Scoreboard for the Oct. 21 edition

scoreboard-shs

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Oct. 10 and Sunday, Oct. 16. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

volleyball-shs

Girls Volleyball

VolleyHall Classic

Monday, Oct. 10

At the International Volleyball Hall of Fame, Springfield, Mass.

Pool Play

Game One

Barnstable 2, Southington 0

(25-16, 25-20)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 7 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 8-for-8 serving, 8 assists, 2 attacks, 2 digs; Morgan Raymond, 3-for-3 serving, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 4 digs; Kelly Kritz, 2-for-3 serving, 6 attacks, 2 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1-for-1 serving; Erica Daigle, 3-for-4 serving; Emily Tinyszin, 3-for-3 serving, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 6 digs; Erica Bruno, 6 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block; Megan Mahon, 1-for-2 serving, 1 assist, 11 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 3 digs.

Barnstable: No stats available.

 

Game Two

Southington 2, East Lyme 0

(25-19, 25-11)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 9-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 3 attacks, 1 block, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-3 serving, 9 assists, 1 attack, 4 digs; Morgan Raymond, 3-for-3 serving, 18 attacks, 7 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Kelly Kritz, 4-for-5 serving, 6 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 10-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-3 serving, 2 aces, 4 digs; Erica Bruno, 9 attacks, 2 kills; Cassidy Herrick, 1 attack, 1 kill, 3 digs; Megan Mahon, 5-for-5 serving, 4 assists, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 4 digs.

East Lyme: No stats available.

 

Game Three

Southington 2, Westfield 0

(25-10, 25-13)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 5-for-6 serving, 2 aces, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 2 blocks; Julia Wells, 1-for-2 serving; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-2 serving, 10 assists, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 1-for-2 serving, 1 assist, 7 attacks, 5 kills, 5 digs; Kelly Kritz, 1-for-1 serving, 1 assist, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 1-for-1 serving, 3 attacks, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 11-for-12 serving, 2 aces, 10 assists; Emily Tinyszin, 4-for-4 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 4 attacks, 2 kills; Nolyn Allen, 9-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 1 attack, 1 kill, 6 digs; Erica Bruno, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Cassidy Herrick, 3-for-3 serving, 1 ace; Megan Mahon, 1 assist, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block.

East Lyme: No stats available.

 

Game Four

Southington 2, Frontier Regional 0

(25-13, 25-11)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 4-for-4 serving, 3 aces, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 16-for-16 serving, 6 aces, 10 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill; Morgan Raymond, 3-for-5 serving, 2 aces, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 6 digs; Kelly Kritz, 2-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 9 attacks, 2 kills; Sarah Myrick, 5 attacks, 3 digs; Erica Daigle, 5-for-5 serving, 1 dig; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-2 serving; Nolyn Allen, 1 assist, 1 attack, 3 digs; Erica Bruno, 3 attacks, 2 kills; Megan Mahon, 7-for-7 serving, 3 aces, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs.

Frontier Regional: No stats available.

 

Playoff Bracket

Quarterfinals

Southington 1, Greely 1

(23-25, 27-25)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 7-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 13 attacks, 5 kills, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 4-for-4 serving, 21 assists, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 3 digs; Morgan Raymond, 6-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 16 attacks, 8 kills, 9 digs; Kelly Kritz, 5-for-7 serving, 18 attacks, 6 kills, 4 digs; Erica Daigle, 6-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 3 digs; Nolyn Allen, 2 assists, 9 digs; Erica Bruno, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block; Cassidy Herrick, 2 digs; Megan Mahon, 6-for-9 serving, 1 assist, 14 attacks, 2 kills, 4 digs.

Greely: No stats available.

 

Semifinals

Minnechaug Regional 1, Southington 0

(25-9)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 1-for-1 serving, 1 assist, 1 attack, 1 block; Stephanie Zera, 1-for-1 serving, 3 assists, 1 attack; Morgan Raymond, 1-for-1 serving, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Kelly Kritz, 4-for-4 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill; Erica Daigle, 2-for-2 serving; Erica Bruno, 3 attacks; Megan Mahon, 0-for-1 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill.

Minnechaug Regional: No stats available.

