Weekly scoreboard for the Dec. 23 edition

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Dec. 12 and Sunday, Dec. 18. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Indoor Track

Hillhouse Invitational Meet

Friday, Dec. 16

At Hillhouse HS, New Haven

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls Results

55m hurdles—(42 athletes) 1, Zaidra James, Bloomfield, 8.86; 2, Elizabeth Lodge, Manchester, 9.11; 3, Nicole Szilagyi, Granby, 9.29; 4, Julia Chrostowski, Wethersfield, 9.72; 5, Stephanie Davino, Nonnewaug, 9.77; 6, Olivia Savino, Bristol Central, 9.81; 7, Emily Pagan, Glastonbury, 9.86; 8, Makayla Teixeira, Naugatuck, 9.88; 28, Julia McPherson, Southington, 11.62; 32, Lily Scalise, Southington, 11.85; 34, Maddie Hepp, Southington, 11.9.

55m—(70 athletes) 1, Vanessa Reimer, Berlin, 7.44; 2, Cassidy Palmer, Bloomfield, 7.47; 3, Teyah Floyd, Farmington, 7.63; 4, Adia Cavalier, Bloomfield, 7.66; 5, Magalen Camara, AF Amistad, 7.0; 6, Haley Bothwell, Sacred Heart, 7.79; 7, Cori Richardson, Windsor, 7.81; 8, Ayesha Nelson, Hillhouse, 7.82; 23, Rylee Van Epps, Southington, 8.09; 32, Adeline Kilgore, Southington, 8.19; 42, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 8.34.

300m—(63 athletes) 1, Zaidra James, Bloomfield, 42.02; 2, Cassidy Palmer, Bloomfield, 42.73; 3, Wynter Williams, Hillhouse, 43.06; 4, Jada Boyd, Hillhouse, 43.07; 5, Chelsea Smith, Manchester, 43.26; 6, Andrea Mills, Bloomfield, 43.68; 7, Begotty Laroche, Manchester, 43.68; 8, Camille McHenry, Windsor, 44.12; 15, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 45.02; 45, Sydney Garrison, Southington, 50.05.

Distance medley—(7 relays) 1, Greenwich, 13:38.4; 2, Derby, 13:49.19; 3, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Kelly Doyle, Sarah Minkiewicz, Isabella Scalise), 14:00.51; 4, Bristol Central, 14:29.73; 5, Sacred Heart Academy, 14:35.8; 6, Berlin, 14:45.63; 7, Watertown, 15:59.27.

Boys Results

55m hurdles—(27 athletes) 1, Troy Lefler, Hand, 8.2; 2, Connor Blodgett, Hall, 8.29; 3, Laurenzo Thompkins, Middletown, 8.31; 4, Israel Adesina, Manchester, 8.39; 5, Jordon Wilkins, Kaynor Tech, 8.42; 6, Aren Seeger, Naugatuck, 8.63; 7, Connor Coleman, Nonnewaug, 8.65; 8, Blake Thompson, Avon, 8.71; 23, Russell Hotchkiss, Southington, 10.65; 26, Craig McPherson, Southington, 11.74.

55m—(70 athletes) 1, Nazie Torrence-Robinson, Wilbur Cross, 6.61; 2, Tyler Farris, Greenwich, 6.73; 3, DeShaun Bradshaw, Middletown, 6.76; 4, Nico Cavaliere, Middletown, 6.79; 5, Tyreise Swain, Hillhouse, 6.8; 6, Chris McLean, Windsor, 6.83; 7, Keyran Steele, Bloomfield, 6.89; 8, Eric Foster, Windsor, 6.91; 34, Tyler Cyr, Southington, 7.18; 37, Ian Agnew, Southington, 7.19; 46, Casey Selinske, Southington, 7.37.

300m—(69 athletes) 1, Garrett Dandridge, Middletown, 37.09; 2, Tyreise Swain, Hillhouse, 37.32; 3, Marcus Manson, Windsor, 37.46; 4, Safir Scott, Greenwich, 37.7; 5, Connor Blodgett, Hall, 37.9; 6, Christopher Scacca, Wethersfield, 38.07; 7, Willie Brown, Hillhouse, 38.12; 8, Tyler Farris, Greenwich, 38.54; 34, Joe Verderame, Southington, 40.54; 41, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 41.07; 42, Cameron Coulombe, Southington, 41.12.

