Scoreboard for the June 24 edition

Scoreboard - SHS

These are the scores for games played between Monday, June 14 and Sunday, June 19. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Track - SHS

Knights Cup

Saturday, June 11

At Southington High School

Elementary School team results—1, Derynoski, 106; 2, Kelley, 42; 3, Strong, 28; 4, Hatton, 22; 5 (tie), Thalberg and Flanders, 11; 7 (tie), Plantsville and South End, 0.

Middle School girls team resuls—1, DePaolo, 55; 2, Kennedy, 23.

Middle School boys team results—1, DePaolo, 95; 2, Kennedy, 53.

Overall Middle School team results—1, DePaolo, 150; 2, Kennedy, 76.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m elementary—1, Colin Crowlet, Derynoski; 2, Drew Nafis, Hatton; 3, Christopher Regalburti, Thalberg; 4, Sonja Vesneski, Kelley; 5, Hailey Zaczynski, Derynoski; 6, Mathew Findley, Derynoski; 7, Trenton Laframboise, Derynoski; 8, Jacob Watson, Hatton.

100m middle school girls—1, Livvy Pizzitola, DePaolo; 2, Sydney Garrison, DePaolo; 3, Morgan Hubert, DePaolo; 4, Abigail McLaughlin, Kennedy; 5, Mikaela Bogoslossski, DePaolo; 6, Lindsey Woodruff, Kennedy; 7, Eride Koxha, Kennedy.

100m middle school boys—1, Sean Lafontaine, DePaolo; 2, Jiovanni Rivera, DePaolo; 3, Ryan Giudice, Kennedy; 4, Ryan McGlotten, DePaolo; 5, Kevin Lee, DePaolo.

400m elementary—1, Kelsi Hourigan, Derynoski; 2, Hailey Zaczynski, Derynoski; 3, Rylee Dlugos, Derynoski; 4, Gwenyth Longo, Flanders; 5, Ella Nadeau, Derynoski; 6, Caleb Groth, Flanders; 7, Julia Hamm, Derynoski; 8, Jack Raffery, Strong.

400m middle school boys—1, Livvy Pizzitola, DePaolo; 2, Jasmine Hallett, Kennedy; 3, Sydney Garrison, DePaolo; 4, Abigail McLaughlin, DePaolo; 5, Lindsay Woodruff, Kennedy; 6, Shalyn Noble, DePaolo; 7, Mikaela McLaughlin, Kennedy; 8, Eride Koxha, Kennedy.

400m middle school girls—1, Michael Ditota, DePaolo; 2, Kevin Le, DePaolo; 3, Sean Lafontaine, DePaolo; 4, Grayson Borla, Kennedy; 5, Ryan McGlotten, DePaolo.

1600m elementary—1, Jake Nafis, Hatton; 2, Aiden Halpin, Derynoski; 3, Ella Nadeau, Derynoski; 4, Christopher Regalbuti, Thalberg; 5, James Michnowicz, Derynoski; 6, Jack Rafferty, Strong; 7, Julia Hamm, Derynoski.

1600m middle school girls—1, Morgan Hubert, DePaolo.

1600m middle school boys—1, Evan Kristopik, Kennedy; 2, Grayson Borla, Kennedy.

Long jump elementary—1, Colin Crowley, Derynoski; 2, Trenton Laframboise, Derynoski; 3, Kelsi Hourigan, Derynoski; 4, Logan Bassett, Kelley; 5, Ryan Ogren, Strong; 6, Jake Nafis, Hatton; 7, Joseph DiPace, Derynoski; 8, James Michnowicz, Derynoski.

Long jump middle school boys—1, Ryan Giudice, Kennedy; 2, Michael Ditota, DePaolo; 3, Jiovanni Rivera, DePaolo; 4, Francisco Marorell, DePaolo.

Shot put elementary—1, Ryan Ogren, Strong; 2, Cameron Parke, Derynoski; 3, Jordan Hallett, Kelley; 4, Logan Bennett, Kelley.

Shot put middle school boys—1, Devin Krupinski, DePaolo.

Turbo javelin elementary—1, Camerone Parke, Derynoski; 2, Tralee Shea, Strong; 3, Jordan Hallett, Kelley; 4, Sonja Vesneski, Kelley; 5, Peyton Vesneski, Kelley; 6, Sydney Shea, Strong; 7, Julian Scalise, Derynoski.

