Weekly scoreboard for the Feb. 16 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Feb. 5 and Sunday, Feb. 11. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Indoor Track

Class LL Championship

Saturday, Feb. 10

At Hillhouse HS, New Haven

Girls Results

Team results—(24 teams) 1, Greenwich, 85.5; 2, Danbury, 71; 3, Fairfield Ludlowe, 56; 4, Glastonbury, 41; 5, Brien McMahon, 30; 6, Southington, 28; 7, Hamden, 26; 8 (tie), NFA and Newtown, 23; 10, Ridgefield, 16; 11, Shelton, 14; 12 (tie), Manchester and Wilbur Cross, 13; 14, Norwalk, 8; 15, Stamford, 6; 16, Trumbull, 4.5; 17, East Hartford, 4; 18, Amity, 2; 19, Fairfield Warde, 1; 20 (tie), Enfield, New Britain, Staples, West Haven, and Westhill, 0.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

55m—(33 athletes) 1, Maya Mocarski, Fairfield Lu, 7.19; 2, Carly Swierbut, Newtown, 7.28; 3, Aisha Gay, Hamden, 7.38; 4, Peyton McNamara, Brien McMaho, 7.56; 5, Jazmijn Bien-Aime, Brien McMaho, 7.58; 6, Abbygail Michel, Trumbull, 7.62; 9, Kayla Pelletier, Southington, 7.72; 18, Shannon Litchfield, Southington, 7.89; 25, Samantha Przybylski, Southington, 8.01.

1000m—(21 athletes) 1, Emily Philippides, Greenwich, 2:57.9; 2, Cassandra Sturdevant, Danbury, 3:04.42; 3, Alyssa Kraus, Fairfield Lu, 3:04.93; 4, Alex Chakar, Danbury, 3:07.02; 5, Kayla Park, NFA, 3:08.19; 6, Grace Aldophe, Wilbur Cross, 3:12.1; 8, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 3:12.74; 12, Lauren Verrilli, Southington, 3:18.82.

1600m—(24 athletes) 1, Lauren Moore, Danbury, 5:10.31; 2, Erin McGill, Glastonbury, 5:14.72; 3, Meghan Lynch, Greenwich, 5:15.53; 4, Angela Braga, Glastonbury, 5:22.31; 5, Keegan Simonsen, Fairfield Lu, 5:23.8; 6, Hannah Sullivan, Manchester, 5:24.24; 19, Grace Michaud, Southington, 5:47.47.

3200m—(25 athletes) 1, Lauren Moore, Danbury, 11:13.35; 2, Kate Hedlund, Manchester, 11:22.23; 3, Hetty McMillan, Greenwich, 11:30.03; 4, Caroline Webb, Greenwich, 11:37.81; 5, Meghan Lynch, Greenwich, 11:38.61; 6, Lauren O’Neil, Fairfield Lu, 11:42.28; 18, Lauren Verrilli, Southington, 12:21.34.

4x200m—(18 relays) 1, Brien McMahon, 1:48.38; 2, Greenwich, 1:48.39; 3, Glastonbury, 1:49.63; 4, Shelton, 1:50.09; 5, Ridgefield, 1:50.82; 6, Hamden, 1:51.14; 11, Southington (Tayler Riddick, Abby Connolly, Sam Przybylski, Natalie Verderame), 1:53.05.

4x400m—(16 relays) 1, Greenwich, 4:02.45; 2, Hamden, 4:04.22; 3, Danbury, 4:07.29; 4, Glastonbury, 4:07.94; 5, Newtown, 4:14.27; 6, Fairfield Ludlowe, 4:16.92; 10, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Allison Brown, Meghan Sheline, Natalie Verderame), 4:23.81.

4x800m—(15 relays) 1, Greenwich, 9:27.3; 2, Glastonbury, 9:27.36; 3, Fairfield Ludlowe, 9:50.28; 4, Manchester, 9:50.33; 5, Ridgefield, 9:51.0; 6, Danbury, 9:58.74; 12, Southington (Kailey Schmarr, Brooke Lynch, Anny Moquete-Volquez, Lauren Verrilli), 10:28.58.

