Scoreboard for the June 10 edition

Scoreboard - SHS

Southington High School

These are the scores for games played between Monday, May 30 and most contests on Monday, June 6. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Track - SHS

Boys Track

Class LL Championship

Wednesday, June 1

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Team results —(24 teams) 1, Danbury, 110.7; 2, McMahon, 72; 3, Ridgefield, 57; 4, Amity, 46; 5, Hamden, 42; 6, Greenwich, 41; 7, NFA, 40.5; 8, Glastonbury, 40.4; 9, Shelton, 40; 10, Simsbury, 34; 11, Staples, 32; 12, Trumbull, 30; 13, Cheshire, 23; 14 (tie), Newtown and Westhill, 22; 16, Xavier, 16.4; 17, Fairfield Prep, 9; 18 (tie), New Britain and West Haven, 8; 20, Norwalk, 3; 21, Stamford, 2; 22 (tie), Southington, Bridgeport Central, and Conard, 0.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

3200m—(36 athletes) 1, Gabriel Altopp, Ridgefield, 9:20.27; 2, Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 9:20.71; 3, Brendan Murray, Cheshire, 9:22.9; 4, Ian Mickool, Ridgefield, 9:25.26; 5, Andrew Thompson, Fairfield PR, 9:26.28; 6, Harrison Block, Amity, 9:28.09; 7, Kyle Beaudette, Amity, 9:31.83; 8, Jack Adamski, Danbury, 9:32.39; 12, Sean Garrison, Southington, 9:38.32; 16, Mark Murdy, Southington, 9:49.64.

300m hurdles—(20 athletes) 1, Keyion Dixon, Glastonbury, 38.8; 2, Jonathan Bartley, Danbury, 39.71; 3, Jake Dowd, Simsbury, 40.85; 4, Cole Terry, Newtown, 41.84; 5, Jared Dennehy, Cheshire, 41.89; 6, Richard Gordon, Ridgefield, 41.96; 7, Brett Deri, Newtown, 42.02; 8, Daniel Koproski, Amity, 42.9; 20, Adam Dorau, Southington, 46.97.

4x100m relay—(21 relays) 1, Hamden, 43.12; 2, Danbury, 43.33; 3, Ridgefield, 43.53; 4, West Haven, 43.86; 5, Amity, 43.96; 6, Norwalk, 44.19; 7, Shelton, 44.49; 8, Fairfield Prep, 44.83; 18, Southington (Casey Selinske, Ian Agnew, Dave McCormick, Jimmy Ringrose), 47.34.

4x400m relay—(18 relays) 1, Danbury, 3:21.57; 2, Hamden, 3:23.04; 3, Glastonbury, 3:24.16; 4, McMahon, 3:24.99; 5, Amity, 3:26.2; 6, Trumbull, 3:27.87; 7, Staples, 3:28.57; 8, Ridgefield, 3:29.18; 18, Southington (Elijah Rodriguez, Joseph Verderame, Cameron Coulombe, Jeffrey Hannigan), 3:44.19.

4x800m relay—(17 relays) 1, Danbury, 7:58.17; 2, Hamden, 7:58.55; 3, Staples, 8:01.85; 4, Amity, 8:06.41; 5, Glastonbury, 8:09.47; 6, Trumbull, 8:10.02; 7, Greenwich, 8:12.76; 8, Shelton, 8:13.29; 15, Southington (Shane Leone, Tom Murdy, Jordan McMeans, Jeffrey Hannigan), 8:56.85.

Triple jump—(15 athletes) 1, Tumani Edwards, Danbury, 45’5.25”; 2, Justin Forde, McMahon, 45’1”; 3, Safir Scott, Greenwich, 44’6”; 4, Marquis Ward, NFA, 41’11.5”; 5, Ethan Shuster, Shelton, 41’2.5”; 6, Marcus Gates, NFA, 41’2”; 7, Nii Pobee, Stamford, 40’4”; 8, Colin McLevy, Trumbull, 39’9”; 12, Jeffrey Hannigan, Southington, 37’10”.

Javelin—(15 athletes) 1, Jack Weston, Ridgefield, 181’2”; 2, Joseph Lanni, Greenwich, 174’1”; 3, Ethan LaChance, Cheshire, 162’6”; 4, Justin Showstead, Ridgefield, 156’0”; 5, Joseph Schanne, Fairfield PR, 154’2”; 6, Michael Richard, Simsbury, 153’2”; 7, Austin Hurwitz, Xavier, 152’1”; 8, Angus Fuori, Staples, J152’1”; 15, David Pastor, Southington, 104’3”.

*Medals will be awarded for the first 6 places in all events. Team points are awarded for the top 8 places (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1).

 

CT State Open

Monday, June 6

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Team results—1,

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

3200m—(32 athletes) 1, Gabriel Altopp, Ridgefield, 9:07.64; 2, Jack Adamski, Danbury, 9:11.84; 3, Ian Mickool, Ridgefield, 9:12.71; 4, Brendan Murray, Cheshire, 9:16.16; 5, Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 9:18.47; 6, Andrew Thompson, Fairfield Prep, 9:19.34; 7, Armstrong Noonan, Darien, 9:23.42; 8, William Brisman, Fairfield Warde, 9:27.11; 9, David Clavet, Ellington, 9:30.61; 10, Justin Hoelzl, Wilton, 9:38.82; 11, Vann Moffett, East Lyme, 9:41.26; 12, Kyle Beaudette, Amity, 9:41.86; 13, Michael Petillo, Stratford, 9:42.72; 14, Bradford DeMassa, Ridgefield, 9:43.18; 15, Harrison Block, Amity, 9:44.7; 16, Michael Rautter, New Fairfield, 9:46.33; 17, Christopher Rivas, Brookfield, 9:50.92; 18, Andrew Meredith, Haddam-Killingworth, 9:54.3; 19, Michael Stoker, South Windsor, 9:59.38; 20, Brandon Leclair, Wamogo, 10:03.24; 21, Daniel Nichols, Danbury, 10:05.4; 22, Patrick Briody, EO Smith, 10:06.07; 23, Daniel Schumann, Haddam-Killingworth, 10:14.86; 24, Sean Parker, Shepaug, 10:15.41; 25, Danny Cole, Old Lyme, 10:15.84; 26, Sean Garrison, Southington, 10:22.25; 27, Herlandt Lino, New Milford, 10:26.05; 28, Connor McNerney, Immaculate, 10:29.48; 29, Peter Schulten, Coginchaug, 10:32.71.

