Weekly scoreboard for the Feb. 10 edition

 

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Jan. 30 and Sunday, Feb. 5. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Ice Hockey

WMRP 4, Hall-Southington 1

Wednesday, Feb. 1

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

WMRP                           01 01 02 — 04

Hall-Southington         00 00 01 — 01

First period—1, Tyler Piecewicz (Paul Wheatley), WMRP, 8:03.

Second period—2, Zac Forrest (Piecewicz), WMRP, 14:52.

Third period—3, Wheatley (Forrest), WMRP, 4:56; 4, Will Carpenter (Jacob Herz, Graham Kennedy), H-S, 3:47; 5, Forrest (Wheatley), WMRP, 3:05.

Penalties—WMRP, 3 (6:00). H-S, 3 (6:00).

Shots—WMRP, 15. H-S, 28.

Saves—Stephen Vaughan, WMRP, 27. Zach Monti, H-S, 11.

Records—WMRP, 9-2. H-S, 4-6-1.

 

Hall-Southington 3, Masuk 3

(Overtime)

Saturday, Feb. 4

At Veteran’s Rink, West Hartford

Masuk                           00 00 03/0 — 03

Hall-Southington         00 02 01/0 — 03

First period—No scoring.

Second period—1, Anthony Abbatiello (Chris Gambardella, Drew Booth), H-S, 9:32; 2, Miles Aronow (Jacob Herz, Jeremy Fortin), H-S, 4:26.

Third period—3, Elijah Begin (Adam Montague), MHS, 12:30; 4, Montague, MHS, 10:15; 5, Montague (Sam Gertner), MHS, 5:56; 6, Abbatiello (Fortin), MHS, 0:25.

Overtime—No scoring.

Penalties—MHS, 2 (4:00). H-S, 6 (12:00).

Shots—MHS, 16. H-S, 23.

Saves—Tag Weiss, MHS, 20. Zach Monti, H-S, 13.

Records—MHS, 5-6-1. H-S, 4-6-2.

Boys Swimming

Southington 94, Hall 76

Wednesday, Feb. 1

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, HHS, 1:48.22; 2, SHS (Tyler Heidgerd, Julia Duszak, PJ Ramsey, Nick Kelley); 3, SHS (Evan Bender, Joe Savarese, Derek Melanson, Ben Wakefield).

200 free—1, Zack Blake, SHS, 1:58.75; 2, Connor Skiaraynski, HHS; 3, Brian Egan, SHS; 4, Quintin Kimmel, SHS; 5, Matt Cashman, HHS.

200 IM—1, Derek Melanson, SHS, 2:11.39; 2, Nick Gianoulis, HHS; 3, Jack Russo, HHS; 4, Brendan Egan, SHS; 5, Ian Harker, HHS.

50 free—1, Jack Hosey, HHS, 23.25; 2, Bender, SHS; 3, Kelley, SHS; 4, Jake Holbrook, SHS; 5, Farundo Garcia, HHS.

100 fly—1, Harker, HHS, 59.53; 2, Andrew Swain, HHS; 3, Ramsey, SHS; 4, Bri. Egan, SHS; 5, Jonathan Peikes, HHS.

100 free—1, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS, 53.0; 2, Blake, SHS; 3, Wakefield, SHS; 4, Ryan Arnold, HHS; 5, Cashman, HHS.

500 free—1, Melanson, SHS, 5:18.63; 2, Skiaraynski, HHS; 3, Bre. Egan, SHS; 4, Kimmel, SHS; 5, Sam Bidwell, HHS.

200 free relay—1, HHS, 1:38.53; 2, SHS (Blake, Ramsey, Kelley, Bre. Egan); 3, SHS (Wakefield, Bri. Egan, Holbrook, Kimmel).

100 back—1, Heidgerd, SHS, 58.84; 2, Bender, SHS; 3, Arnold, HHS; 4, Sarah Meade, SHS; 5, Thomas Sullivan, HHS.