 

Southington 3, Bristol Eastern 0

(25-23, 25-21, 25-14)

Thursday, Oct. 13

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 12-for-13 serving, 2 aces, 12 attacks, 4 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Stephanie Zera, 5-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 35 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 block, 3 digs; Morgan Raymond, 15-for-16 serving, 2 aces, 25 attacks, 7 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs; Kelly Kritz, 13-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 22 attacks, 7 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Sarah Myrick, 0-for-1 serving, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Erica Daigle, 6-for-8 serving, 1 ace; Nolyn Allen, 3-for-4 serving, 16 digs; Erica Bruno, 2-for-2 serving, 13 attacks, 11 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs; Cassidy Herrick, 2 digs; Megan Mahon, 7-for-7 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists, 29 attacks, 9 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs.

Bristol Eastern: Paige McLaughlin, 7-for-7 serving, 10 digs; Mikayla Martin, 13-for-14 serving, 1 ace, 42 attacks, 12 kills, 5 digs; Jessica Kenney, 13-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 10 assists, 7 digs; Gabby Nozzolillo, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Julia DiMattia, 8-for-9 serving, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs; Amber Blais, 2 attacks; Aliana Rivoira, 7-for-8 serving, 10 assists, 20 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Alex DiMattia, 2 digs; Olivia Beaudoin, 3 attacks, 1 kill; Hannah Langlais, 8-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 2 assists, 3 digs; Sienna White, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 1 dig.

Records—BE, 9-3. SHS, 8-3.

 

Southington 3, Avon 1

(25-18, 25-19, 19-25, 29-27)

Friday, Oct. 14

At Avon

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 12-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 21 attacks, 9 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 14-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 34 assists, 1 attack, 8 digs; Morgan Raymond, 16-for-18 serving, 5 aces, 35 attacks, 6 kills, 17 digs; Kelly Kritz, 15-for-17 serving, 3 aces, 31 attacks, 9 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 18-for-18 serving, 3 aces, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 9-for-12 serving, 4 aces, 3 attacks, 20 digs; Erica Bruno, 30 attacks, 12 kills, 3 blocks; Cassidy Herrick, 1 dig; Megan Mahon, 4 assists, 21 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs.

Avon: Rachael Carlson, 8-for-9 serving, 1 attack, 12 digs; Erin Sutter, 9-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 15 attacks, 5 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig; Victoria Abdelmalek, 14-for-18 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists, 15 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Emily Dempsey, 14-for-16 serving, 3 aces, 17 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 21 digs; Sofia Berrio, 3-for-3 serving, 12 attacks, 2 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Maddy Hart, 5-for-7 serving, 55 attacks, 17 kills, 1 block, 15 digs; Grace Stevens, 3-for-3 serving, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Mackenzie Nolan, 6 digs; Hope Martino, 0-for-1 serving; Audrey Worth, 19-for-19 serving, 4 aces, 27 assists, 3 attacks, 1 block, 10 digs; Breanne Braun, 2 digs.

Records—SHS, 9-3. AHS, 10-3.

soccer-shs

Boys Soccer

Southington 3, Bulkeley 2

Tuesday, Oct. 11

At Hartford

Southington                 01 02 — 03

Bulkeley                       00 02 — 02

First half—1, Colin Burdette (Elijah Rodriguez), SHS, 4 mins.

Second half—2, Alexis Frausto (Ronaldo Nieto), SHS; 3, Erdit Abedini, BHS; 4, Burdette (Daniel Topper), SHS; 5, Abedini, BHS.

Shots—SHS, 15. BHS, 5.

Saves—Evan Daddona, SHS, 3. BHS, 4.

Corners—SHS, 2. BHS, 3.

Records—SHS, 6-3-1. BHS, 1-7-1.

 

Farmington 1, Southington 0

Friday, Oct. 14

At Southington

Farmington                  01 00 — 01

Southington                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Mike Mello (Brennan Hughes), FHS, 27:27.

Second half—No scoring.

Shots—FHS, 16. SHS, 10.

Saves—Jordan Sicklick, FHS, 4. Evan Daddona, SHS, 8.

Corners—FHS, 3. SHS, 2.

Records—FHS, 9-1-1. SHS, 6-4-1.

soccer-shs

Girls Soccer

Southington 5, Bulkeley-Weaver 0

Tuesday, Oct. 11

At Southington

Bulkeley-Weaver       00 00 — 00

Southington                 02 03 — 05

First half—1, Taylor Hubert (Katherine Crouse), SHS, 7:14; 2, Hubert (Caroline Kemnitz), SHS, 8:13.

