Southington Scoreboard for the May 20 edition

Scoreboard - SHS

Southington High School

These are the scores for games played between Monday, May 9 and Saturday, May 14. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Baseball SHS

Baseball

EO Smith 1, Southington 0

Monday, May 9

At Southington

EO SMITH

Player ab r h bi
Lafevre, c 3 0 1 0
Ziemba, 3b 2 0 1 1
Fry, ss 3 0 0 0
Stigler, lf 2 0 0 0
Stearns, rf 3 0 0 0
Ibrahim, 3b 3 0 0 0
Wasilefsky, cf 3 0 0 0
Tamburri, dh 2 1 0 0
Kravchuk, 2b 3 0 1 0
Patrella, pr 0 0 0 0
Totals 24 1 3 1

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 4 0 0 0
Gugliotti, cf 0 0 0 0
Mikosz, ss 3 0 1 0
Wadman, pr 0 0 0 0
Cooney, 1b 2 0 0 0
Babon, 1b 1 0 0 0
Gray, 3b 2 0 1 0
McIntyre, lf 3 0 0 0
Sciota, c 1 0 0 0
Leahy, pr 0 0 0 0
Bunko, dh 3 0 1 0
Makles, 2b 2 0 0 0
Borkowski, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 22 0 3 0

3B—Mikosz. BB—Stigler, Tamburri, Gugliotti (2), Gray, Sciota (2). HBP—Gugliotti. SAC—Ziemba.

EO Smith                      001 000 0 — 1 3 1

Southington                 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

EO SMITH IP H ER BB K
Hawthorne, W 7.0 3 0 6 7
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan, L 7.0 3 1 2 7

Records—EOS, 10-3. SHS, 9-3.

 

Berlin 6, Southington 5

Tuesday, May 10

At Sage Park, Berlin

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 4 1 1 3
Gugliotti, p 4 1 0 1
Mikosz, ss 4 0 1 0
Leahy, pr 0 0 0 0
Semmel, pr 0 0 0 0
Gray, 3b 3 0 2 1
Babon, 1b 3 0 0 0
Sheehan, ph 1 0 0 0
Sciota, c 1 0 0 0
Bunko, c 2 0 0 0
Cooney, dh 2 1 0 0
McIntyre, lf 3 1 0 0
Krochko, p 0 0 0 0
Walasewicz, rf 2 1 2 0
Totals 29 5 6 5

BERLIN

Player ab r h bi
Loiselle, 2b 2 0 0 1
Dastoli, rf 4 0 1 1
Guild, 1b 3 0 0 0
Libby, cf 3 3 2 0
Lacasse, 3b 2 1 0 0
Naples, lf 3 1 3 2
Zimma, c 2 0 1 1
M.Beckman, ss 3 0 1 1
J.Beckman, p 2 0 0 0
Vernacatola, p 0 1 0 0
Totals 24 6 8 6

3B—Cyr. 2B—Dastoli, Libby. BB—Gray, Cooney, Walasewicz, Loiselle, Libby, Vernacatola. HBP—Guild, Zimma. SAC—Gray, Loiselle, Lacasse.

Southington                 000 050 0 — 5 6 1

Berlin                             010 311 x — 6 8 3

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Gugliotti, L 5.3 8 6 3 2
Krochko 0.7 0 0 0 2
BERLIN IP H ER BB K
J.Beckman, W 4.3 4 2 2 5
Vernacatola 2.7 2 0 1 1

Records—SHS, 9-4. BHS, 11-1.

 

Glastonbury 6, Southington 1

Wednesday, May 11

At Southington

GLASTONBURY

Player ab r h bi
Laplante, ss 5 1 1 1
Halpin, 1b 4 1 2 1
Frick, pr 0 1 0 0
Cordova, dh 4 0 1 1
Bagdasarian, cf 3 1 1 0
Porter, lf 4 1 3 0
Sconzo, c 3 0 1 0
Zarilli, rf 2 1 1 1
Cole, 3b 3 0 2 0
Kuzoin, 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 30 6 12 5

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, rf 4 0 1 0
Gugliotti, dh 4 0 2 0
Krochko, 3b 0 0 0 0
Mikosz, ss 4 0 0 0
Gray, 3b 3 1 0 0
Cooney, 1b 4 0 2 0
Walasewicz, rf 3 0 0 0
Bunko, c 2 0 0 0
Sheehan, lf 1 0 0 1
Makles, 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 28 1 5 1

HR—Halpin. 2B—Halpin, Porter, Cyr. BB—Halpin, Zarilli, Cole, Kuzoin (2), Gray, Sheehan (2). HBP—Bunko. SAC—Cordova, Bagdasarian, Sconzo.

Glastonbury                 001 113 0 — 6 12 2

Southington                 000 001 0 — 1 5 2

GLASTONBURY IP H ER BB K
Heyman, W 6.0 4 0 3 8
Kelly 1.0 1 0 0 2
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Farkas, L 4.3 6 3 5 3
Krochko 1.7 5 3 1 3
Mikosz 1.0 1 0 0 0

Records—GHS, 7-7 (5-1). SHS, 9-5 (4-2).

Softball - SHS

Softball

Southington 5, South Windsor 0

Monday, May 9

At South Windsor

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 4 1 1 1
Delorme, rf 3 0 0 0
Zazzaro 1 0 0 0
Mankus, lf 1 1 0 0
Scafariello, c 3 0 1 1
Myrick, pr 0 1 0 0
Aldieri, 3b 2 0 0 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 3 0 0 0
Sarantides, p 3 0 1 0
Marotto, pr 0 1 0 0
Lamson, dp 3 0 1 0
Semmel, cf 3 1 1 1
Totals 26 5 5 3

SOUTH WINDSOR

Player ab r h bi
Goslin, ss 3 0 1 0
Hanchuk, 1b 3 0 1 0
McMahon, 2b 3 0 1 0
Silverman, p 3 0 0 0
Hockenberry, 3b 3 0 1 0
Markstein, c 2 0 1 0
Popick, cf 1 0 0 0
Vesco, rf 2 0 0 0
Baranauskas, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 22 0 5 0

2B—Scafariello, Semmel, McMahon, Hockenberry, Markstein. BB—Mankus, Aldieri. HBP—Mankus, Popick.