Javelin middle school girls—1, Jasmine Hallett, Kennedy.

Javelin middle school boys—1, Evan Kristopik, Kennedy; 2, Francisco Martorell, DePaolo; 3, Devin Krupinski, DePaolo.

Track - SHS

Girls Track

25th New Balance Nationals Outdoor

Friday, June 17-Sunday, June 19

At North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University, Greensboro, NC

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

800 sprint medley emerging elite—(56 relays) 1, War, VA, 1:50.74; 2, Bloomfield, 1:50.93; 3, Bullis, MD, 1:51.14; 4, Intensity, MI, 1:51.63; 5, Butler, NC, 1:51.93; 6, Titan Elite, MD, 1:52.01; 7, Westminster, MD, 1:52.75; 8, Jenison, MI, 1:52.83; 28, Southington (Katie Ierardi, Rylee Van Epps, Abby Connolly, Natalie Verderame), 1:56.63.

Distance medley emerging elite—(31 relays) 1, Paint Branch, MD, 12:01.32; 2, Sachem Spiked Shoe Club, NY, 12:04.19; 3, Sterling, NJ, 12:10.75; 4, Tully, NY, 12:12.61; 5, Glen Allen, VA, 12:12.91; 6, Clarkston, MI, 12:16.03; 7, Western Albemarle, VA, 12:20.07; 8, Athens Academy, GA, 12:20.36; 21, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Natalie Verderame, Erin Angelillo, Gabi Napoli), 12:40.25.

Discus throw emerging elite—(30 athletes) 1, Alexis Clark, Fredericksburg, VA, 142’; 2, Keely McLaughlin, Grove, OK, 138’1”; 3, Delia Sipe, Frederick, MD, 138’1”; 4, Corinne Jemison, Kentwood, MI, 137’; 5, Nickolette Dunbar, Thrower Nation, NJ, 133’5”; 6, Libby O’Brien, Rockford, MI, 127’7”; 7, Parfaite Moussouan, Lasalle, QC, 125’7”; 8, Jasmine Keegan, Maplewood, NJ, 122’2”; 21, Amanda Howe, Southington, 114’2”.

Hammer throw emerging elite—(27 athletes) 1, Samantha Andrews, Lincoln, RI, 161’9”; 2, Erica Belvit, Bloomfield, 148’3”; 3, Annika Kelly, Barrington, RI, 146’11”; 4, Logan Griffin, Throw1Deep, GA, 146’1”; 5, Nickolette Dunbar, Thrower Nation, NJ, 144’5”; 6, Milan Williams, Throw1Deep, GA, 140’9”; 7, Madelyn Lee, Throw1Deep, GA, 137’1”; 8, Shannah Mallett, Throw1Deep, GA, 137’; 9, Amanda Howe, Southington, 135’11”.

Hammer throw championship—(34 athletes) 1, Jill Shippee, Clifton Park, NY, 181’2”; 2, Shoshana Trotman, Centerville, OH, 176’6”; 3, Courtney Jacobsen, East Greenwich, RI, 175’1”; 4, Alyssa Wilson, Jackson, NJ, 175’; 5, Kamryn Brinson, Throw1deep, GA, 170’3”; 6, Gianna Rao, North Scituate, RI, 168’; 7, Molly Leppelmeier, McComb, OH, 167’10”; 8, Makena Thomas, Commack, NY, 165’2”; 30, Amanda Howe, Southington, 133’4”.

*The top 8 advance to the championship.

CIAC Heptathlon Championship

Monday, June 13-Tuesday, June 14

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m hurdles—(59 athletes) 1, Tamara McCrobie, Bunnell, 15.16; 2, Kenya Warner, Windsor, 15.42; 3, Ava Coleman, Mercy, 15.95; 4, Claira Janover, Branford, 16.03; 5, Amanda Kaufman, Somers, 16.04; 6, MacKenzie Wall, Lyman Hall, 16.30; 6, Emily Wu, Greenwich, 16.30; 8, Jasmine Grey, Naugatuck, 16.44; 46, Kelsea Allen, Southington, 19.84.

High jump—(48 athletes) 1, Jasmine Grey, Naugatuck, 5’2.25”; 2 (tie), Kenya Warner, Windsor, Addison Davis, St. Paul Catholic, and Claira Janover, Branford, 5’0.25”; 5 (tie), Cameron Shaw, Suffield, Ashlynn Cook, Torrington, Tara Peng, East Hartford, Tamara McCrobie, Bunnell, Kalli’Ana Botelho, Griswold, and Isabelle Riker, East Lyme, 4’10.25”; NH, Kelsea Allen, Southington, NH.

