Weekly scoreboard for the Oct. 27 edition

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Oct. 16 and Sunday, Oct. 22. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Cross Country

CCC Championship

Tuesday, Oct. 17

3.1 miles

At Wickham Park, Manchester

Boys Results

229 runners

Combined team results—(30 teams) 1, Hall, 83:33.1; 2, Tolland, 85:09.3; 3, Glastonbury, 86:03.6; 4, East Catholic, 87:02.4; 5, Southington, 87:38.5; 6, Middletown, 88:14.5; 7, Manchester, 87:31.9; 8, EO Smith, 88:45.2; 9, Conard, 88:40.1; 10, Bristol Central, 89:05.0; 11, S. Windsor, 90:07.8; 12, Berlin, 90:16.3; 13, Newington, 90:37.3; 14, Simsbury, 91:43.6; 15, Wethersfield, 92:56.5; 16, Avon, 93:05.7; 17, Enfield, 93:38.0; 18, NW Catholic, 94:17.9; 19, Rocky Hill, 94:23.3; 20, Plainville, 96:08.8; 21, RHAM, 96:35.5; 22, Windsor, 97:02.7; 23, Bloomfield, 97:38.2; 24, Bristol Eastern, 97:30.6; 25, Maloney, 99:51.9; 26, Hartford Public, 100:01.6; 27, East Hartford, 102:28.3; 28, Farmington, 101:20.9; 29, Bulkeley, 102:46.8; 30, Platt, 122:35).

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Trey Cormier, Hall, 16:13.1; 2, Joe Pearl, Manchester, 16:23.7; 3, Killian McNamee, Tolland, 16:30.4; 4, Heath Olivieri, East Catholic, 16:38.5; 5, Conner Leone, Southington, 16:40.0; 6, Jacob Smith, Glastonbury, 16:43.1; 7, Yankarlos Diaz, Manchester, 16:44.4; 8, Dylan Rendon, Hall, 16:44.8; 9, Willem Landis, Hall, 16:48.2; 10, Matthew Lecky, Middletown, 16:51.8; 38, Shane Leone, Southington, 17:30.4; 46, Matthew Penna, Southington, 17:38.4; 54, Sean Young, Southington, 17:48.4; 63, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 18:01.3; 71, Tanner Sperry, Southington, 18:09.9; 85, Ben Palladino, Southington, 18:21.2.

Girls Results

203 runners

Combined team results—(27 teams) 1, Glastonbury, 100:14.0; 2, Hall, 100:38.9; 3, Avon, 103:47.7; 4, E.O. Smith, 104:37.2; 5, RHAM, 105:44.1; 6, Southington, 106:43.6; 7, South Windsor, 108:31.1; 8, Simsbury, 108:39.2; 9, Manchester, 108:17.5; 10, Tolland, 108:45.3; 11, Berlin, 108:26.3; 12, Wethersfield, 109:03.2; 13, Rocky Hill, 109:12.0; 14, Windsor, 112:41.0; 15, Middletown, 113:26.4; 16, East Catholic, 113:53.3; 17, Bristol Central, 116:15.5; 18, Bristol Eastern, 116:46.1; 19, Newington, 117:11.2; 20, NW Catholic, 122:07.2; 21, Farmington, 122:08.0; 22, Conard, 121:32.4; 23, Bloomfield, 124:42.5; 24, Enfield, 127:45.1; 25, Plainville, 125:00.1; 26, Maloney, 126:53.3; 27, East Hartford, 137:48.6.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Jenna Zydanowicz, Hall, 18:28.6; 2, Kate Hedlund, Manchester, 19:10.5; 3, Elizabeth Stockman, Rocky Hill, 19:37.1; 4, Rose Kitz, Hall, 19:40.8; 5, Miranda Graves, E.O. Smith, 19:41.7; 6, Alexandra Ross, Glastonbury, 19:42.1; 7, Angela Braga, Glastonbury, 19:43.5; 8, Abby Potticary, RHAM, 19:53.7; 9, Brooke Almeida, RHAM, 19:55.1; 10, Ariana Monarca, Middletown, 19:57.0; 36, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 21:05.8; 40, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 21:12.0; 41, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 21:12.2; 53, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 21:34.2; 55, Kailey Schmarr, Southington, 21:39.4; 66, Julia Michnowicz, Southington, 21:57.9; 92, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 22:50.1; 95, Taylor Borla, Southington, 22:56.6.

