Bogoslovski (2). NHS (4): Robidoux (2), Connor Brennan (2).

Shots—SHS, 18. NHS, 22.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 17. Jeajuan Ramos, NHS, 10.

Records—SHS, 3-1. NHS, 2-1.

 

Southington 12, NFA 4

Saturday, April 14

At Norwich

Southington                 04 04 02 02 — 12

NFA                                02 00 02 00 — 04

Goals—SHS (12): Tagan Welch, Evan Johanns (4), Ethan Thomson (2), Matt Thompson (3), Dylan Rodrigues, Angelo Plantamuro. NFA (4): Mason McMahon, Andrew Bannon (2), Dylan Foster.

Assists—SHS (5): Johanns (2), Thompson (2), Rodrigues. NFA (2): McMahon, Matthew Kolashuk.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 10.

Records—SHS, 4-1. NFA, 1-4.

Girls Lacrosse

Simsbury 8, Southington 6

Wednesday, April 11

At Simsbury

Southington                 05 01 — 06

Simsbury                      05 03 — 08

First half—1, Tallie Richardson, Southington, 23:31; 2, Reagan Bednar, Simsbury, 21:52; 3, Amy Chudy (Molly Dobratz), Southington, 18:09; 4, Brooke Lynch, Southington, 17:35; 5, Payton Arsenault, Simsbury, 13:51; 6, Bednar, Simsbury, 10:30; 7, Arsenault, Simsbury, 7:38; 8, Arsenault, Simsbury, 2:06; 9, Richardson, Southington, 1:26; 10, Mary-Claire Brick (Georgia Falk), Southington, 0:01.

Second half—11, Richardson, Southington, 14:12; 12, Maggie Brian, Simsbury, 12:34; 13, Arsenault, Simsbury, 7:28; 14, Bednar, Simsbury, 6:45.

Shots—Southington, 14. Simsbury, 20.

Saves—Rachel Strilacci, Southington, 12. Katherine Robinson, Simsbury, 8.

Records—Southington, 1-1. Simsbury, 2-0.

 

NFA 15, Southington 12

Friday, April 13

At Norwich

Southington                 05 07 — 12

NFA                                11 04 — 15

First half—1, Kaley Ericson, NFA, 24:30; 2, Ericson, NFA, 24:20; 3, Amy Chudy (Tallie Richardson), SHS, 22:15; 4, Molly Dobratz, SHS, 20:46; 5, Katie Kelly, NFA, 20:29; 6, Catie Shannon, NFA, 18:58; 7, Kelly, NFA, 16:59; 8, Dobratz, SHS, 16:04; 9, Ericson, NFA, 9:46; 10, Taylor Borla, SHS, 8:25; 11, Kelly, NFA, 7:32; 12, GG Guerrier, NFA, 6:44; 13, Kelly, NFA, 6:33; 14, Chudy (Dobratz), SHS, 3:52; 15, Kelly, NFA, 2:19; 16, Shannon, NFA, 1:23.

Second half—17, Kelly, NFA, 22:02; 18, Kelly, NFA, 21:53; 19, Borla, SHS, 21:24; 20, Brooke Lynch, SHS, 14:21; 21, Richardson, SHS, 12:22; 22, Chudy (Richardson), SHS, 9:46; 23, Dobratz, SHS, 9:28; 24, Kelly, NFA, 7:23; 25, Emma Doran (Chudy), SHS, 5:16; 26, Ericson, NFA, 3:12; 27, Dobratz, SHS, 1:51.

Shots—SHS, 27. NFA, 28.

Saves—Rachel Strilacci, SHS, 13. Jillian Brunelli, NFA, 15.

Records—SHS, 1-2. NFA, 4-2.

