Weekly scoreboard for the Nov. 18 edition

scoreboard-shs

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Nov. 7 and Sunday, Nov. 13. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

volleyball-shs

Girls Volleyball

Class LL Tournament

Second Round

Southington 3, Shelton 1

(27-25, 16-25, 25-18, 25-21)

Thursday, Nov. 10

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 18-for-18 serving, 3 aces, 1 assist, 20 attacks, 6 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Julia Wells, 6-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 16-for-18 serving, 3 aces, 42 assists, 8 digs; Morgan Raymond, 12-for-13 serving, 2 aces, 36 attacks, 18 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs; Kelly Kritz, 13-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 33 attacks, 7 kills, 5 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1 attack, 5 digs; Erica Daigle, 9-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 4 assists, 1 attack, 1 block; Nolyn Allen, 4-for-5 serving, 13 digs; Erica Bruno, 19 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Megan Mahon, 5-for-6 serving, 2 aces, 26 attacks, 15 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs.

Shelton: Mackenzie Burns, 17 digs, 14 kills; Samantha Stevens, 19 digs, 9 kills; Grace Tokarski, 21 assists, 10 digs; Carly Nicholas, 12 digs.

Records—ShHS (#10), 16-6. SoHS (#7), 18-4.

 

Quarterfinals

Amity 3, Southington 2

(15-25, 27-29, 25-21, 25-23, 15-8)

Saturday, Nov. 12

At Woodbridge

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 15-for-17 serving, 1 ace, 27 attacks, 14 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs; Julia Wells, 7-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 12-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 47 assists, 11 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 6 digs; Morgan Raymond, 18-for-20 serving, 5 aces, 1 assist, 25 attacks, 13 kills, 1 block, 19 digs; Kelly Kritz, 16-for-20 serving, 2 aces, 34 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Sarah Myrick, 6 digs; Erica Daigle, 19-for-21 serving, 4 aces, 4 digs; Nolyn Allen, 5-for-5 serving, 15 digs; Erica Bruno, 1 assist, 24 attacks, 11 kills, 3 blocks; Megan Mahon, 5 assists, 19 attacks, 9 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs.

Amity: Olivia Pisano, 22-for-23 serving, 2 aces, 3 digs; Jaiden Williams, 17-for-18 serving, 1 ace, 39 assists, 2 attacks, 1 block, 4 digs; Jessica Ferraiolo, 28 attacks, 7 kills, 3 blocks, 1 digs; MadelineAdzigian, 1 attack; Kathleen Walsh, 12-for-13 serving, 49 attacks, 18 kills, 11 digs; Amelia Taddei, 1 assist, 5 attacks, 1 dig; Abby Harbinson, 8-for-10 serving, 1 assist, 36 attacks, 17 kills, 10 blocks, 3 digs; Taylor Derienzo, 16-for-18 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 2 digs; Brooke Matyasovky, 24-for-24 serving, 1 ace, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 13 digs; Danielle Nordyk, 2 assists, 12 attacks, 5 kills, 4 digs.

Records—SHS (#7), 18-5. AHS (#2), 19-1.

soccer-shs

Girls Soccer

Class LL Tournament

First Round

Shelton 4, Southington 0

Wednesday, Nov. 9

At Southington

Shelton                          01 03 — 04

Southington                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Kayleigh Panek, Shelton, 5:02.

Second half—2, Sarah Skoronski, Shelton, 7:41; 3, Allison Panek, Shelton, 27:21; 4, Kathryn Arena, Shelton, 32:18.

Shots—ShHS, 12. SoHS, 12.

Saves—Shelby Offord, ShHS, 8. Janelle Mangassarian, SoHS, 10.

Corners—ShHS, 8. SoHS, 2.

Records—ShHS (#17), 10-6-1. SoHS (#16), 10-6-1.

soccer-shs

Boys Soccer

Class LL Tournament

First Round

Newtown 2, Southington 1

Tuesday, Nov. 8

At Southington

Newtown                       00 02 — 02

Southington                 01 00 — 01

First half—1, Eli Rodriguez (Alexis Frausto), SHS, 19:16.

Second half—2, Hunter Crocaccini, NHS, 17:38; 3, Crocaccini, NHS, 16:10.

Shots—NHS, 22. SHS, 14.

Saves—Cam Trivers, NHS, 5. Evan Daddona, SHS, 9.

Corners—NHS, 6. SHS, 5.