1600m sprint medley—(17 relays) 1, Greenwich, 4:19.3; 2, Glastonbury, 4:23.46; 3, Danbury, 4:23.75; 4, Ridgefield, 4:25.29; 5, Wilbur Cross, 4:26.58; 6, NFA, 4:30.25; 7, Southington (Samantha Przybylski, Tayler Riddick, Natalie Verderame, Kate Kemnitz), 4:31.09.

High jump—(25 athletes) 1, Allyson Lewis, NFA, 5’6”; 2, Sydney Garrison, Southington, 5’2”; 3, Tess Stapleton, Fairfield Lu, J5’2”; 4, Taylor Morton, Brien McMaho, 5’0”; 5 (tie), Megan Switzgable, Trumbull, and Olivia DiLascia, Greenwich, 4’10”; 14, Allison Brown, Southington, J4’8”; 17, Amanda Brocki, Southington, J4’8”.

Pole vault—(13 athletes) 1, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, 11’8”; 2, Lia Zavattaro, Greenwich, 11’0”; 3, Paige Martin, NFA, 10’6”; 4, Madison Martin, NFA, 10’0”; 5, Megan Plummer, Glastonbury, 9’6”; 6, Madeleine Watson, Glastonbury, 9’0”.

Long jump—(20 athletes) 1, Tess Stapleton, Fairfield Lu, 17’10”; 2, Peyton McNamara, Brien McMaho, 16’11.75”; 3, Meilee Kry, Danbury, 16’9”; 4, Emilly Souza, Danbury, 16’8.25”; 5, Erika Regus, Danbury, 16’2”; 6, Mallory Elliott, Fairfield Wa, 15’7.25”; 13, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 14’8”.

Shot put—(26 athletes) 1, Susie Okoli, Wilbur Cross, 40’4.25”; 2, Amanda Howe, Southington, J40’4.25”; 3, Celyna Custodio, Danbury, 36’6.5”; 4, Marley Marston, Newtown, 35’2”; 5, Trinity Cardillo, Southington, 34’7.75”; 6, Erin Burns, Newtown, 33’3.75”; 15, Julia Groll, Southington, 29’4.25”.

 

Boys Results

Team results—(27 teams) 1, Danbury, 52; 2, Staples, 37; 3, Ridgefield, 32; 4, Glastonbury, 31; 5, Hamden, 28; 6, NFA, 25; 7 (tie), Xavier and Trumbull, 23; 9, Shelton, 21; 10, Fairfield Prep, 20; 11, East Hartford, 19; 12, Manchester, 18; 13, Fairfield Warde, 16; 14, Norwalk, 15; 15, Brien McMahon, 14; 16 (tie), Southington and Newtown, 13; 18, Greenwich, 12; 19, Enfield, 10; 20 (tie), Fairfield Ludlowe and Simsbury, 9; 22, Cheshire, 8; 23, New Britain, 7; 24, West Haven, 4; 25 (tie), Stamford, Westhill, and Conard, 2.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

55m—(26 athletes) 1, Joel Stewart, Enfield, 6.54; 2, Christopher Pigatt, Hamden, 6.59; 3, Jamar Eaton, East Hartfor, 6.67; 4, Jaylen Rivera, New Britain, 6.72; 5, Gregory Anderson, Fairfield Pr, 6.73; 6, Katrell Clay, Norwalk, 6.78; 21, John Carreiro, Southington, 7.02; 25, William Downes, Southington, 7.11.

600m—(15 athletes) 1, Malcolm Going, Danbury, 1:22.97; 2, Pierre Sylvain, Xavier, 1:24.62; 3, Shawn Akomeah, Manchester, 1:24.93; 4, Devin Hall, East Hartfor, 1:26.84; 5, Akeim Murphy, Brien McMaho, 1:26.96; 6, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 1:27.34.

