Weekly scoreboard for the June 16 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, June 5 and Sunday, June 11. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Girls Track

CT State Open

Monday, June 5

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Team results—1, Bloomfield, 84; 2, Danbury, 52; 3, Ridgefield, 36.50; 4, Manchester, 35; 5, Hand 28; 6 (tie), Hamden and Greenwich, 24; 8 (tie), Southington and Fairfield Ludlowe, 23; 10, Tolland 20; 11 (tie), New Milford and Glastonbury, 18; 13, Lauralton Hall, 16; 14, St. Joseph, 15; 15, Jonathan Law, 14; 16, Platt, 13; 17 (tie), Avon and Windsor, 11; 19 (tie), Simsbury; Mercy; Berlin; and North Haven, 10; 23, Middletown, 9; 24 (tie), Waterford and Shelton, 8; 26 (tie), Stamford; Guilford; and Cromwell, 7; 29 (tie), Fairfield Warde; Thomaston; Derby; Weston; Naugatuck; Rocky Hill; Brookfield; Wilton; Hall; Conard; and Coginchaug, 6; 40 (tie), Immaculate and RHAM, 5; 42 (tie), Nonnewaug; Newtown; Bristol Central; Somers; Trumbull; and Montville, 4; 48 (tie), Prince Tech; Hillhouse; Granby Memorial; Stonington; Branford; Plainville; and Ellington, 3; 55 (tie), NFA; Griswold; and Oxford, 2.50; 58 (tie), Westbrook; East Hartford; NW Catholic; Seymour; Stafford; Weaver; and Canton, 2; 65 (tie), Plainfield; Wilbur Cross; Sacred Heart Academy; Kennedy; Torrington; and Old Saybrook, 1.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

Shot put—(25 athletes) 1, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 44’3”; 2, Samantha Stevens, Shelton, 39’10.25”; 3, Lauryn Gause, Brookfield, 37’11.5”; 4, Sarah Vanacore, North Haven, 37’5”; 5, Brielle Wilborn, Middletown, 37’1.75”; 6, Amanda Howe, Southington, 36’1.5”; 7, Jhan Spears, Weaver, 35’9.75”; 8, Alexia Fox, Torrington, 35’6.25”; 9, Teaira Edwards, Hillhouse, 35’4”; 10, Kianna Brooks, Capital Prep, 34’11.25”; 11, Marley Marston, Newtown, 34’10.75”; 12, Emily Lacasse, E.O. Smith, 34’7.5”; 13, Susie Okoli, Wilbur Cross, 34’5”; 14, Camille Balicki, Enfield, 34’4.5”; 15, Jalynn McCown, Hillhouse, J34’4.5”; 16, Breanna Flores, Wethersfield, 34’4”; 17, Sydney Mello, Lewis Mills, 34’2”; 18, Justyce Wilson, Bloomfield, 33’5.25”; 19, Brianne McGill, Ridgefield, 33’1.5”; 20, Danyelle Engels, Westbrook, 32’11.75”; 21, Jaylona Murphy, Lyman Hall, 32’9.25”; 22, Sarah Jankowski, Plainfield, 31’5.5”; 23, Marissa Yambao, Stonington, 30’5.25”; 24, Marybeth Heyse, Suffield, 30’4”; 25, Serena Johnson, Prince Tech, 29’5”.

Discus—(25 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 139’9”; 2, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 132’1”; 3, Casey Carangelo, Thomaston, 119’11”; 4, Veronica Meyer, Middletown, 119’7”; 5, Nicole Baker, Trumbull, 119’5”; 6, Serena Johnson, Prince Tech, 116’1”; 7, Danyelle Engels, Westbrook, 115’2”; 8, Shawna Winters, Jonathan Law, 111’9”; 9, Colleeen Duffy, Fitch, 111’6”; 10, Susie Okoli, Wilbur Cross, 104’6”; 11, Amanda Brown, Sheehan, 103’7”; 12, Angela Zhu, Cheshire, 102’11”; 13, Mackenzie Stahl, Granby, 102’7”; 14, Angela Tabor, Housatonic, 102’5”; 15, Kaithlyn Pierre-Louis, Brien McMahon, 102’0”; 16, Jenna McCarthy, Sheehan, 99’10”; 17, Naomi Boisette, East Hartfor, 98’10”; 18, Annika Alexander, Newtown, 96’7”; 19, Emily Lacasse, E.O. Smith, 90’1”; 20, Julia Jahrstorfer, Simsbury, 87’2”; 21, Christianna Johnson, Montville, 86’3”; 22, Megan Lowe, NW Catholic, 85’7”; 23, Stephanie McLean, Woodland, 84’2; DNS, Sasha Salan, East Lyme, and Christina Johnson, Cheney Tech.

