Weekly scoreboard for the Feb. 9 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Jan. 29 and Sunday, Feb. 4. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Boys Basketball

Simsbury 62, Southington 46

Monday, Jan. 29

At Simsbury

Southington                 09 09 16 12 — 46

Simsbury                      22 15 13 12 — 62

SOUTHINGTON (46)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 0-0-0; Colin Burdette, 1-0-3; Ryan Middendorf, 0-0-0; Tim O’Shea, 0-0-0; Cameron Clynes, 1-1-4; Billy Wadolowski, 4-0-10; Jared Kelly, 0-0-0; Adam Hunter, 3-0-6; Jacob DelMonte, 0-0-0; Zach Zembrzuski, 0-0-0; Jacob Flynn, 0-0-0; Sean Olsen, 0-0-0; Jeremy Mercier, 8-2-19; Andrew Lohneiss, 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-46.

SIMSBURY (62)—Jack McNally, 3-0-7; Colin Cremens, 0-1-1; Jackson Butler, 6-0-17; Ralph Gilliard, 6-5-18; Riley Griffiths, 0-0-0; Jalen Williams, 5-4-15; Jordan Valentino, 1-0-2; Brendan Gallagher, 1-0-2; Jann Daniels, 0-0-0; Justin Matthews, 0-0-0; Ian Calabrese, 0-0-0. Totals: 22-10-62.

Three point field goals—Southington (5): Burdette, Clynes, Wadolowski (2), Mercier. Simsbury (8): McNally, Butler (5), Gilliard, Williams.

Records—Southington, 9-4. Simsbury, 11-2.

 

Avon 59, Southington 47

Thursday, Feb. 1

At Avon

Southington                 09 11 12 15 — 47

Avon                              06 22 14 17 — 59

SOUTHINGTON (47)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 1-0-2; Colin Burdette, 4-1-9; Andrew Lohneiss, 5-1-13; Jeremy Mercier, 5-2-13; Cam Clynes, 0-0-0; Adam Hunter, 2-0-5; Billy Wadolowski, 0-0-0; Tim O’Shea, 2-1-5. Totals: 19-5-47.

AVON (59)—Ryan Bartkiewicz, 0-3-3; Brett Muni, 1-3-6; Charlie Reiss, 3-6-13; Marek Cierniewski, 3-2-8; Thomas Howard, 0-0-0; Jordan Williams, 7-5-24; Riley Welter, 1-0-3; Connor Harris, 1-0-2. Totals: 16-19-59.

Three point field goals—SHS (4): Lohneiss, Mercier, Hunter. AHS (8): Muni, Reiss, Williams (5), Welter.

Records—SHS, 9-5. AHS, 8-6.

 

Wethersfield 64, Southington 60

(Double Overtime)

Saturday, Feb. 3

At Wethersfield

Southington                 12 15 13 10 6/4 — 60

Wethersfield                12 11 09 18 6/8 — 64

SOUTHINGTON (60)—Ryan Gesnaldo, 5-2-16; Colin Burdette, 3-0-7; Tim O’Shea, 3-1-7; Cameron Clynes, 0-0-0; Jeremy Mercier, 2-1-5; Andrew Lohneiss, 9-4-25. Totals: 22-8-60.

WETHERSFIELD (64)—Noel Lopez, 0-0-0; Derrick Temey, 5-1-13; Tim Blaisdell, 0-0-0; Nico Arcata, 0-0-0; Jimmy Sullivan, 6-7-22; Mike Mozzicato, 8-0-22; Connor Pace, 1-3-5; Matt Amoddio, 0-2-2. Totals: 20-13-64.

Three point field goals—SHS (8): Gesnaldo (4), Burdette, Lohneiss (3). WHS (11): Temey (2), Sullivan (3), Mozzicato (6).

Records—SHS, 9-6. WHS, 12-2.

Girls Basketball

Simsbury 51, Southington 37

Monday, Jan. 29

At Southington

Simsbury                      07 11 11 22 — 51

Southington                 03 07 09 18 — 37

SIMSBURY (51)—Mary McElroy, 2-4-8; Ellie McElroy, 1-1-4; Sophie Rosenberg, 6-2-14; Madi Knapp, 0-0-0; Brikene Grajcevci, 0-0-0; Kate Sullivan, 3-0-8; McKenna Finnehan, 6-3-15; Jackie Ritz, 1-0-2. Totals: 19-10-51.

