Scoreboard for the Nov. 11 edition

scoreboard-shs

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Oct. 31 and Sunday, Nov. 6. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

track-shs

Boys Cross Country

CT State Open

Friday, Nov. 4

177 runners*, 3.1 miles

At Wickham Park, Manchester

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 15:46; 2, Drew Thompson, Fairfield Prep, 15:47; 3, Sean Parker, Shepaug Valley, 16:03; 4, William Brisman, Fairfield Warde, 16:08; 5, Robbie Cozean, Xavier, 16:10; 6, Dan Nichols, Danbury, 16:16; 7, Moetiz Shilleh, Masuk, 16:17; 8, Christopher Reeves, Glastonbury, 16:18; 9, Bradford Demassa, Ridgefield, 16:19; 10, Joe Pearl, Manchester, 16:20; 11, Eli Nahom, New Milford, 16:21; 12, Sunil Green, Staples, 16:22; 13, Tyler Granja, Danbury, 16:22; 14, Benjamin Seiple, Staples, 16:23; 15, Robert Dillon, Shelton, 16:23; 16, Andrew Meredith, Haddam-Killingworth, 16:24; 17, Josh Bedard, Tolland, 16:24; 18, Trevor Reed, Danbury, 16:27; 19, Daniel Schumann, Haddam-Killingworth, 16:27; 20, Maximillian Sparks, Canton, 16:27; 21, William Landowne, Staples, 16:28; 22, Michael Bortolot, Joel Barlow, 16:28; 23, Ben Ruffing, Joel Barlow, 16:28; 24, David Clavet, Ellington, 16:28; 25, Kyle Beaudette, Amity, 16:29; 56, Mark Murdy, Southington, 17:08; 74, Conner Leone, Southington, 17:22.

*Each state may enter 6 cross-country teams and any individual placing in the top 25 at the state meet.

swimming-shs

Swimming

CCC West Championship

Team results—1, Hall, 329; 2, Conard, 285; 3, Southington, 230; 4, Berlin, 158; 5, Farmington, 133; 6, Newington, 122.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

CCC West Diving

Tuesday, Nov. 1

At Miss Porters School, Farmington

Diving—(10 athletes) 1, Hannah Lavoie, Berlin, 201.45; 2, Alina Whiteside, Berlin, 198.05; 3, McKenna Evans, Berlin, 197.0; 4, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 180.3; 5, Rachel Pinsky, Hall, 179.6; 6, Callie Henderson, Hall, 160.7; 7, Brittany Chen, Farmington, 154.05; 8, Madison Osakowicz, Southington, 141.9; 9, Alexa Lanteri, Berlin, 135.65; 10, Alyssa Aulbach, Southington, 125.65.

CCC West Swimming

Wednesday, Nov. 2

At Cornerstone Aquatics Center, West Hartford

200 medley relay—(28 relays) 1, Hall, 1:58.74; 2, Conard, 2:01.72; 3, Southington (Jessica Piotrowski, Patrycja Zajac, Sam Sagnella, Olivia Fournier), 2:03.67; 4, Hall, 2:04.64; 5, Conard, 2:07.9; 6, Farmington, 2:07.97; 7, Berlin, 2:11.5; 8, Hall, 2:11.29; 9, Southington (Evelyn Holbrook, Katie Estell, Juliana Mularczyk, Hannah Olsen), 2:14.06; 10, Farmington, 2:15.52; 15, Southington (Jade Cassidy, Abby Lo Presti), Jessica Monte, Kailey Hinckley), 2:23.68; 18, Southington (Abigail Alfieri, Kelly Bergland, Lidia Prusak, Alexyss Roderick), 2:30.6; 21, Southington (Chevanne Young, Madison Beaudoin, Brianna Elmer, Lillyanna Miceli), 2:33.83; 24, Southington (Leah Hinckley, Isabella Paulus, Amber Sollima, Aparna Athreya), 2:43.23.