*Medals will be awarded for the first 6 places in all events. Top 6 will represent the state at the New England championship.

Track - SHS

Girls Track

Class LL Championship

Wednesday, June 1

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Team results —(26 teams) 1, Ridgefield, 84; 2, Greenwich, 77; 3, Danbury, 76; 4, Manchester, 57; 5, Glastonbury, 55; 6, Staples, 39.5; 7, Shelton, 37; 8, Cheshire, 33; 9, Southington, 31; 10, Newtown, 22; 11, Trumbull, 21.5; 12, NFA, 20.5; 13, Bridgeport Central, 20; 14, Fairfield Ludlowe, 17.5; 15 (tie), Amity and Norwalk, 15; 17, Conard, 14; 18, New Britain, 13; 19, Hamden, 12; 20, McMahon, 10; 21, Hall, 9; 22 (tie), Fairfield Warde and East Hartford, 8; 24, Stamford, 6; 25, West Haven, 1; 26, Westhill, 0.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

100m—(50 athletes) 1, Kanajzae Brown, Bridgeport Central, 12.34; 2, Saintphanie Porcenat, Danbury, 12.64; 3, Dymonic Tann, Manchester, 12.71; 4, Taylor Davis, Conard, 12.83; 5, Jenna Restieri, Greenwich, 13.02; 6, Aubreyanna Burnett, New Britain, 13.03; 7, Ahriyan Brown, New Britain, 13.15; 8, Zyniah Bunn, Danbury, 13.18; 31, Abigail Connolly, Southington, 13.74; 48, Rylee Van Epps, Southington, 14.27.

200m—(67 athletes) 1, Kanajzae Brown, Bridgeport Central, 25.58; 2, Saintphanie Porcenat, Danbury, 25.95; 3, Begotty Laroche, Manchester, 26.07; 4, Aisha Gay, Hamden, 26.24; 5, Amina Bailey, East Hartford, 26.31; 6, Ahriyan Brown, New Britain, 26.44; 7, Katherine Gallagher, Greenwich, 26.45; 8, Aubreyanna Burnett, New Britain, 26.63; 19, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 27.25; 24, Abigail Connolly, Southington, 27.48; 39, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 27.99.

400m—(30 athletes) 1, Alexandra Damron, Ridgefield, 58.19; 2, Jordan Numme, Greenwich, 58.53; 3, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 59.01; 4, Earthaiza Watkins, Stamford, 59.24; 5, Morocca Wiley, Glastonbury, 59.5; 6, Caroline Frey, Greenwich, 59.58; 7, Mara Cosentino, Glastonbury, 59.98; 8, Laquisha McFarlane, Stamford, 1:00.21; 9, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 1:00.5; 22, Jami Pliego, Southington, 1:02.86.

800m—(21 athletes) 1, Emily Philippides, Greenwich, 2:14.56; 2, Leah Sarkisian, Danbury, 2:15.69; 3, Katherine Jasminski, Ridgefield, 2:16.66; 4, Julia Hergenrother, Ridgefield, 2:17.74; 5, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 2:20.33; 6, Katelyn Kemnitz, Southington, 2:20.72; 7, Melissa Taggart, Amity, 2:21.2; 8, Allison McArdle, Glastonbury, 2:21.54; 9, Erin Angelillo, Southington, 2:22.81.

1600m—(38 athletes) 1, Hannah DeBalsi, Staples, 4:59.54; 2, Katelynn Romanchick, Trumbull, 5:11.0; 3, Emily Criscuolo, Amity, 5:13.61; 4, Lauren Moore, Danbury, 5:13.63; 5, Gabi Galletta, Fairfield WA, 5:13.98; 6, Allison McArdle, Glastonbury, 5:14.23; 7, Susannah Martin, Staples, 5:14.82; 8, Hetty McMillan, Greenwich, 5:17.59; 23, Lauren Perkowski, Southington, 5:35.42; 26, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 5:36.38.

3200m—(38 athletes) 1, Hannah DeBalsi, Staples, 10:41.23; 2, Katelynn Romanchick, Trumbull, 11:18.73; 3, Gabrielle Napoli, Southington, 11:19.17; 4, Keegan Simonsen, Fairfield LU, 11:24.82; 5, Gabi Galletta, Fairfield WA, 11:28.23; 6, Lauren Moore, Danbury, 11:29.6; 7, Susannah Martin, Staples, 11:32.86; 8, Paige Davis, Fairfield LU, 11:34.55; 17, Lauren Perkowski, Southington, 11:59.86.

4x100m relay—(24 relays) 1, Manchester, 48.47; 2, Danbury, 48.86; 3, Cheshire, 49.18; 4, Greenwich, 49.42; 5, New Britain, 49.45; 6, East Hartford, 50.53; 7, Ridgefield, 50.77; 8, West Haven, 50.98; 21, Southington (Abby Connolly, Olivia Fournier, Rylee Van Epps, Natalia Rivera), 53.69.

