Weekly scoreboard for the Jan. 13 edition

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Jan. 2 and Sunday, Jan. 8. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Boys Basketball

Southington 41, Glastonbury 36

Tuesday, Jan. 3

At Glastonbury

Southington                 11 06 15 09 — 41

Glastonbury                 07 11 12 06 — 36

SOUTHINGTON (41)—Jeremy Mercier, 1-0-2; Tim O’Shea, 2-2-6; Mike DeFeo, 1-4-6; Brendan Taylor, 6-2-16; Andrew Lohneiss, 2-4-9; Mike Mauro, 0-0-0; Colin Burdette, 1-0-2; Cam Clynes, 0-0-0. Totals: 13-12-41.

GLASTONBURY (36)—Jim McCabe, 2-5-9; Alex DuVerger, 0-0-0; Gianni Zarrilli, 3-0-8; Julice Sams, 2-0-4; Adam Zak, 0-0-0; Aaron Latham, 0-0-0; Jack Shea, 2-5-9; Skylor Lord, 0-0-0; Cam Steipock, 0-0-0; Mike Allen, 1-4-6. Totals: 10-14-36.

Three point field goals—SHS (3): Taylor (2), Lohneiss. GHS (2): Zarrilli (2).

Records—SHS, 1-3 (1-1). GHS, 0-5 (0-2).

 

Windsor 70, Southington 57

Thursday, Jan. 5

At Southington

Windsor                        07 25 18 20 — 70

Southington                 14 03 21 19 — 57

WINDSOR (70)—Aaron Henry, 3-1-9; Donovan Austin, 3-2-9; Tyshawn Welborn, 2-0-4; Jeff Arelus, 4-3-11; Melvin Floyd, 0-2-2; George Gamble, 4-10-19; Jerry Woodard, 0-0-0; Kai Frietas, 2-0-5; Darron Earlington, 0-0-0; Corey McKeithan, 4-0-11. Totals: 22-18-70.

SOUTHINGTON (57)—Jeremy Mercier, 5-2-12; Tim O’Shea, 2-0-4; Mike DeFeo, 1-0-3; Brendan Taylor, 6-0-15; Andrew Lohneiss, 7-0-17; Colin Burdette, 2-2-6; Cam Clynes, 0-0-0. Totals: 23-4-57.

Three point field goals—WHS (8): Henry (2), Austin, Gamble, Frietas, McKeithan (3). SHS (7): DeFeo, Taylor (3), Lohneiss (3).

Records—WHS, 6-1. SHS, 1-4.

Girls Basketball

Southington 43, Glastonbury 34

Tuesday, Jan. 3

At Southington

Glastonbury                 05 10 08 11 — 34

Southington                 03 13 09 18 — 43

GLASTONBURY (34)—R McCarty, 0-0-0; C Scalise, 0-0-0; Sydney Baird, 0-0-0; C Tacey, 0-0-0; Haley Newhouse, 2-0-5; Caroline Bogue, 2-0-5; Madison Seymour, 8-6-23; L Schneider, 0-0-0; Christina Semevolos, 0-1-1; Allyson Haddad, 0-0-0. Totals: 12-7-34.

SOUTHINGTON (43)—Brianna Harris, 0-0-0; Maggie Meehan, 6-5-22; Katie D’Agostino, 0-1-1; Kristen Longley, 0-0-0; Madison Hulten, 1-0-2; Hartlee Meier, 4-7-18. Totals: 11-13-43.

Three point field goals—GHS (3): Newhouse, Bogue, Seymour. SHS (8): Meehan (5), Meier (3).

Records—GHS, 5-1 (1-1). SHS, 4-2 (2-1)

 

Windsor 71, Southington 47

Thursday, Jan. 5

At Windsor

Southington                 17 13 04 13 — 47

Windsor                        19 17 16 19 — 71

SOUTHINGTON (47)—Brianna Harris, 1-2-5; Maggie Meehan, 8-6-25; Katie D’Agostino, 1-1-3; Diane Williams, 0-0-0; Hartlee Meier, 4-4-14. Totals: 14-13-47.