200 free—(22 athletes) 1, Maggie Mantz, Hall, 2:02.23; 2, Kerry Buchanan, Southington, 2:06.78; 3, Emma Dowd, Conard, 2:07.01; 4, Nancy Scanlon, Conard, 2:07.12; 5, Jessica Frigon, Conard, 2:09.41; 6, Alissa Palmer, Hall, 2:13.52; 7, C.C. Crespi, Hall, 2:14.01; 8, Julia Holland, Newington, 2:17.86; 9, Chloe Williams, Conard, 2:18.41; 10, Kailey Lacasse, Berlin, 2:20.32; 11, Gina Calo, Southington, 2:23.44; 13, Abby Volquez-Moquete, Southington, 2:27.73; 16, Chloe Grabowski, Southington, 2:36.0.

200 IM—(19 athletes) 1, Amber Rocheleau, Newington, 2:10.62; 2, Tara Tiernan, Hall, 2:12.43; 3, Aislinn Mitchell, Hall, 2:19.0; 4, Gabby Pattavina, Berlin, 2:27.8; 5, Lindsey Mangiafico, Newington, 2:29.65; 6, Jessica Piotrowski, Southington, 2:30.19; 7, Abigail Tonkinson, Conard, 2:30.48; 8, Rebecca Hendsey, Conard, 2:32.38; 9, Kara Turner, Conard, 2:35.44; 10, Sarah Berman, Hall, 2:38.53; 11, Patrycja Zajac, Southington, 2:42.03; 13, Kailey Hinckley, Southington, 2:44.01; 16, Amber Sollima, Southington, 3:03.17.

50 free—(44 athletes) 1, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 25.28; 2, Isabella Guajardo-Moore, Conard, 26.63; 3, Hannah Olsen, Southington, 26.85; 4, Tatiana St. Juste, Conard, 26.86; 5, Stephanie Humen, Berlin, 26.99; 6, Natalie Chernysh, Conard, 27.05; 7, Maya Barlow, Conard, 27.81; 8, Juliana Mularczyk, Southington, 27.9; 9, Alexa Simpson, Farmington, 28.09; 10, Caroline Turner, Hall, 28.17; 17, Juliana Ferreri, Southington, 29.15; 22, Alexyss Roderick, Southington, 30.58; 30, Samantha Martins, Southington, 31.47; 31, Johanna Lasbury, Southington, 31.76; 33, Lillyanna Miceli, Southington, 32.69.

100 fly—(22 athletes) 1, Maggie Mantz, Hall, 58.27; 2, Amber Rocheleau, Newington, 58.76; 3, Nancy Scanlon, Conard, 1:07.39; 4, Kelly Tiernan, Hall, 1:07.81; 5, Samantha Sagnella, Southington, 1:09.61; 6, Gabby Pattavina, Berlin, 1:09.64; 7, Grace Coll, Hall, 1:11.02; 8, Jackie Greene, Hall, 1:13.14; 9, Meera Neelati, Farmington, 1:14.46; 10, Jordan Sabio, Farmington, 1:15.31; 17, Juliana Mularczyk, Southington, 1:21.59; 18, Juliana Ferreri, Southington, 1:24.61; 21, Jessica Monte, Southington, 1:27.18.

100 free—(44 athletes) 1, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 55.26; 2, Isabella Guajardo-Moore, Conard, 58.86; 3, Claire Zimmerman, Farmington, 59.28; 4, Maya Barlow, Conard, 1:00.02; 5, Jeanne Wang, Hall, 1:01.56; 6, Olivia DeMaio, Hall, 1:01.68; 7, C.C. Crespi, Hall, 1:01.91; 8, Rebecca Hendsey, Conard, 1:02.47; 9, Evelyn Holbrook, Southington, 1:03.11; 10, Kailey Hinckley, Southington, 1:03.17; 15, Abby Volquez-Moquete, Southington, 1:05.73; 20, Alexyss Roderick, Southington, 1:08.84; 26, Chloe Grabowski, Southington, 1:11.05; 32, Johanna Lasbury, Southington, 1:12.96.

