Southington Scoreboard for the June 3 edition

Scoreboard - SHS

Southington High School

These are the scores for games played between Monday, June 23 and Saturday, June 28. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Tennis - SHS

Girls Tennis

Southington 7, Wethersfield 0

Monday, May 23

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Angela Balaoing, SHS, def. Taylor Jones, WHS, 6-1, 6-2; 2, Natalia Gimenez, SHS, def. Megan Lauzon, SHS, 6-3, 7-5; 3, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Paige Landers, WHS, 6-4, 6-1; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Taylor Scutari, WHS, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, def. Kendal Cathcart-Chloe Troy, WHS, 6-4, 6-3; 2, Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, def. Lynn Landers-Sofia Giarrantana, WHS, 6-3, 7-5; 3, Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, def. Emma Rochleau-Lilly Gaunt, WHS, 6-2, 7-5.

Records—WHS, 12-3. SHS, 11-5.

 

Glastonbury 7, Southington 0

Wednesday, May 25

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Lexi DeNucci, GHS, def. Natalia Gimenez, SHS, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Maddy DeNucci, GHS, def. Angela Balaoing, SHS, 6-1, 6-1; 3, Reilly Malz, GHS, def. Kristen Mathew, SHS, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Niyati Hora, GHS, def. Abby Roy, SHS, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES

1, Gretta Hartman-Kim Lao, GHS, def. Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Olivia Natalie-Eden Baker, GHS, def. Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, 6-1, 6-1; 3, Bridget O’Neil-Reily Keene, GHS, def. Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, 6-3, 6-2.

Records—GHS, 14-0 (4-0). SHS, 11-6 (0-4).

 

Class L Tournament

Qualifying Round

Wilton 5, Southington 2

Saturday, May 28

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Leigh Culnane, WHS, def. Angela Baloing, SHS, 6-3, 6-4; 2, Jelena Sypher, WHS, def. Natalia Gimenez, SHS, 6-3, 6-2; 3, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Kinsey Watson, WHS, 6-3, 6-2; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Hanna Jung, WHS, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0.

DOUBLES

1, Taylor Ingerman-Katie Robertson, WHS, def. Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, 6-1, 6-4; 2, Ally Shay-Rachel Low, WHS, def. Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Wilton’s Cara Kilmartin-Megan Golden, WHS, def. Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, 6-2, 6-0.

Records—SHS (#17), 11-7. WHS (#16), 12-6.

 Tennis - SHS

Boys Tennis

Southington 7, New Britain 0

Monday, May 23

At New Britain

SINGLES

1, Mike Balaoing, SHS, def. Travis Brown, NB, 6-0, 6-1; 2, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Mike Zyla, NB, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Ben Chasse, SHS, def. Pablo Castallano, NB, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Jake Chasse, SHS, def. Brandon Khongdy, NB, 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Erik Kryzanski-Mike Listro, SHS, def. Ali Suyeh-Jasper Khambaylarsirikul, NB, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Nick Makuch-Maaz Uddin, NB, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Nick Ottalagana-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Josh Ohtil-Ahmed Sufyan, NB, 6-1, 6-1.

Records—SHS, 13-6. NB, 8-10.

 

Southington 6, RHAM 1

Tuesday, May 24

At Hebron

SINGLES

1, Mike Balaoing, SHS, def. Noah Dubitzky, RHS, 6-3, 7-5; 2, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Micah Dubitzky, RHS, 6-4, 6-0; 3, Ben Chasse, SHS, def. Nolan Hemberger, RHS, 6-1, 6-3; 4, Jake Chasse, SHS, def. Brendan D’Amaddio, RHS, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Colin Farrar-Harry Pellerin, RHS, def. Ian Lawrence-Mike Listro, SHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Erik Kryzanski-Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. James Larned-Jason Marinar, RHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Nate Zmarlicki-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Grady Habicht-MacKinly Yorgenson, RHS, 8-3 (pro set).

Records—SHS, 14-6. RHS, 10-6.

 

Class L Championship

Saturday, May 28

At Yale University, New Haven

SELECTED SINGLES

Opening Round—Ian Lawrence, Southington def. Donald Ciampi, Xavier, 8-7 (5); Matthew Carino, Newtown, def. Erik Kryzanski, 8-1.

First Round—James Delgado, West Haven, def. Matthew Balaoing, Southington, 6-4, 6-1; William Hogan, Ridgefield, def. Michael Balaoing, Southington, 6-0 6-0; Brandon Howard, Hamden, def. Ian Lawrence, Southington, 6-0, 6-2.

SELECTED DOUBLES

First Round—Edaward Li-Jake Mallon, Fairfield Warde, def. Kevin Chudy-Jonathan Kryzanski, Southington, 6-2 6-3; Eric Greenberg-Jay Mudholkar, Staples, def. Kays Cetin-Nathalan Zmarlicki, Southington, 6-0 6-1; Benjamin Chasse-Jacob Chasse (#15), Southington def. Lalith Gannavaram-David Marchenko, Trumbull, 6-0 6-4.

Second Round—Benjamin Chasse-Jacob Chasse, Southington, def. Brendan Gallagher-Ryan Xu, Simsbury, 6-4, 5-7, 10-3.

