Southington scoreboard for the June 22 edition

Scoreboard - SHS

These are the scores for games played between July 11 and July 17. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Wayton Open [2016]

2016 Wayton Open Tennis Tournament

July 8-July 17

At Southington High School, Memorial Park, Panthorn Park, and Recreation Park tennis courts

Men’s A Singles

First Round—Grant Ogrin def. Christian Perez, 6-2, 6-2; Phil Gordon def. Nick Savino, 6-1, 7-5; Adam Siakala def. Luke Pfanzelt, 6-2, 6-2; Stephen Block def. Matt Downes, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-5; David Borek def. Joey Nguyen, 6-1, 6-1; Lebel def. Ngyuen, walk-over; Kunal Kataria def. Alok Arora, 6-1, 6-3; Avena def. Penn, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Sam Noury def. Nick Loveland, 6-1, 6-0; Stephen Pec def. Jeff Korp, 6-1, 6-0; Antonino Raniolo def. Yaro Ivanyuk, 6-2, 6-2.

Second Round—Henne def. Ogrin, 6-1, 6-2; Siakala def. Gordon, walk-over; Kumar def. Block, 6-4, 6-3; Albiach def. Borek, 7-6 (4), 6-2; Doolittle def. Lebel, 6-0, 6-0; Kataria def. Avena, 6-3, 6-1; Habek def. Noury, 6-3, 6-4; Raniolo def. Pec, 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals—Henne def. Siakala, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Albiach def. Kumar, 7-5, 6-3; Kataria def. Doolittle, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-1; Raninolo def. Habek 6-2, 6-4.

Semifinals—Albiach def. Henne, 6-4, 7-5; Kataria def. Raninolo, 3-6, 2-0.

Championship—Albiach def. Kataria, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

 

Men’s B Singles

First Round—Cameron Fahey def. David Medina, 6-1, 6-4; Piotr Moskal def. Sam Johnson, 6-2, 6-1; Kreshnik Bytyqi def. Sinclair Bush, 6-0, 6-0; Cole Nelson def. Brandon Celepak, walk-over; Max Shtefan def. Avinash Dongare, 6-1, 6-2; Avneet Singh def. Saeed Akbar, 6-1, 6-4; Tom Clark def. Sam Yusfoff, walk-over; Yaro Ivanyuk def. Roney Thomas, 6-4, 6-1; Niraj Kataria def. Bashar Betros, 6-0, 6-4; Bruce Rycki def. Todd Clark, 6-1, 6-0; Jojo Villaluz def. Stephen Barmore 6-3, 6-2; Dean Wayton def. Glen Wayton, 6-0, 6-2; Corey Wayton def. Bryan Krolikowski, 6-2, 6-4; Charles Perry def. Ben Dubb, 6-0, 6-3; Hussein Akbar def. Derek Clark, 6-2, 6-3; Tim Sweigard def. Venkatesh Rengachari, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Joesph White def. Michael Vargas, 6-1, 6-2; Vikas Garg def. Jon Sadusky, 6-1, 6-3; Sureshkumar def. Ries, walk-over.

Second Round—Wayton def. Fahey, 6-2, 6-2; Kamenoff def. Foye, 6-1, 6-3; Bytyqi def. Moskal, 6-2, 7-6 (5); Oshana def. Nelson, 6-2, 6-4; Shtefan def. Piurkowski, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Nakajima def. Signh, walk-over; Antolini def. Tom Clark, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Ivanyuk def. Yawgel, 1-6, 7-6 (7), 6-2; Sahoo def. Kataria, 6-2, 6-1; Bytyqi def. Rycki, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3; Fahey def. Villaluz, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Wayton def. Wayton, 6-4, 6-2; Holowczyk def. Perry, 6-0, 6-0; Akbar def. Sweigard, 7-6 (2), 6-4; Garg def. White, 6-4, 6-4; Gordon def. Sureshkumar, 6-1, 6-2.

Third Round—Wayton def. Kamenoff, 6-2, 6-4; Bytyqi def. Oshana, 6-2, 6-3; Shtefan def. Nakajima, 7-5, 6-1; Ivanyuk def. Antolini, 6-0, 6-2; Sahoo def. Bytyqi, 6-1, 6-3; Fahey def. C. Wayton, 6-1, 6-1; Holowczyk def. Akbar, 6-1, 6-3; Gordon def. Garg, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals—Wayton def. Bytyqi, 7-5, 6-4; Ivanyuk def. Shtefan, 6-3, 6-2; Sahoo def. Fahey, 6-2, 6-1; Holowczyk def. Gordon, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (5).