SOUTHINGTON (37)—Brianna Harris, 1-0-3; Livvy Pizzitola, 1-1-3; Kristen Longley, 1-0-3; Allison Carr, 2-1-6; Madison Hulten, 2-1-5; Kelley Marshall, 0-1-1; Janette Wadolowski, 6-3-16. Totals: 13-7-37.

Three point field goals—Simsbury (3): E. McElroy, Sullivan (2). Southington (4): Harris, Longley, Carr, Wadolowski.

Records—Simsbury, 16-0. Southington, 10-5.

 

Southington 44, Newington 30

Wednesday, Jan. 31

At Southington

Newington                    14 06 07 03 — 30

Southington                 06 08 14 16 — 44

NEWINGTON (30)—Sabrina Soler, 1-3-5; Lexi Harris, 0-0-0; Erika Cuevas, 0-1-1; Ahsanti Fraziers, 5-3-15; Ali Houldcraft, 1-0-2; Aby Flores, 1-1-3; Olivia St.Remy, 1-0-2; Maya Gajowiak, 1-0-2. Totals: 10-8-30.

SOUTHINGTON (44)—Bri Harris, 6-5-18; Livvy Pizzitola, 0-1-1; Kristen Longley, 0-0-0; Alli Carr, 1-2-4; Madison Hulten, 1-0-2; Kelley Marshall, 2-0-4; Megan Mikosz, 0-0-0; Janette Wadolowski, 6-2-15. Totals: 16-10-44.

Three point field goals—NHS (2): Fraziers (2). SHS (2): Harris, Wadolowski.

Records—NHS, 6-9. SHS, 11-5.

 

Southington 56, Avon 33

Friday, Feb. 2

At Avon

Southington                 11 12 14 19 — 56

Avon                              06 12 08 07 — 33

SOUTHINGTON (56)—Bri Harris, 2-0-6; Livvy Pizzitola, 0-0-0; Kristen Longley, 1-0-2; Alli Carr, 1-0-2; Madison Hulten, 2-1-5; Kelley Marshall, 2-1-7; Megan Mikosz, 1-0-2; Janette Wadolowski, 12-6-32. Totals: 21-8-56.

AVON (33)—Yasmeen Eldah, 0-0-0; Sophia Aguilar, 1-2-4; Sophie Begleiter, 0-0-0; Abigail St. Onge, 3-6-13; Isabel Aguilar, 1-4-6; E Powers, 0-1-1; Kendra Hards, 3-2-9. Totals: 8-15-33.

Three point field goals—SHS (6): Harris (2), Marshall (2), Wadolowski (2). AHS (2): St. Onge, Hards.

Records—SHS, 12-5. AHS, 7-10.

Ice Hockey

Hall-Southington 3, E. Haven-Old Lyme-Old Saybrook-E. Hampton 0

Wednesday, Jan. 31

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

  1. Haven co-op 00 00 00 — 00

Hall-Southington         01 02 00 — 03

First period—1, Christian Mohr (Jake Albert), H-S, 6:19.

Second period—2, Albert (Drew Booth), H-S, 7:56; 3, Albert (Michael DiPietro), H-S, 4:10.

Third period—No scoring.

Penalties—E-O-O-H, 2 (4:00). H-S, 4 (8:00).

Shots—E-O-O-H, 19. H-S, 30.

Saves—Matt Twarowski, E-O-O-H, 27. Zach Monti, H-S, 19.

Records—E-O-O-H, 6-4-1. H-S, 7-4-1.

 

Hall-Southington 5, EO Smith-Tolland 1

Saturday, Feb. 3

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

EO Smith-Tolland       00 01 00 — 01

Hall-Southington         00 02 03 — 05

First period—No scoring.

Second period—1, Nate Zmarlicki (Jake Albert), H-S, 7:28; 2, Ross Lennon (Owen Stacey), EO-T, 4:02; 3, Anthony Abbatiello (Will Carpenter), H-S, 1:02.

Third period—4, Zmarlicki (Albert), H-S, 7:09; 5, Bobby Allan (Michael DiPietro), H-S, 5:16; 6, Andrew Mitchell (Jacob Mohr), H-S, 2:46.

Penalties—EO-T, 4 (8:00). H-S, 4 (8:00).

Shots—EO-T, 29. H-S, 37.

Saves—Jake Ciraco, EO-T, 32. Zach Monti, H-S, 28.

Records—EO-T, 6-6-1, H-S, 8-4-1.

Wrestling

Southington 48, Simsbury 27

Wednesday, Jan. 31

At Simsbury

106—Ty Finn, SiHS, pin Andrew Kuola, SoHS, 0:49.

113—Saul Pera, SiHS, pin Emmett Vitti, SoHS, 0:57.