Second half—3, Emma Panerella (Natalie Verderame), SHS, 2:38; 4, Nikki Carter (Panerella), SHS, 22:05; 5, Kelly Doyle, SHS, 24:43.

Shots—B-W, 0. SHS, 29.

Saves—Christine Chin, B-W, 17. Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 0

Corners—B-W, 0. SHS, 4.

Records—B-W, 0-8. SHS, 7-3

 

Southington 1, Farmington 0

Friday, Oct. 14

At Tunxis Mead Park, Farmington

Southington                 00 01 — 01

Farmington                  00 00 — 00

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Emma Panerella (Melissa Drexler), SHS, 38:19.

Shots—SHS, 7. FHS, 10.

Saves—Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 6. Julia Conn, FHS, 5.

Corners—SHS, 3. FHS, 3.

Records—SHS, 8-3. FHS, 5-4-2.

field-hockey-shs

Field Hockey

Canton 7, Southington 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

At Southington

Canton                          03 04 — 07

Southington                 01 00 — 01

First half—1, Erika Neddermann, CHS, 26:08; 2, Alexa Zbrowski (Nicole Martocchio), SHS, 12:48; 3, Grace Giancola, CHS, 1:30; 4, Giancola, CHS, 0:45.9.

Second half—5, Giancola, CHS, 13:57; 6, Elizabeth Raynor (Giancola), CHS, 10:20; 7, Giancola, CHS, 8:20; 8, Alissa Peet, CHS, 6:18.

Corners—CHS, 15. SHS, 15

Shots—CHS, 21. SHS, 5.

Saves—Christine Babbitt, CHS, 3. Amanda Delorme, SHS, 10.

Records—CHS, 4-6. SHS, 2-8.

 

Hall 2, Southington 0

Friday, Oct. 14

At West Hartford

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Hall                                 02 00 — 02

First half—1, Caroline Grant, HHS, 25:02; 2, Grant, HHS, 14:30.

Second half—No scoring.

Corners—SHS, 1. HHS, 11.

Shots—SHS, 2. HHS, 19.

Saves—Amanda Delorme, SHS, 17. HHS, 0.

Records—SHS, 2-9. HHS, 5-4-1.

swimming-shs

Girls Swimming

Southington 90, Plainville 69

Tuesday, Oct. 11

At Plainville

200 med relay—1, SHS (Evelyn Holbrook, Jessica Piotrowski, Patrycja Zajac, Hannah Olsen), 2:12.18; 2, SHS (Jade Cassidy, Juliana Mularczyk, Katherin Estell, Anny Volquez-Moquette); 3, PHS.

200 free—1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 2:00.87; 2, Audrey Gediman, PHS; 3, Gina Calo, SHS; 4, Chloe Grabowski, SHS; 5, Alyssa Macomber, PHS.

200 IM—1, Piotrowski, SHS, 2:35.14; 2, Mularczyk, SHS; 3, Kailey Hinkley, SHS; 4, Angelina Calderoni, PHS.

50 free—1, Olsen, SHS, 27.64; 2, Kerry Buchanan, SHS; 3, Lydia Weinberg, PHS; 4, Phoebe Gediman, PHS; 5, Volquez-Moquette, SHS.

Diving—1, Madison Osakowicz, SHS, 163.0; 2, Alyssa Aulbach, SHS.

100 fly—1, Piotrowski, SHS, 1:12.45; 2, Zajac, SHS; 3, Jessica Monte, SHS; 4, Calderoni, PHS; 5, Macomber, PHS.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 54.76; 2, A. Gediman, PHS; 3, Weinberg, PHS; 4, Holbrook, SHS; 5, P. Gediman, PHS.

500 free—1, Buchanan, SHS, 5:44.81; 2, Calo, SHS; 3, Caitlin Erb, PHS; 4, Volquez-Moquette, SHS; 5, Zoe Nguyen, PHS.

200 free relay—exhibition.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 5-2.

 

Southington 90, Farmington 72

Friday, Oct. 14

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, SHS (Jessica Piotrowski, Sam Sagnella, Patrycja Zajac, Olivia Fournier), 2:02.6; 2, FHS; 3, SHS (Jade Cassidy, Hannah Olsen, Katherin Estell, Juliana Ferreri).

