Weekly scoreboard for the Sept. 29 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Sept. 18 and Sunday, Sept. 24. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Cross Country

Boys Results

Southington 27, Conard 28

Southington 15, Avon 50

Conard 15, Avon 50

Tuesday, Sept. 19

3.1 miles, 114 runners

At Fisher Meadow, Avon

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Tyler Remigino, CHS, 16:34; 2, Shane Leone, SHS, 16:39; 3, Sean Young, SHS, 17:02; 4, Sophinas Dires, CHS, 17:03; 5, Matt Remigino, CHS, 17:05; 6, Matt Penna, SHS, 17:10; 7, Ryan Slesinski, SHS, 17:19; 8, Ian Sagers, CHS, 17:23; 9, Jeff Hannigan, SHS, 17:54; 10, David Newman, CHS, 17:58; 11, Ben Palladino, SHS, 18:03; 12, Matt Nyklichek, AHS, 18:04; 13, Anish Rajamanickam, AHS, 18:08; 14, Lucca Riccio, SHS, 18:10; 16, Luke Carroll, CHS, 18:13; 17, John Dalton, CHS, 18:14; 22, Jack Stokesbury, AHS, 18:34; 24, Dan Camalteo, AHS, 18:46; 26, Mark Nunziata, AHS, 18:52; 27, Brian Lancaster, AHS, 18:56; 28, Max Mock, AHS, 19:00.

Record—SHS, 3-0.

Girls Results

Avon 15, Conard 50

Avon 15, Southington 50

Southington 19, Conard 45

Tuesday, Sept. 19

3.1 miles, 66 runners

At Fisher Meadow, Avon

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Sara Leavens, AHS, 19:19; 2, Emily Foley, AHS, 19:52; 3, Haley Gens, AHS, 19:55; 4, Rhiannon Richman, AHS, 19:59; 5, Rachel Martin, AHS, 20:06; 6, Isabella Scalise, SHS, 20:37; 7, Julia Michnowicz, SHS, 20:46; 8, Julia Prescott, CHS, 20:49; 9, Sarah Minkiewicz, SHS, 20:54; 10, Ashley Martin, AHS, 20:55; 11, Natalia Adamczyk, SHS, 21:00; 12, Caroline Luby, AHS, 21:01; 14, Laini Pizzitola, SHS, 21:09; 17, Amanda Perkowski, SHS, 22:42; 20, Katie Kopp, CHS, 23:30; 22, Elizabeth McMahon, CHS, 23:48; 23, Kelly Koba, SHS, 23:57; 29, Margot Drummy, CHS, 25:50; 34, Gracie Iversen, CHS, 26:26; 37, Clotiode Noble, CHS, 26:48; 38, Grace Evans, CHS, 26:49.

Record—SHS, 2-1.

Coed Results

Sloper Relays

Friday, Sept. 22

167 relays

1.5 mile loops

At YMCA Camp Sloper

Best Time: Mark Petrosky and Matt Roy, Bristol Central, 29:44.

SELECTED RESULTS

Two girls division—(9 relays) 1, Woodstock A, 38:52; 2, Bristol Central A, 40:33; 3, Foran A, 42:55; 4, Foran B, 42:34; 5, Bristol Central B, 44:09; 6, Foran C,, 46:34.

Two boys division—(25 relays) 1, Bristol Central A, 29:44; 2, Terryville A, 30:17; 3, Plainville A, 31:31; 4, Bristol Central B, 31:33; 5, Newington A, 32:14; 6, Bristol Central C, 32:29; 11, Southington A (Michael Dorsey, Jacob Mohr), 34:42.

Two co-ed division—(9 relays) 1, Bristol Central B, 36:33; 2, Sha/ndwh A, 36:53; 3, Bristol Central A, 37:05; 4, Bristol Eastern A, 38:01; 5, Terryville A, 38:55; 6, Terryville B, 39:50.

Four girls division—(37 relays) 1, Southington A (Natalia Adamczyk, Taylor Borla, Amanda Perkowski, Kailey Schmarr), 38:52; 2, Kennedy C, 39:11; 3, Bacon Academy A, 40:08; 4, Newington C, 40:49; 5, Woodstock A, 41:28; 6, Kennedy B, 43:47; 31, Southington B (Jasmin Cahill, M Jones, Erida Koxda, Hannah Sousa), 51:13.

Four boys division—(49 relays) 1, Kennedy A, 29:46; 2, Wethersfield A, 32:25; 3, Southington A (Ben Palladino, Lucca Riccio, Tanner Sperry, Tyler Strong), 32:30; 4, Notre Dame-WH, 33:10; 5, Bristol Eastern G, 34:14; 6, Kennedy B, 34:35; 19, Southington B (Ben Hoffman, Matt Maciejewski, Marcel Prat, Anthony Riccio), 37:28; 41, Southington E (Tyler Bade, Robert Cantillon, Jack Kastner, Alex Le), 42:08.