Lacrosse - SHS

Boys Lacrosse

CCC Central Tournament

Semifinals

Simsbury 10, Southington 3*

Tuesday, May 24

At Westminster School, Simsbury

Goals—Southington (3): Michael Majchrzak (2), Jake Testa. Simsbury (10): Torben Wunderle (2), Sean Penney (3), Keith Penney, Riley Chapman (4).

Assists—Southington (2): Majchrzak, Thompson. Simsbury (5): Willem Rooney (2), S. Penney, K. Penney, Spencer Shafer.

Shots—Southington, 8. Simsbury, 23.

Saves—Brandon Porter, Southington, 13. Collin Walsh, Simsbury, 5.

Records—Southington (#4), 9-8. Simsbury (#1), 16-1.

*Scorebook was incomplete.

 

Class L Tournament

Qualifying Round

Southington 9, Fairfield Warde 8

Saturday, May 28

At Southington

Fairfield Warde           02 02 02 02 — 08

Southington                 02 02 03 02 — 09

Goals—Fairfield Warde (8): Ted Orben, DJ Meyer, Jake Fuss (2), Gareth Gacetta, Tripp Ryan, Wyatt Smith, Jack Murphy. Southington (9): Michael Majchrzak, Jake Testa (2), Jarod Florian, Ryan Mailhot, Cobey Kulas, Matthew Thompson (2), Robert Loffredo.

Assists—Fairfield Warde (6): Fuss, Gacetta, R.J. Bebey, Jack Potenza, Cole Hessell, Orben. Southington (9): Florian, Majchrzak (5), Testa, Brandon Slade, Tyler Roecker.

Shots—FW, 19. SHS, 40.

Saves—Tripp Ryan, FW, 31. Brandon Porter, SHS, 11.

Records—COMING IN FW (#18), 9-7. SHS (#15), 9-8.

Volleyball - SHS

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Farmington 0

(25-18, 25-20, 25-21)

Monday, May 23

At Farmington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Devin Prive, 11 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks; Mike Aberizk. 9-for-9 serving, 1 assist, 24 attacks, 10 kills, 1 block, 8 digs; Tim Cocozza, 13-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 2 attacks, 13 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 9-for-12 serving, 1 assist, 20 attacks, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Jordan Meier, 13-for-15 serving, 33 assists, 6 attacks, 1 kill, 7 digs; Nate Simard, 2-for-3 serving, 1 dig; Brian Durocher, 11-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 23 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 12 digs; Jack Dietz, 5-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 16 attacks, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs.

Opponent: No stats available.

Records—SHS, 15-3. FHS, 9-9.

 

CCC Tournament

Quarterfinals

Southington 3, Farmington 1

(25-18, 18-25, 25-11, 31-29)

Tuesday, May 24

At Southington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 18-for-22 serving, 30 assists, 5 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs; Brian Durocher, 14-for-17 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists, 38 attacks, 9 kills, 1 block, 13 digs; Jack Dietz, 2-for-3 serving, 18 attacks, 8 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 15-for-15 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists, 25 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 16 digs; Mike Aberizk, 13-for-15 serving, 1 assist, 47 attacks, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs; Devin Prive, 1-for-1 serving, 19 attacks, 5 kills, 7 blocks, 3 digs; Tim Cocozza, 9-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 2 assists, 3 attacks, 16 digs; Nate Simard, 15-for-15 serving, 2 aces, 2 digs.

Farmington: Matt Lizon 12 kills 6 aces.

Records—FHS (#6), 9-10. SHS (#3), 16-3.

 

Semifinals

Southington 3, Conard 1

(25-12, 25-18, 23-25, 25-19)

Wednesday, May 25

At West Hartford

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 21-for-22 serving, 1 ace, 31 assists, 11 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 14 digs; Brian Durocher, 15-for-17 serving, 19 attacks, 7 kills, 18 digs; Jack Dietz, 17-for-18 serving, 1 assist, 25 attacks, 11 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 16-for-16 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists, 23 attacks, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Mike Aberizk, 11-for-14 serving, 1 assist, 32 attacks, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Devin Prive, 2-for-2 serving, 17 attacks, 8 kills, 8 blocks; Tim Cocozza, 5-for-7 serving, 2 attacks, 12 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 0-for-1 serving.

Opponent: Tyler Dorfman 10 kills.

Records—SHS (#3), 17-3. CHS (#2), 16-3.

 

Championship Game

East Hartford 3, Southington 0

(25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

Thursday, May 26

At Glastonbury HS

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 5-for-5 serving, 17 assists, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 block, 4 digs; Brian Durocher, 13-for-13 serving, 2 aces, 7 attacks, 3 kills, 1 dig; Jack Dietz, 13-for-13 serving, 3 aces, 1 assist, 7 attacks, 4 kills, 3 blocks; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Mike Aberizk, 9-for-9 serving, 11 attacks, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Devin Prive, 9 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks; Tim Cocozza, 9-for-9 serving, 2 aces, 1 assist, 2 digs; Nate Simard, 1-for-1 serving.