4x400m relay—(18 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 3:55.88; 2, Greenwich, 3:58.24; 3, Ridgefield, 3:59.16; 4, Danbury, 4:00.95; 5, Amity, 4:04.93; 6, Fairfield Ludlowe, 4:10.53; 7, Manchester, 4:10.8; 8, McMahon, 4:12.26; 10, Southington (Jami Pliego, Katelyn Kemnitz, Kelly Doyle, Natalie Verderame), 4:15.92.

4x800m relay—(18 relays) 1, Greenwich, 9:17.19; 2, Glastonbury, 9:18.45; 3, Ridgefield, 9:19.37; 4, Fairfield Ludlowe, 9:48.34; 5, Southington (Gabi Napoli, Sarah Minkiewicz, Erin Angelillo, Katelyn Kemnitz), 9:50.21; 6, Amity, 10:03.78; 7, Hamden, 10:08.73; 8, Cheshire, 10:09.14.

High jump—(40 athletes) 1, Elizabeth Lodge, Manchester, 5’2”; 2, Grace Goodwin, Ridgefield, J5’2”; 3 (tie) Reece Schachne, Staples, and Allyson Lewis, NFA, 5’0”; 5 (tie), Megan Switzgable, Trumbull, and Annie Funk, Fairfield LU, J5’0”; 7, Olivia DiLascia, Greenwich, J5’0”; 8, Julia Silverman, Hall, 4’10”; 14, Allison Brown, Southington, J4’8”.

Pole vault—(14 athletes) 1, Lia Zavattaro, Greenwich, 10’6”; 2, Casey MacDonald, Ridgefield, J10’6”; 3, Kelsie Hall, NFA, 10’0”; 4, Jackie Sgobbo, Newtown, J10’0”; 5, Lauren Russo, Newtown, 9’6”; 6, Carlie Musto, Conard, J9’6”; 7, Sydney Adams, Trumbull, 9’0”; 8, Tara Peng, East Hartford, 8’6”; 11, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, J8’0”.

Shot put—(20 athletes) 1, Samantha Stevens, Shelton, 40’8”; 2, Amanda Howe, Southington, 36’6”; 3, Brianne McGill, Ridgefield, 33’11.5”; 4, Abigail Wolf, Greenwich, 33’7.75”; 5, Jessica Robbins, Danbury, 32’11”; 6, Angela Zhu, Cheshire, 32’1”; 7, Lauren Oakes, Shelton, 31’11.75”; 8, Annika Alexander, Newtown, 31’11”; 20, Kali Pliego, Southington, 23’3”.

Discus—(19 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 118’6”; 2, Samantha Stevens, Shelton, 113’1”; 3, Kezia Serebour, Manchester, 108’7”; 4, Abigail Wolf, Greenwich, 104’8”; 5, Annika Alexander, Newtown, 103’3”; 6, Brianne McGill, Ridgefield, 101’4”; 7, Tuuli Mix, Glastonbury, 99’0”; 8, Jessica Robbins, Danbury, 93’10”.

Javelin—(22 athletes) 1, Anne Culliton, Glastonbury, 118’5”; 2, Clara Lerchi, Ridgefield, 115’0”; 3, Reece Schachne, Staples, 113’11”; 4, Savannah Buzzeo, McMahon, 108’0”; 5, Ivy Prince, Staples, 105’9”; 6, Lauren Oakes, Shelton, 104’3”; 7, Erin Adler, Shelton, 101’5”; 8, Micaela Czapla, Glastonbury, 95’2”; 21, Alijah Vega, Southington, 71’0”.

*Medals will be awarded for the first 6 places in all events. Team points are awarded for the top 8 places (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1).

 

CT State Open

Monday, June 6

At Willow Brook Park, New Britain

Team results—1,

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS*

800m—(23 athletes) 1, Emily Philippides, Greenwich, 2:11.9; 2, Alexandra Alsup, Coginchaug, 2:14.11; 3, Leah Sarkisian, Danbury, 2:16.0; 4, Gabriella Prizio, Derby, 2:16.12; 5, Rhemi Toth, Weston, 2:16.24; 6, Hannah Tower, New Milford, 2:17.2; 7, Katherine Jasminski, Ridgefield, 2:18.42; 8, Emma Krebs, Shepaug, 2:19.49; 9, Megan Brawner, Ledyard, 2:20.26; 10, Brigit Humphreys, New Milford, 2:20.33; 11, Kaitlin Bakas, South Windsor, 2:20.69; 12, Allison Bruehwiler, Old Saybrook, 2:21.09; 13, Allison Hill, Ellington, 2:21.15; 14, Michaela Meyer, Pomperaug, 2:21.16; 15, Brittney Brown, Windsor, 2:21.23; 16, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 2:22.18; 17, Angelia Rafter, Killingly, 2:22.79; 18, Katelyn Kemnitz, Southington, 2:22.96; 19, Julia Hergenrother, Ridgefield, 2:23.52; 20, Danielle Marcone, Immaculate, 2:23.74; 21, Alicia Moroyoqui, Fitch, 2:25.08; 22, Brooke Brouillard, Plainfield, 2:25.44; 23, Kathleen Murphy, Weston, 2:26.39.

3200m—(22 athletes) 1, Hannah DeBalsi, Staples, 10:33.26; 2, Jessica Drop, Coginchaug, 10:37.84; 3, Mia Nahom, New Milford, 10:55.34; 4, Caitlin Swanson, Tolland, 10:55.83; 5, Samantha Drop, Coginchaug, 10:58.34; 6, Angela Saidman, Immaculate, 11:07.96; 7, Katelynn Romanchick, Trumbull, 11:10.89; 8, Jenna Gasparrini, Immaculate, 11:12.37; 9, Bridgid Selfors, Mercy, 11:21.83; 10, Mary Bibbey, Nonnewaug, 11:26.87; 11, Hayley Collins, Tolland, 11:28.91; 12, Morgan McCormick, Wilton, 11:30.67; 13, MacKenzie Pias, 11:33.6; 14, Mary Lynch, Wilton, 11:44.53; 15, Gabi Galletta, Fairfield Warde, 11:57.96; 16, Kate Daley, Morgan, 11:50.34; 17, Kaitlyn Stevens, Killingly, 11:56.82; 18, Gabi Napoli, Southington, 11:57.06; 19, Michaela Caron, Tolland, 12:00.33; 20, Ryley Higgins, Avon, 12:05.81; 21, Emily Sienna, Hale Ray, 12:38.13; 22, De’Janay Davis, Hillhouse, 12:45.53.