WINDSOR (71)—Nahriel Gelly, 0-0-0; Trinity Hill, 4-1-11; Denise Solis, 5-1-11; Tyra Anderson, 0-3-3; Gianna Wood, 3-0-6; Mikaela Miranda, 1-1-4; Michele Taylor-Ware, 1-0-6; Amani Levitan, 9-3-22; Paris Roman, 4-0-8. Totals: 27-9-71.

Three point field goals—SHS (6): Harris, Meehan (3), Meier (2). WHS (5): Hill (2), Miranda, Taylor, Levitan.

Records—SHS, 4-3. WHS, 4-5.

Ice Hockey

Hall-Southington 7, BCR 2

Wednesday, Jan. 4

At Veteran’s Memorial Rink, W. Hartford

BCR                               01 01 00 — 02

Hall-Southington         01 03 03 — 07

First period—1, Kyle Camello (Sean Power), BCR, 12:01; 2, Dusty Kilgore (Michael DiPietro, Jacob Herz), H-S, 5:53.

Second period—3, DiPietro, H-S, 11:29; 4, Herz (Kilgore), H-S, 10:24; 5, Camello, BCR, 6:48; 6, DiPietro (Kilgore, Andrew Mitchell), H-S, 0:25.1.

Third period—7, Jeremy Fortin (Miles Aronow), H-S, 3:30; 8, DiPietro, H-S, 0:32.2; 9, Sam Kerrigan, H-S, 0:19.1.

Penalties—BCR, 1 (2:00). H-S, 4 (8:00).

Shots—BCR, 21. H-S, 25.

Saves—Anthony Piazza, BCR, 18. Zach Monti, H-S, 19.

Records—BCR, 1-4 (1-2). H-S, 2-2-1 (2-1).

Wrestling

Southington 68, Farmington 12

Wednesday, Jan. 4

At Farmington

126—Kyle Solomon, SHS, dec. Izaek Bulibek, FHS, 13-7.

132—Shaun Wagner, SHS, pin Julian Mashkovich, FHS, 5:01.

138—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin Jason Ungiechajer, FHS, 0:30.

145—James Ringrose, SHS, tech fall Cole Wolkner, FHS, 15-0.

152—Austin Abacherli, SHS, pin Michael Lai, FHS, 1:02.

160—Bill Carr, SHS, pin Michael Kloszewski, FHS, 1:34.

170—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Jahshi Daniels, FHS, 3:50.

182—Alex Wackelin, FHS, pin Luca Veneziano, SHS, 0:54.

195—Julian Robles, SHS, pin Daon Hudson, FHS, 3:54.

220—Rich Rivera, SHS, pin Max Bartholomay, FHS, 1:41.

285—James Starr, SHS, pin Jermaine Carter, FHS, 1:41.

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, pin Alex Appel, FHS, 1:30.

113—Jacob Cardozo, SHS, forfeit.

120—Kyle Wolkner, FHS, pin Devin Lord, SHS, 1:01.

Record—SHS, 7-1.

Indoor Track

Hartford Public Developmental Meet 3

Monday, Jan. 2

At Hartford Public, School

SELECTED GIRLS RESULTS

4x200m—(17 Relays) 1, E. Hartford, 1:53.0; 2, Simsbury, 1:54.12; 3, Weaver, 1:56.96; 4, EO Smith, 1:59.25; 5, E. Catholic, 2:02.64; 6, Metropolitan, 2:03.03; 7, Southington (Danielle Flynn, Adeline Kilgore, Lauryn Reinhardt, Jenna Sheehan), 2:04.67; 9, Southington (Emily Swanson, McKenzie Cook, Victoria Godlewski, Ayanna Jones), 2:10.46.

55m hurdles—(40 athletes) 1, Vickie Milledge, Simsbury, 8.56; 2, Giovanna Dionicio, Hall, 9.48; 3, Olivia Doremus, EO Smith, 10.0; 4, Amanda Duvall, E. Catholic, 10.05; 5, Claire Boughton, Simsbury, 10.38; 6, Emily McMann, Simsbury, 10.74; 20, Maddie Hepp, Southington, 11.72; 26, Julia McPherson, Southington, 11.92; 27, Victoria Godlewski, Southington, 12.04; 33, Ayanna Jones, Southington, 12.41; 36, Sophia Chaltas, Southington, 12.85; 39, Alexa Chaltas, Southington, 14.14.