East Hartford: Endel Sanchez, 10-for-10 serving, 37 assists, 7 attacks, 4 kills, 5 digs; Jodie Holloway, 11-for-13 serving, 2 aces, 16 attacks, 9 kills, 5 digs; Joshua Williams, 10 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Akwasi Wiredu, 1 dig; Rafael Cruz III, 9-for-9 serving, 1 ace, 1 assist, 22 attacks, 14 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Pedro DeJesus, 21-for-22 serving, 4 aces, 3 digs; Donovan Harris, 1 assist, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 digs; Jonathan Trail, 7-for-8 serving, 16 attacks, 10 kills, 5 digs; Ryan Walsh, 8-for-10 serving, 4 attacks, 2 kills.

Records—SHS (#3), 17-4. EH (#1), 19-0.

Track - SHS

Boys Track

CCC Central Championships

Tuesday, May 24

At Simsbury

Team results—1, Glastonbury, 130.5: 2, Windsor, 118; 3, NW Catholic, 96, 4, Simsbury, 92.5; 5, Hall, 57, 6, Avon, 56; 7, Southington, 54; 8, Farmington, 44; 9, Weaver, 27; 10, Bulkeley, 15; 11, Conard, 12.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m—(34 athletes) 1, Mark Doyley, Weaver, 10.76; 2, Tyler Coyle, Windsor, 10.95; 3, Kyshawn Bonner, Windsor, 10.98; 4, Keyion Dixon, Glastonbury, 11.12; 5, Keiano Ruth, Bulkeley, 11.34; 6, Alexis Walker, Farmington, 11.36; 7, Marcell Prados, Conard, 11.43; 8, Matthew Greiten, Simsbury, 11.45; 29, Jimmy Ringrose, Southington, 12.17; 30, Ryan Middendorf, Southington, 12.19.

200m—(24 athletes) 1, Mark Doyley, Weaver, 21.64; 2, Kyshawn Bonner, Windsor, 22.25; 3, Tim Epps, Windsor, 22.45; 4, Josh Prell, Simsbury, 22.87; 5, Jonathan Granata, NW Catholic, 23.54; 6, Tavaughn Porter, Bulkeley, 23.35; 7, Alexis Walker, Farmington, 23.46; 8, Paul Piazza, Glastonbury, 23.53; 18, Cameron Coulombe, Southington, 24.58; 23, Dave McCormick, Southington, 25.15.

400m—(18 athletes) 1, Christian Mackay-Morgan, NW Catholic, 49.14; 2, Josh Prell, Simsbury, 49.84; 3, Tim Epps, Windsor, 50.49; 4, Chris McLean, Windsor, 51.86; 5, Tavaughn Porter, Bulkeley, 52.16; 6, Mason Stabile, Hall, 53.32; 7, John Shea, Simsbury, 54.18; 8, Cameron Coulombe, Southington, 54.75; 17, Joe Verderame, Southington, 57.02.

800m—(20 athletes) 1, Randy Neish, Glastonbury, 2:01.82; 2, Casey Farrell, Glastonbury, 2:03.08; 3, Chris Reeves, Glastonbury, 2:03.41; 4, Jon Kaback, Hall, 2:03.62; 5, Spencer LeClaire, Glastonbury, 2:05.50; 6, Shane Leone, Southington, 2:05.94; 7, Muhammad Ali, Hall, 2:06.01; 8, Jeff Hannigan, Southington, 2:06.19.

1600m—(26 athletes) 1, Randy Neish, Glastonbury, 4:22.82; 2, Andrew Suter, Avon, 4:27.98; 3, Sean Garrison, Southington, 4:28.1; 4, Chris Reeves, Glastonbury, 4:31.87; 5, Trey Cormier, Hall, 4:34.51; 6, Mark Murdy, Southington, 4:36.91; 7, Ryan Harrington, Windsor, 4:37.35; 8, Miller Anderson, Hall, 4:37.66; 15, Connor Leone, Southington, 4:46.62.

3200m—(26 athletes) 1, Randy Neish, Glastonbury, 9:42.42; 2, Solomon Davis, Simsbury, 9:50.58; 3, Alex Connery, Glastonbury, 9:56.22; 4, Sean Garrison, Southington, 9:58.74; 5, Mark Murdy, Southington, 10:03.02; 6, Andrew Suter, Avon, 10:08.08; 7, Brian Waterston, NW Catholic, 10:13.94; 8, Patrick Keith, Hall, 10:11.14; 11, Tom Murdy, Southington, 10:17.49; 17, Adam Theriault, Southington, 10:37.55; 18, Ryan Slesinski, Southington, 10:37.95; 21, Connor Leone, Southington, 10:41.0; 23, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 10:49.62; 25, Shane Leone, Southington, 11:10.51.

110m hurdles—(17 athletes) 1, Asa Guest, NW Catholic, 15.83; 2, Connor Blodgett, Hall, 15.8; 3, Nicholas Winslow, Simsbury, 16.07; 4, Xavier Amos, Farmington, 16.2; 5, Jason Pinnock, Windsor, 16.23; 6, Jameson Boeshans, Simsbury, 16.46; 7, David Ogbonna, NW Catholic, 17.58; 8, Mike Mauro, Southington, 16.92; 12, Adam Dorau, Southington, 17.95.

