Scoreboard for the May 6 edition

Scoreboard - SHS

Southington High School

These are the scores for games played between Monday, April 25 and Sunday, May 1. For more in depth coverage, read us in print or on-line.

Baseball SHS

Baseball

Southington 6, NW Catholic 1

Monday, April 25

At West Hartford

SOUTHINGTON

Player ab r h bi
Cyr, lf 3 1 2 1
Gugliotti, cf 4 1 2 1
Mikosz, ss 3 1 1 2
Cooney, 1b 3 1 0 0
Gray, 3b 3 0 0 0
Sciota, c 4 0 0 0
Leahy, pr 0 0 0 0
Bunko, dh 3 0 1 0
McIntyre, rf 3 1 1 0
Babon, ph 1 0 0 0
Borkowski, 2b 1 1 0 0
Totals 28 6 7 4
NW CATHOLIC
Player ab r h bi
Matson, cf 4 1 1 0
Renker, ss 3 0 2 0
Meucci, 2b 3 0 1 1
Rice, c 2 0 0 0
Manzi, 1b 3 0 0 0
Fox, 3b 2 0 0 0
Hungerford, dh 3 0 0 0
Lytle, lf 3 0 1 0
Farrell, rf 3 0 1 0
Totals 26 1 6 1

HR—Mikosz. 3B—Cyr. 2B—Cyr. BB—Cyr, Cooney, Bunko, Renker, Rice (2), Manzi, Fox (2), Hungerford. HBP—Mikosz, Gray, Borkowski, Meucci. SAC—Borkowski.

Southington                  004 100 1 — 6 7 1

NW Catholic                 000 010 0 — 1 6 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Farkas, W 6.0 6 1 5 6
Krochko 1.0 0 0 2 1
NW CATHOLIC IP H ER BB K
Rice, L 6.0 6 5 2 2
Jacobs 1.0 1 0 1 0

Records—SHS, 6-2. NWC, 7-1.

 

Southington 5, Farmington 4

Wednesday, April 27

At Southington

FARMINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Duffy, ss 4 0 1 0
Lester, 3b 2 1 1 0
Loehle, cf 3 1 0 1
Nadel, c 3 1 1 1
Sowinski, dh 3 1 1 3
Mihalek, 1b 3 0 1 0
Colagiovanni, rf 3 0 1 0
Conrad, 2b 3 0 1 0
Arnold, lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 27 4 7 5
SOUTHINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 3 1 1 0
Gugliotti, p 4 1 2 0
Leahy, pr 0 0 0 0
Mikosz, ss 4 2 1 0
Cooney, 1b 2 0 0 1
Gray, 3b 2 1 2 2
Bunko, c 1 0 0 0
McIntyre, lf 3 0 1 2
Sheehan, rf 2 0 0 0
Babon, ph 1 0 0 0
Makles, 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 25 5 7 5

HR—Sowinski. 2B—Cyr, McIntyre. BB—Cyr, Cooney, Gray, Bunko (3). HBP—Gray. SAC—Loehle, McIntyre.

Farmington                   300 010 0 — 4 7 1

Southington                  002 010 2 — 5 5 1

FARMINGTON IP H ER BB K
Palais 5.0 5 3 4 3
Duffy, L 1.7 2 2 1 1
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Gugliotti 6.0 0 4 2 4
Krochko, W 1.0 7 0 0 2

Records—SHS, 7-2. FHS, 4-5.

 

Southington 3, Bristol Central 2

Friday, April 29

At Southington

BRISTOL CENTRAL
Player ab r h bi
Sassu, c 4 0 1 0
Benoit, cf 2 0 2 0
Cruz, rf 3 0 0 0
Banks, 1b 2 1 0 0
Rasmus, 3b 3 0 0 0
Burney, p 3 1 1 0
Plantamuro, ss 3 0 2 1
Heffernan, 2b 3 0 0 0
Hickey, lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 26 2 6 1
SOUTHINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Cyr, cf 3 0 0 0
Gray, 3b 4 2 1 0
Mikosz, ss 3 0 1 0
Krochko, 3b 1 0 1 1
Cooney, 1b 1 1 0 0
McIntyre, lf 2 0 0 1
Bunko, dh 2 0 0 0
Makles, p 1 0 1 1
Sciota, c 2 0 0 0
Walasewicz, rf 1 0 0 0
Mercier, ph 1 0 0 0
Borkowski, 2b 2 0 0 0
Southington 23 3 4 3
Totals 23 3 4 3

2B—Plantamuro, Mikosz. BB—Benoit (2), Cruz, Banks (2), Cyr, Cooney (2), McIntyre, Sciota. SAC—Borkowski.

Bristol Central              000 200 0 — 2 6 2

Southington                  000 002 1 — 3 4 1

CENTRAL IP H ER BB K
Burney, L 6.7 4 2 5 3
SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sheehan, W 7.0 6 2 5 5

Records—BC, 6-4. SHS, 8-2.