Records—NHS (#18), 9-3-4. SHS (#15), 10-5-2.

swimming-shs

Girls Swimming

Class LL Diving Finals

Thursday, Nov. 10

At Middletown

Diving—1, Annabelle Pollack, Greenwich, 473.9; 2, Katherine Russack, Greenwich, 468.3; 3, Saylor Kirsch, Greenwich, 467.65; 4, Madeline Muldoon, Greenwich, 419.5; 5, Abigail Desyr, Westhill-Stamford, 368.55; 6, Jocelyn McNally, NFA, 359.7; 7, Theodora Dinisoe, McMahon-Norwalk, 342.2; 8, Kiera Sughrue, Newtown, 340.25; 9, Alexa Mysel, Staples, 329.55; 10, Kelsie Hall, NFA, 329.0; 11, Natalie Smerling, Trumbull, 327.75; 12, Katelyn Cerulli, Trumbull, 315.6; 13, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 307.25; 14, Olivia Grecco, Trumbull, 302.8; 15, Sarah Macmullen, Newtown, 298.8; 16, Emma Trombley, NFA, 297.85; 17, Anna Ciriello, NFA, 286.25; 18, Cassie Gallace, Trumbull, 285.5; 19, Madison Osakowicz, Southington, 277.95; 20, Brianna Feldman, Glastonbury, 269.9; 21, Alaina Harris, Ridgefield, 266.5; 22, Gabrielle LaCoille, Ridgefield, 256.35; 23, Ruby Verbitsky, Ridgefield, 253.35; 24, Alison Brady, Glastonbury, 250.15; 25, Meilene Fung, Ludlowe, 181.9; 26, Alexis Grant, Hamden, 176.5.

 

Class LL Qualifying Meet

Saturday, Nov. 12

At East Hartford HS

*Top 24 athletes/relays advance to the Class LL Finals

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay—(19 relays) 1, Ridgefield, 1:48.72; 2, Staples, 1:49.78; 3, Greenwich, 1:50.07; 4, McMahon-Norwalk, 1:52.01; 5, Glastonbury, 1:52.83; 6, Trumbull, 1:54.98; 7, Westhill-Stamford, 1:55.61; 8, Newtown, 1:57.67; 11, Southington (Jessica Piotrowski, Patrycja Zajac, Sam Sagnella, Hannah Olsen), 2:01.16.

200 free—(36 athletes) 1, Marcella Maguire, Ridgefield, 1:55.09; 2, Anna Turner, Ridgefield, 1:55.86; 3, Emily Warner, Greenwich, 1:56.28; 4, Kortney Knudsen, Greenwich, 1:56.68; 5, Lillian Clisham, Greenwich, 1:57.13; 6, Megan Phelan, Ludlowe, 1:57.46; 7, Christine Flood, Greenwich, 1:58.46; 8, Lauren Daignault, McMahon-Norwalk, 1:58.51; 22, Kerry Buchanan, Southington, 2:03.63.

200 IM—(36 athletes) 1, Kelly Montesi, Greenwich, 2:04.87; 2, Willow Woods, Staples, 2:06.1; 3, Esme Hunter, Staples, 2:09.4; 4, Lindsey Gordon, Ridgefield, 2:09.44; 5, Grace Moore, Glastonbury, 2:10.82; 6, Olivia Fassett, McMahon-Norwalk, 2:11.06; 7, Kate Ennis, Greenwich, 2:13.51; 8, Delaney Walsh, Trumbull, 2:13.75; 29, Jessica Piotrowski, Southington, 2:27.42.

50 free—(36 athletes) 1, Sarah Grinalds, Ludlowe, 24.58; 2, Mackenzie Healy, Staples, 24.76; 3, Ainsleigh Winget, Greenwich, 24.77; 4, Simona Visinski, Shelton, 24.78; 5, Julia Merrill, Greenwich, 24.85; 6, Micaela O’Malley, Ridgefield, 24.87; 7, Lily Kernaghan, Ludlowe, 24.89; 8, Louise Kim, Shelton, J24.89; 14, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 25.16; 25, Hannah Olsen, Southington, 26.21.

100 fly—(36 athletes) 1, Kelly Montesi, Greenwich, 56.18; 2, Marissa Healy, Staples, 58.92; 3, Katherine Thornton, Ludlowe, 59.27; 4, Kate Bell, Conard, 59.37; 5, Laura Rosado, E.Haven-Cross, 59.67; 6, Brynn Campbell, Glastonbury, 59.7; 7, Ashley Calderon, McMahon-Norwalk, 59.8; 8, Sophia Bragg, Trumbull, 1:00.1; 29, Samantha Sagnella, Southington, 1:07.79.

100 free—(36 athletes) 1, Simona Visinski, Shelton, 52.8; 2, Lily Kernaghan, Ludlowe, 53.1; 3, Mary Hufziger, Newtown, 53.25; 4, Micaela O’Malley, Ridgefield, 53.45; 5, Julia Merrill, Greenwich, 53.6; 6, Emily Warner, Greenwich, 53.63; 7, Katie Czulewicz, McMahon-Norwalk, 53.8; 8, Mackenzie Healy, Staples, 54.08; 11, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 54.73.