Shot put—(58 athletes) 1, Claudia Hess, Hall, 28’8.5”; 2, Alexandra Bonat, Amity, 28’6.5”; 3, Brianna Robinson, Fitch, 28’6.25”; 4, Jasmine Grey, Naugatuck, 28’2.75”; 5, Ashleigh Angle, Woodstock AC, 27’1.75”; 6, Jocelyn Stearns, Mercy, 26’11.75”; 7, Allyson Hickey, Wolcott, 26’9.25”; 8, Kenya Warner, Windsor, 26’4.25”; 44, Kelsea Allen, Southington, 21’8”.

200m—(59 athletes) 1, Kalli’Ana Botelho, Griswold, 25.88; 2, Kenya Warner, Windsor, 26.12; 3, Danielle Brinckman, Glastonbury, 26.31; 4, Tamara McCrobie, Bunnell, 27.04; 5, Carly Carpino, Avon, 27.11; 6 (tie), Alexandria Rheaume, Maloney, and Tazhae Johnson, Capital Prep, 27.16; 8, Regine Winifred, Capital Prep, 27.21; 30, Kelsea Allen, Southington, 29.04.

2000m steeplechase—(57 athletes) 1, Mary Bibbey, Nonnewaug, 7:10.25; 2, Gabrielle Napoli, Southington, 7:19.37; 3, Lauren Moore, Danbury, 7:31.48; 4, Hayley Collins, Tolland, 7:35.11; 5, Susannah Martin, Staples, 7:44.00; 6, Lauren Daddi, Cheshire, 7:45.03; 7, Emma Dolen, East Catholic, 7:46.28; 8, Sydney Georgiades, East Hampton, 7:48.09; 12, Katelyn Kemnitz, Southington, 7:53.67; 17, Erin Angelillo, Southington, 8:01.17; 19, Lauren Perkowski, Southington, 8:06.31; 26, Catherine Myers, Southington, 8:32.16; 28, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 8:33.86; 37, Amanda Perkowski, Southington, 8:49.12; 46, Natalia Adamczyk, Southington, 9:10.39.

Hammer throw—(23 athletes) 1, Erica Belvit, Bloomfield, 150’6”; 2, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 145’7”; 3, Amanda Howe, Southington, 136’2”; 4, Jesica Litwa, Seymour, 121’5”; 5, Lauren Gilderdale, Housatonic Regional, 115’7”; 6, Lauren Palmer, St. Paul Catholic, 115’; 7, Angela Tabor, Housatonic Regional, 113’9”; 8, Naomi Boisette, East Hartford, 109’10”.

Boys Track

CIAC Decathlon Championship

Monday, June 13-Tuesday, June 14

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3000m steeplechase—(45 athletes) 1, Justin Hoelzl, Wilton, 9:55.68; 2, David Clavet, Ellington, 10:00.68; 3, Michael Petillo, Stratford, 10:07.32; 4, Michael Bortolot, Joel Barlow, 10:20.76; 5, Peter Bakker, Northwestern, 10:24.20; 6, Jeff Giusto, Woodland, 10:31.15; 7, Samuel Nanni, Conard, 10:32.57; 8, Georgios Sfakios, Windham, 10:35.61; 11, Sean Garrison, Southington, 10:46.28; 27, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 11:21.12.

2000m steeplechase—(40 athletes) 1, Dylan Geissinger-Tuttle, Nonnewaug, 6:43.86; 2, Peterson Souza, Danbury, 6:56.72; 3, Michael Rapisarda, Wolcott, 7:05.07; 4, Jonathan Tinker, Trumbull, 7:05.43; 5, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 7:05.46; 6, Daniel Meaney, Ellington, 7:07.84; 7, Joseph Vecchione, Trumbull, 7:12.72; 8, Matthew Seuch, Trumbull, 7:14.30; 17, Shane Leone, Southington, 7:34.37; 27, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 7:53.00.