Softball - SHS

Softball

Southington 24, Farmington 0 (5)

Wednesday, April 27

At Tunxis Mead Park, Farmington

SOUTHINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Semmel, cf 2 2 2 2
Myrick 2 1 2 0
Woodruff, 2b 3 1 0 0
Beaupre 1 1 1 1
Marotto 3 1 0 0
Mankus, lf 3 2 1 1
Delorme 1 1 2 0
N.Wadolowski, 3b 1 1 1 3
Aldieri 3 2 1 1
Scafariello, c 3 0 1 0
Allen, pr 0 4 0 0
Lamson 2 0 1 1
J.Wadolowski, ss 2 2 2 3
Mahon 1 0 0 0
Zazzaro, p 1 1 1 0
Sarantides, p 0 1 0 0
Picard 2 0 1 1
Ferrante, 1b 3 1 2 0
June 2 1 1 1
St.Amand, rf 3 1 0 1
Graff 2 1 0 1
Totals 32 24 19 16
FARMINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Jahrling, cf 1 0 0 0
Rossitto, 2b 2 0 0 0
Piera, ss 2 0 0 0
Wuller, c 1 0 0 0
Laberge, p 2 0 0 0
Westerberg, 1b 1 0 0 0
Benjamin, 3b 2 0 0 0
Ross, dp 2 0 0 0
Daugherty, lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 15 0 0 0

3B—Scafariello. 2B—N. Wadolowski, J. Wadolowski. BB—Myrick, Aldieri, Zazzaro, Delorme, Semmel, Mahon (2), Sarantides, Jahrling. HBP—Wuller, Westerberg. SAC—N. Wadolowski.

Southington                  940 56x x — 24 19 0

Farmington                   000 000 0 —  0   0  9

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 1.0 0 0 1 1
Sarantides 1.0 0 0 0 3
Picard 3.0 0 0 0 2
FARMINGTON IP H ER BB K
Laberge, L 5.0 17 12 8 2

Records—SHS, 8-1. FHS, 4-5.

 

Southington 20, Weaver 0 (5)

Thursday, April 28

At Annie Fisher Field, Hartford

SOUTHINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Semmel, cf 3 1 1 0
Allen 1 1 0 1
Woodruff, 2b 1 2 1 0
Beaupre 2 1 1 0
Mankus, lf 2 2 1 0
Graff 1 0 0 0
N.Wadolowski, 3b 2 1 2 4
Aldieri 2 2 0 0
Scafariello, c 2 0 1 1
Lamson 3 2 0 2
J.Wadolowski, ss 2 1 1 0
Mahon 1 2 1 3
Sarantides, p 2 0 1 0
Zazzaro 1 0 0 0
Picard 0 1 0 1
Ferrante, 1b 2 0 2 0
June 1 1 0 1
Delorme, rf 2 0 0 1
St.Amand 1 1 0 1
Totals 31 18 12 15
WEAVER
Player ab r h bi
Brown, lf 2 0 0 0
Virola, cf 2 0 1 0
Quinones, 2b 2 0 0 0
Acevedo, ss 2 0 1 0
Preston, 3b 2 0 0 0
Rivera, c 2 0 0 0
Kyania, p 2 0 0 0
Gary 2 0 0 0
Stephens 1 0 0 0
Totals 17 0 2 0

HR—N. Wadolowski, Mahon. 3B—Ferrante. BB—St.Amand, June, Woodruff, Delorme, Allen, Ferrante, Mahon, Graff (2), Beaupre, Picard (2). SAC—Aldieri, Woodruff, Allen, Mahon.

Southington                  343 90x x — 19 14 0

Weaver                          000 00x x —  0   2  6

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Sarantides, W 1.0 0 0 0 2
Zazzaro 1.0 0 0 0 3
Picard 3.0 2 0 0 0
WEAVER IP H ER BB K
Kyania 5.0 14 15 12 0

Records—SHS, 9-1. WHS, 1-4.

 

Southington 1, Bristol Central 0

Friday, April 29

At Bristol

SOUTHINGTON
Player ab r h bi
Woodruff, 2b 3 1 2 0
Sarantides, dp 3 0 0 1
Mankus, lf 4 0 0 0
N.Wadolowski, 3b 3 0 2 0
Scafariello, c 3 0 1 0
Aldieri, pr 0 0 0 0
J.Wadolowski, ss 3 0 1 0
Zazzaro, p 3 0 1 0
Ferrante, 1b 2 0 1 0
Delorme, rf 3 0 1 0
Totals 23 1 9 1
BRISTOL CENTRAL
Player ab r h bi
Martel, ss 3 0 0 0
Holden, p 3 0 0 0
Beaulieu, pr 0 0 0 0
Lauiero, 2b 4 0 1 0
Driscoll, c 3 0 1 0
Holden, 1b 3 0 0 0
Stritkousas, 3b 3 0 0 0
Caron, lf 1 0 0 0
Stancavage, cf 2 0 0 0
Ptak, dp 3 0 0 0
Totals 25 0 2 0

2B—Ferrante. BB—Woodruff, Martel, Holden, Caron (2). SAC—Ferrante. HBP—Stancavage.

Southington                  100 000 0 — 1 9 2

Bristol Central              000 000 0 — 0 2 1

SOUTHINGTON IP H ER BB K
Zazzaro, W 3.0 2 0 1 5
Sarantides 4.0 0 0 3 6
CENTRAL IP H ER BB K
Holden, L 7.0 9 1 1 1

Records—SHS, 10-1. BC, 8-3.

Golf balls and tees

Boys Golf

Southington 166, NW Catholic 175

Monday, April 25

Par 36

At Wampanoag Country Club, West Hartford

Medalist: Ryan Burrill, SHS, and Andrew Rogalski, 39.

SOUTHINGTON (166)—1, Ryan Burrill and Andrew Rogalski, 39; 3, Andrew Szandrocha, 42; 4, Jacob D’Alessandro, 46.

NW CATHOLIC (175)—1, Justin Mathew, 40; 2, Matt Shea, 43; 3, Matt Sattile, 44; 4, Ryan Sherba, 48.

Records—SHS, 4-0. NWC, 0-2.

 

Southington 144, Farmington 151

Wednesday, April 27

Par 35

At Hawks Landing CC, Southington

Medalist: Andrew Rogalski, SHS, and Brendan Fagen, FHS, 34.