300m hurdles—(21 athletes) 1, Keyion Dixon, Glastonbury, 39.45; 2, Connor Blodgett, Hall, 39.69; 3, Marcus Manson, Windsor, 40.6; 4, Xavier Amos, Farmington, 40.7; 5, Jake Dowd, Simsbury, 41.48; 6, Damian Mackay-Morgan, NW Catholic, 42.75; 7, Jameson Boeshans, Simsbury, 42.82; 8, Kahlil Ellis, Simsbury, 42.87; 9, Adam Dorau, Southington, 43.14; 13, Mike Mauro, Southington, 44.48; 15, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 44.75.

4x100m relay—(9 relays) 1, Windsor, 42.17; 2, Farmington, 44.1; 3, Weaver, 44.34; 4, Hall, 44.84; 5, NW Catholic, 45.01; 6, Southington (Alessio Diana, Anthony Plantamuro, Dave McCormick, John Meade), 46.04; 7, Conard, 46.14; 8, Glastonbury, 46.4.

4x400m relay—(9 relays) 1, Windsor, 3:23.81; 2, Simsbury, 3:30.27; 3, NW Catholic, 3:32.68; 4, Hall, 3:33.83; 5, Glastonbury, 3:35.09;

6, Avon, 3:46.03; 7, Southington (Joseph Verderame, Cameron Coulombe, Drew Downey, Elijah Rodriguez), 3:47.56; 8, Conard, 3:48.55.

4x800m relay—(9 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 8:09.3; 2, Simsbury, 8:13.39; 3, Windsor, 8:30.92; 4, Conard, 8:53.57; 5, Avon, 9:03.47; 6, NW Catholic, 9:04.41; 7, Southington (Sean Young, Ethan Rathburn, Nicholas Benham, Mike Dorsey), 9:13.38; 8, Hall, 9:21.58.

High jump—(10 athletes) 1, Jayson Williams, NW Catholic, 6’0”; 2, Ricky Sullivan, NW Catholic, 5’10”; 3, Sam Roy, Farmington, 5’8”; 4 (tie), Michael Adorno, Simsbury, and Dwayne Gordon, Bulkeley, and Andrew Rison, Glastonbury, 5’6”; 7 (tie), Tim O’Shea, Southington, and Darrell Mickey, Hall, 5’4”.

Pole vault—(10 athletes) 1 Terrence Cook, Simsbury, 13’0”; 2 Jason Kelly, Glastonbury, 12”0”; 3 Zach Burleigh, Southington, 11’0”; 4 Brian Dowling, Glastonbury, 10’6”; 5 Sean Miller, Glastonbury, J10’6”; 6 John Robinson, Hall, 9’6”; 7 (tie) Christopher Reilly, Simsbury, and Jack Sevigny, Glastonbury, 9’0”.

Long jump—(22 athletes) 1, Tyler Coyle, Windsor, 21’2”; 2, Jayson Williams, NW Catholic, 21’8”; 3, Jake Dowd, Simsbury, 20’3.5”; 4, Jakwan Simmons, Windsor, 20’3”; 5, Devon Maddan, Hall, 20’2.5”; 6, Michael Mahon, Windsor, 19’11”; 7, Jason Pinnock, Windsor, 19’10”; 8, Jack Medve, Simsbury, 19’7”; 13, Alessio Diana, Southington, 18’1”; 18, Kolby Rogers, Southington, 17’6”.

Triple jump—(18 athletes) 1, O’Neil Brown, NW Catholic, 41’10”; 2, Jayson Williams, NW Catholic, 40’1”; 3, Jahkari Grant, Windsor, 40’8.5”; 4, Jakwan Simmons, Windsor, 40’1”; 5, Jeff Hannigan, Southington, 39’7.5”; 6, Jameson Boeshans, Simsbury, 39’3.5”; 7, Nicholas Winslow, Simsbury, J39’3.5”; 8, Jason Aljoe, Weaver, 37’10”; 11, Adam Dorau, Southington, 36’10”.

Shot put—(17 athletes) 1, Geoff Kirk, Avon, 48’5.25”; 2, Wes Cheng, Farmington, 42’8”; 3, Timothy Gardner, Windsor, 41’0.75”; 4, Alex Fahey, Glastonbury, 39’4.75”; 5, Sofiana Sheriff, Glastonbury, 38’8.25”; 6, David Pastor, Southington, 38’6.25”; 7, Lucas Decelles, Conard, 37’2.5”; 8, Mike Steminsky, Southington, 37’10”.

Discus—(17 athletes) 1, Geoff Kirk, Avon, 179’1”; 2, Jake Monson, Southington, 118’7”; 3, Christopher Keegan, Hall, 110’1”; 4, Ryan Witter, Farmington, 106’2”; 5, Connor Crouse, Glastonbury, 104’9”; 6, Andrew Burnham, Glastonbury, 100’9”; 7, Andrew Marshall, Avon, 100’8”; 8, Wes Cheng, Farmington, 100’4”; 9, Julian Robles, Southington, 98’11”.

