Weekly scoreboard for the April 28 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, April 17 and Sunday, April 23. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Golf

Berlin 160, Southington 185

Monday, April 17

Par 36

At Timberlin GC, Berlin

Medalist (tie): Ricki Nappi, BHS,  and Spencer Duke, BHS, 39.

SOUTHINGTON (185)—1, Nate L’Hereaux, 44; 2, CJ McManus, 46; 3, Cam Zegrzdyn, 47; 4, Mike Zera, 50.

BERLIN (160)—1 (tie), Ricki Nappi and Spencer Duke, 39; 3, John Downs, 40; 4, Mike McCarthy, 42.

Records—SHS, 0-1. BHS, 1-0.

 

Conard 157, Southington 162

Wednesday, April 19

Par 34

At Hawks Landing CC

Medalist: Luke Carroll, CHS, 35.

CONARD (158)—1, Luke Carroll, 35; 2, Matt Chorches, 40; 3 (tie), Alex Kim and Aiden O’Brien, 41.

SOUTHINGTON (162)—1, Nate L’Hereaux, 36; 2, Mike Zera, 38; 3 (tie), CJ McManus and Colby Zegrzdyn, 44.

Records—CHS, 1-1. SHS, 0-2.

Boys Lacrosse

Farmington 9, Southington 8

Monday, April 17

At Farmington

Southington                 3 1 1 3 — 8

Farmington                  3 0 4 2 — 9

Goals—SHS (8): Ryan Mailhot (2), Matt Thompson (2), Ethan Thomson, Evan Johanns, Matt Gundersen, Justin Nogueira. FHS (9): Jack Beisel (3), Ted Colavecchio (2), Tim Arena, Aidan Sposato, Jason Ungiechajer, Kevin Sotzko.

Assists—SHS (6): Johanns (2), Mailhot, Tagan Welch, Liam Guthrie, Dean Bauchiero. FHS (3): Colavecchio (2), Alex Wackelin.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 22. Tyler Swartout, FHS, 9.

Records—SHS, 1-5. FHS, 2-3.

 

Fairfield Warde 17, Southington 7

Thursday, April 20

At Fairfield

Southington                 1 1 1 4 — 7

Fairfield Warde           8 3 4 2 — 17

Goals—SHS (7): Liam Guthrie (3), Ethan Thomson (2), Evan Johanns, Justin Nogueira. FWHS (17): Blake Epstein (6), Gareth Gacetta (2), Gabe Regle (2), Sam Palmer (2), Cole Hesser, JP Sell, Ben Scwinn, Jack Murphy, Ted Orben.

Assists—SHS (2): Jared Vath, Matt Gundersen. FWHS (11): Orben (4), Murphy (3), Gacetta (2), Epstein (2).

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 9. Teddy Copola, FWHS, 7. Chris Gonzalez, FWHS, 2.

Records—SHS, 1-6. FWHS, 2-4.

 

Guilford 17, Southington 2

Saturday, April 22

At Guilford

Southington                 0 1 1 0 — 2

Guilford                         4 7 4 2 — 17

Goals—SHS (2): Matt Gundersen (2). GHS (17): Jack Dacy (5), John Delucia (4), Shane Malloy (2), Sam Jankura (2), Jack Ring, Austin Wallace.

Assists—SHS (0). GHS (12): Malloy (3), Delucia (2), Ring (2), Dacy (2), Wallace (2), Sean Russell.

Saves—Garrett Brown, SHS, 18. Evan Hilgert, GHS, 8.

Records—SHS, 1-7. GHS, 4-3.

Girls Lacrosse

Southington 9, Windsor 7

Tuesday, April 18

At Windsor

Southington                 05 04 — 09

Windsor                        05 02 — 07

First half—1, Addie Kilgore, SHS, 12:53; 2, Sarah Elkins, WHS, 12:39; 3, Emma Doran (Hallie Altwies), SHS, 11:22; 4, Sophie Estey, WHS, 10:35; 5, Carissa Brown, WHS, 10:03; 6, Sarah Mafale, SHS, 7:46; 7, Jessie Pesce, SHS, 5:02; 8, Brown, WHS, 4:02; 9, Kaitlyn Kijak, WHS, 1:15; 10, Mafale (Pesce), SHS, 0:4.6.