SOUTHINGTON (144)—1, Andrew Rogalski, 34; 2 (tie), Ryan Burrill and Andrew Szandrocha, 36; 4, Jake D’Alessandro, 38.

FARMINGTON (151)—1, Brendan Fagen, 34; 2, Ben Green, 36; 3, Kevin Zipp, 39; 4, Matt Gregory, 42.

Records—FHS, 4-1. SHS, 5-0.

Tennis 1

Boys Tennis

Farmington 6, Southington 1

Monday, April 25

At Farmington

SINGLES

1, Kyle Dopp, FHS, def. Mike Balaoing, SHS, 6-1, 6-2; 2, Eric Kang, FHS, def. Matt Balaoing, SHS, 6-2, 6-2; 3, Ben Chasse, SHS, def. Prabhath Mannam, FHS, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (8); 4, Aneesh Venuturumili, FHS, def. Jake Chasse, SHS, 6-0, 4-6, 1-0 (6).

DOUBLES

1, Krusang Patel-Matt Lee, FHS, def. Ian Lawerence-Erik Kryzanski, SHS, 6-3, 6-3; 2, Anthony Anthony-Neel Mirani, FHS, def. Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, 6-1, 6-3; 3, Parsa Pazooki-Jash Mirani, FHS, def. Kays Cetin-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, 6-0, 6-0.

Records—SHS, 5-2 (0-1). FHS, 4-1 (1-0).

 

Southington 6, Windsor 1

Wednesday, April 27

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Gene Nakaton, WHS, def. Mike Balaoing, SHS, 6-4, 6-4; 2, Matt Balaoing, SHS, def. Tim O’Reilly, WHS, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Ben Chasse, SHS, def. Aaron Spaulding, WHS, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Jake Chasse, SHS, def. Tim McCaffrey, WHS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Ian Lawrence-Erik Kryzanski, SHS, def. Nick Simpson-PhilipVinh, WHS, 6-1, 6-1; 2, Kevin Chudy-Jon Kryzanski, SHS, def. Andy O’Reilly-Jon Spear, WHS, 6-0, 6-2; 3, Kays Cetin-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Joe Peters-Michael Teal, WHS, 6-2, 6-0.

Records—WHS, 1-6. SHS, 6-2.

Southington 7, Bulkeley-HMTCA 0

Friday, April 29

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Erik Kryzanski, SHS, def. Kya Nyaunt, B-H, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Jon  Kryzanski, SHS, def. Blu Htoo, B-H, 6-1, 6-0; 3, Kevin Chudy, SHS, def. Henry Tun, B-H, 6-0, 6-1; 4, Kays Cetin, SHS, def. Cray Moo Taw, BHS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Ian Lawrence-Nate Zmarlicki, SHS, def. Joel Agbetossou-San Htay, B-H, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Mike Listro-Sam Johnson, SHS, def. Hla Win-Eh Kaw Ku, B-H, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Jason Soltys-Mike Loose, SHS, def. Yo Kaw Htoo-Tun Oo, B-H, 6-0, 6-0.

Records—B-H, 0-4. SHS, 7-2.

Tennis 1

Girls Tennis

Farmington 5, Southington 2

Monday, April 25

At Southington

SINGLES

1, Carolyn Szwed, FHS, def. Angela Balaoing, SHS, 6-2, 6-3; 2, Rachel Powell, FHS, def. Natalia Gimenez, SHS, 6-4, 6-2; 3, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Mia Singer, FHS, 7-5, 6-1; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Elise Abreu, FHS, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES

1, Julia Meehan-Kathleen Quirk, FHS, def. Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, 6-4, 7-6; 2, Nidhi Patel-Michelle Mordasewiecz, FHS, def. Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan, SHS, 7-6 (7), 6-2; 3, Halley Dopp-Joanne Lee, FHS, def. Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-2.

Records—FHS, 2-1. SHS, 5-1.

 

Southington 7, Windsor 0

Wednesday, April 27

At Windsor

SINGLES

1, Angela Balaoing, SHS, def. Olivia Wallace, WHS, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Natalia Gimenez, SHS, def. Donna Nguyen, WHS, 6-1, 6-0; 3, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Amanda Schwartz, WHS, 6-1, 6-1; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Asleigh Wallace, WHS, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1, Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, def.Bridget Ackon-Sofia Cardona, WHS, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan def. Yasmine Shwayhat-Sharon Spauling, WHS, 6-1, 6-1; 3, Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, def. Sam Stanley-Jeyna Doshi, WHS, 6-0, 6-1.

Records—SHS, 6-1. WHS, 1-5.

 

Southington 7, Bulkeley-HMTCA 0

Friday, April 29

At Bulkeley HS, Hartford

SINGLES

1, Angela Balaoing, SHS, def. Raina Desai, B-H, 6-3, 6-2; 2, Natalia Gimenez, SHS, def. Maizey Mabrysmith, B-H, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Kristen Mathew, SHS, def. Diane Arais, B-H, 6-0, 6-0; 4, Abby Roy, SHS, def. Lizzie Furman, B-H, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

1, Sam Lohneiss-Kayla Kavanagh, SHS, def. Christine Paw-Kayla Cruz, B-H, 6-0, 6-0; 2, Molly Murphy-Carolyn Callahan def. Alexa Marotta-Elizabeth Castellano, B-H, 6-0, 6-0; 3, Coral Tommervik-Sam Barmore, SHS, def. Llaiin Oriol-Paw Mu, B-H, 6-1, 6-0.

Records—SHS, 7-1. B-H, 0-5.