3200m—(31 athletes) 1, Drew Thompson, Fairfield Pr, 9:17.09; 2, Brendan Murray, Cheshire, 9:21.33; 3, Daniel Nichols, Danbury, 9:26.47; 4, Robert Dillon, Shelton, 9:33.39; 5, Benjamin Seiple, Staples, 9:36.49; 6, Christian Myers, Staples, 9:38.03; 21, Conner Leone, Southington, 10:19.03.

55m hurdles—(18 athletes) 1, Katrell Clay, Norwalk, 8.04; 2, Thomas Vilinskis, Ridgefield, 8.07; 3, Brett Deri, Newtown, 8.09; 4, Willie Colon, West Haven, 8.32; 5, Jonathan Lindsay, New Britain, 8.39; 6, Carlos Villarini, New Britain, 8.4; DQ, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, FS.

4x200m—(21 relays) 1, Danbury, 1:33.68; 2, East Hartford, 1:33.81; 3, Hamden, 1:34.7; 4, Shelton, 1:35.32; 5, Ridgefield, 1:35.41; 6, Trumbull, 1:36.85; 12, Southington (Kolby Rogers, Trevor Porter, John Terray, Elijah Rodriguez), 1:39.21.

4x400m—(19 relays) 1, Danbury, 3:28.77; 2, Hamden, 3:31.71; 3, Ridgefield, 3:32.15; 4, Glastonbury, 3:33.94; 5, Trumbull, 3:36.13; 6, East Hartford, 3:36.56; 11, Southington (Trevor Porter, Shane Leone, Jeffrey Hannigan, Elijah Rodriguez), 3:41.96.

4x800m—(17 relays) 1, Xavier, 8:08.98; 2, Glastonbury, 8:12.56; 3, Fairfield Prep, 8:12.96; 4, Staples, 8:13.57; 5, Shelton, 8:31.86; 6, Southington (Ryan Slesinski, Conner Leone, Matthew Penna, Shane Leone), 8:34.17.

1600m sprint medley—(17 relays) 1, Ridgefield, 3:40.84; 2, Greenwich, 3:44.43; 3, Trumbull, 3:45.27; 4, Manchester, 3:46.43; 5, Danbury, 3:46.45; 6, Xavier, 3:47.01; 12, Southington (Kolby Rogers, Trevor Porter, Joseph Verderame, Ryan Slesinski), 3:56.16.

High jump—(23 athletes) 1, Chet Ellis, Staples, 6’4”; 2, Korey Morton, Brien McMaho, 6’2”; 3, Zach Crebbin, Newtown, J6’2”; 4, Armstrong Alcius, NFA, J6’2”; 5, Joseph Wojciechowski, Conard, 6’0”; 6, Jahiem Spruill, NFA, J6’0”; 9, John Terray, Southington, 5’8”; NH, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, and Jake Beaupre, Southington.

Pole vault—(20 athletes) 1, Zachary Burleigh, Southington, 13’6”; 2, Christopher Weir, NFA, 13’0”; 3, Nathaniel Llanos, Danbury, J13’0”; 4, Oliver Hayes, Ridgefield, J13’0”; 5 ,Joshua Appel, Westhill, J13’0”; 6, Jackson Hemphill, Fairfield Lu, 12’6”; NH, Casey Selinske, Southington.

Long jump—(30 athletes) 1, Jack Jones, Trumbull, 21’9.5”; 2, Eric Colleran, Glastonbury, 20’9.25”; 3, Jahiem Spruill, NFA, 20’9”; 4, Troy Bardos, Brien McMaho, 20’4.5”; 5, Aaron Foskey, Stamford, 20’4.25”; 6, Kolby Rogers, Southington, 20’0.75”; 10, John Terray, Southington, 19’10”; 22, Ian Agnew, Southington, 18’6.25”; 27, Jared Martin, Southington, 17’11.5”.

Shot put—(28 athletes) 1, Edward Radzion, Shelton, 48’8.25”; 2, Jonathan Prell, Simsbury, 48’4”; 3, Adelino Daviega, NFA, 46’1.5”; 4, Kyle Woodring, Greenwich, 44’10”; 5, Justin Showstead, Ridgefield, 44’8.75”; 6, Nana Yaw Agyeman, Glastonbury, 43’8.25”; 26, Keegan Jarvis, Southington, 36’6.5”.

