Scoreboard for the Sept. 23 edition

scoreboard-shs

These are the scores for games played between Monday, Sept. 12 and Sunday, Sept. 18. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

football-shs

Football

Southington 56, Simsbury 7

Friday, Sept. 16

At Simsbury

Southington                  42 07 00 07 — 56

Simsbury                       07 00 00 00 — 07

First Quarter

SoHS—Will Barmore 1 run (Nick Daddona kick), 7:06.

SoHS—Vance Upham 75 run(Daddona kick), 4:54.

SoHS—Ryan Montalvo 5 run (Daddona kick), 4:15.

SiHS—Sean Penney 83 kickoff return (Spencer Meace kick), 4:03.

SoHS—Upham 48 run (Daddona kick), 3:52.

SoHS—Montalvo 8 run (Daddona kick), 2:58.

SoHS—Anthony Plantamuro 13 pass from Will Barmore (Daddona kick), 1:01.

Second Quarter

SoHS—Upham 18 run (Daddona kick), 2:00.

Third Quarter

No scoring.

Fourth Quarter

SoHS—Brandon Kohl 6 run (Daddona kick), 10:40.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Southington (34-310): Vance Upham, 12-196; Brandon Kohl, 11-70; Rob Loffredo, 4-25; Ryan Montalvo, 2-14; Anthony Plantamuro, 1-5; Will Barmore, 1-3; Team, 3-(-3). Simsbury (13-(-13)): Sean Penney, 2-8; Riley Shanley, 5-(-8); Jackson Masters, 5-(-16); Team, 1-(-6).

PASSING—Will Barmore, Southington, 7-12-1, 77 yards; Jacob Drena, Southington, 1-1-0, 0 yards; Anthony Plantamuro, Southington, 0-1-0, 0 yards; Jackson Masters, Simsbury, 7-16-2, 56 yards.

RECEIVING—Southington (8-77): Richard Rivera, 3-41; Anthony Plantamuro, 2-13; Brandon Kohl, 1-17; Matt Gunderson, 1-6; Cole Brock, 1-0. Simsbury (7-56): Jackson Butler, 3-42; Riley Shanley, 2-12; Sean Penney, 1-2; Ralph Gilliard, 1-0.

Records—COMING IN: Southington, 1-0. Simsbury, 0-1.

soccer-shs

Girls Soccer

Conard 3, Southington 1

Friday, Sept. 9

At West Hartford

Southington                  00 01 — 01

Conard                          02 01 — 03

First half—1, Meg Melly, CHS, 15:10; 2, Gillian Haverty, CHS, 7:01.

Second half—3, Katherine Crouse, SHS, 19:05; 4, Ally Thompson, CHS, 12:40.

Shots—SHS, 21. CHS, 33.

Saves—Janelle Mangassarian, SHS, 30. Mackenzie Brink, CHS, 20.

Corners—SHS, 0. CHS, 3.

Records—SHS, 0-1 (0-1). CHS, 1-0 (1-0).

 

Simsbury 2, Southington 1

Tuesday, Sept. 13

At Southington

Simsbury                       01 01 — 02

Southington                  01 00 — 01

First half—1, Olivia Rovalino (Sidney Palinkis), Simsbury, 29:40; 2, Natalie Verderame (Melissa Drexler), Southington, 3:08.

Second half—3, Payton Ardenault, Simsbury, 19:56.

Shots—Simsbury, 10. Southington, 11.

Saves—Simsbury, 10. Janelle Mangassarian, Southington, 8.

Corners—Simsbury, 3. Southington, 8.

Records—Simsbury, 1-0-1 (1-0-1). Southington, 0-2 (0-2).

 

Southington 3, Bloomfield 0

Friday, Sept. 16

At Bloomfield

Southington                  01 02 — 03

Bloomfield                     00 00 — 00

First half—1, Natalie Verderame (Lia Pizzitola), SHS, 34th minute.

Second half—2, Verderame (Olivia Sherwood), SHS, 27th minute; 3, Emma Panarella (Ariana Gazaferi), SHS, 30th minute.

Shots—SHS, 36. BHS 2.

Saves—Janelle Mangassarian, SHS 2. Kevanna May, BHS 33

Corners—SHS, 8. BHS, 0.

Records——SHS, 1-2. BHS, 0-3.

soccer-shs

Boys Soccer

Simsbury 2, Southington 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Sept. 13

At Simsbury

Southington                  00 01 0/0 — 01

Simsbury                       00 01 0/1 — 02

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, Dylan Smith, Simsbury, 3:06; 2, Owen Bajrami, Southington, 23:55.

First overtime—No scoring.

Second overtime—Simon Nigro, Simsbury, 3:10.