Southington                 000 103 1 — 5 5 2

South Windsor            000 000 0 — 0 4 0

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 7.0 4 0 0 15
SOUTH WINDSOR IP H ER BB K
Silverman, L 7.0 4 0 2 6

Records—SHS, 12-1. SW, 5-6.

 

Southington 3, Rocky Hill 2

Tuesday, May 10

At Southington

ROCKY HILL

Player ab r h bi
Spellman, 1b 3 1 1 0
Moore, lf 3 0 0 0
Slain, ss 3 1 1 1
Pickett, 3b 2 0 1 1
Seuguy, cf 3 0 0 0
Genouse, c 3 0 0 0
Greenspan, p 3 0 0 0
Quison, rf 3 0 0 0
Kurdzel, 2b 2 0 0 0
Totals 25 2 3 2

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 3 0 0 0
Sarantides, p 3 0 2 0
Myrick, pr 0 1 0 0
Mankus, lf 3 0 0 0
Scafariello, c 2 0 0 0
St.Amand, pr 0 1 0 0
N.Wadolowski, 3b 2 0 0 1
Aldieri 0 1 0 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 3 0 1 2
Delorme, rf 3 0 1 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 0 0 0
Semmel, cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 24 3 4 3

3B—Slain. BB—Pickett, Scafariello. SAC—N. Wadolowski.

Rocky Hill                     000 002 0 — 2 3 0

Southington                 000 300 x — 3 4 1

ROCKY HILL IP H ER BB K
Greenspan, L 6.0 4 3 1 4
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 5.7 3 2 1 10
Zazzaro, S 1.3 0 0 0 3

Records—RH, 11-1. SHS, 13-1.

 

Southington 10, Simsbury 1 (5 innings)

Wednesday, May 11

At Memorial Park, Simsbury

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Semmel, cf 3 0 0 1
St.Amand 1 3 0 0
Woodruff, dp 3 1 2 1
Mahon 0 0 0 0
Mankus, lf 3 0 0 0
Scafariello, c 4 0 2 0
Myrick 1 1 0 0
N.Wadolowski, 3b 3 2 2 1
Aldieri 1 0 0 0
Sarantides, p 3 0 3 1
Zazzaro 1 0 0 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 3 1 1 1
Marotto 1 0 0 0
Ferrante, 1b 3 1 1 1
Lamson 1 0 0 0
Delorme, rf 3 1 2 2
Totals 34 10 13 8

SIMSBURY

Player ab r h bi
Jennings, 3b 3 1 1 0
Carr, lf 3 0 0 0
Guglielmino, cf 3 0 0 0
Euting, c 3 0 1 0
Catalano, p 3 0 0 0
Stepka, 3b 3 0 0 0
Witkin, 1b 2 0 0 0
Mrosek, dp 2 0 0 0
Hedman, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 23 1 2 0

2B—Scafariello, N.Wadolowski. BB—Mankus, Mahon, Hedman.

Southington                 133 30x x — 10 13 1

Simsbury                      100 00x x — 1 2 5

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 3.0 1 0 1 5
Zazzaro 3.0 1 0 0 6
Picard 1.0 0 0 0 0
SIMSBURY IP H ER BB K
Catalano 5.0 10 8 2 0

Records—Southington, 14-1 (6-0). Simsbury, 4-8 (0-5).

Golf balls and tees

Boys Golf

Glastonbury 161, Southington 167

Monday, May 9

Par 36

At Glastonbury Hills CC

Medalist (tie): Andrew Szandrocha, SHS, and Nate Dong, GHS, 39.

SOUTHINGTON (167)—1, Andrew Szandrocha, 39; 2 (tie), Ryan Burrill and Jake D’Alessandro, 42; Cam Zagzdryn, 44.

GLASTONBURY (161)—1, Nate Dong, 39; 2, Ryan Killen, 40; 3 (tie), James Sola and Sean Lelasher, 41.

Records—SHS, 8-1 (4-1). GHS, 2-4 (2-3).

 

Southington 143, Bristol Central 182

Tuesday, May 10

Par 35

At Hawks Landing CC

Medalist (tie): Andrew Szandrocha, SHS, and Ryan Burrill, SHS, 34.

SOUTHINGTON (143)—1 (tie), Andrew Szandrocha and Ryan Burrill, 34; 3, Jake D’Alessandro, 36; 4, Andrew Rogalski, 39.

BRISTOL CENTRAL (182)—1, Cam Reed, 39; 2, Zach Aldieri, 43; 3, Trevor O’Neil, 48; 4, Isaac Talbot, 52.

Records—SHS, 9-1. BC, 5-3.

 

Southington 146, Hall 158

Wednesday, May 11

Par 35

At Hawks Landing CC

Medalist: Andrew Rogalski, SHS, 34.

SOUTHINGTON (146)—1, Andrew Rogalski, 34; 2 (tie), Andrew Szandrocha and Ryan Burrill, 37; 4, Cameron Zegzdryn, 38.

HALL (158)—1, Matt Lefkowicz, 35; 2, Liam Benshoff, 39; 3, Max Berman, 41; 4, Mac Mahoney, 43.

Records—HHS, 7-6 (2-4). SHS, 10-1 (5-1).

Lacrosse - SHS

Boys Lacrosse

Southington 10, Hall 4

Monday, May 9

At West Hartford

Southington                 03 02 03 02 — 10

Hall                                 02 01 00 01 — 04

Goals—Southington (10): Colton Brown, Ryan Maihlot (2), Austin Leland, Jake Testa (5), Matt Gundersen. Hall (4): Spencer Witter (2), Andrew Cravedi, Kevin Carr.