100 breast—1, Swain, HHS, 1:06.5; 2, Russo, HHS; 3, Gianoulis, HHS; 4, Duszak, SHS; 5, Savarese, SHS.

400 free relay—1, SHS (Blake, Brendon Egan, PJ Ramsey, Tyler Heidgerd), 3:38.75; 2, HHS; 3, SHS (Bri. Egan, Melanson, Kimmel, Bender).

Record—SHS, 7-0 (2-0).

 

Southington 96, Bristol co-op 80

Friday, Feb. 3

At the Dennis Malone Aquatic Center, Bristol

200 med relay—1, SHS (Evan Bender, Zack Blake, PJ Ramsey, Nick Kelley), 1:50.71; 2, SHS (Ben Wakefield, Joe Savarese, Jacob Holbrook, Alexander Kuhr); 3, BC.

200 free—1, Brendon Egan, SHS, 1:54.26; 2, Tyler Heidgerd, SHS; 3, Quintin Kimmel, SHS; 4, Michael Bond, BC; 5, Lewis Sinche, BC.

200 IM—1, Elijah Ortiz, BC, 2:11.47; 2, Derek Melanson, SHS; 3, Brian Egan, SHS; 4, Bender, SHS; 5, Julia Wakefield, SHS.

50 free—1, Ramsey, SHS, 24.13; 2, Blake, SHS; 3, Josh Mitchell, BC; 4, Bender, SHS; 5, Keagan Mullan, BC.

Diving—1, EJ Suski, SHS, 207.95; 2, Mitchell, BC; 3, Victoria Dudzak, SHS; 4, Kian Siadat, SHS.

100 fly—1, Ortiz, BC, 56.37; 2, Melanson, SHS; 3, Ramsey, SHS; 4, Holbrook, SHS; 5, Ben Stafford, BC.

100 free—1, Blake, SHS, 53.06; 2, Bri. Egan, SHS; 3,, Heidgerd, SHS; 4, Mullan, BC; 5, Jack Alling, BC.

500 free—1, Bre. Egan, SHS, 5:20.89; 2, Kimmel, SHS; 3, Bond, BC; 4, Cameron Reed, BC; 5, Wakefield, SHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Tyler Heidgerd, Brian Egan, Derek Melanson, PJ Ramsey), 1:38.84; 2, SHS (Heidgerd, Bri. Egan, Melanson, Ramsey); 3, BC.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 8-0 (2-0).

Wrestling

Southington 67, Conard 9

Wednesday, Feb. 1

At Southington

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, forfeit.

113—Jacob Cardozo, SHS, pin Collin McCarthy, CHS, 1:12.

120—Jason Brault, SHS, dec. Griffin Reid, CHS, 9-7.

126—Kyle Solomon, SHS, forfeit.

132—Shaun Wagner, SHS, tech fall Trevor Ritchford, CHS, 20-3.

138—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin Adrian Alden, CHS, 3:04.

145—Tim Budnik, SHS, pin James Cheverier, CHS, 2:48.

152—Austin Abacherli, SHS, tech fall Antonio Masse, CHS, 18-3.

160—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Eric Rodonis, CHS, 3:42.

170—Daniel DaCunha, CHS, dec. Sam Mena, SHS, 7-4.

182—Cole Brock, SHS, forfeit.

195—Julian Robles, SHS, forfeit.

220—Dillion Forstberg, CHS, pin Rich Rivera, SHS, 2:55.

285—Jim Starr, SHS, pin Jacob Ryor, CHS, 2:47.

Record—SHS, 11-1.

 

Waterford Duals

Saturday, Feb. 4

At Waterford

Team Scores

Southington 37, Windham 29

Southington 49, Ledyard 21

Southington 64, Waterford 15

Windham 49, Hand 28

Windham 72, Bunnell 6

Ledyard 46, Hand 31

Ledyard 62, Waterford 10

Hand 69, Bunnell 21

Bunnell 45, Waterford 30

SHS RESULTS

Southington 37, Windham 29

At Waterford

160—Austin Abacherli, SHS, major dec. Victor Garcia, WHS, 14-3.