55m—(140 athletes) 1, Tiandra Robinson, Weaver, 7.4; 2, Teyah Floyd, Farmington, 7.43; 3, Rashell Mezquia, Newington, 7.73; 4, Amari Bell, Weaver, 7.81; 5, Ananda Burnard, Metropolitan, 7.84; 6, Ja-lynn Washington, Platt, 7.9; 8, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 7.92; 14, Adeline Kilgore, Southington, 8.09; 21, Rylee Van Epps, Southington, 8.22; 22, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 8.26; 32, Jenna Sheehan, Southington, 8.37; 38, Maddie Hepp, Southington, 8.44; 43, Danielle Flynn, Southington, 8.55; 43, Lauryn Reinhardt, Southington, 8.55; 48, McKenzie Cook, Southington, 8.65; 55, Ayanna Jones, Southington, 8.72; 56, Amanda Brocki, Southington, 8.74; 57, Alison Theriault, Southington, 8.75; 63, Kaitlyn DeLorenzo, Southington, 8.81; 67, Jess Griffin, Southington, 8.86; 75, Emily Swanson, Southington, 8.95; 90, Julia McPherson, Southington, 9.21; 116, Sarah Mafale, Southington, 9.65; 121, Sophia Chaltas, Southington, 9.82; 123, Alexa Chaltas, Southington, 9.87; 125, Krystal Cruz, Southington, 9.88; 129, Rebecca Nunn, Southington, 10.19; 133, Katarina Aulbach, Southington, 10.32.

1000m—(34 athletes) 1, Kaylen Hughes, Glastonbury, 3:16.08; 2, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 3:16.37; 3, Allyssa Horvath, EO Smith, 3:27.84; 4, Angela Braga, Glastonbury, 3:28.56; 5, Laura Dawson, Rockville, 3:28.69; 6, Madison McGraw, Glastonbury, 3:32.41; 13, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 3:40.83; 15, Kailey Schmarr, Southington, 3:45.94; 18, Emily Blaszko, Southington, 3:59.23; 28, Kayleigh Carmichall, Southington, 4:22.12; 33, Ashley Schiffer, Southington, 4:44.64.

600m—(40 athletes) 1, Morocca Wiley, Glastonbury, 1:42.74; 2, Erin McGill 353 Glastonbury, 1:43.18; 3, Natalie Verderame 752 Southington, 1:48.79; 4, Kaitlin Girardini Suffield, 1:49.47; 5, Kamilah Diaz E. Hartford, 1:51.97; 6, Amina Bailey E. Hartford, 1:51.99; 7, Brooke Lynch 711 Southington, 1:55.92; 18, Anny Moquete 714 Southington, 2:02.08.

1600m—(40 athletes) 1, Maeve Daily, Simsbury, 5:21.78; 2, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 5:39.88; 3, Alexandra Ross, Glastonbury, 5:41.47; 4, Brittany Anderson, Glastonbury, 5:53.7; 5, Julia Wilcox, Glastonbury, 5:53.8; 6, Kyleigh Percy, Rockville, 5:54.36; 15, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 6:24.68; 23, Ashley Kane, Southington, 6:53.76.

1600m sprint medley—(8 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 4:35.07; 2, Simsbury, 5:02.46; 3, E. Hartford, 5:07.14; 4, EO Smith, 5:16.74; 5, Aerospace Acad., 5:26.21; 6, Bristol Eastern, 5:51.0; 7, Southington (Katarina Aulbach, Kaitlyn DeLorenzo, Emily Swanson, Rebecca Nunn, 5:51.48.

300m—(52 athletes) 1, Morocca Wiley, Glastonbury, 43.51; 2, Giovanna Dionicio, Hall, 43.79; 3, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 44.89; 4, Isabella Livingston, Hall, 45.95; 5, Celya Dahmani, EO Smith, 46.45; 6, Stephanie Akosa, Newington, 46.49; 14, Jenna Sheehan, Southington, 49.45; 27, Danielle Flynn, Southington, 51.45; 37, Logan Fischer, Southington, 53.39; 39, Anna Laone, Southington, 53.87.

