Weekly scoreboard for the July 21 edition

These are the scores for games played between Monday, July 10 and Sunday, July 16. For more in-depth coverage, read us in print or online.

American Legion Baseball

Southington 5, Terryville 0

Monday, July 10

At Terryville High School

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Topper, rf 2 1 0 0
Panarella, c 3 1 1 1
Babon, 3b 3 1 1 0
Gray, ss 1 0 0 1
Cooney, cf 3 2 1 0
Robarge, 1b 3 0 2 3
Kohl, lf 2 0 0 0
Semmel, 2b 4 0 1 0
Makles, dh 3 0 1 0
Totals 24 5 7 5

TERRYVILLE

Player ab r h bi
Wilson, lf 3 0 1 0
Kahn, cf 3 0 1 0
Thibodeau, 1b 3 0 0 0
Torrence, ss 3 0 1 0
Fulton, c 3 0 1 0
Acker, rf 3 0 1 0
Collevecchio, 2b 2 0 0 0
Harnish, p 2 0 0 0
Petrucci, 3b 1 0 0 0
Zapone, 3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 24 0 5 0

3B—Cooney. 2B—Fulton. BB—Topper 2, Panarella, Babon, Gray 2, Cooney, Kohl 2. SB—Topper, Gray 2. SAC—Gray.

Southington                 302 000 0 — 5 7 0

Terryville                      000 000 0 — 0 5 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Borkowski, W 7.0 5 0 0 0 6
TERRYVILLE IP H R ER BB K
Harnish
Torrence
Acker

Records—Southington (16-6), Terryville (4-17).

 

Southington 5, Terryville 4

Tuesday, July 11

At Southington High School

TERRYVILLE

Player ab r h bi
Wilson, lf 4 1 2 1
Thibodeau, 1b 3 0 1 0
Fulton, ss 3 0 0 2
Kahn, cf 4 0 0 0
Torrence, 3b 3 0 1 0
Acker, dh 3 0 0 0
Bambrick, c 2 1 0 0
Collevecchio, 2b 3 1 1 0
Goodrich, rf 2 1 1 1
Totals 27 4 6 4

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Topper, rf 3 0 1 0
Gray, ss 3 1 0 0
Babon, 3b 3 0 1 0
Cooney, 1b 4 1 1 0
Robarge, p 3 1 1 1
Kohl, cf 3 1 2 2
Semmel, 2b 2 0 0 0
Weed, lf 1 0 0 0
Dibble, c 3 0 1 1
Makles, pr 0 1 0 0
Totals 25 5 7 4

2B—Kohl 2. BB—Thibodeau, Topper, Gray, Babon, Semmel, Weed 2. SB—Topper, Gray, Robarge, Kohl, Semmel. HBP—Bambrick, Goodrich.

Terryville                      000 031 0 — 4 6 1

Southington                 000 221 x — 5 7 0

TERRYVILLE IP H R ER BB K
Petrucci
Acker
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Robarge, W 7.0 6 4 4 1 3

Records—Terryville (4-18), Southington (17-6).

 

Southington 3, Wolcott 2

Wednesday, July 12

At Southington High School

WOLCOTT

Player ab r h bi
Murphy, 1b 4 0 0 0
Urbanski, p 4 0 2 1
Warren, ss 1 1 0 0
Negretti, 2b 3 0 0 0
Nicol, c 2 0 0 0
Gillotti, cf 2 0 0 0
Nastri, 3b 3 0 2 1
Nobrega, lf 3 0 0 0
White, rf 1 1 0 0
Totals 23 2 4 2

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Topper, rf 2 0 0 0
Gray, ss 4 0 0 0
Babon, 3b 2 1 0 0
Cooney, cf 3 1 1 2
Robarge, 1b 2 0 0 0
Kohl, lf 3 0 1 0
Panarella, c 3 1 1 0
Weed, dh 3 0 0 0
Semmel, 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 25 3 3 2

HR—Cooney. 2B—Kohl. BB—Warren 2, Nicol, Gillotti, White, Topper 2, Babon, Robarge. SB—Murphy, White, Topper. HBP—White.

Wolcott                          001 001 0 — 2 4 3

Southington                 000 002 1 — 3 3 0

WOLCOTT IP H R ER BB K
Urbanski 6.2 3 3 1 3 7
Warren, L 0.1 0 0 0 1 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Verrilli 5.1 4 2 2 5 1
Weed, W 1.2 0 0 0 0 2

Records—Wolcott (12-11), Southington (18-6).