Shots—Southington, 5. Simsbury 8.

Saves—Evan Daddona, Southington, 6. Robert LaCluyze, Simsbury, 4.

Corners—Southington, 6. Simsbury 4.

Records——Southington, 0-1-1 (0-1-1). Simsbury 2-0 (2-0).

 

Southington 3, Bloomfield 0

Friday, Sept. 16

At Southington

Bloomfield                     00 00 — 00

Southington                  00 03 — 03

First half—No scoring.

Second half—1, John Testa (Alexis Fausto), SHS, 31:24; 2, Hayden Burbank, SHS, 10:53; 3, Joe Colaccino (Owen Bajrami), SHS, 6:25.

Shots—BHS 2, SHS 25

Saves—Eris Samuels, BHS, 18. Evan Daddona, SHS, 1.

Corners—BHS, 0. SHS, 9.

Records—BHS, 0-3. SHS, 1-1-1.

volleyball-shs

Girls Volleyball

Southington 3, Conard 0

(25-15, 25-13, 25-6)

Monday, Sept. 12

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 16-for-18 serving, 7 aces, 8 attacks, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 1-for-1 serving, 1 attack, 1 kill; Stephanie Zera, 2-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 4 assists; Morgan Raymond, 9-for-10 serving, 1 ace, 11 attacks, 5 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs; Kelly Kritz, 18-for-20 serving, 7 aces, 15 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs; Sarah Myrick, 6 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Erica Daigle, 2-for-3 serving, 9 assists, 2 attacks, 1 kill; Emily Tinyszin, 1-for-3 serving; Nolyn Allen, 2-for-2 serving, 5 digs; Erica Bruno, 4 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Megan Mahon, 10-for-12 serving, 4 aces, 14 assists, 8 attacks, 4 kills, 3 digs.

Conard: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 1-1 (1-0). CHS, 0-2 (0-1).

 

RHAM 3, Southington 0

(25-17, 25-19, 29-27)

Wednesday, Sept. 14

At Hebron

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 8-for-9 serving, 1 assist, 15 attacks, 1 kill, 2 blocks; Stephanie Zera, 9-for-10 serving, 10 assists, 2 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 14 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Kelly Kritz, 14-for-15 serving, 2 aces, 18 attacks, 6 kills; Sarah Myrick, 6 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block; Erica Daigle, 6-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 4 assists, 2 digs; Nolyn Allen, 8-for-12 serving, 2 aces, 3 attacks, 7 digs; rica Bruno, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks; Megan Mahon, 1-for-3 serving, 13 attacks, 5 kills, 7 assists, 1 dig.

RHAM: Lauren Duke, 9-for-12 serving, 3 aces, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 4 digs; Alana Hruska, 6-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 34 attacks, 19 kills, 8 blocks, 3 digs; Sydney Masna, 4-for-6 serving, 12 attacks, 6 kills, 6 digs; Katie Dorman, 3 digs; Anna Barry, 14 attacks, 5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Lauren Delissio, 22-for-23 serving, 1 ace, 11 digs; Allie Welch, 8-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 31 assists, 4 attacks, 2 blocks, 6 digs.

Records—SHS, 1-2. RHAM, 3-0.

 

Southington 3, Platt 0

(25-22, 25-13, 25-19)

Friday, Sept. 16

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Hannah Zelina, 16-for-17 serving, 5 aces, 1 assist, 10 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Julia Wells, 1-for-1 serving, 2 attacks; Stephanie Zera, 14-for-16 serving, 4 aces, 14 assists, 1 dig; Morgan Raymond, 4-for-5 serving, 2 aces, 13 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Kelly Kritz, 13-for-17 serving, 5 aces, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Sarah Myrick, 1 assist, 5 attacks, 2 kills; Erica Daigle, 12-for-12 serving, 5 aces, 5 assists, 1 attack, 2 digs; Emily Tinyszin, 0-for-1 serving, 3 attacks; Nolyn Allen, 1-for-3 serving, 1 ace, 7 digs; Erica Bruno, 4 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Cassidy Herrick, 1 block; Megan Mahon, 0-for-1 serving, 1 assist, 16 attacks, 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs.

Platt: Genesis Cora, 5 kills, 5 aces.

Records—SHS, 2-2. PHS, 1-2.

field-hockey-shs

Field Hockey

Glastonbury 3, Southington 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

At Southington

Glastonbury                 02 01 — 03

Southington                 00 00 — 00

First half—1, Lindsay Janeczek (Bryn Murray), GHS, 10:13; 2, Alli McLaughlin (Joslyn Janeczek), GHS, 3:30.

Second half—3, Murray (Lauren David), GHS, 11:02.

Corners—GHS, 16. SHS, 0.

