Weekly scoreboard for the Nov. 17 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Nov. 6 and Sunday, Nov. 12. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Girls Volleyball

Class LL Championship

Second Round

Southington 3, Staples 0

(25-11, 25-12, 26-24)

Thursday, Nov. 9

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 11-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 3 digs; Julia Wells, 10-for-10 serving, 1 ace; Stephanie Zera, 17-for-19 serving, 3 aces, 43 assists, 9 digs; Lynsey Danko, 5 digs; Brooke Cooney, 7-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 26 attacks, 14 kills, 5 digs; Katherine Gundersen, 5 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-2 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 9 digs; Erica Bruno, 24 attacks, 13 kills, 3 blocks; Haley Larrabee, 11-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 23 attacks, 4 kills, 5 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace; Sarah Myrick, 22 attacks, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig.

Staples: No stats available.

Records—Staples (#15), 13-8. Southington (#2), 20-3.

 

Quarterfinals

Southington 3, Trumbull 1

(25-21, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17)

Saturday, Nov. 11

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 20-for-21 serving, 3 aces, 9 digs; Hannah Zelina, 3-for-3 serving, 24 attacks, 5 kills, 4 digs; Julia Wells, 7-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 19-for-20 serving, 2 aces, 46 assists, 1 attack, 7 digs; Lynsey Danko, 6 digs; Brooke Cooney, 10-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 26 attacks, 12 kills; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-4 serving, 1 attack, 23 digs; Erica Bruno, 2-for-2 serving, 36 attacks, 16 kills, 3 blocks; Haley Larrabee, 16-for-17 serving, 3 aces, 20 attacks, 7 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 5-for-5 serving, 2 aces; Sarah Myrick, 31 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block, 5 digs.

Opponent: No stats available.

Records—THS (#10), 15-6. SHS (#2), 21-3.

Girls Soccer

Class LL Tournament

First Round

Southington 1, Hall 0

Tuesday, Nov. 7

At Southington

Hall                                 00 00 — 00

Southington                 01 00 — 01

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Melissa Drexler (Kelly Doyle), SHS.

Shots—HHS, 4. SHS, 12.

Saves—Sarah Peschke, HHS, 5. Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 2.

Records—HHS (#23), 6-8-3. SHS (#10), 12-3-2.

 

Second Round

Ridgefield 2, Southington 1

Thursday, Nov. 9

At Ridgefield

Southington                 01 00 — 01

Ridgefield                     01 01 — 02

First half—1, Melissa Drexler, SHS; 2, Claire Middlebrook, RHS.

Second half—3, Caitlin Slaminko, RHS.

Shots—SHS, 8. RHS, 12.

Saves—Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 9. Lauren Castle, RHS, 5.

Records—SHS (#10), 12-4-2. RHS (#7), 12-2-3.

Boys Soccer

Class LL Tournament

First Round

Southington 2, Conard 1

Monday, Nov. 6

At Conard HS, West Hartford

Southington                 01 01 — 02

Conard                          00 01 — 01

First half—1, Eli Rodriguez, SHS, 11:16.

Second half—2, Cam Orentas, CHS, 17:08; 3, Hayden Burbank, SHS, 13:54.

Shots—SHS, 8. CHS, 10.

Saves—Evan Daddona, SHS, 6. Vince Conneli, CHS, 6.

Corners—SHS, 2. CHS, 5.

Records—SHS (#18), 10-5-2. CHS (#15), 9-5-3.

 

Second Round

Glastonbury 3, Southington 0

Wednesday, Nov. 8

At Glastonbury HS

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Glastonbury                 03 00 — 03

First half—1, Sebastian Sanzaro, GHS, 33:52; 2, Jacob Gardner, GHS, 16:01; 3, Matthew Cosentino, GHS, 2:57.

Second half—No scoring.

Shots—SHS, 10. GHS, 13.

Saves—Evan Daddona, SHS, 6. Bennet Cole, GHS, 5.

Corners—SHS, 3. GHS, 4.

Records—SHS (#18), 10-6-2. GHS (#2), 14-2-1.

Field Hockey

Class L Tournament

Qualifying Round

Newtown 4, Southington 0

Monday, Nov. 6

At Southington

Newtown                       01 03 — 04

Southington                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Katherine Dirga, NHS, 21:06.

Second half—2, Rylee Harrell, NHS, 25:29; 3, Katherine Trammer, NHS, 20:37; 4, Meaghan Lynn, NHS, 9:49.

Corners—NHS, 8. SHS, 14.

Shots—NHS, 7. SHS, 8.

Saves—Gigi Marino, NHS, 5. Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 5.

Records—NHS (#19), 9-6-1. SHS (#14), 10-7-0.

Football

South Windsor 30, Southington 27

Saturday, Nov. 11

At South Windsor HS

Southington                 07 14 06 00/0 — 27

South Windsor            00 07 14 06/3 — 30

First Quarter

SHS—Ryan Montalvo 3 run (Evan Johanns kick), 0:00.

Second Quarter

SWHS—Jimmy Tamburro 7 run (Cameron Plourde kick), 6:47.

SHS—Tanner LaRosa 2 run (Johanns kick), 4:26.

SHS—Montalvo 20 run (Johanns kick), 2:01.

Third Quarter

SWHS—Colin Ryan 61 pass from Connor Kapisak (Plourde kick), 9:47.

SHS—Will Barmore 17 run (kick failed), 8:12.

SWHS—Tamburro 10 pass from Kapisak (Plourde kick), 0:51.

Fourth Quarter

SWHS—Ryan 56 pass from Kapisak (kick failed), 5:56.

Overtime

SWHS—FG Plourde 22.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Southington (33-206): Ryan Montalvo, 19-151; Will Barmore, 8-36; Jimmy Ringrose, 1-14; Tanner LaRosa, 3-5; Jamie Lamson, 1-1; Joe Koczera, 1-(-1). South WIndsor (44-134): Julian Ibes, 28-90; Jimmy Tamburro, 7-42; Ron Pinkard, 3-12; Patrick Wilson, 1-2; Connor Kapisak, 5-(-12).

PASSING—Will Barmore, SHS, 14-22-1, 124 yards; Connor Kapisak, SWHS, 13-25-1, 225 yards.

RECEIVING—Southington (14-124): Will Downes, 4-34; Jimmy Ringrose, 3-39; Tim O’Shea, 3-24; Ryan Montalvo, 2-11; Carter Uhlman, 1-13; Joe Koczera, 1-3. South Windsor (13-225): Colin Ryan, 5-175; Patrick Wilson, 4-29; Jimmy Tamburro, 4-21.

Records—SHS, 7-2. SWHS, 8-1.

Leave a Reply