Scoreboard for the Nov. 4 edition

scoreboard-shs

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Oct. 24 through Sunday, Oct. 30. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

track-shs

Cross Country

Class LL Championship

Saturday, Oct. 29

3.1 miles at Wickham Park, Manchester

Boys Results

Team results by place—(25 teams) 1, Staples, 46; 2, Danbury, 83; 3, Xavier, 136; 4, Fairfield Warde, 155; 5, Amity, 161; 6, Trumbull, 192; 7, Glastonbury, 240; 8, NFA, 252; 9, Fairfield Prep, 272; 10, Manchester, 279; 11, Shelton, 290; 12, Southington, 307; 13, Newtown, 321; 14, Ridgefield, 344; 15, Cheshire, 357; 16, Hamden, 361; 17, Simsbury, 429; 18, Conard, 511; 19, Greenwich, 575; 20, Fairfield Ludlowe, 584; 21, Enfield, 623; 22, Norwalk, 684; 23, Stamford, 765; 24, Westhill, 766; 25, New Britain, 806.

Team results by time—(25 teams) 1, Staples, 1:21:54; 2, Danbury, 1:23:19; 3, Xavier, 1:24:31; 4, Fairfield Warde, 1:24:46; 5, Amity, 1:25:14; 6, Trumbull, 1:26:01; 7, Fairfield Prep, 1:26:30; 8, Glastonbury, 1:26:32; 9, NFA, 1:27:04; 10, Manchester, 1:27:16; 11, Shelton, 1:27:24; 12, Southington, 1:28:07; 13, Newtown, 1:28:15; 14, Ridgefield, 1:28:27; 15, Cheshire, 1:28:57; 16, Hamden, 1:29:11; 17, Simsbury, 1:31:36; 18, Conard, 1:32:36; 19, Greenwich, 1:33:53; 20, Fairfield Ludlowe, 1:34:04; 21, Enfield, 1:35:49; 22, Norwalk, 1:37:40; 23, Stamford, 1:44:16; 24, Westhill, 1:44:28; 25, New Britain, 1:50:07.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

180 runners

1, Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 15:49; 2, Drew Thompson, Fairfield Prep, 15:50; 3, Robbie Cozean, Xavier, 16:07; 4, William Brisman, Fairfield Warde, 16:15; 5, Christopher Reeves, Glastonbury, 16:22; 6, Sunil Green, Staples, 16:23; 7, Benjamin Seiple, Staples, 16:24; 8, Kyle Beaudette, Amity, 16:27; 9, William Landowne, Staples, 16:28; 10, Chris Nilsson, Fairfield Prep, 16:29; 25, Mark Murdy, Southington, 16:53; 40, Conner Leone, Southington, 17:16; 46, Thomas Murdy, Southington, 17:21; 88, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 18:08; 109, Shane Leone, Southington, 18:29; 112, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 18:33; 125, Adam Theriault, Southington, 19:01.

 

Girls Results

Team results by place—(19 teams) 1, Ridgefield, 57; 2, Glastonbury, 68; 3, Staples, 141; 4, Trumbull, 148; 5, Newtown, 186; 6, Greenwich, 214; 7, Danbury, 215; 8, Conard, 245; 9, Amity, 261; 10, Fairfield Ludlowe, 263; 11, Fairfield Warde, 279; 12, Southington, 305; 13, Shelton, 326; 14, NFA, 333; 15, Hall, 335; 16, Hamden, 354; 17, Wilbury Cross, 412; 18, Enfield, 505; 19, Stamford, 551.

