Weekly scoreboard for the Nov. 10 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Oct. 30 and Sunday, Nov. 5. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Boys Cross Country

CT State Open

Friday, Nov. 5

182 runners

3.5 miles

At Wickham Park, Manchester

Team Results—1, Xavier, 61; 2, Staples, 61; 3, Fairfield Warde, 137; 4, Fairfield Prep, 162; 5, Haddam-Killingworth, 183; 6, Hall, 185; 7, Danbury, 198; 8, Tolland, 206; 9, Amity, 244; 10, Glastonbury, 285; 11, Shelton, 289; 12, New Milford, 297; 13, Newtown, 323; 14, Pomperaug, 336; 15, East Catholic, 361; 16, East Lyme, 429; 17, Weston, 454; 18, Immaculate, 468; 19, Bolton, 489; 20, Lyman Memorial, 614.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Drew Thompson, Fairfield Prep, 15:44; 2, Brendan Murray, Cheshire, 16:01; 3, Robert Dillon, Shelton, 16:09; 4, Benjamin Seiple, Staples, 16:10; 5, Eli Nahom, New Milford, 16:11; 6, Joe Pearl, Manchester, 16:14; 7, Maximillian Sparks, Canton, 16:21; 8, Peter Schulten, Xavier, 16:22; 9, Christian Myers, Staples, 16:23; 10, Ken Little, Derby, 16:28; 53, Conner Leone, Southington, 17:17.

Girls Swimming

CCC West Diving Championship

Wednesday, Nov. 1

At Middletown HS

Diving—(15 athletes) 1, Alina Whiteside, BHS, 241.6; 2, Zoe Baker, HHS, 226.9; 3, Nicholle Denault, CHS, 193.0; 4, McKenna Evans, BHS, 181.95; 5, Victoria Ballet, FHS, 158.35; 6, Kayla Paparazzo, CHS, 157.85; 8, Liz Beaulieu, SHS, 156.7; 12, Alyssa Aulbach, SHS, 147.75

 

CCC West Swimming Championship

Thursday, Nov. 2

At Cornerstone Aquatics Center, West Hartford

Team results*—1, Southington (SHS), 294; 2, Conard (CHS), 286; 3, Hall (HHS), 275; 4, Farmington (FHS), 153; 5, Berlin (BHS), 129; 6, Newington (NHS), 126.

*Southington won the championship meet, but the CCC West conference champion is determined by dual meet record. Hall was the 2017 CCC West conference champion.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 med relay—(31 relays) 1, SHS (Meghan Hammarlund, Julie Duszak, Maddie Symecko, Olivia Fournier), 1:56.33; 2, HHS, 1:58.54; 3, CHS, 2:02.96; 4, HHS, 2:03.14; 5, CHS, 2:05.17; 6, BHS, 2:06.51; 9, SHS (Abby LoPresti, Patrycja Zajac, Kayla-Than Nguyen, Gianna Perugini), 2:10.27; 13, SHS (Chloe Grabowski, Jenna Famiglietti, Jessica Monte, Johanna Lasbury); 19, SHS (Cheyanne Young, Kelly Bergland, Maryselys De Jesus-Ocasio, Avery HHSoran), 2:27.98; 23, SHS (Leah Hinckley, Victoria Calandra, Lidia Prusak, Meredith Veilleux), 2:40.45.

200 free—(24 athletes) 1, Aislinn Mitchell, HHS, 2:02.08; 2, Amber Rocheleu, NHS, 2:04.94; 3, Lauren Manning, CHS, 2:06.33; 4, Eloise MacKinnon, CHS, 2:08.31; 5, Pamela Qiao, FHS, 2:08.55; 6, Andie Nadeau, SHS, 2:09.85; 12, Kara Zazzaro, SHS, 2:16.41; 13, Julia Holland, SHS, 2:18.02; 14, Gina Calo, SHS, 2:20.68; 16, Anny Moquete, SHS, 2:24.56.

200 IM—(21 athletes) 1, Kate Bell, CHS, 2:22.05; 2, Meghan Hammarlund, 2:25.31; 3, Alissa Palmer, HHS, 2:25.66; 4, Lindsey Schmucker, HHS, 2:28.61; 5, Maddie Symecko, SHS, 2:30.01; 6, Aeva Silverman, HHS, 2:31.01; 10, Adessa Noyes, SHS, 2:35.06; 11, Jenna Famiglietti, 2:36.77

50 free—(47 athletes) 1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 25.11; 2, Julie Duszak, SHS, 25.37; 3, Gianna Perugini, 27.17; 4, Sarah Nadratowski, NHS, 27.25; 5, Olivia Kuczynski, FHS, 27.28; 6, Alexa Simpson, FHS, 27.56; 16, Jessica Monte, SHS, 29.22; 39, Skyler Lois Gravel, SHS, 33.81; 41, Aparna Athreya, SHS, 35.62; 42, Meredith Veilleux, SHS, 35.91; 46, Philomena Krane, SHS, 43.86.