4x800m relay—(24 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 9:10.65; 2, Ridgefield, 9:14.06; 3, Tolland, 9:22.62; 4, Greenwich, 9:26.72; 5, Pomperaug, 9:30.57; 6, New Milford, 9:31.48; 7, Fairfield Ludlowe, 9:39.45; 8, Wilton, 9:40.33; 9, Southington (Katelyn Kemnitz, Lauren Perkowski, Gabi Napoli, Erin Angelillo), 9:40.98; 10, East Catholic, 9:43.92; 11, Immaculate, 9:46.39; 12, Haddam-Killingworth, 9:46.72; 13, Windsor, 9:46.86; 14 (tie), Sacred Heart and Ellington, 9:59.83; 16, Shepaug, 10:02.81; 17, Coginchaug, 10:09.07; 18, Portland, 10:10.44; 19, Darien, 10:10.68; 20, East Lyme, 10:13.73; 21, Old Saybrook, 10:15.39; 22, Brookfield, 10:18.23; 23, Avon, 10:36.72; 24, Nonnewaug, 10:41.92.

Shot put—(25 athletes) Samantha Stevens, Shelton, 42’7”; 2, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 42’5”; 3, Taylor Hall, Tolland, 38’1”; 4, Amanda Howe, Southington, 36’5.75”; 5, Lauryn Gause, Brookfield, 36’4.5”; 6, Jhan Spears, Weaver, 36’3”; 7, Sarah Vanacore, North Haven, 35’10.25”; 8, Brielle Wilborn, Middletown, 34’11.75”; 9, Valeria Hernandez, Windham Tech, 34’9”; 10, Jesica Litwa, Seymour, 34’4.5”; 11, Claire Conley, New Canaan, 34’2.5”; 12, Jessica Robbins, Danbury, 34’2”; 13, Teaira Edwards, Hillhouse, 33’6”; 14, Ann Vigil, Bacon, 33’4.5”; 15, Alexia Fox, Torrington, 33’2.5”; 16, Brianne McGill, Ridgefield, 32’11.5”; 17, Shania Slyman, Windham, 32’5”; 18, Danyelle Engles, Westbrook, 32’2.25”; 19, Camille Balucki, Fermi, 31’8.25”; 20, Christianna Johnson, Montville, 31’6.5”; 21, Sarah Jankowski, Plainfield, 31’5.75”; 22, Abigail Wolf, Greenwich, 31’4.75”; 23, Paige Miner, Plainville, 29’9”; 24, Laine Blummer, Darien, 29’8”; 25, Veronica Meyer, Middletown, 27’7.25”.

Discus—(25 athletes) 1, Samantha Stevens, Shelton, 130’0”; 2, Amanda Howe, Southington, 120’7”; 3, Jesica Litwa, Seymour, 120’4”; 4, Kara Heilemann, Woodstock, 117’1”; 5, Christina Johnson, Cheney Tech, 115’9”; 6, Aquila Providence, Lyman Hall, 112’6”; 7, Casey Carangelo, Thomaston, 108’9”; 8, Annika Alexander, Newtown, 107’8”; 9, Abigail Wolf, Greenwich, 104’11”; 10, Claire Conley, New Canaan, 103’6”; 11, Danyelle Engles, Westbrook, 103’0”; 12, Valeria Hernandez, Windham Tech, 101’11”; 13, Ann Vigil, Bacon, 99’10”; 14, Taylor Jax, Killingly, 99’3”; 15, Laine Blummer, Darien, 97’10”; 16, Caitlyn Cornish, Torrington, 97’4”; 17, Kezia Serebour, Manchester, 96’1”; 18, Julia Jahrstorfer, Simsbury, 95’10”; 19, Arian Brown, Bloomfield, 95’4”; 20, Sarah Vanacore, North Haven, 95’3”; 21, Jamie Foster, East Lyme, 95’0”; 22, Serena Johnson, Prince Tech, 91’3”; 23, Shawna Winters, Jonathan Law, 91’2”; 24, Celine Delice, East Catholic, 90’6”; 25, Mackenzie Stahl, Granby, J90’6”.

*Medals will be awarded for the first 6 places in all events. Top 6 will represent the state at the New England championship.

 

Tennis - SHS

Girls Tennis

CT State Open

Saturday, June 4

SINGLES

At Conard HS, West Hartford

First Round—Carolyn Szwed, Farmington, def. Angela Balaoing, Southington, 8-3.

DOUBLES

At Hall HS, West Hartford

First Round—Samantha Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, Southington, def. Jocelyn Campoverde-Karen Campoverde, Platt Tech, 8-0.

Second Round—(#8) Sydney Higgins-Isabel Ortiz, Joel Barlow, def. Loehneiss-Kavanagh, Southington, 8-6.

Tennis - SHS

Boys Tennis

Class L Championship

Tuesday, May 31

At Yale University, New Haven

SELECTED DOUBLES

Third Round—(#2) Henry Johnson and Jack Johnson, Fairfield Warde, def. (#15) Benjamin Chasse and Jacob Chasse, Southington, 6-1, 6-4.

Softball - SHS

Softball

Class LL Tournament

First Round

Southington, Bye.

