Weekly scoreboard for the Oct. 20 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Oct. 9 and Sunday, Oct. 15. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Girls Volleyball

Springfield Hall of Fame Classic

Monday, Oct. 9

At American International College, Springfield, Mass.

Game One

Southington 2, Frontier Regional 0

(25-13, 25-13)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 13-for-13 serving, 4 aces, 1 dig; Hannah Zelina, 1-for-1 serving, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 3-for-4 serving, 1 ace; Stephanie Zera, 3-for-3 serving, 14 assists, 1 attack, 3 digs; Lynsey Danko, 1 dig; Brooke Cooney, 6-for-6 serving, 6 attacks, 3 kills, 1 dig; Emily Tinyszin, 2 attacks, 1 kill; Nolyn Allen, 2-for-2 serving, 7 digs; Erica Bruno, 5 attacks, 4 kills; Haley Larrabee, 10-for-10 serving, 3 aces, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 2 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 2-for-2 serving, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 3 digs.

 

Game Two

Southington 2, Scarborough 0

(25-19, 25-21)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 2 digs; Hannah Zelina, 1-for-2 serving, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 2-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 3 digs; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-4 serving, 19 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill, 5 digs; Brooke Cooney, 6-for-7 serving, 10 attacks, 5 kills, 6 digs; Nolyn Allen, 9-for-9 serving, 4 aces, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 8 digs; Erica Bruno, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Haley Larrabee, 11-for-11 serving, 2 aces, 10 attacks, 3 kills, 12 digs; Sarah Myrick, 18 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig.

 

Game Three

Southington 2, Central Catholic 0

(25-13, 25-13)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 6-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 5 digs; Hannah Zelina, 3-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 4 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 0-for-1 serving; Stephanie Zera, 6-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 18 assists, 1 attack, 4 digs; Brooke Cooney, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 0-for-1 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-1 serving, 6 digs; Erica Bruno, 7 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Larrabee, 13-for-13 serving, 3 aces, 7 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Cassidy Herrick, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 7 attacks, 3 kills.

 

Game Four

Southington 2, Coventry 0

(26-24, 25-23)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 1 attack, 4 digs; Hannah Zelina, 3-for-3 serving, 14 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 5-for-5 serving, 2 aces, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 12-for-14 serving, 2 aces, 15 assists, 1 attack, 1 block, 10 digs; Lynsey Danko, 1 dig; Brooke Cooney, 1-for-3 serving, 8 attacks, 5 kills, 4 digs; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-4 serving, 1 attack, 9 digs; Erica Bruno, 12 attacks, 3 kills; Haley Larrabee, 7-for-8 serving, 3 aces, 17 attacks, 2 kills, 6 digs; Sarah Myrick, 10 attacks, 1 kill.

 

Game Five

St. John’s 2, Southington 0

(25-22, 25-15)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 2-for-4 serving, 2 aces, 1 attack; Hannah Zelina, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 4 digs; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-3 serving, 7 assists, 2 attacks, 2 digs; Brooke Cooney, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-1 serving, 6 digs; Erica Bruno, 6 attacks, 2 kills, 1 digs; Haley Larrabee, 3-for-3 serving, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 2 digs; Sarah Myrick, 5 attacks, 2 kills.

 

Game Six

Southington 2, Medway 0

(25-20, 25-16)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 17-for-17 serving, 2 aces, 2 digs; Hannah Zelina, 6-for-7 serving, 8 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 4-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 14 assists, 4 digs; Brooke Cooney, 2-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 9 attacks, 5 kills, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 2-for-2 serving, 3 digs; Erica Bruno, 6 attacks, 2 kills; Haley Larrabee, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 7 attacks, 3 kills.

 

Quarterfinals

Southington 1, Hopkinton 0

(25-21)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 4-for-4 serving, 1 attack, 4 digs; Hannah Zelina, 5-for-5 serving, 3 aces, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 3-for-3 serving; Stephanie Zera, 4-for-4 serving, 9 assists, 1 block, 2 digs; Lynsey Danko, 1 dig; Brooke Cooney, 3-for-3 serving, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 3 digs; Nolyn Allen, 6 digs; Erica Bruno, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Haley Larrabee, 4-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 9 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Cassidy Herrick, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig.

 

Semifinals

Hollis-Brookline 1, Southington 0

(25-9)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 1-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Hannah Zelina, 1-for-1 serving, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 0-for-1 serving; Stephanie Zera, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists, 1 block, 1 dig; Brooke Cooney, 1-for-1 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 block; Nolyn Allen, 4 digs; Erica Bruno, 5 attacks; Haley Larrabee, 1-for-1 serving, 7 attacks, 1 dig; Cassidy Herrick, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig.

 

Southington 3, Simsbury 0

(25-19, 25-9, 25-20)

Tuesday, Oct. 10

At Simsbury

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 4 digs; Hannah Zelina, 14-for-14 serving, 3 aces, 13 attacks, 5 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Julia Wells, 3-for-3 serving, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 20-for-21 serving, 2 aces, 28 assists, 4 attacks, 6 digs; Lynsey Danko, 2 digs; Brooke Cooney, 11-for-12 serving, 3 aces, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 1-for-1 serving; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-3 serving, 16 digs; Erica Bruno, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Haley Larrabee, 11-for-12 serving, 16 attacks, 5 kills, 5 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 2-for-2 serving, 2 digs; Sarah Myrick, 22 attacks, 8 kills, 1 dig.