Pole vault—(25 athletes) 1, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, 12’0”; 2, Lia Zavattaro, Greenwich, 11’6”; 3, Danielle Cass, Weston, 11’0”; 4, AmyErin Zadroga, Tolland, J11’0”; 5, Lauren Russo, Newtown, J11’0”; 6, Bridget Wirtz, Branford, 10’6”; 7, Emily Kopec, Stafford, J10’6”; 8, Megan Murphy, Greenwich, 10’0”; 9, Hannah Cloutier, Maloney, J10’0”; 10, Haley Jaquith, E.O. Smith, J10’0”; 11, Tyra Finkeldey, Old Saybrook, J10’0”; 12, Sophia Rico, Weston, 9’6”; 13, Zizhu Chen, Amity, J9’6”; 14, Kate DiBella, Joel Barlow, J9’6”; 15, Madison Martin, Norwich Free, J9’6”; 16, Adriana Kandro, Mercy, J9’6”; 17, Elise Russell, Weston, 9’0”; 18 (tie) Emma Donohue, East Hampton; Abigail Van Essendelft, Stonington; and Erin Naclerio, Daniel Hand, J9’0”; 21, Stephanie Phoenix, Sheehan, J9’0”; 22, Marissa Airoldi, Tolland, 8’6”; 23, Sarah Mello, Bethel, J8’6”; NH, Avery Bauman, Westbrook, and Olivia Pease, Windham Tech.

*Top 6 qualify for the New England Championship.

 

New England Championship

Saturday, June 10

At Norwell HS, Norwell, Mass.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

Pole vault—(37 athletes) 1, Lia Zavattaro, Greenwich (CT), 11’9”; 2, Megan Biscoglio, Southington (CT), J11’9”; 3, Danielle Cass, Weston (CT), 11’3”; 4, Lauren Russo, Newtown (CT), J11’3”; 5, Bridget Wirtz, Branford (CT), J11’3”; 6 (tie), Audrey Tarbox, Andover (MA), and Kaitlyn Brayman, NoKing (RI), 10’9”; 8 (tie), Haley Lightbody, Reading (MA), and Lauren Berube, Edward Little (ME), 9’9”; 10, RaiAnn Bu, Algonquin (MA), J9’9”; 11, Anna Gardner, Scarborough (ME), J9’9”; 12 (tie), Hannah Wescott, St. Johnsbury (VT), and Sophia Rampone, Fair Haven (VT), J9’9”; 14 (tie), Arielle Sclar, Bromfield (MA), and Emma Radler, Mt. Abraham (VT), J9’9”; 16, Shileigh Martinez, NoKing (RI), J9’9”; 17 (tie), Kirsten Dennen, Scarborough (ME), Gina Campbell, Andover (MA), Alexandra Guertin, Smithfield (RI), Madolyn Croteau, Londonderry (NH), Paige Shaughnessy, Nashua So. (NH), Maggie McCormick, Greely, (ME), and Hannah Barton, Concord (NH), 9’0”; 24 (tie), Hannah Wittmann, Hanover (NH), 24, Oliviah Damboise, Old Town (ME), J9’0”; 26, Suzie Moore, Londonderry (NH), J9’0”; NH, Leah Browning, NoKing (RI), Keri Ticino, Bellows Falls (VT), Jaden Luebbert, Bellows Falls (VT), Sam Witkowski, GirlsAcad (ME), AmyErin Zadroga, Tolland (CT), Liliana Berube, S.Kingstown (RI), Katherine Moran, Winnacunnet (NH), and Taylor Nydam, Winnacunnet (NH).

Shot put—(31 athletes) 1, Abbie Mokwuah, Longmeadow (MA), 46’11”; 2, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield (CT), 46’0.5”; 3, Samantha Stevens, Shelton (CT), 40’9.25”; 4, Mikaylah Schwartz, Dracut (MA), 39’11.5”; 5, Samantha Curran, Thornton Ac. (ME), 39’9”; 6, Cameron Garabian, Seekonk (MA), 39’7.75”; 7, Amanda Howe, Southington (CT), 38’8.5”; 8, Kath Merchant, Lebanon (NH), 38’5.75”; 9, Daija Misler, Hampden (ME), 38’4.75”; 10 (tie), Kelly Alves, Holliston (MA), and Adelaide Cooke, Falmouth (ME), 38’4”; 12, Tatiana Wiersma, Whitinsville Chr. (MA), 37’7”; 13, Maddie Buchalski, 09 St.ThomasAq (NH), 37’6.25”; 14, Lauryn Gause, Brookfield (CT), 37’3.5”; 15, Jenna Piatelli, Coyle-Cass (MA), 36’10”; 16, Brielle Wilborn, Middletown (CT), 36’8”; 17, Samantha Andrews, Lincoln (RI), 36’1.5”; 18 (tie), Sarah Mitchell, Prout HS  (RI), and Sarah Vanacore, North Haven (CT), 35’11”; 20, Jianna Peno, Rogers (RI), 35’8.25”; 21, Allison Kloeckner, Champlain Val (VT), 35’6.75”; 22, Sarah Cox, Waterville (ME), 35’5”; 23, Sarah Williams, Dover (NH), 35’0.75”; 24, Christa Carr, Maine Centr. (ME), 33’11.25”; 25, Cheyenne Figueroa, Classical (RI), 33’10.25”; 26, Megan Sheehan, Sanborn Reg. (NH), 33’10”; 27, Kathleen Collins, Coe-Brown (NH), 33’8.5”; 28, Ajahnea Greene, Rogers (RI), 33’6.5”; 29, Sam DeSouza, Lake Region (ME), 32’10.5”; 30, Maria Campo, Essex (VT), 32’6.5”; 31, Lauren Folland, Spaulding (VT), 32’0.5”.