Volleyball 1

Boys Volleyball

Southington 3, Trumbull 2

(11-25, 26-24, 16-25,

25-21, 15-9)

Monday, April 25

At Trumbull

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Devin Prive, 16 attacks, 6 kills, 7 blocks, 3 digs; Mike Aberizk, 13-for-14 serving, 3 aces, 38 attacks, 15 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 5 digs; Tim Cocozza, 10-for-11 serving, 12 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 17-for-19 serving, 23 attacks, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 20 digs; Evan D’Agostino, 0-for-1 serving; Jordan Meier, 16-for-16 serving, 2 aces, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 31 assists, 12 digs; Nate Simard, 2-for-2 serving, 1 ace, 3 digs; Brian Durocher, 18-for-18 serving, 2 aces, 30 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 16 digs; Jack Dietz, 10-for-11 serving, 1 ace, 28 attacks, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs.

Trumbull: Jimmy Donahue, 13 kills, 7 digs; Matt Yellen, 48 assists, 10 digs; Jeremiah Caraballo, 7 kills; Casey Coughlin, 12 kills; Justyn Schueler, 14 kills; John Brindisi, 23 digs.

Records—SHS, 6-1. THS, 6-4.

Southington 3, Bulkeley-HMTCA 0

(25-7, 25-11, 25-23)

Wednesday, April 27

At Bulkeley HS, Hartford

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Jordan Meier, 7-for-9 serving, 3 aces, 2 attacks, 1 kills, 3 blocks, 18 assists, 3 digs; Brian Durocher, 1-for-1 serving, 8 attacks, 3 kills; Jack Dietz, 0-for-1 serving, 14 attacks, 6 kills, 3 blocks, 2 assists, 2 digs; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 12-for-13 serving 4 aces, 6 attacks, 1 kills, 1 block, 8 assists, 2 digs; Mike Aberizk, 4-for-6 serving, 2 aces, 11 attacks, 7 kills, 6 digs; Devin Prive, 4-for-5 serving, 9 attacks, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Tim Cocozza, 18-for-19 serving, 1 aces, 1 attacks, 1 kills, 5 digs; Dan Hackerman, 10 attacks, 1 block; Connor Brush, 7 attacks, 1 kills; Nate Simard, 7-for-8 serving, 1 ace; Andrew Chavez, 3-for-4 serving, 2 aces, 8 attacks, 2 kills, 4 digs; Niko Sophroniou, 4-for-5 serving, 1 ace, 2 attacks, 3 digs; Josh Hilliard, 3-for-3 serving, 1 attacks, 1 kills, 2 digs; Evan D’Agostino, 2 attacks, 1 kills, 1 dig.

Bulkeley co-op: No stats reported.

Records—B-H, 0-5 (0-2). SHS, 7-1 (2-0).

Southington 3, Simsbury 0

(25-9, 25-13, 25-21)

Friday, April 29

At Simsbury

HIGHLIGHTS—Southington: Josh Hilliard, 4-for-4 serving; Devin Prive, 12 attacks, 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Mike Aberizk, 3-for-4 serving, 2 aces, 17 attacks, 8 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Dan Hackerman, 5-for-7 serving, 2 aces, 7 attacks, 3 kills; Tim Cocozza, 10-for-10 serving, 2 aces, 4 assists, 1 dig; Louis Gianacopolos Jr., 14-for-15 serving, 2 aces, 3 attacks, 4 assists, 2 digs; Evan D’Agostino, 2-for-3 serving, 1 assist, 3 digs; Jordan Meier, 8-for-10 serving, 7 attacks, 1 kill, 2 blocks, 16 assists, 1 dig; Nate Simard, 3-for-4 serving; Brian Durocher, 11-for-13 serving, 2 aces, 11 attacks, 5 kills, 2 digs; Andrew Chavez, 1-for-3 serving; Jack Dietz, 1-for-2 serving, 11 attacks, 5 kills, 3 blocks.

Simsbury: Chris Rurka, 6 digs; Kevin Moody, 6 digs; Jarin Daniels, 5 digs; Zachary Hodkin, 4 kills, 7 assists; Freddy Calkins, 6 kills, 4 assists.

Records—SoHS, 8-1. SiHS, 4-6.

Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse

Southington 13, South Windsor 5

Tuesday, April 26

At South Windsor

Southington                  05 08 — 13

South Windsor             02 03 — 05

Goals—SHS (13): Jake Walczak, Nick Zukauskas (3), Chris Gamber (2), Jake Testa (2), Mike Majchrzak, Matt Natelli, Matt Gundersen, Jarod Florian (2). SWHS (5): Matt Greer (2), Kyle Foley, Jake Klemba, Tyler Osit.

Assists—SHS (6):Zukauskas (3), Gamber, Majchrzak, Florian.

Shots—SHS, 19. SW, 16.

Saves—Brandon Porter, SHS, 11. Kyran Blackwell, SW, 6.

Records—SHS, 6-3. SW, 3-4.

Conard 10, Southington 7

Saturday, April 30

At West Hartford

Southington                  01 01 03 02 — 07

Conard                          02 01 05 02 — 10

Goals—SHS (7):  Jarod Florian, Mike Majchrzak, Aiden Chubet, Jake Testa (3). CHS (10): Henry Kneidal (3); Grant O’Connor (2): Andrew Hollekoaca (3); Matt McCormick;                     Ben Hollerbach.

Assists—SHS (3): Florian, Majchrzak, Nick Zukauskus. CHS (6): Kneidal, O’Connor, Hollekoaca (2), McCormick (2).

Saves—Brandon Porter, SHS, 3; Evan Bumbera, SHS, 7.

Records—SHS, 6-4 (0-1). CHS, 5-4 (1-0).