Assists—Southington (6): Jarod Florian, Brown (2), Chris Gamber, Mike Majchrzak, Testa. Hall (4): Witter, Jack McHale, Jack Kanaga, Chris Monnes.

Shots—SHS, 17. HHS, 18.

Saves—Brandon Porter, SHS, 14; Evan Bumbera, SHS, 0; Harrison Newman, HHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 7-6 (1-2). HHS, 4-8 (1-4).

 

Glastonbury 14, Southington 3

Thursday, May 12

At Southington

Glastonbury                 03 04 05 02 — 14

Southington                 00 01 01 01 — 03

Goals—Glastonbury (14): Ronan Jacoby (2), Chase Maitland (2), Jake Madnick (3), Michael Hawkins (2), Parker Davis, Aidan Flood, Spencer Anapol, Christopher Consoli, Jeffrey Dominick. Southington (3): Colton Brown (2), Jake Testa.

Assists—Glastonbury (11): Adam Yaeger, Carson Mascheck, Griffin Freiberg (4), Hawkins, Madnick, Gino Nuzzolo (2), Tanner Walker. Southington: none.

Shots—GHS, 23. SHS, 14.

Saves—Griffin Jagel and Mark Zimmermann, GHS, XX; Brandon Porter, SHS, 9.

Records—GHS, 13-1 (4-0). SHS, 7-7 (1-3).

Lacrosse - SHS

Girls Lacrosse

Guilford 19, Southington 8

Monday, May 9

At Guilford

Guilford                         08 11 — 19

Southington                 05 03 — 08

First half—1, Sarah Delucia, GHS, 21:10; 2, Olivia Clarke, GHS, 20:57; 3, Clarke, GHS, 17:17; 4, Morgan Raymond, SHS, 15:55; 5, Raymond, SHS, 10:54; 6, Anna Laone (Hannah Jackman), SHS, 10:39; 7, Clarke, GHS, 8:40; 8, Clarke, GHS, 7:21; 9, Delucia, GHS, 7:07; 10, Addie Kilgore (Nickolina Doran), SHS, 4:26; 11, Sarah Mafale, SHS, 2:28; 12, Brooke Misbach, GHS, 2:04; 13, Clarke, GHS, 1:01.

Second half—14, Alex Fitzgerald, GHS, 22:26; 15, Clarke, GHS, 21:23; 16, Fitzgerald, GHS, 20:51; 17, Emma Jewett, GHS, 19:12; 18, Fitzgerald, GHS, 17:30; 19, Jackman (Raymond), SHS, 17:20; 20, Kilgore (Hallie Altwies), SHS, 15:16; 21, Hannah McDermott, GHS, 13:38; 22, Delucia (McDermott), GHS, 10:07; 23, Clarke, GHS, 9:55; 24, Kilgore, SHS, 8:44; 25, Fitzgerald, GHS, 6:18; 26, Jewett, GHS, 3:53.

Shots—GHS, 32. SHS, 13.

Saves—Catherine Lawrence, GHS, 5. Julia Wells, SHS, 13.

Records—GHS, 7-6. SHS, 2-10.

 

Hall 20, Southington 8

Wednesday, May 11

At West Hartford

Southington                 03 05 — 08

Hall                                 10 10 — 20

First half—1, Lydia Chelli, HHS, 24:33; 2, Cammie Cho, HHS, 24:07; 3, Caroline Grant, HHS, 20:34; 4, Cho, HHS, 19:41; 5, Hallie Altwies (Morgan Raymond), SHS, 18:14; 6, Josie Lynch, HHS, 15:53; 7, Chelli, HHS, 15:15; 8, Natalie Nordyke, HHS, 14:16; 9, Chelli, HHS, 13:25; 10, Nordyke, HHS, 12:26; 11, Emily Gibney, SHS, 10:49; 12, Raymond, SHS, 6:04; 13, Cho, HHS, 5:51.

Second half—14, Chelli, HHS, 23:41; 15, Raymond, SHS, 23:04; 16, Altwies (Addie Kilgore), SHS, 21:47; 17, Chelli, HHS, 20:21; 18, Frankie Lynch, HHS, 19:33; 19, Anna Welch, HHS, 18:51; 20, J.Lynch, HHS, 18:03; 21, Cho, HHS, 16:48; 22, Raymond, SHS, 15:51; 23, F.Lynch, HHS, 12:22; 24, Raymond, SHS, 11:32; 25, Raymond, SHS, 7:54; 26, F.Lynch, HHS, 6:00; 27, Avery Polle, HHS, 2:51; 28, Chelli, HHS, 1:01.

Shots—SHS, 15. HHS, 32.

Saves—Julia Wells, SHS, 12; Mia Schumey, HHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 2-11 (0-5). HHS, 3-10 (1-4).

Tennis - SHS

Boys Tennis

Southington 4, Conard 3

Monday, May 9

At West Hartford

SINGLES

1, Isaac Gilles, CHS, def. Mike Balaoing, SHS, 3-6, 6-3 (6); 2, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Max Schweitzer, CHS, 6-4, 6-4; 3, Ben Chasse, SHS, def. Jason Trieu, CHS, 6-2, 6-4; 4, Jake Chasse, SHS, def. Graham Douglas, CHS, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Sam Morgan-Casey Shane, CHS, def. Ian Lawrence-Erik Kryzanski, SHS, 6-1, 6-2; 2, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Kyle Armstrong-Ajay Jagjivan, CHS, 6-0, 4-6 (1) (7); 3, Sean O’Meara-Scott Reilly, CHS, def Kays Cetin-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-3, 6-3.

Records—SHS, 8-3 (3-2). CHS, 7-3 (0-3).