Team results by time—(19 teams) 1, Ridgefield, 1:39:47; 2, Glastonbury, 1:40:38; 3, Staples, 1:43.47; 4, Trumbull, 1:43.57; 5, Newtown, 1:45:50; 6, Greenwich, 1:46:05; 7, Danbury, 1:46:38; 8, Conard, 1:46:55; 9, Amity, 1:47:36; 10, Fairfield Ludlowe, 1:47:41; 11, Fairfield Warde, 1:47:59; 12, Southington, 1:49:02; 13, Hall, 1:50:03; 14, Shelton, 1:50:13; 14, NFA, 1:50:13; 16, Hamden, 1:50:17; 17, Wilbur Cross, 1:53:29; 18, Enfield, 2:08:53; 19, Stamford, 2:10:48.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

141 runners

1, Katelynn Romanchick, Trumbull, 19:22; 2, Emily Criscuolo, Amity, 19:26; 3, Gabi Galletta, Fairfield Warde, 19:37; 4, Susannah Martin, Staples, 19:39; 5, Tess Pisanelli, Ridgefield, 19:39; 6, Zoe Harris, Greenwich, 19:41; 7, Sarah Leatherwood, Fairfield Ludlowe, 19:44; 8, Erin McGill, Glastonbury, 19:50; 9, Alexandra Ross, Glastonbury, 19:50; 10, Kasey McGerald, Ridgefield, 19:50; 35, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 21:04; 52, Marisa Matthews, Southington, 21:38; 67, Catherine Myers, Southington, 21:59; 77, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 22:05; 81, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 22:16; 82, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 22:17; 89, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 22:31.

football-shs

Football

Southington 41, New Britain 17

Friday, Oct. 28

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Southington                 07 14 00 20 — 41

New Britain                  03 07 00 07 — 17

First Quarter

NB—Tristan Wallace 25 FG, 6:18.

SHS—Vance Upham 54 run (Nick Daddona kick), 5:07.

Second Quarter

SHS—Upham 5 run (Daddona kick), 10:03

SHS—Matt Gunderson 21 pass from Will Barmore (Daddona kick), 1:09.

NB—Dajion Hill 55 pass from Jahfari Newman (Wallace kick), 0:54.

Third Quarter

No scoring.

Fourth Quarter

SHS—Upham 39 run (kick failed), 10:26.

NB—Jenson Caragena 72 kickoff return (Wallace kick), 10:10.

SHS—Richard Rivera 19 pass from Barmore (Daddona kick), 7:27.

SHS—Rivera 8 pass from Plantamuro (Daddona kick), 1:05.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Southington (45-326): Vance Upham, 30-240; Brandon Kohl, 9-93; Rich Rivera, 1-4; Will Barmore, 3-(-3); Anthony Plantamuro, 1-(-7); Team, 1-(-1). New Britain (27-72): Keyon Wellington, 12-53; Muhamed Codjoe, 3-9; Kaiyon Gunn, 6-6; Jahfari Newman, 6-4.

PASSING—Will Barmore, SHS, 16-25-0, 119 yards; Jahfari Newman, NB, 10-30-3, 150 yards.

RECEIVING—Southington (16-119): Anthony Plantamuro, 8-37; Rich Rivera, 2-27; Matt Gunderson, 2-25; Tim O’Shea, 2-13; Jack Herms, 1-15; Brandon Kohl, 1-2. New Britain (10-150): Dajion Hill, 4-93; Donovan Dorce, 2-20; Keyon Wellington, 2-16; Romeo Lozada, 1-14; Alex Silva, 1-7.

Records—SHS, 7-0 (4-0). NB, 4-3 (1-3).

soccer-shs

Boys Soccer

Southington 4, Windsor 0

Monday, Oct. 24

At Windsor

Southington                 02 02 — 04

Windsor                        00 00 — 00

First half—1, Elijah Rodriguez (Alexis Frausto), SHS, 17:09; 2, John Testa (Erik Kryzanski), SHS, 3:46.

Second half—3, Owen Bajrami (Joseph Colaccino), SHS, 13:25; 4, Testa (Ronald Nieto), SHS, 12:40.

Shots—SHS, 12. WHS, 9.

Saves—Evan Daddona, SHS, 3. Josh Simons, WHS, 3.

Corners—SHS, 0. WHS, 2.

Records—SHS, 8-4-2. WHS, 2-12.

 

Southington 1, Avon 0

Friday, Oct. 28

At Southington

Avon                              00 00 — 00

Southington                 00 01 — 01

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, John Testa, SHS, 20:39.

Shots—AHS, 8. SHS, 15.

Saves—Max Umansky, AHS, 5. Evan Daddona, SHS, 5.