Boys Tennis

Southington 7, East Hartford 0

Wednesday, April 11

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Mike Balaoing, SHS, def. Duy Nguyen, EHHS, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Hunter Tuohey, EHHS, 6-1, 6-0; 3, Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. Cody Amentrout, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. BadenFogerty, EHHS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Adam Kosko-Ryan Klinzmann, SHS, def. Cristian Guerrette-Ryan Lam, EHHS, 6-3, 6-2; 2, D.J.Pestillo-Mike Kwok, SHS, def. Indi Ramakomus-Mike Taveres, EHHS, 6-4, 6-0; 3, Vatsa Sheth-Kyle Naworol, SHS, def. Noah Lindsay-Ian Sullivan, EHHS, 6-4, 6-0.

Records—SHS, 2-0. EHHS, 0-1.

Girls Tennis

Southington 7, Enfield 0

Wednesday, April 11

At Enfield HS

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Megan Rooney, EHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Haley Marinelli, EHS, 6-4, 6-1; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Jenna Porcello, EHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Joelle Stublarec, SHS, def. Stacy McCann, EHS, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Katie Courville-Kaitlyn Wentworth, EHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Emma Wojcicki-Kate Hardy, SHS, def. Jayanna Montigny-Jasmine Kopacz, EHS, 6-2, 6-3; 3, Madison Beaudoin-Samantha Barmore, SHS, def. Kristen Couture-Lauren Santino, EHS, 6-3, 6-0.

Records—SHS, 2-0. EHS, 1-2.

 

Mercy 4, Southington 3

Thursday, April 12

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Juliette Piazza, MHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Lorenza Iniserra, MHS, def. Coral Tommervik, SHS, 6-4, 6-2; 3, Kate Hall, MHS, def. Molly Murphy, SHS, 6-4, 6-0; 4, Joelle Stublarec, SHS, def. Jordyn Belcourt, MHS, 7-5, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Kate Schumann-Abby Weaver, MHS, def. Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, 6-2, 7-6 (1); 2, Samanatha Barmore-Gianna Wadowski, SHS, def. Marie Emerson-Meg Brodeur, 7-6 (6), 6-1; 3, Julia Wenceslao-Katie Dougherty, MHS, def. Emma Wojcicki-Kate Hardy, SHS, 6-0, 6-1.

Records—MHS, 5-0. SHS, 2-1.

Boys Track

R-J Invitational

Friday, April 13

At Sheehan HS, Wallingford

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

100m—(17 athletes) 1, Terrance Bogan, Sheehan, 11.37; 2, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 11.68; 3, Lorenzo Sanson, Platt, 11.91; 4, James Ringrose, Southington, 11.92; 5, Daniel Lee, Coginchaug, 12.04; 6, William Downes, Southington, 12.07.

200m—(20 athletes) 1, Blake Jandreau, Lyman Hall, 23.11; 2, Camdan Wallace, Sheehan, 23.44; 3, Jamie Lamson, Southington, 24.32; 4, Derek Labasi, Coginchaug, 24.43; 5, Trevor Porter, Southington, 24.50; 6, Joseph Bernick, Sheehan, 24.77; 17, Thomas Tsangarides, Southington, 27.94.

400m—(14 athletes) 1, Blake Jandreau, Lyman Hall, 50.94; 2, Liam Killea, Cheshire, 51.95; 3, Joseph Verderame, Southington, 54.16; 4, Trevor Porter, Southington, 54.51; 5, Alberto Avila, Sheehan, 55.03; 6, Frank Barolli, Cheshire, 56.08; 10, Teagan Duffy, Southington, 57.22.

800m—(16 athletes) 1, Brendan Murray, Cheshire, 2:05.40; 2, Andrew Horobin, Lyman Hall, 2:06.38; 3, Luke Horobin, Lyman Hall, 2:07.69; 4, Charlie Pettit, Cheshire, 2:09.59; 5, Sean McMaster, Coginchaug, 2:10.09; 6, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 2:11.60; 10, Jacob Mohr, Southington, 2:19.36.

1600m—(12 athletes) 1, Stephen Fengler, Sheehan, 4:38.36; 2, Brian Oliviera, Lyman Hall, 4:49.88; 3, Charlie Pettit, Cheshire, 4:55.63; 4, Dominic Oliveri, Maloney, 5:00.95; 5, Jack Hanke, Cheshire, 5:03.10; 6, Francis Simpatico, Cheshire, 5:03.37; 9, Mike Dorsey, Southington, 5:28.75; 11, Ben Hoffman, Southington, 5:38.20.