 

Simsbury 6, Southington 1

Tuesday, May 10

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Matt Oranahus, Simsbury, def. Ben Chasse, Southington, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Jake Chasse, Southington, def. Mike Feberg, Simsbury, 6-4, 6-4; 3, Kays Ill, Simsbury, def. Ian Lawrence, Southington, 6-4, 6-1; 4, Tyler Patria, Simsbury, def. Mike Listro, Southington, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Eric Hilhorst-Ryan Xu, Simsbury, def.Matt Balaoing-Erik Kryzanski, Southington, 7-5, 7-5; 2, Nicolas Becliveau-Brach Bilger, Simsbury, def. Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, Southington, 7-6 (3), 6-1; 3, Nick Ratajczak-Corey Fisher, Simsbury, def. Kays Cetin-Nate Zmarlicki, Southington, 6-3, 6-3.

SHS.W. (8) L. (4) Central Div. W.(3) L.(3)

Records—Simsbury, 8-1 (2-0). Southington, 8-4 (3-3).

 

Southington 7, NW Catholic 0

Wednesday, May 11

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Mike Balaoing, SHS, def. Oliver Hasson, NWC, 7-5, 4-6 (1) (9); 2, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Justin Miguel, NWC, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Ben Chasse, SHS, def. Louis Bebenoist, NWC, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Jake Chasse, SHS, def. Virgil Rora, NWC, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Erik Kryzanski-Mike Listro, SHS, def. Pat Lazor-Tim O’Donnell, NWC, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), (1) (6); 2, Jon Kryzanski-Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. Justin Lamb-Ian D’Arcanyelo, NWC, 6-3, 6-1; 3, Sam Johnson-Mike Loose, SHS, def. Anthony Lenczewski-Declan Kiley, NWC, 6-0, 6-0.

Records—NWC, 1-9. SHS, 9-4.

 

Glastonbury 5, Southington 2

Thursday, May 12

At Glastonbury

SINGLES

1, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Dante Morgera, GHS, 6-4, 6-2; 2, Jameson Corey, GHS, def. Ben Chasse, SHS, 6-4, 6-4; 3, Jake Chasse, SHS, def. Erik Koulmer, GHS, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Will Herrina, GHS, def. Erik Kryzanski, SHS, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Seth Mistretta-Ryan Schuck, GHS, def. Ian Lawrence-Mike Listro, SHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Petar Efremon-Peter Sternhagen, GHS, def. Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, 3-6, 7-6 (8), 10-5; 4, Jim Mcdonouch-Sam Mentaa, GHS, def. Sam Johnson-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-0, 6-4.

Records—SHS, 9-5 (4-4). GHS, 7-3 (4-1).

Tennis - SHS

Girls Tennis

Conard 4, Southington 3

Monday, May 9

At West Hartford

SINGLES

1, Angela Balaoing, SHS, def. Allie Abels, CHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Natalie Gimenez, SHS, def. Emily Cullina, CHS, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Ellie Browa, CHS, def. Kristen Mathew, SHS, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7); 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Ansley Levine, CHS, def. Abby Roy, SHS, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES

1, Marli Marconi-Liz Narwold, CHS, def. Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; 2, Christine Gioffrida-Erin Roche, CHS, def. Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, 7-5, 6-3; 3, Rosemary O’Rourke-Emily Chu, CHS, def. Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, 6-7, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Records—SHS, 7-2 (0-1). CHS, 3-5 (1-1).

 

NW Catholic 4, Southington 3

Wednesday, May 11

At St. Joseph’s College, West Hartford

SINGLES

1, Diana Cao, NWC, def. Angela Balaoing, SHS, 6-3, 6-3; 2, Kathryn Shea, NWC, def. Natalia Gimenez, SHS, 7-5, 6-4; 3, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Emily Grandell, NWC, 7-6 (8), 1-6, 6-3; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Anna Deneen, NWC, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Lauren Mogelnicki-Katelyn Mogelnicki, NWC, def. Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, 6-3, 6-2; 2, Lauren Contenta-Deanna Casey, NWC, def. Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, 6-4, 6-4; 3, Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, def. Elizabeth O’Neil-Molly King, NWC, 6-4, 6-3.

Records—SHS, 7-3. NWC, 7-3.

 

Hall 5, Southington 2

Thursday, May 12

At West Hartford

SINGLES

1, Angela Balaoing, SHS, def. Marina Tinone, HHS, 6-4, 6-0; 2, Rebecca Fried, HHS, def. Natalia Gimenez, SHS, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; 3, Jessica Schwartz, HHS, def. Kristen Mathew, SHS, 6-1, 6-0; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Olivia Rotter, HHS, 5-7,6-3, 7-5.

DOUBLES

1, Sierra Moore-Aditi Joshi, HHS, def. Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, 6-0, 7-7 (2); 2, Katelyn Seidman-Amber Raisner, HHS, def. Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, 6-2, 6-2; 3, Dani Shoflick-Elinor Cohen, HHS, def. Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, 6-3, 6-3.

Records—SHS, 7-4 (0-2). HHS, 10-1 (1-0).

Volleyball - SHS

Boys Volleyball

Newington 3, Southington 2

(15-25, 25-22, 18-25, 25-21, 17-15)

Monday, May 9

At Newington

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 16-for-19 serving, 2 aces, 41 assists, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 4 blocks, 12 digs; Brian Durocher, 13-for-14 serving, 1 assist, 30 attacks, 11 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs; Jack Dietz, 20-for-21 serving, 2 aces, 19 attacks, 6 kills, 7 blocks, 4 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 11-for-15 serving, 4 assists, 25 attacks, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Mike Aberizk, 17-for-19 serving, 3 aces, 1 assist, 33 attacks, 9 kills, 9 digs; Devin Prive, 25 attacks, 12 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Tim Cocozza, 18-for-20 serving, 2 aces, 1 attack, 8 digs; Nate Simard, 1-for-1 serving.

Newington: Kevin Bilbraut, 6-for-7 serving, 3 aces, 1 attack, 1 kill, 1 assist, 28 digs; Justin Owens, 1-for-2 serving, 15 attacks, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Ahmer Masood, 6-for-6 serving; Zach Harmon, 21-for-21 serving, 3 aces, 32 attacks, 11 kills, 1 block, 13 digs; Dante Phillip, 11-for-13 serving, 1 ace, 47 attacks, 18 kills, 7 blocks, 3 digs; Pablo Ortiz, 12 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Evan Metzger, 11-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 3 digs; Blake Mamaclay, 10-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 3 attacks, 4 blocks, 40 assists, 10 digs; Vinh Dau, 20-for-23 serving, 5 attacks, 4 kills, 10 digs; Andres Ithier-Vicenty, 3-for-3 serving, 22 attacks, 7 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 3 digs.