3200m—(8 athletes) 1, Maeve Daily, Simsbury, 11:40.87; 2, Isabelle Erikson, S. Windsor, 12:17.8; 3, Amanda Naylor, Glastonbury 12:38.1; 4, Annika Hildebrandt, Simsbury, 12:57.24; 5, Chelsea Chatterton, Rockville, 13:12.28; 6, Brooke Kelly, Simsbury, 13:19.3; 7, Catherine Myers, Southington, 13:24.88; 8, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 13:41.18.

4x400m—(5 relays) 1, Simsbury, 4:28.5; 2, Glastonbury, 4:32.91; 3, Suffield, 4:50.09; 4, Classical, 5:06.44; 5, Southington (McKenzie Cook, Karolina Swinicki, Sarah Mafale, Maddie Hepp), 5:06.66.

Long jump—(28 athletes) 1, Taylor E Nogiec, University, 15’9.0″; 2, Megan Morgan, EO Smith, 15’7.0″; 3, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 15’7.0″; 4, Catherine Moore, E. Catholic, 14’11.0″; 5, Isabella Dowd, Simsbury, 14’9.5″; 6, Cameron Shaw, Suffield, 14’8.0″; 10, Sydney Garrison, Southington, 14’1.0″; 11, Alijah Vega, Southington, 14’0.5″; 12, Lauryn Reinhardt, Southington, 13’8.0″.

Shot put—(58 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 38’8.0″; 2, Jhan Spear, Weaver, 35’11.0″; 3, Selena Cabrera, Prince Tech, 32’8.0″; 4, Emily Lacasse, EO Smith, 31’10.5″; 5, Anasha Archer, Weaver, 30’10.5″; 6, Payge Boyd, Classical, 30’3.5″; 14, Julia Groll, Southington, 25’11.0″; 23, Deborah Hannigan, Southington, 23’1.5″; 38, Delaney Farr, Southington, 20’3.0″; 40, Kaylee Fantoli, Southington, 19’9.0″; 41, Lauren Laius, Southington, 19’6.0″; 48, Jess Kerchis, Southington, 16’6.0″; 55, Ashley Schiffer, Southington, 15’5.0″.

High jump—(20 athletes) 1, Taylor E Nogiec, University, 5’2.0″; 2, Julia Silverman, Hall, 5’0.0″; 3, Allie Brown, Southington, 4’10.0″; 4, Cameron Shaw, Suffield, 4’8.0″; 5, Sydney Garrison, Southington, 4’8.0″; 6, Amanda Brocki, Southington, 4’8.0″; 16, Alijah Vega, Southington, 4’0.0″.

 

SELECTED BOYS RESULTS

4x200m relay—(21 relays) 1, E. Hartford, 1:37.62; 2, Hartford Public, 1:37.67; 3, Glastonbury, 1:38.88; 4, University, 1:42.2; 5, E. Catholic, 1:42.23; 6, Simsbury, 1:45.1; 15, Southington (Dan Butlien, Drew Downey, Anthony Mondo, John Carriero), 2:00.13.

55m hurdles—(23 athletes) 1, Marcus Savage, Prince Tech, 8.03; 2, Malek Elshakhs, EO Smith, 8.32; 3, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 8.61; 4, Maxwell Kwarteng, E. Hartford, 8.77; 5, Jon Rodriguez, Two Rivers, 9.07; 6, Sandre Taylor, E. Hartford, 9.53; 13, Russell Hotchkiss, Southington, 10.18; 23, Craig McPherson, Southington, 13.04.

55m—(138 athletes) 1, Mark Doyley, Weaver, 6.45; 2, Patrick Regan, E. Catholic, 6.69; 3, Tyson Harris, Southington, 6.83; 4, Prince Phillip, Farmington, 6.86; 5, Carlum Caldwell, Newington, 6.88; 6, Sovannarith Touch, Hall, 6.92; 22, Tyler Cyr, Southington, 7.17; 24, Kolby Rogers, Southington, 7.2; 25, John Carreiro, Southington, 7.21; 31, Ian Agnew, Southington, 7.27; 37, Casey Selinske, Southington, 7.35; 51, Anthony Penta, Southington, 7.54; 54 (tie), Dan Butlien, Southington, and Joe Verderame, Southington, 7.58; 68, Zach Burleigh, Southington, 7.7; 72, Drew Downey, Southington, 7.72; 125, Dan Ragozzine, Southington, 8.67.