Javelin—(17 athletes) 1, Geoff Kirk, Avon, 175’8”; 2, Jonathan Granata, NW Catholic, 149’10”; 3, Marek Cierniewski, Avon, 154’0”; 4, Gregory Haydon, Simsbury, 145’7”; 5, Gabriel Elliott, Windsor, 141’8”; 6, Michael Richard, Simsbury, 140’10”; 7, Connor Cole, Glastonbury, 139’10”; 8, Sam Roy, Farmington, 138’3”; 10, David Pastor, Southington, 122’0”; 11, Matt Andrini, Southington, 121’0”.

Track - SHS

Girls Track

CCC Central Championships

Tuesday, May 24

At Simsbury

Team results—1, Glastonbury, 160; 2, Windsor, 131; 3, Simsbury, 107; 4, Southington, 72; 5, Avon, 58; 6, Conard, 57; 7, Hall, 41; 8, NW Catholic, 32; 9, Farmington, 26; 10, Weaver, 18.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m—(26 athletes) 1, Jiana Baker, Windsor, 12.31; 2, Riley Abate, Avon, 12.79; 3, Taylor Davis, Conard, 12.84; 4, Julia Dowd, Simsbury, 12.97; 5, Teyah Floyd, Farmington, 12.98; 6, Rachael Ogbonna, NW Catholic, 12.99; 7, Kiana Woods, NW Catholic, 13.41; 8, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 13.44; 13, Abby Connolly, Southington, 13.57; 19, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 13.81; 21, Rylee Van Epps, Southington, 13.96; 21, Katie Ierardi, Southington, 13.96.

200m—(37 athletes) 1, Jiana Baker, Windsor, 25.13; 2, Sashana Hinds, Windsor, 25.15; 3, Camille McHenry, Windsor, 26.17; 4, Julia Dowd, Simsbury, 26.26; 5, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 26.42; 6, Teyah Floyd, Farmington, 26.48; 7, Alicia Palmer, NW Catholic, 26.63; 8, Taylor Davis, Conard, 26.71; 12, Abby Connolly, Southington, 27.47; 21, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 28.07; 31, Allie Brown, Southington, 28.86; 34, Katie Ierardi, Southington, 28.95.

400m—(24 athletes) 1, Sashana Hinds, Windsor, 56.50; 2, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 58.86; 3, Morocca Wiley, Glastonbury, 59.43; 4, Mara Cosentino, Glastonbury, 59.78; 5, Erin McGill, Glastonbury, 1:00.09; 6, Alicia Palmer, NW Catholic, 1:00.14; 7, Brianna Bermudez, Farmington, 1:00.32; 8, Annicka McDonald, Windsor, 1:00.38; 12, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 1:02.29; 16, Jami Pliego, Southington, 1:03.87.

800m—(24 athletes) 1, Allison McArdle, Glastonbury, 2:22.31;2, Brittney Brown, Windsor, 2:22.61; 3, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 2:23.19; 4, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 2:23.52; 5, Kaylen Hughes, Glastonbury, 2:24.83; 6, Rebecca Samuel, Windsor, 2:25.79; 7, Erin Angelillo, Southington, 2:25.82; 8, Julia Wilcox, Glastonbury, 2:27.52; 17, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 2:34.60; 19, Marisa Matthews, Southington, 2:35.4.

1600m—(28 athletes) 1, Allison McArdle, Glastonbury, 5:11.33; 2, Gabi Napoli, Southington, 5:12.35; 3, maeve daily, Simsbury, 5:12.73; 4, Kristin Hughes, Glastonbury, 5:19.85; 5, Kaylee Stebbins, Glastonbury, 5:20.23; 6, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 5:20.53; 7, Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, 5:23.85; 8, Sara Wilcox, Glastonbury, 5:24.47; 12, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 5:34.49; 13, Lauren Perkowski, Southington, 5:35.53; 15, Erin Angelillo, Southington, 5:36.39.

3200m—(31 athletes) 1, Gabi Napoli, Southington, 11:28.72; 2, maeve daily, Simsbury, 11:29.62; 3, Alexandra Ross, Glastonbury, 11:31.69; 4, Kaylee Stebbins, Glastonbury, 11:40.76; 5, Allison McArdle, Glastonbury, 11:42.55; 6, Lindsey Chen, Conard, 11:46.25; 7, Ryley Higgins, Avon, 11:47.89; 8, Julia Fermanek, Farmington, 11:48.90; 11, Lauren Perkowski, Southington, 12:14.61; 16, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 12:29.37; 19, Kerry Buchanan, Southington, 12:46.16; 20, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 12:49.68; 22, Julia Michnowicz, Southington, 12:52.02; 25, Catherine Myers, Southington, 13:06.38.

100m—(16 athletes) 1, Vickie Milledge, Simsbury, 14.45; 2, Kenya Warner, Windsor, 15.52; 3, Katherine Jacobs, NW Catholic, 15.76; 4, Destiny Johnson, Windsor, 16.16; 5, Giovanna Dionicio, Hall, 16.56; 6, Carly Regalado, Avon, 17.08; 7, Elle Hartshorn, Conard, 17.46; 8, Ciara Murphy, Simsbury, 17.92; 15, Bianca Spataro, Southington, 20.18; 16, Julia McPherson, Southington, 20.43.