170—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Kyle Graham, WHS, 0:52.

182—Cole Brock, SHS, dec. Angel Otero, WHS, 8-6.

195—Xavier Torres, WHS, major dec. Julian Robles, SHS, 15-6.

220—Richard Rivera, SHS, pin Chris Rosario, WHS, 0:44.

285—Jaden Malave, WHS, dec. James Starr, SHS, 7-3.

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, dec. Elijah Vertefeuille, WHS, 6-0.

113—Alejandro Garcia, WHS, pin Jacob Cardozo, SHS, 1:32.

120—Kevin Fantoli, WHS, pin Jason Brault, SHS, 3:52.

126—Seb Stultz, WHS, pin Kyle Solomon, WHS, 4:29.

132—Shaun Wagner, SHS, pin Benny Cancel, WHS, 0:31.

138—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin Chantz Stultz, WHS, 2:58.

145—Tim Budnik, SHS, dec. Danny Castro, WHS, 10-6.

152—Luis Torres, WHS, major dec. Caleb Chesnow, SHS, 15-7.

Record—SHS, 12-1.

 

Southington 64, Waterford 15

At Waterford

106—Logan Smith, WHS, pin Caleb Brick, SHS, 1:58.

113—Jacob Cardozo, SHS, major dec. Eric Zane, WHS, 12-4.

120—AJ Sachatello, WHS, dec. Jason Brault, SHS, 2-1.

126—Kyle Solomon, SHS, pin Donnie Mellon, WHS, 1:05.

132—Shaun Wagner, SHS, forfeit.

138—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin DJ Lima, WHS, 2:43.

145—Timothy Budnik, SHS, forfeit.

152—Austin Abacherli, SHS, pin Josiah Callender, WHS, 2:27.

160—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Ali Abualhaj, WHS, 1:32.

170—Jake Gannotti, WHS, pin Samuel Peralta-Mena, WHS, 4:20.

182—Cole Brock, SHS, pin Dante Piccione, WHS, 0:52.

195—Julian Robles, SHS, forfeit.

220—Richard Rivera, SHS, forfeit.

285—James Starr, SHS, pin Dylan Zito, WHS, 1:07.

Record—SHS, 13-1.

 

Southington 49, Ledyard 21

At Waterford

145—Tim Budnik, SHS, tech fall Gavin Williamson, LHS, 15-0.

152—Austin Abacherli, SHS, major dec. Adam Crawford, LHS, 14-0.

160—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Jake Millbach, LHS, 2:31.

170—Collin Crader, LHS, pin Sam Mena, SHS, 3:59.

182—Mike Sullivan, LHS, dec. Cole Brock, SHS, 7-3.

195—Tony Christians, LHS, pin Julian Robles, SHS, 5:17.

220—Rich Rivera, SHS, pin Dan Contino, LHS, 1:08.

285—Jim Starr, SHS, pin Richard Mullaney, LHS, 3:45.

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, forfeit.

113—Tyler Miller, LHS, dec. Jacob Cordozo, SHS, 11-5.

120—Bo Nguyen, LHS, dec. Jason Brault, SHS, 4-0.

126—Kyle Soloman, SHS, major dec. Braydon Grim, LHS, 14-0.

132—Shawn Wagner, SHS, pin Cole Diric, LHS, 2:39.

138—Tagan Welwh, SHS, pin Thearan Vanse, LHS, 1:13.

Record—SHS, 14-1.

Girls Basketball

Southington 59, Conard 53

Wednesday, Feb. 1

At West Hartford

Southington                 12 18 13 16 — 59

Conard                          12 09 12 20 — 53

SOUTHINGTON (59)—Brianna Harris, 2-1-6; Maggie Meehan, 5-6-20; Katie D’Agostino, 1-0-2; Kristen Longley, 0-0-0; Hartlee Meier, 2-0-5; Janette Wadolowski, 8-10-26. Totals: 18-17-59.