500 free—(22 athletes) 1, Kate Bell, Conard, 5:16.06; 2, Natalie Chernysh, Conard, 5:24.85; 3, Aislinn Mitchell, Hall, 5:28.77; 4, Lauren Manning, Conard, 5:37.6; 5, Aeva Silverman, Hall, 5:44.69; 6, Kerry Buchanan, Southington, 5:44.99; 7, Lindsey Schmucker, Hall, 6:03.17; 8, Elizabeth Phillips, Conard, 6:05.08; 9, Kailey Lacasse, Berlin, 6:07.35; 10, Julia Mazur, Newington, 6:10.34; 12, Gina Calo, Southington, 6:21.39; 14, Abigail Lo Presti, Southington, 6:36.04; 17, Amber Sollima, Southington, 6:53.79.

200 free relay—(27 relays) 1, Southington (Hannah Olsen, Juliana Mularczyk, Kerry Buchanan, Olivia Fournier), 1:47.87; 2, Conard, 1:48.78; 3, Hall, 1:49.83; 4, Berlin, 1:55.61; 5, Hall, 1:55.80; 6, Newington, 1:57.26; 7, Conard, 1:57.29; 8, Southington (Kailey Hinckley, Anny Volquez-Moquete, Chloe Grabowski, Juliana Ferreri), 1:58.78; 9, Farmington, 1:59.09; 10, Hall, 2:04.23; 11, Southington (Johanna Lasbury, Samantha Martins, Jessica Monte, Alexyss Roderick), 2:05.48; 18, Southington (Madison Beaudoin, Alyssa Aulbach, Abigail Alfieri, Cheyanne Young), 2:16.25; 22, Southington (Aparna Athreya, Audrey Sliker, Lidia Prusak, Isabella Paulus), 2:20.66; 24, Southington (Victoria Calandra, Isabella DiFusco, Brianna Elmer, Leah Hinckley), 2:25.97.

100 back—(22 athletes) 1, Tara Tiernan, Hall, 1:00.17; 2, Stephanie Humen, Berlin, 1:06.22; 3, Claire Zimmerman, Farmington, 1:06.78; 4, Jessica Frigon, Conard, 1:07.25; 5, Aeva Silverman, Hall, 1:07.26; 6, Jessica Piotrowski, Southington, 1:07.74; 7, Abigail Tonkinson, Conard, 1:07.94; 8, Emmie LaSpada, Hall, 1:11.75; 9, Evelyn Holbrook, Southington, 1:13.68; 10, Lindsey Mangiafico, Newington, 1:13.96; 13, Jade Cassidy, Southington, 1:21.57; 17, Sarah Mirisola, Southington, 1:23.63.

100 breast—(26 athletes) 1, Patrycja Zajac, Southington, 1:13.98; 2, Charlotte Otis, Hall, 1:17.61; 3, Sarah Berman, Hall, 1:18.35; 4, Alissa Palmer, Hall, 1:18.69; 5, Kara Turner, Conard, 1:18.88; 6, Libby Sanford, Farmington, 1:19.24; 7, Lindsey Schmucker, Hall, 1:19.42; 8, Joanne Le, Farmington, 1:19.68; 9, Nadia Humen, Berlin, 1:20.29; 10, Madeline Jordan, Newington, 1:24.05; 11, Katherin Estell, Southington, 1:26.45; 12, Abigail Lo Presti, Southington, 1:27.14; 15, Jillian Noli, Southington, 1:29.85.

400 free relay—(25 relays) 1, Hall, 3:46.05; 2, Conard, 3:52.25; 3, Conard, 4:09.13; 4, Southington (Jessica Piotrowski, Juliana Ferreri, Evelyn Holbrook, Kerry Buchanan), 4:10.27; 5, Newington, 4:15.31; 6, Conard, 4:15.66; 7, Farmington, 4:20.55; 8, Hall, 4:20.65; 9, Hall, 4:26.86; 10, Newington, 4:34.13; 12, Southington (Gina Calo, Chloe Grabowski, Johanna Lasbury, Abby Volquez-Moquete), 4:35.02; 15, Southington (Jade Cassidy, Jessica Monte, Amber Sollima, Samantha Martins), 4:43.79; 22, Southington (Audrey Sliker, Kelly Bergland, Brianna Elmer, Alyssa Aulbach), 5:23.63.