 

Second Round

Southington 7, Newington 1

Wednesday, June 1

At Southington

NEWINGTON

Player Ab r h bi
Gonzalez, ss 3 1 1 0
K.Blais, 2b 4 0 0 0
Lagace, p 3 0 3 1
H.Blais, 3b 2 0 0 0
Bellizzi, 1b 2 0 1 0
Thureson, rf 3 0 0 0
Bernacki, cf 3 0 0 0
DelBuono, c 3 0 0 0
Nisotis, dp 3 0 1 0
Totals 26 1 6 1

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 3 0 0 0
Mahon 1 0 0 0
Sarantides, p 2 0 0 2
Mankus, lf 4 1 1 0
N. Wadolowski, 3b 4 0 3 2
Scafariello, c 4 0 2 1
Marotto, xx 0 2 0 0
J. Wadolowski, ss 3 1 2 0
Lamson 1 0 0 0
Delorme, rf 3 1 2 0
St. Amand 0 1 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 4 0 1 1
Myrick, dp 4 1 2 1
Totals 33 7 13 7

3B—N. Wadolowski. BB—Bellizzi, St.Amand. SAC—H. Blais, Sarantides.

Newington                    100 000 0 — 1 6 5

Southington                 212 110 x — 7 13 2

NEWINGTON IP H ER BB K
Lagace, L 7.0 13 4 1 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 6.0 5 0 1 8
Zazzaro 1.0 0 0 0 1

Records—NHS (#15), 14-8. SHS (#2), 19-1.

 

Quarterfinals

Southington 14, Darien 2

Thursday, June 2

At Southington

DARIEN

Player ab r h bi
Picard, 1b 4 0 2 0
Caruso, 2b 4 0 0 0
Barbour, p 3 0 0 0
Schiff, ss 3 1 1 0
C.Lopiano, lf 3 0 0 0
King, rf 3 1 2 0
L.Lopiano, cf 3 0 1 1
Gentile, dp 3 0 0 0
Carlo, 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 20 2 6 1

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 3 2 0 0
Mahon 1 1 0 0
Myrick, dp 2 1 1 0
Semmel 3 0 0 0
Mankus, lf 4 1 1 1
N.Wadolowski, 3b 4 1 2 2
Aldieri 0 1 0 0
Scafariello, c 3 0 1 2
Marotto, pr 0 1 0 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 3 1 1 1
Picard 1 1 1 2
Sarantides, p 2 0 1 1
Zazzaro 2 0 2 0
Rocha, pr 0 2 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 1 0 0 0
Lamson 1 0 1 0
Delorme, rf 1 0 0 0
St.Amand 1 2 0 0
Totals 32 14 11 9

HR—Picard. 3B—King. 2B—King, Scafariello, Zazzaro. BB—Scafariello, Ferrante, Lamson, Delorme.

Darien                           010 001 0 — 2 6 6

Southington                 304 133 x — 14 12 2

DARIEN IP H ER BB K
Barbour, L 6.0 14 5 4 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 4.0 5 1 0 4
Zazzaro 3.0 0 0 0 6

Records—DHS (#23), 13-10. SHS (#2), 20-1.

 

Amity 4, Southington 1

Monday, June 6

At North Haven

AMITY

Player ab r h bi
K.Koshes, p 4 0 0 0
N.Koshes, 3b 4 0 0 0
T.Marchitto, c 2 0 0 0
Crow, pr 0 1 0 0
Perry, dp 3 0 2 1
Kirby, pr 0 1 0 0
Nordyk, cf 4 0 0 0
Matyasovsky, 1b 3 0 0 1
Thomas, rf 3 1 1 0
Gusmano, 2b 3 0 0 0
C.Marchitto, lf 3 1 1 1
Totals 29 4 4 3

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 2 0 0 0
Myrick, dp 3 1 0 0
Mankus, lf 3 0 1 1
N.Wadolowski, 3b 3 0 0 0
Scafariello, c 3 0 0 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 3 0 1 0
Sarantides, p 1 0 0 0
Zazzaro, p 2 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 2 0 0 0
Delorme, rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 24 1 2 1

2B—Perry, C.Marchitto. BB—T.Marchitto (2). HBP—Woodruff.

Amity                             100 021 0 — 4 4 2

Southington                 000 001 0 — 1 2 2

AMITY IP H ER BB K
K.Koshes, W 7.0 2 0 0 12
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, L 4.3 3 2 2 5
Zazzaro 2.7 1 0 1 5

Records—AHS (#6), 20-4. SHS (#2), 20-1.

Baseball SHS

Baseball

Class LL Tournament

First Round

Southington 3, Shelton 1

Tuesday, May 31

At Southington

SHELTON

Player ab r h bi
Kanius, cf 3 0 0 0
Ciccone, 3b 3 0 0 0
Wells, ss 3 0 1 0
Hunyadi, 1b 3 0 1 0
Murphy, 2b 3 0 0 0
Zoppi, rf 3 1 1 0
McNamara, p 3 0 1 1
DeMarco, pr 0 0 0 0
Silverstein, dh 2 0 0 0
Kopf, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 25 1 4 1

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 3 0 2 0
Gugliotti, cf 3 0 0 0
Mikosz, ss 3 0 0 0
Gray, 3b 3 1 1 0
Cooney, 1b 2 1 0 0
Kohl, lf 2 1 0 0
Bentz, dh 2 0 1 3
Bunko, c 2 0 0 0
Borkowski, 2b 2 0 1 0
Totals 22 3 5 3

3B—Bentz. 2B—Zoppi. BB—Kohl, Cooney.

Shelton                          000 010 0 — 1 4 1

Southington                 000 300 0 — 3 5 1

SHELTON IP H ER BB K
McNamara, L 6.0 4 3 2 5
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Farkas, W 7.0 4 1 0 6

Records—Shelton (#25), 10-11. Southington (#8), 15-6.