Records—AHS, 4-9-2. SHS, 9-4-2.

soccer-shs

Girls Soccer

Southington 2, Conard 2 (Overtime)

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Southington

Conard                          01 01 0/0 — 02

Southington                 01 01 0/0 — 02

First half—1, Meg Melly, CHS, 13:20; 2, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 39:01.

Second half—3, Hannah Beazogiv, CHS, 25:15; 4, Verderame (Nikki Carter), SHS, 36:18.

First overtime—No scoring.

Second overtime—No scoring.

Shots—CHS, 10. SHS, 12.

Saves—Mackenzie Brink, CHS, 5. Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 7.

Corners—CHS, 3. SHS, 4.

Records—CHS, 4-6-4 (3-4-2). SHS, 9-4-1 (4-4-1).

 

Avon 1, Southington 0

Friday, Oct. 28

At Avon

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Avon                              00 01 — 01

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Jade Strassner (Meghan Mckenna), AHS, 34:10.

Shots—SHS, 6. AHS, 18.

Saves—Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 14. Madison Sides, AHS, 3.

Corners—SHS, 2. AHS, 2.

Records—SHS, 10-4-1. AHS, 10-4-1.

volleyball-shs

Girls Volleyball

Southington 3, Bulkeley 0

(25-16, 25-12, 25-7)

Monday, Oct. 24

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 9-for-9 serving, 4 aces, 8 attacks, 5 kills, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 6-for-6 serving, 2 attacks, 2 kills, 3 digs; Stephanie Zera, 7-for-8 serving, 4 aces, 10 assists, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 5-for-5 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 8 digs; Kelly Kritz, 7-for-7 serving, 3 aces, 13 attacks, 10 kills, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 4-for-5 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 4 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Erica Daigle, 12-for-13 serving, 3 aces, 16 assists; Emily Tinyszin, 1-for-1 serving, 5 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 5 attacks, 3 kills, 5 attacks, 3 kills, 2 digs; Erica Bruno, 8-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 9 attacks, 3 kills, 3 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 6-for-8 serving, 2 aces, 8 digs; Megan Mahon, 0-for-1 serving, 8 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs.

Bulkeley: No stats available.

Records—BHS, 1-15. SHS, 13-3.

 

Southington 3, Glastonbury 0

(25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 9-for-10 serving, 4 aces, 19 attacks, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Stephanie Zera, 23-for-25 serving, 4 aces, 23 assists, 2 attacks, 1 block, 5 digs; Morgan Raymond, 5-for-5 serving, 1 assist, 22 attacks, 7 kills, 8 digs; Kelly Kritz, 12-for-12 serving, 1 assist, 17 attacks, 8 kills, 8 digs; Erica Daigle, 15-for-15 serving, 3 aces, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 6-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 13 digs; Erica Bruno, 12 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block; Cassidy Herrick, 19 attacks, 6 kills, 3 digs; Megan Mahon, 3 assists, 2 blocks, 6 digs.

Glastonbury: Tori Coughlan, 10-for-12 serving, 5 aces, 3 digs; Alexa Desaulniers, 8 attacks, 13 digs; Morgan Tennyson, 1-for-2 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Toke Awofala, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 4 blocks; Rachel Gray, 4-for-5 serving, 9 assists, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 5 digs; Jayna Mikolaitis, 1-for-1 serving, 9 digs; Sondra Whited, 4-for-6 serving, 26 attacks, 11 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Kelly Norman, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Sydney Tennyson, 10-for-10 serving, 17 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Tori Hurley, 3 assists, 10 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Natalie Pinkowski, 14-for-14 serving, 2 aces, 9 assists, 4 digs; Maddie Bjarno, 7-for-7 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 dig.

Records—GHS, 12-4 (7-2). SHS, 14-3 (8-2).