Records—SHS, 11-2 (4-1). NHS, 12-3 (4-1).

 

South Windsor 3, Southington 1

(25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 25-14)

Friday, May 13

South Windsor

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 9-for-11 serving, 5 attacks, 1 kill, 3 blocks, 31 asssist, 4 digs; Brian Durocher, 14-for-15 serving, 26 attacks, 5 kills, 1 assist, 15 digs; Jack Dietz, 12-for-14 serving, 3 aces, 25 attacks, 11 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 12-for-12 serving, 1 ace, 25 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 3 assists, 12 digs; Mike Aberizk, 9-for-11 serving, 26 attacks, 10 kills, 2 blocks, 17 digs; Devin Prive, 4-for-4 serving, 15 attacks, 3 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig; Tim Cocozza, 10-for-11 serving, 1 attack, 1 dig; Dan Hackerman, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 1 dig; Nate Simard, 1 dig; Niko Sophroniou, 1-for-1 serving; Connor Brush, 1 attack, 1 assist.

South Windsor: Brandon Baker, 15-for-16 serving, 2 aces, 45 attacks, 19 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs; Jackson Foote, 5 attacks, 3 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist, 4 digs; Sean Kleczkowski, 9-for-11 serving, 15 attacks, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Joshua Hertel, 2 attacks, 1 kill; Scott Skenyon, 15-for-15 serving, 4 digs; Scott Stonoha, 12-for-15 serving, 2 aces, 12 attacks, 7 kills, 4 blocks, 37 assists, 5 digs; Justin Karim, 25-for-25 serving, 36 attacks, 10 kills, 13 digs; David Cardinale, 2 assists, 6 digs; Umaid Mirza, 9 attacks, 4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Benjamin Gousse, 18-for-19 serving, 1 ace, 4 attacks, 1 kill, 3 assists, 19 digs.

Records—SHS, 11-3. SW, 13-3.

Track 1

Boys Track

Hall 76, Southington 73

Tuesday, May 10

At West Hartford

4x800m relay—1, HHS, 49.6.

4x100m relay—1, HHS.

110m hurdles—1, HHS, 16.3; 2, Mike Mauro, SHS; 3, Adam Dorau, SHS.

100m—1, HHS, 11.1; 2, Anthony Plantamuro, SHS; 3, HHS.

1600m—1, SHS, 4:37; 2, HHS; 3, HHS.

400m—1, HHS, 53.0; 2, HHS; 3, Jeff Hannigan, SHS.

300m IH—1, HHS, 40.6; 2, Dorau, SHS; 3, Mauro, SHS.

800m—1, HHS; 2, Sean Garrison, SHS; 3, HHS.

200m—1, HHS; 2, Dave McCormick, SHS; 3, Ryan Middendorf, SHS.

3200m—1, HHS; 2, Mark Murdy, SHS; 3, HHS.

4x400m relay—1, HHS.

Javelin—1, Rivera, SHS, 123’0”; 2, Matt Andrini, SHS; 3, Alex Lipsky, SHS.

Shot put—1, Mike Steminsky, SHS; 2, HHS; 3, Richie Rivera, SHS.

Discus—1, Jake Monson, SHS, 109’5”; 2, Rivera, SHS; 3, HHS.

Long jump—1, HHS, 16’8.75”; 2, HHS; 3, Ian Agnew, SHS.

Triple jump—1, Hannigan, SHS, 37’8”; 2, Agnew, SHS; 3, Dorau, SHS.

Pole vault—1, Zach Burleigh, SHS, 10’6”; 2, Jimmy Ringrose, SHS; 3, Tim Anop, SHS.

High jump—1, HHS; 2, Anthony Vecchio, SHS; 3, Tim O’Shea, SHS.

Records—SHS, 1-4 (1-3).

 

Hartford Invitational Meet

Saturday, May 14

At Simsbury HS

Large teams—1, Wethersfield, 138; 2, Simsbury, 70; 3, Fitch, 56; 4, Bristol Central, 52; 5, Xavier, 42; 6 (tie), Bunnell and Avon, 39; 8 (tie), Trumbull and East Hartford, 29; 10, Staples, 24; 11, Ledyard, 21; 12, New Milford, 20; 13 (tie), Southington and Bulkeley, 17; 15, Glastonbury, 16; 16, East Lyme, 15; 17 (tie), Farmington and Pomperaug, 14; 19, Stamford, 11; 20, Hartford Public Public, 10; 21, Maloney, 8; 22, Conard, 7; 23, Newington, 5.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x800m—(19 relays) 1, Glastonbury, 8:12.93; 2, Simsbury, 8:18.2; 3, Ellington, 8:19.88; 4, Staples, 8:20.09; 5, Bristol Central, 8:22.92; 6, Wethersfield, 8:32.84; 16, Southington (Nick Benham, Ryan Slesinski, Anthony Riccio, Ethan Rathbun), 9:13.52

4x100m—(23 relays) 1, Wethersfield, 42.18; 2, East Hartford, 43.44; 3, Farmington, 43.69; 4, Bristol Central, 44.07; 5, NW Catholic, 44.29; 6, Bunnell, 44.43; 19 Southington (Vance Upham, Ryan Montalvo, John Meade, Alessio Diana), 47.33.

110m hurdles—(55 athletes) 1, Jevon Smith, Bristol Central, 15.3; 2, Carl Marshall, Pomperaug, 15.3; 3, Asa Guest, NW Catholic, 15.6; 4, Jorge Hernandez, Bristol Central, 16.02; 5, John Solomon, Canton, 16.04; 6, Patrick Scheurer, Fitch, 16.41; 14, Adam Dorau, Southington, 17.02; 19, Mike Mauro, Southington, 17.43; 40, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 19.52.