3200m—(17 athletes) 1, Stephen Fengler, Sheehan, 10:01.69; 2, Brendan Mellitt, Cheshire, 10:03.75; 3, Alexa Fishbein-Ouimette, Lyman Hall, 10:10.74; 4, Matthew Penna, Southington, 10:30.32; 5, Jack Murphy, Lyman Hall, 11:10.24; 6, Derrick Arnold, Sheehan, 11:11.07; 10, Evan Kristopik, Southington, 11:43.55.

High jump—(9 athletes) 1, Tylor Seamons, Lyman Hall, 6-02.00; 2, Nate Holmstead, Sheehan, 5-06.00; 3, Timothy Arcari, Coginchaug, J5-06.00; 4, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 5-04.00; 5, Cameron Clynes, Southington, 5-02.00; 6, Zach Satagaj, Coginchaug, J5-02.00; 7, Jack Herms, Southington, J5-02.00.

Pole vault—(11 athletes) 1, Zachary Burleigh, Southington, 12-06.00; 2, Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, 12-00.00; 3, Casey Selinske, Southington, 11-06.00; 4, Hayden Rovelli, Coginchaug, J11-06.00; 5, Chris Ulizio, Coginchaug, 10-00.00; 6, Muhammad Hamdan, Platt, 9-06.00; 9, Kian Siadat, Southington, 8-00.00.

Long jump—(16 athletes) 1, Mike Toppin, Lyman Hall, 19-07.00; 2, Kolby Rogers, Southington, 19-00.25; 3, Ian Agnew, Platt, 18-05.50; 4, Trey Fichera, Lyman Hall, 18-02.50; 5, Amari Vaughn, Lyman Hall, 18-01.00; 6, Kyle Kemp, Cheshire, 17-09.50; 8, Anthony Penta, Southington, 17-01.00; DQ, Zachary Burleigh, Southington, FOUL.

Triple jump—(12 athletes) 1, Mike Toppin, Lyman Hall, 41-03.00; 2, Camdan Wallace, Sheehan, 40-01.50; 3, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 39-11.50; 4, Camdyn Pegg, Sheehan, 38-00.50; 5, Trey Fichera, Lyman Hall, 36-10.00; 6, Reid Rodrigue, Coginchaug, 36-06.00; 7, Anthony Penta, Southington, 35-07.00.

Shot put—(16 athletes) 1, Andrew Zebarth, Cheshire, 47-04.00; 2, Jake Monson, Southington, 45-07.00; 3, Nick Nelson, Cheshire, 43-05.00; 4, Jason Klemm, Sheehan, 38-07.00; 5, Cyle Martindale, Sheehan, 38-03.00; 6, Donald Parrazzo, Lyman Hall, 38-02.50; 7, Owen Bouchard, Southington, 37-03.00.

Discus—(17 athletes) 1, Andrew Zebarth, Cheshire, 140-06; 2, Ryan Genest, Coginchaug, 126-06; 3, Jake Monson, Southington, 111-06; 4, Tanner Jameson, Coginchaug, 106-04; 5, Cyle Martindale, Sheehan, 105-00; 6, Donald Parrazzo, Lyman Hall, 104-09.

Girls Track

R-J Invitational

Friday, April 13

At Sheehan HS, Wallingford

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200m—(14 athletes) 1, Dasia White, Maloney, 27.44; 2, Samantha Przybylski, Southington, 27.62; 3, Rayna Esch, Sheehan, 27.81; 4 Shannon Litchfield, Southington, 27.96; 5, Livvy Pizzitola, Southington, 28.03; 6, Sara Gagnon, Lyman Hall, 29.03.

400m—(9 athletes) 1, Julia Mansfield, Sheehan, 1:02.81; 2, Rachel Kaplan, Cheshire, 1:04.15; 3, Elizabeth Lurz, Cheshire, 1:06.88; 4, Daniella Sevilla, Platt, 1:09.32; 5, Danielle Flynn, Southington, 1:09.35; 6, Riley Pettit, Cheshire, 1:09.58; 9, Natalia Rivera, Southington, 1:12.98.