Discus—(30 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington (CT), 144’8”; 2, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield (CT), 142’1”; 3, Adelaide Cooke, Falmouth (ME), 130’0”; 4, Samantha Andrews, Lincoln (RI), 129’4”; 5, Kath Merchant, Lebanon (NH), 126’4”; 6, Krista Stracqualursi, Tewksbury (MA), 120’3”; 7, Robyn Krafft, Milford (NH), 119’6”; 8, Daija Misler, Hampden (ME), 117’5”; 9, Megan Sheehan, Sanborn Reg. (NH), 117’1”; 10, Abbie Mokwuah, Longmeadow (MA), 116’11”; 11, Tiana Bazie, Dennis-Yarm (MA), 116’6”; 12, Jasmine MacFarlane, Dennis-Yarm (MA), 116’0”; 13, Sarah Williams, Dover (NH), 114’10”; 14, Kelly Alves, Holliston (MA), 114’4”; 15, Samantha Curran, Thornton Ac. (ME), 111’8”; 16, Casey Carangelo, Thomaston (CT), 109’10”; 17, Lilly Blakeman, Brewer (ME), 108’1”; 18, Nicole Baker, Trumbull (CT), 106’11”; 19, Ashley Wang, Newton North (MA), 106’9”; 20, Brianna Shablom, Portsmouth (RI), 105’3”; 21, Sarah Cox, Waterville (ME), 104’2”; 22, Veronica Meyer, Middletown (CT), 102’11”; 23, Allison Kloeckner, Champlain Val (VT), 102’7”; 24, Emma Harrington, Falmouth (ME), 101’5”; 25, Noelya Delacruz, Bay View (RI), 97’11”; 26, Calah Gaiolini, No.Country U (VT), 89’1”; 27, Emma Lawrence, Bellows Falls (VT), 69’9”; NH, Kathleen Collins, Coe-Brown (NH), Serena Johnson, Prince Tech (CT), and Cheyenne Figueroa, Classical (RI).

*Top 6 earn medals (All New England team).

Boys Track

CT State Open

Monday, June 5

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Team results—1, Hand 32; 2, Danbury, 30; 3, Seymour, 29; 4, Manchester, 28; 5, Staples, 26.50; 6, Bloomfield, 26; 7, Greenwich, 22; 8, Derby, 21; 9 (tie), Trumbull and Weaver, 20; 11 (tie), Fairfield Warde; NFA; and Joel Barlow, 19; 14, Westhill, 18; 15 (tie), Weston and Tolland 16; 17 (tie), Hall; Hamden; and Windsor, 15; 20, Middletown, 14; 21, Brien McMahon, 13.50; 22 (tie), Windham and Sacred Heart, 13; 24 (tie), Wilton and Masuk, 11; 26 (tie), Montville and Shelton, 10; 28, Coventry, 9; 29 (tie), Fairfield Prep and Naugatuck, 8; 29 (tie), East Hartford; Stonington; Classical Magnet; New Milford; and Bunnell, 8; 36 (tie), Waterford; Bristol Central; and Immaculate, 7; 39 (tie), Cheshire; Darien; and Killingly, 6; 42 (tie), Stratford; Ledyard; South Windsor; Jonathan Law; East Lyme; Norwalk; Crosby; and Hartford Public, 5; 50 (tie), Brookfield; East Catholi; Prince Tech; and Simsbury, 4; 54 (tie), RHAM; Fairfield Ludlowe; Wethersfield; Shepaug Valley; Berlin; Foran; and Glastonbury, 3; 61 (tie), Holy Cross; Newtown; Litchfield; and Xavier, 2; 65 (tie), Westbrook; Notre Dame-Fairfield; Ridgefield; Fitch; Branford; Guilford; Hillhouse; and Watertown, 1.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

Pole vault—(27 athletes) 1, Milan Spisek, Joel Barlow, 15’6”; 2, Marc Deluca, Westhill, J15’6”; 3, Devon McShane, Daniel Hand, 15’0”; 4, Patrick Bell, South Windsor, J15’0”; 5, Terence Cook, Simsbury, J15’0”; 6, Jared Hubler, Foran, 13’6”; 7, August Hurtado, Litchfield, J13’6”; 8, Alex Schwindt, Fitch, 13’0”; 9, Nicholas Petruzzelli, Notre Dame-WH, J13’0”; 10, Zachary Burleigh, Southington, J13’0”; 11 (tie) Jonathan Terry, East Hampton; Henry Vossler, Darien; and Josh Appel, Westhill, 12’6”; 14, Paul Barron, E.O. Smith, J12’6”; 15 (tie), Gene Bouthiette, Enfield; Travis Baldwin, Valley Reg; and Jackson Hemphill, Ffld Ludlowe, 12’0”; 18 (tie), Cody Goodson, East Hampton; Shane Smith, Stonington; and Aaron Young, Bacon Academy, J12’0”; 21 (tie), Kyle Stuart, Foran, and Cooper Berry, Coginchaug, J12’0”; NH, Oliver Hayes, Ridgefield; Anthony Fernandez, East Windsor; Dylan Dingivan, Granby; Joseph Hinckley, Stonington; and Joshua Prouty, Ellington.