Boys Soccer

Southington 2, Avon 1

Monday, Oct. 16

At Southington

Avon                              01 00 — 01

Southington                 00 02 — 02

First half—1, Danny Kamenetskiy, AHS, 55.9.

Second half—2, Joe Colaccino, SHS, 34:46; 3, Eli Rodriguez, SHS, 12:36.

Shots—AHS, 10. SHS, 8.

Saves—Vito Catalano, AHS, 1. John Griffin, SHS, 2.

Corners—AHS, 4. SHS, 4.

Records—AHS, 6-4-2. SHS, 5-5-2.

 

Southington 03, Newington 01

Friday, Oct. 20

At Newington

Southington                 00 03 — 03

Newington                    01 00 — 01

First half—1, Hermish Adarkwah, NHS, 17:08.

Second half—2, Bryce Worth, SHS, 34:20; 3, Joe Colaccino (Worth), SHS, 27:43; 4, Colaccino (Alexis Frausto), SHS, 23:56.

Shots—SHS, 10. NHS, 5.

Saves—John Griffin, SHS, 4. Jack DeGirolamo, NHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 6-5-2. NHS, 4-8-1.

Girls Soccer

Southington 5, Avon 1

Monday, Oct. 16

At Fisher Meadow, Avon

Southington                 02 03 — 05

Avon                              00 01 — 01

First half—1, Abby Sowa, SHS; 2, Shannon Litchfield (Nikki Carter), SHS.

Second half—3, Litchfield (Katherine Crouse), SHS; 4, Natalie Verderame (Sowa), SHS; 5, Jordan Beaudoin (Kelly Doyle), SHS; 6, Ingrid Peters, AHS.

Shots—SHS, 23. AHS, 13.

Saves—Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 9. Lilly Langevin, AHS, 15.

Records—SHS, 8-3-1. AHS, 1-10.

 

Southington 7, Hartford Public 0

Thursday, Oct. 19

At Southington

Hartford Public           00 00 — 00

Southington                 06 01 — 07

First half—1, Ariana Gazaferi (Emma Panarella), SHS; 2, Natalie Verderame (Katherine Crouse), SHS; 3, Shannon Litchfield (Crouse), SHS; 4, Melissa Drexler (Erin Palinkos), SHS; 5, Jordan Beaudoin (Kelly Doyle), SHS; 6, Panarella (Beaudoin), SHS.

Second half—7, Palinkos, SHS.

Shots—HPHS, 0. SHS, 26..

Saves—Larada McGlashen, HPHS, 15. Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 0.

Records—HPHS, 1-12. SHS, 9-3-1.

Field Hockey

Southington 7, Windsor 0

Tuesday, Oct. 17

At Southington

Windsor                        00 00 — 00

Southington                 01 06 — 07

First half—1, Megan Matthews (Nicky Martocchio), SHS, 17:01.

Second half—2, Martocchio, SHS, 28:01; 3, Alina Calderone (Jenna Sheehan), SHS, 23:10; 4, Sheehan, SHS, 17:24; 5, Julia Jackman, SHS, 9:24; 7, Calderone (Brittney Sao), SHS, 8:28.

Corners—WHS, 2. SHS, 9.

Shots—WHS, 3. SHS, 15.

Saves—Kayleigh Morgan, WHS, 8. Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 0.

Records—WHS, 1-11. SHS, 4-6.

 

Southington 4, Wamogo 2

Wednesday, Oct. 18

At Wamogo HS, Litchfield

Southington                 03 01 — 04

Wamogo                       01 01 — 02

First half—1, Nicky Martocchio, SHS, 11:54; 2, Julia C, WHS, 6:04; 3, Jenna Sheehan (Molly Dobratz), SHS, 2:38; 4, Sheehan, SHS, 0:51.

Second half—5, Sydney Cardello (Mia LaBell), WHS, 22:37; 6, Lauren Graef, SHS, 21:47;

Corners—SHS, 6. WHS, 5.

Shots—SHS, 22. WHS, 9.

Saves—Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 7. Brooke Healy, WHS, 18.

Records—SHS, 5-6. WHS, 0-8.

 

Southington 2, Farmington 0

Friday, Oct. 20

At Southington

Farmington                  00 00 — 00

Southington                 02 00 — 02

First half—1, Brooke Lynch, SHS, 27:33; 2, Emma Angelillo (Nicky Martocchio), SHS, 0:35.