American Legion baseball

American Legion Baseball

Wolcott 4, Southington 1

Tuesday, June 14

At Wolcott High School

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Mikosz, p 4 0 1 0
Cooney, 1b 3 0 2 0
Sheehan, cf 4 0 0 0
McIntyre, lf 2 0 0 0
Mondo, lf 1 1 0 0
Babon, 3b 2 0 0 0
Parent, rf 2 0 1 0
Makles, 2b 2 0 1 1
Sciota, c 2 0 0 0
Semmel, ss 2 0 0 0
Bunko, ss 1 0 1 0
Totals 25 1 6 1

WOLCOTT

Player ab r h bi
Urbanski, rf 4 1 1 1
Gambino, ss 3 1 0 0
Warren, 3b 4 0 1 2
Perazzella, c 0 0 0 0
Gugliotti, cf 3 0 0 0
Longo, 2b 1 0 0 0
Negretti, 1b 2 0 0 0
Talbot, dh 2 1 0 0
Murphy, lf 2 1 1 1
Totals 21 4 3 4

BB—Cooney, Babon, Parent, Makles, Sciota, Gambino, Perazzella (3), Longo, Talbot, Murphy.

Southington 000 001 0 — 1 6 2

Wolcott 000 022 x — 4 3 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Mikosz, L 5.0 2 2 5 5
Makles 0.1 1 2 1 0
Mondo 0.2 0 0 1 0
WOLCOTT IP H ER BB K
Hull, W 5.1 4 0 3 2
Gillotti, S 1.2 2 0 2 1

Records—Southington 1-3, Wolcott 3-0.

Torrington 4, Southington 1

Wednesday, June 15

At Southington High School

TORRINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Todd, ss 4 1 2 1
Viniscko, 2b 3 0 1 0
Swanson, c 4 0 0 0
Andro, rf 3 0 0 0
Coe, p 1 1 0 0
McCarthy, 1b 3 1 1 0
Reynolds, lf 3 1 1 2
Ahlman, 3b 3 0 0 0
Vanotti, cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 27 4 5 3

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 4 0 0 0
Mondo, 2b 3 0 0 0
Cooney, 1b 2 1 0 0
McIntyre, rf 2 0 0 0
Coppola, rf 0 0 0 0
Robarge, p 0 0 0 0
Makles, 2b 0 0 0 0
Sciota, c 2 0 0 0
Bunko, c 0 0 0 0
Babon, 3b 2 0 0 0
Semmel, ss 3 0 0 0
Wadman, lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 21 1 0 0

BB—Viniscko, Coe (2), Coppola, Robarge (2), Bunko, Babon. HPB—Cooney.

Torrington 000 400 0 — 4 5 3

Southington 000 100 0 — 1 0 1

TORRINGTON IP H ER BB K
Coe, W 7.0 0 0 5 12
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Robarge, L 5.0 5 4 3 6
Mondo 2.0 0 0 0 1

Records—Torrington 3-3, Southington 1-4.

Southington 10, Unionville 0

Thursday, June 16

At Southington High School

UNIONVILLE

Player ab r h bi
Germano, rf 1 0 0 0
Lester, ss 3 0 0 0
Colagiovanni, lf 3 0 0 0
Nadel, c 3 0 0 0
Conrad, 3b 2 0 1 0
P. Arnold, cf 3 0 0 0
Walsh, p 3 0 0 0
C. Arnold, 2b 3 0 0 0
Rappaport, 1b 3 0 2 0
Totals 24 0 3 0

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 3 1 1 0
Makles, 2b 2 2 1 0
Farkas, 2b 1 0 0 0
Cooney, 1b 3 0 1 0
Robarge, 1b 1 0 0 0
Mikosz, ss 3 2 1 1
Babon, 3b 3 1 1 3
Semmel, 3b 0 1 0 0
Sciota, c 3 2 1 1
Wadman, rf 2 0 1 1
Parent, rf 0 1 0 1
McDonough, p 1 0 0 0
Sheehan, cf 2 0 1 3
Coppola, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 26 10 8 10

3B—Sheehan. 2B—Rappaport (2), Babon. BB—Germano (2), Conrad, Cyr, Mikosz, Semmel, Sciota, Parent (2), McDonough, Coppola (2). SAC—Mikosz, Babon.

Unionville 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

Southington 204 004 x — 10 8 1

UNIONVILLE IP H ER BB K
Walsh, L 3.2 6 5 4 2
DeRoy 2.0 0 0 2 2
Colagiovanni 0.1 2 4 3 1
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
McDonough, W 5.0 3 0 2 6
Cyr 2.0 0 0 1 1

Records—Unionville 1-7, Southington 2-4.