300m—(19 athletes) 1, Vickie Milledge, Simsbury, 45.71; 2, Danielle Brinckman, Glastonbury, 45.72; 3, Carly Regalado, Avon, 48.43; 4, Claudia Hess, Hall, 49.05; 5, Destiny Johnson, Windsor, 49.33; 6, Gabriela Urso, Conard, 49.66; 7, Emily Pagan, Glastonbury, 50.22; 8, ciara murphy, Simsbury, 50.67; 17, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, 54.57; 19, Bianca Spataro, Southington, 56.03.

4x100m relay—(8 relays) 1, Windsor, 48.10; 2, Avon, 50.40; 3, Farmington, 50.45; 4, Simsbury, 51.68; 5, Conard, 52.03; 6, Hall, 52.05; 7, Southington (Katie Ierardi, Abby Connolly, Rylee Van Epps, Olivia Fournier), 52.31; 8, Glastonbury, 54.69.

4x400m relay—(8 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 3:59.82; 2, Windsor, 4:02.89; 3, Simsbury, 4:06.92; 4, NW Catholic, 4:10.27; 5, Avon, 4:19.58; 6, Southington (Natalie Verderame, Kelly Doyle, Jami Pliego, Sarah Minkiewicz), 4:21.51; 7, Conard, 4:26.11; 8, Hall, 4:26.76.

4x800m relay—(9 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 9:38.52; 2, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Sarah Minkiewicz, Erin Angelillo, Gabi Napoli), 9:38.54; 3, Windsor, 9:39.97; 4, Simsbury, 10:24.01; 5, Avon, 10:36.25; 6, Farmington, 10:41.29; 7, Hall, 10:43.50; 8, Conard, 10:47.50.

High jump—(12 athletes) 1, Julia Silverman, Hall, 5’0; 2, Kelly Woodhouse, Glastonbury, J5’0”; 3, Claire Boughton, Simsbury, 4’8”; 4, Cameron Rohan, Glastonbury, J4’8”; 5, Kiera Pearlman, Glastonbury, 4’6”; 6, Allie Brown, Southington, J4’6”; 7, Katrina Cirilli, Simsbury, J4’6”; 8, Mary Papandrea, NW Catholic, 4’4”; 11, Bianca Spataro, Southington, J4’2”.

Pole vault—(16 athletes) 1, Carlie Musto, Conard, 9’6”; 2, Meghan Cobb, Conard, 8’6”; 3, Megan Plummer, Glastonbury, J8’6”; 4, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, J8’6”; 5, Kathleen Gerity, Conard, J8’6”; 6, Brenna Pellon, Simsbury, J8’6”; 7, Audrey Worth, Avon, 8’0”; 8, Nicole Wiedemer, Glastonbury, J8’0”.

Long jump—(20 athletes) 1, Erika Hightower, Windsor, 17’10.5’; 2, Nia Fraser, Hall, 17’4”; 3, Kenya Warner, Windsor, 17’3”; 4, Carly Carpino, Avon, 16’11”; 5, Wei-Ling Sun, Simsbury, 15’9”; 6, Mia Flynn, Farmington, 15’7.75”; 7, Caroline Weiss, Simsbury, 15’4”; 8, Naomi Garcia, Simsbury, 15’2.25”; 14, Emily Maciejewski, Southington, 13’7.75’; 19, Kelsea Allen, Southington, 12’8.5”.

Triple jump—(18 athletes) 1, Kenya Warner, Windsor, 36’3.75’; 2, Erika Hightower, Windsor, 35’6’; 3, Jesse Dowd, Simsbury, 34’6’; 4, Nia Fraser, Hall, 33’10.5’; 5, grace sullivan, Simsbury, 33’10’; 6, Carly Carpino, Avon, 33’8.5’; 7, Mikayla Bibbins, Simsbury, 33’5’; 8, Naomi Garcia, Simsbury, 31’3.75’; 10, Emily Maciejewski, Southington, 30’8.5’; 11, Grace Cardozo, Southington, 30’7.5”; 15, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 30’0”.

Shot put—(15 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 35’7.75”; 2, Jhan Spear, Weaver, 33’8”; 3, Anasha Archer, Weaver, 33’5.25”; 4, Victoria Smith, Glastonbury, 30’5.5”; 5, Alexandra Liberno, Farmington, 29’11.25”; 6, Claudia Hess, Hall, 29’9.5”;7, Megan Lowe, NW Catholic, 29’8.75”; 8, jackie ritz, Simsbury, 28’8”; 11, Julia Groll, Southington, 25’3.25”.

Discus—(14 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 132’3”; 2, Julia Jahrstorfer, Simsbury, 101’4”; 3, Tuuli Mix, Glastonbury, 97’4”; 4, Christal Riley, NW Catholic, 84’6”; 5, Anasha Archer, Weaver, 84’4”; 6, Megan Lowe, NW Catholic, 83’5”; 7, Kaleigh Sherman, Avon, 78’1”; 8, Emily Piker, Conard, 74’2”; 12, Deborah Hannigan, Southington, 64’11”.