100 fly—(21 athletes) 1, Maggie Mantz, HHS, 58.78; 2, Amber Rocheleau, NHS, 1:03.22; 3, Emma Nordquist, HHS, 1:03.82; 4, Meghan Hammarlund, 1:04.56; 5, Kelly Tiernan, HHS, 1:05.52; 6, Kelly Chmielewski, BHS, 1:06.35; 11, Kayla Nguyen, 1:13.3; 16, Patrycja Zajac, SHS, 1:17.35; 20, Lidia Prusak, SHS, 1:32.15.

100 free—(46 athletes) 1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 54.76; 2, Lauren Manning, CHS, 58.29; 3, Eloise MacKinnon, CHS, 59.39; 4, I Guajardo-Moore, CHS, 59.42; 5, Sarah Nadratowski, NHS, 59.55; 6, Halladay Laney, CHS, 1:00.12; 8, Gianna Perugini, SHS, 1:01.11; 9, Kara Zazzaro, SHS, 1:01.27; 15, Anny Moquete, SHS, 1:04.07; 23, Chloe Grabowski, SHS, 1:08.36; 24, Johanna Lasbury, SHS, 1:08.47; 25, Avery Halloran, SHS, 1:08.48; 32, Audrey Sliker, SHS, 1:12.88;

500 free—(22 athletes) 1, Kate Bell, CHS, 5:23.05; 2, Aislinn Mitchell, HHS, 5:31.8; 3, Nancy Scanlon, CHS, 5:46.17; 4, Pamela Qiao, FHS, 5:46.27; 5, Andie Nadeau, SHS, 5:50.87; 10, Julia Holland, SHS, 6:15.45; 13, Gina Calo, SHS, 6:20.85; 14, Abby LoPresti, SHS, 6:25.38.

200 free relay—(29 relays) 1, SHS (Gianna Perugini, Julie Duszak, Andie Nadeau, Olivia Fournier), SHS, 1:45.96; 2, CHS, 1:52.24; 3, CHS, 1:52.67; 4, FHS, 1:53.99; 5, HHS, 1:54.02; 6, BHS, 1:54.1; 7, SHS (Jessica Monte, Anny Moquete, Kara Zazzaro, Julia Holland), 1:56.54; 13, SHS (Jenna Famiglietti, Avery Halloran, Chloe Grabowski, Johanna Lasbury), 2:03.15; 21, SHS (Audrey Sliker, Meredith Veilleux, Cheyanne Young, Kelly Berland), 2:16.42; 28, SHS (Philomena Krane, Tenise McArthur, Isabella Paulus, Tina Brazil), 3:01.01.

100 back—(25 athletes) 1, Maddie Symecko, SHS, 1:06.38; 2, Gabrielle Targonska, NHS, 1:07.28; 3, Sophie Shaugnessy, HHS, 1:07.86; 4, Emma Nordquist, HHS, 1:08.22; 5, Kelly Chmielewski, BHS, 1:08.98; 6, Nancy Scanlon, CHS, 1:09.25; 12, Abby Lo Presti, SHS, 1:15.28; 17, Kayla-Than Nguyen, SHS, 1:19.45.

100 breast—(26 athletes) 1, Julie Duszak, SHS, 1:12.1; 2, Patrycja Zajac, SHS, 1:13.31; 3, Molly Aubrey, CHS, 1:17.04; 4, Alissa Palmer, HHS, 1:17.15; 5, Jenna Famiglietti, 1:17.68; 6, Chloe Williams, CHS, 1:19.02; 15, Kelly Bergland, SHS, 1:26.85.

400 free relay—(23 relays) 1, HHS, 3:58.39; 2, SHS (Andie Nadeau, Kara Zazzaro, Maddie Symecko, Meghan Hammarlund), 4:02.68; 3, 3, CHS, 4:05.67; 4, NHS, 4:06.43; 5, FHS, 4:12.13; 6, HHS, 4:16.0; 7, SHS (Julia Holland, Gina Calo, Abby LoPresti, Anny Moquete), 4:26.02; 8, SHS (Kayla-Than Nguyen, Adessa Noyes, Chloe Grabowski, Jessica Monte), 4:31.36; 14, SHS (Avery Halloran, Leah Hinckley, Maryssa DeJesus-Ocasio, Johanna Lasbury), 4:56.63.