500 free—(36 athletes) 1, Sarah Grinalds, Ludlowe, 5:03.21; 2, Anna Turner, Ridgefield, 5:12.77; 3, Michelle Kennedy, Staples, 5:13.23; 4, Kate Bell, Conard, 5:13.54; 5, Kortney Knudsen, Greenwich, 5:14.4; 6, Grace Moore, Glastonbury, 5:14.71; 7, Lillian Clisham, Greenwich, 5:16.35; 8, Nancie Ziegler, Trumbull, 5:17.48; 22, Kerry Buchanan, Southington, 5:33.33.

200 free relay—(19 relays) 1, Ludlowe, 1:39.12; 2, Greenwich, 1:40.42; 3, McMahon-Norwalk, 1:40.52; 4, Ridgefield, 1:42.01; 5, Trumbull, 1:42.09; 6, Shelton, 1:42.17; 7, Staples, 1:42.38; 8, Glastonbury, 1:42.76; 11, Southington, 1:45.75.

100 back—(36 athletes) 1, Marcella Maguire, Ridgefield, 56.16; 2, Esme Hunter, Staples, 58.02; 3, Marissa Healy, Staples, 58.37; 4, Katy Saladin, Fairfield Warde, 58.9; 5, Brynn Campbell, Glastonbury, 59.4; 6, Laura Rosado, E.Haven-Cross, 1:00.05; 7, Mary Hufziger, Newtown, 1:00.21; 8, Taylor Schinto, Greenwich, 1:00.32; 31, Jessica Piotrowski, Southington, 1:05.87; 34, Evelyn Holbrook, Southington, 1:10.44.

100 breast—(36 athletes) 1, Willow Woods, Staples, 1:06.54; 2, Lindsey Gordon, Ridgefield, 1:06.7; 3, Jenna Leonard, Ridgefield, 1:07.58; 4, Olivia Fassett, McMahon-Norwalk, 1:09.13; 5, Elissa Clancy, Ridgefield, 1:10.05; 6, Emma Himes, Greenwich, 1:10.25; 7, Hanna Sotolongo, Ridgefield, 1:10.62; 8, Madeleine Carter, Newtown, 1:11.11; 19, Patrycja Zajac, Southington, 1:15.29.

400 free relay—(19 relays) 1, Staples, 3:32.38; 2, Greenwich, 3:32.57; 3, Ludlowe, 3:35.3; 4, Ridgefield, 3:36.44; 5, Glastonbury, 3:39.33; 6, Shelton, 3:41.84; 7, McMahon-Norwalk, 3:45.03; 8, Westhill-Stamford, 3:45.79; 12, Southington (Kerry Buchanan, Juliana Ferreri, Evelyn Holbrook, Jessica Piotrowski), 4:02.96.

football-shs

Football

Southington 42, Bulkeley-HMTCA-Weaver 0

Friday, Nov. 11

At Southington

Bulkeley-HMTCA-Weaver           00 00 00 00 — 00

Southington                 28 14 00 00 — 42

First Quarter

SHS—Vance Upham 3 run (Nick Daddona kick), 11:21.

SHS—Upham 12 run (Daddona kick), 7:40.

SHS—Upham 16 fumble return (Daddona kick), 7:23.

SHS—Anthony Plantamuro 16 pass from Will Barmore (Daddona kick), 4:14.

Second Quarter

SHS—Upham 24 run (Daddona kick), 10:03.

SHS—Brandon Kohl 12 run (Daddona kick), 1:45.

Third Quarter

No scoring.

Fourth Quarter

No scoring.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Bulkeley (13-(-38)): Leon Green Jr., 4-5; Jordan Goffe, 1-(-2); Trevone Allen, 2-(-8); Jonathan Garay, 6-(-33). Southington (32-149): Vance Upham, 9-97; Brandon Kohl, 6-61; Anthony Plantamuro, 3-29; Rob Loffredo, 6-15; Will Barmore, 1-14; Ian Agnew, 1-(-5); Jacob Drena, 1-(-6); Team, 5-(-56).

PASSING—Jonathan Garay, SHS, 5-17-2, 18 yards; Will Barmore, SHS, 5-6-1, 47 yards; Jacob Drena, SHS, 0-2-1, 0 yards.

RECEIVING—Bulkeley (5-18): Kevin Sailor, 2-18; Jordan Goffe, 2-(-3); Julian Ortiz, 1-3. Southington (5-47): Anthony Plantamuro, 4-41; Matt Gunderson, 1-6.

Records—B-H-W, 0-9. SHS, 9-0.

Leave a Reply