Javelin—(17 athletes) 1, Anne Culliton, Glastonbury, 123’0”; 2, Kaleigh Sherman, Avon, 121’4”; 3, Micaela Czapla, Glastonbury, 97’6”; 4, Kaylee Stebbins, Glastonbury, 96’2”; 5, eva kaplinski, Simsbury, 91’4”; 6, Olivia Hyun, Avon, 87’9”; 7, Alijah Vega, Southington, 85’11”; 8, Julia Jahrstorfer, Simsbury, 85’9”; 12, Julia Groll, Southington, 76’5”.

Lacrosse - SHS

Girls Lacrosse

Southington 17, Newington 14

Tuesday, May 24

At Newington

Southington                 10 07 — 17

Newington                    06 08 — 14

First half—1, Emily Gibney, SHS, 24:17; 2, Morgan Raymond, SHS, 24:03; 3, Hayley Gilchrest, NHS, 23:09; 4, Anna Laone, SHS, 22:17; 5, Hallie Altwies, SHS, 21:10; 6, Laone (Addie Kilgore), SHS, 18:54; 7, Caroline Bielaszka, NHS, 14:56; 8, Gilchrest, NHS, 13:34; 9, Neve Mahron, NHS, 11:15; 10, Kilgore (Gibney), SHS, 10:16; 11, Raymond, SHS, 9:17; 12, Kilgore, SHS, 8:12; 13, Gibney, SHS, 6:20; 14, Brianna Huebner, NHS, 4:25; 15, Raymond, SHS, 2:25; 16, Gilchrest, NHS, 0:59.7.

Second half—17, Maya Gajowiak, NHS, 24:27; 18, Raymond (Laone), SHS, 24:13; 19, Gajowiak, NHS, 17:31; 20, Raymond, SHS, 17:00; 21, Hadeel Maudoub, NHS, 15:09; 22, Bielaszka, NHS, 14:47; 23, Sarah Mafale (Sydney Brault), SHS, 14:30; 24, Bielaszka, NHS, 12:27; 25, Bielaszka (Gajowiak), NHS, 11:47; 26, Jess Karwowski, SHS, 9:53; 27, Mahron, NHS, 7:03; 28, Kilgore, SHS, 6:17; 29, Brault, SHS, 4:57; 30, Nickolina Doran (Altwies), SHS, 2:16; 31, Mahron, NHS, 1:46.

Shots—SHS, 26. NHS, 29.

Saves—Julia Wells, SHS, 15. Mindy Tran, NHS, 9.

Records—SHS, 3-13. NHS, 6-10.

Golf balls and tees

Golf

Southington 156, Conard 156

Monday, May 23

Par 36

At Rockledge GC, West Hartford

Medalist: Andrew Szandrocha, SHS, 37.

SOUTHINGTON (156)—1, Andrew Szandrocha, 37; 2, Ryan Burrill, 39; 3 (tie), Andrew Rogalski and Nate L’Heureux, 40.

CONARD (157)—1 (tie), Avery Schott and Luke Carroll, 38; 3 (tie), Mike Burnett and Peter Wilson, 40.

Records—SHS, 13-1-1 (5-1-1). CHS, 9-6-1 (3-4-1).

 

Southington 142, Hall 153

Tuesday, May 24

Par 36

At Rockledge GC, West Hartford

Medalist: Ryan Burrill, SHS, 32.

SOUTHINGTON (142)—1, Ryan Burrill, 32; 2, Andrew Rogalski, 35; 3, Andrew Szandrocha, 36; 4, Nate L’Heureux, 39.

HALL (153)—1, Martin Bernheim, 36; 2 (tie), Chris Butler and Liam Benshoff, 38; 4, Mac Mahoney, 41.

Records—SHS, 14-1-1 (6-1-1). HHS,

 

Chappa Invitational

Thursday, May 26

Par 69, 62 teams

Two man, best ball

At Longshore GC, Westport

Medalists: Sam Knowlton and Jack Klingman, Darien, 63.

Team results—1, Darien, 63; 2, Newington, 65; 3 (tie), Fairfield Prep, Greenwich, and Killingly, 66; 6 (tie), Darien II, New Canaan, and Danbury, 68; 9 (tie), Watertown, Bethel, Trumbull, and Southington (Andrew Szandrocha, Ryan Burrill), 69; 13 (tie), Notre Dame-West Haven, Newtown, Westhill, and Ridgefield, 70; 17 (tie), Staples White, Wethersfield, Amity, and Hamden, 71; 21,

  1. (tie), Ludlowe, Platt, Glastonbury, and Simsbury, 72; 25, Wilton, 73; 26 (tie), Pomperaug, Weston, Masuk, Cheshire, and Southington II (Andrew Rogalski, Jake D’Alessandro), 74.

Note: Andrew Szandrocha and Ryan Burrill shot 34 on the front nine and 35 on the back nine to come in at even par.

Andrew Rogalski and Jake D’Alessandro shot 36 in the front nine and 38 on the back nine to finish 5-over.