Second half—11, Mafale, SHS, 17:01; 12, Elkins, WHS, 16:19; 13, Brown, WHS, 14:26; 14, Sydney Brault, SHS, 14:00; 15, Brault, SHS, 9:16; 16, Mafale, SHS, 4:55.

Shots—SHS, 18. WHS, 17.

Saves—Julia Wells, SHS, 10. Abby Palmer, WHS, 9.

Records—SHS, 5-0. WHS, 1-2.

 

Southington 17, Newington 8

Friday, April 21

At Southington

Newington                    05 03 — 08

Southington                 05 12 — 17

First half—1, Sydney Brault (Brooke Lynch), SHS, 23:53; 2, McKenna Gernander, NHS, 21:44; 3, Neve Manion, NHS, 19:56; 4, Maya Gajowiak, NHS, 12:41; 5, Emma Doran, SHS, 11:54; 6, Manion, NHS, 11:02; 7, Addie Kilgore (Molly Dobratz), SHS, 2:16; 8, Gajowiak, NHS, 1:46; 9, Kilgore, SHS, 1:11; 10, Doran, SHS, 0:30.2.

Second half—11, Hallie Altwies, SHS, 24:30; 12, Kilgore, SHS, 19:19; 13, Gajowiak, NHS, 19:04; 14, Brault, SHS, 17:53; 15, Manion, NHS, 15:02; 16, Sarah Mafale, SHS, 14:48; 17, Gajowiak, NHS, 14:38; 18, Mafale, SHS, 13:40; 19, Altwies, SHS, 11:46; 20, Mafale, SHS, 9:40; 21, Doran (Kilgore), SHS, 6:22; 22, Hannah Jackman, SHS, 1:35; 23, Kilgore, SHS, 1:23; 24, Lynch, SHS, 0:57.6; 25, Kilgore, SHS, 0:09.3.

Shots—NHS, 16. SHS, 23.

Saves—Kiley Davies, NHS, 6. Julia Wells, SHS, 8.

Records—NHS, 1-6. SHS, 6-0.

Softball

Southington 5, Rockville 1

Monday, April 17

At Southington

ROCKVILLE

PLAYER AB R H BI
Chatterton, 2b 3 0 0 0
Moss, 1b 3 1 0 0
Silver, ss 3 0 0 0
Bolduk, p 2 0 0 1
D’Alessandro, dp 3 0 0 0
Skivington, lf 3 0 0 0
Alleano, c 3 0 1 0
Thornton, 3b 2 0 0 0
Haire, rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 24 1 1 1

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Woodruff, 2b 3 1 1 0
Myrick, lf 3 2 2 1
Delorme, rf 3 1 3 3
Scafariello, c 3 0 0 0
Lamson, ss 3 0 2 0
Zazzaro, p 2 0 0 0
Picard, ph 1 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 2 0 0 0
Malachowski, ph 1 0 0 0
Aldieri, 3b 2 0 0 0
Semmel, rf 1 1 0 0
Totals 24 5 8 4

2B—Alleano, Delorme, Lamson. BB—Bolduk, Semmel.

Rockville                      000 100 0 — 1 1 1

Southington                 300 010 x — 5 8 1

ROCKVILLE IP H ER BB K
Bolduk, L 6.0 8 5 1 6
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 1 0 1 16

Records—RHS, 3-3. SHS, 2-0.

 

Southington 11, Simsbury 3

Tuesday, April 18

At Southington

SIMSBURY

PLAYER AB R H BI
Jennings, ss 4 1 0 0
Kaplinski, cf 3 0 1 1
Euting, c 3 1 1 0
Stepka, lf 2 0 0 0
Lukowicz, rf 3 1 1 0
Witkin, p 3 0 1 2
Ruzsbatsky, 1b 3 0 0 0
Leadman, 2b 2 0 0 0
Goldfarb, dp 3 0 0 0
Totals 26 3 4 3

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Woodruff, 2b 3 1 2 0
Beaupre 1 0 0 0
Myrick, lf 4 1 1 0
Graff 1 0 1 0
Delorme, rf 3 2 1 1
Rocha 1 0 1 0
Lamson, 3b 3 1 1 1
Malachowski 1 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 4 2 3 2
Scafariello, c 3 0 2 1
Waskowicz, pr/ph 1 2 0 0
Zazzaro, p 2 2 2 1
Picard, p 2 0 1 0
Marotto, ss 2 0 1 1
Aldieri 1 0 0 1
Semmel, rf 3 0 2 0
Totals 34 11 18 8

3B—Delorme. 2B—Scafariello, Semmel. BB—Euting, Stepka, Leadman. SAC—Marotto.