800m—(10 athletes) 1, Charlise Levesque, Maloney, 2:36.83; 2, Christine Thorp, Sheehan, 2:37.57; 3, Colleen Coogan, Coginchaug, 2:40.66; 4, Elizabeth Addesso, Cheshire, 2:41.28; 5, Carly Jacobs, Lyman Hall, 2:44.00; 6, Chloe Kurtz, Cheshire, 2:44.92; 7, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 2:46.21.

1600m—(11 athletes) 1, Lizzie Brown, Sheehan, 5:33.51; 2, Lauren Daddi, Cheshire, 5:34.24; 3, Morgan Kicklighter, Maloney, 5:49.47; 4, Emi Schwab, Cheshire, 5:54.51; 5, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 5:59.18; 6, Kailey Schmarr, Southington, 5:59.25; 8, Morgan Hubert, Southington, 6:06.58.

1600m spring medley—(6 relays) 1, Sheehan, 4:31.68; 2, Southington (Allie Brown, Abby Connolly, Natalie Verderame, Morgan Hubert), 4:34.75; 3, Cheshire, 4:55.49; 4, Cheshire, 5:07.80; 5, Maloney, 5:09.18; 6, Sheehan, 5:38.06.

Shuttle hurdle—(3 relays) 1, Sheehan, 37.74; 2, Southington (Sarah Meade, Lily Scalise), 38.12; 3, Lyman Hall, 41.38.

High jump—(11 athletes) 1, Elizabeth Garlock, Platt, 4-08.00; 2, Kyra Connolly, Sheehan, J4-08.00; , Meredeth DeNegris, Lyman Hall, 4-06.00; 3, Lily Scalise, Southington, 4-06.00; 5, Lauren Matias, Maloney, 4-04.00; 6, Paige Mantzaris, Sheehan, J4-04.00; 10, Veronika Gorski, Southington, J4-00.00.

Pole vault—(11 athletes) 1, Stephanie Phoenix, Sheehan, 10-09.00; 2, Hannah Cloutier, Maloney, 9-06.00; 3, Carolyn Cumello, Coginchaug, J9-06.00; 4, Kyra Connolly, Sheehan, 9-00.00; 5, Marley Esch, Sheehan, 8-00.00; 6, Victoria Godlewski, Southington, 7-00.00; DQ, Sarah Selinske, Southington, NH.

Triple jump—(8 athletes) 1, Elisa Tolentino, Sheehan, 33-00.00; 2, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 30-08.50; 3, Meredeth DeNegris, Lyman Hall, 30-00.00; 4, Paige Mantzaris, Sheehan, 29-02.00; 5, Romane Rigoland, Sheehan, 28-04.50; 6, Ellery Cambell, Lyman Hall, 27-05.00.

Shot put—(15 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 36-00.00; 2, Kiara Lopez, Platt, 30-09.00; 3, MacKenzie Morrill, Sheehan, 29-00.00; 4, Aubrey Figoras, Coginchaug, 28-04.00; 5, Julia Groll, Southington, 28-01.50; 6, Jenna McCarthy, Sheehan, 28-00.00; 12, Deborah Hannigan, Southington, 23-02.50.

Discus—(14 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 131-08; 2, Jenna McCarthy, Sheehan, 103-11; 3, Amanda Brown, Sheehan, 102-02; 4, Kelly Musante, Sheehan, 78-07; 5, Deborah Hannigan, Southington, 76-00; 6, Erin Hickman, Lyman Hall, 75-03; 12, Alexandra Padden, Southington, 58-09.

Javelin—(18 athletes) 1, Kiara Lopez, Platt, 120-11; 2, Janette Wadolowski, Southington, 109-02; 3, Alijah Vega, Southington, 107-00; 4, Julia Groll, Southington, 97-10; 5, Mycahel Gallaher, Maloney, 96-10; 6, Avery Lachance, Lyman Hall, 96-04.

Leave a Reply