*Top 6 qualify for the New England Championship.

Golf

CIAC Division I championship

Tuesday, June 6

Par72, 101 golfers

At Fairview Farms, Harwinton

Team results—(20 teams) 1, Xavier, 301 (+13); 2, Greenwich, 307 (+19); 3 (tie), Fairfield Prep and Ridgefield, 312 (+24); 5, Amity, 313 (+25); 6, Darien, 317 (+29); 7, Conard, 318 (+30); 8 (tie), Newington and Glastonbury, 321 (+33); 10 (tie), Trumbull and Staples, 326 (+38); 12, Hamden, 328 (+40); 13, Southington, 330 (+42); 14 (tie), Hall and Simsbury, 331 (+43); 16, NFA, 332 (+44); 17, South Windsor, 338 (+50); 18, Farmington, 345 (+57); 19, Cheshire, 349 (+61); 20, Fairfield Ludlowe, 371 (+83).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Alexander Aurora, Hamden, 69 (-3); 2, Jackson Fretty, Greenwich, 71 (-1); 3, Chris Fosdick, Xavier, 72 (Even); 4 (tie), Will Wilson, Darien, and Cameron Hosack, Glastonbury, 73 (+1); 6 (tie), Oliver Frossell, Ridgefield; Jake Moses, Greenwich, and Luke Carroll, Conard, 75 (+3); 9 (tie), Noah Straub, NFA; Mitch Nappi, Xavier; Joe Ensign, Xavier; Connor Looney, Ridgefield; Jackson Buccigross, South Windsor, and Charles Csejka, Amity, 76 (+4); 15 (tie), Michael Knick, Fairfield Prep; John Ahern, Amity; Anthony Taddei, Amity; Sean LeLasher, Glastonbury; William Nail, Greenwich; Kevin Lynch, Xavier; Matthew Chorches, Conard, and Noah Hedberg, Newington, 77 (+5); 23 (tie), Alexander Kim, Conard; Benjamin Weyman, Newington; John Kane, Fairfield Prep; Tyler Blose, Fairfield Prep; Alek Mierzejewski, Trumbull; Nathan L’Heureux, Southington, and Ryan Levy, Trumbull, 78 (+6); 30 (tie), William Mallek, Fairfield Prep; Evan Farruggio, Fairfield Prep; James Bosworth, Simsbury; Colin Cusa, Staples; Brendan Bumgardner, Darien, and John Wood, NFA, 79 (+7); 36 (tie), Colin Ryme, Ridgefield; Logan Horowitz, Staples; Drew Bellina, Cheshire, and Jared Walter, South Windsor, 80 (+8); 40 (tie), Maxwell Chubet, Southington; Mathew Bornstein, Ridgefield; John Colavito, Xavier, and Matthew Roberts, Newington, 81 (+9); 44 (tie), Thomas Zinzarella, Hall; William Hutensky, Hall; Blake Swiggett, Darien, and Kevin McDonough, Simsbury, 82 (+10); 48 (tie), Nicholas Falcone, Amity; Chase Olson, Simsbury; Christopher McManus, Southington; Peter Brunone, Trumbull; Dante Lancellotti, Darien; Peter Taets, Staples; Alexander Gu, Darien; Tyler Wilson, Glastonbury; Max Berman, Hall, and Daniel Schena, Cheshire, 83 (+11); 58 (tie), Mac Mahoney, Hall; Tristan Hochman, Staples; Benjamin Ropiak, Greenwich; Kevin Zipp, Farmington, and Christopher Magliocco, Greenwich, 84 (+12); 63 (tie), Maxwell Turgeon, Newington, and Matt Gregory, Farmington, 85 (+13); 65 (tie), Steven Turner, Hamden, and Thomas Gigantino, Hamden, 86 (+14); 67 (tie), Jack Shane, Hamden; Tyler Knight, Trumbull; Robert Moffa, Amity, and Bennett Ostern, Simsbury, 87 (+15); 71 (tie), Sean Roncaioli, Glastonbury; Cameron Zegzdryn, Southington; Michael Zera, Southington; Connor Palazzo, Farmington; Jeff Santos, Shelton; Jared Papa, Farmington; Aidan O’Brien, Conard, and Jack Sullivan, NFA, 88 (+16); 79 (tie), Sean Gilot, NFA; John Russo, South Windsor; Dallas Nylen, Ridgefield, and Alex Chopskie, Trumbull, 89 (+17); 83, Brian Duffy, Fairfield Ludlowe, 90 (+18); 84 (tie), Owen Reach, Cheshire, and Jack Grady, Fairfield Ludlowe, 91 (+19); 86 (tie), Miles Joyner, NFA; John Gethings, Hamden, and Ryan Cabana, Glastonbury, 92 (+20); 89 (tie), Samuel Stewart, South Windsor, and Keegan O’Rielly, Fairfield Ludlowe, 93 (+21); 91 (tie), Noah Lomnitz, Staples; Joseph Kendall, Simsbury, and Melek Isreal, South Windsor, 94 (+22); 94 (tie), Justin Grove, Cheshire, and Chase Fountain, Farmington, 95 (+23); 96 (tie), Mark Dellostritto, Cheshire, and Peter Meehan, Fairfield Ludlowe, 97 (+25); 98 (tie), Ryan Arnold, Hall, and Michael Woods, Conard, 98 (+26); 100 (tie), Cole Pratte, Newington, and Noah Bass, Fairfield Ludlowe, 99 (+27).

