Weekly scoreboard for the April 13 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, April 2 and Sunday, April 8. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Boys Lacrosse

North Haven 11, Southington 5

Tuesday, April 3

At North Haven HS

Southington                 01 00 00 02 — 05

North Haven                03 02 05 01 — 11

Goals—SHS (5): Anders Chubet, Evan Johanns, Tagan Welch, Ethan Thomson, Matt Thompson. NHHS (11): Alan Tancreti, Jack Broggi (3), Kasey Mongillo (3), Zack Orth, Kyle Pearsen (2), Mark Montano.

Assists—SHS (1): Thomson. NHHS (5): Broggi, Mongillo (3), Brian Mills.

Shots—SHS, 14. NHHS, 21.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 10. Lou Coppola, NHHS, 9.

Records—SHS, 1-1. NHHS, 3-0.

 

Southington 12, Pomperaug 10

Friday, April 6

At Pomperaug HS, Southbury

Southington                 02 03 05 02 — 12

Pomperaug                  01 05 01 03 — 10

Goals—SHS (12): Evan Johanns (5), Tagan Welch, Matt Thompson (4), Ethan Thomson (2). PHS (10): Ryan Brown (4), Ryan Pairauf, Jack Rafferty (4), Eli Rosen.

Assists—SHS (6): M. Thompson (4), E. Thomson (2). PHS (2): Pairauf, Carson Nagashima.

Saves—Garret Brown, SHS, 19.

Records—SHS, 2-1. PHS, 0-4.

Girls Lacrosse

Southington 18, Newington 8

Thursday, April 5

At Newington

Southington                 10 08 — 18

Newington                    05 05 — 08

First half—1, Molly Dobratz (Steph Zera), SHS, 22:27; 2, Anna Laone, SHS, 21:26; 3, Erin Stenvall, NHS, 20:57; 4, Emma Doran, SHS, 19:50; 5, Talie Richardson, SHS, 18:38; 6, Sarah Mafale, SHS, 17:56; 7, Maya Gajowiak, NHS, 14:52; 8, Mafale, SHS, 12:57; 9, Dobratz, SHS, 10:04; 10, Addie Kilgore, SHS, 6:08; 11, Gajowiak, NHS, 2:36; 12, Mafale, SHS, 2:19; 13, Kilgore, SHS, 1:44.

Second half—14, Richardson (Amy Chudy), SHS, 22:05; 15, Peyton Pelton, NHS, 19:08; 16, Dobratz (Chudy), SHS, 16:54; 17, Gajowiak, NHS, 15:19; 18, Richardson (Julia Jackman), SHS, 14:46; 19, Stenvall, NHS, 8:52; 20, Doran (Zera), SHS, 8:07; 21, Ali Holondorr, NHS, 6:40; 22, Brooke Lynch (Richardson), SHS, 6:26; 23, Taylor Bona, SHS, 5:27; 24, Kilgore, SHS, 4:41; 25, Doran, SHS, 3:37; 26, Gajowiak, NHS, 0:35.

Shots—SHS, 34. NHS, 13.

Saves—Rachel Strillacci, SHS, 5. NHS, 16.

Records—SHS, 1-0. NHS, 0-3.

Baseball

Greenwich 7, Southington 6

Saturday, April 7

At Greenwich

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Topper, 2b 5 1 2 2
Worth, ss 3 1 2 1
Chiaro, rf 4 1 2 2
Mercier, 1b 4 0 1 1
Strong, pr 0 0 0 0
Kohl, cf 3 0 0 0
Paradis, lf 3 0 0 0
Martin, ph 0 0 0 0
Panarella, c 3 1 0 0
Leifert, 3b 1 0 1 0
Romano, 3b 2 1 0 0
Neuman, dh 4 1 2 0
Totals 32 6 10 6

GREENWICH

PLAYER AB R H BI
Jonokuchi, lf 2 2 2 1
Perez, 3b 2 1 1 0
Blanchard, cf 4 1 1 3
Saleeby, 1b 3 0 1 1
Woodring, c 3 0 1 0
Lanni, pr 0 0 0 0
Kistler, rf 3 1 2 0
Pierce, dh 4 0 0 0
Bennett, 2b 3 0 1 0
Pratley, pr 0 2 0 0
Gengro, ss 2 0 1 0
Circelli, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 27 7 10 5

3B—Chiaro. 2B—Mercier, Jonokuchi (2), Blanchard. BB—Worth, Kohl, Martin, Romano, Jonokuchi (2), Perez, Woodring, Kistler, Bennett. HBP—Panarella. SAC—Perez, Saleeby, Gengro.