Second half—No scoring.

Corners—FHS, 9. SHS, 9.

Shots—FHS, 10. SHS, 7.

Saves—Ayan Mohamud, FHS, 3. Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 5.

Records—FHS, 3-9-1. SHS, 6-6.

Girls Volleyball

Southington 3, Rocky Hill 0

(25-12, 25-8, 25-10)

Tuesday, Oct. 17

At Rocky Hill

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 7-for-8 serving, 2 aces, 2 digs; Hannah Zelina, 8-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 8 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs; Julia Wells, 2-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 2 attacks, 2 kills, 1 digs; Stephanie Zera, 12-for-12 serving, 21 assists, 7 digs; Lynsey Danko, 4-for-4 serving, 4 digs; Brooke Cooney, 0-for-2 serving, 9 attacks, 3 kills; Emily Tinyszin, 4 attacks, 3 kills, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 6-for-7 serving, 3 aces, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 4 digs; Erica Bruno, 9 attacks, 5 kills; Haley Larrabee, 14-for-14 serving, 4 aces, 9 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 7-for-7 serving, 2 aces; Sarah Myrick, 2-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 6 attacks, 2 digs.

Rocky Hill: Amanda Schuman, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 2 digs; Gina Genovese, 3-for-3 serving, 7 attacks, 6 kills, 11 digs; Julia O’Connor, 4-for-5 serving, 13 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Nathalie Wallace, 7 attacks, 1 kill; Lydia Tzickas, 2-for-3 serving, 9 attacks, 2 digs; Isabelle Miazga, 4-for-5 serving, 2 attacks, 20 digs; Victoria Acca, 3-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 5 attacks, 30 digs; Kiana Lebron-Rivera, 1-for-2 serving.

Records—SHS, 11-2. RHHS, 6-10.

 

Southington 3, NFA 0

(25-17, 25-21, 25-11)

Thursday, Oct. 19

At Norwich

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs; Hannah Zelina, 7-for-8 serving, 15 attacks, 5 kills, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 13-for-14 serving, 5 aces, 3 digs; Stephanie Zera, 14-for-15 serving, 3 aces, 33 assists, 3 attacks, 2 blocks, 14 digs; Lynsey Danko, 8 digs; Brooke Cooney, 11-for-12 serving, 2 aces, 19 attacks, 8 kills, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 3-for-4 serving, 1 attack; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-1 serving, 1 attack, 15 digs; Erica Bruno, 19 attacks, 10 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Haley Larrabee, 9-for-11 serving, 2 aces, 21 attacks, 4 kills, 6 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 5 digs; Sarah Myrick, 31 attacks, 6 kills, 3 digs.

NFA: Maya Conley, 9-for-9 serving, 14 attacks, 5 kills, 5 digs; Kennedy Jakan, 2 attacks; Bella Llano, 2-for-2 serving, 1 attack, 3 digs; Abby Bradford, 7-for-8 serving, 7 digs; Kayley Ericson, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 20 assists, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 9 digs; Eliana Jewel, 6-for-6 serving, 32 attacks, 11 kills, 8 digs; Anna Barentincic, 4 attacks, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Brooke Gottshall, 2 attacks, 3 digs; Bailey Guillemette, 21 attacks, 3 kills, 4 digs; Sidney Meneses, 2 digs; Melody Deschamps, 1-for-1 serving, 3 digs; Danielle Tirocchi, 4-for-4 serving, 7 digs; Sarah Ericson, 12-for-12 serving, 2 aces, 5 digs.

Records—SHS, 12-2. NFA, 7-9.

 

Southington 3, Conard 0

(25-24, 25-12, 25-13)

Friday, Oct. 20

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 7 digs; Hannah Zelina, 0-for-1 serving, 28 attacks, 11 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 5-for-7 serving, 2 aces; Stephanie Zera, 17-for-20 serving, 2 aces, 1 attack, 13 digs; Lynsey Danko, 1 dig; Brooke Cooney, 9-for-10 serving, 4 aces, 21 attacks, 8 kills, 2 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-3 serving, 1 ace; Nolyn Allen, 7-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 14 digs; Erica Bruno, 11 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Haley Larrabee, 13-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 15 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 12 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 0-for-1 serving, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 17 attacks, 7 kills, 1 block.