200 free—1, Kerry Buchanan, SHS, 2:07.88; 2, Evelyn Holbrook, SHS; 3, Gina Calo, SHS; 4, Nicole Sabio, FHS; 5, Olivia Kuczynski, FHS.

200 IM—1, Piotrowski, SHS, 2:29.81; 2, Zajac, SHS; 3, Libby Sanford, FHS; 4, Kailey Hinckley, SHS; 5, Meera Neelati, FHS.

50 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 24.88; 2, Olsen, SHS; 3, Juliana Mularczyk, SHS; 4, Joanne Le, FHS; 5, Hannah Cutter, FHS.

100 fly—1, Sagnella, SHS, 1:09.53; 2, Jordan Sabio, FHS; 3, Mularczyk, SHS; 4, Jessica Monte, SHS; 5, N. Slebio, FHS.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 54.62; 2, Claire Zimmerman, FHS; 3, Ferreri, SHS; 4, Sanford, FHS; 5, Hinckley, SHS.

500 free—1, Buchanan, SHS, 5:44.19; 2, Calo, SHS; 3, Anny Volquez-Moquette, SHS; 4, Kuczynski, FHS; 5, Kelly Tragash, FHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Fournier, Mularczyk, Olsen, Buchanan), 1:49.47, then exhibition.

100 back—exhibition.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 6-2.

track-shs

Cross Country

Elizabeth Park Quad Meet

Thursday, Oct. 13

3.1 miles

At Elizabeth Park, Hartford

Boys Results

Southington 15, New Britain 50

Southington 15, Hartford Public 50

Southington 20, Bulkeley 43

57 runners, 4 teams

SELECTED RESULTS

1, Jeremy Rivera, Bulkeley, 17:49; 2, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 17:51; 3, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 18:08; 4, Adam Theriault, Southington, 18:08; 5, Matt Penna, Southington, 18:28; 6, Sean Young, Southington, 18:42; 7, Jeff Hannigan, Southington, 18:52; 8, Dylan Breutzmann, Southington, 18:58; 9, Manny Ravas, New Britain, 19:01; 14, Jayden Jeudi, Bulkeley, 19:20; 15, Jayquan King, Hartford Public, 19:35; 17, Javier Gonzalez, Hartford Public, 19:46; 19, Sergio Rodriguez, New Britain, 19:52; 25, Carlos Villarini, New Britain, 20:11; 26, Angel Alvarez, Hartford Public, 20:13; 27, Darien Figueroa, New Britain, 20:20; 32, Davonne Robinson, Hartford Public, 20:59; 33, Chris Venable, Bulkeley, 21:20; 35, Christan Mulero, Hartford Public, 22:01; 36, Aaron Lugos, New Britain, 22:11; 37, Tevin Scott, Bulkeley, 22:40; 38, Moises Hernandez, Bulkeley, 22:51; 39, Felix Rosario, Hartford Public, 23:31; 41, Deandre Richerson, Hartford Public, 24:18; 42, Kristian Avery, New Britain, 24:28; 43, Edgardo Rios, Bulkeley, 24:33; 44, Ryan Burgos, Bulkeley, 24:39.

Record—SHS, 5-2 (3-2)

Girls Results

Southington 20, New Britain 43

Southington 15, Hartford Public 50

Southington 17, Bulkeley 46

25 runners, 4 teams

SELECTED RESULTS

1, Shaelyn Pacheco, New Britain, 20:09; 2, Catherin Myers, Southington, 21:34; 3, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 21:40; 4, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 22:17; 5, Anamary Martinez, Bulkeley, 22:53; 6, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 22:54; 7, Maggie Meehan, Southington, 23:02; 8, Taylor Borla, Southington, 24:21; 9, Lily McKinstry, Southington, 24:23; 10, Joaneshly Marquez, Hartford Public, 24:39; 11, Jamie Kelly, New Britain, 25:01; 15, Paola Sulsona, Hartford Public, 26:10; 17, Emilee Daddio, New Britain, 29:16; 18, Angelina Gomez, Hartford Public, 29:21; Tira Williams, Hartford Public, 30:33; 21, Lismary Martinez, Bulkeley, 30:58; 22, Dejah Alejandro, Hartford Public, 32:26; 23, Qiarra Williams, Hartford Public, 33:15; 24, Yleana Laboy, Bulkeley, 33:19; 25, Javielles Carballo, Bulkeley, 40:58.

Record—SHS, 5-2 (3-2)

Leave a Reply