Shots—GHS, 25. SHS, 0.

Saves—Emily Pepe, GHS, 0. Amanda Delorme, SHS, 22.

Records—GHS, 2-0. SHS, 1-1.

 

Newington 2, Southington 1

Friday, Sept. 16

At Southington

Newington                    01 01 — 02

Southington                 01 00 — 01

First half—1, Jennifer Briscoe, SHS, 20:47; 2, Karley Welles (Elaina Vass), NHS, 4:07.

Second half—3, Mckenna Gemander, NHS, 2:14.

Corners—NHS, 9. SHS, 8.

Shots—NHS, 8. SHS, 10.

Saves—Neve Manion, NHS, 2. Amanda Delorme, SHS, 20:47.

Records—NHS, 2-0-1. SHS, 1-2.

track-shs

Cross Country

Boys Results

Hall 26, Southington 31

Tuesday, Sept. 13

3.1 miles

At YMCA Camp Sloper, Southington

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Mark Murdy, Southington, 17:56; 2, Trey Cormier, Hall, 18:01; 3, Willem Landis, Hall, 18:43; 4, Conner Leone, Southington, 18:47; 5, Shane Leone, Southington, 18:50; 6, Dylan Rendon, Hall, 18:55; 7, Miller Anderson, Hall, 18:56; 8, Miles Aronow, Hall, 18:58; 9, Tom Murdy, Southington, 19:00; 10, Jacob Rocheleau, Hall, 19:01; 11, Kory Powell, Hall, 19:02; 15, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 19:27; 19, Adam Theriault, Southington, 20:05; 20, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 20:19.

Records—HHS, 1-0 (1-0). SHS, 0-1 (0-1).

 

Girls Results

Southington 22, Hall 38

Tuesday, Sept. 13

3.1 miles

At YMCA Camp Sloper, Southington

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 22:53; 2, Francesca Lynch, Hall, 23:45; 3, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 24:11; 4, Josephine LaForte, Hall, 24:17; 5, Marisa Matthews, Southington, 24:32; 6, Catherine Myers, Southington, 25:03; 7, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 25:05; 8, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 25:34; 9, Erin McGuinness, Hall, 25:37; 10, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 25:53; 11, Isabella Livingston, Hall, 25:59; 12, Hannah Baxer, Hall, 26:00; 15, Sarai Hertz-Velazquez, Hall, 26:38; 16, Rose Kitz, Hall, 27:42.

Records—HHS, 0-1 (0-1). SHS, 1-0 (1-0).

swimming-shs

Girls Swimming

Southington 96, EO Smith 82

Wednesday, Sept. 14

At Southington YMCA

200 med relay—1, SHS (Olivia Fournier, Jessica Piotrowski, Patrycja Zajac, Hannah Olsen), 2:04.46; 2, EOS; 3, SHS (Jade Cassidy, Juliana Ferreri, Katie Estell, Johanna Lasbury).

200 free—1, Kerry Buchanan, SHS, 2:10.14; 2, Evelyn Holbrook, SHS; 3, Gina Calo, SHS; 4, Savannah Sherwood, EOS; 5, Daniela Johnson, EOS.

200 IM—1, Piotrowski, SHS, 2:36.06; 2, Olivia Stebbins, EOS; 3, Zajac, SHS; 4, Kailey Hinckley, SHS; 5, Natalia Nikitos, EOS.

50 free—1, McKenna Dale, EOS, 24.6; 2, Fournier, SHS; 3, Olsen, SHS; 4, Eleanor Willis, EOS; 5, Anny Moquete Volquez, SHS.

100 fly—1, Piotrowski, SHS, 1:12.64; 2, Juliana Ferrerri, SHS; 3, Miranda Glenn, EOS; 4, Amber Sollima, SHS; 5, Allison Cox, EOS.

100 free—1, Dale, EOS, 53.62; 2, Fournier, SHS; 3, Hinckley, SHS; 4, Volquez, SHS; 5, Willis, EOS.

500 free—1, Buchanan, SHS, 5:51.02; 2, Calo, SHS; 3, Jade Cassidy, SHS; 4, Sherwood, EOS; 5, Johnson, EOS.

200 free relay—1, SHS (Olsen, Piotrowski, Hinckley, Fournier), 1:51.9; 2, EOS; 3, SHS (Volquez, Zajac, Lasbury, Ferreri).

100 back—1, Holbrook, SHS, 1:14.00; 2, Leah Harnisch-Weidauer, EOS; 3, S Mirisola, SHS; 4, Cassidy, SHS; 5, Cox, EOS.

100 breast—exhibition.

400 free relay—exhibition.

Record—SHS, 1-0.

Leave a Reply