Simsbury: No stats available.

Records—Simsbury, 9-5. Southington, 10-1.

 

Avon 3, Southington 0

(25-12, 25-8, 25-10)

Friday, Oct. 13

At Avon

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 6 digs; Hannah Zelina, 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 15 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Julia Wells, 2 attacks, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 7-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 22 assists, 2 attacks, 1 block, 9 digs; Brooke Cooney, 6-for-6 serving, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 9-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 1 attack, 13 digs; Erica Bruno, 15 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Haley Larrabee, 9-for-10 serving, 1 ace, 21 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 4 digs; Sarah Myrick, 13 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig.

Avon: Victoria Abdelmalek, 2-for-2 serving, 2 attacks, 1 block, 2 digs; Emily Dempsey, 9-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 6 blocks, 2 digs; Abby St. Onge, 1-for-2 serving, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Sofia Berrio, 5-for-6 serving, 16 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Maddie Hart, 9-for-13 serving, 3 aces, 42 attacks, 22 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Jordan Blackinton, 8-for-8 serving, 1 dig; Mackenzie Nolan, 9 digs; Baylee Braun, 11-for-11 serving, 1 assist, 8 attacks, 1 kill, 10 digs; Audrey Worth, 14-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 33 assists, 6 digs.

Records—SHS, 10-2. AHS, 12-2.

Cross Country

Boys Results

Southington 22, NW Catholic 39

Tuesday, Oct. 10

3.1 miles, 66 runners

At YMCA Camp Sloper, Southington

SELECTED RESULTS

1, Michael Stamm, NW Catholic, 18:10; 2, Conner Leone, Southington, 18:25; 3, Shane Leone, Southington, 18:32; 4, Sean Young, Southington, 18:48; 5, Aaron Belletsky, NW Catholic, 19:16; 6, Matthew Penna, Southington, 19:19; 7, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 19:24; 8, Tanner Sperry, Southington, 19:51; 9, Tyler Strong, Southington, 20:09; 14, Alex Kanya, NW Catholic, 20:39; 16, William Robinson, NW Catholic, 20:49; 20, Declan Wlochowski, NW Catholic, 21:01; 21, Brendan Chan, NW Catholic, 21:09; 24, Noad Lisle, NW Catholic, 21:36;

Record—SHS, 6-2.

Girls Results

Southington 19, NW Catholic 44

Tuesday, Oct. 10

3.1 miles, 29 runners

At YMCA Camp Sloper, Southington

SELECTED RESULTS

1, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 21:55; 2, Kathryn Shea, NW Catholic, 22:07; 3, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 22:35; 4, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 22:42; 5, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 23:22; 6, Kailey Schmarr, Southington, 23:24; 7, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 24:08; 8, Taylor Borla, Southington, 25:30; 12, Annie Alissi, NW Catholic, 26:20; 14, Melania Gluch, NW Catholic, 26:59; 18, Meghan Shea, NW Catholic, 28:38; 19, Claire Doyle, NW Catholic, 29:16; 20, Meghan Sisk, NW Catholic, 29:30; 21, Kyara Heredia, NW Catholic, 29:54.

Record—SHS, 4-4.

Boys Soccer

RHAM 3, Southington 2

(Double Overtime)

Tuesday, Oct. 10

At RHAM HS, Hebron

Southington                 00 02 00/00 — 02

RHAM                            01 01 00/01 — 03

Goals—Eli Rodriguez, SHS; Joe Colaccino, SHS; Cameron Rose, RHAM; Jared Dumaine, RHAM; Derek Wood, RHAM.

Shots—SHS, 9. RHAM, 10.

Saves—John Griffin, SHS, 7. James Abu-Rahmeh, RHAM, 7.

Records—SHS, 3-5-2. RHAM, 4-4-2.

 

Southington 2, Simsbury 0

Thursday, Oct. 12

At Simsbury HS

Southington                 01 01 — 02

Simsbury                      00 00 — 00

First Half—1, Kieran Tindall, SHS.

Second Half—2, Colin Burdette, SHS.

Saves—John Griffin, SHS, 7.

Records—Southington, 4-5-2. Simsbury, 3-5-2.

Girls Soccer

Southington 7, East Hartford 0

Tuesday, Oct. 10

At Southington

East Hartford              00 00 — 00

Southington                 01 06 — 07

First half—1, Ariana Gazaferi (Kelly Doyle), SHS.

Second half—2, Natalie Verderame (Ariana Gazaferi), SHS, 3, Shannon Litchfield (Nikki Carter), SHS; 4, Litchfield (Verderame), SHS; 5, Litchfield (Emma Panarella), SHS; 6, Katherine Crouse (Litchfield), SHS; 7, Alijah Vega (Verderame), SHS.