120—Aiden Brown, SiHS, pin Caleb Brick, SoHS, 1:00.

126—Jacob Cardozo, SoHS, pin Matt Putnam, SiHS, 0:49.

132—Jason Brault, SoHS, dec. Andrew Oken, SiHS, 4-2.

138—Nick Mangene, SoHS, pin Chris Stamboulis, SiHS, 1:02.

145—Shawn Wagner, SoHS, pin Colby Bailey-Gates, SiHS, 1:09.

152—Jack Montgomery, SiHS, dec. Josh Vitti, SoHS, 7-3.

160—Tagan Welch, SoHS, pin Collin Crowe, SiHS, 0:34.

170—Billy Carr, SoHS, dec. Will Henry, SiHS, 6-4.

182—Matt Jacobson, SoHS, pin Tyler Coria, SiHS, 4:30.

195—Paul Calo, SoHS, pin Jack Cunningham, SiHS, 0:48.

220—Jackson King, SiHS, pin Matt Mirisola, SoHS, 1:09.

285—Jacob Vecchio, SoHS, pin Victor Rojas Pimental, SiHS, 1:28.

Record—Southington, 9-2.

 

Waterford Duals

Saturday, Feb. 3

At Waterford HS

TOURNAMENT SCORES

Hand 46, Ledyard 21

Hand 39, Windham 38

Hand 57, Waterford 21

Southington 57, Windham 23

Southington 76, Bunnell 6

Southington 59, Ledyard 18

Waterford 66, Bunnell 12

Waterford 37, Ledyard 36, criteria

Windham def. Bunnell

SHS RESULTS

First Round

Southington 57, Windham 23

126—Seb Stultz, WHS, pin Jason Cardozo, SHS, 3:19.

132—Jason Brault, SHS, dec. Luis Rodriguez, WHS, 3-1.

138—Nick Mangene, SHS, pin Erick Denova, WHS, 0:19.

145—Shaun Wagner, SHS, pin Dan Castro, WHS, 1:50.

152—Josh Vitti, SHS, pin Jose Madera, WHS, 4:40.

160—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin Jose Candia Rosales, WHS, 1:43.

170—Billy Carr, SHS, pin Edy Torres, WHS, 1:52.

182—Matt Jacobson, SHS, pin Angel Viveros Rodriguez, WHS, 1:51.

195—Paul Calo, SHS, forfeit.

220—Jacob Vecchio, SHS, pin Chris Rosario, WHS, 3:02.

285—Jaden Malave, WHS, forfeit.

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, pin Elijah Vertefeuille, WHS, 4:00.

113—Alesandro Garcia, WHS, pin Emmett Vitti, SHS, 1:26.

120—Kevin Fantoli, SHS, tech fall Darius Mangiafico, WHS, 20-3.

Records—SHS, 10-2.

 

Second Round

Southington 76, Bunnell 6

132—Jason Brault, SHS, pin Josh Lisi, BHS, 1:52.

138—Shaun Wagner, SHS, forfeit.

145—Josh Vitti, SHS, forfeit.

152—Tagen Welch, SHS, major dec. Matt Soares, BHS, 8-0.

160—Billy Carr, SHS, forfeit.

170—Matt Jacobson, SHS, forfeit.

182—Colby Johnson, SHS, pin Tyree Hall, BHS, 0:26.

195—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Danny Nguyen, BHS, 0:58.

220—Jacob Vecchio, SHS, forfeit.

285—CJ Falotico, BHS, forfeit.

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, forfeit.

113—Emmett Vitti, SHS, forfeit.

120—Darius Mangiafico, SHS, pin James DeBina, BHS, 4:35.

126—Jacob Cardozo, SHS, pin Francis Mahar, BHS, 0:43.

Records—SHS, 11-2.

 

Third Round

Southington 59, Ledyard 18

138—Shaun Wagner, SHS, major dec. Brayden Grim, LHS, 14-3.

145—Josh Vitti, SHS, pin Mason Barnett, LHS, 1:42.

152—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin Dennis Charles, LHS, 1:32.

160—Billy Carr, SHS, major dec. Tolan Peterson, LHS, 13-3.

170—Matt Jacobson, SHS, pin Tim Cambron, LHS, 1:12.

182—Colby Johnson, SHS, forfeit.

195—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Jadian Mackenzie, LHS, 1:18.

220—Jacob Vecchio, SHS, pin Tim Dorr, LHS, 4:43.

285—Richard Mulllaney, LHS, forfeit.