Girls Volleyball

CCC Tournament

First Round

Southington 3, Simsbury 1

(25-13, 23-25, 25-14, 25-10)

Monday, Oct. 30

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 20-for-20 serving, 2 aces, 11 digs; Hannah Zelina, 5-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 28 attacks, 7 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 8-for-8 serving, 3 aces, 5 digs; Stephanie Zera, 20-for-23 serving, 1 ace, 45 assists, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 10 digs; Lynsey Danko, 4 digs; Brooke Cooney, 8-for-9 serving, 30 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Katherine Gundersen, 1-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 2 attacks, 1 kill; Emily Tinyszin, 4-for-6 serving, 4 aces; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-3 serving, 15 digs; Erica Bruno, 23 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 1 digs; Haley Larrabee, 16-for-18 serving, 3 aces, 29 attacks, 10 kills, 1 block, 10 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 4 digs; Sarah Myrick, 25 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 5 digs.

Simsbury: No stats available.

Records—Simsbury (#15), 11-9. Southington (#2), 17-2.

 

Quarterfinals

Southington 3, Platt 0

(25-17, 25-16, 25-15)

Wednesday, Nov. 1

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 19-for-21 serving, 4 aces, 10 assists, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 7 digs; Hannah Zelina, 8-for-8 serving, 2 aces, 18 attacks, 12 kills, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 1-for-1 serving, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 13-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 22 assists, 1 attack; Lynsey Danko, 1 assist, 6 digs; Brooke Cooney, 8-for-10 serving, 12 attacks, 4 kills, 6 digs; Katherine Gundersen, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 0-for-1 serving; Nolyn Allen, 2-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 11 digs; Erica Bruno, 10 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Haley Larrabee, 6-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 17 attacks, 8 kills, 5 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 3-for-3 serving; Sarah Myrick, 19 attacks, 6 kills, 2 digs.

Platt: No stats available.

Records—Platt (#7), 11-9. Southington (#2), 18-2.

 

Semifinals

Southington 3, Tolland 0

(25-4, 25-19, 25-16)

Friday, Nov. 3

At Glastonbury HS

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 17-for-17 serving, 7 aces, 4 digs; Hannah Zelina, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 16 attacks, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 2-for-2 serving, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 13-for-14 serving, 2 aces, 29 assists, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Lynsey Danko, 4 digs; Brooke Cooney, 15-for-17 serving, 4 aces, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-1 serving, 12 digs; Erica Bruno, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 3 blocks; Haley Larrabee, 13-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 5 digs; Sarah Myrick, 23 attacks, 10 kills, 1 block, 4 digs.

Tolland: No stats available.

Records—THS (#14), 13-8. SHS (#2), 19-2.

 

Championship Game

RHAM 3, Southington 0

(25-8, 25-23, 25-10)

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Glastonbury HS

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 6-for-6 serving, digs; Hannah Zelina, 17 attacks, 2 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace; Stephanie Zera, 8-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 15 assists, 5 attacks, 6 digs; Lynsey Danko, 3 digs; Brooke Cooney, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 15 attacks, 2 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Nolyn Allen, 4-for-5 serving, 10 digs; Erica Bruno, 4 attacks, 2 kills; Haley Larrabee, 9-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 21 attacks, 4 kills, 6 digs; Sarah Myrick, 14 attacks, 5 kills, 1 dig.

RHAM: Lauren Duke, 6 attacks, 2 kills, 4 digs; Alana Hruska, 5-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 28 attacks, 20 kills, 8 blocks, 5 digs; Meredith Blinn, 8-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs; Katie Shea, 9 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Anna Barry, 21 attacks, 8 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Katie Dorman, 11-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 10 digs; Ariana Rajaee, 29-for-29 serving, 2 aces, 3 digs; Allie Welch, 7-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 33 assists, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks, 5 digs; Kate Grabowski, 5-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 4 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 14 digs.

Records—SHS (#2), 19-3. RHAM (#1), 22-0.

Boys Soccer

Southington 2, NW Catholic 1

Monday, Oct. 30

At Southington

NW Catholic                 01 00 — 01

Southington                 01 01 — 02

First half—1, DeAnte Anderson, NWC, 30:00; 2, Bryce Worth, SHS, 14:24.

Second half—3, Colin Burdette, SHS, 32.7.

Shots—NWC, 7. SHS, 11.

Saves—Jack Zapata, NWC, 4. Evan Daddona, SHS, 4.

Corners—NWC, 2. SHS, 4.

Records—NWC, 5-9-1. SHS, 8-5-2.