Semifinals—Sahoo def. Holowczyk, walk-over; Wayton def. Ivanyuk, 6-2, 6-2.

Championship—Wayton def. Sahoo, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 6-1.

 

Men’s Masters

First Round—John Bate def. Isa Bytyqi, 6-1, 6-0; Vargas def. Hodgdon, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Kevin Murray def. Akos Horvath, 6-1, 6-1.

Second Round—Heidgerd def. Bate, 6-0, 6-0; Ouellette def. Vargas, 6-0, 6-0; Blumberg def. Murray, 7-5, 7-5; Levinson def. Goodman, 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals—Heidgerd def. Ouellette, 6-2, 6-0; Blumberg def. Levinson, 6-4, 6-1.

Championship—Heidgerd def. Blumberg, 6-1, 6-2.

 

Men’s A Doubles

First Round—Lebel-DiNello def. Mastropietro-Spina, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Noury-Penn def. Savino-Savino, 6-1, 6-7, 6-2; Spear-Kohut def. Devarinit-Ubba, 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals—Habek-Henne def. Lebel-DiNello, 6-3, 6-3; Ajello-Ajello def. Nery-Nakajima, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (8); Kataria-Kataria def. Noury-Penn, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Spear-Kohut def. Kumar-Arora, 6-1, 6-1.

Semifinals—Habek-Henne def. Ajello-Ajello, 6-0, 6-3; Spear-Kohut def. Kataria-Kataria, 6-1, 6-3.

Championship—Henne-Habek def. Spear-Kohut, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

 

Men’s B Doubles

First Round—Daigle-Pfanzelt def. Sheffield-Byrd, 6-2, 6-4; Holowczyk-Wayton def. Lener-Singh, 6-2, 6-3; Fahey-Kiss def. Pappas-Pappas, 6-2, 6-0; Panajoti-Jakova def. Wayton-Maddalena, walk-over; Murray-Murray def. Rycki-Rycki 6-1, 6-1.

Second Round—Filipek-Barmore def. Daigle-Pfanzelt, 6-3, 7-5; Daniels-Bate def. Piotkowski-Wyerth, 6-2, 6-1; Holowczyk-Wayton def. Downes-Sadusky 6-4, 7-5; Kataria-Gokhale def. Fahey-Kiss 6-3, 7-6 (6); Yawgel-Loveland def. Panajoti-Jakova 6-2, 6-3; Fahey-Suzio def. Youseff-Abduala 5-7, 6-0, 6-4; Kataria-Listro def. Bytyqi-Bytyqi, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Choudry-Eldradge def. Murray-Murray, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Quarterfinals—Filipek-Barmore def. Daniels-Bate 6-0, 6-4; Kataria-Gokhale def. Holowczyk-Wayton, walk-over; Yawgel-Loveland def. Fahey-Suzio 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4; Choudry-Eldradge def. Kataria-Listro, 6-3, 6-4.

Semifinals—Filipek-Barmore def. Kataria-Gokhale, 6-4, 6-0; Yawgel-Loveland def. Choudry-Eldradge, 7-5, 6-2.

Championship—Filipek-Barmore def. Yawgel-Loveland, 7-5, 6-2.

 

High School Boys Singles

Qualifying Round—Ray def. Roy 6-2, 6-0.

First Round—Karp def. Holbrook, 6-1, 6-0; Ray def. Mastropietro, 6-4, 7-5; C. Savino def. Hart, 6-4, 6-2; Davenport def. Gallo, walk-over; Listro def. Fitzgerald, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Darsh def. O. Murray, 6-2, 6-4; Jo. Delgado def. Vatti, 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals—James Delgado def. Karp, 6-4, 6-3; Ray def. Savino, 6-4, 6-2; Davenport def. Listro, 6-1, 6-1; Jo. Delgado def. Darsh, 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals—Ja. Delgado def. Ray, 6-4, 7-6 (6); Jo. Delgado def. Davenport, 6-1, 7-5.

Championship—Jo. Delgado def. Ja. Delgado, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

 

Women’s Singles

First Round—Horvath def. Green, 6-4, 6-4.