Southington                 010 005 0 — 6 10 4

Greenwich                    141 000 1 — 7 10 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Verrilli 2.0 4 5 1 2 0
Weed, L 1.7 2 1 0 1 0
Krar 2.0 2 0 0 1 3
Henderson 1.0 2 1 1 2 1
GREENWICH IP H R ER BB K
Thibealt 2.0 2 1 0 1 2
Karson 3.3 5 4 0 2 3
Pierce, W 1.7 3 1 1 1 2

Records—SHS, 0-2. GHS, 2-1.

Boys Track

Southington 101, Avon 49

Thursday, April 5

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, SHS, 8:36.11.

4x100m relay—1, AHS, 48.81.

110m hurdles—1, Eli Rodriguez, SHS, 15.85; 2, Thomas Howard, AHS, 18.46; 3, Thomas Ko, AHS, 19.27.

100m—1, Kolby Rogers, SHS, 11.92; 2, Johnny Carrerio, SHS, 12:18; 3, Zach Tilsch, AHS, 12.24.

1600m—1, Matt Nyklicek, AHS, 4:55.51; 2, Matthew Penna, SHS, 4:56.79; 3, Michael Ditota, SHS, 5:29.69.

400m—1, Joseph Verderame, SHS, 54.56; 2, Ani Rajamanickam, AHS, 54.98; 3, Trevor Porter, SHS, 56.1.

300m IH—1, Cameron Clynes, SHS, 47.78; 2, Tyler Hinrichs, AHS, 47.87; 3, Thomas Howard, AHS, 48.78.

800m—1, Shane Leone, SHS, 2:16.95; 2, Alvin Guo, AHS, 2:19.28; 3, Jacob Mohr, SHS, 2:27.34.

200m—1, Verderame, SHS, 24.71; Tilsch, AHS, 24.81; 3, Jamie Lamson, SHS, 25.03.

3200m—1, Conner Leone, SHS, 10:23.89; 2, Penna, SHS, 10:50.34; 3, Nyklicek, AHS, 10:56.1.

4x400m relay—1, SHS, 3:48.37.

Javelin—1, Marek Cierniewski, AHS, 167’9”; 2, Cameron Clynes, SHS, 138’0”; 3, Lamson, SHS, 136’1”.

Shot put—1, Jake Monson, SHS, 43’3”; 2, Daniel Rock, AHS, 35’3.5”; 3, Cierniewski, AHS, 33’11.5”.

Discus—1, Monson, SHS, 112’6”; 2, Rock, AHS, 109’6”; 3, Cierniewski, AHS, 104’7.5”.

Long jump—1, Tilsch, AHS, 19’6.25”; 2, Anthony Penta, SHS, 19’5.25”; 3, Rogers, SHS, 19’3”.

Triple jump—1, Jeffrey Hannigan, SHS, 37’2”; 2, Penta, SHS, 34’3.25”; 3, Nyklicek, AHS, 34’2”.

Pole vault—1, Zach Burleigh, SHS, 11’6”; 2, Casey Selinske, SHS, 11’0”; 3, Howard, AHS, 9’6”.

High jump—1, Hannigan, SHS, 5’4”; 2, Clynes, SHS, 5’2”; 3, Timothy O’Shea, SHS, 5’2”.

Records—SHS, 1-0.

 

Glastonbury 95, Southington 50

Thursday, April 5

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, GHS, 8:34.6.

4x100m relay—1, Double DQ.

110m hurdles—1, Elijah Rodriguez, SHS, 15.85; 2, Devin Wasilefsky, GHS, 16.78; 3, Ryan Drury, GHS, 19.48.

100m—1, Kolby Rogers, SHS, 11.92; 2, Andrew Rison, GHS, 11.96; 3, Johnny Carreiro, SHS, 12.18.

1600m—1, Jacob Smith, GHS, 4:51; 2, Zachary Smith, GHS, 4:54.31; 3, Oliver Printy, GHS, 4:55.2.

400m—1, Rison, GHS, 52.53; 2, Matthew Cosentino, GHS, 54.43; 3, Joseph Verderame, SHS, 54.56.