Southington 4, Simsbury 1

Friday, June 17

At Memorial Park, Simsbury

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 4 0 1 0
Wadman, dh 4 1 3 1
Cooney, 1b 3 1 0 0
Mikosz, ss 4 0 0 0
Babon, 3b 4 1 1 2
Sheehan, rf 4 0 1 0
Sciota, c 3 0 2 1
Makles, 2b 4 0 1 0
Parent, lf 2 1 1 0
Mondo, lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 4 10 4

SIMSBURY

Player ab r h bi
Donofrio, lf 4 0 1 0
Schaetzel, cf 3 0 0 0
Wilson, c 3 0 0 0
Doucette, dh 0 0 0 0
Tauber, rf 0 0 0 0
Nichols, rf 0 0 0 0
Eberly, 1b 3 0 0 0
Collins, rf 3 0 0 0
Langmeier, 3b 3 0 0 0
Myers, 2b 3 1 0 0
Matteo, ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 25 1 1 0

2B—Sciota. BB—Cooney, Sciota, Schaetzel, Wilson, Doucette, Tauber, Nichols.

Southington 001 000 03 — 4 10 2

Simsbury 000 001 00 — 1 1 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Farkas, W 7.0 0 0 4 11
Robarge, S 1.0 1 0 1 0
SIMSBURY IP H ER BB K
McConnell 3.2 5 1 0 0
Nichols, L 4.0 5 3 2 3
Collins 0.1 0 0 0 0

Records—Southington 3-4, Simsbury 4-3.

Southington 8, Simsbury 2

Sunday, June 19

At Southington High School

(game 1 of doubleheader)

SIMSBURY

Player ab r h bi
Nichols, lf 3 1 1 0
Wilson, c 4 0 0 0
Eberly, rf 3 0 1 0
Doucette, dh 1 0 0 0
Schaetzel, cf 3 0 1 1
Myers, 2b 3 0 0 0
Myslow, 1b 2 0 0 0
McConnell, 3b 2 0 0 0
Matteo, ss 3 1 0 0
Totals 24 2 3 1

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 3 2 1 0
Wadman, lf 3 2 2 3
Cooney, 1b 3 0 2 2
Mikosz, ss 4 0 0 1
Babon, 3b 3 0 1 0
Sciota, c 3 0 0 0
Parent, dh 3 1 2 0
Makles, 2b 3 1 1 0
McIntyre, rf 3 2 2 1
Totals 28 8 11 7

3B—McIntyre. BB—Nichols, Eberly, Doucette (2), Myslow, McConnell, Cyr, Wadman, Cooney. SAC—Mikosz.

Simsbury 110 000 0 — 2 3 0

Southington 230 003 x — 8 11 2

SIMSBURY IP H ER BB K
Donofrio, L 2.0 5 4 3 3
Collins 4.0 6 3 0 5
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan, W 6.0 3 1 6 4
Robarge 1.0 0 0 0 0

Records—Southington 4-4, Simsbury 4-4.

Simsbury 5, Southington 0

Sunday, June 19

At Southington High School

(game 2 of doubleheader)

SIMSBURY

Player ab r h bi
Donofrio, lf 3 0 0 0
Nichols, rf 4 2 2 1
Eberly, cf 2 0 0 0
Doucette, dh 2 1 0 0
Neagle, dh 1 0 1 0
Sinicori, 3b 1 1 0 1
Myslow, 1b 3 0 1 2
Matteo, ss 4 0 0 0
McNally, 2b 4 1 1 0
Duford, c 3 0 1 0
Totals 27 5 6 4

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 3 0 1 0
Bunko, c 2 0 0 0
Cooney, 1b 2 0 0 0
Robarge, 1b 1 0 0 0
Mikosz, p 2 0 2 0
Babon, 3b 3 0 0 0
McIntyre, rf 3 0 1 0
Semmel, ss 3 0 1 0
Coppola, lf 3 0 0 0
Mondo, 2b 2 0 1 0
McDonough, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 25 0 6 0

2B—Neagle, Mikosz. BB—Donofrio, Eberly (2), Doucette, Sinicori (3), Myslow, Bunko, Mikosz. SAC—Nichols.

Simsbury 011 021 0 — 5 6 1

Southington 000 000 0 — 0 6 1

SIMSBURY IP H ER BB K
Schaetzel, W 7.0 6 0 2 7
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Mikosz, L 4.1 3 2 4 6
Cyr 0.0 0 0 0 0
Makles 1.0 2 2 2 0
McDonough 1.2 1 0 2 1

Records—Southington 4-5, Simsbury 5-4.

