Scoreboard for the Sept. 30 edition

scoreboard-shs

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Sept. 19 and Sunday, Sept. 25. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

football-shs

Football

Southington 35, Glastonbury 0

Friday, Sept. 23

At Southington

Glastonbury                 00 00 00 00 — 00

Southington                 00 07 14 14 — 35

First Quarter

No scoring.

Second Quarter

SHS—Ryan Montalvo 28 run (6 kick), 2:17.

Third Quarter

SHS—Vance Upham 2 run (6 kick), 8:27.

SHS—Montalvo 1 run (6 kick), 1:08.

Fourth Quarter

SHS—Brandon Kohl 2 run (6 kick), 7:43.

SHS—Kohl 5 run (6 kick).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Glastonbury (27-75): Julice Sams, 19-54; Drew Daniels, 7-27; Angelo Dombek, 1-(-6). Southington (44-373): Brandon Kohl, 9-125; Ryan Montalvo, 13-120; Vance Upham, 19-107; Anthony Plantamuro, 3-22.

PASSING—Drew Daniels, GHS, 9-20-1, 108 yards; Will Barmore, SHS, 10-19-1, 91 yards; Anthony Plantamuro, SHS, 1-2-0, 7 yards.

RECEIVING—Glastonbury (9-108): Ryan Solecki, 3-17; Trent Taylor, 2-42; Carson Mascheck, 1-29; Ryan Molinari, 1-10; Julice Sams, 1-6; Garrett Frick, 1-4. Southington (11-98): Richard Rivera, 5-18; Anthony Plantamuro, 2-13; Tim O’Shea, 1-30; Jack Herms, 1-18; Matt Gunderson, 1-12; Vance Upham, 1-7.

Records—GHS, 1-2. SHS, 3-0.

field-hockey-shs

Field Hockey

South Windsor 5, Southington 0

Monday, Sept. 19

At South Windsor

Southington                 00 00 — 00

South Windsor            05 00 — 05

First half—1, Alissa Martin (Gabby Inkel), SW, 28:54; 2, Lauren Crusha (Inkel), SW, 23:56; 3, Crusha, SW, 17:03; 4, Crusha, SW, 16:34; 5, Morgan Saylor, SW, 11:56.

Second half—No scoring.

Corners—SHS, 1. SW, 23.

Shots—SHS, 0. SW, 23.

Saves—Amanda Delorme, SHS, 20.Jordyn Gattuso, SW, 0.

Records—SHS, 1-3 (1-1). SW, 4-0 (2-0)

 

Avon 6, Southington 0

Thursday, Sept. 22

At Avon

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Avon                              04 02 — 06

First half—1, Hannah Deppe, AHS, 23:57; 2, Lauren Jeandell, AHS, 9:56; 3, Molly Sanderson, AHS, 8:57; 4, Alyssa Vicino, AHS, 3:41.

Second half—5, Olivia Jackson, AHS, 27:59; 6, Paige Deppe, AHS, 19:39.

Corners—AHS, 9. SHS, 2.

Shots—AHS, 11. SHS, 3.

Saves—Ashley Clark, AHS, 3. Amanda Delorme, SHS, 9.

Records—SHS, 1-4. AHS, 3-2.

soccer-shs

Girls Soccer

Southington 3, Platt 0

Monday, Sept. 19

At Southington

Platt                               00 00 — 00

Southington                 01 02 — 03

First half—1, Melissa Drexler (Ariana Gazaferi), SHS, 37:21.

Second half—2, Nikki Carter, SHS, 22:06; 3, Alexa Imme, SHS, 14:47.

Shots—PHS, 3. SHS, 14.

Saves—Ava Misner, PHS, 8. Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 7.

Corners—PHS, 0. SHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 2-2. PHS, 0-3.

 

Glastonbury 7, Southington 0

Friday, Sept. 23

At Glastonbury

Southington                 00 00 — 00

Glastonbury                 04 03 — 07

First half—1, Caroline Bogue, GHS; 2, Bogue (Chloe Landers), GHS; 3, Bogue (Eden Baker), GHS, 22:50; 4, Baker (Bogue), GHS, 6:24.

Second half—5, Taylor Barbieri (Bogue), GHS, 36:18; 6, Tori Kretzmer (Barbieri), GHS, 31:08; 7, Baker, GHS, 30:33; 8,

Shots—SHS, 3. GHS, 17.