300m IH—1, Devin Wasilefsky, GHS, 44.62; 2, Cameron Clynes, SHS, 47.78; 3, Alec Hughes, GHS, 48.68.

800m—1, Christopher Tobias, GHS, 2:14.97; 2, Ryan Smith, GHS, 2:15.87; 3, Shane Leone, SHS, 2:16.95.

200m—1, William Remkiewicz, GHS, 23.7; 2, Rison, GHS, 24.26; 3, Verderame, SHS, 24.71.

3200m—1, Smith, GHS, 10:14.86; 2, Conner Leone, SHS, 10:23.89; 3, Smith, GHS, 10:45.56.

4x400m relay—1, GHS, 3:41.28.

Javelin—1, Clynes, SHS, 138’0”; 2, Jamie Lamson, SHS, 136’1”; 3, Derek Vincelette, GHS, 117’9”.

Shot put—1, Jake Monson, SHS, 43’3”; 2, Nicholas Gianni, GHS, 40’5”; 3, Samuel McCarty, SHS, 33’2.5”.

Discus—1, Monson, SHS, 112’6”; 2, Andrew Danko, GHS, 106’4.5”; 3, John Lomasney, GHS, 94’6.5”.

Long jump—1, Eric Colleran, GHS, 19’10.5”; 2, Jack Sevigny, GHS, 19’7.5”; 3, Anthony Penta, SHS, 19’5.25”.

Triple jump—1, Jeffrey Hannigan, SHS, 37’2”; 2, Sevigny, GHS, 34’8.5”; 3, Penta, SHS, 34’3.25”.

Pole vault—1, Zach Burleigh, SHS, 11’6”; 2, Casey Selinske, SHS, 11’0”; 3, Ethan Godfrey, GHS, 11’0”.

High jump—1, Conor McGill, GHS, 5’6”; 2, Jack Byram, GHS, 5’6”; 3, Hannigan, SHS, 5’4”.

Records—SHS, 1-1.

Girls Track

Southington 77, Avon 73

Thursday, April 5

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, AHS, 10:58.58.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 52.08.

110m hurdles—1, Carly Carpino, AHS, 15.71; 2, Haley Dougela, AHS, 17.71; 3, Lily Scalise, SHS, 19.49.

100m—1, Molly Milligam, AHS, 12.33; 2, Livvy Pizzitola, SHS, 13.5; 3, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 13.54.

1600m—1, Rhiannon Richmond, AHS, 5:49.79; 2, Emily Foley, AHS, 5:56.76; 3, Sarah Leavens, AHS, 5:58.53.

400m—1, Milligam, AHS, 1:06.23; 2, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 1:06.25; 3, Meghan Sheline, SHS, 1:09.62.

300m IH—1, Carpino, AHS, 50.47; 2, Scalise, SHS, 53.75; 4, Dougela, AHS, 55.64.

800m—1, Foley, AHS, 2:39.07; 2, Sarah Minkiewicz, SHS, 2:39.98; 3, Kailey Schmarr, SHS, 2:56.37.

200m—1, Verderame, SHS, 27.8; 2, Pizzitola, SHS, 28.5; 3, Milligam, AHS, 28.8.

3200m—1, Leavens, AHS, 12:20.41; 2, Rachel Nori, AHS, 13:05.44; 3, Sarah Lancaster, AHS, 13:07.2.

4x400m relay—1, SHS, 4:52.61.

Javelin—1, Alijah Vega, SHS, 101’1”; 2, Julia Groll, SHS, 96’8”; 3, Janette Wadolowski, SHS, 90’0”.

Shot put—1, Amanda Howe, SHS, 38’8.5”; 2, Groll, SHS, 29’6.5”; 3, Ally Padden, SHS, 25’11”.

Discus—1, Howe, SHS, 139’1”; 2, Groll, SHS, 75’8”; 3, Deborah Hannigan, SHS, 73’4”.

Long jump—1, Carly Carpino, AHS, 17’4”; 2, Tayler Riddick, SHS, 14’10”; 3, Ella Shamus-Udicious, SHS, 13’10”.

Triple jump—1, Milligam, AHS, 32’3”; 2, Riddick, SHS, 30’6.25”; 3, Audrey Worth, AHS, 29’10”.

Pole vault—1 (tie), Shamus-Udicious, SHS, and Worth, AHS, 6’6”; 3, Victoria Godlewski, SHS, 6’6”.

