Weekly scoreboard for the March 16 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, March 5 and Sunday, March 11. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Boys Basketball

CIAC Division III Tournament

First Round

Southington 56, Berlin 52

(Overtime)

Monday, March 5

At Southington HS

Berlin                             19 02 08 15/08 — 52

Southington                 10 10 12 12/12 — 56

BERLIN (52)—TJ Beardsley, 1-2-4; Nick Carroll, 0-1-1; Anthony Veneziano, 0-0-0; Ryan Hyde, 1-0-2; Holden Murphy, 9-6-27; Dylan Frisk, 1-0-2; Mike Constantine, 0-0-0; Gianni Fanelli, 3-0-8; Mike McCarthy, 3-0-8. Totals: 18-9-52.

SOUTHINGTON (56)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 2-2-8; Colin Burdette, 2-2-6; Tim O’Shea, 5-1-11; Cameron Clynes, 1-0-2; Billy Wadolowski, 0-0-0; Jared Kelly, 0-0-0; Jacob Flynn, 0-0-0; Jeremy Mercier, 6-5-17; Andrew Lohneiss, 4-3-12. Totals: 20-13-56.

Three point field goals—BHS (7): Murphy (3), Farelli (2), McCarthy (2). SHS (3): Gesnaldo (2), Lohneiss.

Records—BHS (No. 26), 8-13. SHS (No. 7), 16-7.

 

Second Round

Southington 64, North Haven 48

Friday, March 9

At Southington HS

North Haven                10 05 12 21 — 48

Southington                 18 17 10 19 — 64

NORTH HAVEN (48)—Ethan Okwuosa, 5-0-11; Christian Somma, 1-0-3; Zach Pincince, 0-1-1; Jaden Watson, 1-2-4; Justin White, 0-0-0; RJ Hager, 6-0-12; Jared Sancho, 3-0-6; Bryce Charney, 0-0-0; Mike Collins, 1-0-2; Carson Leyerzapf, 0-0-0; Dave Christoforo, 3-3-9. Totals: 20-6-48.

SOUTHINGTON (64)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 1-3-5; Colin Burdette, 2-2-6; Ryan Middendorf, 0-0-0; Tim O’Shea, 0-4-4; Cameron Clynes, 1-1-3; Billy Wadolowski, 0-0-0; Jake Napoli, 0-1-1; Jared Kelly, 0-0-0; Adam Hunter, 2-0-4; Jacob DelMonte, 0-0-0; Zach Zembrzuski, 0-0-0; Jacob Flynn, 0-0-0; Jeremy Mercier, 6-1-13; Andrew Lohneiss, 10-5-28. Totals: 22-17-64.

Three point field goals—NHHS (2): Okwuosa, Somma. SHS (3): Lohneiss (3).

Records—NHHS (No. 10), 13-9. SHS (No. 7), 17-7.

 

Quarterfinals

Waterford 80, Southington 70

Saturday, March 10

At Southington HS

Southington                 17 14 23 16 — 70

Waterford                     17 20 23 20 — 80

SOUTHINGTON (70)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 0-0-0; Colin Burdette, 8-2-19; Andrew Lohneiss, 4-5-14; Jeremy Mercier, 4-1-10; Cameron Clynes, 4-2-12; Tim O’Shea, 5-0-10; Adam Hunter, 2-1-5; Ryan Middendorf, 0-0-0; Billy Wadolowski, 0-0-0. Totals: 27-11-70.

WATERFORD (80)—Eric Pinch, 4-1-10; Omar Rahman, 2-0-4; Mikey Buscetto, 8-9-28; Liam Spellman, 3-4-10; Payton Sutman, 0-1-1; Trevor Yeomans, 1-0-3; Jay Jay Brennan, 2-3-9; Max Mazzella, 5-1-11; Walker Sutman, 2-0-4. Totals: 27-19-80.

Three point field goals—SHS (5): Burdette, Lohneiss, Mercier, Clynes (2). WHS (7): Pinch, Buscetto (3), Yeomans, Brennan (2).

Records—SHS (No. 7), 17-8. WHS (No. 2), 20-2.

Ice Hockey

CIAC Division II Tournament

First Round

Conard 2, Hall-Southington 1

Tuesday, March 6

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

Hall-Southington         01 00 00 — 01

Conard                          01 01 00 — 02

First period—1, Michael DiPietro (Bobby Allan, Miles Aronow), H-S, 11:06; 2, Bryant Caron (Liam Lacroix), CHS, 9:42.

Second period—3, Caron (Lacroix, Paul Wilson), CHS, 7:58.

Third period—No scoring.

Penalties—H-S, none. CHS, 1 (2:00).

Shots—H-S, 25. CHS, 28.

Saves—Zach Monti, H-S, 26. Shea Henderson, CHS, 24.

Records—H-S (No. 13), 12-9-2. CHS (No. 4), 12-9-1.

Boys Swimming

Class LL Diving Championship

Tuesday, March 6

At Hamden HS

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

Diving—(28 athletes) 1, Kevin Bradley, Norwalk-McMahon 572.1; 2, Devon Satir, Greenwich 537.95; 3, Ethan Godfrey, Glastonbury 450.85; 4, Sergei Shaw, Greenwich 447.95; 5, Nicholas Jefferson, Glastonbury 428.85; 6, Caitlin Inall, Ridgefield 421.1; 8, Chase Galayda, Southington 409.4; 14, Emerson Suski, Southington 316.6; 23, Kian Siadat, Southington 245.6.

*Top 24 advance to diving finals. Top 6 receive medals.