Softball - SHS

Softball

Southington 26, Bulkeley 0 (5 innings)

Monday, May 23

At Southington

BULKELEY

Player ab r h bi
Messon, c 2 0 0 0
Rodriguez, p 2 0 0 0
Cotto, 2b 2 0 0 0
Ortiz, 1b 2 0 0 0
Montanez, lf 2 0 0 0
Felder, ss 2 0 0 0
L.Santos, 3b 1 0 0 0
C.Santos, cf 1 0 0 0
S.Santos, rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 15 0 0 0

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 3 1 1 1
Mahon 3 2 3 4
St.Amand, cf 2 2 2 2
June 0 1 0 0
Mankus, lf 3 3 3 1
Picard 1 0 1 1
Scafariello, c 2 2 2 1
Lamson 3 1 2 3
N.Wadolowski, 3b 4 3 3 2
Aldieri 1 1 1 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 1 1 1 2
Marotto 2 2 1 1
Sarantides, p 3 0 3 4
Myrick 1 3 0 1
Ferrante, 1b 2 1 1 0
Zazzaro 3 2 2 2
Delorme, rf 2 0 2 1
Semmel 2 2 2 1
Totals 38 27 30 27

HR—St.Amand. 3B—St.Amand, Scafariello, J.Wadolowski, Sarantides, Delorme. 2B—Mahon, Mankus, Zazzaro, BB—St.Amand, June (2). HBP—Mankus, Marotto. SAC—St.Amand.

Bulkeley                       000 00x x — 0 0 4

Southington                 658 8xx x — 27 30 0

BULKELEY IP H ER BB K
Rodriguez, L 4.0 30 23 3 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 5.0 0 0 0 12

Records—BHS, 0-20. SHS, 18-1.

Baseball SHS

Baseball

Southington 9, Simsbury 1

Tuesday, May 24

At Southington

SIMSBURY

Player ab r h bi
Nicholson, cf 3 0 0 0
Whaley, 2b 3 1 1 0
Eberly, rf 3 0 1 1
Zikovich, lf 2 0 0 0
Matteo, ph 1 0 0 0
Myslow, 1b 3 0 1 0
Matteo, ss 2 0 1 0
Donofrio, dh 2 0 0 0
Brown, 3b 2 0 1 0
Dyford, c 1 0 0 0
McIntyre, ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 23 1 5 1

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 4 0 0 0
Gugliotti, cf 3 2 1 2
Mikosz, ss 3 1 2 1
Gray, 3b 2 2 0 0
Cooney, 1b 2 1 0 0
Bentz, dh 2 0 0 0
Kohl, lf 3 2 2 1
Bunko, c 3 1 2 2
Borkowski, 2b 3 1 1 1
Totals 25 9 8 7

2B—Eberly, Gugliotti, Mikosz, Kohl. BB—Gugliotti, Gray, Cooney. SAC—Bentz.

Simsbury                      000 000 1 — 1 5 1

Southington                 060 030 0 — 9 8 0

SIMSBURY IP H ER BB K
Sickinger, L 1.7 5 6 2 1
Soja 3.3 3 0 1 5
Proto 1.0 0 0 0 0
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Farkas, W 7.0 5 1 0 8

Records—Simsbury, 13-7 (5-3). Southington, 13-6 (6-2).

 

Southington 15, Bulkeley-Weaver 3

Wednesday, May 25

At Colts Park, Hartford

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 4 2 1 1
Wadman, ph 0 1 0 0
Gugliotti, cf 3 3 1 4
Mikosz, ss 4 1 3 3
Walasewicz, ph 0 0 0 0
Gray, 3b 4 0 0 1
Cooney, 1b 4 0 0 0
Bentz, ph 1 0 0 0
Kohl, lf 2 2 2 0
McIntyre, lf 3 0 1 1
Babon, dh 3 1 1 1
Leahy, 3b 1 0 0 0
Sciota, c 2 1 1 0
Bunko, c 2 1 0 0
Makles, 2b 4 3 4 3
Totals 37 15 14 14

BULKELEY-WEAVER

Player ab r h bi
Ortiz, cf 4 0 0 0
Zayas, 2b 4 2 2 0
Mercedes, ss 4 0 3 1
Visccanio, c 3 0 0 0
Mauras, 3b 3 1 2 0
Maldorado, 1b 2 0 0 0
Coss, rf 3 0 0 0
Ocasio, p 2 0 0 1
Rich, ph 0 0 0 0
Gomez, lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 28 3 7 2

HR—Gugliotti. 3B—Kohl, Mercedes. 2B—Mikosz, Makles, Mercedes. BB—Wadman, Gugliotti, Walasewicz, Maldonado, Rich. HBP—Gugliotti. SAC—Gray, Babon.

Southington                 153 004 4 — 15 14 1

Bulkeley-Weaver       001 110 0 — 3 7 4

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan, W 6.0 7 2 2 9
Gray 1.0 0 0 0 2
BULKELEY-WEAVER IP H ER BB K
Ocasio, L 3.0 9 7 1 0
Zayas 3.0 3 1 0 1
Gomez 1.0 2 3 2 0

Records—SHS, 14-6. B-W, 5-15.

Leave a Reply