100m—(63 athletes) 1, Mark Doyley, Weaver, 10.81; 2, Rajae Maxwell, Bulkeley, 10.97; 3, Deshaun Givens, East Hartford, 11.25; 4, Wellington Silva, Ellington, 11.27; 5, Jae-Quan Brown, Wethersfield, 11.3; 6, Tevin Walker, Wethersfield, 11.35; 34, John Meade, Southington, 11.99.

1600m—(74 athletes) 1, Alex Korczynski, Windham, 4:23.2; 2, Sean Garrison, Southington, 4:27.91; 3, Josh Bedard, Tolland, 4:27.93; 4, Solomon Davis, Simsbury, 4:31.08; 5, Andrew Suter, Avon, 4:32.98; 6, Owen Curran, Xavier, 4:35.1; 19, Connor Leone, Southington, 4:45.66; 58, Jordan McMeans, Southington, 5:11.68.

400m—(56 athletes) 1, Elijah Young, Wethersfield, 48.63; 2, Christian Mackay-Morgan, NW Catholic, 49.14; 3, Josh Prell, Simsbury, 49.71; 4, Jade Alphonse, University, 51.37; 5, Casey Farrell, Glastonbury, 51.63; 6, Trinity Collins, Xavier, 52.02; 21, Cameron Coulombe, Southington, 54.66; 41, Everett Sperry, Southington, 57.36; 44, Joe Verderame, Southington, 57.67.

300m hurdles—(51 athletes) 1, John Solomon, Canton, 40.86; 2, Jake Dowd, Simsbury, 41.11; 3, Xavier Amos, Farmington, 41.38; 4, Leon Campbell, Hartford Public, 41.53; 5, Patrick Scheurer, Fitch, 42.17; 6, Elisee Ngbo, Bunnell, 42.72; 7, Adam Dorau, Southington, 43.62; 17, Mike Mauro, Southington, 44.86; 19, Elijah Rodriguez, Southington, 45.0.

800m—(69 athletes) 1, Troy Stegman, Wethersfield, 1:59.7; 2, George Sfakios, Windham, 2:00.06; 3, Alex Ghajar, Bunnell, 2:00.81; 4, Josh Bedard, Tolland, 2:00.99; 5, Dylan Mcinerery, Trumbull, 2:02.0; 6, Taylor Auten, Trumbull, 2:02.69; 15, Shane Leone, Southington, 2:06.33; 33, Jeff Hannigan, Southington, 2:11.9; 52, Sean Young, Southington, 2:17.59.

3200m—(52 athletes) 1, David Clavet, Ellington, 9:46.62; 2, Gilmar Barrios, Stamford, 9:48.53; 3, Ben Foster, Staples, 9:54.02; 4, Thomas Arbeiter, Ellington, 9:54.11; 5, Herlandt Lino, New Milford, 9:55.45; 6, Joseph O’Bryan, Simsbury, 9:56.93; 7, Mark Murdy, Southington, 9:58.05; 23, Tom Murdy, Southington, 10:38.41; 42, Anthony Riccio, Southington, 11:16.7.

4x400m—(15 relays) 1, Weston, 3:28.91; 2, Simsbury, 3:30.32; 3, Wethersfield, 3:30.36; 4, Pomperaug, 3:37.52; 5, Fitch, 3:39.35; 6, Ledyard, 3:39.72; 13, Southington (Everett Sperry, Mike Mauro, Josh Stone, Kyle Wardrop), 3:52.43.

Discus—(29 athletes) 1, Geof Kirk, Avon, 154’11.0″; 2, Will Briggs, Canton, 153’10.0″; 3, Brian Robinson, Fitch, 147’0″; 4, Matt Wyzykowski, Xavier, 138’11”; 5, Eli Rosario Vega, Fitch, 131’2″; 6, Nick Cusano, Wethersfield, 127’3″; 15, Jake Monson, Southington, 108’11”; 29, Mark Threkeld, Southington, 62’7″.

Javelin—(27 athletes) 1, Richard Williams, Wethersfield, 183’0″; 2, Geoff Kirk, Avon, 171’11”; 3, Austin Hurwitz, Xavier, 158’5″; 4, Patrick Scheurer, Fitch, 154’6″; 5, Carlson Kyle, Maloney, 148’4″; 6, Gregory Haydon, Simsbury, 148’2″; 20, Paul Schweiger III, Southington, 117’0″; 21, David Pastor, Southington, 114’5″; 25, Alex Lipsky, Southington, 102’0″.

Long jump—(28 athletes) 1, Julian Campbell, Wethersfield, 22’0.5″; 2, Jayson Williams, NW Catholic, 21’8.5″; 3, Jack Jones, Trumbull, 21’6.5″; 4, Jake Dowd, Simsbury, 21’2.5″; 5, Devin Shelton, Tolland, 21’1″; 6, Stevensen Paul, Wethersfield, 20’7.5″; 25, Ian Agnew, Southington, 17’8″.

Triple Jump—(31 athletes) 1, Julian Campbell, Wethersfield, 46’4″; 2, Javel Dawkins, Bunnell, 43’3.5″; 3, O’Neil Brown, NW Catholic, 41’9″; 4, Jack, Jones, Trumbull, 41’3.5″; 5, Jonathan Cineus, Bunnell, 41’3.5″; 6, Arben Zoto, Wethersfield, 40’6.5″; 20, Adam Dorau, Southington, 37’6″; 23, Ian Agnew, Southington, 37’2.5″; 27, Tim O’Shea, Southington, 35’2.5″.

Pole vault—(25 athletes) 1, Josh Leffingwell, East Lyme, 14’0″; 2, Terrence Cook, Simsbury, 13’6″; 3, Noah Hysong, Ledyard, 13’0″; 4, Aristedes Manthous, East Lyme, 12’0″; 5, Matt Pittman, Bristol Central , 12’0″; 6, Tyshaun Rodriguez, Bristol Central, 12’0″; 16, Zach Burleigh, Southington, 10’6″.