Simsbury                      000 200 1 — 3 4 1

Southington                 621 020 x — 13 11 2

SIMSBURY IP H ER BB K
Witkin, L 6.0 11 11 3 1
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 3.0 0 0 1 6
Picard 3.0 3 1 1 4
Rocha 1.0 1 1 1 1

Records—Simsbury, 3-2. Southington, 3-0.

 

Southington 11, Bristol Central 3

Wednesday, April 19

At Bristol

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Woodruff, 2b 3 0 1 1
Beaupre 1 0 1 0
Myrick, lf 3 1 1 0
June 2 0 0 0
Delorme, rf 3 1 1 0
Graff 2 0 1 2
Lamson, ss 3 1 1 0
Malachowski 2 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 3 3 1
Picard 0 0 0 0
Scafariello, c 4 2 3 6
Zazzaro, p 2 1 1 0
Marotto, 3b 2 1 0 0
Aldieri 2 0 0 0
Semmel, cf 2 0 0 1
Waskowicz 2 1 1 0
Totals 36 11 14 10

BRISTOL CENTRAL

PLAYER AB R H BI
Ptak, ss 3 1 0 0
Holden, p 2 1 1 0
Beaulieu, 1b 4 1 1 1
Strilkouskas, 3b 3 0 0 0
Lewis, dp 2 0 1 2
Pacitto, c 3 0 0 0
Guerin, lf 2 0 0 0
Carrasco, rf 3 0 0 0
Santilli, cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 24 3 3 3

HR—Scafariello. 3B—Ferrante, Scafariello (2). 2B—Strilkauskas. BB—Beaupre, Picard, Zazzaro (2), Guerin, Santilli. HBP—Ptak, Holden (2), Strilkouskas.

Southington                 023 150 0 — 11 14 0

Bristol Central            000 002 1 — 3 3 2

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 3 3 2 17
BRISTOL CENTRAL IP H ER BB K
Holden, L 7.0 11 10 4 7

Records—SHS, 4-0. BCHS, 1-4.

 

Southington 14, Maloney 0

Sunday, April 23

At Dunn Sports Complex, Meriden

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Woodruff, 2b 3 2 2 1
Beaupre 2 0 0 0
Marotto, ss 3 3 1 0
Aldieri 0 1 0 0
Delorme, rf 3 2 2 1
Picard 1 0 1 2
Lamson, 3b 4 1 2 4
Ferrante, 1b 3 0 0 0
Malachowski 1 0 1 0
Scafariello, c 4 2 2 3
Zazzaro, p 3 0 0 0
Myrick, pr 0 1 0 0
June, lf 2 1 1 2
Myrick 2 0 0 0
Semmel, cf 3 1 1 0
Graff 1 0 0 0
Totals 35 14 13 13

MALONEY

PLAYER AB R H BI
Drost 3 0 0 0
Abele 3 0 0 0
Ortiz 3 0 0 0
Hendrickson 3 0 0 0
Coleman 2 0 0 0
Meyer 1 0 0 0
Scarfo 2 0 0 0
Matias 2 0 0 0
Aitken 2 0 0 0
Totals 21 0 0 0

HR—Lamson, Scafariello. 3B—Picard. 2B—Scafariello, June. BB—Aldieri, Zazzaro, Meyer.

Southington                 405 320 0 — 14 13 0

Maloney                        000 000 0 — 0 0 2

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 7.0 0 0 1 17
MALONEY IP H ER BB K
Pitcher 7.0 13 13 2 4

Records—SHS, 5-0. MHS, 2-6.

Baseball

New Britain 7, Southington 5

Wednesday, April 19

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Cyr, cf 3 2 1 0
Gray, 3b 4 1 1 0
Mikosz, ss 4 0 1 0
Cooney, rf 3 1 0 0
Kohl, lf 2 1 0 0
Babon, dh 3 0 3 1
Mercier, 1b 4 0 1 0
Sciota, c 3 0 1 0
Leifert, 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 29 5 8 1

NEW BRITAIN

PLAYER AB R H BI
McCall, cf 3 0 0 0
Rivera, ss 3 2 1 0
Silva, rf 3 1 2 2
Homar, p 3 1 1 1
Garcia, 3b 1 1 0 0
Adorno, 2b 3 1 1 1
Murphy, lf 3 0 0 0
Boria, c 3 0 0 0
Burgos, 1b 2 0 1 0
Quinn, pr 1 1 0 0
Totals 24 7 6 4

3B—Rivera. 2B—Babon. BB—Cyr, Cooney, Kohl (2), Burgos. HBP—Garcia. SAC—Babon, McCall.