 

Second Round

Southington 13, Staples 7

Wednesday, June 1

At Southington

STAPLES

Player ab r h bi
DeDomencio, cf 4 0 1 1
Knight, 3b 5 1 0 0
Yo Koi, 1b 4 2 3 1
Fitton, p 1 0 1 0
Stone, p 2 0 1 1
Popken, ss 4 0 2 2
Cusa, 2b 1 1 0 0
Call, dh 4 0 0 0
Poulley, c 4 2 2 1
Arciola, rf 2 1 0 0
Totals 31 7 10 6

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 5 1 2 2
Gugliotti, cf 5 0 0 0
Mikosz, ss 2 1 2 0
Semmel, pr 0 1 0 0
Gray, 3b 4 2 2 3
Cooney, 1b 2 2 0 0
Kohl, lf 3 2 1 1
Bentz, dh 3 2 1 2
Sciota, c 1 0 0 0
Bunko, c 1 1 0 0
Makles, 2b 3 1 1 0
Totals 29 13 9 8

3B—Yo Koi, Mikosz. 2B—Yo Koi, Poulley, Bentz. BB—DeDomencio, Fitton, Stone, Popken, Cusa (2), Arciola (2), Cooney (2), Kohl, Bentz, Bunko, Makles. HBP—Yo Koi, Cusa, Mikosz (2).

Staples                          212 100 0 — 7 10 2

Southington                 007 105 x — 13 9 4

STAPLES IP H ER BB K
Fitton, L 2.7 7 7 2 3
Stone 2.7 2 4 2 2
Brown 0.7 0 0 1 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan 2.0 5 3 4 1
Gugliotti, W 5.0 5 4 4 2

Records—Staples (#24), 11-11. Southington (#8), 16-6.

 

Quarterfinals

Amity 5, Southington 1

Saturday, June 4

At Woodbridge

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 4 0 1 0
Gugliotti, cf 4 0 1 1
Mikosz, ss 4 0 1 0
Gray, 3b 4 0 2 0
Cooney, 1b 3 0 1 0
Kohl, lf 3 0 0 0
Bentz, dh 3 0 0 0
Bunko, c 2 1 2 0
Borkowski, 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 8 1

AMITY

Player ab r h bi
Hague, 2b 2 1 1 0
C. Winkel, 1b 3 0 1 0
P.Winkel, c 4 0 2 0
Ronai, ss 1 0 0 0
Nolan, dh 3 0 1 0
Beaulieu, pr 0 1 0 0
Oliphant, p 3 1 1 0
Scheps, 3b 3 0 1 2
Sabitsky, pr 0 1 0 0
Hurwitz, lf 3 1 0 1
Hague, rf 4 0 2 2
Patel, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 27 5 10 5

2B—Gugliotti, Cyr, Scheps. BB—Bunko, Cooney, C. Winkel, Ronai (2).

Southington                 000 010 0 — 1 8 1

Amity                             000 410 x — 5 10 2

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Farkas, L 4.0 9 4 3 4
Sheehan 2.0 1 0 0 4
AMITY IP H ER BB K
Oliphant, W 7.0 8 0 2 7

Records—SHS (#8), 16-7. AHS (#1), 22-1.

Volleyball - SHS

Boys Volleyball

Class L Tournament

First Round

Southington 3, Fairfield Warde 1

(25-17, 15-25, 25-17, 25-19)

Wednesday, June 1

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Devin Prive, 15 attacks, 4 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig; Mike Aberizk, 15-for-18 serving, 1 ace, 36 attacks, 14 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 15-for-16 serving, 2 aces, 2 assists, 21 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs; Jordan Meier, 13-for-14 serving, 31 assists, 8 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Nate Simard, 8-for-10 serving, 6 digs; Brian Durocher, 13-for-16 serving, 1 assists, 20 attacks, 6 kills, 1 block, 17 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 6-for-6 serving, 6 digs; Jack Dietz, 6-for-8 serving, 19 attacks, 6 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs.

Fairfield Warde: No stats available.

Records—FW (#13), 9-11. SHS (#4), 18-4.

 

Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 3, Southington 2

(25-16, 25-15, 15-25, 22-25, 15-13)

Saturday, June 4

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 12-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 51 assists, 7 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Brian Durocher, 11-for-14 serving, 1 assist, 21 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Jack Dietz, 4-for-4 serving, 1 ace, 19 attacks, 9 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs; Mike Aberizk, 22-for-23 serving, 2 aces, 25 attacks, 12 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs; Devin Prive, 1 assist, 17 attacks, 13 kills, 6 blocks, 1 dig; Tim Cocozza, 12-for-12 serving, 1 attack, 6 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 18-for-19 serving, 2 aces, 16 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Nate Simard, 4-for-6 serving, 2 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 1-for-1 serving.

Ridgefield: Nick Laudati, 21 kills;

Records—RHS (#5), 17-3. SHS (#4), 18-5.

Lacrosse - SHS

Boys Lacrosse

Class L Tournament

First Round

Simsbury 10, Southington 1

Wednesday, June 1

At Simsbury

Southington                 00 00 00 01 — 01

Simsbury                      04 02 02 02 — 10

Goals—Southington (1): Chris Pestillo. Simsbury (10): Samuel Briggs, Zachary Levin (2), Sean Penney (2), Keith Penney (3), Riley Chapman, Hagen Wunderle.

Assists—Southington: None. Simsbury (X): Levin (5), S. Penney, K. Penney, Spencer Shafer, Chapman, Willem Rooney.

Shots—Southington, 10. Simsbury, 27.

Saves—Brandon Porter, Southington, 17. Colin Walsh, Simsbury, 9.

Records—Southington (#15), 9-9. Simsbury (#2), 18-1.