Lacrosse

Girls Lacrosse

Pomperaug 18, Southington 4

Tuesday, April 26

At Southington

Pomperaug                   10 08 — 18

Southington                  02 02 — 04

First half—1, Emily Gibney, SHS, 23:57; 2, Allison McCormick, PHS, 22:25; 3, PHS, 21:27; 4, Hayley McCormick, PHS, 20:15; 5, Sydney Brault, SHS, 19:39; 6, H. McCormick, PHS, 17:34; 7, PHS, 14:10; 8, A. McCormick, PHS, 13:00; 9, PHS, 7:49;  10, Kayla Kasmire, PHS, 4:51; 11, Katie Schenk, PHS, 4:23; 12, A. McCormick, PHS, 3:01.

Second half—13, Melanie Silverman, PHS, 23:44; 14, PHS, 22:30; 15, Morgan Raymond, SHS, 18:34; 16, PHS, 17:34; 17, Jillian Murray, PHS, 16:47; 18, PHS, 10:54: 19, PHS, 8:56; 20, Murray, PHS, 4:44; 21, Sydney Johnson, PHS, 2:23; 22, Raymond, SHS, 0:00.1.

Shots—PHS, 40; SHS, 14.

Saves—Adelaide Warimer, PHS, 10; Julia Wells, SHS, 22.

Records—PHS, 7-1. SHS, 2-5.

Farmington 21, Southington 10

Thursday, April 28

At Farmington

Southington                  04 06 — 10

Farmington                   12 09 — 21

First half—1, Bri Belisle, FHS, 23:51; 2, Shayna Rogers, FHS, 23:08;  3, Rogers (Ali Sheehy), FHS, 21:30; 4, Aima Thompson, FHS, 20:42; 5, Hilary Koreen (Sheehy), FHS, 20:29; 6, Sheehy, FHS, 19:03; 7, Louse Thompson, FHS, 14:38; 8, Koreen (Kelly Tragash), FHS, 14:13; 9, Addie Kilgore (Morgan Raymond), SHS, 11:20; 10, Emily Gibney, SHS, 10:26; 11, Mel Auclair, FHS, 10:06; 12, Rogers, FHS, 9:47; 13, Sheehy, FHS, 8:59; 14, Sheehy, FHS, 6:56; 15, Kilgore, SHS, 5:39; 16, Kilgore, SHS, 1:05.

Second half—17, Sheehy, FHS, 22;20; 18, Raymond, SHS, 21:39; 19, A.Thompson, FHS, 19:50; 20, Rogers (Michaela Trippuk), FHS, 19:16; 21, Hannah Jackman (Nickolina Doran), SHS, 17:57; 22, Koreen (Trippuk), FHS, 16:07; 23, Jess Karwowski (Gibney), SHS, 14:31; 24, Jenna Garcia, SHS, 12:44; 25, Rogers, FHS, 11:19; 26, Tragash, FHS, 10:12; 27, Rogers, FHS, 7:46; 28, Rogers, FHS, 5:26; 29, Sarah Mafale (Nicole Martocchio), SHS, 3:11; 30, Raymond (Doran), SHS, 2:11; 31, Auclair, FHS, 1:28.

Shots—SHS, 12. FHS, 35.

Saves—Julia Wells, SHS,  14; Catherine Steffens, FHS, 2.

Records—SHS, 2-6 (0-2). FHS, 5-2 (1-1).

NW Catholic 8, Southington 7

Friday, April 29

At Southington

NW Catholic                 05 03 — 08

Southington                  04 03 — 07

First half—1, Addie Kilgore, SHS, 22:30; 2, Maddie Hassan, NWC, 18:26; 3, Madison Cote, NWC, 15:49; 4, Kilgore, SHS, 12:31; 5, Hassan, NWC, 10:10; 6, Julia Klein, NWC, 9:25;  7, Morgan Raymond (Emily Gibney), SHS, 5:45; 8, Hassan, NWC, 4:46; 9, Nickolina Doran (Sydney Brault), SHS, 0:03.8.

Second half—10, Raymond, SHS, 24:24; 11, Anana Kelly, NWC, 21:21; 12, Merideth Oakley, NWC, 20:22; 13, Raymond, SHS, 16:05; 14, Lauren Halia, NWC, 9:34; 15, Raymond (Brault), SHS, 7:15.

Shots—NWC, 21; SHS, 16.

Saves—Haley Duarte, NWC, 9; Julia Wells, SHS, 13.

Records—SHS, 2-7. NWC, 2-4.

Track 1

Boys Track

Wethersfield 118, Southington 32

Wednesday, April 27

At Wethersfield

4x800m relay—1, WHS, 8:59. 4x100m relay—1, WHS, 43.01. 110m hurdles—1, Jasper Pettigrew, WHS, 16.55; 2, Jacob Colbath, WHS; 3, Mike Mauro, SHS. 100m—1, Patrick Hurley, WHS, 10.78; 2, Jae-Quan Brown, WHS; 3, Christopher Manousos, WHS. 1600m—1, Troy Stegman, WHS, 4:55; 2, Mark Murdy, SHS; 3, Jason Sharp, WHS. 400m—1, Hurley, WHS, 54.7; 2, Matt Jablonka, WHS; 3, Cameron Coloumbe, SHS. 300m IH—1, Elijah Rodriguez, SHS, 43.77; 2, Colbath, WHS; 3, Brandon Domonkos, WHS. 800m—1, Stegman, WHS, 2:03; 2, Sean Garrison, SHS; 3, Shane Leone, SHS. 200m—1, Hurley, WHS, 22.66; 2, Lorenzo Burgos, WHS; 3, Manousos, WHS. 3200m—1, Murdy, SHS, 10:20; 2, Brian Heavren, WHS; 3, Leone, SHS. 4x400m relay—1, WHS, 3:41. Javelin—1, Richard Williams, WHS, 156’1”; 2, Dave Pastor, SHS; 3, Brandon Garcia, WHS. Shot put—1, Williams, WHS, 44’5”; 2, Richie Rivera, SHS; 3, Pastor, SHS. Discus—1, Nicholas Cusano, WHS, 128’1”; 2, Ajani Sampson, WHS; 3, Avishek Das, WHS. Long jump—1, Campbell, WHS, 21’6; 2, Brown, WHS; 3, Stevenson Paul, WHS. Triple jump—1, Campbell, WHS, 41’9”; 2, Chris Santos, WHS; 3, Jeff Hannigan, SHS. Pole vault—1, Navarre Pratt, WHS, 10’6”; 2, Zach Burleigh, SHS; 3, Tim Anop, SHS. High jump—1, Campbell, WHS, 6’4”; 2, Kyle Klavins, WHS; 3, Arben Zoto, WHS.