106—Joey Millbach, LHS, pin Andrew Kudla, SHS, 0:40.

113—Caleb Brick, SHS, forfeit.

120—Caden Foote, LHS, pin Darius Magiafico, SHS, 2:52.

126—Jacob Cardozo, SHS, pin Cole Dirico, LHS, 4:49.

132—Jason Brault, SHS, dec. Ty Miller, LHS, 5-0.

Records—SHS, 12-2.

Swimming

Southington 100, Simsbury 77

Friday, Feb. 2

At Westminster School, Simsbury

200 med relay—1, Southington (Tyler Heidgerd, Brendon Egan, Derek Melanson, Evan Bender), 1:48.65; 2, Simsbury; 3, Southington (Sarah Meade, Jackson Malsheske, Jacob Holbrook, Alexander Kuhr).

200 free—1, Brian Egan, Southington, 2:00.16; 2, Quintin Kimmel, Southington; 3, Kyle Buchanan, Southington; 4, Ryan Ho, Simsbury; 5, Mia Cirella, Simsbury.

200 IM—1, Melanson, Southington, 2:08.3; 2, Jackson Tully, Simsbury; 3, Stephen Jimenez, Simsbury; 4, Ben Wakefield, Southington; 5, Malsheske, Southington.

50 free—1, Liam Dunnigan, Simsbury, 23.49; 2, Bender, Southington; 3, Kuhr, Southington; 4, Erik Winkler, Simsbury; 5, Jonathan Cocchiola, Southington.

Diving—1, Chase Galayda, Southington, 241.05; 2, Evelyn Neagoy, Simsbury; 3, Ben Ragozzine, Southington; 4, Kian Siadat, Southington.

100 fly—1, Bre. Egan, Southington, 1:00.11; 2, B. Wakefield, Southington; 3, Julia Wakefield, Southington; 4, Jimenez, Simsbury; 5, Jessica Vetrano, Simsbury.

100 free—1, Heidgerd, Southington, 52.72; 2, Bender, Southington; 3, Bri. Egan, Southington; 4, James Salina, Simsbury; 5, Ho, Simsbury.

500 free—1, Melanson, Southington, 5:09.25; 2, Dunnigan, Simsbury; 3, Malsheske, Southington; 4, Kimmel, Southington; 5, Douglas Tran, Simsbury.

200 free relay—1, Southington (Bre. Egan, Bri. Egan, Kuhr, Bender), 1:37.51; 2, Southington (B. Wakefield, Buchanan, Cocchiola, Kimmel); 3, Simsbury.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—Southington, 4-2.

Gymnastics

Glastonbury 136.55, Southington 130.55

Saturday, Feb. 3

At American Gymnastics, Southington

Vault

Glastonbury (33.15)—1, Emily Graef, 8.4; 2 (tie), Ashley Zimmermann and Aydan Sullivan, 8.3; 4, Brianna Feldman, 8.15.

Southington (32.9)—1, Natalie Reeves, 8.45; 2, Jen Thai, 8.4; 3, Rachel Williams, 8.05; 4, Alexa Caron, 8.0.

Bars

GHS (34.0)—1, Zimmermann, 8.8; 2, Graef, 8.5; 3 (tie), Sullivan and Cavan Bunce, 8.35.

SHS (32.25)—1, Reeves, 8.6; 2, Kat Rothstein, 8.3; 3, Thai, 7.95; 4, Williams, 7.4.

Beam

GHS (34.2)—1, Graef, 8.85; 2, Sullivan, 8.75; 3, Fiona DeFranco, 8.6; 4, Zimmermann, 8.0.

SHS (32.5)—1, Rothstein, 8.65; 2, Reeves, 8.2; 3, Thai, 8.05; 4, Mychele Vaillancourt, 7.6.

Floor

GHS (35.2)—1, Graef, 9.0; 2, Juliana Tierinni, 8.8; 3, Sullivan, 8.75; 4, DeFranco, 8.65.

SHS (32.9)—1, Reeves, 8.6; 2, Rothstein, 8.3; 3, Caron, 8.1; 4, Thai, 7.9.

All-Around

1, Emily Graef, GHS, 34.75; 2, Aydan Sullivan, GHS, 34.15; 3, Natalie Reeves, SHS, 33.85; 4, Kat Rothstein, SHS, 33.15; 5, Ashley Zimmermann, GHS, 33.1; 6, Jen Thai, SHS, 32.3; 7, Alexa Caron, SHS, 29.9; 8, Mychele Vaillancourt, SHS, 28.85.

Records—SHS, 1-3.

Leave a Reply