1000m—(48 athletes) 1, Chris LeBeau, Bristol Eastern, 2:44.2; 2, Evan Kennedy, E. Catholic, 2:44.5; 3, Orkan Olgac, EO Smith, 2:47.0’ 4. Shamar Murray, Newington, 2:48.3; 5, Shane Leone, Southington, 2:51.4; 6, Brendan Cestari, S. Windsor, 2:52.0; 7, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 2:52.9; 11, Sean Young, Southington, 2:59.4; 17, Tyler Strong, Southington, 3:17.02; 18, Nicholas Benham, Southington, 3:17.28; 26, Ben Hoffman, Southington, 3:20.84; 35, Zach Mitchell, Southington, 3:37.9; 36, Nick Breutzmann, Southington, 3:40.12; 38, Zachary Christensen, Southington, 3:42.78; 40, Matt Tumolo, Southington, 3:43.57.

600m—(51 athletes) 1, Josh Prell, Simsbury, 1:27.61; 2, Asfar Jamil, S. Windsor, 1:28.04; 3, Nicholas V. VanDine, University, 1:32.03; 4, Derek Lezon, S. Windsor, 1:32.16; 5, Peter Crowley, E. Catholic, 1:33.49; 6, Aidan Furlong, Glastonbury, 1:33.79; 19, Joe Verderame, Southington, 1:40.95; 21, Cameron Coulombe, Southington, 1:42.66; 41, Zach Mitchell, Southington, 2:02.9; 42, Brian Davis, Southington, 2:04.11.

1600m—(55 athletes) 1, Thomas Doyle, Newington, 4:45.31; 2, Matthew Gutierrez, Simsbury, 4:48.94; 3, Michael Kokines, Simsbury, 4:49.31; 4, Sam Wilcox, Glastonbury, 4:50.1; 5, Heath Olivieri, E. Catholic, 4:51.15; 6, Nick Sinofsky, Suffield, 4:51.64; 11, Conner Leone, Southington, 5:00.4; 16, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 5:06.62; 25, Tanner Sperry, Southington, 5:29.07; 29, James Weil, Southington, 5:41.31.

1600m sprint medley—(9 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 4:01.11; 2, Bristol Eastern, 4:05.81; 3, Newington, 4:05.91; 4, Simsbury, 4:16.76; 5, Two Rivers, 4:29.95; 6, E. Catholic, 4:32.5; 9, Southington (Dan Ragozzine, Russell Hotchkiss, Trevor Porter, Brian Davis), 5:15.21.

300m—(55 athletes) 1, Joshua Rivera, Hall, 38.36; 2, Nathan Metsack, EO Smith, 38.91; 3, Jamar Eaton, E. Hartford, 38.95; 4, John Shea, Simsbury, 39.01; 5, Elijah Clarke, Hartford Public, 39.24; 6, Sovannarith Touch, Hall, 39.54; 17, Drew Downey, Southington, 41.48; 46, Anthony Penta, Southington, 46.28.

4x400m—(7 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 3:51.07; 2, Southington (Cameron Coulombe, Tyson Harris, Joe Verderame, Teagan Duffy), 3:51.96; 3, E. Hartford, 3:55.47; 4, Suffield, 3:55.67; 5, Simsbury, 3:55.71; 6, Weaver, 4:01.98.

Long jump—(64 athletes) 1, Yafari Boland, Classical, 21’4.0″; 2, Malek Elshakhs, EO Smith, 20’5.0″; 3, Anthony Mondo, Southington, 20’3.0″; 4, Kolby Rogers, Southington, 19’9.0″; 5, Nathan Metsack, EO Smith, 19’7.0″; 6, Greston Walwyn, Newington, 19’6.0″; 11, Tyler Cyr, Southington, 19’2.0″; 13, Ian Agnew, Southington, 19’1.0″; 33, Anthony Penta, Southington, 16’11.0″; 41, Drew Downey, Southington, 16’3.5″; 46, John Carreiro, Southington, 15’7.0″; 63, Dan Ragozzine, Southington, 11’9.0″.