Southington                 202 001 0 — 5 8 5

New Britain                  400 030 x — 7 6 4

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan, L 5.0 5 2 1 9
Robarge 1.0 1 0 0 0
NEW BRITAIN IP H ER BB K
Homar, W 7.0 8 2 4 9

Records—SHS, 3-2. NBHS, 5-1.

 

Southington 10, Hall 1

Saturday, April 22

Southington

HALL

PLAYER AB R H BI
Jeter, cf 3 0 0 0
Lage, ss 3 0 0 0
Campagna, 3b 3 0 1 0
Michaels, 1b 2 1 0 0
O’Keefe, dh 3 0 1 0
Kriedel, p 1 0 0 0
Brockway, rf 2 0 0 0
Renker, 2b 3 0 0 0
Castro, c 1 0 0 0
Robinson, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 23 1 2 0

SOUTHINGTON

PLAYER AB R H BI
Cyr, cf 4 1 2 1
Chiaro, ph 0 0 0 1
Gray, ss 3 1 1 0
Topper, ph 1 0 0 0
Mikosz, p 3 0 2 0
Dibble, ph 1 0 1 0
Cooney, rf 4 0 0 0
Babon, 3b 4 2 3 2
Kohl, lf 3 2 2 1
Mercier, 1b 3 0 0 0
Leifert, ph 1 1 1 0
Sciota, c 3 1 2 1
Gil, ph 1 1 1 1
Vargas, c 0 0 0 0
Panarella, dh 3 1 2 0
Totals 34 10 17 7

HR—Babon, Kohl. 2B—Gray, Babon, Sciota, Gil. BB—Michaels, Castro (2), Mikosz, Cooney, Kohl. HBP—Gray, Panarella.

Hall                                 010 000 0 — 1 2 2

Southington                 122 113 x — 10 17 1

HALL IP H ER BB K
Kreidel 2.3        
Gadue          
Fox 6.0 17 10 3 5
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Mikosz, W 6.0 2 0 3 6
Robarge 1.0 0 0 0 2

Records—HHS, 3-3. SHS, 4-2.

Boys Track

Southington 110, Conard 38

Tuesday, April 18

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, SHS, 8:48.41.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 3:45.12.

110m hurdles—1, Elijah Rodriguez, SHS, 16.52; 2, Michael Mauro, SHS, 16.95.

100m—1, James Ringrose, SHS, 12.06; 2, Cameron Coulombe, SHS, 12.13; 3, Stephen Witte, SHS, 12.21.

1600m—1, Mark Murdy, SHS, 4:47.79; 2, Will Allen, CHS, 4:48.86; 3, Shane Leone, SHS, 4:56.44.

400m—1, Sam Musto, CHS, 54.09; 2, Jack Mello, CHS, 54.47; 3, Chris Chukwura, CHS, 54.83.

300m IH—1, Rodriguez, SHS, 40.93; 2, Russell Hotchkiss, SHS, 47.46.

800m—1, Conner Leone, SHS, 2:12.02; 2, Sean Young, SHS, 2:13.59; 3, Allen, CHS, 2:20.37.

200m—1, Coulombe, SHS, 24.69; 2, Jack Terray, SHS, 25.1; 3, Johnny Carreiro, SHS, 25.13.

3200m—1, Sam Nanni, CHS, 10:17.83; 2, Murdy, SHS, 10:52.18; 3, Jordan McMeans, SHS, 10:58.6.

4x400m relay—1, SHS, 3:45.12.

Javelin—1, David Pastor, SHS, 134’4”; 2, Mark Meade, SHS, 126’6”; 3, Paul Schweiger III, SHS, 121’6”.

Shot put—1, Pastor, SHS, 41’5”; 2, Marvin Prados, CHS, 38’10”; 3, Jacob Ryor, CHS, 36’6”.