Conard: No stats available.

Records—CHS, 11-6. SHS, 13-2.

Girls Swimming

Conard 87, Southington 83

Wednesday, Oct. 18

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, SHS (Meghan Hammarlund, Julie Duszak, Maddie Symecko, Gianna Perugini), 1:58.83; 2, CHS; 3, CHS.

200 free—1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 1:59.86; 2, Natalie Chernysh, CHS; 3, Halladay Laney, CHS; 4, Andie Nadeau, SHS; 5, Abby Tomkinson, CHS.

200 IM—1, Kate Bell, CHS, 2:21.75; 2, Hammarlund, SHS; 3, Symecko, SHS; 4, Molly Aubrey, CHS; 5, Brooke Armstrong, CHS.

50 free—1, Duszak, SHS, 25.27; 2, Jessica Frigon, CHS; 3, Gianna Perugini, SHS; 4, Cassie Lowe-Choa-Lee, CHS; 5, Bella Guajardo-Moore, CHS.

100 fly—1, Hammarlund, SHS, 1:04.26; 2, Libby Phillips, CHS; 3, Nancy Scanlon, CHS; 4, Laney, CHS; 5, Kayla-Thanh Nguyen, SHS.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 54.94; 2, Chernysh, CHS; 3, Frigon, CHS; 4, Emma Gullen, CHS; 5, Perugini, SHS.

500 free—1, Bell, CHS, 5:26.69; 2, Nadeau, SHS; 3, Eloise Mackinnon, CHS; 4, Tomkinson, CHS; 5, Julia Holland, SHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Duszak, Perugini, Nadeau, Fournier), 1:45.39; 2, CHS; 3, CHS.

100 back—1, Lauren Manning, CHS, 1:06.31; 2, Symecko, SHS; 3, Gullen, CHS; 4, Maya Barlow, CHS; 5, Nguyen, SHS.

100 breast—1, Duszak, SHS, 1:11.77; 2, Patrycja Zajac, SHS; 3, Lowe-Choa-Lee, CHS; 4, Rebecca Handley, CHS; 5, Jenna Famiglietti, SHS.

400 free relay—1, SHS (Hammarlund, Nadeau, Symecko, Fournier), 3:51.87; 2, CHS; 3, CHS.

Record—SHS, 7-2.

Football

Southington 42, New Britain 20

Friday, Oct. 20

At Southington

New Britain                  06 14 00 00 — 20

Southington                 14 14 07 07 — 42

First Quarter

SHS—Ryan Montalvo 5 run (Evan Johanns kick), 7:26.

NBHS—Jahfari Newman 2 run (kick failed), 1:37.

SHS—Montalvo 48 run (Johanns kick), 0:00.

Second Quarter

NBHS—Tahje Yopp 1 run (Tahje Yopp run), 8:02.

SHS—Joe Koczera 3 pass from Will Barmore (Johanns kick), 5:21.

SHS—Koczera 3 pass from Barmore (Johanns kick), 2:43.

NBHS—Newman 9 run (pass failed), 1:02.

Third Quarter

SHS—Koczera 1 run (Johanns kick), 3:44.

Fourth Quarter

SHS—Montalvo 1 run (Johanns kick), 8:55.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—New Britain (25-151): Shawn Robinson, 12-91; Muhammed Codjoe, 5-32; Jahfari Newman, 6-22; Kaiyon Gunn, 1-5; Tahje Yopp, 1-1. Southington (37-80): Ryan Montalvo, 15-74; Tanner LaRosa, 10-20; Ian Agnew, 3-12; Joe Koczera, 1-1; Will Barmore, 5-(-15); Team, 3-(-12).

PASSING—Jahfari Newman, NBHS, 5-19-0, 52 yards; Will Barmore, SHS, 17-31-3, 238 yards.

RECEIVING—New Britain (5-52): Chris Maldonado, 2-28; Tahje Yopp, 2-17; Kaiyon Gunn, 1-7. Southington (17-238): Jacob Drena, 4-47; Jamie Lamson, 3-91; Jimmy Ringrose, 2-36; Tanner LaRosa, 2-24; Jacob Flynn, 2-23; Ryan Montalvo, 2-11; Joe Koczera, 2-6.

Records—NBHS, 2-4. SHS, 6-0.

Leave a Reply