Track 1

Girls Track

Southington 78, Hall 70

Tuesday, May 10

At West Hartford

4x800m relay—1, SHS (Marisa Matthews, Taylor Hubert, Caroline Kemnitz, Lauren Perkowski), 11:44.3.

4x100m relay—1, HHS, 51.5.

100m hurdles—1, HHS, 17.1; 2, HHS; 3, HHS.

100m—1, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 12.7; 2, Abby Connolly, SHS; 3, HHS.

1600m—1, Kate Kemnitz, SHS, 5:37; 2, HHS; 3, Laini Pizzitola, SHS.

400m—1, HHS, 1:00.7; 2, Jami Pliego, SHS; 3, HHS.

300m IH—1, HHS, 49.3; 2, Matthews, SHS; 3, HHS.

800m—1, Sarah Minkiewicz, SHS, 2:33.36; 2, HHS; 3, Kelly Doyle, SHS.

200m—1, HHS, 26.2; 2, Verderame, SHS; 3, HHS.

3200m—1, Gabi Napoli, SHS, 12:17.9; 2, Julia Michnowicz, SHS; 3, Kerry Buchanan, SHS.

4x400m relay—1, SHS (Matthews, Minkiewicz, Doyle, Pliego), 4:22.4.

Javelin—1, Alijah Vega, SHS, 84’9”; 2, Julia Groll, SHS; 3, HHS.

Shot put—1, Amanda Howe, SHS, 34’7”; 2, HHS; 3, HHS.

Discus—1, Howe, SHS, 120’5.5”; 2, HHS; 3, Deb Hannigan, SHS.

Long jump—1, HHS, 16’3.5”; 2, HHS; 3, HHS.

Triple jump—1, HHS, 33’2.25”; 2, Grace Cardozo, SHS; 3, Tayler Riddick, SHS.

Pole vault—1, Megan Biscoglio, SHS, 7’6”; 2, HHS; 3, Sarah Dolan, SHS.

High jump—1, HHS, 5’0”; 2, HHS; 3, Allie Brown, SHS.

Records—SHS, 2-3 (2-2).

 

Louck’s Invite

Thursday, May 12

At White Plains, N.Y.

Distance medley—(26 relays) 1, Bay Shore, 12:17.82; 2, Hackley School, 12:22.64; 3, Pearl River, 12:25.66; 4, Massapequa, 12:30.27; 5, Ridgefield, 12:33.73; 6, Haddam-Killingworth, 12:34.86; 7, Southington (Natalie Verderame, Kate Kemnitz, Erin Angelillo, Gabi Napoli), 12:36.84; 8, Carmel, 12:37.8; 9, Brewster, 12:45.14; 10, Byram Hills, 12:56.33; 11, Fox Lane, 12:59.57; 12, Stuyvesant, 13:02.64; 13, New Canaan, 13:04.72; 14, Bay Shore, 13:04.96; 15, Cold Spring Harbor, 13:06.28; 16, Valhalla, 13:08.30; 17, Foxborough, 13:11.40; 18, Scarsdale, 13:15.24; 19, Suffern, 13:16.88; 20, Hamden, 13:25.92; 21, Clarkstown North, 13:44.41; 22, Spackenkill, 13:50.46; 23, Pawling, 14:03.18; 24, Archbishop Molloy, 14:04.35; 25, White Plains, 14:32.35; 26, White Plains, 15:17.5.

 

Hartford Invitational Meet

Saturday, May 14

At Simsbury HS

Large teams—1, Simsbury, 119; 2, Glastonbury, 68; 3, Trumbull, 65; 4 (tie), Conard and Avon, 51; 6, Berlin, 48; 7, Wethersfield, 46; 8, Southington, 44; 9, New Milford, 43; 10, Farmington, 38; 11, Pomperaug, 36; 12, Bristol Central, 23; 13, Newington, 19; 14, Maloney, 18; 15, Stamford, 16; 16, Ledyard, 8; 17, Hillhouse, 6; 18, Hartford Public Public, 3.

SELECTED INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100m hurdles—(35 athletes) 1, Vickie Milledge, Simsbury, 14.55; 2, Zaidra James, Bloomfield, 14.91; 3, Savanna Macaluso, Ellington, 15.7; 4, Amanda Kaufman, Somers, 16.1; 5, Katherine Jacobs, NW Catholic, 16.15; 6, Lucy Tanner, Canton, 16.28; 25, Bianca Spataro, Southington, 20.26; 26, Julia Mcpherson, Southington, 20.31; 29, Sarah Goulet, Southington, 21.09.

100m—(59 athletes) 1, Cassidy Palmer, Bloomfield, 12.18; 2, Erica Belvit, Bloomfield, 12.4; 3, Taylor Davis, Conard, 12.67; 4, Claudia Padykula, Newington, 12.68; 5, Alexis Gwynn, Wethersfield, 12.73; 6, Teyah Floyd, Farmington, 12.8; 10, Natalie Verderame, Southington, 13.6; 29, Rylee Van Epps, Southington, 14.2; 39, Natalia Rivera, Southington, 14.5.

1600m—(54 athletes) 1, Katelynn Romanchick, Trumbull, 5:07.69; 2, Caitlin Swanson, Tolland, 5:08.98; 3, Ivy Walker, Pomperaug, 5:10.46; 4, Maeve Daily, Simsbury, 5:14.39; 5, Gabi Napoli, Southington, 5:16.04; 6, Jody Dicicco, Berlin, 5:16.11; 17, Isabella Scalise, Southington, 5:37.86; 24, Laini Pizzitola, Southington, 5:50.64.