 

Class LL Swimming Qualifying Meet

Saturday, March 10

At East Hartford HS

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

200 med relay—(22 relays) 1, Fairfield Prep, 1:35.24; 2, Ridgefield, 1:36.27; 3, Staples, 1:37.92; 4, Glastonbury, 1:39.6; 5, Greenwich, 1:39.63; 6, Westhill-Stamford, 1:40.36; 7, Cheshire, 1:40.85; 8, Newtown, 1:41.24; 9, Southington (Derek Melanson, Brendon Egan, Evan Bender, Alexander Kuhr), 1:44.29.

200 free—(36 athletes) 1, Kieran Smith, Ridgefield, 1:42.38; 2, Charles Clark, Greenwich, 1:45.28; 3, Connor Hunt, Ridgefield, 1:45.43; 4, Nicolas Ortega, Staples, 1:45.44; 5, Christopher Walker, Glastonbury, 1:45.51; 6, Kirk Schultz, Greenwich, 1:46.26; 7, Scott Adler, Staples, 1:46.94; 8, Henry Velazquez, Norwalk-McMahon, 1:46.99; 14, Tyler Heidgerd, Southington, 1:49.57; 27, Quintin Kimmel, Southington, 1:54.96.

50 free—(36 athletes) 1, Oliver Rus, Fairfield Prep, 21.43; 2, Liam Colleran, Fairfield Prep, 21.96; 3 (tie), William Bryant, Ridgefield, and Stanislav Yarmoussik, Fairfield Prep, and Josiah Tarrant, Staples, 22.29; 6, Patrick King, Greenwich, 22.4; 7, Dashiell Hunter, Staples, 22.41; 8, Tyler Cusano, Hamden, 22.42; 16, Alexander Kuhr, Southington, 23.22; 22, Brian Egan, Southington, 23.65.

100 fly—(36 athletes) 1, Ben Feldman, Westhill-Stamford, 50.01; 2, James Pascale, Greenwich, 53.06; 3, Stephan Todorovic, Greenwich, 53.07; 4, Colin Zorger, Manchester, 53.13; 5, Luke Hruska, Ridgefield, 53.19; 6, Ben Brewer, Cheshire, 53.4; 7, Stanislav Yarmoussik, Fairfield Prep, 53.43; 8, Henry Velazquez, Norwalk-McMahon, 53.62; 23, Brendon Egan, Southington, 55.27.

100 free—(36 athletes) 1, John McNab, Staples, 47.14; 2, Christopher Walker, Glastonbury, 47.43; 3, Charles Clark, Greenwich, 47.85; 4, William Duffy, Fairfield Prep, 48.34; 5, Patrick King, Greenwich, 49.07; 6, Tyler Cusano, Hamden, 49.14; 7, Mackenzie Baxter, Greenwich, 49.27; 8, Segundo Rienhardt, Greenwich, 49.43; 22, Evan Bender, Southington, 52.05; 29, Alexander Kuhr, Southington, 53.28.

500 free—(36 athletes) 1, Kieran Smith, Ridgefield, 4:34.35; 2, McAllistar Milne, Glastonbury, 4:41.87; 3, Connor Hunt, Ridgefield, 4:42.76; 4, Nicolas Ortega, Staples, 4:46.22; 5, Blake Rainey, Staples, 4:46.75; 6, Brody Biebel, Fairfield Prep, 4:48.67; 7, Kirk Schultz, Greenwich, 4:49.46; 8, James Pascale, Greenwich, 4:49.77; 16, Derek Melanson, Southington, 5:03.52; 23, Quintin Kimmel, Southington, 5:10.48; 26, Jackson Malsheske, Southington, 5:13.51.

200 free relay—(22 relays) 1, Fairfield Prep, 1:27.04; 2, Ridgefield, 1:27.1; 3, Staples, 1:28.16; 4, Greenwich, 1:28.33; 5, Glastonbury, 1:29.32; 6, Norwalk-McMahon, 1:31.92; 7, Newtown, 1:32.79; 8, Southington (Brian Egan, Brendon Egan, Quintin Kimmel, Alexander Kuhr), 1:33.15.

100 back—(36 athletes) 1, Liam Colleran, Fairfield Prep, 51.77; 2, Kevin Tierney, Glastonbury, 53.97; 3, Ethan Keyes, Fairfield Prep, 54.0; 4, Sam Hanke, Cheshire, 54.15; 5, Austin Twiss, Staples, 54.41; 6, Tyler Heidgerd, Southington, 54.64; 7, Scott Adler, Staples, 54.68; 8, Luke Hruska, Ridgefield, 55.03; 20, Derek Melanson, Southington, 58.05; 22, Evan Bender, Southington, 58.77; 27, Brian Egan, Southington, 59.99.

100 breast—(36 athletes) 1, Oliver Rus, Fairfield Prep, 56.74; 2, Ben Feldman, Westhill-Stamford, 56.92; 3, Andrew Bornstein, Ridgefield, 57.86; 4, Jacob West, Staples, 58.67; 5, Thomas Lewis, Greenwich, 59.28; 6, Dashiell Hunter, Staples, 59.88; 7, Joseph Cannata, Cheshire, 59.97; 8, Richard Nolan, Fairfield Prep, 1:00.46; 16, Brendon Egan, Southington, 1:03.01.

400 free relay—(21 relays) 1, Greenwich, 3:15.57; 2, Glastonbury, 3:15.59; 3, Staples, 3:16.1; 4, Ridgefield, 3:17.32; 5, Fairfield Prep, 3:19.49; 6, Norwalk-McMahon, 3:21.5; 7, Westhill-Stamford, 3:21.62; 8, Newtown, 3:21.98; 10, Southington (Brian Egan, Derek Melanson, Quintin Kimmel, Tyler Heidgerd), 3:30.11.

*Top 24 advance to Class LL Finals. Top 8 advance to medals race.

Leave a Reply