Quarterfinals—Horvath def. Barmore, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Tawfik def. Badale, walk-over; Hage def. Kaminski, 6-0, 7-5; Bitz def. Brooks, 6-3, 6-1.

Semifinals—Horvath def. Tawfik, walk-over; Hage def. Bitz, 6-0, 6-0.

Championship—Horvath def. Hage, 7-5, 6-1.

 

Women’s Doubles

Quarterfinals—Kirouac-Booth def. Cronin-Vatti, 6-1, 6-2.

Semifinals—Thompson-Hage def. Kirouac-Booth, 6-1, 6-1; Barmore-Barmore def. Henne-Mauro, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-2.

Championship—Thompson-Hage def. Barmore-Barmore, 6-4, 6-2.

 

High School Girls Singles

Semifinals—Doolittle def. Tommerick, 6-3, 6-3; Nappi def. Callahan, 6-3, 6-2.

Championship—Nappi def. Doolittle, 6-1, 6-1.

 

Mixed A Doubles

Quarterfinals—Henne-Henne def. Beaumont-Makings, 6-2, 6-0; Kataria-Hage def. Brown-Bravo, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; Albiach-Barmore def. Green-Toth, 6-0, 6-1; Garg-Smith def. Habek-Habek, walk-over.

Semifinals— Kataria-Hage def. Henne-Henne, walk-over; Albiach-Barmore def. Garg-Smith, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Championship—Kataria-Hage def. Albiach-Barmore, 6-0, 6-4.

 

Mixed B Doubles

First Round—Subamanian-Trudeau def. Horvath-Horvath, 6-4, 6-0; Henne-Henne def. D’Angelo-Firmani, 6-0, 6-0; Beitel-Dolan def. Bitz-Andrulat, 6-0, 6-1; Vatti-Vatti def. Barmore-Barmore, 6-4, 6-4; Blanchet-Carmona def. McNulty-Maddalena, walk-over.

Quarterfinals—Kataria-Rodman def. Subramanian-Trudeau, 6-4, 6-3; Beitel-Dolan def. Henne-Henne, 6-1, 6-0; Brown-Bravo def. Vatti-Vatti, 6-1, 6-0; Fitzgerald-Dauphinais def. Blanchet-Carmona, 6-0, 6-4.

Semifinals—Kataria-Rodman def. Beitel-Dolan, walk-over; Brown-Bravo def. Fitzgerald-Dauphinais, 6-1, 6-3.

Championship—Brown-Bravo def. Kataria-Rodman, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

American Legion baseball

Southington American Legion

Southington 5, Bristol 4 (12)

Started on Thursday, July 7

Continued on Monday, July 11

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Mikosz, ss 5 1 3 1
Cooney, 1b 6 0 0 0
McIntyre, rf 3 1 0 0
Babon, 3b 4 1 0 0
Sciota, c 5 0 2 1
Cyr, cf 5 0 3 2
Sheehan, dh 4 1 1 0
Semmel, 2b 4 1 2 1
Wadman, lf 2 0 0 0
Makles, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 39 5 11 5

BRISTOL

Player ab r h bi
Micale, 1b 5 0 0 0
Fradette, ss 4 2 2 0
Marquis, dh 6 1 2 2
Cruz, cf 5 1 1 0
Lozier, c 4 0 1 1
Sassu, rf 3 0 2 1
Mazzone, 3b 3 0 0 0
Richardson, 3b 1 0 0 0
Lemke, 2b 3 0 1 0
Rasmus, lf 3 0 1 0
Totals 37 4 10 4

2B—Sciota, Cyr, Sheehan, Semmel, Marquis. BB—McIntyre (2), Babon (2), Wadman, Fradette, Cruz, Sassu, Lemke, Rasmus. HBP—McIntyre.

Southington                 010 001 100 002 — 5 11 1

Bristol                           000 300 000 001 — 4 10 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Robarge 6.1 7 3 4 3
Mikosz, W 4.0 0 0 1 3
Sheehan, S 1.2 3 1 0 2
BRISTOL IP H ER BB K
Owsianko 6.0 4 2 3 3
Cruz 5.0 4 1 1 4
Fradette, L 1.0 3 2 1 2

Records—Southington (13-9), Bristol (14-7).