Four co-ed division—(21 relays) 1, Southington E (Conner Leone, Sarah Minkiewicz, Isabella Scalise, Sean Young), 32:40; 2, Southington F (Jeff Hannigan, Shane Leone, Julia Michnowicz, Laini Pizzitola), 34:17; 3, Wethersfield A, 35:32; 4, Bacon Academy A, 36:10; 5, Housatonic Valley C, 37:31; 6, Wethersfield B, 37:51; 7, Southington B (Ryan Asido, Kelly Koba, Alexander Kuhr, Ashley Schiffer), 38:22; 8, Southington C (Kayleigh Carmichall, Zach Christensen, Ryan Klinzmann, Meghan Sheline), 40:23; 10, Southington D (Noah Le, Lili McKinstry, Anna Shugrue, Matt Tumolo), 40:35.

Boys Soccer

Southington 3, Tolland 0

Tuesday, Sept. 19

At Southington

Tolland                          00 00 — 00

Southington                 00 03 — 03

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Joseph Colaccino, SHS, 35:03; 2, Colaccino (Alexis Frausto), SHS, 20:39; 3, Marek Kryzanski, SHS, 15:33.

Shots—THS, 15. SHS, 10.

Saves—John Murphy, THS, 3. John Griffin, SHS, 4.

Corners—THS, 3. SHS, 0.

Records—THS, 2-2. SHS, 1-1-2.

 

Glastonbury 3, Southington 1

Friday, Sept. 22

At Glastonbury

Southington                 01 00 — 01

Glastonbury                 02 01 — 03

First half—1, Hayden Burbank, SHS; 2, Tyler Lips, GHS; 3, Andrew Sullivan, GHS.

Second half—4, Jacob Gardner, GHS.

Saves—John Griffin, SHS, 8. Bennett Cole, GHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 1-2-2. GHS, 3-1-1.

Girls Soccer

Southington 2, Manchester 0

Tuesday, Sept. 19

At Memorial Field, Manchester

Southington                 01 01 — 02

Manchester                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Natalie Verderame (Nikki Carter), SHS.

Second half—2, Kelly Doyle (Ariana Gazaferi), SHS.

Shots—SHS, 15. MHS, 0.

Saves—Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 0. Daniella Wesoloskie, MHS, 11.

Records—SHS, 3-1. MHS, 1-3.

 

Glastonbury 1, Southington 0

Friday, Sept. 22

At Southington

Glastonbury                 00 01 — 01

Southington                 00 00 — 00

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Mackenzie Baker, GHS.

Shots—GHS, 9. SHS, 9.

Saves—Maddie Gehrhardt, GHS, 5. Olivia Sherwood, SHS, 5.

Records—GHS, 4-0-1. SHS, 3-2.

Field Hockey

Glastonbury 5, Southington 0

Tuesday, Sept. 19

At Glastonbury

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Glastonbury                 01 04 — 05

First half—1, Lindsay Janeczek, GHS, 0:46.

Second half—2, Lindsey Boehning, GHS, 24:06; 3, Hana Lataine (Boehning), GHS, 20:44; 4, Casey Henderson, GHS, 15:22; 5, Alli McLaughlin (Mary Norman), GHS, 12:58.

Corners—SHS, 4. GHS, 7.

Shots—SHS, 2. GHS, 14.

Saves—Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 9. Molly Cohen, GHS, 1.

Records—SHS, 1-2. GHS, 4-0.

 

Enfield 5, Southington 0

Friday, Sept. 22

At Enfield

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Enfield                           03 02 — 05

First half—1, Tori Geaglove (Taylor Geaglove), EHS, 19:40; 2, Kaitlyn Boulgue (Ta. Geaglove), EHS, 11:56; 3, Ta. Geaglove (To. Geaglove), EHS, 6:23.

Second half—4, Laurissa Montiguy (Ta. Geaglove), EHS, 16:12; 5, Boulgue (To. Geaglove), EHS, 2:43.

Corners—SHS, 0. EHS, 19.

Shots—SHS, 3. EHS, 30.

Saves—Maddie Belfonti, SHS, 18. Kelly Mazza, EHS, 2.

Records—SHS, 1-3. EHS, 4-0.