Discus—1, Nick Alvarez, CHS, 96’2”; 2, Julian Robles, SHS, 90’8”; 3, Zachary MacDonald, SHS, 83’7”.

Long jump—1, Anthony Mondo, SHS, 21’3”; 2, Kolby Rogers, SHS, 20’6.5”; 3, Ian Agnew, SHS, 19’3”.

Triple jump—1, Mondo, SHS, 40’8”; 2, Mauro, SHS, 39’4”; 3, Jeffrey Hannigan, SHS, 38’11.5”.

Pole vault—1, Zach Burleigh, SHS, 12’3”; 2, Hotchkiss, SHS, 9’0”; 3 (tie), Rory Williams, CHS, and Eric Rodonis, CHS, 8’6”.

High jump—1, Hannigan, SHS, 5’8”; 2, JT Wojciechowski, CHS, J5’8”; 3, Jaeshawn Wilson, CHS, J5’8”.

Records—SHS, 1-0.

Girls Track

Southington 93, Conard 57

Tuesday, April 18

At Southington

4x800m relay—1, CHS, 10:54.68.

4x100m relay—1, SHS, 51.4.

110m hurdles—1, Megan Biscoglio, SHS, 19.75; 2, Lily Scalise, SHS, 19.91; 3, Julia McPherson, SHS, 21.09.

100m—1, Libby McMahon, CHS, 13.16; 2, Abby Connolly, SHS, 13.58; 3, Samantha Przybylski, SHS, 13.59.

1600m—1, Liana Eisler, CHS, 5:43.16; 2, Isabella Scalise, SHS, 5:49.6; 3, Sarah Minkiewicz, SHS, 6:04.

400m—1, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 1:01.87; 2, Allie Brown, SHS, 1:06.15; 3, Aianna Siembab, CHS, 1:08.64.

300m IH—1, Isa Glynn, CHS, 49.56; 2, Rylee Van Epps, SHS, 50.66; 3, Marisa Matthews, SHS, 52.04.

800m—1, Gretchen Hambrecht, CHS, 2:38.69; 2, Anny Moquete-Volquez, SHS, 2:41.84; 3, Maria Burnett, CHS, 2:41.93.

200m—1, McMahon, CHS, 26.49; 2, Verderame, SHS, 27.21; 3, Connolly, SHS, 27.66.

3200m—1, Nora Dynowski, CHS, 13:15.91; 2, Julia Prescott, CHS, 13:18.48; 3, Amanda Perkowski, SHS, 13:26.11.

4x400m relay—1, CHS, 4:16.14

Javelin—1, Gabriella Mondo, SHS, 89’6.5”; 2, Brianna Harris, SHS, 75’6.5”; 3, Alijah Vega, SHS, 75’1”.

Shot put—1, Amanda Howe, SHS, 36’7”; 2, Trinity Cardillo, SHS, 32’9.5”; 3, Julia Groll, SHS, 27’0”.

Discus—1, Howe, SHS, 121’3”; 2, Cardillo, SHS, 81’6”; 3, Deborah Hannigan, SHS, 74’5”.

Long jump—1, Tayler Riddick, SHS, 14’8”; 2, Allison Schneider, CHS, 14’7.5”; 3, Allison Krampitz, SHS, 14’5”.

Triple jump—1, Riddick, SHS, 30’6”; 2, Amanda Brocki, SHS, 29’3”; 3, Vega, SHS, 28’8”.

Pole vault—1, Biscoglio, SHS, 11’1”; 2, Claire Ittleson, CHS, 8’0”; 3, Cassidy Olechna, CHS, 7’0”.

High jump—1, Schneider, CHS, 5’0”; 2, Brown, SHS, 4’8”; 3, Brocki, SHS, 4’8”.

Records—SHS, 1-0.

Boys Tennis

South Windsor 4, Southington 2

Wednesday, April 19

At South Windsor

SINGLES

1, Brandon Sze, SWHS, def. Matt Balaoing, SHS, 6-0, 6-3; 2, Ronnak Saxena, SWHS, def. Mike Balaoing, SHS, 6-4, 6-2; 3, Femi Orisamolu, SWHS, def. Rohan Kataria, SHS, 7-6 (3), 6-4; 4, Parker Pacekonis, SWHS, def. Eric Kryzanski, SHS, 6-4, 7-6 (3), (10-4).