Wrestling

Southington 44, New Britain 33

Thursday, Feb. 8

At Southington

106—Isahus Maldonado, NBHS, pin Caleb Brick, SHS, 3:17.

113—Michael Martinez, NBHS, pin Emmett Vitti, SHS, 3:15.

120—Darius Mangiafico, SHS, pin Joseph Padilla, NBHS, 5:49.

126—Jacob Cardoza, SHS, pin Elijah Aponte, NBHS, 1:12.

132—Elijah Watson, NBHS, pin Dawsen Welch, SHS, 1:45.

138—Jason Brault, SHS, dec. Raul Mateo, NBHS, 3-1.

145—Shaun Wagner, SHS, def. Kaleb Camp, NBHS, injury default.

152—Josh Vitti, SHS, pin Waldemar Rodriguez, NBHS, 3:55.

160—Tagan Welch, SHS, tech fall Kevin Carrasquillo, NBHS, 15-0.

170—Billy Carr, SHS, pin Jovany Rodriguez, NBHS, 5:05.

182—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Ben Buinickes, NBHS, 1:41.

195—Isaiah Mediro, NBHS, tech fall Colby Johnson, SHS, 20-4.

220—Oran Burnette, NBHS, major dec. Jacob Vecchio, SHS, 11-3.

285—Juliano Morales, NBHS, forfeit.

Records—SHS, 13-2.

 

Central Connecticut Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 10

At Berlin HS

Team results—1, Southington, 176.5; 2, East Hartford, 151.5; 3, Simsbury, 142.5; 4, Avon, 139.5; 5, Platt, 135; 6, Middletown, 125; 7, Bristol Central, 115.5; 8, Farmington, 105; 9, Wethersfield, 98; 10, South Windsor, 74; 11, Berlin, 73, 12, EO Smith, 60; 13 (tie), East Catholic and Newington, 59; 15, New Britain, 58.5; 16, Tolland, 56.5; 17, RHAM, 55; 18, Manchester, 47.5; 19, Maloney, 38; 20, Conard, 37; 21, Glastonbury, 29; 22, Hall, 16; 23, Bristol Eastern, 0.

PLACE WINNERS

100—Championship: Andrew Kudla, Southington, dec. Noah Cintron, Berlin, 7-1. Third place: Karisten Cardosa, Farmington, dec. Alden Johnson, Wethersfield, 6-4. Fifth place: Joey Gugleilmo, Farmington, def. Ben Waldo, South Windsor, forfeit.

106—Championship: Ty Finn, Simsbury, dec. Abhi Bhabad, Avon, 10-0. Third place: Eli Cyr, Middletown, dec. Jacob Marselli, East Catholic, 13-9. Fifth place: Caleb Brick, Southington, pin Nick Urso, Conard, 2:09.

113—Championship: Saul Pera, Simsbury, dec. James Rondini, Platt, 4-0. Third place: Bryce Arnold, Wethersfield, dec. Francisco Garcia, East Hartford, 4-2. Fifth place: Adam Ward, Bristol Central, def. Ryan Baghdassarian, Avon, forfeit.

120—Championship: Lowayne Harris, East Hartford, dec. Jeremy Polanco, Platt, 8-6. Third place: Aiden Brown, Simsbury, def. Jayden Robles, Maloney, forfeit. Fifth place: TJ Pawlak, Middletown, dec. Jacob Zotti, Newington, 10-8 (OT).

126—Championship: Jacob Cardozo, Southington, dec. Kahil Shabazz, Middletown, 8-2. Third place: Mitchell Pardi, South Windsor, dec. Diajhawn Hudson, East Hartford, 4-1. Fifth place: Quin Rogers, E O Smith, dec. Matt Durant, East Catholic, 5-3.

132—Championship: Daniel Veleas, Berlin, dec. Dan Sullivan, South Windsor, 13-4. Third place: Rafael Alduen, East Hartford, dec. Mason Hale, Bristol Central, 3-0. Fifth place: Jason Brault, Southington, forfeit.