Shots—EHHS, 2. SHS, 21.

Saves—Makayla Anastasia Ortiz, EHHS, 14. Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 2.

Records—EHHS, 2-7-1. SHS, 7-3.

 

Southington 2, Simsbury 2

(Overtime)

Friday, Oct. 13

At Southington

Simsbury                      00 02 0/0 — 02

Southington                 00 02 0/0 — 02

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Abby Sowa, Southington; 2, Nikki Carter, Southington; 3, Katelin Isakoff (Julia Jahrstorfer), Simsbury; 4, Jordan Shugdinis (Kathryn Rutledge), Simsbury.

First overtime—No scoring.

Second overtime—No scoring.

Shots—Simsbury, 14. Southington, 13.

Saves—Caela Segar, Simsbury, 8. Olivia Sherwood, Southington, 11.

Records—Simsbury, 7-2-2. Southington, 7-3-1.

Field Hockey

Conard 4, Southington 0

Tuesday, Oct. 10

At Conard HS, West Hartford

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Conard                          00 04 — 04

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Lindsey Hammund, CHS, 22:23; 2, Anna Santoro, CHS, 20:32; 3, Zoe Pizzeferaro, CHS, 13:49; 4, Pizzeferaro, CHS, 11:31.

Corners—SHS, 3. CHS, 14.

Shots—SHS, 4. CHS, 22.

Saves—Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 19. Emily Medill, CHS, 4.

Records—SHS, 3-6. CHS, 5-2-2.

Girls Swimming

Southington 94, Bristol Eastern 78

Tuesday, Oct. 10

At Dennis Malone Aquatic Center, Bristol

200 med relay—1, SHS (Meghan Hammarlund, Julie Duszak, Maddie Symecko, Olivia Fournier), 2:02.21; 2, BEHS; 3, SHS (Abby LoPresti, Kayla-Thanh Nguyen, Patrycja Zajac, Gianna Perugini).

200 free—1, Andie Nadeau, SHS, 2:10.85; 2, Hope Johnsky, BEHS; 3, J Holland, SHS; 4, Anny Moquete, SHS; 5, Maura McCormick, BEHS.

200 IM—1, Brianna Ogonowski, BEHS, 2:26.18; 2, Hammarlund, SHS; 3, Zajac, SHS; 4, Jenna Famigliette, SHS; 5, Nicole Stepien, BEHS.

50 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 25.21; 2, Duszak, SHS; 3, Perugini, SHS; 4, Chelsea Demarest, BEHS; 5, Emily Mulcunry, BEHS.

Diving—1, Zoe Dichello, BEHS, 245,4; 2, Mulcunry, BEHS; 3, Liz Beaulieu, SHS.

100 fly—1, Hammarlund, SHS, 1:05.14; 2, Julia Michaud, BEHS; 3, Nguyen, SHS; 4, Noyes, SHS; 5, Isabella Rubio, BEHS.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 55.29; 2, Perugini, SHS; 3, Holland, SHS; 4, Noelle Bruce, BEHS; 5, DeMarest, BEHS.

500 free—1, Nadeau, SHS, 5:55.43; 2, Symecko, SHS; 3, Johnsky, BEHS; 4, Gina Calo, SHS; 5, McCormick, BEHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Duszak, Jess Monte, Perugini, Nadeau), 1:53.65; 2, SHS (Chloe Grabowski, Noyes, Moquete, Holland); 3, BEHS.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 6-1.

 

Southington 90, Newington 78

Friday, Oct. 13

At Newington

200 med relay—1, SHS (Meghan Hammarlund, Julie Duszak, Kayla Nguyen, Gianna Perugini), 2:03.16; 2, SHS (Julia Holland, Jessica Monte, Patrycja Zajac, Gina Calo).

200 free—1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 2:01.9; 2, Sarah Nadratowski, NHS; 3, Maddie Symecko, SHS; 4, Lindsay Weaver, NHS; 5, Kara Zazzaro).

200 IM—1, Hammarlund, SHS, 2:27.12; 2, Adessa Noyes, SHS; 3, Jenna Famiglietti, SHS; 4, Featherston-Alston, NHS; 5, Victoria Savluk, NHS.

50 free—1, Duszak, SHS, 25.83; 2, Amber Rocheleau, NHS; 3, Nadeau, SHS; 4, Perugini, SHS; 5, Gabriela Aquino, NHS.

Diving—1, Liz Beaulieu, SHS, 137.6.

100 fly—1, Nguyen, SHS, 1:14.08; 2, Famiglietti, SHS; 3, Gabriela Targonska, NHS; 4, Zajac, SHS; 5, Julia Mazur, NHS.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 55.57; 2, Hammarlund, SHS; 3, Nadratowski, NHS; 4, Zazzaro, SHS; 5, Auino, NHS.

500 free—1, Rocheleau, NHS, 5:38.91; 2, Nadeau, SHS; 3, Holland, SHS; 4, Weaver, NHS; 5, Calo, SHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Duszak, Perugini, Kara Zazzaro, Fournier), 1:49.86; 2, NHS; 3, NHS.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 7-1.

Leave a Reply