Saves—Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 10. Abbey Renaud, GHS, 3.

Records—SHS, 2-3 (0-3). GHS, 5-0 (3-0).

soccer-shs

Boys Soccer

Southington 3, Bristol Central 0

Thursday, Sept. 22

At Bristol

Southington                 02 01 — 03

Bristol Central            00 00 — 00

First half—1, Joseph Colaccino (Alexis Frausto), SHS; 2, Cameron Zegzdryn (Jake Testa), SHS.

Second half—3, Hayden Burbank, SHS.

Shots—SHS, 8. BC, 1.

Saves—Evan Daddona, SHS, 1. Garrett Gottschall, BC, 4.

Corners—SHS, 5. BC, 2.

Records—SHS, 2-1-1. BC, 1-2-2.

 

Glastonbury 2, Southington 1

Friday, Sept. 23

At Southington

Glastonbury                 01 01 — 02

Southington                 01 00 — 01

First half—1, Joseph Colaccino (Daniel Topper), SHS, 17:24; 2, Griffin Scaglia, GHS, 13:58.

Second half—3, Freddie Clark (Devin Wasilefsky), GHS, 34:49.

Shots—GHS, 7. SHS, 3.

Saves—Bennett Cole, GHS, 2. Evan Daddona, GHS, 4.

Corners—GHS, 3. SHS, 2.

Records—GHS, 4-1 (3-0). SHS, 2-2-1 (0-2-1).

track-shs

Cross Country

Girls Results

Southington 25, Conard 31

Tuesday, Sept. 20

3.1 miles

At YMCA Camp Sloper

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Gwendolyn Geisler, Conard, 21:51; 2, Lindsey Chen, Conard, 22:02; 3, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 22:45; 4, Catherine Myers, Southington, 23:24; 5, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 23:58; 6, Marisa Matthews, Southington, 24:00; 7, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 24:07; 8, Katherine Kopp, Conard, 24:19; 9, Gretchen Hambrecht, Conard, 24:15; 10, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 24:19; 11, Julia Prescott, Conard, 24:44; 12, Emma Oriol, Conard, 24:46; 13, Maggie Meehan, Southington, 24:57; 16, Maria Burnett, Conard, 27:30.

Records—SHS, 2-0 (2-0).

 

Boys Results

Southington 18, Conard 45

Tuesday, Sept. 20

3.1 miles

At YMCA Camp Sloper

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Mark Murdy, Southington, 18:28; 2, Conner Leone, Southington, 18:37; 3, Sam Nanni, Conard, 18:50; 4, Tom Murdy, Southington, 18:54; 5, Shane Leone, Southington, 19:27; 6, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 19:50; 7, Adam Theriault, Southington, 19:57; 8, Sean Young, Southington, 20:00; 9, Luke Carroll, Conard, 20:28; 11, Ian Sagers, Conard, 20:32; 16, Stephen Mcnally, Conard, 21:22; 21, Sean O’Meara, Conard, 21:48; 25, Aaron Khan, Conard, 22:03; 27, Shamus Biggs, Conard, 22:35.

Records—SHS, 1-1 (1-1).

 

Co-Ed Results

Sloper Relays

Friday, Sept. 23

1.5 mile loops

At YMCA Camp Sloper

Best Time: Conner Leone, Shane Leone, Mark Murdy, Tom Murdy, Southington, 31:49.

SELECTED RESULTS

Two girls division—(16 relays) 1, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Laini Pizzitola), 41:11; 2, Portland, 41:18; 3, Bristol Central, 42:02; 4, Rockville, 42:11; 5, Foran, 43:49; 6, Foran, 43:51.

Two boys division—(28 relays) 1, Newington, 32:47; 2, Terryville, 33:01; 4, Bristol Central, 33:21; 4, Bristol Central, 34:33; 5, Plainville, 34:34; 6, Newington, 34:45; 8, Southington (Ryan Slesinski, Adam Theriault), 35:00; 12, Southington (Jacob Mohr, Ben Palladino), 37:05; 26, Southington (James Weil, Tanner Sperry), 37:49; 27, Southington (Anthony Riccio, Tyler Strong), 46:19.