 

Southington 5, Terryville 2

Tuesday, July 12

At Terryville High School

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Mikosz, lf 4 0 1 0
McIntyre, rf 4 0 0 0
Cooney, 1b 4 1 2 0
Babon, 3b 4 1 1 1
Sciota, c 2 2 1 0
Bunko, c 1 0 0 0
Cyr, cf 3 1 1 2
Parent, dh 3 0 2 2
Semmel, ss 2 0 0 0
Makles, 2b 3 0 1 0
Totals 30 5 9 5

TERRYVILLE

Player ab r h bi
Levins, 2b 3 0 1 1
Kahn, lf 3 0 1 0
Fulton, ss 4 0 1 1
Kalosky, 3b 4 0 0 0
Dupaul, 1b 3 0 1 0
Torrence, p 3 0 1 0
Tehan, rf 2 1 1 0
George, c 3 1 2 0
Carrier, cf 2 0 1 0
Totals 27 2 9 2

3B—Babon, Cyr. 2B—Cooney, Tehan. BB—Sciota, Kahn, Tehan, Carrier. HBP—Semmel. SAC—Babon, Levins.

Southington                 000 203 0 — 5 9 1

Terryville                      000 000 2 — 2 9 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Mondo, W 4.2 6 0 1 1
Cyr, S 2.1 3 2 2 0
TERRYVILLE IP H ER BB K
Torrence, L 5.0 4 2 0 4
Thibodeau 2.0 5 3 1 2

Records—Southington (14-9), Terryville (10-13).

 

Southington 11, Wolcott 3

Wednesday, July 13

At Wolcott High School

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Mikosz, ss 3 0 1 1
Makles, ss 2 0 1 0
McIntyre, cf 5 2 2 2
Cooney, 1b 4 3 1 2
Babon, 3b 5 1 2 1
Sciota, c 4 1 3 0
Cyr, dh 4 1 2 1
Parent, rf 4 1 1 2
Sheehan, lf 3 1 2 2
Semmel, 2b 4 1 0 0
Totals 38 11 15 11

WOLCOTT

Player ab r h bi
Urbanski, cf 3 0 0 0
Gambino, ss 3 0 0 0
Warren, p 3 1 2 1
Gugliotti, lf 3 1 2 0
Proteau, c 1 0 0 0
Gillotti, p 2 0 0 0
Gabriel, 3b 2 0 0 0
Negretti, 2b 3 0 1 2
Talbot, rf 0 0 0 0
Longo, c 3 0 1 0
Murphy, 3b 3 1 1 0
Totals 26 3 7 3

HR—McIntyre, Cooney. 3B—Gugliotti. 2B—Parent, Sheehan. BB—Cooney, Sheehan, Urbanski, Gabriel.

Southington                 512 001 2 — 11 15 0

Wolcott                          000 210 0 — 3 7 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Robarge, W 5.0 7 3 2 1
McIntyre 2.0 0 0 0 1
WOLCOTT IP H ER BB K
Proteau, L 4.0 10 7 2 0
Gillotti 2.1 4 0 0 1
Warren 0.2 1 1 0 1

Records—Southington (15-9), Wolcott (13-11).

 

Final Regular Season Standings

As of Sunday, July 17

ZONE 1 W L PCT GB
Avon 18 6 .750
Bristol 16 8 .667 2
Simsbury 16 8 .667 2
Southington 15 9 .625 3
Wolcott 13 11 .542 5
Terryville 11 13 .458 7
Unionville 8 16 .333 10
Winsted 43 7 17 .292 11
Torrington 4 20 .167 14

 

19U State Tournament (Northern Division)

FIRST ROUND SECTIONALS

Berlin 1, Southington 0 (8)

Saturday, July 16

At Zipadelli Field (Sage Park), Berlin

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Mikosz, ss 4 0 1 0
McIntyre, rf 2 0 2 0
Cooney, 1b 4 0 0 0
Babon, 3b 4 0 1 0
Sciota, c 4 0 1 0
Parent, dh 3 0 0 0
Cyr, cf 3 0 0 0
Wadman, lf 3 0 1 0
Semmel, 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 0 6 0

BERLIN

Player ab r h bi
Michalek, cf 4 0 1 0
Dastoli, lf 2 1 0 0
Guild, 1b 4 0 1 0
Naples, rf 3 0 1 0
Lacasse, 2b 3 0 1 1
Zima, c 3 0 0 0
Carroll, ss 3 0 0 0
Pirruccio, dh 3 0 2 0
Giove, 3b 2 0 0 0
Totals 27 1 6 1

2B—McIntyre, Guild. BB—McIntyre, Dastoli (2), Naples, Lacasse. HBP—McIntyre, Giove.