Softball

Class LL tournament

Semifinals

Southington 6, Cheshire 2

Thursday, June 8

At DeLuca Field, Stratford

SOUTHINGTON   CHESHIRE
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Woodruff, 2b 4 1 1 1   A.Abramson, p 2 1 2 2
Myrick, lf 4 0 0 0   Ratchelove, pr 0 0 0 0
Delorme, rf 4 0 2 2   Floyd, 2b 3 0 0 0
Lamson, 3b 3 1 1 0   Mulligan, lf 4 0 1 0
Scafariello, c 2 0 0 0   Simione, cf 4 0 1 0
Aldieri, pr 0 1 0 0   Salvietti, 3b 4 0 1 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 1 1 1   Hemstock, rf 2 0 0 0
Marotto, ss 3 1 2 1   Denne, 1b 2 0 0 0
Zazzaro, p 3 0 1 0   L.Abramson 2 0 0 0
Beaupre, pr 0 1 0 0   Juodiatis, ss 3 1 2 0
Semmel, cf 2 0 0 0            
Malachowski, 3b 1 0 0 1            
Totals 28 6 8 6   Totals 26 2 7 2

2B—Woodruff, Delorme, Lamson. HR—A.Abramson. BB—A.Abramson (2), Denne, Lamson, Scafariello. SB—Lamson, Aldieri. HBP—Floyd, Hemstock. SAC—L.Abramson.

Southington                 000 060 0 — 6 8 0

Cheshire                       000 020 0 — 2 7 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 7 2 2 3 9
CHESHIRE IP H R ER BB K
A.Abramson, L 7.0 8 6 6 2 12

Records—SHS (#6), 22-2. CHS (#2), 22-2.

 

Championship Game

Trumbull 4, Southington 3

Saturday, June 10

At DeLuca Field, Stratford

TRUMBULL   SOUTHINGTON
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Brown, ss 3 1 2 1   Woodruff, 2b 4 0 2 0
Giacobbe, 1b 2 0 0 0   Myrick, lf 4 0 0 0
Adinolfi, cf 3 1 0 0   Delorme, rf 3 0 0 0
Thompson, lf 3 0 0 0   Lamson, 3b 3 1 2 0
Szabo, p 4 0 2 1   Scafariello, c 1 1 1 1
Fairfield, c 4 1 0 0   Aldieri, pr 0 1 0 0
Destefano, 3b 4 0 0 0   Ferrante, 1b 4 0 0 0
Hunzi, 2b 3 1 0 0   Marotto, ss 2 0 0 0
Fluskey, rf 3 0 1 1   Zazzaro, p 3 0 1 1
            Semmel, cf 2 0 1 1
            Malachowski, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 29 4 5 3   Totals 27 3 7 3

2B—Brown. HR—Brown, Scafariello. BB—Adinolfi, Thompson, Delorme, Lamson, Scafariello (3). HBP—Brown. SAC—Giacobbe (2), Thompson, Marotto.

Trumbull                       000 201 1 — 4 5 0

Southington                 010 002 0 — 3 7 5

TRUMBULL IP H R ER BB K
Szabo, W 7.0 7 3 3 5 6
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Zazzaro, L 7.0 5 4 2 2 8

Records—THS (#9), 21-4. SHS (#6), 22-3.

American Legion Baseball

Bristol 3, Southington 0

Thursday, June 8

At Southington

BRISTOL   SOUTHINGTON
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Mazzong, 2b 2 1 0 0   Weed, rf 2 0 0 0
Fradette, ss 2 0 1 1   Gray, ss 3 0 0 0
Marquis, dh 3 0 1 2   Babon, 3b 3 0 1 0
Richardson, c 2 0 1 0   Mercier, 1b 3 0 0 0
Massarelli, 1b 3 0 1 0   Cooney, cf 3 0 2 0
Violette, rf 3 0 0 0   Sheehan, lf 3 0 0 0
Benoit, cf 3 0 0 0   Panarella, c 3 0 1 0
Rasmus, 3b 2 1 0 0   Gil, dh 2 0 0 0
Losier, lf 3 1 2 0   Topper, ph 1 0 0 0
            Semmel, 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 3 6 3   Totals 25 0 4 0

2B—Massarelli, Cooney. BB—Fradette, Rasmus, Richardson, Weed. HBP—Mazzong.