Shot put—(58 athletes) 1, Darius Williams, E. Hartford, 45’3.5″; 2, Jonathan Prell, Simsbury, 40’11.5″; 3, Andrew Burnham, Glastonbury, 39’11.5″; 4, Peter Tominelli, EO Smith, 39’10.5″; 5, Mike Steminsky, Southington, 37’8.5″; 6, Chris Keegan, Hall, 36’6.5″; 20, Keegan Jarvis, Southington, 32’7.0″; 24, Zach MacDonald, Southington, 31’7.0″; 31, Spencer Sterling, Southington, 29’8.0″; 42, Robbie Fantoli, Southington, 27’1.5″; 54, Henry Roper, Southington, 21’1.0″.

 

Elm City Relays

Friday, Jan. 6

At Hillhouse HS, New Haven

SELECTED GIRLS RESULTS

300m—(92 athletes) 1, Wynter Williams, Hillhouse, 42.17; 2, Danielle Brinckman, Glastonbury, 42.38; 3, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 42.54; 4, Emily Philippides, Greenwich, 43.00; 5, Morocca Wiley, Glastonbury, 43.33; 6, Leah Rivers, Wilbur Cross, 43.61; 9, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 44.54; 31, Allie Brown, Southington, 46.54; 44, Jenna Sheehan, Southington, 47.65; 57, Kelly Doyle, Southington, 48.91; 67, Lauryn Reinhardt, Southington, 50.06; 68, Jess Griffin, Southington, 50.17; 70, Anna Laone, Southington, 50.57; 78, Logan Fischer, Southington, 51.41.

1000m—(50 athletes) 1, Katelyn Romanchick, Trumbull, 3:07.66; 2, Kaitlyn Stevens, Killingly, 3:08.81; 3, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 3:08.96; 4, Brittney Brown, Windsor, 3:11.18; 5, Jacqueline Guerra, Guilford, 3:12.27; 6, Alexandra Ross, Glastonbury, 3:13.10; 32, Marisa Matthews, Southington, 3:33.93; 33, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 3:34.30; 36, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 3:41.19; 38, Anny Moquete, Southington, 3:43.89; 39, Brooke Lynch, Southington, 3:44.23; 42, Kailey Schmarr, Southington, 3:46.48; 48, Emily Blaszko, Southington, 3:57.81.

1600m sprint medley—(14 relays) 1, Hillhouse, 4:22.48; 2, Glastonbury, 4:23.53; 3, Derby, 4:27.78; 4, Windsor, 4:28.89; 5, Southington (Tayler Riddick, Samantha Przybylski, Natalie Verderame, Kate Kemnitz), 4:35.52; 6, Trumbull, 4:35.82.

High jump—(22 athletes) 1, Kelly Ward, Oxford, 5’7.0”; 2, Elizabeth Lodge, Manchester, 5’2.0”; 3, Julia Silverman, Hall, 5’0.0”; 4, Nyla Conaway, Wilbur Cross, J5’0.0”; 5, Megan Switzgable, Trumbull, J5’0.0”; 6, Erica Woolen, Trumbull, 4’10.0”; 7, Allie Brown, Southington, J4’10.0”; 11, Amanda Brocki, Southington, 4’6.0”; 16, Sydney Garrison, Southington, J4’6.0”.

Long jump—(29 athletes) 1, Kelly Ward, Oxford, 16’8.0”; 2, Jaime Jax, Killingly, 16’3.0”; 3, Brooke Joyner, Career, 16’2.5”; 4, Kristen Washington, Hillhouse, 16’2.0”; 5, Camryn Wesoloskie, Manchester, 15’9.5”; 6, Diane Thompson, Windsor, 15’7.0”; 16, Sydney Garrison, Southington, 13’8.0”; 18, Lauryn Reinhardt, Southington, 13’2.75”; 22, Alijah Vega, Southington, 12’7.5”.