138—Championship: Ryan Angers, Tolland, pin Raul Mateo, New Britain, 2:27. Third place: Michelangelo Bolorin, Wethersfield, dec. Tino Pusz, Middletown, 9-2. Fifth place: Nick Mangene, Southington, dec. Billy Oulundsen, South Windsor, 8-2.

145—Championship: Tim Roberts, East Hartford, pin Mason Torres, Wethersfield, 5:36. Third place: Nick Richardson, E O Smith, dec. Josh Vitti, Southington, 9-4. Fifth place: Jacob Arseneault, RHAM, dec. Antony DeJulius, East Catholic, 5-4.

152—Championship: Tagan Welch, Southington, dec. Jason Gonzalez, Manchester, 13-0. Third place: Matthew Busiewicz, Newington, dec. Jack Montgomery, Simsbury, 2-1. Fifth place: Andrew Beaucar, Bristol Central, dec. Luke Popolizio, Farmington, 5-2.

160—Championship: Michael Angers, Tolland, dec. Josh Veleas, Berlin, 6-0. Third place: Noah Silk, RHAM, def. Markeese Thompson, Maloney, forfeit. Fifth place: Eric Rodonis, Conard, dec. Jack Colman, Avon, 5-2.

170—Championship: Paul Calo, Southington, def. Zavian Arroyo, Platt, forfeit. Third place: Damain Mahaffy, Bristol Central, dec. Cooper Nodden, South Windsor, 5-2. Fifth place: Max Bartholomay, Farmington, pin Sebby Malespini, Berlin, 4:03.

182—Championship: Isaiah Rivera, E O Smith, def. Ben Stratton, Platt, forfeit. Third place: Jackson King, Simsbury, pin Andrew Smikle, Middletown, 3:30. Fifth place: Vinny Bonalumi, Avon, dec. Tai Craig, Conard, 8-5.

195—Championship: Matt Bourguin, Avon, pin Nigel Debrito, Farmington, 5:04. Third place: Austin Harnish, Wethersfield, dec. Iziah Medina, New Britain, 14-9. Fifth place: Ryan Greene, Platt, pin Colby Johnson, Southington, 2:20.

220—Championship: Isaiah Jiminian, East Hartford, pin Mike Guzman, Bristol Central, 2:10. Third place: Chris Gens, Avon, dec. Muhil Saravana, Farmington, 5-0. Fifth place: Wyatt Bernard, Newington, dec. Jacob Vecchio, Southington, 6-5.

285—Championship: Henry Schrengost, Avon, pin Luke Fuerstenburg, Platt, 2:48. Third place: Nick Greco, Farmington, dec. John Duncan, Bristol Central, 3-2. Fifth place: Nick Dejesus, Middletown.

Boys Basketball

Southington 48, Cheshire 34

Monday, Feb. 5

At Southington

Cheshire                       09 06 06 13 — 34

Southington                 13 10 13 12 — 48

CHESHIRE (34)—James Pettit, 1-1-4; Matt Rosadino, 4-5-13; Eric Angelone, 1-0-3; Ben DeLaubell, 2-2-6; Will Graikowski, 1-0-2; Aiden Godfrey, 0-4-4; Brian Perrotti, 0-0-0; Alec Frione, 1-0-2; Ian Battipaglia, 0-0-0. Totals: 10-12-34.

SOUTHINGTON (48)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 3-0-8; Colin Burdette, 3-1-7; Ryan Middendorf, 1-0-2; Tim O’Shea, 1-1-3; Cameron Clynes, 1-0-2; Billy Wadolowski, 0-0-0; Jared Kelly, 0-0-0; Adam Hunter, 2-0-4; Zach Zembrzuski, 0-0-0; Jacob Flynn, 0-0-0; Jeremy Mercier, 5-0-11; Andrew Lohneiss, 3-3-11. Totals: 19-5-48.

Three point field goals—CHS (2): Pettit, Angelone. SHS (5): Gesnaldo (2), Mercier, Lohneiss (2).