Bristol                           003 000 0 — 3 6 3

Southington                 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

BRISTOL IP H R ER BB K
Cruz, W 4.0 4 0 0 0 3
Marquis, S 3.0 0 0 0 1 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Robarge, L 3.0 3 3 3 3 1
Verrilli 2.0 3 0 0 0 1
McDonough 1.0 0 0 0 0 1
Viturale 1.0 0 0 0 0 1

Records—Bristol, 1-1. Southington, 0-1.

 

Southington 3, Terryville 0

Friday, June 9

At Southington

TERRYVILLE   SOUTHINGTON
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Wilson, lf 3 0 0 0   Semmel, 2b 3 0 0 0
Fulton, ss 3 0 1 0   Gray, ss 3 1 1 0
Adher, 1b 3 0 1 0   Babon, 3b 2 2 1 0
Hornish, rf 3 0 0 0   Cooney, cf 3 0 0 0
Kahn, cf 3 0 0 0   Panarella, c 2 0 0 0
Thibodeau, p 2 0 1 0   Mercier, 1b 3 0 1 2
Bamsick, c 2 0 0 0   Sheehan, lf 2 0 1 0
Zappone, 2b 2 0 1 0   Dibble, rf 2 0 0 0
Holavecchio, 3b 2 0 0 0   Weed, dh 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 0 4 0   Totals 22 3 4 2

BB—Babon, Panarella.

Terryville                      000 000 0 — 0 4 1

Southington                 200 001 x — 3 4 0

TERRYVILLE IP H R ER BB K
Thibodeau, L 6.0 4 3 3 2 4
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Borkowski, W 7.0 4 0 0 0 3

Records—Terryville, 1-1. Southington, 1-1.

 

Avon 10, Southington 3

(Game One)

Sunday, June 11

At Southington

AVON   SOUTHINGTON
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Delgallo, 1b 1 1 0 0   Semmel, ss 4 0 0 0
Thraman, 3b 4 1 2 1   Cooney, cf 3 0 1 0
Olson, 2b 5 1 1 4   Babon, 3b 4 0 1 2
Zarwanski, dh 4 0 0 0   Mercier, lf 4 1 2 0
Jacobs, ss 2 2 0 0   Sheehan, p 2 0 0 0
Theriault, rf 2 2 1 0   Verrilli 0 0 0 0
Olestad, c 3 1 0 0   Sciota 1 0 0 0
Williamson, lf 4 1 0 1   Panarella, c 3 0 1 0
Suski, cf 4 1 1 1   Robarge, 1b 2 1 0 0
            Makles, 2b 4 0 1 1
            Topper, rf 3 1 2 0
Totals 29 10 5 5   Totals 30 3 8 3

HR—Olson. BB—Delgallo (2), Jacobs (2), Theriault (2), Olestad, Cooney, Verrilli, Panarella, Robarge (2). HBP—Delgallo (2), Thraman, Topper.

Avon                              010 360 0 — 10 5 2

Southington                 010 002 0 — 3 8 2

AVON IP H R ER BB K
Harris, W 6.0 8 3 3 3 4
Delgallo 1.0 0 0 0 2 2
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Sheehan 4.2 4 10 1 7 1
Viturale 0.1 0 0 0 0 0
Weed 0.2 0 0 0 0 1
Verilli 1.1 1 0 0 0 0

Records—Avon, 3-0. Southington, 1-2.

 

Avon 2, Southington 0

(Game Two)

Sunday, June 11

At Southington

AVON   SOUTHINGTON
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Delgallo, 1b 4 0 0 0   Semmel, 2b 3 0 0 0
Thramann, 3b 3 0 0 0   Gray, ss 3 0 0 0
Olson, ss 2 2 2 0   Cooney, rf 3 0 0 0
Zaranski, c 3 0 1 0   Babon, 3b 2 0 1 0
Leduc, rf 3 0 0 0   Mercier, lf 3 0 0 0
Theriault, dh 3 0 2 2   Sciota, c 1 0 0 0
Leopold, 2b 3 0 0 0   Topper 2 0 1 0
Suski, cf 3 0 1 0   Panarella, dh 3 0 1 0
Zarwanski, lf 3 0 0 0   Sheehan, rf 2 0 0 0
            Robarge, 1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 27 2 6 2   Totals 24 0 3 0

BB—Olson, Babon, Sheehan, Robarge.

Avon                              000 101 0 — 2 6 1

Southington                 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

AVON IP H R ER BB K
Emery 5.1 3 0 0 3 6
Williamson 1.2 0 0 0 0 1
SOUTHINGTON IP H R ER BB K
Weed 4.0 3 1 1 2 6
McDonough 2.0 3 1 1 0 1

Records—Avon, 4-0. Southington, 1-3.

Bristol Blues

Pittsfield Suns 4, Bristol Blues 3

Wednesday, June 7

At Wahconah Park, Pittsfield, Mass.