Girls Volleyball

RHAM 3, Southington 0

(25-9, 25-16, 25-9)

Tuesday, Sept. 19

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 3 digs; Hannah Zelina, 3-for-4 serving, 14 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Julia Wells, 8-for-9 serving, 4 aces, 5 digs; Stephanie Zera, 9-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 14 assists, 4 attacks, 3 digs; Brooke Cooney, 4-for-4 serving, 10 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 4-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 1 attack, 1 kill, 7 digs; Erica Bruno, 7 attacks, 1 kill; Haley Larrabee, 3-for-4 serving, 22 attacks, 4 kills, 5 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 1-for-1 serving; Sarah Myrick, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block.

RHAM: Lauren Duke, 4-for-6 serving, 1 assist, 2 kills, 5 digs; Alana Hruska, 4-for-6 serving, 17 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Meredith Blinn, 6-for-8 serving; Katie Shea, 1 assist, 4 kills, 1 dig; Lexi Massey, 0-for-1 serving, 1 dig; Anna Barry, 16 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Katie Dorman, 15-for-16 serving, 6 digs; Ariana Rajaee, 14-for-14 serving, 9 digs; Allie Welch, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 35 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Kate Grabowski, 14-for-15 serving, 4 aces, 12 digs.

Records—RHAM, 5-0. SHS, 3-1.

 

Southington 3, Glastonbury 1

(24-26, 32-30, 25-21, 25-13)

Friday, Sept. 22

At Glastonbury

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 1 attack, 11 digs; Hannah Zelina, 11-for-12 serving, 23 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 9 digs; Julia Wells, 13-for-15 serving, 5 aces, 10 digs; Stephanie Zera, 19-for-20 serving, 3 aces, 35 assists, 1 attack, 12 digs; Brooke Cooney, 20-for-22 serving, 3 aces, 20 attacks, 9 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Nolyn Allen, 8-for-10 serving, 1 ace, 25 digs; Erica Bruno, 18 attacks, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Haley Larrabee, 25-for-26 serving, 31 attacks, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs; Sarah Myrick, 29 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs.

Glastonbury: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 4-1. GHS, 4-2.

 

John Jay Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 23

At John Jay College, Cross River, N.Y.

Game One

Southington 2, Hendrick Hudson (NY) 0

(25-20, 25-22)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 2-for-2 serving, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Hannah Zelina, 2-for-3 serving, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Julia Wells, 1-for-1 serving; Stephanie Zera, 6-for-7 serving, 13 assists, 1 attack, 6 digs; Brooke Cooney, 6-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-2 serving, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 10 digs; Erica Bruno, 6 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Haley Larrabee, 9-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 7 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 12 attacks, 3 kills, 3 digs.

 

Game Two

Southington 2, Mahopac 0

(25-23, 25-23)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 7-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 6 digs; Hannah Zelina, 4-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 9 attacks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 2-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 1 digs; Stephanie Zera, 6-for-6 serving, 12 assists, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Lynsey Danko, 2 digs; Brooke Cooney, 9-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 12 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs; Nolyn Allen, 2-for-3 serving, 16 digs; Erica Bruno, 11 attacks, 3 kills, 3 digs; Haley Larrabee, 7-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 12 attacks, 2 kills, 8 digs; Sarah Myrick, 3 attacks, 3 digs.

 

Game Three

Southington 2, Darien 0

(25-17, 25-13)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 2-for-3 serving, 2 digs; Hannah Zelina, 1-for-1 serving, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks; Julia Wells, 5-for-6 serving, 4 aces; Stephanie Zera, 10-for-12 serving, 2 aces, 12 assists, 2 digs; Brooke Cooney, 4-for-6 serving, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 0-for-1 serving; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-2 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 6 digs; Erica Bruno, 2 attacks; Haley Larrabee, 8-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 6 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 9 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig.

 

Game Four

Southington 2, Glastonbury 0

(25-19, 25-18)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 4-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 2 digs; Hannah Zelina, 0-for-1 serving, 4 digs; Julia Wells, 3-for-3 serving, 2 aces; Stephanie Zera, 10-for-10 serving, 3 aces, 15 assists, 5 digs; Lynsey Danko, 2 digs; Brooke Cooney, 2-for-3 serving, 2 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-4 serving; Nolyn Allen, 4-for-5 serving, 8 digs; Erica Bruno, 1 dig; Haley Larrabee, 11-for-11 serving, 3 aces, 6 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 2 digs.

 

Quarterfinals

Southington 1, Pelham Memorial 0

(25-21)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 3-for-3 serving, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Hannah Zelina, 4 attacks, 2 blocks; Julia Wells, 7-for-8 serving, 2 aces, 3 digs; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-3 serving, 11 assists, 5 digs; Brooke Cooney, 4-for-5 serving, 3 aces, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 11 digs; Erica Bruno, 4 attacks; Haley Larrabee, 2-for-2 serving, 8 attacks, 5 kills, 4 digs; Sarah Myrick, 3 attacks, 1 block, 1 dig.