CONARD (53)—Lena Proietti, 1-0-2; Delaney Connors, 6-3-18; Rachel Chozick, 0-0-0; Gillian Haverty, 2-0-5; Elizabeth Ladd, 5-0-13; Maggie Venora, 1-0-4; Tatiana St. Juste, 3-5-11. Totals: 19-8-53.

Three point field goals—SHS (6): Harris, Meehan (4), Meier. CHS (7): Connors (3), Haverty, Ladd (3).

Records—SHS, 7-7. CHS, 14-2.

 

Southington 45, Simsbury 33

Friday, Feb. 3

At Simsbury

Southington                 09 12 11 13 — 45

Simsbury                      03 16 08 06 — 33

SOUTHINGTON (45)—Brianna Harris, 1-2-5; Hailey Morelli, 0-0-0; Maggie Meehan, 7-0-18; Katie D’Agostino, 0-0-0; Kristen Longley, 2-3-9; Diane Williams, 0-0-0; Mackenzie Coppola, 0-0-0; Janette Wadolowski, 3-7-13. Totals: 13-12-45.

SIMSBURY (33)—Kathryn Miller, 5-2-14; Sarah Nelson, 3-0-6; Erica Bushey, 0-0-0; Sophie Rosenberg, 2-0-5; McKenna Finken, 2-4-8; Riley Peterson, 0-0-0; Britta Gracjewic, 0-0-0; Norah Griffiths, 0-0-0. Totals: 12-6-33.

Three point field goals—Southington (7): Harris, Meehan (4), Longley (2). Simsbury (3): Miller (2), Rosenberg.

Records—Southington, 8-7. Simsbury, 9-7.

Boys Basketball

Simsbury 46, Southington 34

Friday, Feb. 3

At Southington

Simsbury                      20 08 08 10 — 46

Southington                 09 16 26 34 — 34

SIMSBURY (46)—Connor Ahrens, 1-2-4; Jake Rosenberg, 1-1-3; Jackson Butler, 1-0-3; Grant Lammey, 2-0-4; Riley Griffiths, 0-0-0; Jalen Williams, 2-0-4; Jordan Valentino, 1-0-2; Jack McNally, 4-0-12; Jurin Daniels, 0-0-0; Brendan Gallagher, 0-0-0; Jack Medve, 5-2-14; Justin Mathews, 0-0-0. Totals: 17-5-46.

SOUTHINGTON (34)—Tim O’Shea, 2-0-4; Brendan Taylor, 1-1-3; Andrew Lohneiss, 4-0-8; Mike DeFeo, 4-0-11; Colin Burdette, 1-0-2; Jack Herms, 1-0-3; Mike Mauro, 1-0-2; Tim Walsh, 0-0-0; Will Barmore, 0-0-0; Trevor Dufresne, 0-0-0; Cam Clynes, 0-1-1; Ryan Gesnaldo, 0-0-0; Ryan Middendorf, 0-0-0. Totals: 14-2-34.

Three point field goals—Simsbury (7): Butler, McNally (4), Medve (2). Southington (4): DeFeo (3), Herms.

Records—Simsbury, 12-3. Southington, 6-6.

 

NW Catholic 55, Southington 40

Saturday, Feb. 4

At Southington

NW Catholic                 08 05 17 25 — 55

Southington                 08 12 08 12 — 40

NW CATHOLIC (55)—Primo Spears, 6-9-21; Luca Mirabella, 0-3-3; Jose Echevarria, 0-2-2; Chris Chapell, 2-5-9; Jayson Williams, 0-0-0; Cairo McCrory, 6-8-20; Janah Obi, 0-0-0. Totals: 14-27-55.

SOUTHINGTON (40)—Jeremy Mercier, 2-3-7; Brendan Taylor, 4-1-9; Andrew Lohneiss, 5-2-15; Tim O’Shea, 2-0-4; Mike DeFeo, 0-0-0; Colin Burdette, 1-1-3; Jack Herms, 0-0-0; Mike Mauro, 1-0-2; Cam Clynes, 0-0-0. Totals: 15-7-40.

Three point field goals—NWC: none. SHS (3): Lohneiss (3).