Records—CHS, 9-7. SHS, 10-6.

 

Southington 64, Conard 55

Friday, Feb. 9

At Southington

Conard                          11 18 11 15 — 55

Southington                 16 13 24 11 — 64

CONARD (55)—Danny Manger, 0-0-0; Ajahe Fair, 4-1-9; George Andrews, 3-0-6; Larry Womack, 2-0-5; Arsen Shtefan, 5-0-14; Casey Shane, 5-7-17; Peter Simplicio, 1-0-2; Josh Restrepo, 0-2-2. Totals: 20-10-55.

SOUTHINGTON (64)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 5-0-10; Colin Burdette, 1-2-4; Andrew Lohneiss, 9-5-25; Jeremy Mercier, 5-1-11; Cam Clynes, 0-0-0; Tim O’Shea, 5-0-10; Adam Hunter, 2-0-4. Totals: 27-8-64.

Three point field goals—CHS (5): Womack, Shtefan (4). SHS (2): Lohneiss (2).

Records—CHS, 7-9. SHS, 11-6.

Girls Basketball

Southington 47, Suffield 30

Tuesday, Feb. 6

At Suffield

Southington                 14 15 06 12 — 47

Suffield                          05 08 10 07 — 30

SOUTHINGTON (47)—Julia Collins, 0-0-0; Livvy Pizzitola, 1-2-4; Kristen Longley, 3-0-7; Alli Carr, 1-1-4; Kelley Marshall, 3-1-7; Megan Mikosz, 1-0-2; Janette Wadolowski, 10-2-23. Totals: 19-6-47.

SUFFIELD (30)—Erin Carucci, 3-3-11; Bella Plano, 3-1-7; Paige Anderson, 1-1-3; Maddie Dunnigan, 0-0-0; Carly Matthews, 2-0-4; Ava Mills, 0-0-0; Hailee Mailloux, 1-2-5. Totals: 10-7-30.

Three point field goals—Southington (3): Longley, Carr, Wadolowski. Suffield (3): Carucci (2), Mailloux.

Records—Southington, 13-5. Suffield, 9-9.

 

Southington 65, Conard 38

Friday, Feb. 9

At Conard HS, West Hartford

Southington                 23 05 10 17 — 65

Conard                          11 08 07 12 — 38

SOUTHINGTON (65)—Julia Collins, 0-0-0; Bri Harris, 3-1-8; Livvy Pizzitola, 1-0-2; Marisa Imme, 0-0-0; Kristen Longley, 1-2-4; Kiley Cristman, 1-0-2; Alli Carr, 1-5-7; Madison Hulten, 0-0-0; Kelley Marshall, 1-4-6; Megan Mikosz, 1-0-2; Janette Wadolowski, 8-7-24. Totals: 17-19-65.

CONARD (38)—Lena Proietti, 5-2-14; Delaney Connors, 3-4-11; Rachel Chozick, 1-0-3; Ella DiPippo, 0-1-1; Anna Czajkowski, 1-0-3; Gillian Haverty, 0-1-1; Azaiyah Felder, 1-0-2; Maggie Venora, 1-0-2; Meghann Morhardt, 0-0-0; Jessica McNally, 0-0-0; Bryanna McKreith, 0-1-1. Totals: 12-9-38.

Three point field goals—SHS (2): Harris, Wadolowski. CHS (5): Proietti (2), Connors, Chozick, Czajkowski.

Records—SHS, 14-5. CHS, 11-8.

Boys Swimming

Southington 87, Middletown 81

Friday, Feb. 9

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, SHS (Derek Melanson, Brendon Egan, Evan Bender, Alex Kuhr), 1:48.76; 2, MHS; 3, SHS (Sarah Meade, Jacob Holbrook, Jackson Malsheske, John Cocchiola).

200 free—1, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, 1:55.05; 2, Andrew Ivans, MHS; 3, Dylan Drescher, MHS; 4, Quintin Kimmel, SHS; 5, Kyle Buchanan, SHS.