 

Southington 5, Bristol 0

Sunday, July 16

At Southington High School

BRISTOL

Player ab r h bi
Mazzone, 3b 3 0 0 0
Fradette, 2b 2 0 0 0
Richardson, c 3 0 0 0
Vidlette, 1b 2 0 1 0
Lozier, dh 2 0 0 0
Plantamuro, ss 3 0 0 0
Rasmus, lf 2 0 0 0
Benoit, cf 2 0 0 0
Lemke, rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 20 0 1 0

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Topper, rf 4 2 2 1
Gray, ss 4 1 0 1
Babon, 3b 2 0 1 2
Cooney, cf 3 0 0 0
Kohl, lf 2 0 0 0
Panarella, c 2 0 0 1
Robarge, 1b 2 1 0 0
Weed, dh 2 0 0 0
Makles, 2b 3 1 1 0
Totals 24 5 4 5

2B—Babon. BB—Vidlette, Fradette, Lemke, Cooney, Robarge, Babon 2, Kohl. SB—Babon. HBP—Panarella. SAC—Lozier, Weed.

Bristol                           000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Southington                 130 001 x — 5 4 0

BRISTOL IP H R ER BB K
Knox, L 6.0 4 5 2 5 9
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Borkowski, W 6.0 1 0 0 1 0
McDonough 1.0 0 0 0 2 1

Records—Bristol (18-8), Southington (19-6).

Bristol Blues

Worcester Bravehearts 5, Bristol Blues 4

Monday, July 10

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

BRAVEHEARTS

Player ab r h bi
Johnson, cf 5 2 2 0
Doody, lf 5 1 3 0
Kocinski, 1b 3 1 2 2
Friday, 3b 6 0 0 1
Caico, dh 3 0 1 0
Demarco, rf 4 0 2 2
Bournigal, ss 4 0 0 0
Barry, c 5 0 0 0
Ricciardi, 2b 3 1 1 0
Totals 38 5 11 5

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Tumosa, 2b 4 2 2 0
Blaylock, ss 5 0 0 0
Guilmette, lf 3 0 1 0
Maycock, rf 4 1 1 0
Gonzalez, 3b 3 1 2 3
Williams, 1b 4 0 0 0
Shanfeldt, c 2 0 1 0
Pileski, dh 3 0 0 0
Davis, pr 0 0 0 0
Roy, cf 4 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 7 3

HR—Gonzalez (2). BB—Johnson, Doody, Kocinski 2, Caico 2, Demarco, Bournigal, Ricciardi 2, Tumosa, Guilmette 2, Maycock, Gonzalez, Shanfeldt, Pileski. SB—Caico (4), Tumosa 2 (5), Guilmette (5), Davis (16). HBP—Caico (7), Shanfeldt (2). SAC—Kocinski (2).

Bravehearts                200 002 100 — 5 11 0

Blues                             001 030 000 — 4 7 3

BRAVEHEARTS IP H R ER BB K
Willis 4.1 2 2 2 6 3
Hall, W 2.0 5 2 2 0 4
Pomeroy 0.2 0 0 0 0 0
Laweryson, S 2.0 0 0 0 1 3
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Edmond 4.0 4 2 0 5 4
Torres 1.2 3 2 2 2 1
Grant, L 1.1 2 1 1 1 2
Frasca 1.0 1 0 0 0 0
Wallace 1.0 1 0 0 2 2

Records—Bravehearts (15-17), Blues (17-15).

 

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 8, Bristol Blues 2

Tuesday, July 11

At Doyle Field, Leominster, MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Green, lf 4 0 2 0
Blaylock, ss 4 0 0 0
Guilmette, dh 4 0 0 0
Gonzalez, 3b 2 0 0 0
Maycock, rf 4 0 0 0
Roy, cf 3 0 0 0
Grover, 1b 3 1 1 0
Zbierski, c 3 0 0 0
Goione, 2b 3 1 2 2
Totals 30 2 5 2

DIRT DAWGS

Player ab r h bi
Webster, cf 4 2 1 0
Wood, 3b 3 1 0 0
Korte, dh 0 2 0 0
Michael, ph 0 0 0 0
Coggeshall, 1b 5 1 1 2
Cala, rf 2 0 0 1
Jumonville, lf 4 0 0 0
Bene, c 4 1 1 3
Hughes, ss 3 1 1 0
Lever, 2b 3 0 1 1
Totals 28 8 5 7

HR—Goione (2), Bene (2). 2B—Lever. BB—Gonzalez 2, Webster, Wood, Korte 4, Michael, Cala 2, Hughes, Lever. SB—Webster 2 (16), Korte (2), Lever (2). HBP—Wood (6).