Two co-ed division—(10 relays) 1, Southington (Jordan McMeans, Catherine Myers), 37:36; 2, Plainville, 38:00; 3, Bristol Central, 38:26; 4, Rockville, 38:53; 5, Terryville, 42:10; 6, Rockville, 43:10.

Four girls division—(24 relays) 1, Housatonic Valley, 38:08; 2, Woodstock, 39:44; 3, Southington (Marisa Matthews, Maggie Meehan, Sarah Minkiewicz, Isabella Scalise), 40:52; 4, Glastonbury, 41:18; 5, Housatonic Valley, 44:31; 6, Woodstock, 44:58; 11, Southington (Cicily Balachandar, Kayleigh Carmichael, Lily McKinstry, Kim Stafko), 48:11.

Four boys division—(33 relays) 1, Southington (Conner Leone, Shane Leone, Mark Murdy, Tom Murdy), 31:49; 2, Kennedy, 33:46; 3, Wethersfield, 34:43; 4, Platt Tech, 35:56; 5, Southington (Dylan Breutzmann, Mike Dorsey, Nick Kelly, Luke Tedeschi), 36:12; 6, Bacon Academy, 37:24; 15, Southington (Zachary Christensen, Ben Hoffman, Jack Kastner, Ethan Rathbun), 40:01; 30, Southington (Tyler Bade, Ryan Klinzman, Robert Sisto, Matthew Tumolo), 43:44.

Four co-ed division—(30 relays) 1, Wethersfield, 36:57; 2, Southington (Natalia Adamczyk, Jeffrey Hannigan, Amanda Perkowski, Sean Young), 37:35; 3, Bacon Academy, 38:27; 4, Bristol Eastern, 38:45; 5, Bacon Academy, 38:46; 6, Wethersfield, 39:03; 9, Southington (Zach Burleigh, Teagan Duffy, Ashley Kane, Anna Shugrue), 43:06.

swimming-shs

Girls Swimming

Southington 95, Bristol Eastern 72

Friday, Sept. 23

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, BE, 2:02.57; 2, SHS (Anny Volquez-Moquette, Juliana Ferreri, Patrycja Zajac, Hannah Olsen); 3, SHS (Jade Cassidy, Amber Sollima, Katherine Estell, Johanna Lasbury).

200 free—1, Kerry Buchanan, SHS, 2:10.21; 2, Hope Johnsky, BE; 3, Evelyn Holbrook, SHS; 4, Abigail LoPresti, SHS; 5, Isabella Rubio, BE.

200 IM—1, Brianna Ogonowski, BE, 2:24.16; 2, Jessica Piotrowski, SHS; 3, Zajac, SHS; 4, Gina Calo, SHS; 5, Sarah Maglio, BE.

50 free—1, Olivia Fournier, SHS, 24.9; 2, Jaime Mitchell, BE, 26.94; 3, Olsen, SHS; 4, Chelsea Demarst, BE; 5, Kayla Sledzik, BE.

100 fly—1, Georgia Ogonowski, BE, 1:05.4; 2, Piotrowski, SHS; 3, Ferreri, SHS; 4, Sollima, SHS; 5, Rubio, BE.

100 free—1, Fournier, SHS, 54.75; 2, B. Ogonowski, BE; 3, Volquez-Moquette, SHS; 4, Jessica Monte, SHS; 5, Sledzik, BE.

500 free—1, Buchanan, SHS, 5:47.0; 2, Johnsky, BE; 3, Calo, SHS; 4, Demarst, BE; 5, Cassidy, SHS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Fournier, Piotrowski, Olsen, Buchanan), 1:49.66; 2, SHS (Zajac, LoPresti, Lasbury, Ferreri); 3, BE.

100 back—1, Mitchell, BE, 1:07.16; 2, Holbrook, SHS; 3, Cassidy, SHS; 4, Volquez-Moquette, SHS; 5, Maglio, BE.