 

Southington 3, Pomperaug 1

(25-15, 23-25, 25-21, 25-18)

Wednesday, Oct. 26

At Southbury

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 12-for-14 serving, 2 aces, 17 attacks, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Julia Wells, 8-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 10-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 35 assists, 5 digs; Morgan Raymond, 20-for-21 serving, 7 aces, 1 assist, 31 attacks, 12 kills, 1 block, 19 digs; Kelly Kritz, 11-for-15 serving, 3 aces, 1 assist, 24 attacks, 10 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1-for-1 serving, 2 digs; Erica Daigle, 19-for-21 serving, 3 aces, 5 digs; Nolyn Allen, 1 attack, 14 digs; Erica Bruno, 26 attacks, 9 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Megan Mahon, 3 assists, 20 attacks, 7 kills, 7 digs.

Pomperaug: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 15-3. PHS, 13-4.

field-hockey-shs

Field Hockey

Southington 2, NW Catholic 0

Tuesday, Oct. 25

St. Thomas Seminary, Bloomfield

Southington                 01 01 — 02

NW Catholic                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Isabella DiBatista, SHS, 9:37.

Second half—2, Sydney Rice, SHS, 16:13.

Corners—SHS, 6. NWC, 7.

Shots—SHS, 6. NWC, 8.

Saves—Amanda Delorme, SHS, 8. Gianna Mainara, NWC, 4.

Records—SHS, 4-10. NWC, 2-8-3.

 

Southington 6, EO Smith 2

Friday, Oct. 28

At Storrs

Southington                 04 02 — 06

EO Smith                      00 02 — 02

First half—1, Alexa Zborowski (Bianca D’Amore), SHS, 19:10; 2, Isabella DiBattista, SHS, 17:38; 3, Hallie Altwies, SHS, 12:00; 4, Sydney Rice, SHS, 0:22.9.

Second half—5, Gabby Petrone, EOS, 20:05; 6, Nicole Martocchio, SHS, 16:56; 7, DiBattista, SHS, 15:51; 8, Riley Bancroft (Petrone), EOS, 5:01.

Corners—SHS, 8. EOS, 2.

Shots—SHS, 9. EOS, 7.

Saves—Amanda Delorme, SHS, 3. Morgan Bay, EOS, 5.

Records—SHS, 5-10 (4-2). EOS, 4-10-1 (1-4).

swimming-shs

Girls Swimming

Southington 91, Berlin 87

Tuesday, Oct. 25

At Plainville HS

200 med relay—1, SHS (Jessica Piotrowski, Hannah Olsen, Patrycja Zajac, Olivia Fournier), 2:06.14; 2, BHS; 3, SHS (Jade Cassidy, Juliana Mularczyk, Katie Estell, Juliana Ferreri).

200 free—1, Kerry Buchanan, SHS, 2:09.9; 2, Gina Calo, SHS; 3, Kailey Lacasse, BHS; 4, Anny Volquez-Moquette, SHS; 5, Caroline Daigle, BHS.

200 IM—1, Piotrowski, SHS, 2:31.88; 2, Gabriella Pattavina, BHS; 3, Kailey Hinckley, SHS; 4, Amanda Santoro, BHS; 5, Amber Solima, SHS.

50 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 25:31; 2, Stephanie Humen, BHS; 3, Olsen, SHS; 4, Ferreri, SHS; 5, Nadia Humen, BHS.

Diving—1, Hannah Lavoie, BHS, 222.8; 2, Alina Whiteside, BHS; 3, McKenna Evans, BHS; 4, Madison Osakowicz, SHS; 5, Alyssa Aulbach, SHS.

100 fly—1, Pattavina, BHS, 1:11.27; 2, Zajac, SHS; 3, Mularczyk, SHS; 4, Jessica Monte, SHS; 5, Lauren Ferraguto, BHS.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 55.7; 2, Hinckley, SHS; 3, Evelyn Holbrook, SHS; 4, Alexa Crowley, BHS; 5, Jillian Pampuro, BHS.

500 free—1, Buchanan, SHS, 5:48.0; 2, Lacasse, BHS; 3, Abigail Lo Presti, SHS; 4, Calo, SHS; 5, Joanna Sobilo, BHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Olsen, Hinckley, Buchanan, Fournier), 1:49.75; 2, SHS (Ferreri, Johanna Lasbury, Chloe Grabowski, Mularczyk); 3, BHS.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 8-2.

Leave a Reply