volleyball-shs

Girls Volleyball

CCC Tournament

First Round

Southington 3, Rocky Hill 0

(25-14, 25-13, 25-12)

Tuesday, Nov. 1

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 15 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Julia Wells, 11-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 15-for-17 serving, 5 aces, 18 assists, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 18 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Brooke Cooney, 5 attacks, 2 kills; Kelly Kritz, 19-for-20 serving, 7 aces, 1 assists, 14 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs; Erica Daigle, 8-for-9 serving, 1 dig; Lynsey Danko, 1 dig; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-2 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Nolyn Allen, 1 assist, 10 digs; Erica Bruno, 14 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block; Cassidy Herrick, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Megan Mahon, 2 assists, 12 attacks, 4 kills, 6 digs.

Rocky Hill: No stats available.

Records—RHHS (#13), 10-7. SHS (#4), 14-3.

 

Quarterfinals

Southington 3, Tolland 0

(25-11, 25-14, 25-23)

Wednesday, Nov. 2

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 10-for-11 serving, 4 aces, 22 attacks, 14 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 9-for-10 serving, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 15 assists, 3 digs; Morgan Raymond, 23 attacks, 12 kills, 10 digs; Kelly Kritz, 18-for-20 serving, 3 aces, 23 attacks, 7 kills, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 8-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 2 digs; Erica Daigle, 5-for-5 serving, 20 assists, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 1 attack, 1 kill; Nolyn Allen, 2 assists, 1 attack, 21 digs; Erica Bruno, 1 assist, 15 attacks, 5 kills, 1 dig; Cassidy Herrick, 2 digs; Megan Mahon, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 2 assists, 18 attacks, 9 kills, 13 digs.

Tolland: Amyerin Zadroga, 7-for-7 serving, 1 assist, 2 attacks, 11 digs; Mikayla Roshkowski, 1 dig; Jordyn Dube, 12-for-12 serving, 3 aces, 11 assists, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 5 digs; Amanda Koch, 7-for-7 serving, 12 attacks, 2 kills, 4 blocks; Kaleigh Hoffman, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig; Lexy Farrell, 1-for-1 serving, 10 attacks, 3 kills; Tyler Webster, 18 attacks, 4 kills; Sophia Webster, 5 attacks, 1 block; Kelly Scheidel, 8-for-9 serving, 14 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Steph Wilson, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace; Annie Geitner, 4 attacks; Jensine Tran, 1 dig; Kettie Rose Cormier, 2-for-3 serving, 1 attack, 1 dig.

Records—THS (#5), 14-4. SHS (#4), 15-3.

 

Semifinals

Farmington 3, Southington 0

(25-19, 25-17, 25-20)

Friday, Nov. 4

At Avon High School

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 8-for-9 serving, 25 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Julia Wells, 6-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 10-for-11 serving, 2 aces, 20 assists, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 9 digs; Morgan Raymond, 10-for-11 serving, 3 aces, 12 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 10 digs; Kelly Kritz, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 22 attacks, 7 kills, 6 digs; Erica Daigle, 3-for-4 serving; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 attacks, 1 kill, 12 digs; Erica Bruno, 13 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block; Megan Mahon, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 24 attacks, 6 kills, 8 digs.

Farmington: Carolyn Piera, 1-for-3 serving; Ali Troup, 9-for-10 serving, 25 assists, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Paige Freckleton, 1 assist, 19 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block; Kelly Swidorsky, 22-for-22 serving, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 3 digs; Caroline Cullen, 10-for-10 serving, 4 aces, 19 attacks, 8 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs; Mary Schoenherr, 12-for-13 serving, 2 assists, 21 attacks, 6 kills, 9 digs; Danielle Gan, 8-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 12 digs; Cynthia Serna, 3-for-4 serving, 3 digs; Erica Raus, 15 attacks, 9 kills, 6 blocks.