100 breast—1, G. Ogonowski, BE, 1:13.92; 2, Zajac, SHS; 3, Katherin Estell, SHS; 4, LoPresti, SHS; 5, Sophie Czertak, BE.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 2-0.

volleyball-shs

Girls Volleyball

Southington 3, Hall 0

(25-18, 25-17, 25-11)

Friday, Sept. 23

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 5-for-7 serving, 13 attacks, 6 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 1-for-1 serving, 1 attack, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 27-for-29 serving, 2 aces, 18 assists, 2 digs; Morgan Raymond, 8-for-9 serving, 4 aces, 15 attacks, 8 kills, 10 digs; Kelly Kritz, 11-for-11 serving, 3 aces, 14 attacks, 6 kills, 4 digs; Sarah Myrick, 4 attacks; Erica Daigle, 4-for-5 serving, 5 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill; Emily Tinyszin, 1-for-1 serving; Nolyn Allen, 1 attack, 9 digs; Erica Bruno, 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 5 attacks, 3 kills, 1 dig; Cassidy Herrick, 1 attack, 1 kill, 3 digs; Megan Mahon, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 5 assists, 15 attacks, 8 kills, 3 blocks.

Hall: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 3-2 (2-1). HHS, 4-3 (1-3).

 

John Jay Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 24

At John Jay College, New York, N.Y.

Game One

Pelham Memorial 2, Southington 0

(25-12, 25-22)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 6-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 5-for-5 serving, 8 assists, 6 digs; Morgan Raymond, 2-for-2 serving, 15 attacks, 5 kills, 5 digs; Kelly Kritz, 3-for-4 serving, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 3-for-4 serving, 4 attacks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Erica Daigle, 2-for-2 serving, 2 assists; Nolyn Allen, 1 attack, 1 kill, 4 digs; Erica Bruno, 1-for-3 serving, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Megan Mahon, 3 attacks.

 

Game Two

Southington 2, NFA 0

(25-19, 25-18)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 8-for-8 serving, 3 aces, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 1 digs; Julia Wells, 1 attack, 1 kill; Stephanie Zera, 9-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 9 assists, 2 digs; Morgan Raymond, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 7 attacks, 2 kills, 2 digs; Kelly Kritz, 5-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 12 attacks, 2 kills, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 2-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-2 serving; Nolyn Allen, 4 digs; Erica Bruno, 2-for-2 serving 1 ace, 5 attacks, 2 kills; Cassidy Herrick, 2-for-2 serving, 2 digs; Megan Mahon, 7 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs.

 

Game Three

Southington 2, Ardsley 0

(25-15, 25-19)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 6-for-7 serving, 4 aces, 5 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block; Julia Wells, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 10-for-11 serving, 2 aces, 13 assists, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 4 digs; Kelly Kritz, 2-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 8 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 2 attacks, 1 block, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 8-for-8 serving, 1 dig; Nolyn Allen, 5 digs; Erica Bruno, 3-for-3 serving, 7 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Megan Mahon, 8 attacks, 4 kills.

 

Game Four

Southington 2, Newtown 0

(25-18, 25-17)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 12 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 1 attack, 2 digs; Stephanie Zera, 9-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 15 assists, 2 digs; Morgan Raymond, 12-for-12 serving, 2 aces, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 9 digs; Kelly Kritz, 4-for-4 serving, 1 assist, 22 attacks, 9 kills, 5 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1 assist, 1 attack, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 5-for-5 serving, 1 ace; Emily Tinyszin, 4-for-5 serving, 1 block; Nolyn Allen, 2 assists, 7 digs; Erica Bruno, 6 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Megan Mahon, 8 attacks, 2 kills.

 

Game Five

Southington 1, Kennedy Catholic 0

(25-23)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 2-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-3 serving, 7 assists; Morgan Raymond, 3-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 11 attacks, 5 kills, 1 dig; Kelly Kritz, 4-for-5 serving, 2 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 5-for-6 serving, 1 ace, 3 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 2-for-2 serving; Nolyn Allen, 2 digs; Erica Bruno, 1-for-1 serving, 1 assist, 5 attacks, 1 kill; Megan Mahon, 1 assist, 7 attacks, 1 kill.

 

Game Six

Massapequa 1, Southington 0

(25-10)

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 2-for-2 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block; Stephanie Zera, 3-for-3 serving, 5 assists, 3 attacks, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 1-for-1 serving, 3 attacks, 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig; Kelly Kritz, 2-for-2 serving, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 1 dig; Sarah Myrick, 1 attack, 1 kill; Erica Daigle, 2-for-2 serving; Emily Tinyszin, 0-for-1 serving; Erica Bruno, 2-for-2 serving, 2 attacks, 1 kill; Megan Mahon, 3 attacks.

Leave a Reply