Distance medley—(10 relays) 1, Hillhouse, 11:19.03; 2, Derby, 11:19.64; 3, Greenwich, 11:34.36; 4, Bristol Central, 11:44.07; 5, Lewis Mills, 11:44.69; 6, Mark Sheehan, 12:06.37; 7, Manchester, 12:09.52; 8, Hall, 12:26.7; 9, Southington (Anthony Riccio, Dylan Breutzmann, Teagan Duffy, Tyler Strong), 13:07.85.

Girls Basketball

Southington 59, Rocky Hill 31

Monday, Dec. 12

At Rocky Hill

Southington                 13 11 15 20 — 59

Rocky Hill                     07 09 07 08 — 31

SOUTHINGTON (59)—Maggie Meehan, 10-1-21; Janette Wadolowski, 8-3-20; Hartlee Meier, 2-2-8; Katie D’Agostino, 0-2-2; Madison Hulten, 2-0-4; Brianna Harris, 1-0-2; Diane Williams, 1-0-2. Totals: 24-8-59.

ROCKY HILL (31)—Corinne Stabile, 0-0-0; Kiana Lebron-Rivera, 1-0-2; Grace Fisher, 2-5-9; Nikki Lukens, 3-1-7; Lordina Orleans, 1-0-2; Julia O’Connor, 0-1-1; Melanie Holmes, 1-2-5; Lizzy Denardo, 1-0-2; Sammy Steinman, 1-1-3. Totals: 10-10-31.

Three point field goals—SHS (3): Wadolowski, Meier (2). RHHS (1): Holmes.

Records—SHS, 1-0. RHHS, 0-1.

 

Southington 51, Hall 45

Thursday, Dec. 15

At Southington

Hall                                 08 09 15 13 — 45

Southington                 12 20 08 11 — 51

HALL (45)—Liv Deslauriers, 1-0-2; Amber Raisner, 5-2-14; Lexi Gellerman, 0-1-1; Madison Mandyck, 1-2-4; Jenna Zydanowicz, 1-0-2; Marie Cotter, 4-1-9; Caroline O’Keefe, 3-0-6; Olivia Bonee, 1-5-7. Totals: 16-11-45.

SOUTHINGTON (51)—Maggie Meehan, 9-4-24; Janette Wadolowski, 3-0-6; Hartlee Meier, 5-2-15; Katie D’Agostino, 0-0-0; Madison Hulten, 3-0-6; Brianna Harris, 0-0-0; Meghan Mikosz, 0-0-0; Diane Williams, 0-0-0. Totals: 20-6-51.

Three point field goals—Hall (2): Raisner (2). SHS (5): Meehan (2), Meier (3).

Records—SHS, 2-0 (1-0). HHS, 1-1 (0-1).

 

Wrestling

Southington 69, Enfield 6

Wednesday, Dec. 14

At Southington

182—Jason Calvi-Rogers, SHS, pin Nick Miller, EHS, 1:36.

195—Cole Brock, SHS, dec. Nate Chesworth, EHS, 9-8.

220—Rich Zayas, SHS, pin Andrew Diaz, EHS, 2:30.

285—Jim Starr, SHS, pin Alex Martinez, EHS, 0:34.

106—Caleb Brick, SHS, pin Justin Beiler, EHS, 3:02.

113—Double forfeit.

120—Jacob Cardoza, SHS, pin Sean Messina, EHS, 2:52.

126—Shawn Keeler, EHS, pin Devin Lord, SHS, 2:17.

132—Shaun Wagner, SHS, pin Brett Castle, EHS, 5:50.

138—Tagan Welch, SHS, pin Sam Lubus, EHS, 4:47.

145—Tim Budnik, SHS, by forfeit.

152—Austin Abacherli, SHS, pin Hunter Phimvongra, EHS, 1:09.

160—Paul Calo, SHS, pin Nolan Wyse, EHS, 0:21.

170—Alex Rodriguez, SHS, pin Greg Bogdan, EHS, 0:20.

Records—SHS, 1-0. EHS, 0-1.

Leave a Reply