Standings

ZONE 1 Record Win % GB Home Away RF RA Last 10 Streak

Avon 5-0 1.000 – 2-0 3-0 40 16 5-0 Won 5

Bristol 5-1 .833 0.5 0-1 5-0 35 25 5-1 Lost 1

Wolcott 4-1 .800 1 1-0 3-1 26 17 4-1 Won 1

Simsbury 5-4 .556 2 2-3 3-1 26 21 5-4 Won 1

Southington 4-5 .444 3 2-2 2-3 26 23 4-5 Lost 1

Unionville 4-6 .400 3.5 1-5 3-1 41 58 4-6 Won 2

Torrington 3-6 .333 4 0-4 3-2 16 26 3-6 Lost 3

Terryville 1-4 .200 4 1-3 0-1 19 22 1-4 Lost 3

Winsted 1-5 .167 4.5 1-4 0-1 21 42 1-5 Won 1

Bristol Blues logo

Bristol Blues

Worcester Bravehearts 12, Bristol Blues 5

Tuesday, June 14

At Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field, Worcester, MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Arcuri, cf 5 0 1 1
Scott, 2b 5 0 0 0
Gregoire, lf 5 1 1 0
Scafariello, 1b 3 1 1 0
Grover, rf 3 0 1 0
Chauvin, dh 4 1 3 2
Budzik, 3b 4 1 1 0
Southerland, c 4 0 1 0
Roberts, ss 3 1 2 2
Totals 36 5 11 5

BRAVEHEARTS

Player ab r h bi
Miller, cf 5 3 3 0
Bournigal, 2b 5 1 1 2
Rothenberg, 3b 4 1 2 2
Diesel, rf 4 2 2 0
Tower, dh 3 2 1 2
Hirschbaum, dh 1 0 0 0
Friday, 1b 5 0 3 0
Ward, lf 4 1 1 3
Rybarczyk, c 4 0 1 0
Ricciardi, ss 5 2 2 0
Totals 40 12 16 9

HR—Tower. 3B—Arcuri, Miller, Bournigal, Friday. 2B—Gregoire, Scafariello, Grover, Miller, Rothenberg. BB—Scafariello, Grover, Roberts, Rothenberg, Diesel, Tower, Ward, Rybarczyk.

Bristol Blues 210 200 000 — 5 11 0

Worcester Bravehearts 131 501 10x — 12 16 1

BLUES IP H ER BB K
Mormile 3.0 7 5 1 4
Wallace, L 0.2 3 4 3 2
Spadafore 3.1 5 2 0 1
Goss 1.0 1 0 1 2
BRAVEHEARTS IP H ER BB K
Horstkotte 3.0 5 5 3 1
Close, W 4.0 5 0 0 3
Bovenzi 2.0 1 0 0 4

Records—Blues 6-5, Bravehearts 7-3.

Bristol Blues 5, Marthas Vineyard Sharks 4

Wednesday, June 15

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

SHARKS

Player ab r h bi
Rhinesmith, lf 4 1 1 0
Lamberton, 2b 2 1 1 0
Owens, 2b 2 0 1 0
Lanning, dh 3 0 0 0
Lewis, 1b 4 1 2 1
Farrell, rf 4 0 1 2
Hill, ss 3 1 0 0
OHara, 3b 4 0 1 1
Richard, c 3 0 0 0
Jordan, c 1 0 0 0
Smoske, cf 4 0 0 0
Totals 34 4 7 4

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Greene, cf 4 0 2 1
Morris, cf 3 0 0 1
Grover, ph 1 0 0 0
Chauvin, 3b 5 0 2 1
Munson, dh 4 0 0 0
Gregoire, lf 4 0 0 0
Scott, ph 1 0 0 0
Arcuri, lf 0 0 0 0
Kendrick, 1b 4 3 2 0
Conti, 2b 2 1 1 0
Southerland, c 3 0 0 0
Titus, ss 4 1 2 2
Totals 35 5 9 5

2B—Farrell, O’Hara. BB—Lanning, Hill, Greene, Munson, Kendrick, Conti, Southerland (2), Titus. HBP—Morris, Conti.