Records—SHS (#4), 15-4. FHS (#1), 19-0.

football-shs

Football

Southington 47, East Hartford 21

Friday, Nov. 4

At East Hartford

Southington                 13 14 14 06 — 47

East Hartford              00 06 08 07 — 21

First Quarter

SHS—Anthony Plantamuro 40 pass from Will Barmore (Nick Daddona kick), 11:15.

SHS—Vance Upham 15 run (kick fail), 8:47.

Second Quarter

EHHS—Justin McCray 4 run (kick fail), 7:19.

SHS—Tim O’Shea 15 pass from Barmore (Daddona kick), 4:50.

SHS—Brandon Kohl 9 pass from Plantamuro (Daddona kick), 0:04.

Third Quarter

SHS—Plantamuro 21 pass from Barmore (Daddona kick), 4:14.

EHHS—McCray 79 run (McCray run), 3:55.

SHS—Plantamuro 44 pass from Barmore (Daddona kick), 2:07.

Fourth Quarter

EHHS—Kevon Jones 38 run (Chris Breault kick), 9:19.

SHS—Upham 2 run (kick failed), 5:26.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Southington (39-248): Vance Upham, 26-228; Brandon Kohl, 4-19; Anthony Plantamuro, 4-16; Ian Agnew, 1-1; Cole Brock, 2-1; Will Barmore, 2-(-17). East Hartford (38-204): Kevon Jones, 20-121; Justin McCray, 6-94; David Ortiz, 9-13; Anthony Dillard, 1-4; Raquan Tomkins, 1-1; Team, 1-(-29).

PASSING—Will Barmore, SHS, 13-17-0, 241 yards; Anthony Plantamuro, SHS, 1-1-0, 9 yards; Jacob Drena, 0-1-0, 0 yards; Kevon Jones, EHHS, 8-16-1, 131 yards; Raquan Tomkins, EHHS, 0-1-1, 0 yards.

RECEIVING—Southington (14-250): Anthony Plantamuro, 5-155; Richard Rivera, 2-39; Tim O’Shea, 2-33; Brandon Kohl, 2-14; Matt Gunderson, 2-4; Will Downes, 1-5. East Hartford (8-131): Deshawn Givens, 3-91; Justin McCray, 2-21; Juan Torres, 2-18; David Ortiz, 1-1.

Records—SHS, 8-0. EHHS, 3-5.

soccer-shs

Boys Soccer

Southington 3, NW Catholic 0

Monday, Oct. 31

At West Hartford

Southington                 02 01 — 03

East Hartford              00 00 — 00

First half—1, Hayden Burbank, SHS, 22:00; 2, John Testa (Alexis Frausto), 5:29.

Second half—3, Ronaldo Nieto, SHS, 2:33.

Shots—SHS, 8. NWC, 6.

Saves—Evan Daddona, SHS, 6. John Zapata, NWC, 5.

Records—SHS, 10-4-2. NWC, 4-10-1.

soccer-shs

Girls Soccer

NW Catholic 2, Southington 0

Tuesday, Nov. 1

At Southington

NW Catholic                 01 01 — 02

Southington                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Kristen Armetta, SHS, 33:56.

Second half—2, Armetta, SHS, 25:15.

Shots—NWC, 9. SHS, 9.

Saves—Anna Lenci, NWC, 6. Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 5.

Corners—NWC, 2. SHS, 3.

Records—NWC, 11-5. SHS, 10-5-1.

field-hockey-shs

Field Hockey

Canton 7, Southington 0

Wednesday, Nov. 2

At Canton

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Canton                          04 03 — 07

First half—1, Erika Nedderman, CHS, 28:38; 2, Grace Giancola, CHS, 12:47; 3, Nedderman, CHS, 6:38; 4, Giancola, CHS, 4:18.

Second half—5, Giancola, CHS, 19:31; 6, Abby Charron, CHS, 13:34; 7, Julianna Lovine, CHS, 5:08.

Corners—SHS, 3. CHS, 8.

Shots—SHS, 2. CHS, 29.

Saves—Amanda Delorme, SHS, 22. Christine Babbitt, CHS, 2

Records—SHS, 5-11. CHS, 8-7.

Leave a Reply