BLUES   SUNS
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Green, lf 5 0 2 1   Hughes, ss 5 0 2 0
Davis, cf 3 1 1 0   Moriarty, 2b 4 1 3 1
Frasca, ss 5 0 0 0   Holzwasser, dh 4 1 1 0
Maycock, dh 4 0 1 1   Parkos, 1b 3 1 0 0
Mrowka, 3b 3 0 0 0   Cooke, c 4 0 1 1
Garibedian, rf 4 0 0 0   White, cf 4 0 1 2
Zbierski, c 4 0 1 0   Arena, rf 4 0 1 0
Grover, 1b 4 2 2 1   Ardito, 3b 2 1 1 0
Goione, 2b 4 0 1 0   Cavaliere, lf 4 0 1 0
Totals 36 3 8 3   Totals 34 4 11 4

2B—Green, Maycock, Moriarty, Holzwasser, Cooke, White, Arena. BB—Davis, Mrowka, Parkos, Ardito (2). SB—Davis (3). HBP—Davis, Maycock.

Blues                             000 010 110 — 3 8 0

Suns                              003 100 00x — 4 11 2

BRISTOL BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Stiehl, L 3.0 5 3 3 2 2
Natoli 2.0 2 1 1 1 1
Morrone 3.0 4 0 0 0 3
PITTSFIELD SUNS IP H R ER BB K
Hamel, W 6.0 4 1 1 0 5
Muchin 1.2 2 2 1 2 3
Lacey, S 1.1 2 0 0 0 1

Records—Blues, 0-4. Suns, 5-0.

 

Pittsfield Suns 13, Bristol Blues 3

Thursday, June 8

At Wahconah Park, Pittsfield, Mass.

BLUES   SUNS
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Green, lf 5 0 2 0   Donati, dh 5 1 1 1
Davis, cf 5 0 0 0   Moriarty, lf 5 1 2 0
Frasca, p 5 1 2 1   Smith, rf 5 2 3 2
Maycock, rf 5 0 1 0   Parkos, 3b 5 1 1 3
Zbierski, dh 3 0 0 0   Marrero, cf 5 2 2 1
Mrowka, 3b 0 0 0 0   Phelan, 1b 5 2 4 1
Grover, 1b 3 1 1 0   Hughes, ss 5 2 3 1
Shanfeldt, c 3 1 1 1   Beaulieu, c 4 0 1 0
Tumosa, 3b 4 0 1 1   Morrison, 2b 4 2 1 0
Goione, 2b 3 0 0 0            
Totals 3 0 0 0   Totals 43 13 18 9

2B—Green, Shanfeldt, Tumosa, Smith, Phelan (2), Hughes. 3B—Grover, Marrero. HR—Frasca, Parkos. BB—Zbierski, Grover, Goione. SB—Davis.

Blues                             100 200 000 — 3 8 3

Suns                              000 21-10 00x — 13 18 2

BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Genaro 4.2 7 3 3 0 5
Sitar, L 1.0 4 5 1 0 2
Halpin 1.1 7 5 0 0 3
Frasca 1.0 0 0 0 0 3
SUNS IP H R ER BB K
Florence 4.0 4 3 3 1 4
Pope, W 4.0 4 0 0 2 8
Rockefeller 1.0 0 0 0 0 0

Records—Blues, 0-5. Suns, 6-0.

 

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 3, Bristol Blues 2

(Game One)

Friday, June 9

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

DIRT DAWGS   BLUES
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Pangallo, 2b 4 1 1 1   Green, lf 4 1 3 0
Cala, rf 4 0 1 0   Davis, cf 4 1 1 0
Gethings, ss 3 0 2 1   Frasca, ss 3 0 1 1
Walsh, 1b 2 0 0 0   Maycock, dh 2 0 0 1
Sharkey, pr 0 0 0 0   Mrowka, 3b 3 0 0 0
Coulon, 1b 1 0 0 0   Grover, 1b 3 0 1 0
Tower, dh 4 1 1 0   Williams, c 3 0 0 0
Kessinger, lf 3 0 0 0   Goione, 2b 2 0 0 0
Webster, cf 3 0 2 1   Garibedian, rf 3 0 0 0
Wood, 3b 2 1 1 0            
Melendez, c 2 0 0 0            
Totals 28 3 8 3   Totals 27 2 6 2

2B—Tower, Davis, Grover. BB—Gethings, Walsh, Wood, Maycock, Goione. SB—Pangallo, Gethings, Webster, Green, Davis.

Dirt Dawgs                   010 020 0 — 3 8 1

Blues                             100 010 0 — 2 6 2

DIRT DAWGS IP H R ER BB K
Krajnik, W 6.0 5 2 1 2 4
Simeone, S 1.0 1 0 0 0 1
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Edmond, L 4.2 6 3 3 1 8
Grant 2.1 2 0 0 2 2

Records—Dirt Dawgs, 2-3. Blues, 0-6.