Golf balls and tees

 

Boys Golf

CCC Championship

Thursday, June 2

29 teams, 116 golfers

Par 71

At Stanley GC, New Britain

Medalist (tie): Chris Butler, Hall, and Brendan Fagan, Farmington, 69.

Team results—1, Simsbury, 300; 2, Avon, 301; 3, Southington, 303; 4, Hall, 309; 5, East Catholic, 310; 6, Newington and Wethersfield, 315; 8, Farmington, 316; 9, Berlin, 317; 10, Glastonbury and South Windsor, 321; 12, NW Catholic, 328; 13, Conard, 329; 14, Tolland, 335; 15, RHAM, 346; 16, EO Smith, 353; 17, Platt and Rocky Hill, 361; 19, Bristol Central, 377; 20; Middletown, 387; 21, Plainville, 395; 22, Manchester, 402; 23, Rockville, 409; 24, Bristol Eastern and New Britain, 413; 26, Maloney, 428; 27, Fermi, 478; 28, Bloomfield, 500; 29, Windsor, 574.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 (tie), Chris Butler, Hall; and Brendan Fagan, Farmington, 69; 3 (tie), Tyler Hahn, Avon; and Andrew Szandrocha, Southington, 71; 5 (tie), Jake Avery, Avon; and Ryan Gorman, Avon, 72; 7 (tie), Nick Knisel, Simsbury; and Justin Mathew, NW Catholic, 73; 9, Noah Hedberg, Newington, 74; 10 (tie), Mac Mahoney, Hall; Kevin McDonough, Simsbury; and Ryan Burrill, Southington, 75; 13 (tie), Brandon Funari, Berlin; Nick Sullivan, Simsbury; James Bosworth, Simsbury; Jack Bucigress, South Windsor; Rod Joslin, East Catholic; Michael Murphy, Wethersfield; and Mike Donnelly, Wethersfield, 76; 20 (tie), Nate Dong, Glastonbury; Alex Dahlem, East Catholic; and Ben Wyman, Newington, 77; 23 (tie), Will Friday, Berlin; Liam Donohue, East Catholic; Jacob D’Alessandro, Southington; and Chris Ayers, Wethersfield, 78; 27 (tie), Justin Beinheimer, Hall; Derek Frame, Middletown; Kevin Smith, South Windsor; PJ Gehris, East Catholic; Matt Gregory, Farmington; and Andrew Rogalski, Southington, 79; 33 (tie), Cameron Reed, Bristol Central; James Sowa, Glastonbury; Matt Mulligan, RHAM; and Luke Carroll, Conard, 80; 37 (tie), Justin Park, Berlin; Cam Hosack, Glastonbury; Jake Walling, Rocky Hill; Jared Walter, South Windsor; and Matt Sottile, NW Catholic, 81; 42 (tie), Nick Perone, Berlin; Avery Schott, Conard; Matt Chorches, Conard; Matt Trudeau, EO Smith; Mike Strong, Newington; Max Turgeon, Newington; and Chris Zimmerman, Tolland, 82; 49 (tie), Ryan Kaelin, Glastonbury; Evan Gauvin, Rocky Hill; and AJ Zimmerman, Tolland, 83; 52 (tie), Ben Green, Farmington; Jared Edelson, Farmington; Ryan Sherba, NW Catholic; and Ryan Regan, Tolland, 84; 56 (tie), Peter Rommel, South Windsor; Mike Borrnett, Conard; and Alex Tawrel, Wethersfield, 85; 59 (tie), Peter Gerosa, Avon; Liam Benshoff, Hall; Jake Garlock, Platt; and Tom Leahy, Tolland, 86; 63 (tie), Adrian Janko, Platt; Jack Furey, RHAM; and Ryan Sweeney, EO Smith, 87; 66, Mike McMahon, RHAM, 89; 67 (tie), Zach Aldieri, Bristol Central; Jake Russo, RHAM; and Mike Baldini, NW Catholic, 90; 70, Bailey Doggett, EO Smith, 91; 71 (tie), Demetre Carnot, Maloney; and Wolfgang Maier, Plainville, 92; 73 (tie), Drew Siebert, Platt; and Finn Morrison, EO Smith, 93; 75 (tie), A.J. Alibrid, Manchester; and Matt Lanciotto, Rocky Hill, 94; 77 (tie), Jake St. Laurent, Manchester; and Jacob Doyon, Platt, 95; 79, Jacob Nilson, Plainville, 96; 80, Mac Crawfoed, New Britain, 97; 81 (tie), Alex Schaffrick, Bristol Eastern; Jake Rodjenski, Bristol Eastern; Matt Mlodzinski, Rockville; and Zach Bartolini, Plainville, 98; 85 (tie), Nate Flis, Maloney; and Eric Goff, Rockville, 99; 87 (tie), Isaac Talbot, Bristol Central; and Evan Boucher, Manchester, 100; 89, Mitch Gessay, Rockville, 101; 90, Nick Melillo, Middletown, 102; 91 (tie), Brendan McMahon, Bristol Eastern; Brennen Maxfield, Middletown; Mike Held, Middletown; Kevin Cormier, Rocky Hill; and Pat Adamczyk, New Britain, 103; 96, Kevin Merkle, New Britain, 105; 97, Trevor O’Neil, Bristol Central, 107; 98 (tie), Josh Jamison, Fermi; and Justin Fliss, New Britain, 108; 100, Jacob Vicinus, Plainville, 109; 101 (tie), Anna Billings, Maloney; and Zach Peters, Rockville, 111; 103, Daunte Manning, Bloomfield, 112; 104, Mike Vasallo, Manchester, 113; 105, Kelsea Wyrbek, Bristol Eastern, 114; 106 (tie), Logan Colon, Bloomfield; and Jacob Linquist, Fermi, 122; 108, Kobbe Dunne, Fermi, 123; 109, Khaira Colin, Fermi, 125; 110 (tie), Andrew Farnsworth, Maloney; and Alfie Lee, Windsor, 126; 112 (tie), Rohaine Brown, Bloomfield; and Jarret Stickels, Windsor, 128; 114, Steven Davis, Bloomfield, 138; 115, Sean Harrington, Windsor, 145; 116, AJ Gerlach, Windsor, 175.