200 IM—1, Bre. Egan, SHS, 2:10.37; 2, Cameron Moskey, MHS; 3, Brian Egan, SHS; 4, Chris Boller, MHS; 5, Jack Higgins, MHS.

50 free—1, Nick Luppachino, MHS, 24.14; 2, Bender, SHS; 3, Kuhr, SHS; 4, Parth Kekare, MHS; 5, Cocchiola, SHS.

100 fly—1, Drescher, MHS, 59.59; 2, Bre. Egan, SHS; 3, Holbrook, SHS; 4, Mitchell Herresa, MHS; 5, Michael Flynn, MHS.

100 free—1, Heidgerd, SHS, 52.78; 2, Luppachino, MHS; 3, Bri. Egan, SHS; 4, Kekare, MHS; 5, Buchanan, SHS.

500 free—1, Melanson, SHS, 5:13.06; 2, Ivans, MHS; 3, Malsheske, SHS; 4, Kimmel, SHS; 5, Matt Lombardo, MHS.

200 free relay—1, MHS, 1:38.64; 2, SHS (Heidgerd, Kuhr, Bri. Egan, Kimmel); 3, SHS (Cocchiola, Ben Wakefield, Holbrook, Buchanan).

100 back—1, Melanson, SHS, 59.41; 2, Bender, SHS; 3, Moskey, MHS; 4, Higgins, MHS; 5, Meade, SHS.

100 breast—1, Boller, MHS, 1:16.22; 2, Tom Tsangarides, SHS; 3, Alan Cunningham, MHS; 4, Malsheske, SHS; 5, Seth Latronica, MHS.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 5-2.

Gymnastics

Valentine Invitational

Friday, Feb. 9

At Whiting Lane Elementary School, West Hartford

Team results—(6 teams) 1, Glastonbury, 134.35; 2, Wethersfield, 131.35; 3, Ellington, 131.05; 4, Farmington, 129.8; 5, Conard, 129.6; 6, Southington, 129.55.

SHS RESULTS

Vault (32.85)—1, Natalie Reeves, 8.4; 2 (tie), Alexa Caron and Jen Thai, 8.2; 4, Mychele Vaillancourt, 8.05.

Bars (32.25)—1, Reeves, 8.5; 2, Thai, 8.25; 3, Kat Rothstein, 8.0; 4, Rachel Williams, 7.5.

Beam (32.1)—1, Reeves, 8.4; 2, Rothstein, 8.2; 3, Thai, 8.0; 4, Williams, 7.5.

Floor (32.35)—1, Reeves, 8.55; 2, Williams, 8.4; 3 (tie), Vaillancourt and Thai, 7.7.

SHS All-Around—1, Natalie Reeves, 33.85; 2, Jen Thai, 32.15; 3, Kat Rothstein, 31.8; 4, Rachel Williams, 31.2; 5, Alexa Caron, 29.0; 6, Mychele Vaillancourt, 27.75.

Ice Hockey

Hall-Southington 4, E Haven-Old Lyme-Old Saybrook-East Hampton 2

Saturday, Feb. 10

At DiLungo Rink, East Haven

Hall-Southington         01 00 03 — 04

E Haven co-op            00 00 02 — 02

First period—1, Miles Aronow (Michael DiPietro), H-S, 5:22.

Second period—No scoring.

Third period—2, Alex Spears (Joe Consiglio, Matt Henderson), EH-OL-OS-EH, 14:31; 3, DiPietro (Drew Booth, Aronow), H-S, 11:23; 4, Nate Zmarlicki (Brendan Moore, Jake Albert), H-S, 10:01; 5, Charli Carlo (Spears, Henderson), EH-OL-OS-EH, 0:46; 6, Andrew Mitchell, H-S, 0:13.

Penalties—H-S, 6 (12:00). EH-OL-OS-EH, 1 (2:00).

Shots—H-S, 28. EH-OL-OS-EH, 33.

Saves—Zach Monti, H-S, 31. Matt Twarowski, EH-OL-OS-EH, 24.

Records—H-S, 9-4-1. EH-OL-OS-EH, 6-6-1.

Leave a Reply