Record—SHS, 1-2.

O’Grady Relays

April 29-30

At Danbury

Overall team results—1, Danbury, 94; 2, Wethersfield, 81; 3, Trumbull, 37; 4, Shelton, 35; 5, Darien, 33; 6, Staples, 29; 7, Bloomfield, 25; 8, Derby, 23; 9, Newtown, 22; 9, Amity, 22; 11, East Lyme, 17; 12 (tie), Xavier and Haddam Killingworth, 16; 14 (tie), Greenwich and Weston, 15; 16 (tie), Immaculate, New Milford, and Seymour, 14; 19, Simsbury, 13; 20, McMahon, 10; 21, Joel Barlow, 9; 22 (tie), Woodland and Westhill, 8; 24, Fairfield Ludlowe, 6; 25, Pomperaug, 5; 26, New Fairfield, 2; 27 (tie), New Canaan and Brookfield, 1; 28, Southington, 0.

Large schools—1, Danbury, 116; 2, Trumbull, 76; 3, Shelton, 60; 4, Newtown, 57; 5, Staples, 50; 6, Amity, 49; 7, Xavier, 48; 8, Southington, 33; 9, Greenwich, 28; 10, McMahon, 25; 11, Stamford, 16.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x1600m relay—(13 relays) 1, Haddam Killingworth, 18:28.52; 2, Trumbull, 18:57.65; 3, Brookfield, 19:10.66; 4, Weston, 19:10.83; 5, Shelton, 19:10.88; 6, Southington (Sean Garrison, Mark Murdy, Tom Murdy, Shane Leone), 19:11.23.

4x400m relay—(27 relays) 1, Danbury, 3:24.45; 2, Staples, 3:28.82; 3, Shelton, 3:29.97; 4, Amity, 3:30.51; 5, Weston, 3:31.39; 6, McMahon, 3:32.35; 17, Southington (Joe Verderame, Mike Mauro, Cameron Coulombe, John Meade), 3:46.91.

4x800m relay—(26 relays) 1, Staples, 8:09.52; 2, Darien, 8:10.59; 3, Danbury, 8:11.84; 4, Simsbury, 8:12.08; 5, Fairfield Ludlowe, 8:22.30; 6, Xavier, 8:25.80; 15, Southington (Tom Murdy, Adam Theriault, Connor Leone, Sean Garrison), 8:53.76.

1600m sprint medley—(26 relays) 1, Wethersfield, 3:32.50; 2, Trumbull, 3:37.44; 3, Greenwich, 3:39.26; 4, Danbury, 3:40.53; 5, East Lyme, 3:40.98; 6, Woodland, 3:41.49; 17, Southington (John Meade, Adam Dorau, Cameron Coulombe, Jeff Hannigan), 4:03.63.

Distance medley relay—(23 relays) 1, Darien, 10:25.71; 2, Haddam Killingworth, 10:28.90; 3, Danbury, 10:34.87; 4, Staples, 10:39.49; 5, New Milford, 10:43.04; 6, Joel Barlow, 10:50.84; 11, Southington (Mark Murdy, Jeff Hannigan, Sean Garrison, Shane Leone), 11:12.16.

300m hurdles relay—(21 relays) 1, Danbury, 2:07.09; 2, Simsbury, 2:08.73; 3, Newtown, 2:10.20; 4, Derby, 2:10.70; 5, Shelton, 2:10.82; 6, Pomperaug, 2:14.94, DQ, Southington (Adam Dorau, Mike Mauro), 1:27.3.

2000m steeplechase relay—(15 relays) 1, Wethersfield, 20:53.73; 2, Danbury, 21:05.10; 3, Joel Barlow, 21:10.61; 4, New Milford, 21:24.21; 5, Shelton, 21:38.58; 6, Trumbull, 21:38.75; 9, Southington (Jordan McMeans, Ryan Slesinski, Shane Leone), 22:01.15.

Long jump relay—(28 relays) 1, Seymour, 59’0.75”; 2, Wethersfield, 58’0.25”; 3, Immaculate, 57’3.75”; 4, Greenwich, 57’0.75”; 5, Danbury, 56’10.25”; 6, Trumbull, 56’4.25”; 19, Southington (Kolby Rogers, Tim O’Shea, Ian Agnew), 49’8.75”.

Triple jump relay— (22 relays) 1, Wethersfield, 125’10.25”; 2, Immaculate, 119’2.5”; 3, Trumbull, 115’11.5”; 4, Shelton, 112’11.5”; 5, Newtown, 111’10.75”; 6, New Milford, 110’2”; 22, Southington (Ian Agnew), 34’10.5”.

Pole vault relay—(19 relays) 1, Danbury, 34’3”; 2, Westhill, 33’3”; 3, East Lyme, 33’0”; 4, Darien, 31’9”; 5, Weston, 30’0”; 6, Haddam Killingworth, 27’6”; 17, Southington (Zach Burleigh, Teagan Duffy, Tim Anop), 10’0”.