Blues                             002 000 000 — 2 5 1

Dirt Dawgs                   510 110 00x — 8 5 0

BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Weiner, L 2.0 3 6 6 5 4
Stiehl 3.0 2 2 2 3 2
Manning 3.0 0 0 0 3 4
DIRT DAWGS IP H R ER BB K
Santiago, W 5.2 4 2 2 1 5
Lodge 2.1 1 0 0 0 3
Demarest 1.0 0 0 0 1 3

Records—Blues (17-16), Dirt Dawgs (19-13).

 

Bristol Blues at Worcester Bravehearts (Game One)

Wednesday, July 12

At Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field, Worcester, MA

POSTPONED

 

Bristol Blues at Worcester Bravehearts (Game Two)

Wednesday, July 12

At Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field, Worcester, MA

POSTPONED

 

Pittsfield Suns at Bristol Blues

Thursday, July 13

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

POSTPONED

 

Brockton Rox at Bristol Blues

Friday, July 14

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

POSTPONED

 

Bristol Blues 6, North Shore Navigators 4

Sunday, July 16

At Fraser Field, Lynn MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Green, dh 4 1 0 0
Davis, cf 4 1 1 0
Guilmette, lf 5 1 3 1
Gonzalez, 3b 4 1 1 2
Frasca, ss 4 0 1 0
Shanfeldt, c 2 0 0 0
Zbierski, c 1 0 0 0
Williams, 1b 4 1 2 1
Goione, 2b 4 1 1 2
Roy, rf 4 0 0 0
Totals 36 6 9 6

NAVIGATORS

Player ab r h bi
Pena, ss 3 0 1 2
Berezo, 2b 5 0 0 0
Falkson, 3b 4 0 0 0
Brickman, 1b 3 1 1 0
Cabrera, dh 4 0 1 0
Fuhrmann, lf 4 1 2 1
Linnane, c 4 1 1 0
Leathersich, rf 2 1 0 1
Mejia, cf 4 0 2 0
Totals 33 4 8 4

HR—Goione (3). 2B—Guilmette (2), Williams (3), Pena (3), Brickman (10). BB—Pena 2, Brickman, Leathersich. SB—Pena 2 (8). HBP—Green (2), Zbierski (4), Leathersich (2).

Blues                             100 000 230 — 6 9 1

Navigators                   030 000 001 — 4 8 1

BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Fox 1.0 0 0 0 1 0
Kovalewich 0.2 5 3 3 0 0
Genaro 1.1 2 0 0 0 1
Grant 1.0 0 0 0 1 0
Manning 1.0 0 0 0 1 1
Torres 1.0 0 0 0 0 1
Morrone, W 1.0 0 0 0 1 1
Natoli, S 2.0 1 1 1 0 1
NAVIGATORS IP H R ER BB K
O’Connor 6.2 5 3 1 0 1
Partridge, L 0.2 3 3 3 0 0
Pennell 1.2 1 0 0 0 1

Records—Blues (18-16), Navigators (16-20).

Wayton Open

Day One

Friday, July 7

At Southington High School/Bristol/Memorial Park, Southington

MEN’S A SINGLES—Youngkwang d. Korp 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; Balaoing d. Gordon 7-5, 6-4; Downes d. Thumatti 1-6, 7-6(3), 6-2; Huhtanen d. Arora 6-4, 7-5; Gianni d. Nelson W/O.

MEN’S B SINGLES—Dauwalter d. Czepiel 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(4); C. Wayton d. D. Wayton 6-0, 6-1; Jennings d. Goldberg 5-7, 7-6(7), 2-0(RET); Villaluz d. Armetta W/0; Shetfan d. Medina W/O; Bytyqi d. Tanaka 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Kamenoff d. R. Kataria 6-2, 6-1; Ivaknyuuk d. M. Bush 6-2, 6-2; Daigle d. Moore 6-0, 6-0; Kozma d. Rengachari 6-1, 6-1; Garg d. Semmel W/O.

 

Day Two

Saturday, July 8

At Southington High School/Memorial Park, Southington

MEN’S A SINGLES—Downes d. Pec 6-2, 6-4; Henne d. Huhtanen 6-1, 6-4; Brown d. Pfanzelt 6-3, 7-6(3); Kumar d. Gianni 6-0, 6-0; M. Wayton d. Loveland 6-7(8), 6-2, 6-3.

MEN’S B SINGLES—Golas d. Hogan 7-6(2), 7-6(5); D. Fahey d. Dauwalther W/O; Piurkowski d. C. Fahey 6-3, 7-6; Huston d. Eldridge 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Shtefan d. Villaluz 3-6, 7-6, 6-2; Moskal d. Yang (Retire); C. Wayton d. Jennings 6-0, 6-1; Daniels vs. S. Bush 6-0, 6-1.