Marthas Vineyard Sharks 300 000 001 — 4 7 5

Bristol Blues 020 110 001 — 5 9 0

SHARKS IP H ER BB K
Superko 4.0 6 3 2 5
Nolan 0.1 1 1 3 0
Nelson, L 4.0 2 0 2 2
BLUES IP H ER BB K
Carey 6.0 5 3 0 8
Goss 1.0 0 0 0 2
Kreiger 1.0 1 0 1 0
Silva, W 1.0 1 1 1 1

Records—Sharks 5-7, Blues 7-5.

Bristol Blues 5, Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 4

Thursday, June 16

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

DIRT DAWGS

Player ab r h bi
Ogren, ss 5 0 1 0
Hoover, rf 3 1 0 0
Navetta, 1b 3 1 1 0
House, dh 4 0 1 1
Ward, 3b 4 0 0 0
Alexy, lf 4 0 0 0
Oliveira, c 4 1 1 0
Lever, 2b 3 1 2 1
Webster, cf 4 0 2 1
Totals 34 4 8 3

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Arcuri, cf 4 0 1 2
Conti, 2b 4 1 2 0
Greene, lf 4 1 2 0
Scafariello, dh 3 1 1 3
Kendrick, 1b 4 0 2 0
Cabrera, rf 3 0 0 0
Grover, rf 1 0 0 0
Roberts, 3b 4 0 1 0
Morris, pr 0 1 0 0
Brown, c 3 0 0 0
Scott, ph 1 0 0 0
Titus, ss 4 1 2 0
Totals 35 5 11 5

HR—Scafariello. 3B—Lever. 2B—Titus. BB—Hoover 2, Navetta, Lever, Arcuri, Scafariello.

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 011 100 100 — 4 8 0

Bristol Blues 000 200 012 — 5 11 3

DIRT DAWGS IP H ER BB K
Browne 4.2 5 2 2 4
Riley 0.1 1 0 0 0
Assante 2.1 1 1 0 2
Sylvester 0.2 1 0 0 1
Galbraith, L 0.1 3 2 0 0
BLUES IP H ER BB K
Marsh 5.0 7 1 2 3
DiMauro 1.2 1 1 2 3
Nocera, W 2.1 0 0 0 1

Records—Dirt Dawgs 6-7, Blues 8-5.

Worcester Bravehearts 2, Bristol Blues 1

Friday, June 17

At Hanover Insurance Park at Fitton Field, Worcester, MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Arcuri, cf 4 0 0 0
Scott, 2b 4 0 0 0
Morris, pr 0 0 0 0
Chauvin, dh 4 0 2 0
Scafariello, 1b 4 1 2 1
Grover, rf 4 0 0 0
Gregoire, lf 3 0 0 0
Roberts, 3b 3 0 1 0
Villa, c 2 0 0 0
Greene, ph 1 0 0 0
Southerland, c 0 0 0 0
Budzik, 3b 2 0 1 0
Kendrick, ph 1 0 0 0
Titus, ss 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 6 1

BRAVEHEARTS

Player ab R h bi
Walraven, SS 3 0 0 0
Lonestar, LF 4 0 0 0
Coggeshall, 1B 3 1 2 0
Tower, DH 4 0 0 0
Miller, CF 3 0 0 1
Rothenberg, 3B 3 1 1 0
Caico, RF 3 0 0 0
Barry, C 3 0 1 0
Ricciardi, 2B 3 0 1 1
Totals 29 2 5 2

HR—Scafariello. 2B—Coggeshall. BB—Walraven, Coggeshall.

Bristol Blues 010 000 000 — 1 6 0

Worcester Bravehearts 011 000 00x — 2 5 2

BLUES IP H ER BB K
Arel, L 5.0 5 2 2 7
Kreiger 2.0 0 0 0 2
Munson 1.0 0 0 0 3
BRAVEHEARTS IP H ER BB K
Stagani, W 7.0 3 1 0 10
Bovenzi, S 2.0 3 0 0 3

Records—Blues 8-6, Bravehearts 10-3.