Javelin relay—(33 relays) 1, Wethersfield, 421’9”; 2, Darien, 420’9”; 3, Xavier, 408’6”; 4, Trumbull, 389’8”; 5, Woodland, 388’8”; 6, Derby, 387’3”; 9, Southington (David Pastor, Paul Schweiger III, Richie Rivera), 372’7”.

Shot put relay—(29 relays) 1, Bloomfield, 133’8.5”; 2, Danbury, 128’0.75”; 3, Wethersfield, 125’7.5”; 4, Newtown, 125’3.25”; 5, Derby, 120’1.5”; 6, East Lyme, 119’1.75”; 11, Southington (David Pastor, Mike Steminsky, Richie Rivera), 113’5.5”.

Discus relay—(29 relays) 1, Bloomfield, 400’9”; 2, Trumbull, 352’7”; 3, Derby, 345’3”; 4, Wethersfield, 320’8”; 5, Newtown, 319’6”; 6, Xavier, 302’2”; 23, Southington (Jake Monson, Mike Steminsky), 193’0”.

Track 1

Girls Track

Wethersfield 88, Southington 62

Wednesday, April 27

At Wethersfield

4x800m relay—1, SHS, 11:14.

4x100m relay—1, WHS, 51.36.

100m hurdles—1, Julia Chrostowski, WHS, 17.34; 2, Emma Peak, WHS; 3, Julia McPherson, SHS.

100m—1, Alexis Gwynn, WHS, 13.26; 2, Bianca Tata, WHS; 3, Natalie Verderame, SHS.

1600m—1, Isabella Schroeder, WHS, 5:41.1; 2, Julia Michnowicz, SHS; 3, Laini Pizzitola, SHS.

400m—1, Natalie Verderame, SHS, 1:01.4; 2, Gwynn, WHS; 3, Hannah Nardella, WHS.

300m IH—1, Peak, WHS, 53.85; 2, Megan Biscoglio, SHS; 3, Bianca Spataro, SHS.

800m—1, Rebecca Hine, WHS, 2:31; 2, Sarah Minkiewicz, SHS; 3, Pizzitola, SHS.

200m—1, Tata, WHS, 26.36; 2, Verderame, SHS; 3, Abby Connolly, SHS.

3200m—1, Gabi Napoli, SHS, 12:08; 2, Schroeder, WHS; 3, Ashley Kane, SHS.

4x400m relay—1, WHS, 4:19.

Javelin—1, Madison Albright, WHS, 93’7”; 2, Alijah Vega, SHS; 3, Jacqueline Samse, WHS.

Shot put—1, Amanda Howe, SHS; 2, Breanna Flores, WHS; 3, Maeve Foley, WHS.

Discus—1, Howe, SHS, 105’1”; 2, Flores, WHS; 3, Foley, WHS.

Long jump—1, Amy Oliveira, WHS, 14’1”; 2, Aleah Livingston, WHS; 3, Kelsea Allen, SHS.

Triple jump—1, Livingston, WHS, 30’11”; 2, Oliviera, WHS; 3, Grace Cardozo, SHS.

Pole vault—1, Biscoglio, SHS; 2, Kacia Claffey-Hesseltine, WHS; 3, Sarah Dolan, SHS.

High jump—1, Allie Brown, SHS; 2, Chrostowski, WHS; 3, Megan Fabi, WHS.

Record—SHS, 1-2.

 

O’Grady Relays

April 29-30

At Danbury

Overall team results—1, Danbury, 50; 2, Ridgefield, 49.5; 3, Weston, 45.5; 4, Windsor, 43; 5, Simsbury, 33.3; 6, Newtown, 32.5; 7, Haddam Killingworth, 30; 8, Shelton, 29.3; 9, Trumbull, 29; 10, Nonnewaug, 25.5; 11, Seymour, 22; 12, Greenwich, 20; 13 (tie), Bloomfield and Amity, 18; 15, Branford, 16; 16 (tie), New Milford and East Lyme, 15; 18, Immaculate, 14; 19 (tie), Sheehan and Southington, 12; 21, Fairfield Ludlowe, 10; 22 (tie), New Canaan and St Joseph, 9; 24, Pomperaug, 8; 25, Brookfield, 6.3; 26, Darien, 4; 27 (tie), McMahon and Wethersfield, 3; 29, Woodland, 2; 30, Stamford, 1.

Class L schools—1, Danbury, 92; 2, Ridgefield, 83; 3, Trumbull, 77; 4, Newtown, 73.5; 5, Shelton, 65; 6, Amity, 55; 7, Greenwich, 50; 8, Southington, 45.5; 9, Staples, 21; 10, McMahon, 12; 11, Stamford, 7.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4x1600m relay—(11 relays) 1, Immaculate, 21:50.55; 2, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Erin Angelillo, Gabi Napoli, Isabella Scalise), 22:05.37; 3, Greenwich, 22:06.20; 4, Haddam Killingworth, 22:07.02; 5, Trumbull, 22:23.58; 6, Pomperaug, 23:10.37.

800m sprint medley relay—(8 relays) 1, Greenwich, 1:52.44; 2, Southington (Katie Ierardi, Abby Connoly, Rylee Van Epps, Natalie Verderame), 1:56.27; 3, Seymour, 1:58.60; 4, New Fairfield, 2:01.40; 5, Danbury, 2:01.97; 6, Immaculate, 2:04.02.

Hammer throw—(11 athletes) 1, Amanda Howe, 18 Southington, 133-01; 2, Lauren Palmer, 16 St Paul, 106-08; 3, Jesica Litwa, 16 Seymour, 106-05; 4, Lauren Gilderdale, 16 Housatonic Regio, 88-04; 5, Angela Tabor, 17 Housatonic Regio, 80-07; 6, Maya Habecker, 17 Farmington, 76-01.