Southington                 000 000 00 — 0 6 1

Berlin                             000 000 01 — 1 6 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan, L 8.0 6 1 4 5
BERLIN IP H ER BB K
Ebert, W 8.0 6 0 1 5

Records—Southington (#12), 15-10. Berlin (#13), 16-9.

Bristol Blues logo

Bristol Blues

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 11, Bristol Blues 7

Monday, July 11

Doyle Field, Leominster, MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Morris, rf 4 0 0 0
Arcuri, cf 4 0 1 1
Grover, 1b 4 1 1 0
Chauvin, 3b 5 0 2 0
Conti, 2b 5 2 2 0
Gregoire, dh 4 2 2 2
Greene, lf 4 0 0 0
Scafariello, ph 1 0 0 0
Villa, c 2 2 1 2
Roberts, ss 3 0 1 1
Totals 36 7 10 6

DIRT DAWGS

Player ab r h bi
Webster, cf 3 3 1 0
Bonicki, 2b 5 2 2 1
Manea, c 4 3 3 1
Walsh, 1b 5 2 3 3
House, dh 3 1 1 3
Bavly, dh 1 0 0 0
Sleigh, lf 3 0 1 0
Alexy, lf 0 0 0 1
Ward, 3b 4 0 1 1
Ogren, ss 4 0 2 0
Cacciola, rf 2 0 1 0
Hoover, rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 36 11 15 10

HR—Gregoire, Walsh, House. 2B—Gregoire, Villa, Bonicki (2). BB—Arcuri, Grover, Gregoire, Villa (2), Roberts, Webster, House. HBP—Morris, Webster, Manea. SAC—Alexy.

Bristol Blues                                   000 401 020 — 7 10 5

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs                  003 030 32x — 11 15 0

BLUES IP H ER BB K
Gallagher, L 5.0 9 3 0 5
Nocera 1.2 2 3 1 0
Titus 0.1 2 0 0 0
Spadafore 1.0 2 2 1 0
DIRT DAWGS IP H ER BB K
Matarazzo 3.0 1 0 1 1
Barnes, W 1.0 4 4 0 2
Galbraith 1.1 2 1 2 2
Browne 1.2 1 0 0 2
Dennis 0.1 1 2 2 1
Luneke, S 1.2 1 0 1 2

Records—Blues (16-17), Dirt Dawgs (12-20).

 

East 4, West 3

Wednesday, July 13

Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field, Worcester, MA

EAST

Player ab r h bi
Disarcina, 2b 2 0 0 0
Bonicki, 2b 2 0 1 1
Gasper, c 2 0 1 0
Pinkerton, p 2 0 1 0
D’Acunti, c 0 0 0 0
Gei, c 2 0 1 0
Hart, cf 3 0 0 0
Pangallo, 3b 2 0 0 0
Smartt, 3b 2 0 0 1
Nelson, lf 2 1 1 0
Rhinesmith, lf 3 0 0 0
Sullivan, 1b 2 0 1 0
Farrell, 1b 2 0 1 0
Lewis, dh 2 0 1 1
Lebel, dh 2 1 1 1
Feliz, rf 2 1 1 0
Singleton, rf 2 1 0 0
Pena, ss 2 0 0 0
Roberson, ss 1 0 0 0
Totals 37 4 10 4

WEST

Player ab r h bi
Zachary, cf 4 1 1 0
Walraven, ss 2 1 1 1
Roberts, ss 2 0 0 0
Hamilton, 3b 2 0 1 0
Chauvin, 3b 2 0 0 0
Coggeshall, dh 2 1 0 0
Arman, rf 2 0 0 0
Gimblet, rf 2 0 1 0
Friday, 1b 2 0 0 0
Purcell, 1b 0 0 0 0
DeMartino, c 1 0 0 0
Manea, c 1 0 1 0
Andreessen, c 1 0 0 1
Kreiger, p 0 0 0 0
Lamberti, lf 2 0 0 0
Thanopoulas, lf 2 0 0 0
Ricciardi, 2b 1 0 0 0
Hughes, 2b 2 0 1 0
Totals 30 3 6 2

HR—Lebel. 3B—Bonicki, Zachary. 2B—Gasper, Pinkerton, Feliz. BB—Bonicki, Hart (2), Roberson, Coggeshall, Purcell. HBP—D’Acunti, Smartt, Purcell, Andreessen.