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Mauri d. Fathi 6-2, 6-0; Green d. Wawrzynowski 6-2, 6-2; Seidman d. Callahan 7-6(3), 6-0; Carnot d. Brooks 6-4, 6-1; Canales d. Pellegrino 6-2, 6-2; Doolittle d. Baron 6-0, 6-0; Blanchard d. Chambers 6-0, 6-1; Bravo d. S. Baron 6-0, 6-0.

HIGH SCHOOL BOY’S SINGLES—Cristante d. Kataria 6-2, 6-2; Kudla d. Fitzgerald W/O; Abdulsalam d. Heidgerd 6-3, 6-2.

MEN’S 45+ SINGLES—Palmieri d. Tezcan 6-1, 6-0; Maddalena d. Jackson 6-1, 6-0; Ouellette d. Horvath 6-3, 6-1.

MEN’S A DOUBLES—Meyer/Keene d. Piurkowski/Korp 6-4, 7-5; Sanford/Schade d. Kumar/Rao 7-5, 6-0; Heidgard/Malafronte d. Vatti/Vatti 6-1, 6-0.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Loose/Rodman d. Hussey/Hussey 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Beitel/Noonan d. Heidgerd/Heidgerd 6-1, 6-4; Abdulsalam/Yusof d. Tiriolo/Toscano 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Gordan/Swiegard d. Downes/Sheehan 6-3, 6-0; Kamenoff/Suzio d. Cortes/Caullete 7-6(2), 6-7(5), 6-4; Kozma/Golas d. C.Wayton/Rabiej 6-4, 6-3.

MIXED A DOUBLES—Green/Huhtanen d. Pec/Fitzgerald 7-6(3), 7-6(2); Garg/Smith d. Blanchard/Keene 6-2, 6-2.

MIXED B DOUBLES—Longworth/Fahey d. Maddalena/McNulty 1-6, 6-3, 7-5; Rubino/Dejuan d. Baron/Cahill 6-3, 6-1; Rathore/Rathore d. Collins/Santiago 6-1, 6-1; Michel/Suhr d. Light/Light W/O; Beitel/Beitel d. Timakondu/Timakondu W/O; Titolo/Titolo d. Murray/Murray 6-2, 7-6; Baron/Shaw d. Gomez/Olowina 6-0, 6-1; Regan/Regan d. Callahan/Chudy 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

 

Day Three

Sunday, July 9

At Southington High School/Recreation Park, Southington

MEN’S A SINGLES—Balaoing d. Habek 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Kumar d. Wayton 6-2, 6-0; Henne d. Brown 6-2, 6-3; Block d. Yawgel 6-3, 6-4.

MEN’S B SINGLES—Huston d. Garg W/O; Gordon d. Golas 6-1, 6-3; D. Fahey d. Daigle W/O; Kamenoff d. Daniels 6-2, 6-2; Ivanyuuk d. Bytyqi 6-4, 6-2.

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Green d. Canales 6-4, 6-3; Doolittle d. Fitzgerald 6-1, 7-5.

MEN’S 45+ SINGLES—Timakondu d. Duan 7-6(5), 6-3; Malafronte d. Santiago 6-3, 6-0; Blumberg d. Tezcan 6-4, 6-3; Levinson d. Murray 7-6, 4-6, 7-6; Ouellette d. Maddalena 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(5).

MEN’S A DOUBLES—Habek/Henne d. Meyer/Keene 6-3, 6-1.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Legagneur/Plochocki d. Laskin/Laskin 6-2, 6-3; Murray/Murray d. Abdulsalam/Yusoff 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Kamenoff/Suzio d. Wayton/Maddalena 6-3, 6-4.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES—Smith/Fisher d. Callahan/Tommervik 6-1, 6-2.

MIXED A DOUBLES—Doolittle/Doolittle d. Habek/Habek 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

MIXED B DOUBLES—Bietel/Beitel d. Rubino/Dejuan 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Rathore/Rathore d. Michel/Suhr 6-0, 6-2; Longworth/Fahey d. Regan/Regan.

 

Day Four

Monday, July 10

At Southington High School/Cheshire Park

MEN’S A SINGLES—K. Kataria d. Youngkwang 6-1, 6-4.

MEN’S B SINGLES—D. Fahey d. Daigle 6-1, 6-2.

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Doolittle d. Mauri 6-3, 6-2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOY’S SINGLES—Eldredge d. Kosko 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

MEN’S 45+ SINGLES—Malafronte d. Levinson 6-1, 6-4.