4x100m relay—(27 relays) 1, Danbury, 49.54; 2, Simsbury, 50.87; 3, Ridgefield, 51.81; 4, Windsor, 52.32; 5, Newtown, 52.74; 6, East Lyme, 53.00; 15, Southington (Kelsea Allen, Olivia Fournier, Allison Krampitz, Katie Ierardi), 53.96.

4x200m relay—(26 relays) 1, Windsor, 1:41.94; 2, Danbury, 1:48.70; 3, St Joseph, 1:48.77; 4, Greenwich, 1:50.59; 5, Weston, 1:50.92; 6, Amity, 1:52.99; 20, Southington (Natalie Rickard, Tayler Riddick, Olivia Fournier, Allison Krampitz), 2:01.16.

4x400m relay—(25 relays) 1, Danbury, 4:08.00; 2, Weston, 4:08.96; 3, Immaculate, 4:09.85; 4, Windsor, 4:09.88; 5, Fairfield Ludlowe, 4:13.00; 6, McMahon, 4:19.17; 20, Southington (Alijah Vega, Allie Brown, Nikki Carter, Jami Pliego), 4:30.11.

4x800m relay—(24 relays) 1, Weston, 9:43.47; 2, Ridgefield, 9:43.91; 3, Fairfield Ludlowe, 9:49.47; 4, Greenwich, 10:05.94; 5, Haddam Killingworth, 10:15.00; 6, Amity, 10:16.71; 10, Southington (Marisa Matthews, Lauren Perkowski, Laini Pizzitola, Sarah Minkiewicz), 10:25.03.

1600m sprint medley—(28 relays) 1, Greenwich, 4:14.66; 2, Windsor, 4:19.51; 3, Haddam Killingworth, 4:20.81; 4, Simsbury, 4:22.44; 5, Amity, 4:23.76; 6, Southington (Katie Ierardi, Abby Connolly, Natalie Verderame, Gabi Napoli), 4:26.62.

Distance medley—(22 relays) 1, New Milford, 12:23.87; 2, Immaculate, 12:40.59; 3, Ridgefield, 12:41.82; 4, Pomperaug, 12:45.82; 5, Southington (Kate Kemnitz, Gabi Napoli, Erin Angelillo, Natalie Verderame), 12:46.72; 6, Haddam Killingworth, 12:47.26.

300m hurdles relay—(21 relays) 1, Windsor, 2:27.19; 2, Ridgefield, 2:28.30; 3, Simsbury, 2:32.25; 4, East Lyme, 2:35.23; 5, Danbury, 2:35.41; 6, Shelton, 2:36.73; 19, Southington (Sarah Goulet, Bianca Spataro, Megan Biscoglio), 2:52.89.

200m steeplechase relay—(11 relays) 1, Trumbull, 24:03.84; 2, Nonnewaug, 24:07.58; 3, Newtown, 25:16.27; 4, New Milford, 25:50.86; 5, Southington (Lauren Perkowski, Catherine Myers, Isabella Scalise), 26:01.25; 6, Haddam Killingworth, 26:22.21.

Long jump relay—(26 relays) 1, Bloomfield, 45-06.25; 2, Ridgefield, 44-09.00; 3, Simsbury, 44-02.00; 4, Windsor, 43-08.75; 5, East Lyme, 43-01.25; 6, Branford, 43-00.00; 20, Southington (Emily Maciejewski, Grace Cardozo, Kelsea Allen), 38-03.00.

Triple jump relay—(23 relays) 1, Danbury, 99-08.75; 2, Weston, 99-00.75; 3, Nonnewaug, 93-06.00; 4, Simsbury, 92-07.50; 5, Shelton, 91-07.50; 6, St Joseph, 91-07.00; 8, Southington (Grace Cardozo, Tayler Riddick, Emily Maciejewski), 90-02.50.

High jump relay—(21 relays) 1, Trumbull, 14-00.00; 2, Amity, 13-04.00; 3, Newtown, 13-02.00; 3, Ridgefield, 13-02.00; 5, Weston, 13-00.00; 5, Nonnewaug, 13-00.00; 17, Southington (Allie Brown, Abby Connolly, Bianca Spataro), 8-08.00.

Pole vault relay—(19 relays) 1, Weston, 29-00.00; 2, Newtown, 25-00.00; 3, Branford, 24-03.00; 4, Danbury, 22-06.00; 5, Sheehan, 21-09.00; 6, East Lyme, 21-00.00; 16, Southington (Megan Biscoglio), 6-06.00.

Javelin relay—(30 relays) 1, Shelton, 306-04; 2, Haddam Killingworth, 270-10; 3, Branford, 269-11; 4, Seymour, 252-08; 5, Nonnewaug, 249-09; 6, Trumbull, 248-04; 22, Southington (Alijah Vega, Deb Hannigan, Ashley Schiffer), 193-01.

Shot put relay—(27 relays) 1, Seymour, 94-08.75; 2, Ridgefield, 90-05.75; 3, Brookfield, 89-10.50; 4, Newtown, 88-02.25; 5, Haddam Killingworth, 87-01.00; 6, Bloomfield, 85-08.75; 15, Southington (Amanda Howe, Julia Groll, Kali Pliego), 76-07.50.

Discus relay—(32 relays) 1, Shelton, 299-09; 2, New Canaan, 261-03; 3, Sheehan, 257-05; 4, Seymour, 246-09; 5, Trumbull, 243-04; 6, Bloomfield, 241-11; 28, Southington (Deborah Hannigan, Julia Groll, Amanda Howe), 120-01.

Leave a Reply