East                               010 010 002 — 4 9 2

West                              000 200 100 — 3 6 1

EAST IP H ER BB K
Chatham 1.0 0 0 0 1
Nelson 1.0 0 0 0 1
Robinson 1.0 0 0 0 1
Aubin 1.0 3 2 0 0
Burke 1.0 1 0 0 1
Powers 1.0 0 0 0 2
Gasper 0.1 1 1 1 0
Dexter 0.2 0 0 0 0
DiPasquale, W 1.0 1 0 0 0
Rajowski 0.1 0 0 0 1
Nelson, S 0.2 0 0 1 1
WEST IP H ER BB K
Moscatiello 1.0 1 0 1 1
Fuentes 1.0 3 1 0 0
Mondak 1.0 0 0 0 3
Stagani 1.0 0 0 0 1
Cronin 1.0 2 1 1 1
Kreiger 1.0 1 0 0 2
Cuneo 0.2 0 0 0 0
Lonestar 0.2 1 0 0 1
McGowan 0.2 0 0 0 0
Munson, L 0.0 1 1 2 0
Bovenzi 1.0 0 0 0 3

 

Worcester Bravehearts 6, Bristol Blues 4

Thursday, July 14

Muzzy Field, Bristol

BRAVEHEARTS

Player ab r h bi
Bournigal, 2b 4 0 1 0
Ricciardi, ss 3 0 1 0
Friday, 1b 5 0 0 0
Coggeshall, 3b 5 0 1 0
Tower, dh 5 3 3 1
Diesel, rf 2 2 0 0
Miller, cf 3 1 0 0
Rybarczyk, c 3 0 1 3
Ward, lf 3 0 3 1
Totals 33 6 10 5

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Morris, lf 4 0 0 0
Arcuri, cf 2 0 0 0
Titus, ph 1 1 1 0
Chauvin, dh 4 1 1 0
Kendrick, 1b 3 1 1 0
Gregoire, rf 4 1 2 3
Conti, 2b 3 0 0 0
Grover, ph 1 0 0 0
Roberts, ss 3 0 1 0
Villa, c 3 0 0 0
Budzik, 3b 2 0 0 0
Scott, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 4 6 3

HR—Tower. BB—Bournigal, Ricciardi (2), Diesel (2), Miller, Ward, Arcuri. HBP—Kendrick. SAC—Rybarczyk.

Worcester Bravehearts               010 203 000 — 6 10 1

Bristol Blues                                   000 020 002 — 4 6 1

BRAVEHEARTS IP H ER BB K
Whitaker, W 6.0 3 2 1 3
Barlok, S 3.0 3 1 0 6
BLUES IP H ER BB K
Carey, L 5.0 5 3 3 2
Nocera 0.1 2 3 2 0
Goss 0.2 0 0 1 0
DiMauro 3.0 3 0 1 4

Records—Bravehearts (25-9), Blues (16-18).

 

Worcester Bravehearts 4, Bristol Blues 3

Friday, July 15

Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field, Worcester, MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Arcuri, cf 4 0 0 0
Greene, rf 4 0 0 0
Morris, lf 4 0 0 0
Scott, 2b 4 2 2 2
Gregoire, dh 3 1 1 1
Scafariello, pr 0 0 0 0
Titus, 3b 4 0 1 0
Grover, 1b 2 0 0 0
Chauvin, ph 1 0 0 0
Villa, c 3 0 0 0
Roberts, ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 32 3 4 3

BRAVEHEARTS

Player ab r h bi
Bournigal, 2b 4 1 2 1
Ricciardi, ss 4 1 1 0
Friday, 3b 4 1 1 0
Tower, 1b 3 1 1 2
Caico, rf 4 0 2 1
Ward, lf 4 0 0 0
Mercadante, cf 3 0 1 0
Barry, c 3 0 1 0
Lonestar, dh 3 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 9 4

HR—Scott (2), Gregoire, Bournigal, Tower. 2B—Friday, Caico. BB—Scafariello, Grover. HBP—Tower.