 

Southington 1, Conard 0

Wednesday, Nov. 1

At Southington

Conard                          00 00 — 00

Southington                 00 01 — 01

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Elijah Rodriguez, SHS, 37:25.

Shots—CHS, 9. SHS, 19.

Saves—Vincent Conelli, CHS, 3. Evan Daddona, SHS, 9.

Corners—CHS, 5. SHS, 9.

Records—CHS, 9-4-3. SHS, 9-5-2.

Girls Soccer

Southington 4, NW Catholic 3

Tuesday, Oct. 31

At NW Catholic HS, West Hartford

Southington                 02 02 — 04

NW Catholic                 03 00 — 03

First half—1, Claire Carew, NWC; 2, Carew (Lindsay Robinson), NWC; 3, Nina Singer, NWC; 4, Melissa Drexler (Taylor Hubert), SHS; 5, Hubert (Natalie Verderame), SHS.

Second half—6, Kelly Doyle (Emma Panarella), SHS; 7, Ally Carr (Shannon Litchfield), SHS, 2:00.

Shots—SHS, 41. NWC, 5.

Saves—Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 2. Sophia Boudreaux, NWC, 22.

Records—SHS, 11-3-2. NWC, 3-13.

Field Hockey

Southington 2, Avon 1

(Overtime)

Wednesday, Nov. 1

At Southington

Avon                              01 00/0 — 01

Southington                 00 01/1 — 02

First half—1, Paige Deppe (Sarah Thomas), AHS, 22:52.

Second half—2, Nicky Martocchio (Sydney Rice, Julia Jackman), SHS, 8:13.

Overtime—3, Rice (Jackman), SHS, 6:16.

Corners—AHS, 16. SHS, 8.

Shots—AHS, 13. SHS, 11.

Saves—Mollie Morrison, AHS, 7. Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 12.

Records—AHS, 7-4-1. SHS, 9-6.

 

Southington 3, East Catholic 1

Thursday, Nov. 2

At East Catholic HS, Manchester

Southington                 02 01 — 03

East Catholic               01 00 — 01

First half—1, Brooke Lynch, SHS, 17:01; 2, Emma Doran, SHS, 16:30; 3, Alexa Weber, ECHS, 5:30.

Second half—4, Julia Jackman (Nicole Martocchio), SHS, 29:24.

Corners—SHS, 18. ECHS, 8.

Shots—SHS, 7. ECHS, 1.

Saves—Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 2. Kiely Callahan, ECHS, 10.

Records—SHS, 10-6. ECHS, 6-10.

Football

Southington 45, Enfield 8

Friday, Nov. 3

At Southington

Enfield                           00 00 80 00 — 08

Southington                 00 24 21 00 — 45

First Quarter

No scoring.

Second Quarter

SHS—Ryan Montalvo 37 run (Evan Johanns kick), 11:50.

SHS—Tanner LaRosa 9 run (Johanns kick), 10:34.

SHS—Jimmy Ringrose 69 pass from Will Barmore (Johanns kick), 7:19.

SHS—FG Johanns 33, 1:27.

Third Quarter

EHS—Mike Tweedlie 62 interception return (Tweedlie pass from Mason Dumas), 8:38.

SHS—Tim O’Shea 13 pass from Barmore (Johanns kick), 6:54.

SHS—Barmore 2 run (Johanns kick), 5:22.

SHS—LaRosa 1 run (Johanns kick), 1:34.

Fourth Quarter

No scoring.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Enfield (34-40): Mason Dumas, 20-42; Colin Atwood, 11-13; Mike Tweedlie, 1-2; Brendan DeBarber, 1-(-4); Team, 1-(-13). Southington (33-182): Ryan Montalvo, 12-97; Dillon Kohl, 6-43; Tanner LaRosa, 11-38; Jimmy Ringrose, 1-5; Joe Koczera, 1-4; Will Barmore, 1-2; Team, 1-(-7).

PASSING—Mason Dumas, EHS, 6-20-1, 68 yards; Mike Tweedlie, EHS, 2-2-0, 69 yards; Will Barmore, SHS, 15-24-2, 221 yards; Jacob Drena, SHS, 0-2-1, 0 yards.

RECEIVING—Enfield (15-221): Tim O’Shea, 6-70; Jimmy Ringrose, 5-96; Jamie Lamson, 2-38; Tanner LaRosa, 1-12; Ryan Montalvo, 1-5. Southington (8-137): Brendan DeBarber, 4-37; Mike Tweedlie, 3-35; Mason Dumas, 1-65.

Records—EHS, 1-7. SHS, 7-1.

Leave a Reply