High jump—1, Dougela, AHS, 4’8”; 2 (tie), Sydney Garrison, SHS, and Allie Brown, SHS, 4’6”.

Records—SHS, 1-0.

 

Glastonbury 93.5, Southington 56.5

Thursday, April 5

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, GHS, 11:12.89.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 52.08.

110m hurdles—1, Emma Smith, GHS, 18.8; 2, Lily Scalise, SHS, 19.49; 3, Sarah Meade, SHS, 19.75.

100m—1, Selina Soule, GHS, 12.91; 2, Livvy Pizzitola, SHS, 13.5; 3, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 13.54.

1600m—1, Kaylen Hughes, GHS, 6:08.03; 2, Alex Ross, GHS, 6:08.14; 3, Casey Macelhiney, GHS, 6:08.26.

400m—1, Erin McGill, GHS, 1:02.79; 2, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 1:06.25; 3, Meghan Sheline, SHS, 1:09.62.

300m IH—1, Scalise, SHS, 53.75; 2, Smith, GHS, 56.06; 3, Brittany Anderson, GHS, 57.56.

800m—1, Ross, GHS, 2:36.43; 2, Hughes, GHS, 2:36.66; 3, Macelhiney, GHS, 2:36.81.

200m—1, McGill, GHS, 26.74; 2, Verderame, SHS, 27.8; 3, Soule, GHS, 28.13.

3200m—1, Ross, GHS, 11:42.78; 2, Macelhiney, GHS, 12:03.87; 3, Amanda Naylor, GHS, 13:09.07.

4x400m relay—1, GHS, 4:32.8.

Javelin—1, Alijah Vega, SHS, 101’1”; 2, Julia Groll, SHS, 96’8”; 3, Janette Wadolowski, SHS, 90’0”.

Shot put—1, Amanda Howe, SHS, 38’8.5”; 2, Groll, SHS, 29’6.5”; 3, Breanna Hutt, GHS, 28’0”.

Discus—1, Howe, SHS, 139’1”; 2, Hutt, GHS, 82’9”; 3, Amanda Forgione, GHS, 76’2”.

Long jump—1, Soule, GHS, 15’5”; 2, Tayler Riddick, SHS, 14’10”; 3, Lixing Counsilman, GHS, 14’8.5”.

Triple jump—1, Riddick, SHS, 30’6.25”; 2, Amanda Forgione, GHS, 29’11.75”; 3, Kiera Pearlman, GHS, 29’3”.

Pole vault—1, Emily Graef, GHS, 8’0”; 2, Mallory Malz, GHS, 7’6”; 3 (tie), Maren Kuzman, GHS, and Ella Shamus-Udicious, 6’6”.

High jump—1, Counsilman, GHS, 4’8”; 2, Pearlman, GHS, 4’6”; 3 (tie), Sydney Garrison, SHS, and Allie Brown, SHS, and Amanda Brocki, SHS, 4’6”.

Records—SHS, 1-1.

Boys Tennis

Southington 7, Bristol Central 0

Thursday, April 5

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Sebastian Kania, BCHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Joey Averin, BCHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Anthony Fasci, BCHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. Derick Mensan, BCHS, 6-0, 6-0,

DOUBLES

1, Marek Kryzanski-Andrew Kudla, SHS, def. Mike Kominski-David Sao, BCHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Adam Kosko-Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, def. Sunny Tep-Paul Kurnrattanawanich, BCHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Mike Kwok-Ryan klinzmann, SHS, def. Kenni Cantarcro-Jimmy Maule, BCHS, 6-1, 6-0.

Records—BCHS, 0-1. SHS, 1-0.

Girls Tennis

Southington 7, Plainville 0

Thursday, April 5

At Plainville

SINGLES

1, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Andrea Ybanez, PHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Maggie Cronkhite, PHS, 6-0, 6-1; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Liv Wazorko, PHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Jill Watson, SHS, def. Samantha Conte, PHS, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1, Carolyn Callahan-Chantelle Gimenez, SHS, def. Anna Stehle-Hannah Charest, PHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Gianna Wadowski-Madison Beaudoin, SHS, def. Caroline St. Pierre-Kelly Tuczapski, PHS, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; 3, Emma Wojcicki-Kate Hardy, SHS, def. Elona Tanski-Emma Snowden, PHS, 6-2, 6-4.

Records—SHS, 1-0. PHS, 0-1.

Leave a Reply