Records—NWC, 8-7. SHS, 6-7.

Gymnastics

Southington 133.65, Wethersfield 129.25

Wednesday, Feb. 1

At Silas Deane Middle School, Wethersfield

Vault

Southington (33.05)—1, Kayla Birmingham, 8.6; 2, Rachel Williams, 8.35; 3, Victoria Verrilli, 8.1; 4, Kat Rothstein, 8.0.

Wethersfield (32.9)—1, Abby Sullivan, 8.9; 2, Erin Nargi, 8.2; 3, Nikki Arcari, 8.0; 4, Sarah Gordon, 7.8.

Bars

Southington (31.9)—1, Rothstein, 8.4; 2, Birmingham, 8.25; 3, Taryn Meenan, 7.85; 4, Megan Walsh, 7.4.

Wethersfield (30.65)—1, Sullivan, 8.0; 2, Nargi, 7.9; 3, Jess Pratt, 7.5; 4, Kelly Scales, 7.25.

Beam

Southington (34.4)—1, Williams, 9.15; 2, Rothstein, 8.75; 3, Birmingham, 8.4; 4 (tie), Walsh and Verrilli, 8.1.

Wethersfield (32.4)—1, Sullivan, 8.4; 2, Nargi, 8.2; 3, Scales, 8.0; 4, Rachel Wilson, 7.8.

Floor

Southington (34.3)—1, Williams, 9.0; 2, Birmingham, 8.9; 3, Meenan, 8.4; 4, Rothstein, 8.0.

Wethersfield (33.3)—1 (tie), Sullivan and Nargi, 8.9; 3, Pratt, 8.0; 4 (tie), Scales and Arcari, 7.5.

All-Around

1, Abby Sullivan, WHS, 34.2; 2, Kayla Birmingham, SHS, 34.15; 3, Rachel Williams, SHS, 33.7; 4, Erin Nargi, WHS, 33.2; 5, Kat Rothstein, 33.15; 6, Taryn Meenan, SHS, 31.95; 7, Kelly Scales, 29.85; 8, Jess Pratt, 28.6.

Records—SHS, 5-0. WHS, 2-3.

 

Southington 133.8, South Windsor 100.3

Saturday, Feb. 4

At Wininger’s Gymnastics, Manchester

Vault

Southington (34.9)—1, Taryn Meenan, 9.15; 2, Kayla Birmingham, 9.1; 3, Rachel Williams, 8.35; 4 (tie), Victoria Verrilli and Mychele Vaillancourt, 8.3.

South Windsor (26.05)—1, Patricia Gerich, 9.0; 2, Serika Govani, 8.65; Lauren Benson, 8.4.

Bars

Southington (30.3)—1, Kat Rothstein, 8.2; 2, Jennifer Thai, 7.6; 3, Meenan, 7.3; 4, Megan Walsh, 7.2.

South Windsor (22.8)—1, Gerich, 8.4; 2, Benson, 7.4; 3, Govani, 7.0.

Beam

Southington (34.8)—1, Williams, 9.05; 2, Rothstein, 8.85; 3, Meenan, 8.5; 4, Verrilli, 8.4.

South Windsor (26.95)—1, Gerich, 9.4; 2, Govani, 8.8; 3, Benson, 8.75.

Floor

Southington (33.8)—1, Williams, 8.9; 2, Birmingham, 8.8; 3, Rothstein, 8.2; 4, Verrilli, 7.9.

South Windsor (24.5)—1, Gerich, 8.4; 2, Govani, 8.1; 3, Benson, 8.0.

All-Around

1, Patricia Gerich, SWHS, 35.2; 2, Kat Rothstein, SHS, 33.4; 3, Kayla Birmingham, SHS, 33.05; 4, Taryn Meenan, SHS, 32.75; 5, Rachel Williams, SHS, 32.7; 6 (tie), Serika Govani, SWHS, and Lauren Benson, SWHS, 32.55.

Records—SHS, 6.0. SWHS, 2-3.

Leave a Reply