400m—(50 athletes) 1, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 57.85; 2, Jillian Mars, Bloomfield, 58.91; 3, Earthaiza Watkins, Stamford, 59.6; 4, Jahleah Harris, Bloomfield, 59.85; 5, Hannah Earnhart, Simsbury, 1:00.18; 6, Brianna Bermudez, Farmington, 1:00.51; 19, Jami Pliego, Southington, 1:04.21; 23, Olivia Fournier, Southington, 1:05.06.

300m hurdles—(39 athletes) 1, Zaidra James, Bloomfield, 45.77; 2, Andrea Mills, Bloomfield, 47.45; 3, Amanda Kaufman, Somers, 47.5; 4, Lucy Tanner, Canton, 50.57; 5, Darcy Cook, New Milford, 50.87; 6, Isabella Azar-Brandes, Pomperaug, 51.45; 24, Bianca Spataro, Southington, 55.38; 31, Sarah Goulet, Southington, 57.7; 32, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, 57.77.

800m—(46 athletes) 1, Julia Sprout, Tolland, 2:21.27; 2, Hannah Tower, New Milford, 2:22.65; 3, Kate Kemnitz, Southington, 2:24.12; 4, Katherine Deloreto, Tolland, 2:25.22; 5, Riley Peragine, New Milford, 2:25.71; 6 ,Kaylen Hughes, Glastonbury, 2:25.79; 10, Sarah Minkiewicz, Southington, 2:30.86; 14, Marisa Matthews, Southington, 2:33.7.

200m—(62 athletes) 1, Erica Belvit, Bloomfield, 25.55; 2, Elizabeth McMahon, Conard, 26.2; 3, Claudia Padykula, Newington, 26.45; 4, Alexis Gwynn, Wethersfield, 26.52; 5, Taylor Davis, Conard, 26.66; 6, Julia Dowd, Simsbury, 26.75; 10, Abby Connolly, Southington, 27.84; 23, Katie Ierardi, Southington, 28.67.

3200m—(40 athletes) 1, Hayley Collins, Tolland, 11:13.21; 2, Jody Dicicco, Berlin, 11:26.3; 3, Maeve Daily, Simsbury, 11:39.03; 4, Sidney Perryman, Tolland, 11:44.89; 5, Micaela Caron, Tolland, 11:50.24; 6, Julia Fermanek, Farmington, 11:50.55; 19, Lauren Perkowski, Southington, 12:28.21; 23, Julia Michnowicz, Southington, 12:39.0; 32, Catherine Myers, Southington, 13:16.0.

4x400m relay—(14 relays) 1, Bloomfield, 3:59.0; 2, Tolland, 4:12.01; 3, Glastonbury, 4:12.96; 4, Southington (Jami Pliego, Kate Kemnitz, Sarah Minkiewicz, Natalie Verderame), 4:14.55; 5, Stamford, 4:19.61; 6, Suffield, 4:19.76.

Shot put—(31 athletes) 1, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 42’2″; 2, Taylor Hall, Tolland, 36’3.5″; 3, Amanda Howe, Southington, 34’8.5″; 4, Breanna Flores, Wethersfield, 33’11”; 5, Anasha Archer, Weaver, 33’1.5″; 6, Jackie Ritz, Simsbury, 30’9″.

Discus—(41 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, Southington, 122’0″; 2, Brittany Jones, Bloomfield, 100’11”; 3, Mackenzie Stahl, Granby, 97’10”; 4, Julia Jahrstorfer, Simsbury, 97’2″; 5, Abigail McNab, New Milford, 95’7″; 6, Destiny Davis, Bloomfield, 94’2″; 23, Deborah Hannigan, Southington, 71’11”; 41, Julia Groll, Southington, 48’6″.

Javelin—(32 athletes) 1, Anne Culliton, Glastonbury, 118’9″; 2, Kaleigh Sherman, Avon, 113’9″; 3, Jess Barry, Tolland, 102’3″; 4, Amyerin Zadroga, Tolland, 100’9″; 5, Jackie Samse, Wethersfield, 97’10”; 6, Gabriela Misiewicz, Trumbull, 96’6″; 13, Alijah Vega, Southington, 85’4″.

Long jump—(32 athletes) 1, Carly Carpino, Avon, 17’5″; 2, Megan Knowling, Ellington, 17’0″; 3, Taylor Nogeic, University, 16’7.25″; 4, Wei-Ling Sun, Simsbury, 15’8.5″; 5, Isabelle Provencher, Granby, 15’6.5″; 6, Lauren Rubinstein, Pomperaug, 15’1″; 22, Kelsea Allen, Southington, 13’08.75″.

Triple jump—(27 athletes) 1, Grace Sullivan, Simsbury, 34’6″; 2, Morgan Sederquist, Lewis Mills, 34’4.5″; 3, Carly Carpino, Avon, 34’3″; 4, Jesse Dowd, Simsbury, 34’0.25″; 5, Wei-Ling Sun, Simsbury, 33’2.5″; 6, Caelee Sorto, Suffield, 32’9.5″; 11, Grace Cardozo, Southington, 31’3″; 16, Emily Maciejewski, Southington, 30’1″; 20, Tayler Riddick, Southington, 29’3.25″.

High jump—(22 athletes) 1, Patricia Mroczkowski, Berlin, 5’2″; 2, Megan Knowling, Ellington, 5’0″; 3, Taylor Nogeic, University, 5’0″; 4, Monique Anderson, Bloomfield, 5’0″; 5, Julia Chrostowski, Wethersfield, 4’10”; 6, Lauren Eastwood, Somers, 4’8″; 20, Abby Connolly, Southington, 4’6″; 21, Allie Brown, Southington, 4’6″.

Pole vault—(19 athletes) 1, Amyerin Zadroga, Tolland, 9’6″; 2, Sydney Adams, Trumbull, 9’0″; 3, Carlie Musto, Conard, 9’0″; 4, Audrey Worth, Avon, 8’6″; 5, Brenna Pellon, Simsbury, 8’6″; 6, Hannah Cloutier, Maloney, 8’6″; 11, Megan Biscoglio, Southington, 8’0″.

 

Leave a Reply