SELECTED BOYS RESULTS

300m—(88 athletes) 1, Garrett Dandridge, Middletown, 35.71; 2, Tyreise Swain, Hillhouse, 36.33; 3, Chris Colbert, Wilton, 36.74; 4, Antoine Merritt, Hillhouse, 36.81; 5, Willie Brown, Hillhouse, 37.47; 6, Leon Campbell, Hartford Public, 37.50; 23, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 39.81; 33, Cameron Coulombe, Southington, 40.19; 41, Teagan Duffy, Southington, 40.75; 43, Joe Verderame, Southington, 41.06; 45, Trevor Porter, Southington, 41.51; 61, John Carreiro, Southington, 42.52; 70, Dan Butlien, Southington, 43.52; 77, Anthony Penta, Southington, 44.86.

1000m—(78 athletes) 1, Tyler Gleen, Trumbull, 2:34.27; 2, Aaron Breene, Wilton, 2:34.70; 3, Tyler Rubush, Trumbull, 2:35.76; 4, Terrell Patterson, Kaynor Tech, 2:39.91; 5, Joseph Pearl, Manchester, 2:40.16; 6, Manasseh Bekele, Hillhouse, 2:40.65; 21, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 2:50.42; 25, Sean Young, Southington, 2:54.58; 30, Adam Theriault, Southington, 2:57.60; 43, Ben Palladino, Southington, 3:02.84; 45, Tyler Strong, Southington, 3:04.06.

1600m sprint medley—(15 relays) 1, Derby, 3:47.89; 2, Wilbur Cross, 3:51.89; 3, Windsor, 3:51.9; 4, Southington (Tyler Cyr, Tyson Harris, Joe Verderame, Shane Leone), 3:54; 5, Guilford, 3:55.57; 6, Manchester, 3:56.1.

Long jump—(37 athletes) 1, Jack Jones, Trumbull, 21’10.0”; 2 Jason Pinnock, Windsor, 21’9.5”; 3 Isaac Floyd, Greenwich, 21’1.25”; 4 Colin McCleavey, Trumbull, 20’9.25”; 5 Safir Scott, Greenwich, 20’4.0”; 6 Jasyn Jones, Wilbur Cross, 20’3.0”; 7 Tyson Harris, Southington, 20’0.0”; 12 Tyler Cyr, Southington, 19’3.0”; 18 Anthony Mondo, Southington, 18’3.0”; 19 Ian Agnew, Southington, 18’2.0”; 23 Kolby Rogers, Southington, 18’1.0”.

Boys Swimming

Southington 94, Platt-Maloney 70

Friday, Jan. 6

At Southington YMCA pool

200 med relay—1, SHS (Tyler Heidgerd, Julie Duszak, PJ Ramsey, Zack Blake), 1:50.45; 2, SHS (Sarah Meade, Joseph Savarese, Jacob Holbrook, Quintin Kimmel); 3, P-M.

200 free—1, Brendon Egan, SHS, 1:55.95; 2, Brian Egan, SHS; 3, Kyle Buchanan, SHS; 4, Erik Masocco, P-M; 5, Kevin Perez, P-M.

200 IM—1, Derek Melanson, SHS, 2:13.25; 2, Dan Coleman, P-M; 3, Ben Wakefield, SHS; 4, Julia Wakefield, SHS; 5, Indus Khuc, P-M.

50 free—1, Ramsey, SHS, 24.02; 2, Evan Bender, SHS; 3, Nick Kelley, SHS; 4, Muhammed Hamdan, P-M; 5, Mohammed Barmo, P-M.

100 fly—1, Colin Paddock, P-M, 1:00.56; 2, Bri. Egan, SHS; 3, Holbrook, SHS; 4, Adrian Swinicki, SHS; 5, Jeremy Wronski, P-M.

100 free—1, Blake, SHS, 52.53; 2, Hamdan, P-M; 3, Savarese, SHS; 4, Swinicki, SHS; 5, Bryan Keene, P-M.

500 free—1, Melanson, SHS, 5:25.27; 2, Kimmel, SHS; 3, Wakefield, SHS; 4, Masocco, P-M; 5, Perez, P-M.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Evan Bender, Brendon Egan, Nick Kelley, Ramsey), 1:38.76; 2, SHS (Holbrook, Tom Tsangarides, Savarese, Swinicki); 3, P-M.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—P-M, 0-1. SHS, 1-0.

Leave a Reply