DOUBLES

1, Jon Kryzanski-Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. Kunal Khatta-Jack Perry, SWHS, 6-2, 6-3; 2, Sam Johnson-Mike Listro, SHS, def. Jason Rickerbacher-Don Sauer, SWHS, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; 3, Mike Loose-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Sanji Chokshi-Jeeva Shunmugaraja, SWHS, 6-4, 1-0 (Suspended due to rain).

Records—SHS, 1-1. SWHS, 2-0.

Girls Tennis

Southington 7, East Catholic 0

Thursday, April 20

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Madison Blazejowski, ECHS, 6-4, 6-3; 2, Abby Murphy, SHS, def. Caroline Dorman, ECHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Molly Murphy, SHS, def. Brittany Leonard, ECHS, 6-1, 6-1; 4, Carolyn Callahan, SHS, def. Kaeleigh Fitzpatrick, ECHS, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Abby Roy-Coral Tommervik, SHS, def. Samantha Meyer-Debbie Jeong, ECHS, 6-1, 7-5 (4); 2, Sam Barmore-Safiyah Pathan, SHS, def. Jillian Ferrigno-Sarah Bannon, ECHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Chantelle Gimenez-Joelle Stublarec, SHS, def. Megan Gager-Evelyn Johnson, ECHS, 6-4, 6-1.

Records—ECHS, 4-0. SHS, 3-0.

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Enfield 1

(25-21, 23-25, 27-25, 25-20)

Wednesday, April 19

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 18-for-20 serving, 3 aces, 35 assists, 12 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 15 digs; Brian Durocher, 12-for-14 serving, 44 attacks, 13 kills, 12 digs; Dan Hackerman, 15 attacks, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Connor Brush, 20-for-23 serving, 3 aces, 2 assists, 26 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 12 digs; Tim Walsh, 12-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 49 attacks, 17 kills, 9 digs; Rocco Possidento, 8 attacks, 5 kills, 3 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 9-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 11 digs; Andrew Chavez, 1-for-1 serving; Nate Simard, 4-for-5 serving, 2 digs; Zack Morgan, 8-for-10 serving, 1 ace, 1 attack, 6 digs.

Enfield: Justin Rankin, 20-for-23 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 21 attacks, 4 kills, 8 digs; Kumar Brown, 12-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 28 attacks, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Nick Watson, 12-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 34 assists, 11 attacks, 2 kills, 7 digs; Will Ortiz, 18 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block; Andrew Barnes, 1 attack; Nolan Skehan, 5 digs; Dillon DeSouza, 9-for-12 serving, 31 attacks, 11 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs; Nick Vermette, 15-for-16 serving, 32 attacks, 9 kills, 17 digs; Damien Zaharis, 13-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 7 digs.

Records—EHS, 4-2. SHS, 6-1.

 

Southington 3, Newington 1

(23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 26-24)

Friday, April 21

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Niko Sophroniou, 9-for-12 serving, 2 attacks, 5 digs; Will Pfanzelt, 16-for-17 serving, 1 ace, 6 assists, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 3 dig; Tim Walsh, 14-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 39 attacks, 13 kills, 1 block, 14 digs; Rocco Possidento, 2-for-2 serving, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 1 dig; Zack Morgan, 17-for-18 serving, 1 ace, 2 assists, 12 digs; Dan Hackerman, 9 attacks, 3 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 8-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 28 assists, 18 attacks, 6 kills, 6 digs; Andrew Chavez, 1 attack, 4 digs; Brian Durocher, 11-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 39 attacks, 12 kills, 12 digs; Connor Brush, 10-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 4 assists, 29 attacks, 6 kills, 5 blocks, 9 digs.

Newington: Kevin Bilbraut, 8-for-10 serving, 2 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill, 26 digs; Leonel Caceres, 10-for-12 serving, 34 attacks, 12 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Nate Alleyne, 9 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Teddy Fravel, 1 attack, 1 kill; Evan Metzger, 13-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 35 assists, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 10 digs; Vinh Dau, 21-for-21 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 22 attacks, 5 kills, 7 digs; Nick Sherman, 17-for-18 serving, 1 assist, 14 attacks, 5 kills, 6 digs; Andres Ithier-Vicenty, 13-for-15 serving, 4 aces, 1 assist, 47 attacks, 13 kills, 8 digs.

Records—NHS, 4-4. SHS, 7-1.

Leave a Reply