Bristol Blues                                   000 201 000 — 3 4 0

Worcester Bravehearts               202 000 00x — 4 9 1

BLUES IP H ER BB K
Creedon, L 8.0 9 4 0 5
BRAVEHEARTS IP H ER BB K
Moscatiello, W 5.2 4 3 1 6
McGowan 2.1 0 0 0 0
Bovenzi, S 1.0 0 0 1 2

Records—Blues (16-19), Bravehearts (26-9).

 

Bristol Blues 10, Torrington Titans 3

Saturday, July 16

Fuessenich Park, Torrington

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Arcuri, cf 6 0 2 1
Conti, 3b 3 2 0 0
Chauvin, 1b 6 0 1 1
Scott, 2b 3 1 0 0
Gregoire, dh 4 2 1 0
Titus, ss 4 2 1 1
Greene, lf 5 1 1 2
Scafariello, rf 3 1 0 0
Brown, c 5 1 3 2
Totals 39 10 9 7

TITANS

Player ab r h bi
Lamberti, lf 3 0 0 1
Robertson, dh 5 0 1 0
Arman, rf 2 1 1 0
DeMartino, c 3 0 1 1
Ginsberg, 2b 3 0 0 0
Mrowka, 1b 4 0 2 0
Ootton, 3b 4 0 0 0
Garabedian, cf 2 2 0 0
Tralli, ss 4 0 1 0
Totals 30 3 6 2

2B—Arcuri, Greene, Brown, Tralli. BB—Conti (2), Scott, Gregoire, Titus, Scafariello (2), Lamberti (2), Arman (2), Ginsberg, Garabedian (2). HBP—DeMartino.

Bristol Blues               101 101 303 — 10 9 1

Torrington Titans        000 110 001 — 3 6 5

BLUES IP H ER BB K
Fuentes, W 5.0 5 2 5 6
Munson 2.0 1 0 1 3
Brown 2.0 0 1 1 1
TITANS IP H ER BB K
Rentas, L 5.0 3 1 3 6
Kovalewich 2.0 4 2 2 1
Lewis 1.0 0 0 1 2
Williams 1.0 2 2 1 1

Records—Blues (17-19), Titans (13-22).

 

Torrington Titans 5, Bristol Blues 0

Sunday, July 17

Muzzy Field, Bristol

TITANS

Player ab r h bi
Lamberti, lf 4 0 3 0
Mrowka, lf 0 0 0 0
Foley, cf 5 1 2 1
Arman, rf 5 1 1 2
Purcell, 1b 5 0 1 0
Kochiss, 3b 3 1 1 0
DeMartino, dh 5 0 3 0
Robertson, c 4 1 0 0
Ginsberg, 2b 3 0 0 0
Tralli, 2b 1 0 0 0
Rosen, ss 4 1 1 1
Totals 39 5 12 4

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Morris, cf 3 0 0 0
Roberts, ss 4 0 0 0
Chauvin, 1b 3 0 2 0
Scott, dh 4 0 0 0
Gregoire, lf 4 0 2 0
Titus, 3b 2 0 0 0
Grover, rf 3 0 0 0
Arcuri, ph 1 0 0 0
Villa, c 3 0 0 0
Greene, ph 1 0 0 0
Budzik, 2b 2 0 1 0
Totals 30 0 5 0

HR—Arman. 2B—Kochiss, DeMartino, Gregoire. BB—Lamberti, Kochiss, Robertson, Morris, Chauvin, Titus (2), Budzik. HBP—Kochiss.

Torrington Titans        030 200 000 — 5 12 0

Bristol Blues               000 000 000 — 0 5 0

TITANS IP H ER BB K
Emond, W 7.0 4 0 4 4
Rubino 1.0 1 0 0 0
Cruz 1.0 0 0 1 0
BLUES IP H ER BB K
Gallagher, L 4.0 7 5 3 2
DiMauro 5.0 5 0 0 3

Records—Titans (14-22), Blues (17-20).

 

Standings

As of Sunday, July 17

WEST W L PCT GB
Worcester Bravehearts 26 11 0.703
Bristol Blues 17 20 0.459 9
Pittsfield Suns 14 21 0.400 11
Torrington Titans 14 22 0.389 11.5
Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 14 23 0.378 12

 

EAST W L PCT GB
Seacoast Mavericks 24 13 0.649
Nashua Silver Knights 23 14 0.622 1
North Shore Navigators 19 20 0.487 6
Marthas Vineyard Sharks 17 20 0.459 7
Brockton Rox 17 21 0.447 7.5

 

Leave a Reply