Little League action on ESPN | Southington Observer

Little League action on ESPN

July 31, 2013

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3 and Longhorn Network will combine to televise 75 regional games of the 2013 Little League World Series, an increase of 41 games over last year’s total. The regional games will lead into ESPN’s multiplatform coverage of the 74th annual Little League World Series presented by Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes, from Williamsport, Pa. Aug. 15 to 25. ESPN’s total Little League World Series commitment is 117 games, including 32 from Williamsport and eight additional World Series championship games across several divisions.

ESPN MLB commentators Karl Ravech, Chris Singleton and Aaron Boone return for commentary this year and former Major League pitcher Danny Graves will again serve as guest analyst for all Longhorn Network telecasts. The full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst) includes: Clay Matvick/Chris Burke, Matvick/Ben McDonald, Matvick/Kyle Peterson, Joe Davis/Chris Singleton, Karl Ravech/Burke, Mark Neely/Burke, Neely/Aaron Boone, Neely/Graves, Cara Capuano/Michele Smith, Pam Ward/Cheri Kempf, Jim Barbar/John Gregory, Trey Bender/Jerry Kindall and Dave Weekley/Chip Fridrich.

In addition to the 75 regional games—including the Eastern Regionals to be played in Bristol, and the 32 Williamsport games, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will combine to televise 10 World Series games across several divisions from July 31 through Aug. 18 including the first-ever Intermediate Baseball championship. Additional championship game telecasts include Big League Baseball, Big League Softball, Senior League Softball, Junior League Softball, Senior League Baseball, Junior League Baseball and Little League Softball.

ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 15, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC on Sunday, Aug. 25. Full coverage details will be announced soon.

Little League World Series Regions/Locations

Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn.); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.).

For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.

 

Little League World Series Regional Schedule:

 

 

 

      Date

     Time (ET)

     Game/Commentators

     Network(s)

      Fri, Aug 2

     10 a.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     12 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     1 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     2:45 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     6 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     7 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     7:30 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     9:30 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     11 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

      Sat, Aug 3

     11 a.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     12 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     1 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     2:45 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     4 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     6 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     7 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     8 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     9:30 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     11 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

      Sun, Aug 4

     11 a.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     12 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     1 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     2:45 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     4 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     6 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     7 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     8 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     9:30 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     11 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

      Mon, Aug 5

     11 a.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     12 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     1 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     2:45 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     4 p.m.

     Great Lakes Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Weekley, Fridrich

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     6 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     7 p.m.

     Midwest Pool Play

 

      Barbar, Gregory

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     8 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     9:30 p.m.

     Southwest Pool Play

 

      Dunn, Graves

     Longhorn Network

     11 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

      Tue, Aug 6

     12 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2:45 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Southwest Regional SF #1

 

      Dunn, Graves

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     8 p.m.

     Southwest Regional SF #2

 

      Dunn, Graves

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     8 p.m.

     Northwest Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     11 p.m.

     West Pool Play

 

      Bender, Kindall

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

      Wed, Aug 7

     12 p.m.

     Midwest Regional Semifinal #1

 

      Matvick, Kyle Peterson

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Southeast Regional Semifinal #1

 

      Davis, Singleton

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     4 p.m.

     Midwest Regional Semifinal #2

 

      Matvick, Peterson

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     6 p.m.

     Southeast Regional Semifinal #2

 

      Davis, Singleton

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     8 p.m.

     Southwest Regional Final

 

      Dunn, Graves

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

      Thu, Aug 8

     2 p.m.

     Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #1

 

      Matvick, Peterson

     ESPN, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Northwest Regional Semifinal #1

 

      Neely, Aaron Boone

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     7 p.m.

     Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #2

 

      Matvick, Peterson

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     9 p.m.

     Northwest Regional Semifinal #2

 

      Neely, Boone

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

      Fri, Aug 9

     11 a.m.

     Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #1

 

      Karl Ravech, Chris Burke

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     1 p.m.

     Midwest Regional Final

 

      Matvick, Peterson

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     3 p.m.

     Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #2

 

      Ravech, Burke

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     West Regional Semifinal #1

 

      Neely, Boone

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     7 p.m.

     Southeast Regional Final

 

      Davis, Singleton

     ESPN, WatchESPN

     9 p.m.

     West Regional Semifinal #2

 

      Neely, Boone

     ESPN, WatchESPN

      Sat, Aug 10

     1 p.m.

     Great Lakes Regional Final

 

      Matvick, Peterson

     ESPN, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Northwest Regional Final

 

      Neely, Boone

     ESPN, WatchESPN

     7 p.m.

     New England Regional Final

 

      Ravech, Burke

     ESPN, WatchESPN

     9 p.m.

     West Regional Final

 

      Neely, Boone

     ESPN, WatchESPN

      Sun, Aug 11

     6 p.m.

     Mid-Atlantic Regional Final

 

      Ravech, Burke

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

 

 

 

Additional Little League World Series Coverage Schedule:

 

 

 

      Date

     Time (ET)

     Game/Commentators

     Network(s)

      Wed, Jul 31

     6:30 p.m.

     Big League Baseball Final

 

      Matvick, Ben McDonald

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

      Mon, Aug 5

     7 p.m.

     Intermediate Baseball Final

 

      Mark Neely, Chris Burke

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

      Sat, Aug 10

     11 a.m.

     Sr. League Softball Final

 

      Pam Ward, Cheri Kempf

     ESPN, WatchESPN

     3 p.m.

     Big League Softball Final

 

      Ward, Kempf

     ESPN, WatchESPN

      Tue, Aug 13

     7 p.m.

     Little League Softball Semifinal

 

      Cara Capuano, Michele Smith, Holly Rowe

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

     9:30 p.m.

     Little League Softball Semifinal

 

      Capuano, Smith, Rowe

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

      Wed, Aug 14

     11 p.m.

     Little League Softball Final

 

      Capuano, Smith, Rowe

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

      Sat, Aug 17

     2 p.m.

     Jr. League Baseball Final

 

      Neely, Graves

     ESPN3, WatchESPN

     2 p.m.

     Sr. League Baseball Final

 

      Matvick, Burke

     ESPNU, WatchESPN

     5 p.m.

     Jr. League Softball Final

 

      Capuano, Smith

     ESPN2, WatchESPN

 

Tags:




Leave a Reply

Switch to our mobile site