 

Division I Championship

Monday, June 6

20 teams, 105 golfers

Par 72

At Tallwood CC, Hebron

Medalist: Max Theodorakis, Danbury, 65.

Team results—1 (tie) , Simsbury and Xavier, 300 (+12) ; 3, Staples, 303 (+15); 4, New Canaan, 304 (+16); 5 (tie), Glastonbury and Darien, 305 (+17); 7, Fairfield Prep, 308 (+20); 8, Greenwich, 309 (+21); 9, Farmington, 312 (+24); 10 (tie), Danbury and Trumbull, 315 (+27); 12 (tie), Southington, Newington and Amity, 317 (+29); 15, Conard, 318 (+30); 16, South Windsor, 323 (+35); 17, Ridgefield, 325 (+37); 18, Hamden, 329 (+41); 19, Hall, 333 (+45); 20, New Milford, 346 (+58).

 Simsbury won in a playoff.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Max Theodorakis, Danbury, 65 (-7); 2, Chris Fosdick, Xavier, 66 (-6); 3, Christian Ostberg, Darien, 69 (-3); 4 (tie), Nathaniel Dong, Glastonbury; Joshua Houle, Newtown; and Connor Looney, Ridgefield, 71 (-1); 7, Justin Clark, New Canaan, 72 (Even); 8 (tie), Noah Robins, Staples; Andrew Sciarretta, Fairfield Prep; and Nicholas Knisel, Simsbury, 73 (+1); 11 (tie), Daniel Cozzi, Staples; Kevin McDonough, Simsbury; Jake Moses, Greenwich; Alexander Aurora, Hamden; and Charles Csejka, Amity, 74 (+2); 16 (tie), Andrew Stock, Danbury; Michael Knick, Fairfield Prep; Nicholas Sullivan, Simsbury; and Sean LeLasher, Glastonbury, 75 (+3); 20 (tie), Ryan Burrill, Southington; Kevin Lynch, Xavier; George Garrett, New Canaan; Jared Edelson, Farmington; Christopher Butler, Hall; Ryan Levy, Trumbull; Alek Mierzejewski, Trumbull; Luke Carroll, Conard; and Matthew Chorches, Conard, 76 (+4); 29 (tie), Avery Schott, Conard; Patrick Budicini, Ridgefield; Sam Knowlton, Darien; Brendan Fagan, Farmington; Matt Schmerzler, Fairfield; and Gunnar Granito, New Canaan, 77 (+5); 35 (tie), James Bosworth, Simsbury; Colin Cusa, Staples; Alexander Dunn, Greenwich; Jeff Santos, Shelton; Peter Taets, Staples; Kevin Smith, South Windsor; Blake Swiggett, Darien; William Nail, Greenwich; Michael Strong, Newington; and Maxwell Turgeon, Newington, 78 (+6); 45 (tie), Nathan L’Heureux, Southington; Christian Ugolik, Hamden; Jackson Fretty, Greenwich; B,K, Browne, Staples; Brett Capone, New Canaan; Kevin Zipp, Farmington; Joseph Gauthier, Glastonbury; Daniel Schena, Cheshire; Connor Forbes, Xavier; and Joe Ensign, Xavier, 79 (+7); 55 (tie), Andrew Szandrocha, Southington; James Sowa, Glastonbury; Owen Reach, Cheshire; Jared Walter, South Windsor; Ben Green, Farmington; Jackson Buccigross, South Windsor; Noah Straub, NFA; Anthony Taddei, Amity; Ryan Terdjanian, Newington; and Mitchell French, Trumbull, 80 (+8); 65 (tie), Benjamin Weyman, Newington; John Ahern, Amity; Bobby Osborn, Darien; Ryan Kaelin, Glastonbury; and Ben Durkin, New Canaan, 81 (+9); 70 (tie), Jacob D’Alessandro, Southington; Mitch Nappi, Xavier; Jack Kavovit, New Milford; and Amanda Barone, Amity, 82 (+10); 74 (tie), Kyle Poeti, New Milford; Tyler Knight, Trumbull; Dean Martel, Trumbull; Jack Klingman, Darien; Ryan Pethigal, Amity; Matthew Cesare, Fairfield Prep; and Mac Mahoney, Hall, 83 (+11); 81 (tie), Andrew Rogalski; Colin Patrick, Newtown; and Noah Hedberg, Newington, 84 (+12); 84 (tie), John Pace, New Milford; Benjamin Ropiak, Greenwich; Samuel Stewart, South Windsor; and Matt Gregory, Farmington, 85 (+13); 88, William Benshoff, Hall, 86 (+14); 89 (tie), Peter Rommel, South Windsor; Doug Shane, Hamden; and Matt Beaver, Danbury, 87 (+15); 92 (tie), Oliver Frossell, Ridgefield; Ben Theodorakis, Danbury; Justin Bernheimer, Hall; and Ian Greenawalt, Fairfield Prep, 88 (+16); 96 (tie), Peter Wilson, Conard; Ike Klesyk, Hamden; Jonathon Kieselback, Simsbury; and Colin Rynne, Ridgefield, 89 (+17); 100 (tie), Michael Burnett, Conard; Nick Tyrrell, Danbury; Jack Sullivan, NFA; and Matthew Lefkowitz, Hall, 91 (+19); 104, Ryan Mondonedo, New Milford, 96 (+24); 105, Thomas Gigantino, Hamden, 99 (+27).

Leave a Reply