 

Semifinals

Southington 1, Henrick Hudson 0

(25-18)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 11-for-11 serving, 3 aces, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 6 digs; Hannah Zelina, 8 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 1-for-2 serving; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-2 serving, 1 attack, 1 block, 6 digs; Lynsey Danko, 5 digs; Brooke Cooney, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 10 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 2-for-3 serving, 1 attack, 14 digs; Erica Bruno, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Haley Larrabee, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 14 attacks, 7 kills, 3 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 4 attacks.

 

Championship Game

Southington 2, Ridgefield 0

(25-17, 25-18)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jenna Martin, 4-for-4 serving, 15 attacks, 2 kills, 6 digs; Hannah Zelina, 10 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 10-for-13 serving, 5 aces, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 20 assists, 1 attack, 1 block, 4 digs; Lynsey Danko, 2 digs; Brooke Cooney, 8-for-8 serving, 2 aces, 12 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Nolyn Allen, 6-for-6 serving, 9 digs; Erica Bruno, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Larrabee, 10-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 13 attacks, 5 kills, 5 digs.

Girls Swimming

Southington 88, EO Smith 74

Wednesday, Sept. 20

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, SHS (Julie Duszak, Jess Monte, Maddie Symecko, Meghan Hammarlund), 1:51.21; 2, EOS; 3, SHS (Adessa Noyes, Kayla-Thanh Nguyen, Patrycja Zajac, Kara Zazzaro).

200 free—1, Andie Nadeau, SHS, 2:07.4; 2, Eleanor Willis, EOS; 3, Gina Calo, SHS; 4, Mary Iacampo, EOS; 5, Anny Moquete, SHS.

200 IM—1, Hammarlund, SHS, 2:24.94; 2, Symecko, SHS; 3, Olivia Stebbins, EOS; 4, Noyes, SHS; 5, Daniela Johnson, EOS.

50 free—1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 25.26; 2, Duszak, SHS; 3, Gianna Perugini, SHS; 4, Ameilia Giest, EOS; 5, Fiona Rovetti, EOS.

100 fly—1, Symecko, SHS, 1:10.59; 2, Giest, EOS; 3, Nguyen, SHS; 4, Zajac, SHS; 5, Natalia Nikitano, EOS.

100 free—1, Hammarlund, SHS, 59.03; 2, Julia Holland, SHS; 3, Willis, EOS; 4, Rovetti, EOS; 5, Famiglietti, SHS.

500 free—1, Nadeau, SHS, 5:51.51; 2, Iacampo, EOS; 3, Zazzaro, SHS; 4, Calo, SHS; 5, Johnson, EOS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Symecko, Duszak, Hammarlund, Fournier), 1:57.2; 2, EOS; 3, SHS (Holland, Chloe Grabowski, Johanna Lasbury, Perugini).

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 2-0.

Football

Southington 37, Manchester 0

Friday, Sept. 22

At Southington

Manchester                 00 00 00 00 — 00

Southington                 07 14 09 07 — 37

First Quarter

SHS—Jamie Lamson 13 pass from William Barmore (Evan Johanns kick), 7:59.

Second Quarter

SHS—Tim O’Shea 14 pass from Barmore (Johanns kick), 10:02.

SHS—Tanner LaRosa 2 run (Johanns kick), 2:43.

Third Quarter

SHS—O’Shea 21 pass from Barmore (Johanns kick), 5:12.

SHS—Safety, 2:55.

Fourth Quarter

SHS—Ian Agnew 20 run (Johanns kick), 11:21.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Manchester (21-(-46)): Eli Ford, 10-22; Wesley Allison, 2-2; Jevin Frett, 1-(-2); Logan Tomlinson, 4-(-20); Team, 4-(-48). Southington (40-185): Ian Agnew, 15-87; Tanner LaRosa, 17-84; Dillon Kohl, 2-9; Will Barmore, 6-5.

PASSING—Logan Tomlinson, MHS, 7-20-2, 22 yards; Will Barmore, SHS, 20-33-0, 187 yards; Jacob Drena, SHS, 1-1-0, 8 yards.

RECEIVING—Manchester (7-22): Yamil Valdes, 4-31; Jevin Frett, 2-8; Logan Tomlinson, 1-(-17). Southington (21-195): Tim O’Shea, 6-82; Jamie Lamson, 4-34; Will Downes, 3-25; Jimmy Ringrose, 2-16; Jacob Drena, 2-11; Ian Agnew, 2-11; Tanner LaRosa, 1-8; Jacob Flynn, 1-8.

Records—MHS, 1-2. SHS, 3-0.

Leave a Reply