MEN’S A DOUBLES—Kataria/Kataria d. Light/Light 6-0, 6-0.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Pfanzelt/Daigle d. Vatti/Vatti 6-3, 0-4 (Retire).

MIXED A DOUBLES—McCarthy/Dougherty vs. Brown/Bravo 6-0, 6-2.

 

Day Five

Tuesday, July 11

At Southington High School

MEN’S A SINGLES—Balaoing d. Downes 6-3, 6-4.

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Bravo d. Carnot 6-1, 6-0.

MEN’S 45+ SINGLES—Doolittle d. Timakondu 6-0, 6-0.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Gordon/Swiegard d. Kozma/Golas 1-6, 7-5, 6-2.

 

Day Six

Wednesday, July 12

At Southington High School/Berlin High School

MEN’S A SINGLES—Kataria d. Block 6-3, 6-4.

MEN’S B SINGLES—Shtefan d. Fahey 3-6, 7-5, 6-1; Piurkowski d. Huston 6-0, 6-0; Gordon d. Wayton 6-3, 6-3.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Choundhry/Choundhry d. Loose/Rodman 6-0, 6-2; Yawgel/Loveland d. Legagneur/Plochocki 6-4, 6-4.

MIXED A DOUBLES—McCarthy/Dougherty vs. Brown/Bravo 6-0, 6-2.

MIXED B DOUBLES—Titolo/Mauri d. Baron/Shaw 6-1, 6-0.

 

Day Seven

Thursday, July 13

At Southington High School/Glastonbury Tennis Club/The Tennis and Fitness Center of Rocky Hill

MEN’S A SINGLES—Balaoing d Kataria 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Yawgel/Loveland d. Bietel/Noonan W/O.

MIXED B DOUBLES—Rathore/Rathore d. Bietel/Bietel 6-4, 6-4.

 

Day Eight

Friday, July 14

At Bloomfield Tennis Club/The Tennis and Fitness Center of Rocky Hill

MEN’S B SINGLES—Ivanyuuk d. Kamenoff 6-2, 7-5.

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Blanchard d. Seidman 6-4, 7-6(5).

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Pfanzelt/Daigle d. Choundry/Choundry 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; Kamenoff/Suzio d. Murray/Murray 7-6(7), 6-3.

 

Day Nine

Saturday, July 15

At Southington High School

MEN’S A SINGLES—Henne d. Kumar 6-4, 6-4.

MEN’S B SINGLES—Gordon d. Piurkowski W/O; Ivanyuuk d. Shtefan 6-4, 6-4; Ivanyuuk d. Gordon 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 (championship).

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Doolittle d. Green 7-6(5), 7-6(1); Bravo d. Blanchard 6-1, 6-2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SINGLES—Cristante d. Eldredge 6-0, 6-2; Abdulsalam d. Kudla 6-0, 6-2.

MEN’S 45+ SINGLES—Doolittle d. Malafronte 6-1, 6-0; Blumberg d. Ouellette 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

MEN’S A DOUBLES—Habek/Henne d. Sanford/Schade 6-3, 6-3; Kataria/Kataria d. Heidgerd/Malafronte 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Pfanzelt/Daigle d. Kamenoff/Suzio 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-2.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES—Smith/Fisher d. Blanchard/Lopes 6-1, 6-2; Baron/Baron d. Pellegrino/Barmore 7-6, 6-2.

MIXED A DOUBLES—McCarthy/Dougherty d. Doolittle/Doolitte 6-0, 7-5; Garg/Smith d. Green/Hutanen 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

MIXED B DOUBLES—Titolo/Mauri d. Longworth/Fahey.

 

Day Ten (Championship)

Sunday, July 16

At Southington High School

MEN’S A SINGLES—Henne d. Balaoing W/O.

WOMEN’S SINGLES—Doolittle d. Bravo 6-4, 7-5.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SINGLES—Cristante d. Abdulsalam 6-3, 6-3.

MEN’S 45+ SINGLES—Doolittle d. Blumberg 6-1, 6-0.

MEN’S A DOUBLES—Habek/Henne d. Kataria/Kataria 6-1, 6-3.

MEN’S B DOUBLES—Yawgel/Loveland d. Pfanzelt/Daigle 7-6(5), 6-1.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES—Smith/Fisher d. Baron/Baron 6-1, 6-0.

MIXED A DOUBLES—McCarthy/Dougherty d. Garg/Smith 6-3, 6-4.

MIXED B DOUBLES—Rathore/Rathore d. Titolo/Mauri 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Leave a Reply