Bristol Blues 5, Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 2

Saturday, June 18

At Doyle Field, Leominster, MA

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Morris, cf 5 0 1 0
Conti, 2b 4 2 1 0
Greene, rf 3 0 0 0
Scafariello, lf 3 1 1 0
Scott, dh 2 1 1 2
Kendrick, 1b 3 1 1 3
Titus, ss 4 0 0 0
Southerland, c 4 0 0 0
Budzik, 3b 2 0 0 0
Totals 30 5 5 5

DIRT DAWGS

Player ab r h bi
Bonicki, 2b 2 0 1 1
Ogren, ss 4 0 1 0
Navetta, 1b 4 0 1 0
Ward, 3b 4 0 0 0
Hoover, rf 4 1 1 0
Stanford, c 3 0 1 1
Alexy, lf 2 0 0 0
Cacciola, lf 1 0 0 0
Sleigh, dh 4 1 2 0
Webster, cf 3 0 0 0
House, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 2 7 2

HR—Kendrick. 2B—Ogren, Stanford, Sleigh. BB—Greene, Scafariello, Scott, Kendrick, Budzik (2), Bonicki (2), Alexy. HBP—Conti, Stanford. SAC—Scott.

Bristol Blues 000 100 040 — 5 5 1

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 001 001 000 — 2 7 0

BLUES IP H ER BB K
Fuentes 5.0 4 1 3 7
Versteeg, W 2.0 2 1 0 4
Wallace, S 2.0 1 0 0 2
DIRT DAWGS IP H ER BB K
Hornbaker 4.0 3 1 2 1
Assante 2.0 0 0 2 4
Enderle 1.0 0 0 0 2
Sylvester, L 1.0 2 4 1 3
Barnes 1.0 0 0 1 3

Records—Blues 9-6, Dirt Dawgs 7-8.

Arcuri, cf 5 0 1 0

Conti, 2b 3 0 0 0

Chauvin, 3b 4 1 2 0

Kendrick, 1b 3 0 0 0

Gregoire, dh 3 0 0 0

Morris, rf 3 0 3 0

Roberts, ss 4 0 1 0

Brown, lf 3 0 1 0

Titus, ph 1 0 0 0

Villa, c 2 0 0 0

Scafariello, ph 0 0 0 0

Totals 31 1 8 0

Brockton Rox 5, Bristol Blues 1

Sunday, June 19

At Muzzy Field, Bristol

ROX

Player ab r h bi
Cooper, ss 5 2 2 0
Smartt, 3b 4 1 1 0
Feliz, rf 4 1 1 1
Berry, 1b 4 0 3 2
Turner, lf 4 0 1 1
Porter, cf 4 1 0 0
Marotta, 2b 4 0 3 0
George, c 4 0 2 1
Strange, dh 4 0 0 0
Totals 37 5 13 5

BLUES

Player ab r h bi
Arcuri, cf 5 0 1 0
Conti, 2b 3 0 0 0
Chauvin, 3b 4 1 2 0
Kendrick, 1b 3 0 0 0
Gregoire, dh 3 0 0 0
Morris, rf 3 0 3 0
Roberts, ss 4 0 1 0
Brown, lf 3 0 1 0
Titus, ph 1 0 0 0
Villa, c 2 0 0 0
Scafariello, ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 1 8 0

2B—Feliz, Berry, Marotta. BB—Conti, Chauvin, Kendrick, Gregoire, Villa, Scafariello. HBP—Conti, Morris.

Brockton Rox 111 000 020 — 5 13 0

Bristol Blues 000 100 000 — 1 8 1

ROX IP H ER BB K
Hamilton, W 5.0 5 1 3 6
Grant 3.0 3 0 1 1
Smith 1.0 0 0 2 1
BLUES IP H ER BB K
Fox, L 5.0 7 2 0 1
DiMauro 1.0 1 0 0 1
Spadafore 1.0 1 0 0 1
Silva 1.0 3 2 0 1
Munson 1.0 1 0 0 3

Records—Rox 8-9, Blues 9-7.

Standings

WEST W L PCT GB STREAK LAST 10

Worcester Bravehearts 11 4 0.733 – 1L 7-3

Bristol Blues 9 7 0.563 2.5 1L 5-5

Pittsfield Suns 7 8 0.467 4 1W 5-5

Wachusett Dirt Dawgs 7 9 0.438 4.5 2L 5-5

Torrington Titans 6 10 0.375 5.5 1L 3-7

EAST W L PCT GB STREAK LAST 10

Nashua Silver Knights 12 3 0.800 – 5W 8-2

Seacoast Mavericks 10 6 0.625 2.5 1W 8-2

Brockton Rox 8 9 0.471 5 1W 4-6

Marthas Vineyard Sharks 5 11 0.313 7.5 6L 1-9

North Shore Navigators 4 12 0.250 8.5 3W 4-6

Leave a Reply