 

Bristol Blues 5, Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 2

(Game Two)

Friday, June 9

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

DIRT DAWGS   BLUES
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Webster, cf 3 0 0 0   Green, lf 2 1 0 0
Jumonville, lf 3 1 1 0   Tumosa, 2b 3 0 1 0
Gethings, ss 3 1 1 0   Frasca, ss 3 0 0 0
Tower, dh 3 0 2 1   Guilmette, rf 3 2 2 1
Gallagher, 3b 2 0 0 0   Mrowka, 3b 2 2 1 2
Pangallo, ph 1 0 0 1   Shanfeldt, dh 1 0 0 0
Coulon, 1b 2 0 0 0   Pileski, 1b 3 0 0 0
McFadden, 1b 1 0 0 0   Zbierski, c 3 0 1 1
Fedko, 2b 2 0 0 0   Roy, cf 3 0 0 0
Wood, ph 1 0 0 0            
Bene, c 2 0 0 0            
Kessinger, pr 0 0 0 0            
Sharkey, rf 1 0 0 0            
Santiago, ph 1 0 0 0            
Stanton, rf 1 0 0 0            
Totals 26 2 4 2   Totals 23 5 5 4

2B—Gethings. HR—Mrowka. BB—Bene, Green, Shanfeldt (2). SB—Green, Tumosa, Guilmette. HBP—Mrowka.

Dirt Dawgs                   000 000 2 — 2 4 3

Blues                             300 101 x — 5 5 1

DIRT DAWGS IP H R ER BB K
Gegetskas, L 5.0 5 4 3 2 7
Riley 1.0 0 1 0 1 0
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Hodgson, W 6.1 4 2 2 0 6
Curtin, S 0.2 0 0 0 1 2

Records—Dirt Dawgs, 2-4. Blues, 1-6.

 

Bristol Blues 6, Seacoast Mavericks 4

Saturday, June 10

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

MAVERICKS   BLUES
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Bury, rf 5 0 1 0   Green, lf 2 0 1 1
Kanios, cf 4 1 2 0   Pileski, 1b 2 0 1 1
Octave, dh 3 0 1 2   Davis, cf 4 0 1 0
Lebel, 1b 4 2 1 0   Frasca, ss 4 1 1 1
Goodrich, c 3 0 0 0   Guilmette, lf 3 0 0 0
DiFillipo, 3b 3 0 1 1   Mrowka, 3b 4 0 0 0
Sullivan, 2b 2 0 2 0   Maycock, dh 3 2 1 0
Irvine, lf 3 0 0 0   Grover, 1b 2 2 1 0
Forte, ph 1 0 0 1   Zbierski, c 4 0 1 1
Robertson, lf 0 0 0 0   Tumosa, 2b 2 1 0 1
Palmer, ss 3 1 0 0            
Totals 31 4 8 4   Totals 30 6 7 5

2B—Green, Davis, Maycock. 3B—Kanikos. HR—Frasca. BB—Kanios, Octave, Goodrich (2), Sullivan (2), Palmer, Guilmette, Maycock, Grover (2). HBP—Lebel. SAC—Octave, Tumosa.

Mavericks                    011 000 110 — 4 8 1

Blues                             130 200 00x — 6 7 0

MAVERICKS IP H R ER BB K
Aubin, L 5.0 6 6 4 2 3
Himstead 2.0 1 0 0 2 2
Robertson 1.0 0 0 0 0 1
BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Weiner, W 5.2 5 2 1 2 4
Morrone 1.1 1 1 1 1 0
Rubino 1.0 1 1 1 2 0
Wallace, S 1.0 1 0 0 2 1

Records—Mavericks, 3-6. Blues, 2-6.

 

Bristol Blues 6, Worcester Bravehearts 5

Sunday, June 11

At Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.

BLUES   BRAVEHEARTS
PLAYER AB R H BI   PLAYER AB R H BI
Davis, cf 5 0 1 0   Johnson, cf 4 1 1 1
Frasca, ss 4 0 0 0   Walraven, ss 4 0 2 0
Guilmette, 3b 3 2 0 0   Jensen, rf 4 1 0 0
Shanfeldt, dh 4 0 1 1   Kocinski, 1b 4 1 2 3
Tumosa, pr 0 1 0 0   Coffel, c 4 0 0 0
Grover, rf 4 1 1 1   Caico, dh 4 0 0 0
Williams, c 5 1 2 2   Santucci, 3b 3 2 1 0
Pileski, 1b 5 1 3 0   Hart, lf 3 0 0 1
Goione, 2b 5 0 2 1   Ricciardi, 2b 4 0 1 0
Roy, lf 2 0 1 1            
Maycock, lf 1 0 0 0            
Totals 38 6 11 6   Totals 34 5 7 5

2B—Goione, Johnson. HR—Williams, Kocinski. BB—Frasca, Guilmette, Shanfeldt, Roy, Johnson, Walraven, Jensen, Kocinski, Santucci. SB—Davis, Frasca, Guilmette, Johnson (2). HBP—Guilmette, Grover. SAC—Hart.

Blues                             110 000 013 — 6 11 0

Bravehearts                310 001 000 — 5 7 0

BLUES IP H R ER BB K
Kovalewich 5.0 3 4 4 5 6
Natoli, W 3.0 4 1 1 0 2
Curtin, S 1.0 0 0 0 0 1
BRAVEHEARTS IP H R ER BB K
Auletta 5.0 4 2 2 4 3
Lonestar 2.0 1 0 0 0 3
Riley 0.1 3 1 1 0 0
Laweryson, L 1.2 3 3 3 0 4

Records—Blues, 3-6. Bravehearts, 5-3.

Leave a Reply